1957 Campus view from koppie area 001 1957BC_0012
- ZA ZAR STS 2019-007-01-05-12
- Item
- 1957
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1957 Campus view from koppie area 001
Unknown
879 results with digital objects Show results with digital objects
1957 Campus view from koppie area 001 1957BC_0012
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1957 Campus view from koppie area 001
Unknown
1957 Chapel and BC Admin HA 1957BC_0013
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1957 Chapel and BC Admin HA
Unknown
1957 Chapel from Chapel Drive ST p008 1957BC_0014
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1957 Chapel and BC Admin HA
Unknown
1957 Chapel interior HA 1957BC_0015
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1957 Chapel interior HA
Unknown
1958 BC Cricket 1st XI donated by John Pfaff ST p072 001 1958BC_0701
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1958 BC Cricket 1st XI team photograph
Legend:
Back row: T Ryan, S Maxwell, T Sutcliffe, P A Lunn, M C Bresler, B van Eyck, T Christensen, R D Bradley
Front row: M D Wilson, R Mercer-Todd, E P Pfaff (Capt.), Mr W Mears, Mr R Hudson- Reed, M J Naylor (Vice-captain), A M Marriner
Unknown
1958 BC Cricket U13A ST 1957-1961 p078 1958BC_0001
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1958 BC Cricket U13A ST 1957-1961 p078
Legend:
Unknown
1958 BC Matric Class ST 1957-1961 p016 1958BC_0002
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1958 BC Matric Class ST 1957-1961 p016
Legend:
Unknown
1958 BP Football 1st XI ST p056 1958BP_0001
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1958 BP Soccer 1st XI team photograph
Legend:
Unknown
1959 BC Hockey 1st XI NIS Cliff Jackson collection 001
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1959 BC Hockey 1st XI team photograph NIS
Legend:
Back row: R Jonathan, C Jackson, C McLeod, T Ryan, DM Hardy, BG Ditcham, WR Tarboton, JP Ullman
Front row: D Reed, T Leach (capt.), Mr Mears, Mr Krige, MC Bresler, KR Cronwright
Unknown
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1959 BC Matric Class photograph
Legend:
Back row: R J C Pellow, S Maxwell, D T Robertson (Library Prefect), P A Weaver, C R Roper, V E Meagher, I W Beith, P E P Veit;
Front row: Mr E M Harris (Form Master), M C Bresler (Prefect), D D Scott (Prefect), M W G A Mears (Headmaster), T Leach (Prefect), B Hambleton-Jones (Prefect), Mr M T S Krige ( Vice-principal).
Unknown
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1959 BC Rugby 1st XV ST p066
Legend:
Back row: JP Ullman, BG Ditcham, T Sutcliffe, PA Weaver, JC Preston, LP Bradfield;
Middle row: PEP Veit, P Lunn, B Hambleton-Jones, T Leach, DD Scott;
Front row: B van Eyk, T Ryan (capt.), Mr MTS Kirge, MrWGA Mears, DM Hardy (vice-capt.), VE Meagher
Unknown
1959 BC Rugby 1st XV vs OSA MD collection 005
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1959 BC Rugby 1st XV vs OSA 005
Legend:
Unknown
1959 BC Rugby 1st XV vs OSA MD collection 006
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1959 BC Rugby 1st XV vs OSA
Legend:
Unknown
1959 BC Sports Day Baytopp 001 ST p069
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1959 BC Sports Day Baytopp ST p069 001
Legend:
Unknown
1959 BC Sports Day Baytopp 002 NIS
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1959 BC Sports Day Baytopp NIS 002
Legend:
Unknown
1959 BP Football 1st XI ST p058 1959BP_0001
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1959 BP Football 1st XI team photograph
Legend:
Unknown
1959 OSA Dinner group at Wanderers Malcolm Driver collection 003
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1959 OSA Dinner group at the Wanderers Club.
Legend:
Front row: Ewing, Miller, Palmer
Back row: Wilson, Elliot, Rosewarne
Unknown
1959 OSA Dinner Wanderers Malcolm Driver collection 002
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
Malcolm Driver (Class of 1956) at 1959 OSA Dinner at the Wanderers Club.
Legend:
Unknown
1960c BC Staff Mr and Mrs Clegg Gala performance Bolshoi Ballet TBI
Part of Vernon Clegg Fonds
1960 BC Staff Mr and Mrs Clegg Gala performance Bolshoi Ballet TBI
The couple to the left have yet to be identified.
The photograph is dated from the title of the ballet which was revived by the Bolshoi Ballet Company in 1960 and performed on the company's tour of South Africa.
