1973 BP Football 6th XI
Back row: Dunstan, Machine. MacMillan, Curby (?), Bradford, Nettleton
Front row: Carlson, Pike, Mr Macfarlane, Xenopoulos, Shires
Seated in front: McKenzie, Pearce
1973 BP Football 5th XI
Back row: McQueen, Ward, Mackintosh, Fussel, Beasley
Front row: O'Regan, Gongrypp, Mr Macfarlane, Mitchley, Douglas
Seated in front: Tollman, Teeling-Smith
1973 BP Football 4th XI
Back row: Mitchley, Tyrell, Whitelaw, Cowley, Cougan, Ransome, Urdang, Frost
Front row: de Villiers, Hindle, Mr Macfarlane, Beck, Douglas
Seated in front: Nurse, Davies
1973 BP Football 3rd XI
Back row: Lowe, Waldron, Carter, Atkinson, Rundle, Brak
Front row: Roxburgh, Hindson, Mr Macfarlane, Badings, Cowen
Seated in front: Jameson, Sherwood
1973 BP Football 2nd XI
Back row: Beck, Staveley, Perusset, M Tucker, Ferguson, Adams, Slater,
Front row: van Streepen, Gordon-Smith, Mr J Lees, Burger, Osborne,
Seated in front: Coombs, Richardson
1973 BP Football 1st XI ST p099
Back Row: M. Fussell (Linesman), K. Rainier, B. Sproson, G. Eckersley, M. Stonestreet, I. Simms, B. Pyne-James
Middle Row: A. Tucker, G. Morris.(Vice Capt.), Mr J. G. Lees, R. Batchelor (Capt.), S. Buys
Front Row: C. Rupert, S. Till
1973 BP Cricket U11 XI
Back Row: Lazarus, Green, Scott, Elliott, Blumenthal, Shave, Dott, Mr J Lees
Front Row: Coulson, Pohl, Todd, Attwood, Hoare, Goode
Seated in front: Machine (scorer)
1973 BP Cricket U11 XI
Back row: Barrow, Buck, Hood, Matthews, Spann, Allen, Anderson, Carter, Mr J Cooper
Front row: Parry, D J Frost, P Frost, Roxburgh, Macfarlane
Seated in front: D A Frost (scorer)
1973 BP Cricket 3rd XI
Back Row: Lowe, Douglas, Fergusson, Carter, Rossouw, Rainier, Mr J Cooper
Front Row: Simms, Hindson, Ward, Beck, O'Regan, Ransome
1973 BP Cricket 2nd XI
Back Row: Rupert, Mitchley, Badings, Eckersley, Stonestreet, Rainier, van Streepen, Batchelor, Mr A Goosen
Front Row: Atkinson, A Tucker, Slater, Morris, Simms, Louren
Seated in front: Rossouw (Scorer)
1973 BP Cricket 1st XI ST p091
Back Row: B. Slater, N. van Streepen, K. Lang, B. Sproson, R. Cooper, G. Morris, S. Buys, Mr. A. H. Wyborn
Front Row: C. Coombs, G. Adams, J. Gordon-Smith (vice-capt.), B. Pyne-James (capt.), M. Berger, S. Till
Seated in front: M. Fussell (Scorer)
1973 BP classroom scene
1973 BP Athletics team ST p095
Back Row: C. Attwood, G. MacDonald, S. Bush, G. Whitelaw, C. Badings, M. Stonestreet, G. Adams,
R. Henning, N. Rossouw, R. Lowe, G. Pohl, S. Hoare.
Middle row: C. Todd, H. Bolttler, A. Simmonds, G. Hood, M. Spann, C. Warriner, G. Scott, C. Fabig, D. Lyell, I. Anderson, P. Macfarlane.
Front row: N. Ferguson, M. Tucker, K. Lang, I. Simms, A. Tucker, K. Ranier (Capt.), G. Eckersley, C. Rupert, M. Jameson, S. Till, C. Coombs, B. Sproson.
