1976 BP Choir ST p088
Legend:
Back Row: (Left to Right), Darryl Voysey, Robert Ward, Ian Anderson, Simon Dyball, Stephen van der Watt, Robin McCall, Michael Clark, John Leyden, Michael Matthews, Peter Frost, Mark Bleloch, Gordon Strick, Dale Lyell, Peter MacFarlane, Craig Fussell, John Shaw.
Third Row: (Left to Right) Keith Wilson, Richard Davis, John Barrow, Sheldon Francois, Rolf Boltman, Colin Frost, Matthew Davies, Simon Crosby, David Rundle, Richard Reed, James Crowe, Craig Duffield, David Stanley, Geoffrey Goudvis, Peter Laughton, Derek Reid.
Second Row: (Left to Right), Adrian Boumer, Anton Koen, Neil Wilson, Hamish Turner, David Tarrant, Mrs H.N. Davies, Colin Koen, Colin Tatham, Ian Alexander, Graham Allen, Andrew Whitelaw, David Nunnerley.
Front Row: (Left to Right), Neil Bisseker, David Anderson, Rogan Mathie, Trevor Gerntholtz, Tony Frost, Duncan Williamson, John Hindle, Nicholas Glossop, Michael Boon, Alistair Mathie, Richard Goudvis, Brett Toerien, Paul Siedle.
1980 BP Choir ST p102
Legend:
[No legend in Stythian]
1977 BC NC St Stithians Macbeth drama benefits charities. Randburg Sun, July 1977
Sem título1966 BP Cricket 2nd XI
Legend:
Back row: J Lauf, D Clegg, K. Davis, J Taylor, P Maskew, G Daniel, B Lipsett
Front row: A Tatham, I Evans (Capt.), Graham Kaplan
1966 BP Football 1st XI ST p067
Legend:
Back row: G Daniel, P Dewes, J Edmeston, L Hartman, F Legh, T Cogger, W van Aswegen, R Lappeman
Front row: J Lauf, P Maskew, C Muller (capt.), J Harding, N Reader
1966 BP Football U9 XI
Legend:
Back row: N Munday, G Pyne-James, M Chasey, R Hallier, J Stephen, S Verhede, T Schroeder
Front row: G Mann, M Tickton, I Mcgregor (capt.), G Barends, P Madin
1967 Athletics U10 Long Jump
Sem título1967 Athletics Inter-house trophy presentation ST p083
Sem título1967 Athletics U13 High jump 001
Sem título1967 Tennis team ST p078
Legend:
Standing: W. Tollman, S. Bayne, R. Friedman, R. Winstanley.
Seated: T. Lazarus, P. van Aswegen (capt.).
1970 BP Cricket 1st XI ST p090
Legend:
Back row: V. Coulson, R. Dodds, G. King, P. Dossena, G. Blumenthal, M. Park, G. Meatchem, G. Mann.
Front row: N. Dunn, N. Wilkinson (capt.), K. C. Hovelmeier, Esq., D. Woods, R. Matthews,
Seated in front: T. Hargreaves (Scorer).
1971 BP Football U11 XI
Legend:
Back row: Mr K Hovelmeier, Beswick, Huskisson, Bell, Banks, de Vries, Dalton, Mr A Wyborn,
Front row: Joffe, Rainier, Basnett, Anderson, Smith,
Seated in front: Kennealy (goalkeeper)
1971 BP Football U10 XI
Legend:
Back row: Coombs, Rainier, Sproson, Mr A Goosen, Gordon-Smith, van Streepen, Bray
Front row: Buys, Morris, Pyne-James, Richardson, Till
Seated in front: Rundle, Webb (linesman), Beck
1972 BP Football 3rd XI
Legend:
Back row: D Osborne, C Zarge, M Tucker, G Carter, G Charlton (goalkeeper), P Barnes, Mr W Macfarlane,
Front row: I Geldart, D Beck, G Smith (capt.), G Goode, R Jaffee
Seated in front: Cato (goalkeeper)
1971 BP Cricket U10 XI
Legend:
Back Row: Mr K Hovelmeier, Cooper, van Streepen, Sproson, Cook, Douglas, Mr Wyborn
Middle row: Morris, Buys, Pyne-James, Coombs, Pohl
Front Row: Till, Scott, Dott, Attwood
1971 BP Tennis ST p060
Legend:
Back Row: N. Hudspeth, G. Meatchem, Mr. J. Trelease, N. Dunn, R. Dodds.
