2016 BP Cricket U11A team:
Front Row (L-R): Daniel Karlsson, Nicholas Karlsson, Taine Tanner-Ellis, Mr R Lennox, Jake Schraader, Aidan O'Flaherty.
Back Row: Jacques du Preez, Joshua Crowie, Connor Doig, Rory MacEwan, Dylan Shahim, Daniel Calver.
2016 BP Football 4th team:
Front Row (L-R): Stuart Tanner, Tadhg O'Sullivan, Asiphe Gwala, Mr B Galane, Ryan Nicholson, Simon Beccaro, Samuel Taylor.
Back Row: Tonderai Nyagani, Matthew St Clair, Cameron Den, Daniel Taylor, Nthato Matseke, Luca Imbriolo, Shoaib Nakooda.
2016 BP Football U9B team:
Front (L-R): Ross Turner, Riley Rohrbeck, Teacher, Andreas Theocharides, Owethu Mayekiso.
Back Row: Joshua Smith, Nicolas Iles, Jonathan Caveney, Aiden Dyer, Mawande Nkuhlu.
2016 BP Football U11A team:
Front Row (L-R): Charles van Heerden, Nicholas Karlsson, Aidan O'Flaherty, Mr Q Pascoe, Daniel Karlsson, Inam Ntshingila, Jacques du Preez.
Back Row: Matthew Robinson, Mufaro Madiro, Dale Thompson, Benjamin Scher, Taine Tanner-Ellis, Connor Doig, Connor Milns.
2016 BP Football U12C team:
Front Row (L-R): Lwazi Mabena, Josh Vermeulen, Luca McKay, Mr R Williams, Zavier Rey, Christopher Sieling, Tristan Mathews.
Back Row: Tyron Hore, Jhett Lodewyk, Matthew Plant, Jack Schmidt, Thami Hlongwa, Liam Snyman, Roald Carstens, Andrew Moravec, Michael Zietsman.
2016 BP Football U12E team:
Front Row (L-R): Dylan Robertson, Dylan Verpoort, Gregory Smith, Teacher, Ntshireletsa Masekwameng, Vuyo Sibanda, Zwonaka Mafuna.
Back Row: Easton Allman, Darmiken Naidu, Vusisizwe Mazibuko, Mikka Kminek, Adrian Kamotho, Thivashkar Perumal, Thando Manzini, Matthew Hennig.
2016 BP Hockey 2nd team:
Front Row (L-R): Benjamin Viljoen, Ryan Nicholson, Luke Brown, Mr E Tlhabanyane, Jordan Carr, Ziyaad Ally, Oyama Ntshona.
Back Row: Robert Brabant, Konke Nzimande, Oliver Moses, Adam Michael, Cameron Den, Kieran Nash, Jordan Naidu
2016 BP Hockey U10A team
Sem título2016 BP Hockey U10B team:
Front Row (L-R): Alessandro Ancillotti, Lumka Zilimbola, Teacher, Corbin Bouwer, Loapi Kukama.
Back Row: Luke Ralph, Aidan Hitchings, Matthew Savage, Jack Murray.
2016 BP Hockey U10M4 team:
Front Row (L-R): Bradley Callaghan, Andile Simango, Teacher, Ethan Nel, Braedon Hollingworth.
Back Row: Ross Pringle, Meyer Malherbe, Jackson Humphry.
2016 BP Hockey U11C team:
Front Row (L-R): Aidan Van der Breggen, Rory MacEwan, Joshua Crowie, Ethan Harvey, Thomas Caveney.
Back Row: Kiaan Sundersingh, Jeremy Phipps, Connor Wells.
2016 BP Rugby U9D team:
Front Row (L-R): Nicholas Dalrymple, Cameron Gould, Bryce Benfield, Andrew Strang, Liam Emslie, Tristan van Rensburg, Adam Capper, Cahal James.
Back Row: Nicholas Parsons, Ryan De Vos, Mohammed Nakooda, Jack Ellis, Niall Snyman, Michael de Reuck, James Cikes, Matthew De Vos, Dominic Richards.
