1986 BC Rugby TBI NIS 001
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1986 BC Rugby U13C ST p104 001
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1986 BC Rugby U14C ST p104 001
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1986 BC Rugby U14C ST p104 002
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1986 BC Rugby U15A ST p103 002
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1986 BC Rugby U15B ST p103
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1987 BC Rugby 5th team ST p095
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1987 BC Rugby TBI NIS 001
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1987 BC Rugby TBI NIS 002
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1987 BC Rugby U15 XV TBI NIS 001
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1987 BC Rugby U15B XV ST p098
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1977 BC Rugby 4th XV ST p043
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1977 BC Rugby U14A NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1999 BC Rugby 3rd and 4th XV ST p104
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1999 BC Rugby U15 A XV ST p106 TBI (NB: published in Stythian with wrong legend)
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1999 BC Rugby U14 XV TBI ST p108 001
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1999 BC Rugby U14 XV TBI ST p108 003
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
2000 BC Rugby U16B XV ST p113
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
2009 BP Rugby Grade 4 group:
Front row: Sebastian Colville Carr; Matthew Tristan Dawson; Andrew Graham Stone; Matthew Charles Strickett; Mark Stephen Strickett; Shaun Andrew Butler; Jason Sean Knibbs; Matthew Maclean Norton; Jason Mitchell Smith; Nathan Gavin Olivier; Liam Sean Farrell;
2nd row: Preston James Hugo; Joshua David Diesel; Kellan Bradley Bunch; Grant Robert Nicholls; Luke James Walker; George Johnathan Makhlouf; Nicholas Craig Brimacombe; Craig Michael Meier; Andrew Mark Jackson; Luke Richard Hill; Pasqual Nicholas Lee; Duma Monwabisi Gcabashe; Matthew Colin Hean;
3rd row: James Mills; Murray John Breetzke; Dylan Charles Clare; Joshua Shaun Marinus; Nicholas Watney Meyer; Luke Michael Stanek; Lebone Ngwepe; Ewan Bryn Evans; Nicholas Clive Tooze; Reece Mathew Biehler; Mathew Gray Karis; Siphesihle Mbokazi;
4th row: Alex Denis Bechard van der Walt; Byron John Bell; Murray John Blamey; Teagan Frank Green; Liam Derrick McKenzie; Michael Efambe; Michael Christian Van Den Heever; Michael Timothy Thackwray; Donovan Brian Glover; Leo Peter Henman; Liam Lecuona; Calvin Paul Steinhobel;
Zonder titel2011 BP Rugby 1st XV:
[Not in seating order]: Calven Wilson; Simon Allen; Devon Sarkis; Aiden Dott; Jordan McLachlan; Andrew Galatis; Jonathan Baker; Moremoholo Leboea; Matthew Alty; Tyronne O'Grady; David Burgess; Stephan Van Huyssteen; Lesedi Pooe; Nicholas Rovelli; Mitchell Stevens; Devon Nell; Brandon Bate; Alexander Heath; Johan Van Der Poel; Michael Sacks; Thomas Eichner; Daniel Hockley; Kai Warrender;
2011 BP Rugby 2nd XV:
[Not in seating order]: Hendrik Snyman; Dylan Wells; Gareth McDonic; Reece Robey; David Stockigt; Londani Msimang; Dean Brand; Brett Jakins; Rex Walker; Jarryd Kennedy; Michael Stewart; Ethan Frost; Michael De Vos; James Mynhardt; Tristan Savage;
2011 BP Rugby U9 team:
