1978 BP Island of Doom 010: Doom: "Stop! I forgot to take my cod-liver oil!".
Sans titre1978 BP Island of Doom 013: "Robinson Crusoe at your service."
Sans titre1979 BP Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat: programme 001: cover
Sans titre1979 BP Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat: programme 002
Sans titre1981 BP Hip Hip Horatio 007
Sans titre1981 BP Hip Hip Horatio 008
Sans titre1981 BP Hip Hip Horatio 013
Sans titre1981 BP Hip Hip Horatio 017
Sans titre1982 BP Goliath Jazz 001
Sans titre1982 BP Goliath Jazz 002
Sans titre1982 BP Goliath Jazz 004: Goliath and the Philistines challenge the Israelites
Sans titreBP boys counting the money donated to the Rand Bursary Fund. The funds went towards the high school education of 17-year old Jacob Tshezi from Daveyton.
Sans titreBP boys in the new library
Sans titre1969 BP Cricket 1st XI Tour to Natal 001
1969 BP Cricket 1st XI Tour to Natal 002 Saints and Treverton boys
BP librarians working in the new library with Mrs Rossouw
Sans titreBP view of the Tree Quad from the south-east looking towards Mears Hall.
1969 BP New Library building
1972 BP NC Sunday Express Randburg School to use revolutionary teaching.
Sans titre1973 BP Athletics 002
1969 BP Prize giving and Speech Day invitation
Sans titre1970 BC BP Parents Buffet Supper. Poster with cartoon drawing. 13th November 1970.
Sans titre1970 BC Founders' Day invitation
Sans titre1973 BP NC Design change only. Macfarlane letter to The Star 5th April 1973 referring to the open-plan design of the new BP grades block to accommodate new teaching methods.
Sans titre1973 BP NC Schools, beads and swearing help boost TEACH fund. [source not indicated]
Sans titre1977 BP Past and present uniforms
Sans titre1977 BP and St Stithians Singers. Elijah performance in City Hall 1977. (Accompanied by a print of the photograph extracted from the Stythian magazine).
Sans titre1978 BP Soccer 1st XI tour to Cape Town, August 1978. Group photograph
Sans titre1978 St Stithians Singers. NC Christmas chorale Rundle [undated and source unidentified]
Sans titre1979 BC NC Top school may now take blacks. Rand Daily Mail, 18th January 1979
Sans titre1979 BP NC [untitled] Swimming team tour to PMB. The Star 1st November 1979
Sans titre1980 BP Danny's Wonderful Uncle programme 001 cover
Sans titre1980 BP Danny's Wonderful Uncle programme 002
Sans titre1981 BP Holy Moses programme 002
Sans titre1982 BP Goliath Jazz programme 002
Sans titre1982 BP NC Two sides dominate [source unidentified]
Sans titre1966 BP Cricket 1st XI ST p062
Legend:
Back Row: R. Lappeman, R. Burge, W. van Aswegen, J. Edmeston, I. Woods, R. Friedman, C. Muller, D. Burton.
Seated: P. Dewes, F. Legh (Capt.), J. Harding, B. Readhead.
1966 BP Tennis VI
Legend:
Back row: T Cogger, C Muller, N Reeder, P Dewes,
Front row: W van Aswegen (capt.), J Edmeston
1966 BP Swimming team ST p064
Captain: A Franklin, Vice-captain: C Bailey-McEwan
Legend:
Back row:
Middle row:
Front row:
1966 BP Football U11 XI
Legend:
Back row: L Buck, J Saunders, T Hoy, T Davis, P Saunders, R Winstanley, I Evans,
Front row: A Macgregor, S Bell, D Burton (capt.), A Tatham, B Lipsett
1967 Athletics U13 220yds
Sans titre1967 Athletics U12B Relay
Sans titre1967 Athletics U12 Relay trophy presentation
Sans titre1967 Athletics U13 High jump 003
Sans titreStanding: A. Tatham, B. Lipsett, P. van Aswegen, M. Flinn, I. Evans, G. Dott, J. Dewes.
