1980 BC Rugby U13A XV ST p058
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1980 BC Rugby U13B XV NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1980 BC Rugby U14A XV ST p057
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1980 BC Rugby U14B XV NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1980 BC Rugby U15 Touring side ST p056
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1980 BC Rugby U15A XV NIS
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1980 BC Rugby U15B XV NIS
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1980 BC Squash 1st team ST p080
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1980 BC Squash 2nd team ST p080
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1980 BC Squash Transvaal Schools players ST
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1980 BC Squash U15A team ST p080
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1980 BC staff ST p008
Legend:
Seated in front:
Front row:
Back row:
1980 BC Swimming team NIS
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
3rd row:
Back row:
1980 BC Swimming team ST p069
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
3rd row:
4th row:
Back row:
1980 BC TBI NIS. The group depicted in this photograph is unidentified, possibly Honours blazer awards.
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1980 BC Tennis 1st team ST p076
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1980 BC Tennis 2nd team ST p077
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1980 BC Tennis 3rd team ST p077
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1980 BC Tennis 4th team ST p077
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1980 BC Tucker House Prefects NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1980 BC Water Polo 1st Team ST p075
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1980 BC Water Polo 2nd Team ST p075
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1980 BC Water Polo U15 Team ST p075
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1980 OSA Cricket team Huggett collection 001
Legend:
Back row: Dave Hill, Nick Wilkinson, Barry Tyson, Rob McLaren, Peter Scott, TBI, Mike Sidwell
2nd row: Anthony Montgomery, Hugh Laburn, Gavin Coulson, Terry Gilham, Gareth Pyne-James, Colin Sergeant (?),
Seated in front: Dave (?)
1980 OSA Cricket team Huggett collection 002
Legend:
Seated in front:
Front row:
Back row:
1981 BC 12 Club ST p 034
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1981 BC Athletics team ST p073
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
3rd row:
4th row:
Back row:
1981 BC Captains of Sport NIS ST
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1981 BC College Choir ST p 022
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
3rd row:
Back row:
1981 BC College Orchestra ST p 023
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1981 BC College Prefects ST p 015
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1981 BC Cricket 1st XI ST p046
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1981 BC Cricket 2nd XI ST p049
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1981 BC Cricket 3rd XI NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1981 BC Cricket I Anderson C Benadie JWKC ST p047 001
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1981 BC Cricket I Anderson C Benadie JWKC ST p047 002
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1981 BC Cricket U13A XI ST p053
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1981 BC Cricket U13B XI NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1981 BC Cricket U14A XI ST p051
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1981 BC Cricket U15A XI ST p050
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1981 BC Cross Country team ST p076
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1981 BC Garden of Remembrance opening. The service was conducted by the College Chaplain, Rev Brian Hutchinson.
Boys' College1981 BC Hockey 1st XI ST p062
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1981 BC Hockey 2nd XI ST p063
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1981 BC Hockey 3rd XI NIS
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1981 BC Hockey Provincial players ST p064
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1981 BC Hockey U14 XI NIS
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1981 BC Hockey U15A XI ST p063
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1981 BC Honours Awards ST p008
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1981 BC Matric Class ST p 011
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
3rd row:
4th row:
5th row:
6th row:
Back row:
1981 BC RC Penryn Trophy ST p076, 1983 p105
Boys' College1981 BC Rowing 1st VIII on the water ST p065
Legend:
1981 BC Rowing 1st VIII ST p066
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1981 BC Rowing 2nd VIII ST p067
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1981 BC Rowing Club ST p067
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
3rd row:
4th row:
Back row:
1981 BC Rowing TBI NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1981 BC Rugby 1st XV ST p055 002
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1981 BC Rugby 1st XV whites ST p055
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1981 BC Rugby 2nd XV ST p056
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1981 BC Rugby U13A XV ST p059
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1981 BC Rugby U13C NIS
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1981 BC Rugby U14A XV ST p058
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1981 BC Rugby U15A XV ST p057
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1981 BC Rugby U15B NIS
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1981 BC Squash 1st team ST p079
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1981 BC Squash Provincial players ST p078
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1981 BC Swimming A team ST p069
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1981 BC Swimming B team ST p069
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
3rd row:
Back row:
1981 BC Tennis 1st team ST p080
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
3rd row:
Back row:
1981 BC Vernon Clegg Mr Starter ST p072: Vernon in his traditional role firing the starting gun at athletics meetings.
Boys' College1981 BC Vernon Clegg ST p 003: portrait photograph taken in the year of his retirement.
Boys' College1981 BC Water Polo team NIS
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
3rd row:
Back row:
1982 BC 12 Club ST p030
Legend:
Back row: E. Schmid; A. Sobey; C. Dicks; M. Koep;
Middle row: S. Crosby; J. Potter; A. Frost; M. Matthews; A. Ferrett;
Front Row: M. Thorp; M. McCulloch; Mr. H. Huggett; J. Torrance; G. Waters.
1982 BC Artwork: drawing of boots by Klaus Leschner (Grade 9), ST p038
Boys' College1982 BC Athletics Team ST p072
Legend: (not included in ST p072 - TBI)
Front row:
2nd row:
3rd row:
Back row:
1982 BC Captains of Sport NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1982 BC Choir ST p024
Legend:
Back Row: M. Human, J. Young, P. Norman, P. Atteridge, P. Perkins, M. van der Walt, C. Wortley;
3rd Row: A. Glenday, M. Masterson, S. Downes, R. Hamer, S. Howells, A. Blyth;
2nd Row: D. Matenzhe, C. Clack, L. Holt, K. Leschner, M. van Niekerk, J. Kruger, N. Allori, R. Shabangu;
Front Row: R. Bicker-Caarten, C. Downes, Mrs. M. Schafer, Mr. H. Thorpe, B. Bezuidenhout, P. Bolttler.
1982 BC College Prefects ST p009
Legend:
Back row: R.A. Koep, M.G. Eckersley, G.D. Bridger, A.J. Frost, A.L. Budd;
Middle row: M.D. Stalley, A.M. Sobey, R. W. McCall, M.F. Ellis, N.C. Rowley, C.W. Dicks;
Front row: A.P. Ferrett, Mr K.C. Hovelmeier, M.B. Matthews (Head Boy), Mr M Henning (Headmaster), G.A. Waters, Mr H.J. Jansen, S.A. Crosby.
1982 BC Collins House Prefects NIS
Legend:
Photograph includes:
M. Matthews (Head of House); N. Rowley (Deputy Head of House); A. Briggs, A. Currie, S. O’Flaherty, C. Warriner, G. Williams (House Prefects).
1982 BC Collins House ST p018
Legend: (not published in ST p018 TBI)
Front row:
2nd row:
3rd row:
4th row:
5th row:
Back row:
1982 BC Cricket 1st XI ST p044
Legend:
Back row: W. Spear, G. Heath, G. Boden, L Sherrell, R. Fawcett, C. Thomson;
Middle row: W. Hayter, T. Siddle, A. Frost, M. Mathews, G. Ashfield, A. Williamson (Scorer);
Front row: A. Storie, C. Frost (vice-capt.), Mr P Reuvers, I. Gentles (capt.) D. Rundle.
1982 BC Cricket 2nd XI ST p046
Legend:
Back row: C Thomson, D de Vos, C Schaefer, A Anderson, A Siddle, D Nellmapius, G Elmes;
Front row: D Reid (scorer), A Budd, A Frost (capt.), Mr D A D Hean, S Hodgson (vice-capt.), G Allen, D Evans.
1982 BC Cricket 3rd XI NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1982 BC Cricket TBI NIS 001
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1982 BC Cricket TBI NIS 002
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1982 BC Cricket U13A XI ST p053
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1982 BC Cricket U14A XI ST p051
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1982 BC Cricket U14B XI NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1982 BC Cricket U15A XI ST p050
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1982 BC CS Forest Farm fundraiser ST p042
Boys' College1982 BC Heads of Houses NIS
Legend:
Back row: C Schaefer, R Koep, A Frost,
Front row: A. Sobey,G Ashfield, C Dicks, G Waters
1982 BC Hockey 1st XI ST p064
Legend:
Back row: L. Cundill, T. Griffiths, G. Bridger, C. Frost, B. Abrahamsen, C. Thomson;
Front row: A. Storie, W. Hayter, A. Frost (capt.), Mr. H. Huggett, A. Budd (vice-capt.), K. Gaynor.
1982 BC Hockey 2nd XI ST p066
Legend:
Back row: G. Blanden, N. Wilson, T. Siddle, C. Chapman, M. Svenningsen, G. Bihl, A. Morris;
Front row: S. Dew, R. Bicker-Caarten, Mr. H. Huggett, G. Leach (capt.), Mr. C. Watson, K. Wilson.
1982 BC Hockey 3rd XI ST p066
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1982 BC Hockey player TBI NIS
Boys' College1982 BC Hockey U15 XI ST p067
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1982 BC Hockey U15B NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1982 BC Honours Awards ST p012
Legend:
Back row: A.L. Budd, A.M. Sobey, C.J. Fussell, R.W. McCall, M.F. Ellis, B.E. Histed, D.M. van der Walt, J. Shaw, J. Wood, N.A. Wilson;
Middle row: D. Nitch, I.T. Gentles, A.C. Storie, D.B. Rundle, A.B. Currie, C.R. Warriner, D.A. Hall, R.J. Baird, C.E. Frost.
Front Row: C.W. Dicks, M.A. Thorp, S.A. Crosby, A.P. Ferrett, M.D. McCulloch, J.M. Torrance, G.A. Waters, R.A. Koep.
1982 BC Matric Class ST p011
Legend: (see Stythian, p.011)
Front row:
2nd row:
3rd row:
4th row:
5th row:
6th row:
7th row:
Back row:
1982 BC Merit ties NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row: