1961 BC Rugby 1st XV ST p047 Cliff Jackson collection
Legend:
Back row: JD Gillham. DW Roberts, S Puth, WJ de Maar, RE Wiener, N Richardson, R Thom;
Middle row: CB Jackson, L Lauf, R Glatthaar, BP Cooper, SB Miller, IJ Finnie;
Front row: GM Martin, MC Bolton (capt.), Mr MTS Krige, M WGA Mears, BL Black (vice-capt.), G O Read
1961 BC Cricket U14A NIS McLaren collection
Legend not available, but team members included:
Rodney Kable, Rob McLaren, Roderick M Fraser, Erb Johnson, Darrell Howard, John Hosford, Rob Fryer, Graham Thompson, Roeland Burger, John Wilhelm, Rick Andrew, John Henderson, Ian White.
1962 BC Rugby 1st XV 001 NIS
Legend:
Back Row: PG Martin, I Finnie, R Palmer, R Glatthaar, G Read, J Cooper;
Middle Row: N Tickton, J Vickers, R Cope, BP Cooper, S Miller, P Vickers, B Hartung;
Front row: G M Martin, W de Maar (capt.j, M. T. S. Krige, (Headmaster), R. E. Hudson-Reed, S. Puth (vice-capt.),
T. Stiebel, R. Thom;
Back row:
1962 BC Rugby 1st XV 001 NIS
Legend:
Back Row: PG Martin, I Finnie, R Palmer, R Glatthaar, G Read, J Cooper;
Middle Row: N Tickton, J Vickers, R Cope, BP Cooper, S Miller, P Vickers, B Hartung;
Front row: G M Martin, W de Maar (capt.j, M. T. S. Krige, (Headmaster), R. E. Hudson-Reed, S. Puth (vice-capt.),
T. Stiebel, R. Thom;
1962 BC Cricket U14A Mears Cup winners ST p043 Atkinson Collection
Legend:
Back Row: B. Atkinson, B. Mann, G. Theobald, P. Turner, I. Clough;
Seated: G. Shaw-Smith, H. Joscelyne (capt.), D. A. Dent, J. Stewart, A. Margau;
Absent: A. Lacey-Smith, M. Mann, G. Tickton.
1963 BC Rugby 1st XV NIS
Legend:
Back row: N Blue, B James, J Ruffel, D Payne, R Palmer, B Hartung, G Johnson, M Farley;
Front row: P Oppenheim, R Martin, H Laburn, T Stiebel (capt.), Mr Krige, N Tickton (vice-capt.), J Cooper, J Hayward, A Maxwell
1963 BC Collins House group
Legend:
Back row: G Finnie, B Fargher, M Jesseman, A Finlay, A MorrisS, L Ferrer, D Walsh, G Holness, D Robertson, M Harkess, B Wantenaar, I Clough, D Smith;
Fifth row: A Trickett, C Eisenstein, G Robertson, M Costa, B Bayne, R Schoeman, M Jackson, G Higgs, P Birkett, M Dugmore, J Walton, D du Toit, W Cousens, D Read;
Fourth row: D Payne, R Cook, A Stuart-Smith, R Elisio, M Brown, P Kruger, P Jankowitz, F Touwen, J Hosford, K Schrader, D Beckett, P Oppenheim, D Amm;
Third row: S van Kwawegen, G Ferrer, S Brown, J Brown, J Montgomery, J Tibble, P Mackay, R Freemantle, R Mey, J Charlton, R Barry, R Stapleton-Cotton, C Arbous, J Sayers;
Second row: J Ruffel, A Maxwell, Mr E Cox, Mr T Bourquin, Mrs J M Oosthuisen, Mr J V Woodley, Rev R Attwell, I Brebner J Napier, A Graham, J Stark;
Front row: O Ruffel, I Green, L Taylor, C Campbell, C Slogrove, R Steenkamp, G Dunbar, G Bussel, C Pomeroy-Ward, C Amm, D Baehr
1964 BC College Prefects NIS
Legend:
Back row: Alan Keevy, Raymond D Martin, Alan J Graham, Jonathan Ruffel, Roger Palmer, Rod M Fraser, Ricky Andrew, Gavin Robertson, Jonathan Hayward,;
Front Row: Henry Booker, Alistair Maxwell (Headboy), Mr S Krige (Head), Mr V Clegg (Vice-head), Norman Tickton (Vice-headboy), Neil Blue.
1964 BC Rugby 1st XV NIS
Legend: Not available
Players included: NE Blue, I Duncan, JW Hayward, RC McLaren, RD Martin, AJ Maxwell, RG Palmer, DJ Payne, NJ Tickton
1964 BC Science Block plaque acknowledging the donation form the Industrial Fund.
Sem título1964 BC Rugby U14 NIS Malcolm Keevy Collection
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1964 BC Collins House group
Legend:
Back row: A Morris, M Jackson, D Baehr, M Dugmore, R Schoeman, C Eisenstein, D Walsh, L Ferrer, S Henderson, D Payne, A Trickett, J Walton, J Stewart, P Jankowitz, G Holness, B Wantenaar;
Fourth row: C Honnet, O Ruffel, C Pomeroy-Ward, I Laxton, G Finnie, M Harkess, L Taylor, J Lamont, A Lacey-Smith, J Summerley, D du Toit, D Robertson, B Fargher, M Jesseman, A Finlay, J Ackroyd, C Campbell;
Third row: B van den Bosch, J Charlton, J Montgomery, A Laxton, G Dunbar, J Brown, F Dutton, P Duncan, R Stapleton-Cotton, J Zurell, I Green, G Dalziel, G Ferrer, J Houmoller, J Tibble, R Freemantle;
Second row: C Arbous, A de Villiers, S van Krawegens, D Smith, G Robertson, J Ruffel, Mr L E Gryffenberg, Mr J M Robertson, Mrs J Oosthuizen, Mr J V Woodley, A Maxwell, A graham, I Clough, R Cook, D Ackroyd, P Gooch;
Front row: J de Villiers, P Nelson, R Schoeman, M Wilford, P Graham, V Griffiths, J Sayers, D Forsythe.
1965 BC Rugby 2nd XV NIS Atkinson Collection
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1965 BC Swimming Team NIS 001 Atkinson Collection
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1966 BC Matric class ST p015
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1966 BC Cricket 1st XI ST p036 Malcolm Keevy collection
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1967 BC Duke of Cornwall awards ST p023 001
Legend:
Standing: M. Read, M. Roberts, R. Schoeman, R. Wooler;
Seated: P. Shapiro, M. T. S. Krige, Esq. (Headmaster), G. Dalziel.
1967 BC Swimming Team ST p046
Legend:
Back Row: D. Lincoln, F. Maskew, R. Gray, C. Etheredge, B. Beilstein, I. Dymond, P. Gerber, J. Raynham, D. Montgomery, A. Kelly, S. van Krawegens, T. Gillham;
Second Row: Mr V. L. Clegg, A. Horn, J. Franklin, B. Fergusson, P. Goddard, W. Robertson, R. Place, M. Lowe, T. Emslie, H. Shackleton, S.Goddard;
Seated: E. Bouchier, D. Gurney, I. Walsh, R. Schoeman (capt.), M. Read, P. Horn, P. Hogshaw, A. Wantenaar;
Seated in front: I. Whyte, P. Lilly, R. Murray, S. McMillan, P. Duncan, C. Fergusson.
1968 BC Matric Class ST 1968 p012
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1968 BC Prefects ST p015
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1968 BC Tennis 1st Team ST p036 001
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1969 BC Matric Class ST p015
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
3rd row:
Back row:
1969 BC Rugby 1st XV ST p038
Legend:
Back row: J Sayers, C Oakley, G Burge, D Ackroyd, B Donald, S Goddard, T Gilham
Middle row: Mr W Ellis, S Murphy, R Gray, D Dowding, B Fergusson, O Mosler, J Legh, N Handford;
Front row: Mr K Resnick, R Schoeman, A Cronk, N Bayne (capt.), C Brunt, C Paton-Ash, Mr W Hudson
1969 BC Tennis Team NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1969 BC Collins House NIS
Legend:
Back row: P SMIT, O COOK, B HOSFORD, R GILBERT, C FERGUSSON, S VAN STEIJN, E SMIT, R BRENCHLEY, W HESTER, R SCHOEMAN, B JENKINS, N ROBINSON, P LABURN, I WHYTE;
Third row: B ALEXANDER, B CHAPMAN, E FREEMANTLE, A DE KLERK, K GREEN, D FORSYTHE, D KATZEN, A MONTGOMERY, S ROBINSON, I LEATHERS, R MULDER, A OBERHOLZER, P JENKINS, R NISBET, K PRATLEY, P ROUSSOS, M STEIN;
Second row: K TUPPER, S BARNISH, M VAN WERVEN, T BECK, P ROUSSOS, C BOULTON, A ROBERTSON, W TOLLMAN, D PARRY-DAVIS, M READ, A OBERHOLZER, S RUNDLE, G BILLIS, G SLABBERT, G JARDINE;
Front row: D DOWDING, J SAYERS, MR D WARREN, MRS M LEUNER, MRS M GODDARD, MR J TRELEASE, MR G MASCALL, P GOOCH, A CRONK, D MONTGOMERY, D ACKROYD, L PADDON, B FERGUSSON;
Seated in front: G CRICHTON
1960 BC Matric Class ST 1957-1961 p020
Legend:
Front row: TJ Sutcliffe, AJC Moir (Head Prefect), EM Harris, WG Mears (Headmaster), S Krige (Deputy Headmaster), RD Bradley (Head of Day Boys) IRG Thornton (Head of Boarders)
2nd row: LP Bradfield, JC Preston, MA Freeman, B van Eyk, CV Malan, JP Ullman, JC Birkett,
Back row: RC Sutton, B Lewer-Allen, AN McMillan, JAB Clayton, DH Reed, RD Michelmore, WR Tarboton, AK Jackson-Smith
BC Mountstephens House (building) NIS - photograph dated to c.1960.
Sem título1961 BC Geology Lab ST 1957-1961 p030
Sem título1961 BC Science Block Opening
Sem título1961 Campus Swimming Pool ST p012
Sem título1961 BC Hockey 1st XI NIS Cliff Jackson collection
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1961 BC Hockey 2nd XI Bill Moir collection
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1962 BC Rugby TBI NIS 001 Atkinson Collection
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1962 BC Collins House group
[Note: In the legend to the framed photograph, names at the beginning and end of the rows were cut off. These names still need to be established. They are represented by blanks below.]
Legend:
Back row: C Pomeroy-Ward, M Harkess, D Robertson, M Jesseman, A Trickett, C Eisenstein, S Hjelm, C Campbell, B Fargher, D Baehr, G Holness, G Bussel, O Ruffel;
Fourth row: R Stapleton-Cotton, J Montgomery, G Coleman, J Walton, D Smith, B Bayne, A Morris, R Cook, A Stuart-Smith,
W Cousens, D Sheen, I Clough, G Higgs, _ , ___, ;
Third row: , C Sinclair, P Birkett, M Jackson, M Costa, H Booker, G Robertson, J Ruffel, A Graham, J Steart, A Levy, A Maxwell, L, P Mackay, C Arbous, I Green;
Second row: _____, J Charlton, B Wantenaar, B Napier, K Schrader, P Jankowitz, K Kay, F Touwen, D Payne, P Oppenheim, M Irish, D Beckett, P Kruger, M Brown, R S__;
First row: T Ferguson, I Finnie, J Napier, R Hosford, G Read, Mr R E Hudson-Reed, Mrs R E Hudson-Reed, Mrs JM Oosthuisen, Mr E Gryffenberg, G Martin, W de Maar;
Seated in front: J Sayers, R Schoeman
1963 BC Swimming Mrs Read presents the Inter-house trophy to Collins House ST p054
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1963 BC Cricket U13A XI NIS Malcolm Keevy collection
Legend (TBI not currently available).
