1953 College Prospectus containing details of admission, fees, uniforms etc.
Zonder titel1959c OSA Draft Proposal for OSA Clubhouse on the north east section of the College property. The document refers to a meeting at the Methodist Central Hall and may be assumed to have been between the OSA and the College Council.
Zonder titel1969 BC Prize giving invitation
Zonder titel1969 BC NC St Stithians to try out carpet pitch. The Star December, 1969
Zonder titel1981 BP Invitation to Annual Prize Giving
Zonder titelOSA Reunion September 2013: Class of 1963 reunion 03 Walkabout
Zonder titel1972 BP Tennis team ST 099
Legend:
Back Row: A. Carter, R. MacGregor, Mr. J. Trelease, C. Underwood, D. Johnstone;
Front Row: B. Madin, G. Charlton (vice capt.), G. Brigden (capt.) R. Mathews.
1968 BC Rugby U14A Wood Collection NIS
Legend not available in Stythian magazine. The following boys represented the team during the season:
R. Newman, F. Legh, R. Cooper, J. Edmeston, D. Holt, L. Hartman, I. Woods, A. Oberholzer, B. Reádhead (vice-capt.), D. Kneen, P. Dewes, S. Laufer, R. Kippen, P. Hough, M. Wood (capt.), J. Harding and B. Jenkins.
1971 BC Prefects Woods Collection NIS
Legend not available, but Prefects and House Prefects for 1971 included:
N L Janet (Head Prefect), A C Burrow, P R J Dewes, R O Gilbert, M D Wood, P A Lamont, G D Pearce, P R Cooke, G C D McSweeney, R J Morgan, K G M Pratley, J F Santiago
1963 BC Prizegiving Graeme Read receives the Harris Cup on behalf of Mountstephens House
Zonder titel1963 BC Prizegiving Graeme Read receives the Harris Cup on behalf of Mountstephens House 02
Zonder titel1954 Grade 2 School report [anon] signed by Mis D Pescod and Wally Mears.
Zonder titelTrubshaw Award poems 1997 to 2006
Zonder titel1969 BC Christmas card 002 with drawing by Timothy Falkiner.
Zonder titel1980 BP Danny's Wonderful Uncle 003
Zonder titel1981 BC Founders' Day invitation
Zonder titel1982 BP Goliath Jazz programme 001 Cover designed by Jamie Stewart
Zonder titel1953 College Official Opening programme, 11th August, 1953.
Zonder titel1956 BC Matric Dinner: "Coming of Age" dinner, 8th December 1956
Contains details of the first Matriculants, Founder students and the Staff and Council members at the time.
1957 College 2nd Diner-Dansant, Inanda Club, 9th October 1957
Zonder titel1966c St Stithians College [prospectus]
The date of the document is estimated from the fee structure included in the document.
OSA Reunion September 2013: Class of 1963 reunion 02 with spouses
Zonder titel1964 BP Cricket U10A team Woods Collection NIS
Legend not available in Stythian magazine, however, the following players are listed in Stythian 1974 as having played for the team:
P. Dewes (Capt.), F. Legh, J. Harding, R. Burge, I. Woods, G. Daniel, A. Franklin, R. Friedman, J. Dewes, I. Evans, C. Windell, M. Wood and B. Donaldson.
1971 BC Athletics team Woods Collection ST p039 TBI
No legend for photograph in Stythian magazine.
1971 BC Rugby 1st XV Woods Collection ST p034
Back Row: N. Janet, F. Legh, A. Groenewald, M. Wood, M. Flinn, A. Oberholzer, K. Davis;
Middle Row: I. King, W. van Aswegan, G. Coulson, T. Hoy, M. Maarschalk, A. Montgomery;
Front Row: R. Paton-Ash, I. Woods, P. Hough (Capt.), R. Kippen, P. Dewes.
Trubshaw Award poems 2007 to 2016
Zonder titelEntire script.
Zonder titel1969 BP Christmas card 001 with drawing by Gavin Whitelaw.
Zonder titel1970 BP Prize giving invitation
Zonder titel1980 BP Invitation Annual Prize Giving
Zonder titel1981 BC NC Unusual feat for cricketers [no date and source unidentified]
Zonder titel1981 BP NC Saints in the swim 001. The Star 9th April, 1981
Zonder titel1981 BP Cleanliness Award original certificate. Note: The organisation presenting the certificate is not indicated on the document, but it does feature Zibi, the environmental mascot of the time.