Front Row: G. Brigden, J. Karis (capt.), C. Tyson
1971 BP Football match 005 ST p072 St Stithians in defence against King Edwards
Sem título1972 BP Football U11 XI
Legend:
Back row: van Streepen, Bray, Rainier, Mr A Goosen, Sproson, Pyne-James, Coombs, Rundle, (goalkeeper)
Front row: Gordon-Smith, Rupert, Till, Buys, (capt.), Morris, Richardson,
Seated in front: Beck (goalkeeper), Fussell (linesman)
1974 BP Cricket U10 XI
Back row: Templeton, Carter, Ferret, Barrow, Ward, Reed, Mr D Warren
Front row: de Bruijn, Slater, Matthew, Todd, D Frost, Bothma
1974 BP Cricket 3rd XI
Back row: van der Watt, Bush, Cran, Parry, Kushlick, Bayley
Front row: Greene, Cockin, Greer, Anagnostaras, Shave, Goode
1974 BP Cricket 2nd XI
Back row: Bosman, Blumenthal, Sheldrake, Bieber, Mr Goosen, Davis, Slater, Dyball
Front row: Dohlhoff, Mitchley, Coulson, Todd, Elliott, Lazarus
1974 BP Tennis B team
Back Row: Lenferne, Bieber
Middle row: A frost, Bosman, Mr Trelease, Lazarus, Scott
Front Row: Hayter
1974 BP Football U11A XI
Back Row: Fabig, Macfarlane, Joannou, Greer, Kinmont, Buck, Mr Wyborn
Front Row: Roxburgh, Turban, Frost, O'Regan, Allan
1974 BP Football 3rd XI
Back Row: Dyball, Sobey, Bush, Sheldrake, Tucker, Salter, Mr D Warren
Front Row: Anagnostaras, Jameson, Greene, Gonggrijp, Hayward, Goode
1974 BP Athletics team ST p098
Back Row: J. Noake, D. Frost, M. Ellis, G. Hood, R. Lowe, T. Tasker, C. Loubser, T. Reid, G. Strick, A. Anagnostaras.
Middle Row: M. Matthews, P. Macfarlane, C. Meumann, K. Waters, D. Ethelston, G. Póhl, 1. Anderson, D. Lyell, J. Turban, S. O’Regan.
Front Row: S. Till, C. Stevens, R. Sobey, B. Sproson, C. Rupert (Capt.) G. Scott, D. Mitchley, R. Henning, M. Jameson.
Seated in Front: G. Carter, D. Hall, A. Frost, G. Teeling-Smith, G. Dawson.
1974 BP Swimming team ST p104
Back Row: Mr J. Lees, A. Ferrett, M. Bawden, R. McCall, D. Ethelston, H. Bolttler, M. Spann, M. Couzyn, C. Warriner, C. Hogg, C. Loubser, C. Attwood, G. Hood, J. Noake, E. King, A. Ambler-Smith.
Middle row: P. MacFarlane, I. Buck, G. Tyrrell, A. de Beer, P. Tobias, B. Kinmont, I. Anderson,
S. Hoare, G. MacDonald, J. Leyden, S. Kinmont, J. Turban, H. Ingpen.
Front row: M. Shaw, S. Monteith, C. Rupert, M. van der Watt, J. Bryant, R. Sobey (capt.), R. Henning, B. Sproson, J. Hargreaves, L. Gonggrijp.