Unknown
1962 BC Mountstephens House NIS
Part of Vernon Clegg Fonds
1962 BC Mountstephens House NIS TBI
Unknown
Part of Vernon Clegg Fonds
1962 BC Tennis ST p053
Back Row: H. Joscelyne, C. Thrupp, K. Smit, H. Laburn, R. Wooler.
Seated: B. P. Cooper, D. Fox, V. L. Clegg, Esq., J. Cooper (Capt.), C. Murray.
Unknown
1963 BC Academic Staff ST p01a
Part of Vernon Clegg Fonds
1963 BC Academic staff STp01a
Legend:
Back row: E M Sholand, D R Warren, I Baris, E R Lipsett, E P Cox, L E Gryffenberg, R L Rainier, M Murray, C E Cummings, R Simpson;
Middle Row: D J Saunders, P J Cronje, Miss J W Willis, Mrs E M Driver, Mrs H M Dessing, Mrs M Lehman, Mrs M T McLaren, Miss P Beuchat, Mrs M Joubert, Mrs S Woodhouse, Mrs A Alexander, Rev R Attwell, K C Hovelmeier;
Front row: L A Kernick, J M Robertson, J G Walsh, V L Clegg, M T S Krige, R E Hudson-Reed, R Erasmus, J V Woodley, K G L Mills;
Unknown
1964 BC Mountstephens House NIS
Part of Vernon Clegg Fonds
1964 BC Mountstephens House NIS
Unknown
1965 BC Mountstephens House NIS
Part of Vernon Clegg Fonds
1965 BC Mountstephens House NIS
Unknown
1966 Staff conditions of service
1966 Staff conditions of service. Documents outlining the appeal by staff, and female staff in particular, for salary parity.
Unknown
1969 Stithian village, Cornwall
Part of Boys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
4 photographs of Stithian village, Cornwall
Unknown
1970 BC BP Walkathon cents for Saints. Cartoon drawing. The Star 11th April 1970.
Part of Boys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
1970 BC BP Walkathon cents for Saints. Cartoon drawing. The Star 11th April 1970
Unknown
Part of Vernon Clegg Fonds
1970 BC Matric Class ST p016
Legend:
Seated: A. J. Carter, T. J. Clifford, Mrs. G. C. Meumann, C. B.Wilkinson, J. Helliwell, J. W. Frylinck, W. J. Ellis, M. Henning (Headmaster), V. L. Clegg, (Second Master), R. Erasmus, E. R. Lipsett, R. W. Simpson, E. R. King, J. C. Dickson, G. J. Mascall, H. Huggett;
Second row: H. J. Jansen, J. Dell, W. Parker, I. Crichton, L. Gould, P. Stevenson, R. Johnson, I. Whyte, D. Spargo, G. Hoy, M. de Moor, J. Brandt, G. Ware, A. Dick, E. Blake,
J. Winstanley, K. Goodbrand, N. Lazarus, R. Wallace, H. B. Thorpe;
Third row: E. Smit, J. Dott, A. Hudson, R. Wilton, D. Lincoln, G. Schwikkard, S. Brooke-Norris, A. Ringland, C. Bell, M. Jackson, W. Pearce, A. Relph, R. Schoeman, N. Farquharson, B. Green, P. Langerman, O. Cook.
Back row: T. Gillham, C. Smith, I. Austin, P. Flinn, R. Harpur, P. Gerber, P. Lilly, B. Fergusson, A. Jackson, P. Bennetto, S. Grewar, G. Carter, G. Ketelbey, D. Liebenberg, J. de Swart.
Unknown
1970 BC NC Schoolboy grabs 5 for 38. 19th November 1970.
Part of Boys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
1970 BC NC Schoolboy grabs 5 for 38. 19th November 1970. [Publication not identified.]
Unknown
1970 BC NC St. Stithians run halted by Natal
Part of Boys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
1970 BC NC St. Stithians run halted by Natal.
Unknown
Part of Vernon Clegg Fonds
1970 BC Swimming team ST p070
Legend:
1st row: A. Montgomery, P. Lilly, P. Gerber, O. Cook, H. B. Thorpe, B. Fergusson (Capt.) V. L. Clegg, C. Etheredge, P. Bennetto, I. Whyte, G. Schwikkard;
2nd row: S. Rundle, A. Carr, L.Buck, D. Raynham, M. Hemphill, M. Webb, M. Chasey, P. Henderson, A. Needham, V. Davies, P. Roussos, F. de Matos;
3rd row: G. Burgess, R. Dansay, D. Hill, E. Freemantle, J. Lilly, P Botha, C. Young, R. Gilbert, P. Roussos, F. Winder, D. Tottenham, B. Michelow;
4th row: D. Lincoln, A. Groenewald, P Hough, M. Wood, G. Paton-Ash, C. Fergusson, M. Maarschalk, S. Posnett.