2016 BP Rugby U10A team:
Front Row (L-R): Christopher Anderson, Thomas Lowman, Matthew Rogers, Mr G Olivier, Mac Lecuona, Alessandro Ancillotti, Gabriel Hore.
Back Row: Masud Dakile, Didier Rey, Branden Lightfoot, Meyer Malherbe, Retief Malherbe, Benjamin Wallis, Rixongile Chinkanda, Aidan Hitchings.
2016 BP Rugby U10B team:
Front Row (L-R): Tendai Ankude, Oliver Mattison, Luke Ralph, Mr G Olivier, Ethan Nel, Peter Watt, Corbin Bouwer.
Back Row: Joshua Raath, Tristan Schuurmans, Marco Turanjanin, Zak Aimone, Max Turanjanin, Cameron Rivers-Moore, Fletcher Brown.
2016 BP Rugby U10D team:
Front Row (L-R): Ntsika Mqolomba, Lehlohonolo Monapathi, Loapi Kukama, Mr G Olivier, Lumka Zilimbola, Benjamin Chater, Jackson Humphry.
Back Row: Lifalethu Shange, Aidan Appalsamy, Braedon Hollingworth, James Stewart, Andile Simango, Ross Pringle, Anesu Zvinoera.
2016 BP Rugby U12 4th XV:
Front Row (L-R): Keagan Murray, Andrew van Zyl, Tyron Worth, Asiphe Gwala, Bonolo Molatudi, Simon Beccaro, Matthew Dalrymple, Sahyen Moodley.
Back Row: Benjamin Linde, Ratjatji Malatji, Tonderai Nyagani, David Armstrong, Ryan Lane, Phillip Poplett, Michael Lever, Connor Nayler, Aaron Lawrenz, Langelihle Mthembu, Shoaib Nakooda.
2016 BP Tennis 3rd team:
Front Row (L-R): Daelan Crighton, Ryan Weaver, Mrs L Simmonds, Matthew Sieling, Nicholas Karlsson.
Back Row: Graham Palmer, Rory MacEwan, Campbell Ivins, Jonathan Wilson, Nika Duffin, David Thornton.
2016 BP Tennis social:
Front Row (L-R): Nala Mananye, Mahlatse Moloto, Francois Botes, Bradley Callaghan, Mrs L Simmonds, Sahil Maharaj, Nathan Gillion, Thabiso Shiceka, Brandon Wanjohi.
2nd Row: Kiaan Sundersingh, Ethan Naidoo, Lufuno Mphaphuli, Afopefoluwa Olumide, Sonwabile Majola, Bongani Mhlongo, Aryan Govender, Nthato Gundu, Aydan Bardien.
Back Row: Sentso Tlelai, Matthew Hennig, Samuel Oluwadare, Liam Chilton, Mikka Kminek, Vuyo Sibanda, Matthew Bertschinger, Ethan Gondo, Mohamed Mohamed.
2016 BP Water Polo U10 group:
Front Row (L-R): Keenan van Zyl, Matthew Rogers, Loapi Kukama, Mr D Mattheus, Richard Leschner, Cahal James, Oliver Wilson.
Second Row: Brendan Nieuwstad, Joshua Melvin, Camren Allman, Liam Tebbutt, Joshua Smith, Luke Saffy, Adrian Amm, Luke Ralph.
Back Row: Rourke O'Sullivan, Sebastian Van Wyk, Retief Malherbe, James Stewart, Tristan Schuurmans, Luke Thorrold, Cameron Rivers-Moore, James Crick, Jackson Humphry.
2013 BC Valentine's Day
Sem título2013 BC G12 Academic Honours
Sem título2013 BC G12 Matric week fun events
Sem título2013 BC Staff
Sem título2014 BC Grade 12 Final Chapel - a selection of photographs.
