1972 BP Athletics track event Christiane and Anderson
Boys' Prep1972 BP Athletics team
Legend:
Back row: Rainier, Rossouw, Anderson, Brigden, Banks, Carter, Tucker, Henning, Sproson
3rd row: Till, Dott, Hoare, Hood, Geldart, Macdonald, Brak, Pohl, C Rupert, Buys, Attwood
2nd row: Jameson, Beswick, Pienaar, Simms, Bell, Matthews, Rossouw, Irwin, de Vries, Christiane, Carter
Front row: Ethelston, Lyle, Allan, Matthews, Anderson, Frost, Boltler, Goode
1972 Athletics long jump G Bell U12
Boys' Prep1972 Athletics long jump
Boys' Prep1971 BP Tom Sawyer programme 002
Boys' Prep1971 BP Tom Sawyer programme 001
Boys' Prep1971 BP Tom Sawyer 015: Johnny, Billy, Mr Macfarlane, Huch, Jeff, Tom, Joe, Bob
Boys' Prep1971 BP Tom Sawyer 014: Tom, Billy. Joe, Jim, Huck, Jeff, Johnny, Bob
Boys' Prep1971 BP Tom Sawyer 013: Stage crew
Boys' Prep1971 BP Tom Sawyer 012: School children
Boys' Prep1971 BP Tom Sawyer 011: School children
Boys' Prep1971 BP Tom Sawyer 010: School children
Boys' Prep1971 BP Tom Sawyer 009: School children
Boys' Prep1971 BP Tom Sawyer 008: School children
Boys' Prep1971 BP Tom Sawyer 007: School children
Boys' Prep1971 BP Tom Sawyer 006: Some school children
Boys' Prep1971 BP Tom Sawyer 005: Old Catfish, Minister, Aunt Polly, Sid, Mary, Mrs Harper
Boys' Prep1971 BP Tom Sawyer 004: Minister, Tom, Mary, Aunt Polly, Sid, Mrs harper, Old Catfish
Boys' Prep1971 BP Tom Sawyer 003: Willie, Tom, Billy, Jim, Jeff, Johnny, Sam
Boys' Prep1971 BP Tom Sawyer 002: Huck, Tom, Joe
Boys' Prep1971 BP Tom Sawyer 001: Jeff, Billy, Bob, Aunt Polly, Tom, Jim, Johnny, Sam
Boys' Prep1971 BP Tennis ST p060
Legend:
Back Row: N. Hudspeth, G. Meatchem, Mr. J. Trelease, N. Dunn, R. Dodds.
Front Row: G. Brigden, J. Karis (capt.), C. Tyson
1971 BP Swimming B team
Legend:
Back Row: Douglas, Dalton, Perrusett, Kennealy, Kuilman, Hindle, Beswick, ?, van Streepen
3rd row: Jury, Bell, Carlsson, Farenheim, Victor, Wilkinson, van Wyk, Douglas, Penman, ?,
2nd row: Attwood, Dott, ?, Carlsson, Mrs Middleton, Scruton, Plant, Hoare, Shave,
Front Row: Scott, Nevin, McKenzie, Frost, Till
1971 Swimming A team ST p063
Legend:
Back Row: G. Pohl, B. Sproson, A. Irwin, D. Goldhill, G. Crevald, P. Ekon, B. Stacey, R. Matthews, D. Basnett, R. Henning, J. Hargreaves.
Front Row: C. Blumenthal, J. Rundle, B. Madin, M. Wallace, C. McKenzie (capt.), M. Last, P. James, G. Eckersley, B. Pyne-James, R. Cooper.
1971 BP Gymnastics team ST p058
Legend:
Back row: K Huskisson, R Matthews, Mr A Wyborn, C Anderson, D Mitchley,
Front row:M Jameson, M Penman, M Last (capt.), G Morris, S Till
1971 BP Football U10 XI
Legend:
Back row: Mr A Goosen
Middle row: Hargreaves, Plount, Blumenthal, Attwood, Dott,
Front row: Lacey-Smith, Hoare, Cooper, Todd, Scott,
Seated in front: Pohl (goalkeeper)
1971 BP Football U11 XI
Legend:
Back row: Mr K Hovelmeier, Beswick, Huskisson, Bell, Banks, de Vries, Dalton, Mr A Wyborn,
Front row: Joffe, Rainier, Basnett, Anderson, Smith,
Seated in front: Kennealy (goalkeeper)
1971 BP Football U10 XI
Legend:
Back row: Coombs, Rainier, Sproson, Mr A Goosen, Gordon-Smith, van Streepen, Bray
Front row: Buys, Morris, Pyne-James, Richardson, Till
Seated in front: Rundle, Webb (linesman), Beck
1971 BP Football match 005 ST p072 St Stithians in defence against King Edwards
Boys' Prep1971 BP Football match 003
Boys' Prep1971 BP Football match 002
Boys' Prep1971 BP Football match 001
Boys' Prep1971 BP Football 5th XI
Legend:
Back row: Jeoffreys, Ekon, Rev Henning, Darlington, Pallett, V Jackson,
Front row: Bezuidenhout, Farenheim, A Williams (capt.), Robertson,
Seated in front: Webb (goalkeeper)
1971 BP Football 4th XI
Legend:
Back row: Wood, Lintner, Wallace, Cumming, Mr Macfarlane, James, White, Pougnet
Front row: Douglas, Murtagh, van Wyk, Zarge, H Park,
Seated in front: Carlson (goalkeeper)
1971 BP Football 3rd XI
Legend:
Back row: Jury, Daniel, Sheldrake, Mr W Macfarlane, Goldhill, Mumford, Hindle
Front row: Falkiner, Johnstone, Jaffee (capt.), Sproson, Jameson,
Seated in front: Maben (goalkeeper)
1971 BP Football 2nd XI
[Note: this is the legend ascribed to the photograph in the album. However, it does not match the rows and does not acknowledge Mr Ridgway.]
Legend:
Back row: [Mr Ridgway], Tyson, Shone, Perrusset, Rossouw, Mackenzie, Madin
Front row: Tucker, Nash, [Mr W Macfarlane], Last, Stavely,
Seated in front: Karis
1971 BP Football 1st XI ST p069
Legend:
Back row: M. Summerscales, A. Irwin, R. Matthews, B. Victor, N. Dunn, N. Wilkinson, R. Dodds.
Front row: G. Meatchem (Vice-Capt.), Mr. K. C. Hovelmeier, N. Williams (Capt.), Mr. W. W. Macfarlane,
Seated in front: G. Crevald, N. Hudspeth
1971 BP Cricket U10 XI
Legend:
Back Row: Mr K Hovelmeier, Cooper, van Streepen, Sproson, Cook, Douglas, Mr Wyborn
Middle row: Morris, Buys, Pyne-James, Coombs, Pohl
Front Row: Till, Scott, Dott, Attwood
1971 BP Cricket 2nd XI
Legend:
Back Row: Basnett, Rainier, Penman, Douglas, Mr Goosen, Stavely, Last, Park, Sproson,
Front Row: Crevald, Brigden, Williams (capt.), Rossouw, Nash,
Seated in front: Tredoux (scorer)
1971 BP Cricket 1st XI ST p066
Legend:
Back Row: Mr. K. C. Hovelmeier, N. Hudspeth, A. Irwin, C. Anderson, C. Tyson, 0. Johnston, B. Madin, J. Karis, Mr. A. Wyborn.
Front Row: N. Dunn, R. Matthews (vice-capt.), N. Wilkinson (capt.), G. Meatchem, R. Dodds.
Seated in front: B. Stacey (scorer)
1971 BP Athletics team ST p062
Legend:
Back row: B. Sproson, N. Rossouw, H. Bray, R. Brak, T. Maben, C. Jury, P. Hindle, M. Last, K. Beswick, K. Dalton, K. Rainier, G. MacDonald.
3rd Row: N. Williams, R. De Vries, G. Bell, G. Meatchem, B. Victor, G. Crevald, N. Banks, A. Irwin, J. Kinsley.
2nd Row: S. White, R. Dodds, J. Sheldrake, R. Matthews, Mr. A. Wyborn, M. Penman (Capt.), R. Mumford,
N. Wilkinson, D. Rossouw.
Front row: C. Todd, M. Jameson, S. Hoare, G. Pohl, G. Morris, S. Buys, C. Attwood, M. Richardson, G. Scott, N. Green.