Unknown
1970c Stithian Village scenes, including the Anglican Church, the village school (where Collins began his education) and Collins Parc, named after Collins who left a bequest to the village.
Unknown
1971 BC NC Become Hon Japanese - Advice to youth
Part of Boys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
1971 BC NC Become Hon Japanese - Advice to youth. Report of an address to parents and boys of the College at the 1971 Founders' Day. The occasion is identified from the 1971 Stythian magazine, page 5.
Unknown
Part of Boys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
1971 BC NC [Untitled] Lynx. Photograph of the lynx statue outside Collins House. No legend or identification of source.
Unknown
1971 BP NC [untitled]. Cycle epic. 20th August 1971.
Part of Boys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
1971 BP NC [untitled]. Cycle epic. 20th August 1971. Report on Std. 4 cycle trip from Johannesburg to Durban.
Unknown
1973 - 1974 BC Overseas tour group ST p022
Part of Vernon Clegg Fonds
1973- 1974 BC Overseas tour group ST p022
Legend:
Back Row: A. Williams, M. Lang, G. Lang, A. Pienaar, G. Murtagh, G. Panas, R. Farenheim, S. White, M. Pieterse, B. Sherwood, G. Schroeder, G. Mann;
Middle Row: M. Wallace, C. Clarke, R. Allsopp, A. C. Beck, C. Fox, Mr. E. King, Mrs. King, Mr. V. Clegg, Mrs. M. Clegg, Miss D. Jeffery, Mrs. M. Charlton;
Front Row: D. Hillebrand, G. Brown, M. C. Chasey, M. Botha.
Absent: K. Holley.
Unknown
1973 BC NC Top school in township venture. The Star 2nd August 1973
Part of Boys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
1973 BC NC Top school in township venture. The Star 2nd August 1973. Report on interview with Colin Dunn (Trustee) regarding the sale for development of part of the College land.
Unknown
1973 BP NC Schools, beads and swearing help boost TEACH fund
Part of Boys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
1973 BP NC Schools, beads and swearing help boost TEACH fund. [source not indicated]
Unknown
1973 BP NC [untitled] Treadwell Cricket week Bryn Pyne-James
Part of Boys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
1973 BP NC [untitled] Treadwell Cricket week: photograph of Bryn Pyne-James batting.
Unknown
Part of Vernon Clegg Fonds
1974 BC Academic Staff
Legend:
Front row: Mrs. G. C. Meumann, Revd. H. K. Nel, Mr. E. R’ King, Mr. V. L. Clegg (Second Master) Mr. M. Henning Mr. E. R. Lipsett, (Headmaster), Mr. A. J. Carter, Mr. K. C. Hovelmeier, Mrs. D. A. Ward;
Second row: ?, Mr. H. A. J. van Rensburg, Mr M Smith, Mr. M. D. Stalley, ?, Mr. O. J. Roberts, Mr. J. Helliwell, Mr. J. C. Dickson, Mr. H. Huggett;
Third row: ?, Mr J. A. Verner, Mr. P. M. Pearce, Mr. E. J. Jansen, ?, Mr. H. B. Thorpe, Mr. T. J. Clifford, ?;
Unknown
1974 BC College Prefects ST p008
Part of Vernon Clegg Fonds
1974 BC Swimming team ST p008
Legend:
Back row: R. O’Donnell, A. Beck, M. Chasey, R. Johnstone, S. Vernede, R. Beattie, M. Sidwell;
Front row: A. Needham, Mr M. Henning (Headmaster), A. Oberholzer (Head Boy), Mr V. Clegg (Second Master), R. Hallier.
Unknown
1974 BC Founders Day dignitaries
Part of Vernon Clegg Fonds
1974 BC Founders Day dignitaries
Legend:
From left to right: Rev Harry Nel, Rev Stanley G Pitts (Chairman of Council), Mr Mark Henning (Head), Rev A J Western, Anton Oberholzer (Head boy), Mr Vernon Clegg;
Unknown
Part of Vernon Clegg Fonds
1974 BC Matric Class ST p013
Legend:
Back row: C. Brand, W. M. Irving, T. Hulbert, A. C. G. Needham, R. C. Hallier, P. G. J. Kukielski, R. P. Brigden, J. E. McCallum, J. S. Cooper, C. H. Fox, D. J. Watson;
5th row: S. Vernede, D. A. Klein, N. Campbell, A. C. Beck, P. J. Stevens, D. Crane, R. S. Johnstone, R. D. Kennealy, C. F. Strathern, M. C. Chasey, E. T. Knight, R. A. Beattie;
M. J. Rocher, M. B. Waugh, T. M. Williams, G. A. Pollock, M. Knight, G. Billis, A. vW. Oberholzer, A. S. Robertson, I. R. McGregor, R. G. Howard, M. 1. McColl, N. P. Munday;
4th row: C. J. Gray, J. E. Abbott, M. R. Webb, R. V. Soares, R. M. Pietersen, J. G. Douglas, P. D. R. Roussos, M. A. Braunswick, R. B. Maarschalk, E. F. Johnstone, R. P. O’Donnell.
