2000 BC Mears House Prefects NIS
Left to right:
2000 BC Mears House NIS
Front row:
2nd row:
3rd row:
4th row:
5th row:
Back row:
2000 BC Mears House Matrics NIS
Front row:
Back row:
1999 BC Staff ST p007
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1998 BC Swimming team ST p106
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1998 BC Staff ST p005
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1998 BC Staff Exco NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1996 BC Staff ST p003
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1996 BC Drivers Education group NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1995 BC Staff ST p003
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1993 BC Mountstephens House ST p033
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1992 BC Mountstephens House ST p025
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1992 BC Mountstephens House Prefects NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1992 BC Drivers Ed ST p038
Legend not included in ST p038.
SDEP participants included: Lloyd Chater, Warren Collins, Gregory Davies, Paulo Dias, Alastair Drake, Grant Finnemore, Montgomery Gcilitshane, Graeme Welton, Stephen Godsell, Matthew Henning, Christopher Hessian, Bruce Kilpatrick, Giles Kipps, Michael Palmer, Brandon Park, Sean Pearce, Matthew Raaff, Christopher Rudolph, Gregory Scott, Charles Thompson, Marc van Olst and Justin Walsh.
1992 BC Drivers Ed (informal) NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1991 BC Staff 25 Years ST p013
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1991 BC Mountstephens House ST p023
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1990 BC Mountstephens House ST p023
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
3rd row:
4th row:
5th row:
Back row:
1988 BC Mountstephens House ST p021
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1988 BC College Staff ST p006
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1987 BC Staff ST p005
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1987 BC Mountstephens House ST p017
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1987 BC Mountstephens House Prefects NIS
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1987 BC Matric Class ST p003
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1986 BC TBI NIS 004
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1986 BC Swimming B Team NIS
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1986 BC Swimming A Team ST p088 002
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1986 BC Swimming A Team ST p088 001
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1986 BC Staff ST p008
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1986 BC Mountstephens House ST p012
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1986 BC Matric Class ST p003
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1985 BC Swimming A Team ST p081
Legend:
Front row:
Back row: A W Dixon, G M Thorburn, S M Ford, N D Thomas, C J Norton, M C Thornton, S P Thornton, K J P Robson, C V Ritson;
Middle row: P J Ford, J J Skeen, S G H Norman, J A Velloza, R J Roseveare, G W P Robson, C P Endenburg, L Morton, R D Endenburg, D A B Parsons, T G S Potter, A C Viljoen, D E Hunt, N H Schroenn, C T Cecchi;
Front row: Mr C Khoury, C A I Clarke, A L van Coller (capt.), Mrs V Z Dixon (coach), R S Buchan (vice-capt.), A C de Leo, Mr J A Verner;
Seated in front: B C Watson; Absent: G J Fleming.
1985 BC Mountstephens House ST p013
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1985 BC Mountstephens House Prefects NIS
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1985 BC Matric Class ST p009
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1984 BC Swimming B Team ST p076
Legend:
Back row: A. Bryant, G. Dewar, B. Eve, P. de Haas, J. Young, A. Pryce-Williams, G. Howe, S. Downes, T. Castle;
Middle row: G. Mills, K. Coetzee, G. Aveling, C. Ritson, K. Leschner, L. Greiner, P. Schmidt;
Front row: D. Glover, S. Bate, Mr J. Verner, Mrs J. Dixon, Mr C. Khoury, P. Becker, S. Mears.
1984 BC Swimming A Team ST p075
Legend:
Back row: S. Ford, A. van Coller, G. Jacobs, G. Thorburn, C. Norton, G. Flemming, M. Thornton, K. Robson, S. Thornton, R. Endenburg, C. Endenburg;
Middle row: N. Schroenn, A. Viljoen, P. Velloza, D. Parsons, A. De Leo, G. Castle, R. Buchan, A. Dixon, G. Robson, R. J. Roseveare, J. Velloza;
Front row: J. Herbertson, C. Archbold, Mr J. Verner, Mrs J. Dixon, Mr C. Khoury, P. Phitidis, M. Dixon.
