Photographs taken at the Heritage Day celebrations 19th September 2018. Special guests to the Chapel Service included Mrs Doreen Read, Mrs Dalziel and Mrs Charmian Kennealy. All were parents in the 1950s or 1960s and Mrs Kennealy was the first Art teacher at the College (BP and BC).
Boys' College2014 BC Water Polo U15A ST p213
Boys' College2014 BC Water Polo U15 B&C squad ST p214
Boys' College2014 BC Water Polo U14A ST p215
Boys' College2014 BC Water Polo U14 B&C squad NIS
Boys' College2014 BC Tennis Challenge squad
Boys' College2014 BC Tennis 1st team
Boys' College2014 BC Sport Captains induction: Summer
Boys' College2014 BC Saints Singer & Musician of the Year 03
Boys' College2014 BC Saints Singer & Musician of the Year 02
Boys' College2014 BC Saints Singer & Musician of the Year 01
Boys' College2014 BC Round Square exchange students: Max Parry & Gregorio Ospina
Boys' College2014 BC Prefects: Induction of Head Boy
Boys' College2014 BC Prefects and Induction
Boys' College2014 BC PR group
Boys' College2014 BC Honours Awards Sport Service Culture
Boys' College2014 BC Hockey U16B team
Boys' College2014 BC Hockey U16A team
Boys' College2014 BC Hockey U16 B&C squad
Boys' College2014 BC Hockey U15C team
Boys' College2014 BC Hockey U15A team
Boys' College2014 BC Hockey U14 team NIS
Boys' College2014 BC Hockey 1st team
Boys' College2014 BC Grade 12 Sports Captains
Boys' College2014 BC Grade 12 Socratic Club 02
Boys' College2014 BC Grade 12 Shirt signing - a selection of photographs.
Boys' College2014 BC Grade 12 Service ties
Boys' College2014 BC Grade 12 Matric Dance - a selection of photographs.
Boys' College2014 BC Grade 12 Matric Class
Boys' College2014 BC Grade 12 Final Chapel - a selection of photographs.
Boys' College2014 BC Grade 12 B2K evening - a selection of photographs.
Boys' College2014 BC Grade 12 Academic Honours
Boys' College2014 BC Culture Below Ice
Boys' College2014 BC Cross Country team
Boys' College2014 BC Cricket U15C XI
Boys' College2014 BC Cricket U15B XI
Boys' College2014 BC Cricket U15A XI 02
Boys' College2014 BC Cricket U15A XI 01
Boys' College2014 BC Cricket U14D XI
Boys' College2014 BC Cricket U14C XI
Boys' College2014 BC Cricket U14B XI
Boys' College2014 BC Cricket U14A XI
Boys' College2014 BC Cricket SA U19 Cricketers: Glover Ackerman Rickelton
Legend:
Brandon Glover, Marques Ackerman, Ryan Rickelton
2014 BC Cricket 4th XI
Boys' College2014 BC Cricket 3rd XI: Johnny Waite C-Section winners
Boys' College2014 BC Cricket 2nd XI
Boys' College2014 BC Cricket 1st XI Johnny Waite A-Section winners
Boys' College2014 BC Cricket 1st XI
Boys' College2014 BC Chapel Stewards 02
Boys' College2014 BC Chapel Stewards 01
Boys' College2014 BC Basketball U14 group
Boys' College2014 BC Basketball 1st team
Boys' College2014 BC Afrikaans Redenaars 02
Boys' College2014 BC Afrikaans Redenaars 01
Boys' College2014 BC Academic Honours awards
Boys' College2013 BC Valentine's Day
Boys' College2013 BC Unity statue unveiling
Boys' College2013 BC Staff
Boys' College2013 BC Prefect announcement 01 20121018
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
2013 BC Phaks passing
Phaks was the College cheerleader who was tragically murdered together with his mother in a shooting incident outside the family business in early May of his Matric year. His cohort from the boys and girls colleges laid flowers in the Chapel Quad in his memory at the start of term and the BC gathered to collect them up a week later, followed by a war cry.