The team members (3rd term 1962 and 1st term 1963) were:
R. Wooler (capt.), J. Argyle (vice-capt.), M. Keevy, P. Waterson, J. Summerley, M. Read, K. Smit, K. McLaren, J. Houmoller, A. Thompson, R. Plumb, G. Kable, I. Green, A. Smith (vice-capt.), P. Elliott, B. Nash, J. Legh, D. Speirs, A. Klemptner, D. Watson, R. Bertrand (scorer).
1964 BC Cricket 1st team NIS Rob Mclaren collection
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1964 BC Mountstephens House group
Legend:
1966 BC Prefects ST p027 Atkinson Collection
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1967 BC Rugby 1st XV ST p053 Malcolm Keevy collection
Legend:
Back row: M Read, I Green, C White, J Trollope, P Elliott;
Middle row: Mr Bourquin, R Freemantle, A Wantenaar, J Viney, P Hogshaw, G Roxburgh, Mr R Smythe;
Front row: J Clark, M Keevy, Mr Krige, P Shapiro (capt.), C Groenewald, P Waterson
1967 BC Cricket 2nd XI NIS Malcolm Keevy collection
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1967 BC Webb House banner Gurney collection.
Webb House was inaugurated in 1967 and David Gurney was the first Head of House of Webb.
1967 BC Collins House NIS
Legend:
Back row: D Immelman, A de Klerk, K Green, R Nieckau, M L’Estrange, P Graham, S Robinson, G Watson, A Montgomery, R Mulder, A Oberholzer, D Forsyth, J Bell, C Bouton, D Graham,;
Fourth row: R Gilbert, J Sayers, P Smit, D Ferreira, I Whyte, R Brenchley, B Gooch, R Kippen, L Paddon, R Hogan, P Kemp, P Maskew, R Maskew, B Hosford;
Third row: E Smit, V Griffiths, B nand den Bosch, D Ackroyd, K Immelman, O Cook, G Blumenfeld, R Ballentine, G Dunbar K Beilstein, J Brown, R Montgomery, C Fergusson, I Leathers, P Laburn;
Second row: L Gould, R Schoeman, J Tibble, J Zurel, S Kirsten, N Bayne, C Comyn, B Fergusson, A Scott, J Ackroyd, R Freemantle, S van Kwawegen, S Taylor, O Ruffe;
Front row: R Nixon, E Bouchier, G Finnie, R Schoeman, G Finnie, Mr D Hicks, Mr J V Robertson, Mrs W Robertson, Mrs B Dickinson, Mr P Lawrence, G Dalziel, I Green, C Groenewald, S Henderson, A Wantenaar.
