1978 BP Grass planting 010
Sans titre1979 BP Swimming gala scenes 001
Sans titre1976 BP Choir ST p088
Legend:
Back Row: (Left to Right), Darryl Voysey, Robert Ward, Ian Anderson, Simon Dyball, Stephen van der Watt, Robin McCall, Michael Clark, John Leyden, Michael Matthews, Peter Frost, Mark Bleloch, Gordon Strick, Dale Lyell, Peter MacFarlane, Craig Fussell, John Shaw.
Third Row: (Left to Right) Keith Wilson, Richard Davis, John Barrow, Sheldon Francois, Rolf Boltman, Colin Frost, Matthew Davies, Simon Crosby, David Rundle, Richard Reed, James Crowe, Craig Duffield, David Stanley, Geoffrey Goudvis, Peter Laughton, Derek Reid.
Second Row: (Left to Right), Adrian Boumer, Anton Koen, Neil Wilson, Hamish Turner, David Tarrant, Mrs H.N. Davies, Colin Koen, Colin Tatham, Ian Alexander, Graham Allen, Andrew Whitelaw, David Nunnerley.
Front Row: (Left to Right), Neil Bisseker, David Anderson, Rogan Mathie, Trevor Gerntholtz, Tony Frost, Duncan Williamson, John Hindle, Nicholas Glossop, Michael Boon, Alistair Mathie, Richard Goudvis, Brett Toerien, Paul Siedle.
1980 BP Choir ST p102
Legend:
[No legend in Stythian]
1966 BP Cricket 2nd XI
Legend:
Back row: J Lauf, D Clegg, K. Davis, J Taylor, P Maskew, G Daniel, B Lipsett
Front row: A Tatham, I Evans (Capt.), Graham Kaplan
1966 BP Football 1st XI ST p067
Legend:
Back row: G Daniel, P Dewes, J Edmeston, L Hartman, F Legh, T Cogger, W van Aswegen, R Lappeman
Front row: J Lauf, P Maskew, C Muller (capt.), J Harding, N Reader
1966 BP Football U9 XI
Legend:
Back row: N Munday, G Pyne-James, M Chasey, R Hallier, J Stephen, S Verhede, T Schroeder
Front row: G Mann, M Tickton, I Mcgregor (capt.), G Barends, P Madin
1967 Athletics U10 Long Jump
Sans titre1967 Athletics Inter-house trophy presentation ST p083
Sans titre1967 Athletics U13 High jump 001
Sans titre1967 Tennis team ST p078
Legend:
Standing: W. Tollman, S. Bayne, R. Friedman, R. Winstanley.
Seated: T. Lazarus, P. van Aswegen (capt.).
1970 BP Cricket 1st XI ST p090
Legend:
Back row: V. Coulson, R. Dodds, G. King, P. Dossena, G. Blumenthal, M. Park, G. Meatchem, G. Mann.
Front row: N. Dunn, N. Wilkinson (capt.), K. C. Hovelmeier, Esq., D. Woods, R. Matthews,
Seated in front: T. Hargreaves (Scorer).
1971 BP Football U11 XI
Legend:
Back row: Mr K Hovelmeier, Beswick, Huskisson, Bell, Banks, de Vries, Dalton, Mr A Wyborn,
Front row: Joffe, Rainier, Basnett, Anderson, Smith,
Seated in front: Kennealy (goalkeeper)
1971 BP Football U10 XI
Legend:
Back row: Coombs, Rainier, Sproson, Mr A Goosen, Gordon-Smith, van Streepen, Bray
Front row: Buys, Morris, Pyne-James, Richardson, Till
Seated in front: Rundle, Webb (linesman), Beck
1972 BP Football 3rd XI
Legend:
Back row: D Osborne, C Zarge, M Tucker, G Carter, G Charlton (goalkeeper), P Barnes, Mr W Macfarlane,
Front row: I Geldart, D Beck, G Smith (capt.), G Goode, R Jaffee
Seated in front: Cato (goalkeeper)
1971 BP Cricket U10 XI
Legend:
Back Row: Mr K Hovelmeier, Cooper, van Streepen, Sproson, Cook, Douglas, Mr Wyborn
Middle row: Morris, Buys, Pyne-James, Coombs, Pohl
Front Row: Till, Scott, Dott, Attwood
1971 BP Tennis ST p060
Legend:
Back Row: N. Hudspeth, G. Meatchem, Mr. J. Trelease, N. Dunn, R. Dodds.