Seated: D. Burton (vice-capt.), R. Friedman (capt.), S. Bayne, R. Winstanley.
Front Row: S. Berns (scorer)
1967 Swimming team ST p079
Legend:
Back row: E Hayter, S Posnelt, J Curteis, R Hallier, R Jackson, L Hartman, R Kippen, E von Glehn, S Vibart, P Dossena, I Evans, P Madin
3rd row: S Irwin, S Cosmann, K Lund, G Blumenthal, D Parry-Davies, S Mandy, J Lilly, M Lappeman, M Chasey, A Mackenzie, T HArgreaves, J Stephen, J Cooper, A Tatham,
2nd row: V Goodbrand, D Holt, C Young, D Raynham (vice-capt.), L Buck, (capt.), R Winstanley, R Cox
Front row: R Stanley, N Dunn, T Nash, M Last, R Dodds, G McKenzie, S van Wyk, M Sproson, C Clarke
1968 BP Cricket 2nd XI
Legend:
Back row: G Barends, S Carter, M Nisbet, R Hallier, G Burgess, M Jury, A Oberholzer
Middle row: G Bryant, J Lilly (capt.), M Sidwell,
Front row: M Wilkinson, P Rouse (scorer)
1970 BP Swimming team STp093. This team were the winners of the Cox Cup awarded to the most deserving Team.
Legend:
Back: G. King, N. Wilkinson, G. Eckersley, A. McKenzie, B. Victor, R. Bailey-McEwan,
M. Lange, M. Carlsson, C. Douglas.
Middle- B. Pyne-James, B. Madin, B. Stacey, A. Irwin, S. van Wyk, D. Basnett, M. Kennealy,
J. Rundle.
Front: G. McKenzie, E. Hayter, R. Stanley, P. Dossena (capt.), C. Clarke, T. Hargreaves, M. Last.
1970 BP Tennis ST p099
Legend:
Back: S. Auret, M. Park, G. Eckersley, C. Stavely.
Front: A. Dott, A. Benetti (capt.), P. Haywood, V. Coulson.
1971 BP Football 2nd XI
[Note: this is the legend ascribed to the photograph in the album. However, it does not match the rows and does not acknowledge Mr Ridgway.]
Legend:
Back row: [Mr Ridgway], Tyson, Shone, Perrusset, Rossouw, Mackenzie, Madin
Front row: Tucker, Nash, [Mr W Macfarlane], Last, Stavely,
Seated in front: Karis
1971 BP Football 3rd XI
Legend:
Back row: Jury, Daniel, Sheldrake, Mr W Macfarlane, Goldhill, Mumford, Hindle
Front row: Falkiner, Johnstone, Jaffee (capt.), Sproson, Jameson,
Seated in front: Maben (goalkeeper)
1971 BP Football 5th XI
Legend:
Back row: Jeoffreys, Ekon, Rev Henning, Darlington, Pallett, V Jackson,
Front row: Bezuidenhout, Farenheim, A Williams (capt.), Robertson,
Seated in front: Webb (goalkeeper)
1971 BP Athletics team ST p062
Legend:
Back row: B. Sproson, N. Rossouw, H. Bray, R. Brak, T. Maben, C. Jury, P. Hindle, M. Last, K. Beswick, K. Dalton, K. Rainier, G. MacDonald.
3rd Row: N. Williams, R. De Vries, G. Bell, G. Meatchem, B. Victor, G. Crevald, N. Banks, A. Irwin, J. Kinsley.
2nd Row: S. White, R. Dodds, J. Sheldrake, R. Matthews, Mr. A. Wyborn, M. Penman (Capt.), R. Mumford,
N. Wilkinson, D. Rossouw.
Front row: C. Todd, M. Jameson, S. Hoare, G. Pohl, G. Morris, S. Buys, C. Attwood, M. Richardson, G. Scott, N. Green.
1971 Swimming A team ST p063
Legend:
Back Row: G. Pohl, B. Sproson, A. Irwin, D. Goldhill, G. Crevald, P. Ekon, B. Stacey, R. Matthews, D. Basnett, R. Henning, J. Hargreaves.