3rd row: K. L. Wright, H. M. Pougnet, R. K. O’Brien, C. K. Tucker, G. Latimer-Jones, A. Denovan, S. Barnish, A. J. E. van der Geest, A. B. Zurel, S. J. Carter, M. P. Sid well, C. van Huysteen, J. W. Dewes;
2nd row: J. J. Oosthuizen, G. D. Jardine, Mr. T. J. Clifford, Mr. H. A. J. van Rensburg, Mr. P. M. Pearce, Mr. E. R. Lipsett, Mr. H. Huggett, Revd. H. K. Nel, Mr. A. J. Carter, Mr. J. Helliwell, P. de Villiers.
Front Row: Mr. K. C. Hovelmeier, Mr. E. J. Jansen, Mr. E. R’ King, Mr. O. J. Roberts, Mr. V. L. Clegg (Second Master) Mr. M. Henning (Headmaster), Mr. H. B. Thorpe, Mr. J. C. Dickson, Mrs. D. A. Ward, Mrs. G. C. Meumann, Mr. M. D. Stalley.
Unknown
Part of Vernon Clegg Fonds
1974 BC Swimming team ST p047
Legend:
Back row: J. Rundle, R. Pike, L. Pienaar, R. Bruton, G. Eckersley, L. Coogan, S. Bray, R. Sneddon G. Christiane, M. Holmes, C. Zarge, D. Basnett, G. Whitelaw;
Middle row: M. Botha, M. Wallace, P. Johnston, W. Ainge, A. Pike, P. Kuilman, R. Baillie-McEwan P. James, C. Clarke, P. Christelis, G. Carter;
Front row: R. Brigden, D. Klein, R. Stanley, B. Baker, A. Needham (capt.), Mr. H. B. Thorpe, Mr. V. L. Clegg, M. Chasey, G. Eckersley, B. Bruton, R. Gilbert;
Seated in front: K. Rainier, D. O’Regan, T. Botha.
Unknown
1974 St Stithians Singers NC [untitled] An evening of Christmas carols [no source]
Part of Boys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
1974 St Stithians Singers NC [untitled] An evening of Christmas carols [no source]. Photograph of Cecil Rowe (production assistant) and write-up of the recording of the event for televised broadcast.
Unknown
Part of Boys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
1974 St Stithians Singers NC [untitled] An evening of Christmas carols [no source] Choirmaster Roger Davies
Unknown
Part of Boys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
1974 St Stithians Singers NC [untitled] An evening of Christmas carols. Part of the 100-strong St Stithians Singers before the actual recording [source unknown]
