1953 HA 007c View of construction of BC classroom block from Dining Hall, Feb 1953
Unknown1953 HA 014b Mrs Mountstephens unveils Founders plaque in the foyer of the Boys' College.
Unknown1953 HA 017b Chapel foundation stone official party at plaque
Legend:
Left to right: Reeves, Webb, Tucker, Mountstephens, Leake
1953 HA 019d Chapel plaque unveiled by Mrs Mountstephens
Unknown1953 HA 019f BC Administration Building 19530811 viewed across the Chapel foundations
Unknown1953 HA 021d BC Classroom block construction: view from Chapel Quad.
Unknown1953 HA 021e BC Classrooms construction: view from Collins House
Unknown1953 HA 079 Transvaal Cornish Association trophy presentation. The Chairman of the Association, Mr W T Sherman, presents the trophy to Gilbert Tucker.
Derek Worman Photographer1953 HA 109 Founders commemorative plaque
Unknown1953 Leake and group at College Official Opening.
The group is standing in front of the plaque erected in the BC entrance portico to commemorate the official opening of the College in 1953.
1954 HA 022 BC buildings from orchard looking towards Sandton.
Unknown1954 HA 023 College buildings view to Sandton from orchard
Unknown1954 HA 026 BC Std 8 (Grade 10) in classroom
Unknown1954 HA 030a Chapel viewed from BC Administration block
Unknown1954 HA 071b BC Buildings and Chapel Quad during construction of the Chapel.
Unknown1954 HA 107b BC Playing fields and school buildings
Derek Worman Photographer1955 HA 035 College Staff: by 1955 the College staff complement had increased from 4 to 10.
Legend:
1955 HA 036 BC Std 9 (Grade 11) Class group photo.
Legend:
1955 HA 037 BC Std 8 (Grade 10) Class photo
Legend:
1955 HA 038 BC Std 7 (Grade 9) Class
Legend:
1956 HA 060 BC Std 9 Grade 11 Class
Legend:
1956 HA 061 BC Matric Class (Grade 12)
Legend:
1958 HA 068a Staff vs OSA Hockey match
Legend:
Wally Mears, Steyn Krige
1958 HA 068b EMH in typical pose in his Maths classroom
1958 HA 070 BC Matric Class (Grade 12)
1959 HA 078 BC Matric Class (Grade 12)
1961 BC Athletics long jump Graeme Read
St Stithians College1961 HA 100 Chapel Quad and BC Science Block
1961 HA 101 Chapel Quad and BC Teaching block
1961 HA 102 Swimming pool
1961 HA 103 Baytopp field
1961 HA 108 Jamieson Rugby field
1961 HA 111 Mr and Mrs EM Harris
1962 BC Mountstephens House NIS TBI
Unknown1962 BC Swimming team NIS
Unknown1962 BC Tennis ST p053
Back Row: H. Joscelyne, C. Thrupp, K. Smit, H. Laburn, R. Wooler.
Seated: B. P. Cooper, D. Fox, V. L. Clegg, Esq., J. Cooper (Capt.), C. Murray.
1963 BC Academic staff STp01a
Legend:
Back row: E M Sholand, D R Warren, I Baris, E R Lipsett, E P Cox, L E Gryffenberg, R L Rainier, M Murray, C E Cummings, R Simpson;
Middle Row: D J Saunders, P J Cronje, Miss J W Willis, Mrs E M Driver, Mrs H M Dessing, Mrs M Lehman, Mrs M T McLaren, Miss P Beuchat, Mrs M Joubert, Mrs S Woodhouse, Mrs A Alexander, Rev R Attwell, K C Hovelmeier;
Front row: L A Kernick, J M Robertson, J G Walsh, V L Clegg, M T S Krige, R E Hudson-Reed, R Erasmus, J V Woodley, K G L Mills;
1963 BC Prizegiving Graeme Read receives the Harris Cup on behalf of Mountstephens House
St Stithians College1963 BC Prizegiving Graeme Read receives the Harris Cup on behalf of Mountstephens House 02
St Stithians College1963 BC Tree planting Graeme Read
St Stithians College1964 BC Mountstephens House NIS
Unknown1965 BC Mountstephens House NIS
Unknown1965 BC Swimming team NIS
Unknown1967 BC Rugby U15A
Boys' College1970 BC Matric Class ST p016
Legend:
Seated: A. J. Carter, T. J. Clifford, Mrs. G. C. Meumann, C. B.Wilkinson, J. Helliwell, J. W. Frylinck, W. J. Ellis, M. Henning (Headmaster), V. L. Clegg, (Second Master), R. Erasmus, E. R. Lipsett, R. W. Simpson, E. R. King, J. C. Dickson, G. J. Mascall, H. Huggett;
Second row: H. J. Jansen, J. Dell, W. Parker, I. Crichton, L. Gould, P. Stevenson, R. Johnson, I. Whyte, D. Spargo, G. Hoy, M. de Moor, J. Brandt, G. Ware, A. Dick, E. Blake,
J. Winstanley, K. Goodbrand, N. Lazarus, R. Wallace, H. B. Thorpe;
Third row: E. Smit, J. Dott, A. Hudson, R. Wilton, D. Lincoln, G. Schwikkard, S. Brooke-Norris, A. Ringland, C. Bell, M. Jackson, W. Pearce, A. Relph, R. Schoeman, N. Farquharson, B. Green, P. Langerman, O. Cook.