Seated in front: M. Slater, P.Bolttler, A. Sobey, T. Themelis, P. Mitchley, D. Hall, G. Teeling-Smith, G. Carter.
1974 BP Gymnastics Senior team ST p100
Back Row: G. Scott, G. Póhl, R. Lowe, C. Rupert, 1. Goode, Mr A. H. Wyborn
Front Row: R. Sobey, M. Shaw, S. Till (capt.); D. Mitchley, M. Jameson, D. Sherwood.
1975 BP Athletics team ST p080
Back Row: J. Turban, G. Teeling-Smith, K. Waters, P. de Bruyn, C. Loubser, A. Patterson, C. Attwood, D. Frost, D. Goedhart.
Middle Row: S. Penney, D. Rundle, C. Fussell, I. Anderson, M. Matthews, J. Leyden, G. Strick, D. Lyell, P. Macfarlane, A. Frost, S. O’Regan.
Front row: I. Gentles, C. Thomson, P. Bolttler, N. Armstrong, ? Scruton, M. Bieber, M. Bolttler (vice-capt.), G. Pohl, G. Carter, C. Christensen, A. Davies, M. Simms, W. Hayter
1975 BP Football U11A XI
Legend:
Back row: Kennedy, de Bruyn, Matthews, Leyden, Noake, Mr Groenewald
Front row: Templeton, Salter, Carter, Frost, Barrow, van Wyk
1975 BP Football U10A XI
Legend:
Back row: O'Regan, C Frost, Rundle, Kinmont, Hall, Mr W Macfarlane
Front row: Pearce, Hodgson, A Frost, Hayter, Dawson, Hunt-Davis
1975 BP Football U10B XI
Legend:
Back row: Humphreys, Fussell, Everard, Teeling-Smith, Joannou, Mr W Macfarlane
Front row: Turner, Hodgson, Holland, Lonmon-Davis, O'Regan, Evans
1966 BP Emil and the detectives 003: Caddick: "You want a fight?"
Sem título1967 BP Island of Doom 001: "Pirates! Some of them look as if they could do with a jolly good wash".
Sem título1969 BP Make believe 010: Cannibals are marching
Sem título1969 BP Make believe 011: "I'm afraid I have an urgent appointment elsewhere".
Sem título1970 BP Imperial Nightingale 006: Stage crew
Sem título1971 BP Tom Sawyer 001: Jeff, Billy, Bob, Aunt Polly, Tom, Jim, Johnny, Sam
Sem título1971 BP Tom Sawyer 007: School children
Sem título1971 BP Tom Sawyer 014: Tom, Billy. Joe, Jim, Huck, Jeff, Johnny, Bob
Sem título1972 BP Jantjie hy ko huis toe 002: Kanaaldorp Follies
Sem título1974 BP Aladdin in the Underground 001: Principals
Sem título1975 BP Puss in Boots 007: "Oh! Misery, misery me, How tedious a princess to be."
Sem título1975 BP Puss in Boots 009: Dobbin dancing
Sem título1976 BP Treasure Island 002: Principals
Sem título1976 BP Treasure Island 003: The stage crew
Sem título1976 BP Treasure Island 004: "Oh, eh, funny girl she is."
Sem título1976 BP Treasure Island 005: "You know how Mother likes to talk."
Sem título1976 BP Treasure Island 006: "That was nice of you, Jim, my lad, to save my old legs, … I mean leg."
Sem título1976 BP Treasure Island 009: "What do you mean, Captain Silver? Ships cook turned mutineer and pirate."
Sem título1977 BP Hiawatha 002: Strong of arm was Hiawatha
Sem título1978 BP Island of Doom 002: " 'ere's a simply lovely pancake".
Sem título1978 BP Island of Doom 003: Chain: "I want to ask you … ".
Sem título1978 BP Island of Doom 005: "Hoist high the Jolly Rodger."
Sem título1978 BP Island of Doom 010: Doom: "Stop! I forgot to take my cod-liver oil!".