Unknown
1974 St Stithians Singers NC [untitled] An evening of Christmas carols. Soloist Bronwen Basson
Part of Boys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
1974 St Stithians Singers NC [untitled] An evening of Christmas carols. Soloist Bronwen Basson.
Unknown
1975 BC Academic Staff ST p005
Part of Vernon Clegg Fonds
1975 BC Academic Staff ST p005
Legend:
Back Row: K.J. Beveridge, M.B. Smith, S. Bowen, J. Helliwell, R. Werth, J.A. Rowland;
Middle Row: C.D. Turner, H.A.J. van Rensburg, O.J. Roberts, M.D. Stalley, D.M. Dix, P.M. Pearce, J.A. Verner, D. Cross, J.C. Dickson;
Front Row: Mrs. D.A. Ward, T.J. Clifford, Revd. H.K. Nel, E.R. King, V.L. Clegg (Second Master), M. Henning (Headmaster), E.R. Lipsett, A.J. Carter, E.J. Jansen, H.B. Thorpe, K.C. Hovelmeier;
Unknown
Part of Vernon Clegg Fonds
1975 BC College Prefects NIS
Legend:
Unknown
Part of Vernon Clegg Fonds
1975 BC Matric Class ST p013
Legend:
Back row: P J Pappin, A Bennetti, A A McKenzie, O S Harrison, S P Bray, G N Eckersley, H N Bulterman, K G C Holley, M A Wessels, R Bailey-McEwan, D B Parlour, D N Hillebrand, D A Henman, K C Massey;
2nd row: J B Dyer, P B Heywood, P C Staveley, T A Middelton, K L McCallum, R S Cilliers, M L Naude, R J Clare, A J Pike, S R F Ford, M A Posnett, S C Viljoen, W J Ainge, R J Nevin;
3rd row: A Jamieson, A I R Massey, S Rundle, B Baker, M H Park, G L Blumenthal, S J Woodward, A W Sive, R J P Stanley, C Nel, H G Park, R P Goldsmith, B D Bruton, G R King, L M C Venning-Pridham;
4th row: G Brown, A R Pienaar, K A von Glehn, S H Auret, M R Hindson, J A T Hazell, R G Barnett, C R Clarke, J C Stephen, T H McAdam, G Schroeder, B E Sherwood, D I Shone, B G Bell;
5th row: Mr M Clarke, A A Ross, G Comninos, D P Steyn, I E M Wentzel, R V Coulson, S D Bowley, S J P Riley, P L Knight, R M Tobias, I D Lund, K U Pannier, Mr H A J van Rensburg;
6th row: Mrs D A Ward, Mr C D Turner, Mr M B Smith, G L Drew, D M Tickton, G I Mann, G V M Woodworth, B R Clement, R D gilbert, A W Dott, M P Lowe, W R Beghin, D Georgiou, Mr P M Pearce, Mr J A Verner;
Front row: Mr J Helliwell, Mr J Dickson, Mr K C Hovelmeier, Mr M A J Carter, Mr E R King, Mr V L Clegg (Second Master), Mr M Henning (Headmaster), Rev H K Nel (Chaplain), Mr E R Lipsett, Mr T J Clifford, Mr E J Jansen, Mr H B Thorpe, Mr M D Stalley, Mr O J Roberts;
Unknown
1975 BC NC Tvl pupils in matric 'clean sweep' [no source]
Part of Boys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
1975 BC Tvl pupils in matric 'clean sweep' NC [no source]. Report on the Matric results.
Unknown
Part of Vernon Clegg Fonds
1975 BC Swimming team ST p044
Legend:
Back Row: M. Lange, J. Rundle, M. Parry, R. Sneddon, D. Patrick, R. Gilbert, G. Stanley, R. Sobey, D. O’Regan;
Middle Row: C. Clarke, H. Holmes, B. Stacey, L. Coogan, P. Christelis, A. Ferramosca, R. Farrenheim, G. Christiane, G. Ball, C. Zarge, R. Klein, C. Carter, R. Bruton;
Front Row: B. Bruton, R. Stanley, L. Pienaar, M. Wallace, Mr. H. Thorpe, B. Baker, Mr. V. Clegg, G. Eckersley, P. Kuilman, P. James, R. Johnstone.
Unknown
1977 BC College Prefects ST p018
Part of Vernon Clegg Fonds
1977 BC College Prefects ST p018
Legend:
Back Row: A. J. Carter, L. D. Pienaar, A.W. Adrian, G. Baker, G.D Charlton, A.S. Irwin, M.L. Sherrell, D.J. William;
Front Row: Mr. V.L. Clegg (Second Master); R.C. Tritton (Head Boy), Mr M. Henning (Headmaster), R.W. Matthews, Mr. K. Hovelmeier.
Unknown
1977 St Stithians Singers NC St Stithians 'Elijah' [undated]
Part of Boys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
1977 St Stithians Singers NC St Stithians 'Elijah' [undated and source unidentified]
Unknown
1978 BC Academic staff ST p005
Part of Vernon Clegg Fonds
1978 BC Academic staff ST p005
Legend:
Back Row: Mr F G van der Westhuizen, Mr G du P Ferreira, Mr M I Clarke, Mr D S Gear, Mr H Legg, Mr C E Jeannot, Mr T J Clifford, Mr H H Huggett, Mr P Jones;
Middle Row: Mr P J Hildesley, Mr M B Smith, Mr A J Carter, Mrs C B A Kennealy, Mrs R E Bruschi, Mrs J Z Dixon, Mr P Reuvers, Mr S G Bowen, Mr J A Rowland;
Front Row: Mr O J Roberts, Mr H B Thorpe, Mr H J Jansen, Mr K C Hovelmeier, Mr V L Clegg (second Master), Mr M Henning (Headmaster), Rev H K Nel (Chaplain), Mr E R Lipsett, Mr M D Stalley, Mr J A Verner.
Unknown
1978 BC College Prefects ST p009
Part of Vernon Clegg Fonds
1978 BC College Prefects ST p009
Legend:
Back Row: D G Cartwright, C Carter, M Holmes, G M Eckersley, G Baker, K D Lang, B Pyne-James, P D Anagnostaras;
Front Row: M J Richardson, Mr H J Jansen, Mr V L Clegg, Mr M Henning, J S Simpson, P O Semple, G R Morris.
