1969 BC Prize giving invitation
- ZA ZAR STS 2021-001-001-02-08
- Stuk
- 1969
Part of Boys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
1969 BC Prize giving invitation
Zonder titel
49 results with digital objects Show results with digital objects
1969 BC Prize giving invitation
Part of Boys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
1969 BC Prize giving invitation
Zonder titel
1969 BC NC St Stithians to try out carpet pitch. The Star December, 1969
Part of Boys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
1969 BC NC St Stithians to try out carpet pitch. The Star December, 1969
Zonder titel
1981 BP Invitation to Annual Prize Giving
Part of Boys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
1981 BP Invitation to Annual Prize Giving
Zonder titel
Part of Colin Underwood Fonds
1972 BP Tennis team ST 099
Legend:
Back Row: A. Carter, R. MacGregor, Mr. J. Trelease, C. Underwood, D. Johnstone;
Front Row: B. Madin, G. Charlton (vice capt.), G. Brigden (capt.) R. Mathews.
Zonder titel
1968 BC Rugby U14A Wood Collection NIS
Part of Ian Woods Fonds
1968 BC Rugby U14A Wood Collection NIS
Legend not available in Stythian magazine. The following boys represented the team during the season:
R. Newman, F. Legh, R. Cooper, J. Edmeston, D. Holt, L. Hartman, I. Woods, A. Oberholzer, B. Reádhead (vice-capt.), D. Kneen, P. Dewes, S. Laufer, R. Kippen, P. Hough, M. Wood (capt.), J. Harding and B. Jenkins.
Zonder titel
1971 BC Prefects Woods Collection NIS
Part of Ian Woods Fonds
1971 BC Prefects Woods Collection NIS
Legend not available, but Prefects and House Prefects for 1971 included:
N L Janet (Head Prefect), A C Burrow, P R J Dewes, R O Gilbert, M D Wood, P A Lamont, G D Pearce, P R Cooke, G C D McSweeney, R J Morgan, K G M Pratley, J F Santiago
Zonder titel
OSA Reunion September 2013: Class of 1963 reunion 03 Walkabout
Part of OSA Reunions
OSA Reunion September 2013: Class of 1963 reunion 03 Walkabout
Zonder titel
1963 BC Prizegiving Graeme Read receives the Harris Cup 01
Part of Doreen Read Fonds
1963 BC Prizegiving Graeme Read receives the Harris Cup on behalf of Mountstephens House
Zonder titel
1963 BC Prizegiving Graeme Read receives the Harris Cup 02
Part of Doreen Read Fonds
1963 BC Prizegiving Graeme Read receives the Harris Cup on behalf of Mountstephens House 02
Zonder titel
1969 BC Christmas card 002 Timothy Falkiner
Part of Boys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
1969 BC Christmas card 002 with drawing by Timothy Falkiner.
Zonder titel
1954 Grade 2 School report [anon]
1954 Grade 2 School report [anon] signed by Mis D Pescod and Wally Mears.
Zonder titel
1980 BP Danny's Wonderful Uncle 003
Part of Boys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
1980 BP Danny's Wonderful Uncle 003
Zonder titel
1981 BC Founders' Day invitation
Part of Boys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
1981 BC Founders' Day invitation
Zonder titel
1981 BP Goliath Jazz programme 001 cover
Part of Boys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
1982 BP Goliath Jazz programme 001 Cover designed by Jamie Stewart
Zonder titel
1971 BC Athletics team Woods Collection ST p039 TBI
Part of Ian Woods Fonds
1971 BC Athletics team Woods Collection ST p039 TBI
No legend for photograph in Stythian magazine.
Zonder titel
1971 BC Rugby 1st XV Woods Collection ST p034
Part of Ian Woods Fonds
1971 BC Rugby 1st XV Woods Collection ST p034
Back Row: N. Janet, F. Legh, A. Groenewald, M. Wood, M. Flinn, A. Oberholzer, K. Davis;
Middle Row: I. King, W. van Aswegan, G. Coulson, T. Hoy, M. Maarschalk, A. Montgomery;
Front Row: R. Paton-Ash, I. Woods, P. Hough (Capt.), R. Kippen, P. Dewes.
Zonder titel
1964 BP Cricket U10A team Woods Collection NIS TBI
Part of Ian Woods Fonds
1964 BP Cricket U10A team Woods Collection NIS
Legend not available in Stythian magazine, however, the following players are listed in Stythian 1974 as having played for the team:
P. Dewes (Capt.), F. Legh, J. Harding, R. Burge, I. Woods, G. Daniel, A. Franklin, R. Friedman, J. Dewes, I. Evans, C. Windell, M. Wood and B. Donaldson.
Zonder titel
OSA Reunion September 2013: Class of 1963 reunion 02 with spouses
Part of OSA Reunions
OSA Reunion September 2013: Class of 1963 reunion 02 with spouses
Zonder titel
1969 BP Christmas card 001 Gavin Whitelaw
Part of Boys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
1969 BP Christmas card 001 with drawing by Gavin Whitelaw.
Zonder titel
1970 BP Prize-giving invitation
Part of Boys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
1970 BP Prize giving invitation
Zonder titel
1980 BP Invitation Annual Prize Giving
Part of Boys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
1980 BP Invitation Annual Prize Giving
Zonder titel
1981 BC NC Unusual feat for cricketers
Part of Boys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
1981 BC NC Unusual feat for cricketers [no date and source unidentified]
Zonder titel
1981 BP NC Saints in the swim 001. The Star 9th April, 1981.
Part of Boys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
1981 BP NC Saints in the swim 001. The Star 9th April, 1981
Zonder titel
1981 BP Cleanliness Award certificate
Part of Boys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
1981 BP Cleanliness Award original certificate. Note: The organisation presenting the certificate is not indicated on the document, but it does feature Zibi, the environmental mascot of the time.
Zonder titel
1981 BP Holy Moses programme 001 cover
Part of Boys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
1981 BP Holy Moses programme 001 Cover designed by Graham Anderson
Zonder titel
Part of Colin Underwood Fonds
1975 BC Tennis team TBI NIS
Zonder titel
1970 BC Rugby 1st XV Woods Collection ST p055
Part of Ian Woods Fonds
1970 BC Rugby 1st XV Woods Collection ST p055
Legend:
Back row: J de Swart, L Hartman, P Hough, C Bell, W van Aswegen;
Middle row: Mr W J Ellis, A Montgomery, N Janet, O Cook, R Kippen, P Dewes, I Crichton;
Front row: I Woods, B Fergusson, T Gillham, R Schoeman (capt.), I Whyte, M Wood;
Zonder titel
OSA Reunion September 2013: Class of 1963 reunion 01
Part of OSA Reunions
OSA Reunion September 2013: Class of 1963 reunion 01
Zonder titel
OSA Reunion 2019 Visit to BP Library
Part of OSA Reunions
OSA Reunion September 2019 visit to BP Library
Zonder titel
1980 BC Founders' Day Invitation
Part of Boys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
1980 BC Founders' Day Invitation
Zonder titel
1980 BP Danny's Wonderful Uncle programme 001 cover
Part of Boys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
1980 BP Danny's Wonderful Uncle programme 001 cover
Zonder titel
1980 BP Danny's Wonderful Uncle programme 002
Part of Boys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
1980 BP Danny's Wonderful Uncle programme 002
Zonder titel
1981 BP Holy Moses programme 002
Part of Boys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
1981 BP Holy Moses programme 002
Zonder titel
1982 BP Goliath Jazz programme 002
Part of Boys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
1982 BP Goliath Jazz programme 002
Zonder titel
1955 Standard I School report [anon]
1955 Standard I School report [anon] signed by Miss Doehring and Wally Mears.
Zonder titel
1953 - 1956 St Stithians College magazine [incomplete]
1953 - 1956 Stythian magazine [incomplete]
Zonder titel
1961 Parents' Association dinner [menu]
1961 Parents' Association dinner [menu]. The menu includes signatures from parents, Wally Mears, W Aronsohn and others.
Zonder titel
1970c St Stithians College Campus Masterplan
1970c St Stithians College Campus Masterplan. The date is estimated from the presence of various buildings on the plan.