Front Row: G. Brigden, J. Karis (capt.), C. Tyson
1971 BP Football match 005 ST p072 St Stithians in defence against King Edwards
Sans titre1972 BP Football U11 XI
Legend:
Back row: van Streepen, Bray, Rainier, Mr A Goosen, Sproson, Pyne-James, Coombs, Rundle, (goalkeeper)
Front row: Gordon-Smith, Rupert, Till, Buys, (capt.), Morris, Richardson,
Seated in front: Beck (goalkeeper), Fussell (linesman)
1974 BP Cricket U10 XI
Back row: Templeton, Carter, Ferret, Barrow, Ward, Reed, Mr D Warren
Front row: de Bruijn, Slater, Matthew, Todd, D Frost, Bothma
1974 BP Cricket 3rd XI
Back row: van der Watt, Bush, Cran, Parry, Kushlick, Bayley
Front row: Greene, Cockin, Greer, Anagnostaras, Shave, Goode
1974 BP Cricket 2nd XI
Back row: Bosman, Blumenthal, Sheldrake, Bieber, Mr Goosen, Davis, Slater, Dyball
Front row: Dohlhoff, Mitchley, Coulson, Todd, Elliott, Lazarus
1974 BP Tennis B team
Back Row: Lenferne, Bieber
Middle row: A frost, Bosman, Mr Trelease, Lazarus, Scott
Front Row: Hayter
1974 BP Football U11A XI
Back Row: Fabig, Macfarlane, Joannou, Greer, Kinmont, Buck, Mr Wyborn
Front Row: Roxburgh, Turban, Frost, O'Regan, Allan
1974 BP Football 3rd XI
Back Row: Dyball, Sobey, Bush, Sheldrake, Tucker, Salter, Mr D Warren
Front Row: Anagnostaras, Jameson, Greene, Gonggrijp, Hayward, Goode
1974 BP Athletics team ST p098
Back Row: J. Noake, D. Frost, M. Ellis, G. Hood, R. Lowe, T. Tasker, C. Loubser, T. Reid, G. Strick, A. Anagnostaras.
Middle Row: M. Matthews, P. Macfarlane, C. Meumann, K. Waters, D. Ethelston, G. Póhl, 1. Anderson, D. Lyell, J. Turban, S. O’Regan.
Front Row: S. Till, C. Stevens, R. Sobey, B. Sproson, C. Rupert (Capt.) G. Scott, D. Mitchley, R. Henning, M. Jameson.
Seated in Front: G. Carter, D. Hall, A. Frost, G. Teeling-Smith, G. Dawson.
1974 BP Swimming team ST p104
Back Row: Mr J. Lees, A. Ferrett, M. Bawden, R. McCall, D. Ethelston, H. Bolttler, M. Spann, M. Couzyn, C. Warriner, C. Hogg, C. Loubser, C. Attwood, G. Hood, J. Noake, E. King, A. Ambler-Smith.
Middle row: P. MacFarlane, I. Buck, G. Tyrrell, A. de Beer, P. Tobias, B. Kinmont, I. Anderson,
S. Hoare, G. MacDonald, J. Leyden, S. Kinmont, J. Turban, H. Ingpen.
Front row: M. Shaw, S. Monteith, C. Rupert, M. van der Watt, J. Bryant, R. Sobey (capt.), R. Henning, B. Sproson, J. Hargreaves, L. Gonggrijp.