Seated in front: G. Carter, R. McCall, P. de Bruyn, D. Frost, G. Strick, J. Barrow
1973 BP Athletics 002
1973 BP Athletics 001
1972 St Stithians Singers Pirates of Penzance production 004
1972 St Stithians Singers Pirates of Penzance production 003
1972 St Stithians Singers Pirates of Penzance production 002
1972 St Stithians Singers Pirates of Penzance production 001
1972 St Stithians Singers Pirates of Penzance production
1972 BP Staff
1972 BP Mr Warrens class 001
1972 BP Monitors are there to help
1972 BP Jantjie hy ko huis toe 007: Jacques le Bouche chastises Jantjie
Boys' Prep1972 BP Jantjie hy ko huis toe 006: Jacques le Bouche and Jantjie
Boys' Prep1972 BP Jantjie hy ko huis toe 005: Die Spreekkoor
Boys' Prep1972 BP Jantjie hy ko huis toe 004: Die Spraakkoor
Boys' Prep1972 BP Jantjie hy ko huis toe 003: Cape Town Jazziness
Boys' Prep1972 BP Jantjie hy ko huis toe 002: Kanaaldorp Follies
Boys' Prep1972 BP Jantjie hy ko huis toe 001: Die Stythian Minstrels
Boys' Prep1972 BP Football U9 XI
Legend:
Back row: Matthews, D Frost, Spann, Mr W Macfarlane, Hood, de Bruyn, Buck
Front row: Fafog, Burrow, P Frost, Allan, Scruton
Seated in front: Roxburgh (goalkeeper)
1972 BP Football U11 XI
Legend:
Back row: van Streepen, Bray, Rainier, Mr A Goosen, Sproson, Pyne-James, Coombs, Rundle, (goalkeeper)
Front row: Gordon-Smith, Rupert, Till, Buys, (capt.), Morris, Richardson,
Seated in front: Beck (goalkeeper), Fussell (linesman)
1972 BP Football U10 XI
Legend:
Back row: Lacey-Smith, Scott, Attwood, Mr A Goosen, Cooper (capt.), Blumenthal,
Front row: Green, Hoare, Goode, Plaunt, Dott, Todd
Seated in front: Fussell (linesman), Pohl (goalkeeper)
1972 BP Football: Presentation of Football trophies by Mrs Matthews
Boys' Prep1972 BP Football 6th XI
Legend:
Back row: Horne, Tyrell, Pallett, Rev D Henning, Underwood, Douglas
Front row: Woolley, Pike, Fussel (capt.), Whitelaw, Anderson
Seated in front: Dunnstan
1972 BP Football 5th XI
Legend:
Back row: G Alexander, T Hinstridge, S Robinson, Rev Henning, C Douglas, G Christiane, D Waugh
Front: R Macgregor, S Tredoux, B Stacey, R Scruton, I Barbour,
Goalkeeper: R Kemp
1972 BP Football 4th XI
Legend:
Back row: H Park, M Tucker, M Wentzel, Mr W Macfarlane, Hindson, G Christiane, C Evans
Front: N Hellman, D Park, S White (capt.), R Jameson,
Goalkeeper: M Kennealy
1972 BP Football 3rd XI
Legend:
Back row: D Osborne, C Zarge, M Tucker, G Carter, G Charlton (goalkeeper), P Barnes, Mr W Macfarlane,
Front row: I Geldart, D Beck, G Smith (capt.), G Goode, R Jaffee
Seated in front: Cato (goalkeeper)
1972 BP Football 2nd XI
Legend:
Back row: S Falkiner, K Beswick, A Tucker, N Banks, G Eckersley, N Burrows, G Goode, Mr A Wyborn
Front row: D Basnett, K Huskisson, D Rossouw (capt.), D Johnstone (vice-capt.), M Rupert
Seated in front: T Maben (goalkeeper)
1972 BP Cricket U10 XI
Legend:
Back row: Barrow, Plant, Dott, Spann, Pohl, Brad, Allan, Coulsen