1984 BC Staff ST p003
Legend:
Back row: Messrs. M.C. Khoury, M. Park, M.B. Smith, P.H. van Tonder, H. Legg, C.E. Jeannot, D.S. Wilson, L Keet;
Middle row: Mesdames C. Botha, S. Yeo, E.E.J. Wagener, Messrs. A.A. During, D. McGaw, Mrs J.Z. Dixon, Messrs. D.S. Gear M.l. Clarke, J.A. Rowland, D.A.D. Hean, G.W. Murray, Mesdames M.J. Shafer, J. de la Sturgis;
Front row: Messrs. J.A. Verner, P. Reuvers, S.G. Bowen, D.H. Jones, K Hovelmeier, M.D. Stalley (Deputy Head), M Henning (Headmaster), H.J. Jansen (Deputy Head), Rev. B. Hutchinson, Messrs. C.N. Watson, T.J. Clifford, H.H. Huggett, E.R. Lipsett, Mrs. A.S. Woodthorpe.
1984 BC Mountstephens House ST p016 TBI
Legend:
Legend not published in Stythian magazine. TBI
1984 BC Mountstephens House Prefects NIS
Legend:
Photograph not published in Stythian magazine. TBI
1984 BC Matric Class ST p011 001
Legend:
Back Row: C.W. Archbold, A.H. Abbott, M.J. tSas Rolfes, G.B. McMichael;
Sixth Row: L.R. Sherrell, N.B. Young, M.D. Sack, G.C. Heath, R.C. Deats, G.L. Shimmin, P.E. Becker, M.J. Anderson, K.M. Kirby, S.A. van der Watt, T.B. Sjogren, R.C. Taylor, S.O. Bate, G.J. Boden, C.J. Munday, D.A. Beek, G. Schofield, R.l. Ross, D.C.H. Tarrant, P. de Haas, A. de Leo, I.A. Reid;
Fifth Row: A.S.A. Whitelaw, T.G. Thackwray, R. Benzan, D.J. Lock, G.D. Howe, R.G.P. Walker, A.R. Jones, A.W.M. Mason, M.R. Nitch, P.J. Rowley, J.N. Kabalin, C. Gaertner, A.I. Davies, P.H. Phitidis, S.Q. Carter, B.D. Cooper, R.G.D. Rankine, D.H. Nellmapius, R.P. Anderson, A.H. Jaques, R.D. Bray, T.E. Gerntholtz, C.C. King;
Fourth Row: A.G. Benadie, G.P. West, A.J. Frost, B.J. Hetherington, B.R. Tupholme, L. Perkins, J.B. Wentzel, G.L. Knaggs, E. Mahlase, B.M. Gough, M.M. Ramokgopa, J.W.S. Anderson, M.G. Davies, G.I. Amoils, M.J. Wheeler, M.l. Huddy, C.A. MacDonald, G.K. Elmes, P.N. Upfold, G.P. Wilkins, J.A.L. Herbertson;
Third Row: M.J. Koep, R.T. Shabangu, M.F. Bromley, A.D. MacFarlane, G.R. Vercueil, A.C. Sutherland, A.G. Anderson, P.J.K. Laughton, K.J. Foote, G. Endenburg, I.F. Alexander, J.L.D. Hrusa, B.J. Eve, J.E. Nolte, G.S. Castle, R.J. Mathie, G.W. Stott, P.G. Carter, T. Mtshazo, C.A. Stainforth, M.G. Dixon;
Second Row: Mr S.G. Bowen, Mesdames S. Yeo, E.E.J. Wagener, J.Z. Dixon, Messrs. G.W. Murray, M.C. Khoury, D.A.D. Hean, D.S. Gear, A.A. During, P. Reuvers, D. McGaw, J.A. Rowland, M.l. Clarke, Mrs. J. de la P. Sturgis;
Front Row: Messrs. P.H. van Tonder, T.J. Clifford, C.N. Watson, D.H. Jones, K.C. Hovelmeier, M.D. Stalley (Deputy Head), M Henning (Headmaster), H.J. Jansen (Deputy Head), Rev. B. Hutchinson (Chaplain), Messrs. H.H. Huggett, E.R. Lipsett, J.A. Verner, Mrs A.S. Woodthorpe;
Absent: D.M. Anderson, M.J. Schmidt.
1984 BC House Prefects NIS TBI
Legend:
1983 BC Swimming B team NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1983 BC Swimming A team ST p097
Legend:
Back Row: M Bate, R Gush, C Clarke, P Kabalin, M Thornton, A Norton;
Third Row: R Endenburg, D Parsons, K Robson, K Norton, C Parry, L Morton, G Robson;
Second Row: G Castle, A de Leo, R Palfrey, A Dixon, P Phitidls, C Endenburg, S Ford, R Macfarlane;
Front Row: J Herbertson, M Dixon, Mr D Vorster, Mrs J Dixon, Mr J Verner, R Baird, T Krafft.
1983 BC Staff ST p003
Legend:
Back Row: Messrs: M l Clarke, D Vorster, H Legg, C-E Jeannot, D A D Hean, M B Smith, A A During, D McGaw, D S Gear, L H Keet, P H van Tonder;
Middle Row: M C Khoury, G W Murray, Mesdames: M J Schafer, L Swinbourn, J de la Sturgis, S Yeo, A S Woodthorpe, C Botha, E E J Wagener, J Z Dixon, S Hyslop, Mr J A Rowland;
Front Row: Messrs: D H Jones, C N Watson, H H Huggett, K C Hovelmeier, M D Stalley (Deputy Head), M Henning (Head), H J Jansen (Deputy Head), J A Verner, E R Lipsett, T J Clifford, P Reuvers;
Absent: Messrs: B Hutchinson (Chaplain), S G Bowen, P Jones (left end 1st Term), M H C Symonds (returned to UK).
1983 BC Mountstephens House ST p017 [ no legend to photograph in Stythian magazine]
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1983 BC Mountstephens House Prefects NIS damaged
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1983 BC Matric class ST p013
Legend:
Back row: G V Young, I D Gooden, D B Rundle, E G Walker, P S Kabalin, G A Fraser, M J Shanahan, R G Palfrey, G E Holloway, M I Stephen, I Burman, D R Evans, L Sherrell, W E Spear;
7th row: A J McHardy, H J Turner, R A Fawcett, G L Blanden, G K Kruger, J W Hoffman, S W Dyball, G L Blount, A J Beveridge, A G Spence, A A Bannister, C N Chapman, C M Wright;
6th row: G W McIlroy, R P van Zyl, G C Reid, P D Norman, I D Bayne, M J Herman, J A Hunter, H Klein, P St C Hefler, J C W Astfalck, D M Botha, A P Pearce, G A Leck, G R Bihl, J W Austen, A C Gain;
5th row: M A Svenningsen, G E Snaith, A R Jenkins, G K Wilson, T G Siddle, A J de Vlieg, A M Murray-Smith, W W Fraser, M R Christiane, A C Postage, M J Simms, J P Urdang, C Barrow, A J Kerrod, A R McDonald;
4th row: G R Eccles, C B Thomson, G Karg, A J Bradford, G C Ashfield, A C Lonmon-Davis, D M Downes, D B de Vos, R J Baird, M W Oeschge, C E Frost, T L Krafft, I J Doyle, A C Storie, I T Gentles;
3rd row: Mrs J de la Sturgis, Messrs. J A Rowland, G W Murray, D A D Hean, L H Keet, M B Smith, M C Khoury, Mrs S Yeo, Mrs A S Woodthorpe, Mr A During, Mrs E E J Wagner, Mr D McGaw, Mrs J Z Dixon, Mr D S Gear, F Comana;
2nd row: Messrs D H Jones, C N Watson, H H Huggett, K C Hovelmeier, M D Stalley, M Henning (Head), H J Jansen, J A Verner, E R Lipsett, T C Clifford, P Reuvers;
Front row: S L Roberts, R C Jacob, G M Allen, R C Harris, G W Bruton, N A Major, A D Wood, A N Wilson, G B Leach, A R Williamson, W A Blyth, P Perkins, N R king, W M Froling;
Absent: C P Albertyn, S A Cheetham, R M Gain, G Jeannou, R S Treagus.
1982 BC Staff ST p008
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1982 BC Matric Class ST p011
Legend: (see Stythian, p.011)
Front row:
2nd row:
3rd row:
4th row:
5th row:
6th row:
7th row:
Back row:
1981 BC Matric Class ST p 011
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
3rd row:
4th row:
5th row:
6th row:
Back row:
1980 BC staff ST p008
Legend:
Seated in front:
Front row:
Back row:
1979 BC Staff ST p009
Front row:
Back row:
1979 BC Matric Class ST p018
Front row:
Back row:
1978 BC Staff ST p005
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1977 BC Staff ST p008
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1977 BC Matric Class ST p067
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1976 BC Swimming Inter-house Gala scenes 011 Staff
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1976 BC Staff ST p005
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1975 BC Staff ST p005
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1975 BC Matric Class ST p013
Legend:
Back row: P J Pappin, A Bennetti, A A McKenzie, O S Harrison, S P Bray, G N Eckersley, H N Bulterman, K G C Holley, M A Wessels, R Bailey-McEwan, D B Parlour, D N Hillebrand, D A Henman, K C Massey;
Sixth row: J B Dyer, P B Heywood, P C Staveley, T A Middleton, K L McCallum, R S Cilliers, M L Naudé, R J Clarke, A J Pike, S R F Ford, M A Posnett, S C Viljoen, W J Ainge, R J Nevin;
Fifth row: A Jamieson, A I R Massey, S Rundle, B Baker, M H Park, G L Blumenthal, S J Woodward, A W Sive, R J P Stanley, C Nel, H G Park, R P Goldsmith, B D Bruton, G R King, L M C Venning-Pridham;
Fourth row: G Brown, A R Pienaar, K A von Glehn, S H Auret, M R Hindson, J A T Hazell, R G Bennett, C R Clarke, J C Stephen, T H McAdam, G Schroeder, B E Sherwood, D J Shone, B G Bell;
Third row: Mr M Clarke, A A Ross, G Comninos, D P Steyn, I E m Wentzel, R V Coulson, S D Bowley, S J P Riley, P L Knight, R M Tobias, I D Lund, K U Pannier, Mnr H A J van Rensburg;
Second row: Mrs D A Ward, Mr C D Turner, Mr M B Smith, G L Drew, D M Tickton, G I Mann, G V M Woodworth, B R Clement, R D Gilbert, A W Dott, M P Lowe, W R Beghin, D Georgiou, Mr P M Pearce, Mr J A Verner;
Front row: Mr J Helliwell, Mr J Dickson, Mr K C Hovelmeier, Mr A J Carter, Mr E R King, Mr V Clegg (Second master), Mr M Henning (Headmaster), Rev H K Nel (Chaplain), Mr E R Lipsett, Mr T J Clifford, Mr E J Jansen, Mr H B Thorpe, Mr M D Stalley, Mr O J Roberts.
1974 BC Staff ST NIS
Legend:
Back row: J A Rowland, J Verner, P Pearce, H Jansen, K Beveridge, H Thorpe, Tim Clifford, TBI;
Middle row: TBI, H Van Rensburg, M B Smith, M Stalley, , D M Dix, O J Roberts, J Helliwell, J Dickson, H Huggett;
Front row: Mrs G C Meumann, Rev H Nel, E king, V Clegg, M Henning, E Lipsett, A Carter, K Hovelmeier, Mrs D A Ward.
TBI: AAJ Mooney
1973 BC Staff ST p065
Back Row: Messrs. A. Carter, M. Smith, P. Pearce, M. Stalley, O. Roberts, D. McArthur.
Middle Row: Messrs. K. Hovelmeier, H. Huggett, J. Dickson, J. Verner, K. Beveridge, T. Clifford, J. Rowland,
Rev. C. Moore.
Front Row: Mrs. K. Havers, Messrs. H. Jansen, E. Lipsett, V. Clegg, M. Henning,
E. King, H. Thorpe, J. Frylinck, Mrs. G. Meumann.
1973 BC Mountstephens House NIS
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
3rd row:
Back row:
1973 BC Matric Class ST p008
Legend:
Back row: F J von Glehn, S N Mandy, A M Goode, T G Aitken, K A Botha, M A Park, G R Paton-Ash, R G Brenchley, R L Jackson, R P Gerber, C A Visser, J D Lilly, P A Roussos, E Freemantle, K Lund, S Trollope;
4th row: P J Bulterman, D I Dodds, G C Rydon, R D Nisbet, B R Alexander, P S Rouse, M O Stitfall, A R Usher, D C Raynham, K P von Moltke, G L Lee, M D Maarschalk, C G Irving, R Ritchie, M J Self, G C Burgess, M Webb;
3rd row: D N Tatlow, T R Morrison, I M King, R J Luck, G Yates, G M Combrink, B G Lipsett, D A Gamble, J J Olliver, K F Greene, C Bryant, C L Snow, R C Daphne, A P Aitchison, A G Vogel, M J Victor, D M J Hill;
2nd row: J P Knights, V Goodbrand, C R Munro, F J Ingram, P S Kaplan, A L Stevens, S H Roberts, G P Harvey, M A Jury, C R Bamford, A J Blackwell, A Drew, R Nothard, K J Hutton, M G Wilkinson, G T Coulson;
Front row: Mrs G Meumann, Messrs M D Stalley, J W Frylinck, T J Clifford, H B Thorpe, E T Lipsett, M Henning (Headmaster), V L Clegg (Second Master), E R King, H J Jansen, A J Carter, J Helliwell, J C Dickson, J A Verner, H Huggett, Mrs K Havers.