Back row: T. Gillham, C. Smith, I. Austin, P. Flinn, R. Harpur, P. Gerber, P. Lilly, B. Fergusson, A. Jackson, P. Bennetto, S. Grewar, G. Carter, G. Ketelbey, D. Liebenberg, J. de Swart.
1970 BC Swimming team ST p070
Legend:
1st row: A. Montgomery, P. Lilly, P. Gerber, O. Cook, H. B. Thorpe, B. Fergusson (Capt.) V. L. Clegg, C. Etheredge, P. Bennetto, I. Whyte, G. Schwikkard;
2nd row: S. Rundle, A. Carr, L.Buck, D. Raynham, M. Hemphill, M. Webb, M. Chasey, P. Henderson, A. Needham, V. Davies, P. Roussos, F. de Matos;
3rd row: G. Burgess, R. Dansay, D. Hill, E. Freemantle, J. Lilly, P Botha, C. Young, R. Gilbert, P. Roussos, F. Winder, D. Tottenham, B. Michelow;
4th row: D. Lincoln, A. Groenewald, P Hough, M. Wood, G. Paton-Ash, C. Fergusson, M. Maarschalk, S. Posnett.
1973- 1974 BC Overseas tour group ST p022
Legend:
Back Row: A. Williams, M. Lang, G. Lang, A. Pienaar, G. Murtagh, G. Panas, R. Farenheim, S. White, M. Pieterse, B. Sherwood, G. Schroeder, G. Mann;
Middle Row: M. Wallace, C. Clarke, R. Allsopp, A. C. Beck, C. Fox, Mr. E. King, Mrs. King, Mr. V. Clegg, Mrs. M. Clegg, Miss D. Jeffery, Mrs. M. Charlton;
Front Row: D. Hillebrand, G. Brown, M. C. Chasey, M. Botha.
Absent: K. Holley.
1974 BC Academic Staff
Legend:
Front row: Mrs. G. C. Meumann, Revd. H. K. Nel, Mr. E. R’ King, Mr. V. L. Clegg (Second Master) Mr. M. Henning Mr. E. R. Lipsett, (Headmaster), Mr. A. J. Carter, Mr. K. C. Hovelmeier, Mrs. D. A. Ward;
Second row: ?, Mr. H. A. J. van Rensburg, Mr M Smith, Mr. M. D. Stalley, ?, Mr. O. J. Roberts, Mr. J. Helliwell, Mr. J. C. Dickson, Mr. H. Huggett;
Third row: ?, Mr J. A. Verner, Mr. P. M. Pearce, Mr. E. J. Jansen, ?, Mr. H. B. Thorpe, Mr. T. J. Clifford, ?;
1974 BC Swimming team ST p008
Legend:
Back row: R. O’Donnell, A. Beck, M. Chasey, R. Johnstone, S. Vernede, R. Beattie, M. Sidwell;
Front row: A. Needham, Mr M. Henning (Headmaster), A. Oberholzer (Head Boy), Mr V. Clegg (Second Master), R. Hallier.
1974 BC Founders Day dignitaries
Legend:
From left to right: Rev Harry Nel, Rev Stanley G Pitts (Chairman of Council), Mr Mark Henning (Head), Rev A J Western, Anton Oberholzer (Head boy), Mr Vernon Clegg;
1974 BC Matric Class ST p013
Legend:
Back row: C. Brand, W. M. Irving, T. Hulbert, A. C. G. Needham, R. C. Hallier, P. G. J. Kukielski, R. P. Brigden, J. E. McCallum, J. S. Cooper, C. H. Fox, D. J. Watson;
5th row: S. Vernede, D. A. Klein, N. Campbell, A. C. Beck, P. J. Stevens, D. Crane, R. S. Johnstone, R. D. Kennealy, C. F. Strathern, M. C. Chasey, E. T. Knight, R. A. Beattie;
M. J. Rocher, M. B. Waugh, T. M. Williams, G. A. Pollock, M. Knight, G. Billis, A. vW. Oberholzer, A. S. Robertson, I. R. McGregor, R. G. Howard, M. 1. McColl, N. P. Munday;
4th row: C. J. Gray, J. E. Abbott, M. R. Webb, R. V. Soares, R. M. Pietersen, J. G. Douglas, P. D. R. Roussos, M. A. Braunswick, R. B. Maarschalk, E. F. Johnstone, R. P. O’Donnell.
3rd row: K. L. Wright, H. M. Pougnet, R. K. O’Brien, C. K. Tucker, G. Latimer-Jones, A. Denovan, S. Barnish, A. J. E. van der Geest, A. B. Zurel, S. J. Carter, M. P. Sid well, C. van Huysteen, J. W. Dewes;
2nd row: J. J. Oosthuizen, G. D. Jardine, Mr. T. J. Clifford, Mr. H. A. J. van Rensburg, Mr. P. M. Pearce, Mr. E. R. Lipsett, Mr. H. Huggett, Revd. H. K. Nel, Mr. A. J. Carter, Mr. J. Helliwell, P. de Villiers.
Front Row: Mr. K. C. Hovelmeier, Mr. E. J. Jansen, Mr. E. R’ King, Mr. O. J. Roberts, Mr. V. L. Clegg (Second Master) Mr. M. Henning (Headmaster), Mr. H. B. Thorpe, Mr. J. C. Dickson, Mrs. D. A. Ward, Mrs. G. C. Meumann, Mr. M. D. Stalley.
1974 BC Swimming team ST p047
Legend:
Back row: J. Rundle, R. Pike, L. Pienaar, R. Bruton, G. Eckersley, L. Coogan, S. Bray, R. Sneddon G. Christiane, M. Holmes, C. Zarge, D. Basnett, G. Whitelaw;
Middle row: M. Botha, M. Wallace, P. Johnston, W. Ainge, A. Pike, P. Kuilman, R. Baillie-McEwan P. James, C. Clarke, P. Christelis, G. Carter;
Front row: R. Brigden, D. Klein, R. Stanley, B. Baker, A. Needham (capt.), Mr. H. B. Thorpe, Mr. V. L. Clegg, M. Chasey, G. Eckersley, B. Bruton, R. Gilbert;
Seated in front: K. Rainier, D. O’Regan, T. Botha.
1975 BC Academic Staff ST p005
Legend:
Back Row: K.J. Beveridge, M.B. Smith, S. Bowen, J. Helliwell, R. Werth, J.A. Rowland;
Middle Row: C.D. Turner, H.A.J. van Rensburg, O.J. Roberts, M.D. Stalley, D.M. Dix, P.M. Pearce, J.A. Verner, D. Cross, J.C. Dickson;
Front Row: Mrs. D.A. Ward, T.J. Clifford, Revd. H.K. Nel, E.R. King, V.L. Clegg (Second Master), M. Henning (Headmaster), E.R. Lipsett, A.J. Carter, E.J. Jansen, H.B. Thorpe, K.C. Hovelmeier;
1975 BC College Prefects NIS
Legend:
1975 BC Matric Class ST p013
Legend:
Back row: P J Pappin, A Bennetti, A A McKenzie, O S Harrison, S P Bray, G N Eckersley, H N Bulterman, K G C Holley, M A Wessels, R Bailey-McEwan, D B Parlour, D N Hillebrand, D A Henman, K C Massey;
2nd row: J B Dyer, P B Heywood, P C Staveley, T A Middelton, K L McCallum, R S Cilliers, M L Naude, R J Clare, A J Pike, S R F Ford, M A Posnett, S C Viljoen, W J Ainge, R J Nevin;
3rd row: A Jamieson, A I R Massey, S Rundle, B Baker, M H Park, G L Blumenthal, S J Woodward, A W Sive, R J P Stanley, C Nel, H G Park, R P Goldsmith, B D Bruton, G R King, L M C Venning-Pridham;
4th row: G Brown, A R Pienaar, K A von Glehn, S H Auret, M R Hindson, J A T Hazell, R G Barnett, C R Clarke, J C Stephen, T H McAdam, G Schroeder, B E Sherwood, D I Shone, B G Bell;
5th row: Mr M Clarke, A A Ross, G Comninos, D P Steyn, I E M Wentzel, R V Coulson, S D Bowley, S J P Riley, P L Knight, R M Tobias, I D Lund, K U Pannier, Mr H A J van Rensburg;
6th row: Mrs D A Ward, Mr C D Turner, Mr M B Smith, G L Drew, D M Tickton, G I Mann, G V M Woodworth, B R Clement, R D gilbert, A W Dott, M P Lowe, W R Beghin, D Georgiou, Mr P M Pearce, Mr J A Verner;
Front row: Mr J Helliwell, Mr J Dickson, Mr K C Hovelmeier, Mr M A J Carter, Mr E R King, Mr V L Clegg (Second Master), Mr M Henning (Headmaster), Rev H K Nel (Chaplain), Mr E R Lipsett, Mr T J Clifford, Mr E J Jansen, Mr H B Thorpe, Mr M D Stalley, Mr O J Roberts;
1975 BC Swimming team ST p044
Legend:
Back Row: M. Lange, J. Rundle, M. Parry, R. Sneddon, D. Patrick, R. Gilbert, G. Stanley, R. Sobey, D. O’Regan;
Middle Row: C. Clarke, H. Holmes, B. Stacey, L. Coogan, P. Christelis, A. Ferramosca, R. Farrenheim, G. Christiane, G. Ball, C. Zarge, R. Klein, C. Carter, R. Bruton;
Front Row: B. Bruton, R. Stanley, L. Pienaar, M. Wallace, Mr. H. Thorpe, B. Baker, Mr. V. Clegg, G. Eckersley, P. Kuilman, P. James, R. Johnstone.
1977 BC College Prefects ST p018
Legend:
Back Row: A. J. Carter, L. D. Pienaar, A.W. Adrian, G. Baker, G.D Charlton, A.S. Irwin, M.L. Sherrell, D.J. William;
Front Row: Mr. V.L. Clegg (Second Master); R.C. Tritton (Head Boy), Mr M. Henning (Headmaster), R.W. Matthews, Mr. K. Hovelmeier.
1978 BC Academic staff ST p005
Legend:
Back Row: Mr F G van der Westhuizen, Mr G du P Ferreira, Mr M I Clarke, Mr D S Gear, Mr H Legg, Mr C E Jeannot, Mr T J Clifford, Mr H H Huggett, Mr P Jones;
Middle Row: Mr P J Hildesley, Mr M B Smith, Mr A J Carter, Mrs C B A Kennealy, Mrs R E Bruschi, Mrs J Z Dixon, Mr P Reuvers, Mr S G Bowen, Mr J A Rowland;
Front Row: Mr O J Roberts, Mr H B Thorpe, Mr H J Jansen, Mr K C Hovelmeier, Mr V L Clegg (second Master), Mr M Henning (Headmaster), Rev H K Nel (Chaplain), Mr E R Lipsett, Mr M D Stalley, Mr J A Verner.
1978 BC College Prefects ST p009
Legend:
Back Row: D G Cartwright, C Carter, M Holmes, G M Eckersley, G Baker, K D Lang, B Pyne-James, P D Anagnostaras;
Front Row: M J Richardson, Mr H J Jansen, Mr V L Clegg, Mr M Henning, J S Simpson, P O Semple, G R Morris.
1978 BC Matric Class St p013
Legend:
Back row: R A Leigh, R de Vries, L R C Coogan, S M Beck, P A Frost, M K Tucker, M D J Meyer, G M Eckersley, J Rundle, M Holmes, D C A Wertheim-Aymes, N P C Fox, E G Atkinson, G Baker, P D Anagnostaras, M P R Kirby, A C Thomas;
2nd row: D E Xenopoulos, R F Pienaar, M P Halamandres, I R Simms, M E Berger, A D Meyer, R L Pike, S G Keenan, M T Ralston, P L Skala, G A Perusset, R D Lees, K D Lang, I C Hunter, G D Whitelaw, C DE Waldron, P D Middelton, W R Slater;
3rd row: M H Heuermann, D P Anderson, A E Urdang, J S Simpson, C C Carter, D J O’Regan, M P Stonestreet, A N Meintjies, F Provenciani, J C Riley, D M Horne, P O Semple, D J W Osborne, J D Robinson, M R Tyrell, J Gordon-Smith, M J Fussell, T P Clynick;
4th row: M S Douglas, D A Cowan, D L Durandt, A R Carisson, G P Roxburgh, P M Whalley, N van Streepen, S Buys, R K H Fisher, G M Hoffman, D P C Riley, G R Morris, G P Davey, D G Cartwright, G H Inggs, D L Balfe, S D Shires, E R Mitchley;
5th row: R Brack, G M Dunstan, Mr du P Ferreira, Mr M I Clarke, Mr P Reuvers, Mrs J Z Dixon, D G Bradford, B W Barnard, G R Shutt, B J Fieldgate, Mrs R E Bruschi, Mr T Clifford, Mr C E Jeannot, Mr H Huggett, Mr M J Richardson;
Front row: Mr M D Stalley, Mr D S Gear, Mr S Bowen, Mr H J Jansen, Mr V L Clegg (Second Master), Mr M Henning (Headmaster), Mr K C Hovelmeier, Mr A J Carter, Mr E R Lipsett, Mr O J Roberts, Rev H K Nel (Chaplain), Mr D H Jones;
1978 BC Swimming team ST p070
Legend:
Back row: I L Atteridge, N C Rowley, G A Waters, R G D Henning, J C Hargreaves, C R Warriner, H E Bolttler, A P Hamman;
2nd row: Mr V L Clegg, C W Dicks, M G Bradford, R L McMurchie, R W M McCall, A F Momberg, M A Thorp, S Streak, I D McMurchie, Mr H B Thorpe;
Front row: G C Krafft, D J O’Regan, M G Thomas, M J M Holmes (capt.) G M Eckersley, G D Whitelaw, F Provenziani;
Absent: M C Couzyn, S Kinmont;
1980 BC Academic Staff ST p008
Legend:
Back row: P J Hildesley, H Legg, L H Keet, P Reuvers, D S Gear; S G Bowen, C E Jeannot, M I Clarke, J A Rowland, P Jones;
Middle row: Mrs J Z Dixon, Mrs A S Woodthorpe, M B Smith, E van der Westhuizen D H Jones, E H O Horak, D A D Hean, G du P Ferreira, Mrs C B A Kennealy, Mrs R E Bruschi;
Front Row: H H Huggett, H B Thorpe, M D Stalley, H J Jansen, V L Clegg (Second Master), M Henning (Headmaster), Rev B Hutchinson (Chaplain), E R Lipsett, T J Clifford, K C Hovelmeier, J A Verner;
Unknown1980 BC College Prefects ST p009
Legend:
Back Row: R.J. Brooke, D.M. Thorrold, K.R. Waters, B.L. Allan, G.A. Halse, A.P. Anagnostaras, D.J. Goedhart, M.E. Walsh, G.B. Pohl, E.R.G. Atmore;
Front Row: R.F. Podesta, P.D.W.W. Grosskopf, V. L. Clegg (Second Master), G.W. Hood (Head Boy), M. Henning (Headmaster), W.J. Leslie, Mr. K. Hovelmeier, C.M. Ducat, Mr. H.J. Jansen.
1980 BC Matric Class ST p017
Legend:
1989 BC Tree planting 01
Mackenzie, Sue1989 BC Tree planting 02
Mackenzie, Sue1989 BC Tree planting 03
Mackenzie, Sue2002 BC Rugby Festival informal group 001
Mackenzie, SueDoreen Read Archive: photographs taken during her time as a school parent, 1953 - 1967
Read, DoreenSue Mackenzie Archive: family and other photographs
Mackenzie, SueVernon Clegg Archive: This archive consists of 34 monochrome and 2 colour photographs taken during the time Clegg was on the staff of the College.
The documents include 3 programmes from performances of the St Stithians Singers.
This series includes 4 informal photographs taken during the time Clegg was on the staff of the College.
This series includes 32 formal monochrome photographs taken during the time Clegg was on the staff of the College.