1969 BC Staff ST p004
Legend:
Back Row: Huggett, Hugh; Simpson, Roger W; Helliwell, J; Roberts, Owen; Verner, Jimmy; Clifford, Tim;
Middle row: Wilkinson, Clive B; Mascall, G; Hudson, Warren M; Jansen, A J (Hennie); Dickson, Jock; Thorpe, Hilton B;
Front row: Frylinck, J W; Ellis, W J; Clegg, Vernon L; Henning, Mark; Erasmus, Rocco E; Carter, Austin J; Lipsett, Eric;
1960 BC Rugby 1st XV ST 1957-1961 p068
Legend:
Back row: L P Bradfield, C V Malan, J C Preston, C McLeod, MC Bolton, B L B Black,
2nd row: W J de Maar, T J Sutcliffe, A N McMillan, D H Reed, R D Michelmore, K R Cronwright
Front row: B Van Eyk, J P Ullman, W G A Mears, M T S Krige, A Moir
1961 BC Chemistry Lab ST 1957-1961 p030
Sem título1961 BC Cricket 1st XI NIS Cliff Jackson collection;
Legend:
Front row: C B Jackson; B L Black (Capt.); Mr RE Hudson-Reed; Mr W G A Mears (headmaster); B P Cooper; J D Gillham
2nd row: J W Hayward; N Richardson; D H Fox; M T Hughes; H R Laburn;
Back row: N J Tickton; G M Martin; K Cooper; J W Hosford
1962 BC Tennis team TBI NIS Atkinson Collection 001
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1962 BC Cricket TBI NIS 001 Atkinson Collection
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1962 BC Matric class:
Legend:
Back row: P G Martin, R Beckman, I Finnie, C Hallam, P Vickers, S Miller, J Pfaff;
Middle row: R Thomson, J G Mackay, I Griffiths, M Thom, C Menke, M Jackson-Smith, T McNeil, R Everest, T Ferguson, J Fox;
Front row: G Read, W de Maar, W Moir, B P Cooper, Mr M T S Krige (Headmaster), Mr R Erasmus (Class Master), G M Martin (Head Prefect), R Cope, S Puth, R Hosford.
1963 BC Rugby U13 NIS
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1963 BC Chapel from Chapel Quad NIS
Sem título1963 BC Staff ST piv
Back row: Sholand, E M: Warren, D R, Baris, I; Lipsett, E R; Cox, E P; Gryffenberg, L E; Rainier, R L; Ellis, W J; Murray, N M; Cumings, C E; Simpson, R.
Middle row: Saunders, D J; Cronje, P J; Willis, Miss J W; Driver, Mrs E M; Dessing, Mrs H M; Lehman, Mrs M; McLaren, Mrs M T; Beuchat, Miss P; Joubert, Mrs M; Woodhouse, Mrs S; Axander, Mrs A, Attwell, Rev R; Hovelmeier, K C;
Front row: Kernick, L A; Robertson, J M; Walsh, J G; Clegg, V L; Krige, M T S; Hudson-Reed, R E; Erasmus, R; Woodley, J V; Mills, K G L;
1963 BC Rugby U13 ST p035 Malcolm Keevy collection
Legend:
Back Row: B. Nash, P. Shapiro, R. Schoeman, S. Lund, A. Mason;
Middle Row: J. Argyle, J. Robertson, G. Finnie, C. du Plooy, J. Trollope, K. McLaren;
Seated: M. Keevy, T. Smith (capt.), Mr. D. R. Warren (coach), Mr. V. L. Clegg (2nd Master), J. Oppenheim (vice-capt.), P. Waterson.
1964 BC Cricket Joint-Winners of Mears Cup NIS
Legend:
Back row: P Goldberg, K McLaren, R Arbro, J Summerley, C White, M Keevy, G Zurel
Front row: R Thomas, P Waterson, Mr T Bourquin, Mr MTS Krige, J Argyle (Captain), T Smith
1965 BC Prefects ST p022
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1965 BC Rugby 1st XV ST p038
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1965 BC Athletics Team NIS 001 Atkinson Collection
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1966 BC Rugby 1st XV ST p047 Atkinson Collection
Legend:
Back row: A Finlay, J Trollope, C White, G Holness, R Schoeman, C Groenewald;
Middle row: B Atkinson, C Parker, G Robinson, J Viney, J Argyle, P Shapiro;
Front row: P Turner, MR Krige, A Margau, Mr Bourquin, P Waterson,
1967 BC Mountstephens House NIS Malcolm Keevy collection
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
3rd row:
4th row:
Back row:
1967 BC Mountstephens House Prefects NIS Malcolm Keevy collection
Legend: (not available):
Prefects included: G Vass, M Keevy, I Walsh, C Wilson, R Bertrand, R Robb, P Waterson, I White.
