1973 BC Rugby 1st XV ST p031
Legend to this photograph is not available in the Stythian magazine. However, a further version of the team photograph includes:
R. Hallier, R. Jackson, A. Aitcheson, M. Victor, G. Burgess, J. Lilly, S. Vermede, G. Rydon, M. Sidwell, A. Braunswick, B. Lipsett, G. Coulson, R. Paton-Ash (capt.), M. Maarschalk, A. Oberholzer, I. King.
1973 BC Rugby U15A XV ST p035
Legend:
Back row: G L Blumenthal, G N Eckersley, R J Clare, L M Borowski, S H Auret, K C Massey;
Middle row: A A Ross, D P Steyn, M J G Botha, A I R Massey, S D Bowley, G I Mann;
Front row: R J Stanley, Mr J Helliwell, I E M Wentzel, G R King, C R Clarke.
1973 BC Tennis 1st Team ST p064
Legend:
Back Row: R O’Donnell, R Johnstone, M Stitfall, B Lipsett;
Front Row: J McCallum, R Hallier, Mnr. Frylinck, R Beattie, G Harvey.
1974 BC 12 Club ST p025
Legend:
Back Row: R. A. Beattie, R. S. Johnstone, J. E. McCallum, P. G. J. Kukielski, R. C. Hallier, E. T. Knight, A. van Wyk
Oberholzer;
Front Row: Rev H. K. Nel, P. de Villiers, A. C. Beck, Mr M Henning, D. Crane, S. J. Carter, Mr H. Huggett.
1974 BC Collins House Prefects NIS
Legend:
Back row: A S Robertson, C Strathern
Front row: A Oberholzer, Mr E R King, M H Slabbert,
1974 BC Hockey TBI NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1974 BC Honours Awards ST p069
Legend:
Back row: M. A. Posnett (Rowing), M. C. Chasey (Swimming), R. C. Hallier (Rugby, Cricket), N. Campbell (Athletics),
P. Stevens (Athletics);
Front row: A. C. G. Needham (Swimming), J. S. F. Vernede (Rowing, Rugby), A. van Wyk Oberholzer (Rugby), R. P.
O’Donnell (Cricket), M. P. Sidwell (Rugby).
Absent: A. C. Beck, S. J. Carter, D. Crane, P. de Villiers (All awarded Academic Honours).
1974 BC Matric Class ST p013
Legend:
Back row: C. Brand, W. M. Irving, T. Hulbert, A. C. G. Needham, R. C. Hallier, P. G. J. Kukielski, R. P. Brigden,
J. E. McCallum, J. S. Cooper, C. H. Fox, D. J. Watson;
6th row: S. Vernede, D. A. Klein, N. Campbell, A. C. Beck, P. J. Stevens, D. Crane, R. S. Johnstone, R. D. Kennealy, C. F. Strathern, M. C. Chasey, E. T. Knight, R. A. Beattie;
5th row: M. J. Rocher, M. B. Waugh, T. M. Williams, G. A. Pollock, M. Knight, G. Billis, A. van Wyk. Oberholzer,
A. S. Robertson, I. R. McGregor, R. G. Howard, M. I. McColl, N. P. Munday;
4th row: C. J. Gray, J. E. Abbott, M. R. Webb, R. V. Soares, R. M. Pietersen, J. G. Douglas, P. D. R. Roussos, M. A. Braunswick, R. B. Maarschalk, E. F. Johnstone, R. P. O’Donnell;
3rd row: K. L. Wright, H. M. Pougnet, R. K. O’Brien, C. K. Tucker, G. Latimer-Jones, A. Denovan, S. Barnish, A. J. E. van der Geest, A. B. Zurel, S. J. Carter, M. P. Sidwell, C. van Huysteen, J. W. Dewes;
2nd row: J. J. Oosthuizen, G. D. Jardine, Mr. T. J. Clifford, Mr. H. A. J. van Rensburg, Mr. P. M. Pearce, Mr. E. R. Lipsett, Mr. H. Huggett, Rev. H. K. Nel, Mr. A. J. Carter, Mr. J. Helliwell, P. de Villiers;
Front row: Mr. K. C. Hovelmeier, Mr. E. J. Jansen, Mr. E. R’ King, Mr. O. J. Roberts, Mr. V. L. Clegg (Second Master), Mr. M. Henning (Headmaster), Mr. H. B. Thorpe, Mr. J. C. Dickson, Mrs. D. A. Ward, Mrs. G. C. Meumann, Mr. M. D. Stalley.