Seated in front: M. Slater, P.Bolttler, A. Sobey, T. Themelis, P. Mitchley, D. Hall, G. Teeling-Smith, G. Carter.
1974 BP Gymnastics Senior team ST p100
Back Row: G. Scott, G. Póhl, R. Lowe, C. Rupert, 1. Goode, Mr A. H. Wyborn
Front Row: R. Sobey, M. Shaw, S. Till (capt.); D. Mitchley, M. Jameson, D. Sherwood.
1975 BP Athletics team ST p080
Back Row: J. Turban, G. Teeling-Smith, K. Waters, P. de Bruyn, C. Loubser, A. Patterson, C. Attwood, D. Frost, D. Goedhart.
Middle Row: S. Penney, D. Rundle, C. Fussell, I. Anderson, M. Matthews, J. Leyden, G. Strick, D. Lyell, P. Macfarlane, A. Frost, S. O’Regan.
Front row: I. Gentles, C. Thomson, P. Bolttler, N. Armstrong, ? Scruton, M. Bieber, M. Bolttler (vice-capt.), G. Pohl, G. Carter, C. Christensen, A. Davies, M. Simms, W. Hayter
1975 BP Football U11A XI
Legend:
Back row: Kennedy, de Bruyn, Matthews, Leyden, Noake, Mr Groenewald
Front row: Templeton, Salter, Carter, Frost, Barrow, van Wyk
1975 BP Football U10A XI
Legend:
Back row: O'Regan, C Frost, Rundle, Kinmont, Hall, Mr W Macfarlane
Front row: Pearce, Hodgson, A Frost, Hayter, Dawson, Hunt-Davis
1975 BP Football U10B XI
Legend:
Back row: Humphreys, Fussell, Everard, Teeling-Smith, Joannou, Mr W Macfarlane
Front row: Turner, Hodgson, Holland, Lonmon-Davis, O'Regan, Evans
1966 BP Emil and the detectives 003: Caddick: "You want a fight?"
Sans titre1967 BP Island of Doom 001: "Pirates! Some of them look as if they could do with a jolly good wash".
Sans titre1969 BP Make believe 010: Cannibals are marching
Sans titre1969 BP Make believe 011: "I'm afraid I have an urgent appointment elsewhere".
Sans titre1970 BP Imperial Nightingale 006: Stage crew
Sans titre1971 BP Tom Sawyer 001: Jeff, Billy, Bob, Aunt Polly, Tom, Jim, Johnny, Sam
Sans titre1971 BP Tom Sawyer 007: School children
Sans titre1971 BP Tom Sawyer 014: Tom, Billy. Joe, Jim, Huck, Jeff, Johnny, Bob
Sans titre1972 BP Jantjie hy ko huis toe 002: Kanaaldorp Follies
Sans titre1974 BP Aladdin in the Underground 001: Principals
Sans titre1975 BP Puss in Boots 007: "Oh! Misery, misery me, How tedious a princess to be."
Sans titre1975 BP Puss in Boots 009: Dobbin dancing
Sans titre1976 BP Treasure Island 002: Principals
Sans titre1976 BP Treasure Island 003: The stage crew
Sans titre1976 BP Treasure Island 004: "Oh, eh, funny girl she is."
Sans titre1976 BP Treasure Island 005: "You know how Mother likes to talk."
Sans titre1976 BP Treasure Island 006: "That was nice of you, Jim, my lad, to save my old legs, … I mean leg."
Sans titre1976 BP Treasure Island 009: "What do you mean, Captain Silver? Ships cook turned mutineer and pirate."
Sans titre1977 BP Hiawatha 002: Strong of arm was Hiawatha
Sans titre1978 BP Island of Doom 002: " 'ere's a simply lovely pancake".
Sans titre1978 BP Island of Doom 003: Chain: "I want to ask you … ".
Sans titre1978 BP Island of Doom 005: "Hoist high the Jolly Rodger."