[Not in seating order]: Ryan Campbell; Michael Stone; Campbell White; Cameron White; Matthew Walker; Alexander Petika; Sithembiso Khumalo; Ian Parsons; Lwazi Matiwaza; Matthew Baines; Michael Keogh; Colby Dyer; Inzwirashe Zunga; Reegan Hine; Daniel Jarvis; Marcel Koni; Mudiwa Shamuyarira; Ryan Waddell; Zwelami Mandela; Tyler Harrington; Jaime Lewis; James Macdonald; Jared Freeman; Adrian Leech; Cullum Kilmartin; Nicholas Frances; Daniel McAslin; Matthew Pilling; Shaun Karlsson; Michael Hills; Mark Van Der Poel; Emmanuel Acheampong; Joshua Van Tubbergh; Tendekai Mawoneke; Reece MacEwan; Donovan Lupke; Joshua De Decker; Liam McCarthy; James Arnold; Michael Laburn; Njabulo Dlamini; Keldon Schroeder; Jacques Delport; Luke Caveney; Jarrod Whitehorn;
2011 BP Rugby U11 team:
[Not in seating order]: Keanu Chuene; Robert-Reece North; Jason Brown; Rory Libera; Liam Laidlaw; Ryan Bertschinger; Ryan Macfarlane; Michael Salmon; Noah Kirby; Connor Williamson; Thabang Royds; Bradley Cooper; Samuel Geddie; Jason Bewsey; Matthew Shehab; Andrew Hill; James Waddell; Gareth King; Julian Pienaar; Andrew Parkinson; Michael Kropp; Erich van Beek; Kristan O'Brien; Michael Millard; Vuyo Goocin; Keaton Murray; Dylan Copeland; Michael Wasley; Nicholas Fraser; Joshua Casey; Brendan Doyle; Liam Wales; Michael Cook; Joshua Harvey; Harry Saner; Matthew Kamps; Edward Gibbons; Conor Murray; Dylan Arnold; Thomas Keogh; Joshua Schmidt; Bhekumuzi Shezi; Justin Van Tubbergh; Michael Swart; Matthew Durek; Nicholas Rogers; Egor Zakharov; Alexander Gordon; Thomas Curd;
2011 BP Rugby U12 team:
[Not in seating order]: Duma Gcabashe; Murray Breetzke; Corbin Miller; Matthew Hean; Bradley Cross; Reece Biehler; Matthew Barnard; Ryan Jarvis; Matthew Strickett; Andrew Stone; Liam Lecuona; Siphesihle Mbokazi; Andrew Jackson; Sebastian Carr; Luke Walker; Matthew Karis; Byron Bell; Brynn Cauldwell; Ryan McLeod; Christopher Wilson; Kellan Bunch; Cullen Grant; Pasqual Lee; Keith Kromhout; Grant Nicholls; Matthew Norton; George Makhlouf; Teagan Green; Luke Michael; Luke Stanek; Shaun Butler; Daniel Marsh; Luke Hill; Kade Pascoe; Ewan Evans; Matthew Dawson; Steven Everett; Michael Thackwray; Liam McKenzie; James North; Michael Van Den Heever; Nicholas Brimacombe; Preston Hugo; Joshua Passmore; Simukai Madiro; Donovan Glover;
2012 BP Rugby 1st XV
Zonder titel2012 BP Rugby U9C & D team
Zonder titel2012 BP Rugby U11C team
Zonder titel2012 BP Rugby U12A team
Zonder titel2012 BP Rugby U12C team
Zonder titel2013 BP Rugby U9B
Front Row: Daelan Crighton, Matthew Sieling, Kieran Kilmartin, Markos Stavrou.
2nd Row: Luke Dakers, Liam Willis, James Lowman, Michael Zietsman, Thami Hlongwa, Campbell Ivins, Zavier Rey.
2013 BP Rugby U9C
Front Row: Connor Bayvel, Dylan Robertson, Liam Regenass, Christopher Sieling.
2nd Row: Nicholas Dobson, Daniel Shumba, Fabio Spazzoli, Mikka Kminek, Joshua Evans, Giorgio Amory.
2013 BP Rugby U10B
Front Row: Vuyo Malinga, Liam Rivers-Moore, Luke Brown, Daniel Schmidt, Daniele Sguazzin.
2nd Row: Armand van der Colf, Ryan Weaver, Ethan Rauff, Stuart Brown, Matthew McDiarmid, Keagan Murray, Armaanjit Singh.
2013 BP Rugby U11B
Front Row: Liam McCarthy, Cameron White, Jarrod Whitehorn, Zwelami Mandela.
2nd Row: Emmanuel Acheampong, Callum Mitchley, Donovan Lupke, Jaime Lewis, Michael Keogh.
3rd Row: Jared Freeman, Joshua Van Tubbergh, Tendekai Mawoneke, James Arnold, Jean-Pierre du Preez, Connor Alves.
2013 BP Rugby U13B
Front Row: Cameron Painting, Bhekumuzi Shezi, Jack Dyer, Ryan Macfarlane.