1967 BC Prefects ST p034 Malcolm Keevy collection
Legend:
Back row: M. Read, I. Walsh, C. Wilson, G. Finnie, M. Keevy;
Middle row: R. Schoeman, S. Catton, J. Argyle, P. Hogshaw, I. Green, J. Oppenheim;
Seated: D Gurney, G. Dalziel, Mr V. Clegg (Second master), Mr M.T.S. Krige (Headmaster), P. Shapiro (head prefect), G. Vass.
1967 BC Webb House banner Gurney collection.
Webb House was inaugurated in 1967 and David Gurney was the first Head of House of Webb.
1968 BC Webb House NIS
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
3rd row:
4th row:
5th row
Back row:
1960 BC Hockey 1st XI ex Cliff Jackson collection
Legend:
Back row: A Moir, MC Bolton, PG Boustead, BP Cooper, KR Cronwright, JP Ullman, NR Richardson
Front row: B L Black, DH Reed (capt.), Mr Krige, C Jackson (vice-capt.), MP Acott
1961 BC Science block ST p028
Sem título1961 BC Matric Class ST p013 Cliff Jackson collection
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1961 BC Prefects ST 1962 p017 Cliff Jackson collection
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1961 BC Rugby 2nd XV Bill Moir collection
Legend:
Back row: N Hjelm, H Mulock-Houwer, R Thomson, E Evert , Roger Cope;
Middle row: P Wilhelm, R Thom, J Fox, K Cooper, M Jackson-Smith, H. Laburn;
Front row: A Tyte, PG Martin, P Boustead, P Vickers, W Moir.
1962 BC Life Savers team NIS
Legend:
Back row: I Brebner, J Ansell, JH Ruffel, R Elisio, H McLennan
Middle row: D Beckett, P Jankowitz, F Touwen, R Walton, K Kay, A Levy
Front row: G Robertson, A MAxwell, W Moir (instructor), S Miller (instructor), P Denniss, A Graham
1963 BC College Prefects ST p009
Legend:
Back Row: G. Read (Head of Mountstephens), N. Tickton (House Prefect, Mountstephens), J. Vickers (House Prefect, Mountstephens), J. Napier (House Prefect, Collins), I. Brebner (Head of Collins).
Seated: G. Martin (Head Prefect), M. T. S. Krige, (Headmaster), V. L. Clegg, (Second Master),
H. Laburn (Deputy Head Prefect).
1963 BC Matric Class NIS 001
Legend: (TBI not currently available)
List of 1963 Matriculants:
D M Amm, J G Arthur, N A Barcza, D P Beckett, I Brebner, A W S Brown, M V Brown, J M Cooper, R W Elisio, D H Fox, R A Fryer, B W Hartung, V Hodges, J W Hosford, B James, R D Kable, P B Kruger, H R Laburn, G McAlpine, H A McLennan, B C Napier, J A Napier, N K Owen-Johnston, C R Palmer, G H Read, K Schrader, D W Stafford, G D Thompson, F H Touwen, J C E Vickers, R J Walton, A E Waters.
1964 BC Matric Class NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1965 BC Cricket 1st XI ST p031 ST Atkinson Collection
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1966 BC Mountstephens House Atkinson Collection.
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1966 BC Collins House NIS
Legend:
4th row: K Pratley, D Immelman, J Sayers, P Graham, R Gilbert, P Maskew, B van den Bosch, J Immelman, D Ferreira, V Griffiths, C Protheroe, S Robinson, B Tuck, L Gould, D Forsythe, D Graham;
3rd row: I Maskew, G Blumenfeld, P Gooch, R Schoeman, R Hogan, J Brown, G Dunbar, K Beilstein, R Freemantle, J Tibble, P Ballantyne, D Ackroyd, L Paddon, I Whyte, P Kemp, C Fergusson, A Montgomery;
2nd row: B Fergusson, G Ferrer; A Cronk, J Legh, C Groenewald, E Flemming, P de Castro, B Nixon, J Stark, S Henderson, L Taylor, B Wantenaar, D Watson, C Bock, J Zurel, O Ruffel, D Scott, N Bayne, J Ackroyd;
Front row: G Finnie, I Green, A Trickett, D Baehr, C Pomeroy-Ward, G Holness, L Ferrer, Mr J Woodley, Mr D Hicks, M Walwyn, C Eisenstein, A Finlay, C Honnet, G Dalziel, R Schoeman.