Front row: Todd, Frost, Attwood (capt.), Hoare, Goode, Cooper
1972 BP Cricket 3rd XI
Legend:
Back row: Kemp, de Vries, Robinson, Mr J Trelease, G Carter, Eckersley
Front row: ?, Rupert. Stacey, Faulkner, Park
1972 BP Cricket 2nd XI
Legend:
Back row: Till, Zarge, Mr Goosen, Roussouw, Gordon-Smith, Beck,
Front row: Carter, Beal, Douglas (capt.), Charlton (vice-capt.), Burrow,
Seated in front: Tredoux (scorer)
1972 BP Cricket 1st XI ST p095
Back Row: B. Pyne-James; B. Sproson; D. Basnett; G. Brigden; H. Park; L. Pienaar; Mr. A. Wyborn;
Front row: D Johnstone, C Anderson, R Matthews (capt.), B. Madin; (v. Capt.) A. Irwin,
Seated in front: :B. Stacey (scorer)
1972 BP Athletics track event Christiane and Anderson
Boys' Prep1972 BP Athletics team
Legend:
Back row: Rainier, Rossouw, Anderson, Brigden, Banks, Carter, Tucker, Henning, Sproson
3rd row: Till, Dott, Hoare, Hood, Geldart, Macdonald, Brak, Pohl, C Rupert, Buys, Attwood
2nd row: Jameson, Beswick, Pienaar, Simms, Bell, Matthews, Rossouw, Irwin, de Vries, Christiane, Carter
Front row: Ethelston, Lyle, Allan, Matthews, Anderson, Frost, Boltler, Goode
1972 Athletics long jump G Bell U12
Boys' Prep1972 Athletics long jump
Boys' Prep1971 BP Tom Sawyer 015: Johnny, Billy, Mr Macfarlane, Huch, Jeff, Tom, Joe, Bob
Boys' Prep1971 BP Tom Sawyer 014: Tom, Billy. Joe, Jim, Huck, Jeff, Johnny, Bob
Boys' Prep1971 BP Tom Sawyer 013: Stage crew
Boys' Prep1971 BP Tom Sawyer 012: School children
Boys' Prep1971 BP Tom Sawyer 011: School children
Boys' Prep1971 BP Tom Sawyer 010: School children
Boys' Prep1971 BP Tom Sawyer 009: School children
Boys' Prep1971 BP Tom Sawyer 008: School children
Boys' Prep1971 BP Tom Sawyer 007: School children
Boys' Prep1971 BP Tom Sawyer 006: Some school children
Boys' Prep1971 BP Tom Sawyer 005: Old Catfish, Minister, Aunt Polly, Sid, Mary, Mrs Harper
Boys' Prep1971 BP Tom Sawyer 004: Minister, Tom, Mary, Aunt Polly, Sid, Mrs harper, Old Catfish
Boys' Prep1971 BP Tom Sawyer 003: Willie, Tom, Billy, Jim, Jeff, Johnny, Sam
Boys' Prep1971 BP Tom Sawyer 002: Huck, Tom, Joe
Boys' Prep1971 BP Tom Sawyer 001: Jeff, Billy, Bob, Aunt Polly, Tom, Jim, Johnny, Sam
Boys' Prep1971 BP Tennis ST p060
Legend:
Back Row: N. Hudspeth, G. Meatchem, Mr. J. Trelease, N. Dunn, R. Dodds.
Front Row: G. Brigden, J. Karis (capt.), C. Tyson
1971 BP Swimming B team
Legend:
Back Row: Douglas, Dalton, Perrusett, Kennealy, Kuilman, Hindle, Beswick, ?, van Streepen
3rd row: Jury, Bell, Carlsson, Farenheim, Victor, Wilkinson, van Wyk, Douglas, Penman, ?,
2nd row: Attwood, Dott, ?, Carlsson, Mrs Middleton, Scruton, Plant, Hoare, Shave,
Front Row: Scott, Nevin, McKenzie, Frost, Till
1971 Swimming A team ST p063
Legend:
Back Row: G. Pohl, B. Sproson, A. Irwin, D. Goldhill, G. Crevald, P. Ekon, B. Stacey, R. Matthews, D. Basnett, R. Henning, J. Hargreaves.
Front Row: C. Blumenthal, J. Rundle, B. Madin, M. Wallace, C. McKenzie (capt.), M. Last, P. James, G. Eckersley, B. Pyne-James, R. Cooper.