Front Row: C. Blumenthal, J. Rundle, B. Madin, M. Wallace, C. McKenzie (capt.), M. Last, P. James, G. Eckersley, B. Pyne-James, R. Cooper.
1971 BP Swimming B team
Legend:
Back Row: Douglas, Dalton, Perrusett, Kennealy, Kuilman, Hindle, Beswick, ?, van Streepen
3rd row: Jury, Bell, Carlsson, Farenheim, Victor, Wilkinson, van Wyk, Douglas, Penman, ?,
2nd row: Attwood, Dott, ?, Carlsson, Mrs Middleton, Scruton, Plant, Hoare, Shave,
Front Row: Scott, Nevin, McKenzie, Frost, Till
1971 BP Football match 003
Sans titre1972 BP Football 5th XI
Legend:
Back row: G Alexander, T Hinstridge, S Robinson, Rev Henning, C Douglas, G Christiane, D Waugh
Front: R Macgregor, S Tredoux, B Stacey, R Scruton, I Barbour,
Goalkeeper: R Kemp
1972 BP Football 6th XI
Legend:
Back row: Horne, Tyrell, Pallett, Rev D Henning, Underwood, Douglas
Front row: Woolley, Pike, Fussel (capt.), Whitelaw, Anderson
Seated in front: Dunnstan
1972 BP Football U9 XI
Legend:
Back row: Matthews, D Frost, Spann, Mr W Macfarlane, Hood, de Bruyn, Buck
Front row: Fafog, Burrow, P Frost, Allan, Scruton
Seated in front: Roxburgh (goalkeeper)
1972 BP Cricket 3rd XI
Legend:
Back row: Kemp, de Vries, Robinson, Mr J Trelease, G Carter, Eckersley
Front row: ?, Rupert. Stacey, Faulkner, Park
1972 BP Athletics team
Legend:
Back row: Rainier, Rossouw, Anderson, Brigden, Banks, Carter, Tucker, Henning, Sproson
3rd row: Till, Dott, Hoare, Hood, Geldart, Macdonald, Brak, Pohl, C Rupert, Buys, Attwood
2nd row: Jameson, Beswick, Pienaar, Simms, Bell, Matthews, Rossouw, Irwin, de Vries, Christiane, Carter
Front row: Ethelston, Lyle, Allan, Matthews, Anderson, Frost, Boltler, Goode
1973 BP Gymnastics team ST p098
Back Row: M. Jameson, J. Rundle, D. Mitchley
Front Row: S. Till, A. Tucker, G. Morris (Capt.), B. Pyne-James
1973 BP Cricket 3rd XI
Back Row: Lowe, Douglas, Fergusson, Carter, Rossouw, Rainier, Mr J Cooper
Front Row: Simms, Hindson, Ward, Beck, O'Regan, Ransome
1973 BP Football 1st XI ST p099
Back Row: M. Fussell (Linesman), K. Rainier, B. Sproson, G. Eckersley, M. Stonestreet, I. Simms, B. Pyne-James
Middle Row: A. Tucker, G. Morris.(Vice Capt.), Mr J. G. Lees, R. Batchelor (Capt.), S. Buys
Front Row: C. Rupert, S. Till
1973 BP Football 6th XI
Back row: Dunstan, Machine. MacMillan, Curby (?), Bradford, Nettleton
Front row: Carlson, Pike, Mr Macfarlane, Xenopoulos, Shires
Seated in front: McKenzie, Pearce
1973 BP Football U11 XI
Back row: Pohl, Hall, Hargreaves, Cooper, Blumenthal, Coulson, Green
Front row: Dott, Todd, Mr Goosen, Attwood, Scott
Seated in front: Lacey-Smith, Goode
1974 BP Football U9B XI
Back Row: C Frost, Teeling-Smith, Bicker-Caarten, Kossuth, Joannou, Power, Mr W Macfarlane
Front Row: Hall, O'Regan, Batchelor, Longman-Davies, Mitchley
1974 BP Football U9A XI
Back Row: Pearce, C Frost, Kinmont, Guy Kossuth, Joannou, Hodgson, Mr W Macfarlane
Front Row: Nitch, Dawson, A Frost, Hayter, Hunt-Davis
1974 BP Football U10B XI
Back row: Mitchley, de Beer, Ellis, McCall, King, Batchelor, Mr Goosen
Front row: Bothma, Duffield, Ward, Sobey, Francois, Gebhard
1974 BP Football 1st XI ST p101
Back Row: Mr J. Lees, G. Scott, M. Shaw, M. Bieber, G. Póhl, T. Reid, C. Attwood, G. Darke.