1967 BC Matric Class ST p020
Legend:
Back row: P. Duncan, P. Henderson, P. Beguin, C. Arbous, M. Read;
Fourth row: G. Hutchinson, J. Lewsen, R. Thomson, I. Walsh, C. Wilson, O. Ruffel, G. Dalziel, E. Bouchier, A. Klemptner;
Third row: R. Oppenheim, K. Lappeman, M. Keevy, R. Parfitt, C. Groenewald, C. Raine, G. Finnie, T. Hill, M. Schonfeld, G. Dyer, P. Horn, R. Wooler, J. Oppenheim;
Second row: R. Schoeman, I. Green, S. Catton, D. Gurney, W. Anderson, G. Joscelyne, P. Hogshaw, A. Wantenaar, M. Bailey-McEwan, P. Korsten, P. Shapiro, J. Brown;
Seated: S. Lund, B. Arnott, O. Wood, J. Viney, Mr J. W. Frylinck, (Class master), Mr V. Clegg (Second master), Mr M. T.S. Krige (Headmaster), Mr E. R. Lipsett (Class master), Mr D. J. Brindley (Class master), S. Henderson, L. Taylor, R Nixon, H. Schimmelpenning.
Badminton Court on BC Cheetah slopes close to Tennis courts. NIS TBI. Date is estimated to be circa 1967.
Sem título1967 BC Rugby U14A
[Note: Originally identified by the donor as the U15 Rugby team. However, it appears from the description in the 1967 Stythian magazine, that this is the U14 team which had Derek Kyle as its coach.]
1968 BC Rugby 1st XV ST p026
Legend:
Back row: S Goddard, R Schoeman, G Royston, S Woods, A Horn, G Roxburgh, W Knight, R Hogan;
Middle row: Mr R Smythe, S Kirsten, N Bayne, J Argyle, N Lefebvre, P Elliott, Mr Bourquin;
Front row: R Gunning, J Trollope, P Waterson (capt.), Mr Krige, J Clark, R Freemantle, C White
1968 BC Tennis Team NIS 001
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1968 BC Collins House NIS
Legend:
Back row: C BOULTON, M STEIN, A DE KLERK, K GREEN, D KATZEN, D FORSYTH, K PRATLEY, A OBERHOLZER;
Fourth row: A OBERHOLZER, A MONTGOMERY, G WATSON, B JENKINS, P LABURN, S ROBINSON, L GOULD, P GRAHAM, R NIECKAU, E GRUNFELD,
R MULDER;
Third row: R HOGAN, J SAYERS, C FERGUSSON, I LEATHERS, B HOSFORD, P MASKEW, R MASKEW, W HESTER, D SPARGO, I WHYTE, P SMIT, O COOK, G BLUMENFELD;
Second row: D ACKROYD, R BALLENTINE, L PADDON, E SMIT, J BROWN, A CRONK, B FERGUSSON, N BAYNE, R BRENCHLEY, P HOUGH, S VAN STEIJN, R SCHOEMAN, P KEMP, R MONTGOMERY, P GOOCH;
Front row: R FREEMANTLE, T GANE, S KIRSTEN, J ARGYLE, MR D HICKS, MR J V WOODLEY, MRS B DICKINSON, MR TRELEASE, MR G MASCALL,
J ACKROYD, F PINTO DE CASTRO, D ANDREWS, B VAN DEN BOSCH.
1969 BC Founders Day exhibition NIS
Sem título