Sin título1974 BC Rowing 1st IV ST p048
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1974 BC Rowing U14 IV NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1974 BC Rugby matches
Sin título1974 BC Rugby matches
Sin título1975 BC Athletics team ST p050
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1975 BC Collins House NIS
Legend:
Front row (seated in front):
2nd row:
3rd row:
4th row:
5th row:
6th row:
Back row:
1975 BC Honours Awards ST p010
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1975 BC Merit ties NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1975 BC Rowing 3rd IV NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1975 BC Rowing U15 Coxed IV ST p043
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1975 BC Rugby 2nd XV NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1975 BC Rugby U14A XV NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1975 BC TBI NIS 001
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1975 BC Tennis Appletiser Bowl team ST p049
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1975 BC Staff ST p005
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1976 BC Collins House Prefects ST p015
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1976 BC Cricket TBI NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1976 BC Cricket U15A XI ST p040
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1976 BC Hockey U15A XI ST p056
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1976 BC Matric Class ST p011
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1976 BC Mountstephens House Prefects ST p015
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1976 BC Mountstephens House ST p015
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1976 BC Rowing 2nd IV ST p042
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1976 BC Rugby 1st XV ST p044 002 in blazers
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1976 BC Rugby 2nd XV NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1976 BC Rugby 3rd XV NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1976 BC Biology Class Vernon Clegg
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1976 BC Science AVLT NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1976 BC Dining Hall 002 with boys at lunch
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1976 BC CS Abe Bailey capture team drawing by Holley NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1976 BC Swimming Inter-house Gala
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1976 BC Swimming Inter-house Gala scenes 002 Tucker
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1976 BC Swimming Inter-house Gala scenes 003 Mountstephens
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1976 BC Swimming Inter-house Gala scenes 004
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1983 BC Rugby U15D NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1983 BC Squash 1st Team ST p088
Legend:
Back row: M J Koep, A P Pearce, G K Wilson
Front row: Mrs M I Hovelmeier, A N Wilson (capt.), Mr K C Hovelmeier.
1983 BC Squash U15A Team ST p089
Legend:
Back row: B T Leach, K J Mclvor, G P McHardy;
Front row: Mrs M l Hovelmeier, K F Schaafsma (capt.), Mr K C Hovelmeier.
1983 BC Staff ST p003
Legend:
Back Row: Messrs: M l Clarke, D Vorster, H Legg, C-E Jeannot, D A D Hean, M B Smith, A A During, D McGaw, D S Gear, L H Keet, P H van Tonder;
Middle Row: M C Khoury, G W Murray, Mesdames: M J Schafer, L Swinbourn, J de la Sturgis, S Yeo, A S Woodthorpe, C Botha, E E J Wagener, J Z Dixon, S Hyslop, Mr J A Rowland;
Front Row: Messrs: D H Jones, C N Watson, H H Huggett, K C Hovelmeier, M D Stalley (Deputy Head), M Henning (Head), H J Jansen (Deputy Head), J A Verner, E R Lipsett, T J Clifford, P Reuvers;
Absent: Messrs: B Hutchinson (Chaplain), S G Bowen, P Jones (left end 1st Term), M H C Symonds (returned to UK).
1983 BC Swimming A team ST p097
Legend:
Back Row: M Bate, R Gush, C Clarke, P Kabalin, M Thornton, A Norton;
Third Row: R Endenburg, D Parsons, K Robson, K Norton, C Parry, L Morton, G Robson;
Second Row: G Castle, A de Leo, R Palfrey, A Dixon, P Phitidls, C Endenburg, S Ford, R Macfarlane;
Front Row: J Herbertson, M Dixon, Mr D Vorster, Mrs J Dixon, Mr J Verner, R Baird, T Krafft.
1983 BC Water Polo 1st team ST p095
Legend:
Back row: A Kerrod, H Klein, J Matheson, S Roberts, E Walker, P Rowley, A Whitelaw, W Fraser, R Gush;
Front Row: A D Wood, J Austen, C Downes (capt.), R van Zyl, M Christiane, Mr J Rowland.