2nd Row: Jason Brown, Andrew Parkinson, Thabang Royds, Gregory Pienaar, Conor Murray, Julian Pienaar, Liam Laidlaw.
2013 BP Rugby U13C
Front Row: Ryan Bertschinger, Nicholas Rogers, Bono-Likhethwa Nematswerani, Keanu Chuene.
2nd Row: Brett Kruger, Lwandle Duma, Dylan Arnold, Kopano Leeuw, Matthew Stransky, Benjamin Lawrenz, James Van Heerden.
2015 BP Rugby U10 group:
Front Row (L-R): Katleho Moletsane, Daniel Prazeres, Tshamaano Ramabulana, James Taylor, Teacher, Kai Morais, Colin Harwood, Alexander Harwood, Kopano Duba.
Second Row: Connor Sparks, Samuel Johnson, Priyen Naidu, Christopher Swart, Adrian Keys, Declan Heydra, Byron Grobler, Keagan Hunter.
Third Row: Saphiwa Nzimande, Thomas Caveney, Tyler Petersen, Mahlatse Moloto, Nika Duffin, Motlalekhumo Maema, Michael van Beek, Ethan Gondo, Callym Koen.
Back Row: Sean Bell, Kiaan Sundersingh, Bathandwa Moraka, Jeremy Phipps, Rick Van Den Heever, Sentso Tlelai, Tristan Gnodde, Aidan Van der Breggen, Joshua Metcalf.
2015 BP Rugby U10A team:
Front Row (L-R): Daniel Karlsson, Nicholas Karlsson, Connor Doig, Teacher, Connor Milns, Dylan Shahim, Jacques du Preez.
Back Row: Jake Schraader, Rory MacEwan, Kyle Graaff, Jeremy Phipps, Taine Tanner-Ellis, Benjamin Scher, Connor Wells.
2015 BP Rugby U11A team:
Front Row (L-R): Kieran Kilmartin, David Thornton, Trystan Kennedy, Campbell Ivins, Ryan Sooku, Michael Zietsman, Kabo Madi.
Back Row: Roald Carstens, Luke Hopewell, Matthew Rahme, Oliver McAslin, Thami Hlongwa, Armand Carstens, Jonathan Nash.
2015 BP Rugby U11B team:
Front Row (L-R): James Hitchings, James Lowman, Zavier Rey, Joshua Paton, Lwenziwe Sibiya, Matthew Sieling, Christopher Sieling, Daniel Shumba.
Back Row: Daelan Crighton, Karabo Gadd, Nicholas Ternent, Adrian Kamotho, Fabio Spazzoli, Philip Botes, Aidan Urquhart, Liam Willis.
2015 BP Rugby U11D team:
Front Row (L-R): Anotida Nemato, Oliver Thorns, Matthew Hennig, Amedeo Mirosevic, Darmiken Naidu, Zaid Motala, Dylan Robertson.
Back Row: Thando Manzini, Liam Vermaak, Liam Snyman, Nicholas Homann, Thivashkar Perumal.
2015 BP Rugby U12A team:
Front Row (L-R): Teacher, Liam Rivers-Moore, Vuyo Malinga, Jordan Carr, Daniele Sguazzin, Tyron Worth.
Second Row: Alexander Jackson, Daniel Schmidt, Ryan Cooper, Stuart Brown, Konke Nzimande, Dylan Cox.
Back Row: Armand van der Colf, Ryan Lane, Matthew McDiarmid, Dmitry Zakharov, Dmitry Zakharov, Rhys Schipholt, Matthew St Clair, Unknown.
1997 BC Rugby 3rd XV NIS
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1997 BC Rugby 4th XV NIS
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1997 BC Rugby U14A NIS
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1997 BC Rugby U16A XV ST p097
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1997 BC Rugby 1st XV group 001
Zonder titel1997 BC Rugby 1st XV group 005
Zonder titel1997 BC Rugby 1st XV vs St Johns team 006: final war cry led by the players.
Zonder titel1998 BC Rugby 1st XV ST p093
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1998 BC Rugby 56 Club ST p095
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1998 BC Rugby U14C XV ST p101
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1998 BC Rugby U14D XV NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1998 BC Rugby U16B XV ST p096
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
2016 BP Rugby U9D team:
Front Row (L-R): Nicholas Dalrymple, Cameron Gould, Bryce Benfield, Andrew Strang, Liam Emslie, Tristan van Rensburg, Adam Capper, Cahal James.