Sem título1978 BP Island of Doom 013: "Robinson Crusoe at your service."
Sem título1981 BP Hip Hip Horatio 007
Sem título1981 BP Hip Hip Horatio 008
Sem título1981 BP Hip Hip Horatio 013
Sem título1981 BP Hip Hip Horatio 017
Sem título1982 BP Goliath Jazz 001
Sem título1982 BP Goliath Jazz 002
Sem título1982 BP Goliath Jazz 004: Goliath and the Philistines challenge the Israelites
Sem títuloBP boys counting the money donated to the Rand Bursary Fund. The funds went towards the high school education of 17-year old Jacob Tshezi from Daveyton.
Sem títuloBP boys in the new library
Sem título1969 BP Cricket 1st XI Tour to Natal 001
1969 BP Cricket 1st XI Tour to Natal 002 Saints and Treverton boys
BP librarians working in the new library with Mrs Rossouw
Sem títuloBP view of the Tree Quad from the south-east looking towards Mears Hall.
1969 BP New Library building
1969 BC Chapel Circle
1973 BP Athletics 002
1974c BC Athletics shot put TBI 001
Sem título1974c BC Swimming pool scene TBI 002
Sem título1974c BC Swimming pool scene TBI 003
Sem título1974c BC Athletics track TBI 002
Sem título1974c BC Rugby practice group TBI
Sem título1977 BP Past and present uniforms
Sem título1977 BP and St Stithians Singers. Elijah performance in City Hall 1977. (Accompanied by a print of the photograph extracted from the Stythian magazine).
Sem título1978 BP Soccer 1st XI tour to Cape Town, August 1978. Group photograph
Sem título1977 St Stithians Singers NC St Stithians 'Elijah' [undated and source unidentified]
Sem título1966 BP Cricket 1st XI ST p062
Legend:
Back Row: R. Lappeman, R. Burge, W. van Aswegen, J. Edmeston, I. Woods, R. Friedman, C. Muller, D. Burton.
Seated: P. Dewes, F. Legh (Capt.), J. Harding, B. Readhead.
1966 BP Tennis VI
Legend:
Back row: T Cogger, C Muller, N Reeder, P Dewes,
Front row: W van Aswegen (capt.), J Edmeston
1966 BP Swimming team ST p064
Captain: A Franklin, Vice-captain: C Bailey-McEwan
Legend:
Back row:
Middle row:
Front row:
1966 BP Football U11 XI
Legend:
Back row: L Buck, J Saunders, T Hoy, T Davis, P Saunders, R Winstanley, I Evans,
Front row: A Macgregor, S Bell, D Burton (capt.), A Tatham, B Lipsett
1967 Athletics U13 220yds
Sem título1967 Athletics U12B Relay
Sem título1967 Athletics U12 Relay trophy presentation
Sem título1967 Athletics U13 High jump 003
Sem títuloStanding: A. Tatham, B. Lipsett, P. van Aswegen, M. Flinn, I. Evans, G. Dott, J. Dewes.
Seated: D. Burton (vice-capt.), R. Friedman (capt.), S. Bayne, R. Winstanley.
Front Row: S. Berns (scorer)
1967 Swimming team ST p079
Legend:
Back row: E Hayter, S Posnelt, J Curteis, R Hallier, R Jackson, L Hartman, R Kippen, E von Glehn, S Vibart, P Dossena, I Evans, P Madin
3rd row: S Irwin, S Cosmann, K Lund, G Blumenthal, D Parry-Davies, S Mandy, J Lilly, M Lappeman, M Chasey, A Mackenzie, T HArgreaves, J Stephen, J Cooper, A Tatham,
2nd row: V Goodbrand, D Holt, C Young, D Raynham (vice-capt.), L Buck, (capt.), R Winstanley, R Cox
Front row: R Stanley, N Dunn, T Nash, M Last, R Dodds, G McKenzie, S van Wyk, M Sproson, C Clarke
1968 BP Cricket 2nd XI
Legend:
Back row: G Barends, S Carter, M Nisbet, R Hallier, G Burgess, M Jury, A Oberholzer
Middle row: G Bryant, J Lilly (capt.), M Sidwell,
Front row: M Wilkinson, P Rouse (scorer)
1970 BP Swimming team STp093. This team were the winners of the Cox Cup awarded to the most deserving Team.
Legend:
Back: G. King, N. Wilkinson, G. Eckersley, A. McKenzie, B. Victor, R. Bailey-McEwan,
M. Lange, M. Carlsson, C. Douglas.
Middle- B. Pyne-James, B. Madin, B. Stacey, A. Irwin, S. van Wyk, D. Basnett, M. Kennealy,
J. Rundle.
Front: G. McKenzie, E. Hayter, R. Stanley, P. Dossena (capt.), C. Clarke, T. Hargreaves, M. Last.
1970 BP Tennis ST p099
Legend:
Back: S. Auret, M. Park, G. Eckersley, C. Stavely.
Front: A. Dott, A. Benetti (capt.), P. Haywood, V. Coulson.
1971 BP Football 2nd XI
[Note: this is the legend ascribed to the photograph in the album. However, it does not match the rows and does not acknowledge Mr Ridgway.]
Legend:
Back row: [Mr Ridgway], Tyson, Shone, Perrusset, Rossouw, Mackenzie, Madin
Front row: Tucker, Nash, [Mr W Macfarlane], Last, Stavely,
Seated in front: Karis
1971 BP Football 3rd XI
Legend:
Back row: Jury, Daniel, Sheldrake, Mr W Macfarlane, Goldhill, Mumford, Hindle
Front row: Falkiner, Johnstone, Jaffee (capt.), Sproson, Jameson,
Seated in front: Maben (goalkeeper)
1971 BP Football 5th XI
Legend:
Back row: Jeoffreys, Ekon, Rev Henning, Darlington, Pallett, V Jackson,
Front row: Bezuidenhout, Farenheim, A Williams (capt.), Robertson,
Seated in front: Webb (goalkeeper)
1971 BP Athletics team ST p062
Legend:
Back row: B. Sproson, N. Rossouw, H. Bray, R. Brak, T. Maben, C. Jury, P. Hindle, M. Last, K. Beswick, K. Dalton, K. Rainier, G. MacDonald.
3rd Row: N. Williams, R. De Vries, G. Bell, G. Meatchem, B. Victor, G. Crevald, N. Banks, A. Irwin, J. Kinsley.
2nd Row: S. White, R. Dodds, J. Sheldrake, R. Matthews, Mr. A. Wyborn, M. Penman (Capt.), R. Mumford,
N. Wilkinson, D. Rossouw.
Front row: C. Todd, M. Jameson, S. Hoare, G. Pohl, G. Morris, S. Buys, C. Attwood, M. Richardson, G. Scott, N. Green.
1971 Swimming A team ST p063
Legend:
Back Row: G. Pohl, B. Sproson, A. Irwin, D. Goldhill, G. Crevald, P. Ekon, B. Stacey, R. Matthews, D. Basnett, R. Henning, J. Hargreaves.
Front Row: C. Blumenthal, J. Rundle, B. Madin, M. Wallace, C. McKenzie (capt.), M. Last, P. James, G. Eckersley, B. Pyne-James, R. Cooper.
1971 BP Swimming B team
Legend:
Back Row: Douglas, Dalton, Perrusett, Kennealy, Kuilman, Hindle, Beswick, ?, van Streepen
3rd row: Jury, Bell, Carlsson, Farenheim, Victor, Wilkinson, van Wyk, Douglas, Penman, ?,
2nd row: Attwood, Dott, ?, Carlsson, Mrs Middleton, Scruton, Plant, Hoare, Shave,
Front Row: Scott, Nevin, McKenzie, Frost, Till
1971 BP Football match 003
Sem título