2013 BC House photos
Boys' College2013 BC Grade 12 Matric group
Boys' College2013 BC Grade 12 Matric Dinner
Boys' College2013 BC Grade 12 Final Chapel war cry
Boys' College2013 BC Grade 0 to G12
Alphabetically: Akshay Bhayroo, Luke Brand, Tyran Brown, Ryan Davies, Herman De Beer, Tim Douglas, Timothy Evans, Claudio Fernandes, Julian Heath, Andrew Hellens, Ross Howard, Matt Jenje, Dylan Jones, John Kinghorn, Reuben Knott, Melusi Kunene, Caleb Lazarus, Matthew Leigh, Mitchell Livingstone, Lwazi Madi, Anele Matukane, Justin Mintah, Sebastian Mintah, Dean Montgomery, Bryce Mortimer, Grant Murray, Eric Newby, Vukile Njeke, Ndumiso Ntsokolo, Ryan Robinson, Christopher Sarkis, Ryan Schultze, Oliver Schuurmans-Stekhoven, Richard Simpson, Aidan Sloan, Nicholas Stevens, Justin Suzor, Bradley Taylor, Benjamin Walker, Jordan West, Nicholas Wright.
2013 BC GC Scuba diving tour to Red Sea
Boys' College2013 BC G12 Sports photos
Boys' College2013 BC G12 Shirt signing
Boys' College2013 BC G12 Matric week fun events
Boys' College2013 BC G12 Matric Gift unveiling
The 2013 Matric gift is a bronze statue erected in memory of Phakama (Phaks) Ndlovu. Phaks was the College cheerleader who was tragic murdered together with his mother in a shooting incident outside the family business in early May of his Matric year.
The memorial statue was unveiled by his classmates and Ms Ntuthuko Nompumelelo Ndlovu on 26th November 2013. It was blessed by Rev Daniel Nkomo. The artist who created the statue was Heidi Hathaway.
2013 BC G12 Academic Honours
Boys' College2013 BC Cultural awards
Boys' College2013 BC Clubs and societies
Boys' College2013 BC Academic awards: Grades 8 - 11
Boys' College2003 BC Rugby 2nd XV ST p093
Legend:
Back row: S. Shaw, J. Klynsmith, T. Cornew, M. Mclver, F. Bekker, W. Rosekilly, D. Dikobo;
Middle row: J. Phutiyagae, B. Pienaar, R. Gahagan, N. Jardim, B. Taylor, M. Mahlangu, T. Shihau, D. Blignaut;
Front row: R. Baker, P. Chatfield, Mr D. Knowles, K. Good, H. de Jager, D. Vorster.
Absent: W. Wigget, I. Motsoeli, K. Ross, S. Schutte.
2000 BC Wesley House Prefects ST p042
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
2000 BC Wesley House Prefects NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
2000 BC Wesley House Diack Post NIS
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
3rd row:
4th row:
Back row:
2000 BC Wesley House Matrics NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
2000 BC Webster and Frick
Boys' College2000 BC Webb House Prefects NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
2000 BC Webb House Prefects NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
2000 BC Webb House Head of House Paul Barron NIS
Boys' College2000 BC Water Polo U16A team ST p126
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
2000 BC Water Polo U15A team ST p127
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
2000 BC Water Polo 2nd team ST p125
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
2000 BC Wally Thompson Memorial lecture Chris Moerdyk ST p069
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
2000 BC Tucker House Prefects ST p040
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
2000 BC Tucker House Prefects NIS
Left to right:
2000 BC Tucker House Matrics NIS
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
3rd row:
Back row:
2000 BC Tucker House Grade 9 group NIS
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
3rd row:
Back row:
2000 BC Tucker House Grade 8 group NIS
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
3rd row:
Back row:
2000 BC Tucker House Grade 11 group NIS
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
3rd row:
Back row:
2000 BC Tucker House Grade 10 group NIS
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
3rd row:
Back row:
2000 BC Tucker House
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
3rd row:
4th row:
Back row:
2000 BC Tennis 1st team ST p122
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
2000 BC TBI NIS 002
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
2000 BC TBI NIS 001
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
2000 BC Stage Lighting Crew ST p050
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
2000 BC Staff Dr Irene Lategan ST p009
Boys' College