Back Row: Nicholas Parsons, Ryan De Vos, Mohammed Nakooda, Jack Ellis, Niall Snyman, Michael de Reuck, James Cikes, Matthew De Vos, Dominic Richards.
2016 BP Rugby U10A team:
Front Row (L-R): Christopher Anderson, Thomas Lowman, Matthew Rogers, Mr G Olivier, Mac Lecuona, Alessandro Ancillotti, Gabriel Hore.
Back Row: Masud Dakile, Didier Rey, Branden Lightfoot, Meyer Malherbe, Retief Malherbe, Benjamin Wallis, Rixongile Chinkanda, Aidan Hitchings.
2016 BP Rugby U10B team:
Front Row (L-R): Tendai Ankude, Oliver Mattison, Luke Ralph, Mr G Olivier, Ethan Nel, Peter Watt, Corbin Bouwer.
Back Row: Joshua Raath, Tristan Schuurmans, Marco Turanjanin, Zak Aimone, Max Turanjanin, Cameron Rivers-Moore, Fletcher Brown.
2016 BP Rugby U10D team:
Front Row (L-R): Ntsika Mqolomba, Lehlohonolo Monapathi, Loapi Kukama, Mr G Olivier, Lumka Zilimbola, Benjamin Chater, Jackson Humphry.
Back Row: Lifalethu Shange, Aidan Appalsamy, Braedon Hollingworth, James Stewart, Andile Simango, Ross Pringle, Anesu Zvinoera.
2016 BP Rugby U12 4th XV:
Front Row (L-R): Keagan Murray, Andrew van Zyl, Tyron Worth, Asiphe Gwala, Bonolo Molatudi, Simon Beccaro, Matthew Dalrymple, Sahyen Moodley.
Back Row: Benjamin Linde, Ratjatji Malatji, Tonderai Nyagani, David Armstrong, Ryan Lane, Phillip Poplett, Michael Lever, Connor Nayler, Aaron Lawrenz, Langelihle Mthembu, Shoaib Nakooda.
2013 BC Rugby Fest team
Zonder titel1995 BC Rugby 2nd XV ST p134
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1995 BC Rugby Festival squad NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1995 BC Rugby U15A XV ST p138
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1995 BC Rugby U16 TBI NIS 001
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1995 BC Rugby U16A XV ST p136
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1996 BC Rugby U14A XV ST p135
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1996 BC Rugby U14D XV ST p136
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1996 BC Rugby U15B XV ST p133
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1996 BC Rugby U16A XV ST p129
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1994 BC Rugby 2nd XV ST p098
Legend:
Back row: S. Van Niekerk, D. Bullock, M. Thorpe, J. Marsh, S. Schafer, J. van der Watt;
Middle row: Mr D. Pitcairn (coach), R. MacKenzie, S. Linden, G. Scala, G. Moyo, G. MacKenzie, G. St Clair, C. Jacob, Mr P. Moore (coach);
Front row: K. Harris, S. Papale, S. Sargent, B. Crew, C. Dick, K. Mabalane.
1994 BC Rugby U14B XV ST p104
Legend:
Back row: S. Duggan, J. Dicks, C. Ashcroft, G. Ramsey, R. Bowers, C. Watson;
Middle row: N. Dickens, A. Raab, G. Luyt, D. Phetla, R. Smith, S. Whatley, S. Field;
Front row: C. Ebden, D. Retief, B. Thorpe (capt.), Mr C. Cawse (coach), P. Ndonados, T. Smith.
1994 BC Rugby U14C XV ST p104
Legend:
Back row: C. Schonborn, R. Jamieson, N. Dennis, J. Dicks, N. Clother-Sinclair,
M. Motuku;
Middle row: R. Montgomery, C. Christie, P. Ndonados, W. Jacobs, N. Le Grange,
C. Ebden, C. Assad, A. McGarvie;
Front row: M. Tucker, M. Davis (coach), C. Blunden, J. Turner, R. Weddepohl (coach), D. Nevin.
1994 BC Rugby U15C XV ST p101
Legend:
Back row: K. Wilson, T. Okuizumi, A. Griffin, R. Sears, G. Naisby;
Middle row: R. Noge, C. Hughes, J. Watson, J. Robbie, Mr I. Atteridge, N. Clark, R. Simpson, R. Rose, Z. Magojo;
Front row: J. Shahim, M. Mcllroy, R, Gautschi, M. Thornley, D. Dinopoulos.
