1974 BP [untitled] New classroom block. Transvaal Educational News [undated] Spotlight feature on the new open-plan layout of the BP Grades block.
Zonder titel1974 BP Invitation to Annual prize-giving
Zonder titel1975 BP SACEE Annual Choral Verse Festival Certificate awarded to Std 4 Choir
Zonder titel1976 St Stithians Singers and Orchestra Concert. Monday 12th April 1976 [programme 001 covers]
Zonder titel1976 BC Oliver programme 001 cover
This production of Oliver was put on by the BC Grade 8 boys.
1974c BC Boys on Muizenberg beach TBI 002
Zonder titel1974c BC Cricket bowler 002
Zonder titel1974c BC Swimming pool scene TBI 008
Zonder titel1974c BC Swimming pool scene TBI 011
Zonder titel1974c BC Swimming pool scene TBI 016
Zonder titel1976 BC Oliver programme
Zonder titel1976 BC Oliver programme 003
Zonder titel1976 BP The Staff of Life or The Life of Staff: A Concert Comprising Slices of Song, Hunks of Humour and Crumbs of Wisdom. [001 programme cover]
Zonder titel1976 BP The Staff of Life or The Life of Staff: A Concert Comprising Slices of Song, Hunks of Humour and Crumbs of Wisdom. [programme 002]
Zonder titel1977 BP Swimming gala 005
Zonder titel1977 BP Swimming gala 006
Zonder titel1978 BP Soccer Bryanston U12 6-aside Tournament winners
Zonder titel1978 BP Cross Country 002 Juniors
Zonder titel1978 BP Grass planting 001
Zonder titel1978 BP Grass planting 007
Zonder titel1978 BP Grass planting 009
Zonder titel1979 BP Some school haircuts 003: showing the length of boys' hair allowed in the 1970s.
Zonder titel1979 BP Swimming gala scenes 004
Zonder titel1979 BP Silent reading styles. The Silent Reading period was an integral part of the BP and BC academic day for many years.
Zonder titel1981 BP Choir ST p105
Legend:
Back Row (L to R): M. Masterson, J. Wright, K. Phitidis, R. Hindle, A. Clarke, D. Tobin, R. Thomson P. Bailey, S. Hall.
Fourth Row (L to R): I. North, M. Woodiwiss, M. Schroenn, V. Kilassy, A. Blyth, L. Toerien, A. Pretorius, G. Mollink, J. Fox, P. Sinclair.
Third Row (L to R): J. Roseveare, G. Anderson, C. MacDonald, J. Heinamann, G. Robson, C. Kruger, G. Osche, A. Piquet, R. Kyte, W. MacCarthy, M. Aitken, D. Landi, L. O’Reilly, L. Holt.
Second Row (L to R): A. Legg, K. Williams, D. Blecher, P. Schmidt, B. Huddy, A. Smuts, A. Apps, Miss Morris, D. Vogt, M. Barker, R. Koen, C. Toerien, P. Henning, G. Brouwe, A. Sherwood.
Front Row (L to R): D. Glover, G. Cormack, G. Gibb, A. Gibb, N. Schroen, A. Pouroulis, T. Maxwell, M. Bowen, B. Falcon, A. Fyfe, C. Mitchley.
The albums contain assorted informal photographs, newspaper cuttings, invitations and programmes reflecting life in the BP.
Zonder titel1977 BC Newsletter #1 Serve the Future Hour, April 1977, No.1, page 1. First edition of a 4-page newsletter entitled "Serve the Future Hour". This title was later used as the title of Macfarlane's history of the College: "To Serve the Future Hour".
Zonder titel1977 BC Newsletter #1 Serve the Future Hour, April 1977, No.1, page 2. First edition of a 4-page newsletter entitled "Serve the Future Hour". This title was later used as the title of Macfarlane's history of the College: "To Serve the Future Hour".
Zonder titel1977 BC Invitation to Dinner at the Wanderers Club, 8th June 1977
Zonder titel1978 BP NC Rundle steers Vaal home. Cape Times Dec 1978
Zonder titel1980 BP Danny's Wonderful Uncle 003
Zonder titel1980 BP Golden Gate tour 001 On the way ...
Zonder titel1980 BP Golden Gate tour 006 Hiking
Zonder titel1980 BP Golden Gate tour 009
Zonder titel1981 BP Hip Hip Horatio review [part]
Zonder titel1981 BP NC Teamwork worthy of the First XI. Newspaper review from unidentified source.
Zonder titel1981 BC Founders' Day invitation
Zonder titel1981 BP NC Russell caps good Treadwell week [source unidentified].
Zonder titel1982 BC Resources Centre: [Press coverage from unidentified source. However, some of the parts are indicated as belonging to a "Newspapers in Education" feature.
The article refers to 3 paintings in the centre:
1) A delicate water-colour by Marge Bowen
2) A Maud Sumner print
3) Andre Naude original painting donated by 2 former pupils. It hung in the BC stairwell until 2011 when it was moved to ???