Unknown
Part of Vernon Clegg Fonds
1978 BC Matric Class St p013
Legend:
Back row: R A Leigh, R de Vries, L R C Coogan, S M Beck, P A Frost, M K Tucker, M D J Meyer, G M Eckersley, J Rundle, M Holmes, D C A Wertheim-Aymes, N P C Fox, E G Atkinson, G Baker, P D Anagnostaras, M P R Kirby, A C Thomas;
2nd row: D E Xenopoulos, R F Pienaar, M P Halamandres, I R Simms, M E Berger, A D Meyer, R L Pike, S G Keenan, M T Ralston, P L Skala, G A Perusset, R D Lees, K D Lang, I C Hunter, G D Whitelaw, C DE Waldron, P D Middelton, W R Slater;
3rd row: M H Heuermann, D P Anderson, A E Urdang, J S Simpson, C C Carter, D J O’Regan, M P Stonestreet, A N Meintjies, F Provenciani, J C Riley, D M Horne, P O Semple, D J W Osborne, J D Robinson, M R Tyrell, J Gordon-Smith, M J Fussell, T P Clynick;
4th row: M S Douglas, D A Cowan, D L Durandt, A R Carisson, G P Roxburgh, P M Whalley, N van Streepen, S Buys, R K H Fisher, G M Hoffman, D P C Riley, G R Morris, G P Davey, D G Cartwright, G H Inggs, D L Balfe, S D Shires, E R Mitchley;
5th row: R Brack, G M Dunstan, Mr du P Ferreira, Mr M I Clarke, Mr P Reuvers, Mrs J Z Dixon, D G Bradford, B W Barnard, G R Shutt, B J Fieldgate, Mrs R E Bruschi, Mr T Clifford, Mr C E Jeannot, Mr H Huggett, Mr M J Richardson;
Front row: Mr M D Stalley, Mr D S Gear, Mr S Bowen, Mr H J Jansen, Mr V L Clegg (Second Master), Mr M Henning (Headmaster), Mr K C Hovelmeier, Mr A J Carter, Mr E R Lipsett, Mr O J Roberts, Rev H K Nel (Chaplain), Mr D H Jones;
Unknown
Part of Vernon Clegg Fonds
1978 BC Swimming team ST p070
Legend:
Back row: I L Atteridge, N C Rowley, G A Waters, R G D Henning, J C Hargreaves, C R Warriner, H E Bolttler, A P Hamman;
2nd row: Mr V L Clegg, C W Dicks, M G Bradford, R L McMurchie, R W M McCall, A F Momberg, M A Thorp, S Streak, I D McMurchie, Mr H B Thorpe;
Front row: G C Krafft, D J O’Regan, M G Thomas, M J M Holmes (capt.) G M Eckersley, G D Whitelaw, F Provenziani;
Absent: M C Couzyn, S Kinmont;
Unknown
1978 St Stithians Singers NC Christmas chorale [undated]
Part of Boys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
1978 St Stithians Singers. NC Christmas chorale Rundle [undated and source unidentified]
Unknown
1980 BC Academic Staff ST p008
Part of Vernon Clegg Fonds
1980 BC Academic Staff ST p008
Legend:
Back row: P J Hildesley, H Legg, L H Keet, P Reuvers, D S Gear; S G Bowen, C E Jeannot, M I Clarke, J A Rowland, P Jones;
Middle row: Mrs J Z Dixon, Mrs A S Woodthorpe, M B Smith, E van der Westhuizen D H Jones, E H O Horak, D A D Hean, G du P Ferreira, Mrs C B A Kennealy, Mrs R E Bruschi;
Front Row: H H Huggett, H B Thorpe, M D Stalley, H J Jansen, V L Clegg (Second Master), M Henning (Headmaster), Rev B Hutchinson (Chaplain), E R Lipsett, T J Clifford, K C Hovelmeier, J A Verner;
Unknown
1980 BC College Prefects ST p009
Part of Vernon Clegg Fonds
1980 BC College Prefects ST p009
Legend:
Back Row: R.J. Brooke, D.M. Thorrold, K.R. Waters, B.L. Allan, G.A. Halse, A.P. Anagnostaras, D.J. Goedhart, M.E. Walsh, G.B. Pohl, E.R.G. Atmore;
Front Row: R.F. Podesta, P.D.W.W. Grosskopf, V. L. Clegg (Second Master), G.W. Hood (Head Boy), M. Henning (Headmaster), W.J. Leslie, Mr. K. Hovelmeier, C.M. Ducat, Mr. H.J. Jansen.
Unknown
Part of Vernon Clegg Fonds
1980 BC Matric Class ST p017
Legend:
Unknown
1981 BP NC Little Gareth is not short of wickets …
Part of Boys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
1981 BP NC Little Gareth is not short of wickets … [source unidentified].
Unknown
1981 BP NC Russell caps good Treadwell week [no source]
Part of Boys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
1981 BP NC Russell caps good Treadwell week [source unidentified].
Unknown
1981 BP NC Surprise results as Saints downed [source unidentified]
Part of Boys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
1981 BP NC Surprise results as Saints downed [source unidentified].
Unknown
Part of Boys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
1982 BP NC Four from Saints [source unidentified]
Unknown
Part of Boys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
1982 BP NC Four from Saints [source unidentified]
Unknown
Part of Boys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
1982 BP NC Two sides dominate [source unidentified]
Unknown
1984 Mr Science comes of age ... [newspaper article]
Part of Douglas Drysdale Fonds
1984 Mr Science comes of age ... [newspaper article]
Unknown
1986 Saints Action Day (with apologies to Henry V and Bill Shakespeare)
1986 Saints Action Day (with apologies to Henry V and Bill Shakespeare). Spoof of the Shakespeare lines adapted to the school event. Dated from the year (1986) common to all staff mentioned in the poem.
Unknown
1994 GC New head faces challenge 007
Part of Girls' College and Girls' Prep photographs 1994 onwards
1994 GC New head faces challenge 007
Unknown
1994 GC Van Zyl seeks new vistas 003
Part of Girls' College and Girls' Prep photographs 1994 onwards
1994 GC Van Zyl seeks new vistas 003
Unknown
1994 GC van Zyl seeks new vistas NC001
Part of Girls' College and Girls' Prep photographs 1994 onwards
1994 GC van Zyl seeks new vistas NC001
Unknown
1995 GP Grade 1 Animal farm visit
Part of Girls' College and Girls' Prep photographs 1994 onwards
1995 GP Grade 1 Animal farm visit
Unknown
Part of Douglas Drysdale Fonds
1998 Peter Henderson obituary
Unknown
2004 Malcolm 'Wors' Read obituary
Part of Douglas Drysdale Fonds
2004 Malcolm 'Wors' Read obituary
Unknown
Part of Douglas Drysdale Fonds
2006 Vernon Clegg tribute
Unknown
2008 BP Grade 3 Class group 001
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
2008 BP Grade 3 Class group 001
Unknown
2008 BP Grade 3 Class group 002
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
2008 BP Grade 3 Class group 002
Unknown
2008 BP Grade 3 Class group 003
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
2008 BP Grade 3 Class group 003
Unknown
2008 BP Grade 4 Class group 001
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
2008 BP Grade 4 Class group 001
Unknown
2008 BP Grade 4 Class group 002
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
2008 BP Grade 4 Class group 002
Unknown
2008 BP Grade 4 Class group 003
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
2008 BP Grade 4 Class group 003
Unknown
2008 BP Grade 5 Class group 001
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
2008 BP Grade 5 Class group 001
Unknown
2008 BP Grade 5 Class group 002
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
2008 BP Grade 5 Class group 002
Unknown
2008 BP Grade 5 Class group 003
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
2008 BP Grade 5 Class group 003
Unknown
2008 BP Grade 6 Class group 002
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
2008 BP Grade 6 Class group 002
Unknown
2008 BP Grade 6 Class group 003
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
2008 BP Grade 6 Class group 003
Unknown
2008 BP Grade 6N Class group 001
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
2008 BP Grade 6N Class group 001
Unknown
2008 BP Grade 7 Class group 001
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
2008 BP Grade 7 Class group 001
Unknown
2008 BP Grade 7 Class group 002
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
2008 BP Grade 7 Class group 002
Unknown
2008 BP Grade 7 Class group 003
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
2008 BP Grade 7 Class group 003
Unknown
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
2009 BP Athletics team:
2009 BP Athletics
Front row: Bhekumuzi Shezi, Thomas Curd, Brendan Doyle, Dimitri Manganadelis, Alexander Gordon, Nicholas Fraser, Matthew Galatis, Nicholas Rogers, Michael Greig, Jordan Sacks, Edward Gibbons, Liam Laidlaw, Samuel Geddie, Justin Van Tubbergh, Mitchell Stevens, Stephan Van Huyssteen, Michael Millard, Bradley Cooper;
2nd row: Thomas Eichner, James Leigh, Reece Biehler, Matthew Norton, George Makhlouf, Lebone Ngwepe, Tumelo Mapodile, Luke Walker, Shungu Dutiro, Hayden Hackney, Nicholas Brimacombe, Donovan Glover, Craig Meier, Sebastian Carr, Matthew Karis, Joshua Diesel, Nathan Olivier, Shaun Butler, Michael Kropp, Katlego Sebidi;
3rd row: Mr Mark de Buys, Johan Van Der Poel, Andrew Galatis, David Burgess, Tanner Gorille, Quinn Bawden, Michael Stewart, Dean Packham, Gareth McDonic, Jonathan Baker, Nicholas Rovelli, Kevin Carr, Gcobani Vundla, Matthew Alty, Yaseen Ebrahim, Calven Wilson, Ethan Frost, James Coleman, Alexander Heath, Mr Dawid Mattheus;
4th row: Christopher Trenchard, Ross Spriestersbach, Keenan Mitchell, Lorenzo Degni, Ryan Brown, Neil Richardson, Daniel Falconer, Alexander Manganadelis, Jonathan Conlan, Daniel Botha, Declan Connelly, Connor Beauchamp, Jared Swart, Jordan Rhodes, Brandon Glover, Connor Hinrichs, Andrew North, Vongani Mukansi;
5th row: Mr Gavin Olivier, Rollins Ayaya, Craig Howden, Michael Carter, Ross Bawden, David Dodds, Cameron Timm, Ryan Rickelton, Keegan Brown, Johnathan Dott, Rhys Hawken, Cameron Libera, Malcolm Libera, Graham Taylor, Christopher Dott, Channing Ross, Ethan Hunter, Nicolas Van Der Elst;
Unknown
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
2009 BP Basketball group
[Not in seating order]: Siyolo Kubedi Nyoka; Erwin Sumbu; Rollins Gutsuru Ayaya; Kelame Khulu Ledima Motse Maine; Asante Theodore Nxumalo; Nikeel Maharaj; Chad Leo Kennedy; Steven Van Wyk; Kyler Mintah; Sandile Ndabenhle Gangeni; Ulrich Raymond Wischnewski; Mogale Zwelibanzi Makgekgenene; Blake John Austen; Hangwelani Takalani Nematswerani; Matiko Malungani; Luvuyo Qabaka; Lubabalo Ntsokolo; Devon Chad Coetzee; Liam Hamilton Bowers; Marang Moloantoa Morudu; Jeffrey Tudor Lewis; Malvin Mupfawi; Thato Neo Mabalayo; Tshepo Sedibe; Dali Thulani Ngalo; Katlego Sebidi ; Thabang Molelekoa Leeuw; Aneme Dlamini; Jay Tebogo Fiskerstrand; Keenan Louis O'Sullivan;
Unknown
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
2009 BP Chess
Front row: Garrick Byron Blain; Luke Richard Hill; Hendrik Christoffel Snyman; Jeremy Thomas Saner; Devon Jordan Pugin; Connor Mark Temlett; Ryan Jordan Painting;
Back row: Samuel Lex Geddie; Callan Willemse; Martin Arthur Currin; Adam Roger Henman; Christopher Robert Allen; Monde Goocin; Kyle Peter Ludi; Ryan Alister Williamson; Nicholas Watney Meyer; Nigel Alhadeff;
Unknown
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
2009 BP Choir Junior:
Front row: Matthew Charles Strickett; Keanu Lesedi Bally Jnr Chuene; Michael Kropp; Gareth Michael King; Davied Mak; Kenneth Lin; Brett Ryan Kruger; Bradley Marlon Cooper; Matthew Barnard; Joshua David Diesel; Rory James Libera; Lindani Ntokozo Khoza; Michael Guy Salmon;
2nd Row: Luke Richard Hill; Harry Oliver Saner; Thabang Kenneth Thapelo Royds; Kylen Govender; Connor Frank Knight; Ethan Luke Shahim; Seyuran Arran; Michael Robert Millard; Matthew Grant Galatis; Bono-Likhethwa Nematswerani; Jason Scott Brown; Dax William Traill; Matthew Mark Mitchley;
3rd Row: Courtney James Morton; Joshua Casey; Kopano Leeuw; Mark Stephen Strickett; Dylan Christopher Arnold; Nicholas Matthew Rogers; Murray John Blamey; Liam Jason Wales; Rekgabile Hlomla Nyhonyha; Kristan Alexander O'Brien; Duma Monwabisi Gcabashe;
4th Row: James Macdonald Waddell; Thomas Aidan Keogh; George Johnathan Makhlouf; Benjamin Karl Lawrenz; Lance Daniel van Doorene; Gregory Bruynse; Justin James Van Tubbergh; James Darren Jenkins-Ferrett; Michael David Swart; Jason Sean Knibbs; Teagan Frank Green; Leo Peter Henman; Pasqual Nicholas Lee;
Unknown
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
2009 BP Choir Junior 002
Unknown