1973 BC Life-Saving Team Transvaal Province ST p046
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
Seated in front:
1973 BC Life-Saving Team NIS
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
Seated in front:
1972 BC Staff ST p026
Legend:
Back row: P. Pearce, H. Huggett, J. Helliwell, D. Henning, C. Wilkinson A. Carter, M. Stalley;
Middle row: J. Rowland, J. Dickson, J. Verner, O. Roberts, M. Smith E. Cox J. Frylinck, T. Clifford;
Front row: B. Meumann, H. Jansen, E. King, M. Henning, V. Cleqq, E. Lipsett, H. Thorpe, K. Havers.
1972 BC Matrics ST p011
Legend:
Back row: R. Dansey, L. Buck, C. Henderson, T. Aitken, S. Posnett, D. Elcombe, H. McDonald, P. Barree, D. Jeoffreys, B. Michelow, M. Stein, F. Winder, R. Jamieson, P. Luck, D. Andrews, M. von Veh, M. Bower;
4th row: P. Trollope, C. Boulton, C. John, T. van der Ness, A. Prinsloo, J. van Wermeskerken, I. Evans, M. Cilliers, M. Pallet, N. Hayter, A. Welch, G. Jamieson, A. Kukielski, H. Horbeek, W. Ketelby, D. Woods, D. Katzen, S. Bayne.
3rd row: Mr. H. Jansen, Mr. M. Stalley, S. Robb, P. Botha, A. Oberholzer, N. Meschede, D. Grave, M. Middleton, R. Friedman, N. Robinson, T. Davis, T. Burrow, P. van Aswegan, A. McGregor, P. Whicher, M. Phillips, G. Sumner, M. West, M. Flinn, D. Burton, Mr. T. Clifford, Mr. C. Wilkinson.
Seated: Mr. H. Thorpe, Mr. O. Roberts, Mrs. G. Meumann, Mr. H. Huggett, Mr. E. King, Mrs. K. Havers, Mr. P. Pearce, Mr. M. Henning, Mr. V. Clegg, Mr. E. Lipsett, Rev. D. Henning, Mr. J. Frylinck, Mr. J. Helliwell, Mr. J. Verner, Mr. J. Dickson, Mr. A. Carter.
Seated in front: R Winstanley, G. Dott, W. Tollman, T. Rush, A. Tatham, J. Blake, R. Beghin, E. Wilson, R. Burrows, L. Janet, G. Crichton, D. Weddell.
Absent: D. Holt.
1972 BC Lifesaving team ST p049
Legend:
Back row: D. Goldhill, R. Soares, S. Rundle, D. Jeoffreys, M. Chasey, W. Ketelby, A. Robertson, A. Massey, A. Ross;
Middle row: R. Gilbert, P. Ekon, R. Bruton, B. Bruton, G. Eckersley, S. Bowley, M. Botha.
Front row: R. Gerber, G. Burgess, A. Braunswick, A. Needham, S. Posnett, A. Tatham.
1972 BC Kolbe Debating Team ST p035
Legend:
Front row: R. Dansey, Mr. J. Verner, S. Robb.
Back row: P. Michelow, M. Stein, R. Paton-Ash, T. Burrow.
1970 BC Staff NIS
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1969 BC Staff ST p004
Legend:
Back Row: Huggett, Hugh; Simpson, Roger W; Helliwell, J; Roberts, Owen; Verner, Jimmy; Clifford, Tim;
Middle row: Wilkinson, Clive B; Mascall, G; Hudson, Warren M; Jansen, A J (Hennie); Dickson, Jock; Thorpe, Hilton B;
Front row: Frylinck, J W; Ellis, W J; Clegg, Vernon L; Henning, Mark; Erasmus, Rocco E; Carter, Austin J; Lipsett, Eric;