2000 BC Krige House G11 group NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
2000 BC Krige House G8 group NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
2000 BC Krige House G9 group NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
2000 BC Krige House Matrics NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
2000 BC Krige House NIS
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
3rd row:
4th row:
5th row:
6th row:
Back row:
2000 BC Krige House Prefects NIS 001
Legend:
Front row:
2000 BC Krige House Prefects ST p036
Legend:
Front row:
2000 BC Matric class formal ST p134
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
3rd row:
4th row:
5th row:
Back row:
2000 BC Matric class informal ST p134
For legend see formal photograph.
2000 BC Mears House Grade 10 group NIS
Front row:
Back row:
2000 BC Mears House Grade 11 group NIS
Front row:
Back row:
2000 BC Mears House Grade 8 group NIS
Front row:
Back row:
2000 BC Mears House G9 group NIS
Front row:
Back row:
2000 BC Mears House Matrics NIS
Front row:
Back row:
2000 BC Mears House NIS
Front row:
2nd row:
3rd row:
4th row:
5th row:
Back row:
2000 BC Mears House Prefects NIS
Left to right:
2000 BC Mears House Prefects ST 037 001
Left to right:
2000 BC Mentoring Andile Ramaphosa and Oliver Wright at sundial NIS
Boys' College2000 BC Mountstephens House Head of House Rhett Brokenshire NIS
Boys' College2000 BC Music Orchestra NIS 001
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
2000 BC Music Orchestra NIS 002
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
2000 BC Penryn House
Front row:
2nd row:
3rd row:
4th row:
5th row:
Back row:
2000 BC Penryn House prefects NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
2000 BC Penryn House Prefects ST p039
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
2000 BC Penryn House Seeliger Bekker NIS
Left to right: Seeliger, Bekker
2000 BC Pitts House Prefects ST p040
Front row:
Back row:
Various photographs from 2000 BC Prize Giving event
Boys' College2000 BC PR group ST p059
Front row:
2nd row:
3rd row:
Back row:
Boys' College2000 BC Rowing 1st VIII on the water at Roodeplaat
Boys' College2000 BC Rowing 1st VIII informal NIS
Front row:
Back row:
2000 BC Rowing 1st VIII ST p104
Boys' College2000 BC Rowing 2nd VIII ST p104
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
2000 BC Rowing collage ST p105
Boys' College2000 BC Rugby 1st XV collage ST p111
Boys' College2000 BC Rugby 1st XV group with GC supporters
Boys' College2000 BC Rugby 1st XV group with GC supporters and Teddy
Boys' College2000 BC Rugby 1st XV group with GC supporters and Teddy 002
Boys' College2000 BC Rugby 2nd XV ST p112
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
2000 BC Rugby Festival and sound crew - occasional pictures
Boys' College2000 BC Rugby U16B XV ST p113
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
2000 BC School Prefects ST p012
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
2000 BC Sportsmen TBI NIS (Most likely sportsmen who obtained national colours - to be confirmed)
Legend:
Front row: Kevin Anderson,
Back row:
2000 BC Squash 1st team ST p119
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
2000 BC Squash all ages group ST p119
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
2000 BC Staff Admin Edmiston Jemmett Davies ST p007
Left to right: Jessie Edmiston, Toria Jemmet, Kirsty Davies
2000 BC Staff Dr Irene Lategan ST p009
Boys' College2000 BC Stage Lighting Crew ST p050
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
2000 BC TBI NIS 001
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
2000 BC TBI NIS 002
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
2000 BC Tennis 1st team ST p122
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
2000 BC Tucker House
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
3rd row:
4th row:
Back row:
2000 BC Tucker House Grade 10 group NIS
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
3rd row:
Back row:
2000 BC Tucker House Grade 11 group NIS
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
3rd row:
Back row:
2000 BC Tucker House Grade 8 group NIS
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
3rd row:
Back row:
2000 BC Tucker House Grade 9 group NIS
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
3rd row:
Back row:
2000 BC Tucker House Matrics NIS
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
3rd row:
Back row:
2000 BC Tucker House Prefects NIS
Left to right:
2000 BC Tucker House Prefects ST p040
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
2000 BC Wally Thompson Memorial lecture Chris Moerdyk ST p069
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
2000 BC Water Polo 2nd team ST p125
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
2000 BC Water Polo U15A team ST p127
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
2000 BC Water Polo U16A team ST p126
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
2000 BC Webb House Head of House Paul Barron NIS
Boys' College2000 BC Webb House Prefects NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
2000 BC Webb House Prefects NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
2000 BC Webster and Frick
Boys' College2000 BC Wesley House Matrics NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
2000 BC Wesley House Diack Post NIS
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
3rd row:
4th row:
Back row:
2000 BC Wesley House Prefects NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
2000 BC Wesley House Prefects ST p042
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
2003 BC Rugby 2nd XV ST p093
Legend:
Back row: S. Shaw, J. Klynsmith, T. Cornew, M. Mclver, F. Bekker, W. Rosekilly, D. Dikobo;
Middle row: J. Phutiyagae, B. Pienaar, R. Gahagan, N. Jardim, B. Taylor, M. Mahlangu, T. Shihau, D. Blignaut;
Front row: R. Baker, P. Chatfield, Mr D. Knowles, K. Good, H. de Jager, D. Vorster.