1971 BP Gymnastics team ST p058
Legend:
Back row: K Huskisson, R Matthews, Mr A Wyborn, C Anderson, D Mitchley,
Front row:M Jameson, M Penman, M Last (capt.), G Morris, S Till
1971 BP Gymnastics Std IV class at display
Boys' Prep1971 BP Football U10 XI
Legend:
Back row: Mr A Goosen
Middle row: Hargreaves, Plount, Blumenthal, Attwood, Dott,
Front row: Lacey-Smith, Hoare, Cooper, Todd, Scott,
Seated in front: Pohl (goalkeeper)
1971 BP Football U11 XI
Legend:
Back row: Mr K Hovelmeier, Beswick, Huskisson, Bell, Banks, de Vries, Dalton, Mr A Wyborn,
Front row: Joffe, Rainier, Basnett, Anderson, Smith,
Seated in front: Kennealy (goalkeeper)
1971 BP Football U10 XI
Legend:
Back row: Coombs, Rainier, Sproson, Mr A Goosen, Gordon-Smith, van Streepen, Bray
Front row: Buys, Morris, Pyne-James, Richardson, Till
Seated in front: Rundle, Webb (linesman), Beck
1971 BP Football match 005 ST p072 St Stithians in defence against King Edwards
Boys' Prep1971 BP Football match 004 St Stithians on attack against Waterkloof House ST p071 (photograph missing from album)
Boys' Prep1971 BP Football match 003
Boys' Prep1971 BP Football match 002
Boys' Prep1971 BP Football match 001
Boys' Prep1971 BP Football 5th XI
Legend:
Back row: Jeoffreys, Ekon, Rev Henning, Darlington, Pallett, V Jackson,
Front row: Bezuidenhout, Farenheim, A Williams (capt.), Robertson,
Seated in front: Webb (goalkeeper)
1971 BP Football 4th XI
Legend:
Back row: Wood, Lintner, Wallace, Cumming, Mr Macfarlane, James, White, Pougnet
Front row: Douglas, Murtagh, van Wyk, Zarge, H Park,
Seated in front: Carlson (goalkeeper)
1971 BP Football 3rd XI
Legend:
Back row: Jury, Daniel, Sheldrake, Mr W Macfarlane, Goldhill, Mumford, Hindle
Front row: Falkiner, Johnstone, Jaffee (capt.), Sproson, Jameson,
Seated in front: Maben (goalkeeper)
1971 BP Football 2nd XI
[Note: this is the legend ascribed to the photograph in the album. However, it does not match the rows and does not acknowledge Mr Ridgway.]
Legend:
Back row: [Mr Ridgway], Tyson, Shone, Perrusset, Rossouw, Mackenzie, Madin
Front row: Tucker, Nash, [Mr W Macfarlane], Last, Stavely,
Seated in front: Karis
1971 BP Football 1st XI ST p069
Legend:
Back row: M. Summerscales, A. Irwin, R. Matthews, B. Victor, N. Dunn, N. Wilkinson, R. Dodds.
Front row: G. Meatchem (Vice-Capt.), Mr. K. C. Hovelmeier, N. Williams (Capt.), Mr. W. W. Macfarlane,
Seated in front: G. Crevald, N. Hudspeth
1971 BP Cricket U10 XI
Legend:
Back Row: Mr K Hovelmeier, Cooper, van Streepen, Sproson, Cook, Douglas, Mr Wyborn
Middle row: Morris, Buys, Pyne-James, Coombs, Pohl
Front Row: Till, Scott, Dott, Attwood
1971 BP Cricket 2nd XI
Legend:
Back Row: Basnett, Rainier, Penman, Douglas, Mr Goosen, Stavely, Last, Park, Sproson,
Front Row: Crevald, Brigden, Williams (capt.), Rossouw, Nash,
Seated in front: Tredoux (scorer)
1971 BP Cricket 1st XI ST p066
Legend:
Back Row: Mr. K. C. Hovelmeier, N. Hudspeth, A. Irwin, C. Anderson, C. Tyson, 0. Johnston, B. Madin, J. Karis, Mr. A. Wyborn.
Front Row: N. Dunn, R. Matthews (vice-capt.), N. Wilkinson (capt.), G. Meatchem, R. Dodds.