Sem título2014 BC Academic Honours awards
Sem título2014 BC Honours Awards Sport Service Culture
Sem título2014 BC Basketball 1st team
Sem título2014 BC Chapel Stewards 01
Sem título2014 BC Cricket 1st XI Johnny Waite A-Section winners
Sem título2014 BC Cricket 2nd XI
Sem título2014 BC Cricket U14A XI
Sem título2014 BC Cricket U15A XI 01
Sem título2014 BC Cross Country team
Sem título2014 BC Hockey 1st team
Sem título2014 BC Hockey U16 B&C squad
Sem título2014 BC Sport Captains induction: Summer
Sem título2014 BC Water Polo U14A ST p215
Sem título2014 BC Water Polo U15 B&C squad ST p214
Sem título2014 BC Grade 12 B2K evening - a selection of photographs.
Sem título2014 BC Grade 12 Matric Dance - a selection of photographs.
Sem título1947BC_0002: Formal portrait of co-founder, William Mountstephens
Sem título1953BC_0004: Foundation class Std 7 (Grade 9)
Legend:
Back row: Swan, Curtis, Craven, Borchers, Abraham, Driver, Rankine,
Front row: Buchan, Laing, EM Harris, Murrish, Cruddas
1953BC_0010: Foundation staff
Legend:
Mr EM (Monty) Harris, Miss A M Doehring, Miss EC Walmsley, Mr WGA Mears
1953BC_00014: College Official Opening: Methodist ministers with BP foundation student
Legend:
Rev Ambrose Reeves , Rev Dr J B Webb, Karl Schrader (Class of 1963)
1953BC_0023: Laying of the Foundation Stone of the Chapel - view of the congregation from BC upper floor corridor towards the Dining Hall
Sem título1953BC_0024: View across Baytopp playing fields towards BC buildings
Note: This may have been taken in early 1954 as Mountstephens House can be seen in the photo, but the Chapel building is still incomplete.
1953BC_0025: View to the north of the BC Classroom block from the foundations of the Chapel and showing the congregation present at the event.
Sem títuloPhotograph of Dining Hall viewed from the north.
Sem títuloInformal photograph of Miller
Sem títuloThe first Rugby team at the College that played St Johns College
TBI - names of individuals to be confirmed.
Legend:
The photograph is likely to have included the following (amongst others):
Ashfield, Miller, Craven, Abraham, Curtis, Wilkinson, Unite, Mercer-Tod, Driver, Swan, Vickers
Woolley, Cruddas, Buchan, Taylor.
1955 Grade 9 Class photograph
Legend:
Sem títuloPresentation of awards at 1955 Athletics meeting.
Sem título1956 Std 9 (Grade 11) Class photograph
Legend:
Sem título1956 Std 7 (Grade 9) Class photograph
Legend:
Sem título1956 BP Std 5 (Grade 7) Class photograph
Legend:
Sem título1956 BP Std 1 (Grade 3) Class photograph
Legend:
Sem título1957 BC Collins House ST p010; ST 1976 p109
Sem título1957 BC Cricket Field view 001
Sem título1957 Campus view from koppie area 001
Sem título1958 BC Cricket 1st XI team photograph
Legend:
Back row: T Ryan, S Maxwell, T Sutcliffe, P A Lunn, M C Bresler, B van Eyck, T Christensen, R D Bradley
Front row: M D Wilson, R Mercer-Todd, E P Pfaff (Capt.), Mr W Mears, Mr R Hudson- Reed, M J Naylor (Vice-captain), A M Marriner
1959 BC Sports Day Baytopp NIS 002
Legend:
Sem título1959 BC Hockey 1st XI team photograph NIS
Legend:
Back row: R Jonathan, C Jackson, C McLeod, T Ryan, DM Hardy, BG Ditcham, WR Tarboton, JP Ullman
Front row: D Reed, T Leach (capt.), Mr Mears, Mr Krige, MC Bresler, KR Cronwright
1960 BC Hockey 1st XI ex Cliff Jackson collection
Legend:
Back row: A Moir, MC Bolton, PG Boustead, BP Cooper, KR Cronwright, JP Ullman, NR Richardson
Front row: B L Black, DH Reed (capt.), Mr Krige, C Jackson (vice-capt.), MP Acott
1961 BC Science block ST p028
Sem título1961 BC Matric Class ST p013 Cliff Jackson collection
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1961 BC Prefects ST 1962 p017 Cliff Jackson collection
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1961 BC Rugby 2nd XV Bill Moir collection
Legend:
Back row: N Hjelm, H Mulock-Houwer, R Thomson, E Evert , Roger Cope;
Middle row: P Wilhelm, R Thom, J Fox, K Cooper, M Jackson-Smith, H. Laburn;
Front row: A Tyte, PG Martin, P Boustead, P Vickers, W Moir.