1983 BC Athletics scenes NIS 002
Sin título1983 BC Athletics scenes NIS 004
Sin título1983 BC Athletics scenes NIS 005
Sin título1983 BC Athletics scenes NIS 007
Sin título1983 BC Athletics scenes NIS 016
Sin título1983 BC Musical soiree scene 008
Sin título1983 BC Musical soiree scene 009
Sin título1983 BC Musical soiree scene 013
Sin título1984 BC Captains of Sport NIS TBI
Legend:
Back row:
Front row: A Benadie, TBI, TBI, TBI, D Anderson
1984 BC Children's Crusade dramatic production 002
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1984 BC Children's Crusade dramatic production 003
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1984 BC Cricket U14A XI ST p070
Legend:
Back row: J Heinemann, A Smuts, B Heath, T Diack, B de Decker, S Hall;
Front row: K Williams, K Clifford, Mr M Clarke, A Robinson, A Hetherington.
1984 BC Heads of Houses NIS
Legend:
Back row: Vercueil, G (Tucker), Sjögren, T B (Penryn), Nolte, J (Mears);
Front row: Rowley, P J (Collins), Ross, R I (Mountstephens), Phitidis, P (Webb), Castle, G S (Wesley).
1984 BC Hockey 1st XI ST p098
Legend:
Back row: D Osborne, J Wentzel, A Potter, P de Haas, D Anderson, B Russell;
Front row: Mr D Wilson, M van der Walt, B Cooper, G Elmes, Mr H Huggett.
Seated in front: P Dry.
1984 BC Hockey 2nd XI ST p099
Legend:
Back row: G. Stott, C. King, D. Milburn-Pyle, J. Shanahan, B. Gough, G. Inggs, B. Etter, G. Morris, J. Kruger,
Front Row: Mr. D. Wilson, T. Gerntholtz, M. Mitchley, M. Huddy, Mr. H. Huggett.
1984 BC Matric Class ST p011 001
Legend:
Back Row: C.W. Archbold, A.H. Abbott, M.J. tSas Rolfes, G.B. McMichael;
Sixth Row: L.R. Sherrell, N.B. Young, M.D. Sack, G.C. Heath, R.C. Deats, G.L. Shimmin, P.E. Becker, M.J. Anderson, K.M. Kirby, S.A. van der Watt, T.B. Sjogren, R.C. Taylor, S.O. Bate, G.J. Boden, C.J. Munday, D.A. Beek, G. Schofield, R.l. Ross, D.C.H. Tarrant, P. de Haas, A. de Leo, I.A. Reid;
Fifth Row: A.S.A. Whitelaw, T.G. Thackwray, R. Benzan, D.J. Lock, G.D. Howe, R.G.P. Walker, A.R. Jones, A.W.M. Mason, M.R. Nitch, P.J. Rowley, J.N. Kabalin, C. Gaertner, A.I. Davies, P.H. Phitidis, S.Q. Carter, B.D. Cooper, R.G.D. Rankine, D.H. Nellmapius, R.P. Anderson, A.H. Jaques, R.D. Bray, T.E. Gerntholtz, C.C. King;
Fourth Row: A.G. Benadie, G.P. West, A.J. Frost, B.J. Hetherington, B.R. Tupholme, L. Perkins, J.B. Wentzel, G.L. Knaggs, E. Mahlase, B.M. Gough, M.M. Ramokgopa, J.W.S. Anderson, M.G. Davies, G.I. Amoils, M.J. Wheeler, M.l. Huddy, C.A. MacDonald, G.K. Elmes, P.N. Upfold, G.P. Wilkins, J.A.L. Herbertson;
Third Row: M.J. Koep, R.T. Shabangu, M.F. Bromley, A.D. MacFarlane, G.R. Vercueil, A.C. Sutherland, A.G. Anderson, P.J.K. Laughton, K.J. Foote, G. Endenburg, I.F. Alexander, J.L.D. Hrusa, B.J. Eve, J.E. Nolte, G.S. Castle, R.J. Mathie, G.W. Stott, P.G. Carter, T. Mtshazo, C.A. Stainforth, M.G. Dixon;
Second Row: Mr S.G. Bowen, Mesdames S. Yeo, E.E.J. Wagener, J.Z. Dixon, Messrs. G.W. Murray, M.C. Khoury, D.A.D. Hean, D.S. Gear, A.A. During, P. Reuvers, D. McGaw, J.A. Rowland, M.l. Clarke, Mrs. J. de la P. Sturgis;
Front Row: Messrs. P.H. van Tonder, T.J. Clifford, C.N. Watson, D.H. Jones, K.C. Hovelmeier, M.D. Stalley (Deputy Head), M Henning (Headmaster), H.J. Jansen (Deputy Head), Rev. B. Hutchinson (Chaplain), Messrs. H.H. Huggett, E.R. Lipsett, J.A. Verner, Mrs A.S. Woodthorpe;
Absent: D.M. Anderson, M.J. Schmidt.