1982 BC NC Resources Centre 004 A wedge shaped wall …
Zonder titel1982 BP Goliath Jazz programme 001 Cover designed by Jamie Stewart
Zonder titel1982 BP NC Four from Saints [source unidentified]
Zonder titelThe albums contain assorted photographs, mostly of sports teams but also including some informal sports photographs. For detailed contents see individual albums.
Zonder titelCover of the album
Zonder titel1966 BP Cricket U10 XI
Legend:
Back row:
G Barends, A Nivison, R Hallier, M O'Brien, B Muggeridge, M Chasey, M Jury, C Bryant
Front row: G Schroeder, J Dewes (capt.), P Madin, G Pyne-James.
1966 BP Football U10 XI
Legend:
Back row: C Grey, P Gien, J Nivison, B Muggeridge, M Jury, K Lund, G Douglas
Front row: R Cox, G Bryant, V Goodbrand (capt.), I Shapiro, J Dewes
1967 Athletics U10 Relay
Zonder titel1967 Athletics U10 High jump 001
Zonder titel1967 Athletics U7 Sack race ST p 082
Zonder titel1967 Athletics U13 High jump 002
Zonder titel1967 Football 1st XI ST p084
Legend:
Standing: B. Lipsett, P. van Aswegen, P. Burnton, D. Clegg, M. Flinn, R. Friedman, D. Burton,
Seated: A. Tatham, I. Evans, L. Hartman (capt.), S. Bayne, G. Lee, R. Winstanley.
1967 Football U10 XI
Legend:
The album contains photographs of BP sports teams and some sports events from 1970 - 1972. Most photographs have complete legends.
Zonder titel1970 BP Athletics team.
Legend:
Back row: B Rainier, Anderson, Dodds, Banks, Dunn, Wilkinson, White, Matthews, Irwin, Rossouw
Middle row: Brak, Jury, Dalton, van Streepen, McKenzie, Kinsley, Last, Beswick, Simms, K Rainier, Coombs
Front row: Stephen, Tupper, Eckersley, Woods, von Glehn (capt.), Mr Ken Hovelmeier, Hayter, Hargreaves, Williams, Mann, Crichton
1970 BP Football 2nd XI
Legend:
Back: Comninos. Heywood, Victor, Voss, Clarke, Auret, von Glehn
Front: Stephen, Hargreaves, Mr K Hovelmeier, Lewis, Stavely
1970 BP Football 3rd XI
Legend:
Back: Sherwood, Lubbe, Lange, McKenzie, Wessels, Eckersley, Stephen
Front: Shone, Gilbert, Benetti, Jaffee
1970 BP Football U11 XI
Legend:
Back: Shone, Daniel, Rossouw, Dunn, Johnstone, Sproson, Jury,
Front: Last, Falkner, Dodds (capt.), Mr Macfarlane, Wilkinson, McKenzie, Madin
1971 BP Football 4th XI
Legend:
Back row: Wood, Lintner, Wallace, Cumming, Mr Macfarlane, James, White, Pougnet
Front row: Douglas, Murtagh, van Wyk, Zarge, H Park,
Seated in front: Carlson (goalkeeper)
1971 BP Football U10 XI
Legend:
Back row: Mr A Goosen
Middle row: Hargreaves, Plount, Blumenthal, Attwood, Dott,
Front row: Lacey-Smith, Hoare, Cooper, Todd, Scott,
Seated in front: Pohl (goalkeeper)
1971 BP Cricket 1st XI ST p066
Legend:
Back Row: Mr. K. C. Hovelmeier, N. Hudspeth, A. Irwin, C. Anderson, C. Tyson, 0. Johnston, B. Madin, J. Karis, Mr. A. Wyborn.
Front Row: N. Dunn, R. Matthews (vice-capt.), N. Wilkinson (capt.), G. Meatchem, R. Dodds.
Seated in front: B. Stacey (scorer)
1971 BP Cricket 2nd XI
Legend:
Back Row: Basnett, Rainier, Penman, Douglas, Mr Goosen, Stavely, Last, Park, Sproson,
Front Row: Crevald, Brigden, Williams (capt.), Rossouw, Nash,
Seated in front: Tredoux (scorer)
1971 BP Football match 001
Zonder titel1971 BP Football match 002
Zonder titel1971 BP Athletics Michael Penman U12 Long jump winner
Zonder titel1972 BP Cricket 2nd XI
Legend:
Back row: Till, Zarge, Mr Goosen, Roussouw, Gordon-Smith, Beck,
Front row: Carter, Beal, Douglas (capt.), Charlton (vice-capt.), Burrow,
Seated in front: Tredoux (scorer)
1972 BP Football: Presentation of Football trophies by Mrs Matthews
Zonder titel1972 Athletics long jump
Zonder titel1972 BP Cricket 1st XI ST p095
Back Row: B. Pyne-James; B. Sproson; D. Basnett; G. Brigden; H. Park; L. Pienaar; Mr. A. Wyborn;
Front row: D Johnstone, C Anderson, R Matthews (capt.), B. Madin; (v. Capt.) A. Irwin,
Seated in front: :B. Stacey (scorer)
The album contains photographs of BP sports teams and some sports events from 1973. Most photographs have complete legends.
Zonder titel1973 BP Cricket 2nd XI
Back Row: Rupert, Mitchley, Badings, Eckersley, Stonestreet, Rainier, van Streepen, Batchelor, Mr A Goosen
Front Row: Atkinson, A Tucker, Slater, Morris, Simms, Louren
Seated in front: Rossouw (Scorer)
1973 BP Cricket U11 XI
Back Row: Lazarus, Green, Scott, Elliott, Blumenthal, Shave, Dott, Mr J Lees
Front Row: Coulson, Pohl, Todd, Attwood, Hoare, Goode
Seated in front: Machine (scorer)
1973 BP Football 2nd XI
Back row: Beck, Staveley, Perusset, M Tucker, Ferguson, Adams, Slater,
Front row: van Streepen, Gordon-Smith, Mr J Lees, Burger, Osborne,
Seated in front: Coombs, Richardson
1973 BP Football 5th XI
Back row: McQueen, Ward, Mackintosh, Fussel, Beasley
Front row: O'Regan, Gongrypp, Mr Macfarlane, Mitchley, Douglas
Seated in front: Tollman, Teeling-Smith
1973 BP Football U10 XI
Back row: Anderson, Buck, Hood, Hindson, Robertson, Ethelston,
Front row: Scruton, Allan, Mr Wyborn, Frost, Roxburgh
Seated in front: Fabig, Macfarlane
1973 BP Tennis A team ST p105
Back row: M. Richardson, D. Xenopoulos, J. Gordon-Smith (Umpire), G. Adams, M Spann
Front row: A. Tucker (Capt.), Mr J. Trelease, L. Gonggrijp.
1974 BP Cricket U11 XI
Back row: Mr Cooper, Roxburgh, Roberts, Joannou, O'Regan, Macfarlane, Turban, Kinmont, Mr Lees
Front row: Allan, Robinson, Spann, P Frost, Hood, Greer
1974 BP Football U11B XI
Back Row: Roberts, Ethelston, Hood, Loubser, Robertson, Buck, Mr Wyborn
Front Row: Robinson, Anderson, Scruton, Lyell, van Wyk
1974 BP Football 5th XI
Back Row: McQueen, Kushlick, Parry, Mackintosh, Hargreaves, MacDonald, Mr Cooper
Front Row: Hogg, Bayly, Bosman, Frost, Horne
1974 BP Football 2nd XI
Back Row: Mr J Lees, Dott, Attwood, Blumenthal, Bryant, Mitchley, Darke
Front Row: Waters, Hayter, Cooper, Conlan, Tobias, Hoare
1974 BP Gymnastics Junior team
Back row: Gebhard, Carter, Francois, Reid, Barrow, Mr A Wyborn
Front row: Hall, Hayter, Hodgson, Matthews, Mitchley, Duffield
1974 BP Gymnastics Middle team
Back row: Lyell, Macfarlane, Allan, Greer, Bicker-Caarten, Buck, Scruton, Mr A Wyborn
Front row: Turban, Anderson, Hood, O'Regan, Frost, Roxburgh
1975 BP Football 2nd XI
Back row: G Kernot, P Macfarlane, M Slater, C Loubser, W Grier, Mr A H Wyborn
Front row: I Goode, P Frost, C Blumenthal (capt.), D Goedhart, G Hayward
1975 BP Football 6th XI
Legend:
Back row: Dellow, Kingwill, Tilley, Macfarlane, Charlton, Mr Ken Reid
Front row: Wagstaff, Cross, Bleloch, Simmons, Tatham
Page from the programme in the album containing list of characters.
Zonder titel1966 BP Emil and the detectives 005: Polly Hoppit: " Girls can be very useful you know"..
Zonder titel1967 BP Island of Doom, programme 003: Cast
Zonder titel1967 BP Island of Doom 002: Pirates
Zonder titel1967 BP Island of Doom 003: Pirates: "Let me slit his throat, cap'n".
Zonder titel1967 BP Island of Doom programme 005
Zonder titel1967 BP Island of Doom 009: Rake Chain: "Where's the treasure cap'n?"
Zonder titel1968 BP New clothes for the Emperor programme 001: cover
Zonder titel1968 BP New clothes for the Emperor 001: Piers
Zonder titelAlbum reflecting BP plays and musical productions staged on an annual basis from 1968 to 1970. Some photographs have titles.
Zonder titel1968 BP New clothes for the Emperor 003: The cast
Zonder titel1968 BP New clothes for the Emperor 004: Footman, Jailor, Chancellor, Emperor, Princess, Prince, Footman
Zonder titel1968 BP New clothes for the Emperor 006: The cast
Zonder titel1969 BP Make believe 003
Zonder titel1969 BP Make believe 004
Zonder titel1969 BP Make believe 008
Zonder titel1969 BP Make believe 013
Zonder titel