The first Rugby team at the College that played St Johns College
TBI - names of individuals to be confirmed.
Legend:
The photograph is likely to have included the following (amongst others):
Ashfield, Miller, Craven, Abraham, Curtis, Wilkinson, Unite, Mercer-Tod, Driver, Swan, Vickers
Woolley, Cruddas, Buchan, Taylor.
1961 BC Rugby 2nd XV Bill Moir collection
Legend:
Back row: N Hjelm, H Mulock-Houwer, R Thomson, E Evert , Roger Cope;
Middle row: P Wilhelm, R Thom, J Fox, K Cooper, M Jackson-Smith, H. Laburn;
Front row: A Tyte, PG Martin, P Boustead, P Vickers, W Moir.
1967 BC Rugby U14A
[Note: Originally identified by the donor as the U15 Rugby team. However, it appears from the description in the 1967 Stythian magazine, that this is the U14 team which had Derek Kyle as its coach.]
1968 BC Rugby 1st XV ST p026
Legend:
Back row: S Goddard, R Schoeman, G Royston, S Woods, A Horn, G Roxburgh, W Knight, R Hogan;
Middle row: Mr R Smythe, S Kirsten, N Bayne, J Argyle, N Lefebvre, P Elliott, Mr Bourquin;
Front row: R Gunning, J Trollope, P Waterson (capt.), Mr Krige, J Clark, R Freemantle, C White
1970 BC Rugby TBI NIS
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1999 BC Rugby U16A XV ST p105
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1999 BC Rugby TBI NIS 001
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
2000 BC Rugby 1st XV collage ST p111
Zonder titel2000 BC Rugby 1st XV group with GC supporters and Teddy
Zonder titel2009 BP Rugby 1st XV
[Not in seating order]: Scott Taylor Heathfield; Gavin Samuel Ford; Harry Thomson Hankey; Jordan Adam Sacks; Nicolas Van Der Elst; Rhys Lockwood Hawken; Keagan Brown; Johnathan Geoffrey Dott; Michael John Greig; Cameron Richard Timm; Monde Goocin; Christopher Matthew Dott; Channing Gregory Ross; Ethan Wade Hunter; Tyrone David Hammick; Christopher Michael Trenchard; Connor Douglas Trevor Simpson-Craib; Channing Skye Robin Cross-Zipp; Nicholas Robert Beal; Callum Munro Ferguson; Gregan Kirkham;
2009 BP Rugby U11C team:
Front row: Daniel Stefano Ferrini; Gareth David McDonic; Liam Michael Lyle Daniels; Jordan McMahon; Reece Robey; Luke Evan Gordon McPhail; Duncan Rhys Williamson;
2nd row: Liam Michael Lyle Daniels; Simon Davenport Allen; Nana Kwabena Poku Mark-Hansen; Brett Liam Jakins; Ethan Alun Frost; Dylan John Wells; Nigel Alhadeff; Daniel Shawn Hockley;
Zonder titel2009 BP Rugby U13 group:
Front row: Kyle Peter Ludi; Siphesihle Percy Gule-Davidson; Ntokozo Mbokazi; Ryan Wyche Taylor;
Back row: Chad Leo Kennedy; Michael Robert Leshnick; Liam Adam Van Rooyen; Steven Van Wyk;
Zonder titel1988 BC Rugby 2nd XV ST p096
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1988 BC Rugby U13B Team ST p107
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1988 BC Rugby U13D Team ST p107
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1990 BC Rugby U15A Team ST p113
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1991 BC Rugby 2nd XV ST p117
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1991 BC Rugby U15A team ST p120
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1991 BC Rugby U15B team ST p121
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1992 BC Rugby U13 TBI NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1992 BC Rugby U13C XV ST p118
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1992 BC Rugby U14C and D squad ST p116
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1997 BC Rugby 1st XV ST p096
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1997 BC Rugby 56 Club ST p102
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1997 BC Rugby U14A XV ST p101
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1997 BC Rugby U14B XV NIS
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1997 BC Rugby U15C ST p101
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1997 BC Rugby 1st XV group 002
Zonder titel