Front Row: S. Till, R. Lowe, C. Stevens (vice-capt.), C. Rupert (capt.), B. Sproson, C. Todd.
1975 BP Tennis B team
Back row: Lightbody, Reid, Frost
Front row: O'Regan, Miss Patterson, Goedhart, Allan
Seated in front: Robinson, Fieldgate
1975 BP Football 3rd XI
[Legend missing from album]
From report, team included:
Captain: G. Scruton
Regular Team Members: B. Spence, B. Kinmont, M. Couzyn, M. Clark, R. Robinson, I. Buck, G. Scruton, C. Meumann, B. Fieldgate, B. Allan, I. Anderson, N. Green.
1975 BP Football 4th XI
[Legend missing from album]
Report includes the following players names:
C. Ransome, R. Brown, J. v. Wyk, D. Ethelston, W. Shave, O. Roberts, A. Anagnostaris, P. Lazarus, G. Anderson, G. Hood, M. Lacey-Smith (capt.)
1975 BP Football 5th XI
Legend:
Back row: Urdang, Walters, du Toit, MacDonald, Dellow Mr Ken Reid
Front row: Bayly. Parry, Bolttler, van Wyk, Lightbody
1975 BP Football U9A XI
Legend:
Back row: Simms, N Wilson, Thompson, Whitelaw, King, K Wilson, Sutherland, Reid, Mr J Lees
Front row: Barrow, Frost, Gentles (capt.), Harris, Anderson, Nunnerley
1975 BP Football U9B XI
Legend:
Back row:
Front row:
Page from the programme in the album
Sans titre1966 BP Emil and the detectives 006: Inspector: "You will now be rewarded, Emil!"
Sans titre1967 BP Island of Doom, programme 002
Sans titre1967 BP Island of Doom programme 004
Sans titre1967 BP Island of Doom 004: "Hoist high the Jolly Roger".
Sans titre1967 BP Island of Doom 007: Crusoe: "I believe I am right in assuming that you are pirates!"
Sans titre1968 BP New clothes for the Emperor programme 004
Sans titre1968 BP New clothes for the Emperor programme 005
Sans titre1969 BP Make Believe programme 003
Sans titre1969 BP Make believe 001: Stage hands
Sans titre1969 BP Make believe 005
Sans titre1969 BP Make believe 007
Sans titre1969 BP Make believe 009
Sans titre1970 Imperial nightingale 002
Sans titre1970 BP Imperial Nightingale 004: "Treason, alarm, help for the Emperor".
Sans titre1971 BP Tom Sawyer programme 001
Sans titre1971 BP Tom Sawyer programme 002
Sans titre1971 BP Tom Sawyer 002: Huck, Tom, Joe
Sans titre1971 BP Tom Sawyer 003: Willie, Tom, Billy, Jim, Jeff, Johnny, Sam
Sans titre1971 BP Tom Sawyer 005: Old Catfish, Minister, Aunt Polly, Sid, Mary, Mrs Harper
Sans titre1971 BP Tom Sawyer 015: Johnny, Billy, Mr Macfarlane, Huch, Jeff, Tom, Joe, Bob
Sans titre1972 BP Jantjie hy ko huis toe 003: Cape Town Jazziness
Sans titre1972 BP Jantjie hy ko huis toe 004: Die Spraakkoor
Sans titre1972 BP Jantjie hy ko huis toe 005: Die Spreekkoor
Sans titre