Sans titre1978 BP Island of Doom 010: Doom: "Stop! I forgot to take my cod-liver oil!".
Sans titre1978 BP Island of Doom 013: "Robinson Crusoe at your service."
Sans titre1981 BP Hip Hip Horatio 007
Sans titre1981 BP Hip Hip Horatio 008
Sans titre1981 BP Hip Hip Horatio 013
Sans titre1981 BP Hip Hip Horatio 017
Sans titre1982 BP Goliath Jazz 001
Sans titre1982 BP Goliath Jazz 002
Sans titre1982 BP Goliath Jazz 004: Goliath and the Philistines challenge the Israelites
Sans titre1977 BP Past and present uniforms
Sans titre1977 BP and St Stithians Singers. Elijah performance in City Hall 1977. (Accompanied by a print of the photograph extracted from the Stythian magazine).
Sans titre1977 BP Std 5 Camping weekend at Ben Lavin Nature Reserve 002: At the Strijdom Tunnel
Sans titre1977 BP Swimming gala 001
Sans titre1977 BP Swimming gala 002
Sans titre1977 BP Swimming gala 003
Sans titre1978 BP Soccer 1st XI tour to Cape Town, August 1978. Group photograph
Sans titre1978 BP Cross Country 001 Novices
Sans titre1978 BP Cross Country 003 Middles
Sans titre1978 BP Grass planting 005
Sans titre1978 BP Grass planting 006
Sans titre1978 BP Grass planting 008
Sans titre1978 BP Grass planting 011
Sans titre1979 BP Swimming tour to PMB 001
Sans titre1979 BP Some school haircuts 002: showing the length of boys' hair allowed in the 1970s.
Sans titre1979 BP Silent reading styles 001
Sans titre1979 BP Silent reading styles 003
Sans titre1966 BP Cricket 1st XI ST p062
Legend:
Back Row: R. Lappeman, R. Burge, W. van Aswegen, J. Edmeston, I. Woods, R. Friedman, C. Muller, D. Burton.
Seated: P. Dewes, F. Legh (Capt.), J. Harding, B. Readhead.
1966 BP Tennis VI
Legend:
Back row: T Cogger, C Muller, N Reeder, P Dewes,
Front row: W van Aswegen (capt.), J Edmeston
1966 BP Swimming team ST p064
Captain: A Franklin, Vice-captain: C Bailey-McEwan
Legend:
Back row:
Middle row:
Front row:
1966 BP Football U11 XI
Legend:
Back row: L Buck, J Saunders, T Hoy, T Davis, P Saunders, R Winstanley, I Evans,
Front row: A Macgregor, S Bell, D Burton (capt.), A Tatham, B Lipsett
1967 Athletics U13 220yds
Sans titre1967 Athletics U12B Relay
Sans titre1967 Athletics U12 Relay trophy presentation
Sans titre1967 Athletics U13 High jump 003
Sans titreStanding: A. Tatham, B. Lipsett, P. van Aswegen, M. Flinn, I. Evans, G. Dott, J. Dewes.
Seated: D. Burton (vice-capt.), R. Friedman (capt.), S. Bayne, R. Winstanley.
Front Row: S. Berns (scorer)
1967 Swimming team ST p079
Legend:
Back row: E Hayter, S Posnelt, J Curteis, R Hallier, R Jackson, L Hartman, R Kippen, E von Glehn, S Vibart, P Dossena, I Evans, P Madin
3rd row: S Irwin, S Cosmann, K Lund, G Blumenthal, D Parry-Davies, S Mandy, J Lilly, M Lappeman, M Chasey, A Mackenzie, T HArgreaves, J Stephen, J Cooper, A Tatham,
2nd row: V Goodbrand, D Holt, C Young, D Raynham (vice-capt.), L Buck, (capt.), R Winstanley, R Cox
Front row: R Stanley, N Dunn, T Nash, M Last, R Dodds, G McKenzie, S van Wyk, M Sproson, C Clarke
1968 BP Cricket 2nd XI
Legend:
Back row: G Barends, S Carter, M Nisbet, R Hallier, G Burgess, M Jury, A Oberholzer
Middle row: G Bryant, J Lilly (capt.), M Sidwell,
Front row: M Wilkinson, P Rouse (scorer)