Zonder titel1981 BP Holy Moses programme 001 Cover designed by Graham Anderson
Zonder titelOSA Reunion September 2013: Class of 1963 reunion 01
Zonder titelOSA Reunion September 2019 visit to BP Library
Zonder titel1975 BC Tennis team TBI NIS
Zonder titel1970 BC Rugby 1st XV Woods Collection ST p055
Legend:
Back row: J de Swart, L Hartman, P Hough, C Bell, W van Aswegen;
Middle row: Mr W J Ellis, A Montgomery, N Janet, O Cook, R Kippen, P Dewes, I Crichton;
Front row: I Woods, B Fergusson, T Gillham, R Schoeman (capt.), I Whyte, M Wood;
1954 Chapel Opening programme
Zonder titel1969 BP Prize giving and Speech Day invitation
Zonder titel1969 BC [untitled] NC. Coastal hike. The Star 26th November 1969. Photograph of the hiking group.
Zonder titel1970 BC Founders' Day invitation
Zonder titel1970 BC Speech Day invitation 19701114
Zonder titel1980 BC Founders' Day Invitation
Zonder titel1980 BP Danny's Wonderful Uncle programme 001 cover
Zonder titel1980 BP Danny's Wonderful Uncle programme 002
Zonder titel1981 BP Holy Moses programme 002
Zonder titel1982 BP Goliath Jazz programme 002
Zonder titel1955 Standard I School report [anon] signed by Miss Doehring and Wally Mears.
Zonder titel1953 - 1956 Stythian magazine [incomplete]
Zonder titel1961 Parents' Association dinner [menu]. The menu includes signatures from parents, Wally Mears, W Aronsohn and others.
Zonder titel1970c St Stithians College Campus Masterplan. The date is estimated from the presence of various buildings on the plan.
Zonder titel19810727 St Stithians statistical return to Transvaal Education Department on racial enrolment [compliant]
Zonder titel1957 BC Matric Dinner: "Farewell dinner to the Second Company of the '53rd Pioneers" dinner, 7th December 1957.
Program contains menu and names of Class of 1957 as well as those of Staff and Council members.
OSA Reunion September 2019 Chapel
Zonder titel1974 BC Hockey U14 TBI NIS
Zonder titel1970 BC Rowing team Woods Collection ST p058
Legend:
Back row: C. Brand, A. Bruton, R. Wakefield, T. Chilwell, I. Dodds, D. Hulbert, R. Kennealy;
Middle row: R. Dansey, I. Crichton, B. Lincoln, J. Brandt, R. Kippen, K. Davis, H. McDonald, S. Robb, V. Goodbrand, D. Tatlow;
Front row: A. Groenewald, G. Paton-Ash, P. Smit, Mr J. C. Dickson, K. Goodbrand (capt.), I. Woods, D. Lincoln, D. Heney.
Absent: B. Jenkins
1971 BC Matric Class Woods collection ST p012
Legend:
Back row: P. C. Cosmann, M. S. Willis, R. R. Logan, P. R. J. Dewes, C. D. Stein, R. H. Ludlow, B. Crane, G. P. Watson, C. V. Kaplan, R. A. Burge, J. F. Santiago, K. Davis, N. A. Andrews.
4th row: R. O. Gilbert, T. E. Hoy, A. C. Burrow, W. A. v. Aswegan, M. A. Basnett, P. K. Hough, C. A. Fergusson, D. G. Beckett, T. J. Falkiner, R. E. Plastow, M. Muller, C. B. Williams, G. D. Peace.
3rd row: J. R. Edmeston, P. F. Legh, P. J. Laburn, D. P. McKie, M. C. Wilford, I. C. Woods, B. S. Hosford, P. V. Smit, P. A. Lamont, R. P. Cooper, R. C. Shearer, K. G. M. Pratley.
2nd row: Mr. P. Pearce, Mr. J. Helliwell, Mr. G. Mascall, Mr. H. Jansen, J. A. Robertson, G. C. D. McSweeney, P. R. Cooke, M. D. Wood, D. C. Cumming, A. R. Sparks, C. B. McEwan, N. L. Janet, Mr. O. Roberts, Mr. M. Stalley, Mr. H. Thorpe, Mr. H. Huggett.
Front row: Rev. D. Henning, Mrs. G. Meumann, Mr. J. Frylinck, Mr. R. Erasmus, Mr. V. Clegg, Mr M. Henning, Mr. E. King, Mr. E. Lipsett, Mr. C. Wilkinson, Mr. A. Carter, Mr. J. Dickson.
Seated in front: A. J. Montgomery, R. J. Morgan, D. Forsythe, A. J. Combrink, J. F. Geddes, R. J. Mulder, D. Heney, A. B. Stead, M. Nicol, R. B. Wakefield.
1971 BC Rowing 1st IV Woods Collection NIS
Legend not available in Stythian magazine, but crew consisted of:
I Woods, A Groenewald, K Davis, D Heney (capt.), V Goodbrand.
1963 BC lapel badge Graeme Read with notes
Note identifies Mrs Barcza as having named the boys in the first photograph
1963 BC Tree planting Graeme Read
Zonder titel