Zonder titel
1969 BP Prize-giving and Speech Day invitation
Part of Boys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
1969 BP Prize giving and Speech Day invitation
Zonder titel
1969 BC [untitled] NC. Coastal hike. The Star 26th November 1969
Part of Boys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
1969 BC [untitled] NC. Coastal hike. The Star 26th November 1969. Photograph of the hiking group.
Zonder titel
1970 BC Founders' Day invitation
Part of Boys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
1970 BC Founders' Day invitation
Zonder titel
Part of Boys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
1970 BC Speech Day invitation 19701114
Zonder titel
Part of Colin Underwood Fonds
1974 BC Hockey U14 TBI NIS
Zonder titel
1970 BC Rowing team Woods Collection ST p058
Part of Ian Woods Fonds
1970 BC Rowing team Woods Collection ST p058
Legend:
Back row: C. Brand, A. Bruton, R. Wakefield, T. Chilwell, I. Dodds, D. Hulbert, R. Kennealy;
Middle row: R. Dansey, I. Crichton, B. Lincoln, J. Brandt, R. Kippen, K. Davis, H. McDonald, S. Robb, V. Goodbrand, D. Tatlow;
Front row: A. Groenewald, G. Paton-Ash, P. Smit, Mr J. C. Dickson, K. Goodbrand (capt.), I. Woods, D. Lincoln, D. Heney.
Absent: B. Jenkins
Zonder titel
1971 BC Matric Class Woods collection ST p012
Part of Ian Woods Fonds
1971 BC Matric Class Woods collection ST p012
Legend:
Back row: P. C. Cosmann, M. S. Willis, R. R. Logan, P. R. J. Dewes, C. D. Stein, R. H. Ludlow, B. Crane, G. P. Watson, C. V. Kaplan, R. A. Burge, J. F. Santiago, K. Davis, N. A. Andrews.
4th row: R. O. Gilbert, T. E. Hoy, A. C. Burrow, W. A. v. Aswegan, M. A. Basnett, P. K. Hough, C. A. Fergusson, D. G. Beckett, T. J. Falkiner, R. E. Plastow, M. Muller, C. B. Williams, G. D. Peace.
3rd row: J. R. Edmeston, P. F. Legh, P. J. Laburn, D. P. McKie, M. C. Wilford, I. C. Woods, B. S. Hosford, P. V. Smit, P. A. Lamont, R. P. Cooper, R. C. Shearer, K. G. M. Pratley.
2nd row: Mr. P. Pearce, Mr. J. Helliwell, Mr. G. Mascall, Mr. H. Jansen, J. A. Robertson, G. C. D. McSweeney, P. R. Cooke, M. D. Wood, D. C. Cumming, A. R. Sparks, C. B. McEwan, N. L. Janet, Mr. O. Roberts, Mr. M. Stalley, Mr. H. Thorpe, Mr. H. Huggett.
Front row: Rev. D. Henning, Mrs. G. Meumann, Mr. J. Frylinck, Mr. R. Erasmus, Mr. V. Clegg, Mr M. Henning, Mr. E. King, Mr. E. Lipsett, Mr. C. Wilkinson, Mr. A. Carter, Mr. J. Dickson.
Seated in front: A. J. Montgomery, R. J. Morgan, D. Forsythe, A. J. Combrink, J. F. Geddes, R. J. Mulder, D. Heney, A. B. Stead, M. Nicol, R. B. Wakefield.
Zonder titel
1971 BC Rowing 1st IV Woods Collection NIS
Part of Ian Woods Fonds
1971 BC Rowing 1st IV Woods Collection NIS
Legend not available in Stythian magazine, but crew consisted of:
I Woods, A Groenewald, K Davis, D Heney (capt.), V Goodbrand.
Zonder titel
Part of OSA Reunions
OSA Reunion September 2019 Chapel
Zonder titel
1963 BC lapel badge Graeme Read with notes
Part of Doreen Read Fonds
1963 BC lapel badge Graeme Read with notes
Note identifies Mrs Barcza as having named the boys in the first photograph
Zonder titel
1963 BC Tree planting Graeme Read
Part of Doreen Read Fonds
1963 BC Tree planting Graeme Read
Zonder titel