1970 BP Swimming team STp093. This team were the winners of the Cox Cup awarded to the most deserving Team.
Legend:
Back: G. King, N. Wilkinson, G. Eckersley, A. McKenzie, B. Victor, R. Bailey-McEwan,
M. Lange, M. Carlsson, C. Douglas.
Middle- B. Pyne-James, B. Madin, B. Stacey, A. Irwin, S. van Wyk, D. Basnett, M. Kennealy,
J. Rundle.
Front: G. McKenzie, E. Hayter, R. Stanley, P. Dossena (capt.), C. Clarke, T. Hargreaves, M. Last.
1970 BP Tennis ST p099
Legend:
Back: S. Auret, M. Park, G. Eckersley, C. Stavely.
Front: A. Dott, A. Benetti (capt.), P. Haywood, V. Coulson.
1971 BP Football 2nd XI
[Note: this is the legend ascribed to the photograph in the album. However, it does not match the rows and does not acknowledge Mr Ridgway.]
Legend:
Back row: [Mr Ridgway], Tyson, Shone, Perrusset, Rossouw, Mackenzie, Madin
Front row: Tucker, Nash, [Mr W Macfarlane], Last, Stavely,
Seated in front: Karis
1971 BP Football 3rd XI
Legend:
Back row: Jury, Daniel, Sheldrake, Mr W Macfarlane, Goldhill, Mumford, Hindle
Front row: Falkiner, Johnstone, Jaffee (capt.), Sproson, Jameson,
Seated in front: Maben (goalkeeper)
1971 BP Football 5th XI
Legend:
Back row: Jeoffreys, Ekon, Rev Henning, Darlington, Pallett, V Jackson,
Front row: Bezuidenhout, Farenheim, A Williams (capt.), Robertson,
Seated in front: Webb (goalkeeper)
1971 BP Athletics team ST p062
Legend:
Back row: B. Sproson, N. Rossouw, H. Bray, R. Brak, T. Maben, C. Jury, P. Hindle, M. Last, K. Beswick, K. Dalton, K. Rainier, G. MacDonald.
3rd Row: N. Williams, R. De Vries, G. Bell, G. Meatchem, B. Victor, G. Crevald, N. Banks, A. Irwin, J. Kinsley.
2nd Row: S. White, R. Dodds, J. Sheldrake, R. Matthews, Mr. A. Wyborn, M. Penman (Capt.), R. Mumford,
N. Wilkinson, D. Rossouw.
Front row: C. Todd, M. Jameson, S. Hoare, G. Pohl, G. Morris, S. Buys, C. Attwood, M. Richardson, G. Scott, N. Green.
1971 Swimming A team ST p063
Legend:
Back Row: G. Pohl, B. Sproson, A. Irwin, D. Goldhill, G. Crevald, P. Ekon, B. Stacey, R. Matthews, D. Basnett, R. Henning, J. Hargreaves.
Front Row: C. Blumenthal, J. Rundle, B. Madin, M. Wallace, C. McKenzie (capt.), M. Last, P. James, G. Eckersley, B. Pyne-James, R. Cooper.
1971 BP Swimming B team
Legend:
Back Row: Douglas, Dalton, Perrusett, Kennealy, Kuilman, Hindle, Beswick, ?, van Streepen
3rd row: Jury, Bell, Carlsson, Farenheim, Victor, Wilkinson, van Wyk, Douglas, Penman, ?,
2nd row: Attwood, Dott, ?, Carlsson, Mrs Middleton, Scruton, Plant, Hoare, Shave,
Front Row: Scott, Nevin, McKenzie, Frost, Till
1971 BP Football match 003
Sans titre