1970 Imperial nightingale 003: Red Dragon: "Usurping the Royal Throne, dog!"
Boys' Prep1970 Imperial nightingale 002
Boys' Prep1970 Imperial nightingale 001: Emperor: "Take him to the torture chamber".
Boys' Prep1970 BP Tennis ST p099
Legend:
Back: S. Auret, M. Park, G. Eckersley, C. Stavely.
Front: A. Dott, A. Benetti (capt.), P. Haywood, V. Coulson.
1970 BP Swimming team STp093. This team were the winners of the Cox Cup awarded to the most deserving Team.
Legend:
Back: G. King, N. Wilkinson, G. Eckersley, A. McKenzie, B. Victor, R. Bailey-McEwan,
M. Lange, M. Carlsson, C. Douglas.
Middle- B. Pyne-James, B. Madin, B. Stacey, A. Irwin, S. van Wyk, D. Basnett, M. Kennealy,
J. Rundle.
Front: G. McKenzie, E. Hayter, R. Stanley, P. Dossena (capt.), C. Clarke, T. Hargreaves, M. Last.
1970 BP Imperial Nightingale 006: Stage crew
Boys' Prep1970 BP Imperial Nightingale 005: Whole cast
Boys' Prep1970 BP Imperial Nightingale 004: "Treason, alarm, help for the Emperor".
Boys' Prep1970 BP Football U9 XI
Legend:
Back: Beck, van Streepen, Rundle, Coogan, Rainier, Gordon-Smith, Pyne-James, Simms
Front: Richardson, Morris (capt.), Mr Goosen, Sproson, Bray
1970 BP Football U11 XI
Legend:
Back: Shone, Daniel, Rossouw, Dunn, Johnstone, Sproson, Jury,
Front: Last, Falkner, Dodds (capt.), Mr Macfarlane, Wilkinson, McKenzie, Madin
1970 BP Football U10 XI
Legend:
Back: Kennealy, Smith, Huskisson, de Vries, Basnett, Rainier, Bell, Christiane
Front: Dalton, Matthews (capt.), Mr K Hovelmeier, Anderson, Beswick
1970 BP Football 4th XI
Legend:
Back: Goldschmidt, Lange, Eckersley, Smith, Cilliers, van de Merwe,
Front: Lowe, Vickerman, Jackson, Linter, Schnier, Beghin
1970 BP Football 3rd XI
Legend:
Back: Sherwood, Lubbe, Lange, McKenzie, Wessels, Eckersley, Stephen
Front: Shone, Gilbert, Benetti, Jaffee
1970 BP Football 2nd XI
Legend:
Back: Comninos. Heywood, Victor, Voss, Clarke, Auret, von Glehn
Front: Stephen, Hargreaves, Mr K Hovelmeier, Lewis, Stavely
1970 BP Football 1st XI ST p097
Legend:
Back: Back Row: G. Meatchem, R. Stanley, M. Park, G. Blumenthal, P. Dossena, E. Hayter, K. Tupper.
Front: V. Coulson, A. Dott, G. Mann (capt.), K. Hovelmeier, Esq., D. Woods, G. Crichton, S. Woodward.
1970 BP Cricket 1st XI ST p090
Legend:
Back row: V. Coulson, R. Dodds, G. King, P. Dossena, G. Blumenthal, M. Park, G. Meatchem, G. Mann.
Front row: N. Dunn, N. Wilkinson (capt.), K. C. Hovelmeier, Esq., D. Woods, R. Matthews,
Seated in front: T. Hargreaves (Scorer).
1970 BP Athletics team.
Legend:
Back row: B Rainier, Anderson, Dodds, Banks, Dunn, Wilkinson, White, Matthews, Irwin, Rossouw
Middle row: Brak, Jury, Dalton, van Streepen, McKenzie, Kinsley, Last, Beswick, Simms, K Rainier, Coombs
Front row: Stephen, Tupper, Eckersley, Woods, von Glehn (capt.), Mr Ken Hovelmeier, Hayter, Hargreaves, Williams, Mann, Crichton
1969 BP Make Believe programme 004
Boys' Prep1969 BP Make Believe programme 003
Boys' Prep1969 BP Make Believe programme 002
Boys' Prep1969 BP Make Believe programme 001
Boys' Prep1969 BP Make believe 013
Boys' Prep1969 BP Make believe 012: Whole cast, Act 2
Boys' Prep1969 BP Make believe 011: "I'm afraid I have an urgent appointment elsewhere".
Boys' Prep1969 BP Make believe 010: Cannibals are marching
Boys' Prep1969 BP Make believe 009
Boys' Prep1969 BP Make believe 008
Boys' Prep1969 BP Make believe 007
Boys' Prep1969 BP Make believe 006: "Sing your joy".
Boys' Prep1969 BP Make believe 005
Boys' Prep1969 BP Make believe 004
Boys' Prep1969 BP Make believe 003
Boys' Prep1969 BP Make believe 002: Ronald: "I'm writing a play, James".
Boys' Prep1969 BP Make believe 001: Stage hands
Boys' Prep1968 BP New clothes for the Emperor programme 005
Boys' Prep1968 BP New clothes for the Emperor programme 004
Boys' Prep1968 BP New clothes for the Emperor programme 003
Boys' Prep1968 BP New clothes for the Emperor programme 002
Boys' Prep1968 BP New clothes for the Emperor programme 001: cover
Boys' Prep1968 BP New clothes for the Emperor 007: The cast
Boys' Prep1968 BP New clothes for the Emperor 006: The cast
Boys' Prep1968 BP New clothes for the Emperor 004: Belvedere, Aunty, Garlyk, Malkin, The Hm-Hm
Boys' Prep1968 BP New clothes for the Emperor 004: Footman, Jailor, Chancellor, Emperor, Princess, Prince, Footman
Boys' Prep1968 BP New clothes for the Emperor 003: The cast
Boys' Prep1968 BP New clothes for the Emperor 002: Perkin
Boys' Prep1968 BP New clothes for the Emperor 001: Piers
Boys' Prep1968 BP Cricket 2nd XI
Legend:
Back row: G Barends, S Carter, M Nisbet, R Hallier, G Burgess, M Jury, A Oberholzer
Middle row: G Bryant, J Lilly (capt.), M Sidwell,
Front row: M Wilkinson, P Rouse (scorer)
1967 Tennis team ST p078
Legend:
Standing: W. Tollman, S. Bayne, R. Friedman, R. Winstanley.
Seated: T. Lazarus, P. van Aswegen (capt.).
1967 Swimming team ST p079
Legend:
Back row: E Hayter, S Posnelt, J Curteis, R Hallier, R Jackson, L Hartman, R Kippen, E von Glehn, S Vibart, P Dossena, I Evans, P Madin
3rd row: S Irwin, S Cosmann, K Lund, G Blumenthal, D Parry-Davies, S Mandy, J Lilly, M Lappeman, M Chasey, A Mackenzie, T HArgreaves, J Stephen, J Cooper, A Tatham,
2nd row: V Goodbrand, D Holt, C Young, D Raynham (vice-capt.), L Buck, (capt.), R Winstanley, R Cox
Front row: R Stanley, N Dunn, T Nash, M Last, R Dodds, G McKenzie, S van Wyk, M Sproson, C Clarke
1967 BP Island of Doom programme 006
Boys' Prep1967 BP Island of Doom programme 005
Boys' Prep1967 BP Island of Doom programme 004
Boys' Prep1967 BP Island of Doom, programme 003: Cast
Boys' Prep1967 BP Island of Doom, programme 002
Boys' Prep1967 BP Island of Doom April 1967, programme 001: cover
Boys' Prep1967 BP Island of Doom 009: Rake Chain: "Where's the treasure cap'n?"
Boys' Prep1967 BP Island of Doom 008: Crusoe: "But a chap whose at home at the wicket is never completely a cad!""
Boys' Prep1967 BP Island of Doom 007: Crusoe: "I believe I am right in assuming that you are pirates!"
Boys' Prep1967 BP Island of Doom 006 ST p075: Cook: "There you are sir. Beautiful pancake that, sir. I took enormous pains cooking it." Captain Doom: "And I suppose the crew got enormous pains eating it, eh?"
Boys' Prep