Absent: W. Wigget, I. Motsoeli, K. Ross, S. Schutte.
2013 BC Academic awards: Grades 8 - 11
Boys' College2013 BC Clubs and societies
Boys' College2013 BC Cultural awards
Boys' College2013 BC G12 Academic Honours
Boys' College2013 BC G12 Matric Gift unveiling
The 2013 Matric gift is a bronze statue erected in memory of Phakama (Phaks) Ndlovu. Phaks was the College cheerleader who was tragic murdered together with his mother in a shooting incident outside the family business in early May of his Matric year.
The memorial statue was unveiled by his classmates and Ms Ntuthuko Nompumelelo Ndlovu on 26th November 2013. It was blessed by Rev Daniel Nkomo. The artist who created the statue was Heidi Hathaway.
2013 BC G12 Matric week fun events
Boys' College2013 BC G12 Shirt signing
Boys' College2013 BC G12 Sports photos
Boys' College2013 BC GC Scuba diving tour to Red Sea
Boys' College2013 BC Grade 0 to G12
Alphabetically: Akshay Bhayroo, Luke Brand, Tyran Brown, Ryan Davies, Herman De Beer, Tim Douglas, Timothy Evans, Claudio Fernandes, Julian Heath, Andrew Hellens, Ross Howard, Matt Jenje, Dylan Jones, John Kinghorn, Reuben Knott, Melusi Kunene, Caleb Lazarus, Matthew Leigh, Mitchell Livingstone, Lwazi Madi, Anele Matukane, Justin Mintah, Sebastian Mintah, Dean Montgomery, Bryce Mortimer, Grant Murray, Eric Newby, Vukile Njeke, Ndumiso Ntsokolo, Ryan Robinson, Christopher Sarkis, Ryan Schultze, Oliver Schuurmans-Stekhoven, Richard Simpson, Aidan Sloan, Nicholas Stevens, Justin Suzor, Bradley Taylor, Benjamin Walker, Jordan West, Nicholas Wright.
2013 BC Grade 12 Final Chapel war cry
Boys' College2013 BC Grade 12 Matric Dinner
Boys' College2013 BC Grade 12 Matric group
Boys' College2013 BC House photos
Boys' College2013 BC Phaks passing
Phaks was the College cheerleader who was tragically murdered together with his mother in a shooting incident outside the family business in early May of his Matric year. His cohort from the boys and girls colleges laid flowers in the Chapel Quad in his memory at the start of term and the BC gathered to collect them up a week later, followed by a war cry.
2013 BC Prefect announcement 01 20121018
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
2013 BC Staff
Boys' College2013 BC Unity statue unveiling
Boys' College2013 BC Valentine's Day
Boys' College2014 BC Academic Honours awards
Boys' College2014 BC Afrikaans Redenaars 01
Boys' College2014 BC Afrikaans Redenaars 02
Boys' College2014 BC Basketball 1st team
Boys' College2014 BC Basketball U14 group
Boys' College2014 BC Chapel Stewards 01
Boys' College2014 BC Chapel Stewards 02
Boys' College2014 BC Cricket 1st XI
Boys' College2014 BC Cricket 1st XI Johnny Waite A-Section winners
Boys' College2014 BC Cricket 2nd XI
Boys' College