1962 BP Cricket 1st XI NIS Malcolm Keevy collection
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1962 BP Tennis 1st team ST p074 Malcolm Keevy collection
Legend:
Standing: P. Shapiro, K. McLaren, B. Nash, J. Argyle;
Seated: M. Keevy, M. Read (capt.), P. Waterson (vice-vapt.), A. Shaw-Smith.
1962 BC Life Savers team NIS
Legend:
Back row: I Brebner, J Ansell, JH Ruffel, R Elisio, H McLennan
Middle row: D Beckett, P Jankowitz, F Touwen, R Walton, K Kay, A Levy
Front row: G Robertson, A MAxwell, W Moir (instructor), S Miller (instructor), P Denniss, A Graham
1963 BC College Prefects ST p009
Legend:
Back Row: G. Read (Head of Mountstephens), N. Tickton (House Prefect, Mountstephens), J. Vickers (House Prefect, Mountstephens), J. Napier (House Prefect, Collins), I. Brebner (Head of Collins).
Seated: G. Martin (Head Prefect), M. T. S. Krige, (Headmaster), V. L. Clegg, (Second Master),
H. Laburn (Deputy Head Prefect).
1963 BC Matric Class NIS 001
Legend: (TBI not currently available)
List of 1963 Matriculants:
D M Amm, J G Arthur, N A Barcza, D P Beckett, I Brebner, A W S Brown, M V Brown, J M Cooper, R W Elisio, D H Fox, R A Fryer, B W Hartung, V Hodges, J W Hosford, B James, R D Kable, P B Kruger, H R Laburn, G McAlpine, H A McLennan, B C Napier, J A Napier, N K Owen-Johnston, C R Palmer, G H Read, K Schrader, D W Stafford, G D Thompson, F H Touwen, J C E Vickers, R J Walton, A E Waters.
1964 BC Matric Class NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1965 BC Cricket 1st XI ST p031 ST Atkinson Collection
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1966 BC Mountstephens House Atkinson Collection.
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1966 BC Collins House NIS
Legend:
4th row: K Pratley, D Immelman, J Sayers, P Graham, R Gilbert, P Maskew, B van den Bosch, J Immelman, D Ferreira, V Griffiths, C Protheroe, S Robinson, B Tuck, L Gould, D Forsythe, D Graham;
3rd row: I Maskew, G Blumenfeld, P Gooch, R Schoeman, R Hogan, J Brown, G Dunbar, K Beilstein, R Freemantle, J Tibble, P Ballantyne, D Ackroyd, L Paddon, I Whyte, P Kemp, C Fergusson, A Montgomery;
2nd row: B Fergusson, G Ferrer; A Cronk, J Legh, C Groenewald, E Flemming, P de Castro, B Nixon, J Stark, S Henderson, L Taylor, B Wantenaar, D Watson, C Bock, J Zurel, O Ruffel, D Scott, N Bayne, J Ackroyd;
Front row: G Finnie, I Green, A Trickett, D Baehr, C Pomeroy-Ward, G Holness, L Ferrer, Mr J Woodley, Mr D Hicks, M Walwyn, C Eisenstein, A Finlay, C Honnet, G Dalziel, R Schoeman.