1984 BC Rowing 1st VIII ST p086 001
Legend:
Back row: D. Sutton (cox), A. Lewis, S. Van Der Watt, D. Tarrant, S. Carter;
Front row: E. Mauff, I. Reid, Mr. R. Blake (Coach), I. Alexander (capt.), P. Brink.
1984 BC Rowing Open Oarsmen ST p087 001
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1984 BC Rowing U14 Squad ST p090
Legend:
Back row: B. Bromley (cox), A. Jochens, R. Dennison, R. Jaques, P. Firstbrook, D. Harrington, N. Webster, M. Schroenn;
Front row: Mr. G. Murray, N. Bothma, Mr. R. Blake, W. Bolttler, Mr. S. Bowen.
1984 BC Rugby 1st XV Whites ST p052
Legend:
Back row: G. Vercueil, A. Diack, C. Archbold, I. Reid, G. De Decker, P. Brink, G. Heath, A. Frost, A. De Leo, R. Rowley;
Front row: I. Anderson, A. Anderson, L. Sherrell, Mr. T. Clifford (coach), A. Whitelaw, A. Sutherland, B. Dykes.
1984 BC Rugby 2nd XV ST p053
Legend:
Back row: C. MacDonald, N. Young, G. Boden, S. Bate, E. Mauff, J. McKenzie, P. Phitidis, C. Mackay-Coghill, J. Kabalin, R. Buchan.
Front row: G. McHardy, C. Buchanan, S. Carter, Mr. M. Henning (coach), A. Anderson, T. Deane, B. Thomas.
1984 BC Rugby 3rd XV ST p054
Legend:
Back row: P. Upfold, I. Downie, G. Clatworthy, D. Currie, N. Pons, A. Norton, D. Beek, A. Foote, B. Mitchell, I. Ross, R. Montague;
Front row: Mr. C.E. Jeannot, C. Smuts, P. Urzi, T. Sjögren (capt.), A. De Leo, J. Mackenzie, Mr. D. McGaw.
1984 BC Rugby 4th XV NIS
Legend: Not available.
Player list includes: T. Sjögren (capt.), I. Downie A. de Leo, D. Currie, R. Montague, P. Urzi, B. Collins, A. Foote, N. Pons, J. Fotheringham, B. Mitchell, G. Clatworthy, M. Coetzee, D. Tarrant, A. Ross, C. Smuts, D. Beek, P. Upfold, P. Norton, A. Norton, J. McKenzie, A. van Coller.
1984 BC Rugby U15D Team NIS TBI
Legend not available.
1984 BC Squash Provincial Schools Players ST p084
Legend:
Back Row: C. Lewis, K. Mclvor, J. Kabalin, A. Pouroulis.
Front Row: K. Schaafsma, Mrs. K. Hovelmeier, Mr. K. Hovelmeier, M. Koep.
1984 BC Water Polo 3rd Team NIS TBI
Legend not available.
Players: K. Leschner, A. Kruger, C. Knott, B. Collins, L. Jansen, M. Human and L. Tempest.
1984 BC Water Polo TBI NIS 001
Legend not available
1984 BC Athletics Leon Keet ST p095
Sin título1984 BC Water Polo informal scenes
Sin título1984 BC Water Polo informal 001
Sin título1984 BC Water Polo informal 012
Sin título1984 BC Water Polo informal 013
Sin título1985 BC Collins House ST p012
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1985 BC Cricket U14B XI ST p108
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1985 BC Hockey U14B Team ST p071
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1985 BC Mountstephens House Prefects NIS
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1985 BC Rowing U14 VIII ST p095
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1985 BC Rugby TBI NIS 001
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1985 BC Rugby TBI NIS 002
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1985 BC Rugby U13D Team ST p063
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1985 BC Rugby U14B Team ST p061
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1985 BC Rugby U14D NIS
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1985 BC Rugby U15B Team ST p059
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1985 BC Squash U15 Touring Team ST p098
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1985 BC TBI NIS 005
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1985 BC Tennis 4th Team ST p075
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1985 BC Water Polo U14 Team ST p087
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1985 BC Athletics ST p078
Legend:
1985 BC Athletics ST p078
Legend:
1985 BC Athletics ST p079
Legend: Denzel Wilson, ?, Leon Keet