Seated in front: B. Stacey (scorer)
1971 BP Athletics team ST p062
Legend:
Back row: B. Sproson, N. Rossouw, H. Bray, R. Brak, T. Maben, C. Jury, P. Hindle, M. Last, K. Beswick, K. Dalton, K. Rainier, G. MacDonald.
3rd Row: N. Williams, R. De Vries, G. Bell, G. Meatchem, B. Victor, G. Crevald, N. Banks, A. Irwin, J. Kinsley.
2nd Row: S. White, R. Dodds, J. Sheldrake, R. Matthews, Mr. A. Wyborn, M. Penman (Capt.), R. Mumford,
N. Wilkinson, D. Rossouw.
Front row: C. Todd, M. Jameson, S. Hoare, G. Pohl, G. Morris, S. Buys, C. Attwood, M. Richardson, G. Scott, N. Green.
1971 BP Athletics Michael Penman U12 Long jump winner
Boys' Prep1970 Imperial nightingale 003: Red Dragon: "Usurping the Royal Throne, dog!"
Boys' Prep1970 Imperial nightingale 002
Boys' Prep1970 Imperial nightingale 001: Emperor: "Take him to the torture chamber".
Boys' Prep1970 BP Tennis ST p099
Legend:
Back: S. Auret, M. Park, G. Eckersley, C. Stavely.
Front: A. Dott, A. Benetti (capt.), P. Haywood, V. Coulson.
1970 BP Swimming team STp093. This team were the winners of the Cox Cup awarded to the most deserving Team.
Legend:
Back: G. King, N. Wilkinson, G. Eckersley, A. McKenzie, B. Victor, R. Bailey-McEwan,
M. Lange, M. Carlsson, C. Douglas.
Middle- B. Pyne-James, B. Madin, B. Stacey, A. Irwin, S. van Wyk, D. Basnett, M. Kennealy,
J. Rundle.
Front: G. McKenzie, E. Hayter, R. Stanley, P. Dossena (capt.), C. Clarke, T. Hargreaves, M. Last.
1970 BP Imperial Nightingale 006: Stage crew
Boys' Prep1970 BP Imperial Nightingale 005: Whole cast
Boys' Prep1970 BP Imperial Nightingale 004: "Treason, alarm, help for the Emperor".
Boys' Prep1970 BP Football U9 XI
Legend:
Back: Beck, van Streepen, Rundle, Coogan, Rainier, Gordon-Smith, Pyne-James, Simms
Front: Richardson, Morris (capt.), Mr Goosen, Sproson, Bray
1970 BP Football U11 XI
Legend:
Back: Shone, Daniel, Rossouw, Dunn, Johnstone, Sproson, Jury,
Front: Last, Falkner, Dodds (capt.), Mr Macfarlane, Wilkinson, McKenzie, Madin
1970 BP Football U10 XI
Legend:
Back: Kennealy, Smith, Huskisson, de Vries, Basnett, Rainier, Bell, Christiane
Front: Dalton, Matthews (capt.), Mr K Hovelmeier, Anderson, Beswick
1970 BP Football 4th XI
Legend:
Back: Goldschmidt, Lange, Eckersley, Smith, Cilliers, van de Merwe,
Front: Lowe, Vickerman, Jackson, Linter, Schnier, Beghin
1970 BP Football 3rd XI
Legend:
Back: Sherwood, Lubbe, Lange, McKenzie, Wessels, Eckersley, Stephen
Front: Shone, Gilbert, Benetti, Jaffee
1970 BP Football 2nd XI
Legend:
Back: Comninos. Heywood, Victor, Voss, Clarke, Auret, von Glehn
Front: Stephen, Hargreaves, Mr K Hovelmeier, Lewis, Stavely
1970 BP Football 1st XI ST p097
Legend:
Back: Back Row: G. Meatchem, R. Stanley, M. Park, G. Blumenthal, P. Dossena, E. Hayter, K. Tupper.
Front: V. Coulson, A. Dott, G. Mann (capt.), K. Hovelmeier, Esq., D. Woods, G. Crichton, S. Woodward.