1967 BC Matric Class ST p020
Legend:
Back row: P. Duncan, P. Henderson, P. Beguin, C. Arbous, M. Read;
Fourth row: G. Hutchinson, J. Lewsen, R. Thomson, I. Walsh, C. Wilson, O. Ruffel, G. Dalziel, E. Bouchier, A. Klemptner;
Third row: R. Oppenheim, K. Lappeman, M. Keevy, R. Parfitt, C. Groenewald, C. Raine, G. Finnie, T. Hill, M. Schonfeld, G. Dyer, P. Horn, R. Wooler, J. Oppenheim;
Second row: R. Schoeman, I. Green, S. Catton, D. Gurney, W. Anderson, G. Joscelyne, P. Hogshaw, A. Wantenaar, M. Bailey-McEwan, P. Korsten, P. Shapiro, J. Brown;
Seated: S. Lund, B. Arnott, O. Wood, J. Viney, Mr J. W. Frylinck, (Class master), Mr V. Clegg (Second master), Mr M. T.S. Krige (Headmaster), Mr E. R. Lipsett (Class master), Mr D. J. Brindley (Class master), S. Henderson, L. Taylor, R Nixon, H. Schimmelpenning.
Badminton Court on BC Cheetah slopes close to Tennis courts. NIS TBI. Date is estimated to be circa 1967.
Sem título1967 BC Rugby U14A
[Note: Originally identified by the donor as the U15 Rugby team. However, it appears from the description in the 1967 Stythian magazine, that this is the U14 team which had Derek Kyle as its coach.]
1968 BC Rugby 1st XV ST p026
Legend:
Back row: S Goddard, R Schoeman, G Royston, S Woods, A Horn, G Roxburgh, W Knight, R Hogan;
Middle row: Mr R Smythe, S Kirsten, N Bayne, J Argyle, N Lefebvre, P Elliott, Mr Bourquin;
Front row: R Gunning, J Trollope, P Waterson (capt.), Mr Krige, J Clark, R Freemantle, C White
1968 BC Tennis Team NIS 001
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1968 BC Collins House NIS
Legend:
Back row: C BOULTON, M STEIN, A DE KLERK, K GREEN, D KATZEN, D FORSYTH, K PRATLEY, A OBERHOLZER;
Fourth row: A OBERHOLZER, A MONTGOMERY, G WATSON, B JENKINS, P LABURN, S ROBINSON, L GOULD, P GRAHAM, R NIECKAU, E GRUNFELD,
R MULDER;
Third row: R HOGAN, J SAYERS, C FERGUSSON, I LEATHERS, B HOSFORD, P MASKEW, R MASKEW, W HESTER, D SPARGO, I WHYTE, P SMIT, O COOK, G BLUMENFELD;
Second row: D ACKROYD, R BALLENTINE, L PADDON, E SMIT, J BROWN, A CRONK, B FERGUSSON, N BAYNE, R BRENCHLEY, P HOUGH, S VAN STEIJN, R SCHOEMAN, P KEMP, R MONTGOMERY, P GOOCH;
Front row: R FREEMANTLE, T GANE, S KIRSTEN, J ARGYLE, MR D HICKS, MR J V WOODLEY, MRS B DICKINSON, MR TRELEASE, MR G MASCALL,
J ACKROYD, F PINTO DE CASTRO, D ANDREWS, B VAN DEN BOSCH.
1969 BC Founders Day exhibition NIS
Sem título1969 BC Presentation of cattle Henning collection. The presenter, [...] was a local policeman who grazed his cattle on the school property in return for their use to pull the grass cutter. In this photograph he presents the College with an ox.
Legend:
Mark Henning, [...], Ray Bradley, Vernon Clegg, Lindsay Baytopp
1970 BC Matric Class ST p016
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
3rd row:
Back row:
1970 BC Prefects ST p019
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1970 BC Rugby TBI NIS
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1970 BC Athletics team ST p045
Legend:
Front row:
Middle row:
Back row:
1970 BC Cricket TBI NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Middle row:
Back row:
1970 BC Hockey 1st XI ST p053
Legend:
Front row:
Middle row:
Back row:
1970 BC Life Savers team 001 ST p054
Legend:
Front row:
Middle row:
Back row:
1970 BC Rugby NIS TBI 001
Legend:
Front row:
Middle row:
Back row:
1970 BC Rugby NIS TBI 002
Legend:
Front row:
Middle row:
Back row:
1970 BC Rugby NIS TBI 004
Legend:
Front row:
Middle row:
Back row:
1970 BC Webb House NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Middle row:
Back row:
1971 BC Cricket NIS TBI
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
BC Matric Class ST p012 001
Legend:
Back row: P. C. Cosmann, M. S. Willis, R. R. Logan, P. R. J. Dewes, C. D. Stein, R. H. Ludlow, B. Crane, G. P. Watson, C. V. Kaplan, R. A. Burge, J. F. Santiago, K. Davis, N. A. Andrews.
4th row: R. O. Gilbert, T. E. Hoy, A. C. Burrow, W. A. v. Aswegan, M. A. Basnett, P. K. Hough, C. A. Fergusson, D. G. Beckett, T. J. Falkiner, R. E. Plastow, M. Muller, C. B. Williams, G. D. Peace.
3rd row: J. R. Edmeston, P. F. Legh, P. J. Laburn, D. P. McKie, M. C. Wilford, I. C. Woods, B. S. Hosford, P. V. Smit, P. A. Lamont, R. P. Cooper, R. C. Shearer, K. G. M. Pratley.
2nd row: Mr. P. Pearce, Mr. J. Helliwell, Mr. G. Mascall, Mr. H. Jansen, J. A. Robertson, G. C. D. McSweeney, P. R. Cooke, M. D. Wood, D. C. Cumming, A. R. Sparks, C. B. McEwan, N. L. Janet, Mr. O. Roberts, Mr. M. Stalley, Mr. H. Thorpe, Mr. H. Huggett.
Front row: Rev. D. Henning, Mrs. G. Meumann, Mr. J. Frylinck, Mr. R. Erasmus, Mr. V. Clegg, Mr M. Henning, Mr. E. King, Mr. E. Lipsett, Mr. C. Wilkinson, Mr. A. Carter, Mr. J. Dickson.
Seated in front: A. J. Montgomery, R. J. Morgan, D. Forsythe, A. J. Combrink, J. F. Geddes, R. J. Mulder, D. Heney, A. B. Stead, M. Nicol, R. B. Wakefield.
BC Matric Class ST p012 002
Legend:
Back row: P. C. Cosmann, M. S. Willis, R. R. Logan, P. R. J. Dewes, C. D. Stein, R. H. Ludlow, B. Crane, G. P. Watson, C. V. Kaplan, R. A. Burge, J. F. Santiago, K. Davis, N. A. Andrews.
4th row: R. O. Gilbert, T. E. Hoy, A. C. Burrow, W. A. v. Aswegan, M. A. Basnett, P. K. Hough, C. A. Fergusson, D. G. Beckett, T. J. Falkiner, R. E. Plastow, M. Muller, C. B. Williams, G. D. Peace.
3rd row: J. R. Edmeston, P. F. Legh, P. J. Laburn, D. P. McKie, M. C. Wilford, I. C. Woods, B. S. Hosford, P. V. Smit, P. A. Lamont, R. P. Cooper, R. C. Shearer, K. G. M. Pratley.
2nd row: Mr. P. Pearce, Mr. J. Helliwell, Mr. G. Mascall, Mr. H. Jansen, J. A. Robertson, G. C. D. McSweeney, P. R. Cooke, M. D. Wood, D. C. Cumming, A. R. Sparks, C. B. McEwan, N. L. Janet, Mr. O. Roberts, Mr. M. Stalley, Mr. H. Thorpe, Mr. H. Huggett.
Front row: Rev. D. Henning, Mrs. G. Meumann, Mr. J. Frylinck, Mr. R. Erasmus, Mr. V. Clegg, Mr M. Henning, Mr. E. King, Mr. E. Lipsett, Mr. C. Wilkinson, Mr. A. Carter, Mr. J. Dickson.
Seated in front: A. J. Montgomery, R. J. Morgan, D. Forsythe, A. J. Combrink, J. F. Geddes, R. J. Mulder, D. Heney, A. B. Stead, M. Nicol, R. B. Wakefield.
1971 BC Rowing NIS 003
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1971 BC Rugby 4th XV NIS 001
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row: