1953 BP Grade 1 and 2 first photo on wagon, believed to have been taken by Miss Doehring. Names of most of the children have been identified as follows:
In the group on the wagon: David Gass, Anthony Miller, Bruce Joscelyne, John Napier, Norman Tickton, Douglas MacGregor, Andrew Brown, John Aubrey, Kenneth Kay, (John?) Donaldson, Karl Schrader, Rodney Kable, Paul Arnold;
On the wagon bar (left to right): Graeme Thompson, John Angus, Roger King, Hugh Laburn, Nicholas Barcza, John Goode, Paul Nash
Three boys were not identified in the photograph.
1953BC_00014: College Official Opening: Methodist ministers with BP foundation student
Legend:
Rev Ambrose Reeves , Rev Dr J B Webb, Karl Schrader (Class of 1963)
1956 Grade 1 Class photograph
Legend:
Unknown1956 BP Grade 2 Class photograph
Legend:
Unknown1956 BP Std 1 (Grade 3) Class photograph
Legend:
Unknown1956 BP Std 2 (Grade 4) Class Class photograph
Legend:
1956 BP Std 3 (Grade 5) Class photograph
Legend:
Unknown1956 BP Std 4 Class (Grade 6) photograph
Legend:
Unknown1956 BP Std 5 (Grade 7) Class photograph
Legend:
Unknown1959 BP Football 1st XI team photograph
Legend:
Unknown1962 BP Cricket 1st XI NIS Malcolm Keevy collection
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1962 BP Cricket 1st XI ST p070 Malcolm Keevy collection
Back Row: J. Legh, R. Plumb, K. McLaren, I. Green, B. Nash, M. Read, J. Houmoller;
Seated: A. Shaw-Smith, P. Waterson (capt.), M. T. S. Krige, (Headmaster),
D. Warren, J. Argyle (vice-capt.). M. Keevy.
1962 BP Football 2nd XI NIS Malcolm Keevy collection
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1962 BP Tennis 1st team ST p074 Malcolm Keevy collection
Legend:
Standing: P. Shapiro, K. McLaren, B. Nash, J. Argyle;
Seated: M. Keevy, M. Read (capt.), P. Waterson (vice-vapt.), A. Shaw-Smith.
1974 BP Grades block exterior with cricket players NIS
Boys' Prep1979 BP Grades 6 & 7 Block removing blue gums ST p110
Front row:
Back row:
1989c BP IT Lab NIS 001
Boys' College1990 BC Cricket Springboks visit 003: BC and BP fans gather on the Ridgway field.
Boys' College1990 BC Cricket Springboks visit 004: Rundle signs a bat for Nick Turanjanin
Boys' College1990 BP Athletics team
Legend:
Back row: K Brown, M de Buys, S Wilson, A Solomon, S Linden, W Phillips, C Vermaak, K Jackson, P Vermaak, W Jacobs, K Brown, D Koen, R Scott, S Duggan, A Souter, J Camp, C Robinson, D Hardy, M Bartlett, A de Kock, B Crouser, M Rait;
MIddle row: A Browne, A Moody, K Day, I Turanjanin, J Stentiford, R McGarvie, G Moolman, H Bruggemans, P Healre, I Broekhuizen, D Jacobs, M de Zeeuw, G Collins, S Clarke, S Brown, W Jacobs, C Craig, S Hawinkels, G Barnhoorn;
Seated: A Ford, D Kerr, D Hewan, S Louw, W Jennings, J Marsh, G Welsh (capt.), D Ballam, T Souter, A Wooller, N Dickson, B Dickson, S Fraser;
In front: G Warden, C Phillips, G Hawinkels, R Sievers, M Asken, P Atkinson, D Robertson, T Kluyts, C Maskew, J Wilkinson, W Bishop, P Emmott, J Tasker, S Trenchard, T MacLachlan
1990 BP Choir Senior
Legend:
Back row: I Broekhuizen, M Bartlett, R Mens, A Souter, G Duggan, T Fox, M Taylor, A Dickson, W Drabble, A Fox, R Boyd, A Westwood, D Jarvis, R Anderson, R Rawlinson;
Middle row: A de Nicola, J-P Welman, C Hudgson, G Louw, D Stentiford, A Boulanger, N Tudor (deputy head), A de Jager, M Davies (deputy head), A Kinnear, W Umpleby, T Spence, J Taylor, T Stamm, G Collins, R Dancer;
Front row: V Taylor, I Turanjanin, PStapelberg, A Scott, V Wilson-Taylor, R Andersson (Head of Choir), R Trubshaw, A Bromley, S Elsworth, C Peters, A Browne;
1990 BP Cricket 1st XI
Legend:
Back row: S. Linden, Mr. S. Farrell, C. Hean;
Middle row: S. Latimer, R. Cheary, N. Tudor, C. Langerman, T. Fox;
Front row: N. van den Handel, M. During, G. Welsh (capt.), D. Hardy, P. Hearle
1990 BP Cricket match scenes 001: Bowled?
Boys' Prep1990 BP Cross Country team
Legend:
Back row: P. Hearle, A. Souter, R. Mvubelo, D. Ballam, G. Mackenzie, W. Jacobs, G. Welsh, J. Marsh, P. Wieselthaler, S. Duggan, B. Quy, R. Rhodes, W. Phillips
Middle row: Mrs. D. Jacobs, R. Wellington, A. Brown, I. Turanjanin, W. Jacobs, S. Clarke, S. Brown, T. Krause, C. Ebden, J. Stentiford, M. Lemin, B. Barcza, M. Camp, Mr. D. Warren
Front row: A. Carroll, N. Dickson, B. Smither, T. Souter, R. Cheary (Capt.), K. Day, N. Beggs, B. Russell, L. Barcza
1990 BP Football 1st XI
Legend:
Back row: Mr. S. Farrell, G. Welsh, J. Marsh, W. Jacobs, Mr. R. Williams;
Middle row: S. Papale, R. Rhodes, S. Linden, D. Ballam, N. van den Handel, R. Amoils;
Front row: A. Solomon, R. Cheary, M. During (capt), M. Bartlett, P. Hearle.
1990 BP Grade 7R
Legend:
Back row: W. Jacobs, J. Hancock, G. Langerman, A. Dickson, Mr. K. Reid, E. Wilson, J. Marsh, M. Taylor;
Middle row: C. Hean, J. Follett, P. van der Zee, J. Critchley, R. Silcock, A. Watson, G. Mackenzie, C. Heaton, S. Nel,
T. Tshabalala;
Front row: T. Koen, R. Amoils, S. Papale, A. Beggs, M. Dorfer, D. Ballam, M. During, S. Dunnett, A. Scott.
1990 BP Grade 7W
Legend:
Back row: A. Poplett, P. Vermaak, G. Moyo, G. Welsh, Mr. R. Williams, R. Andersson, K. Brown, D. Koen, W. Drabble;
Middle row: M. Davies,). MacArthur, B. Quy, R. Rhodes, B. Crew, A. Reynolds, K. McLoughlin, R. Cheary,). Ralph, R. Mvubelo, N. van den Handel;
Front row: N. Tudor, R. Parry, P. Kent, R. Fenner, H. Napier, S. Latimer, S. Linden, D. Hardy, A. Solomon.
1990 BP Staff
Legend:
Back row: Mr. J. Trelease, Mr. R. Williams, Mr. K. Reid, Mr. S. Farrell, Mr. M. Rait
Middle row: Miss L. Lagesen, Mrs. H. Spence, Mrs. D. Jacobs, Mrs. M. van Eyssen, Mrs. E. Davis, Mrs. V. Kershaw, Mrs. M. Livingstone, Mrs. G. Goodall, Mrs. C. Brown, Mrs. A. de Jager.
Seated: Mrs. C. Matthews, Mrs. G. Saunders, Mr. D. Warren, Mr. O. Roberts (Headmaster), Mr. M. de Buys, Mr. O. Williams, Mrs. M. Gibbs, Mr. B. Crouser.
1990 BP Swimming team
Legend:
Back row: Mr. M. de Buys, R. Weaver, C. Robinson, R. Mey, J. Marsh, A. Watson, K. McLoughlin, Mr. D. Warren;
Middle row: J. Hoddinott, R. Holme, N. Wilkens, P. Tselentis, P. van der Zee, Mrs. D. Jacobs, D. Stentiford, J. Woollam, J. Stentiford, G. Collins, W. Jacobs;
Front row: S. Duff, J. Ralph, S. Wilson, R. Stokes, G. Moolman, J. Hancock (Capt.), D. Koen, G. MacAllister, T. Souter, K. Botha, D. Kerr.
1990 BP Tennis team
Legend:
Back row: P. Hearle, Mr. O. Roberts, S. Papale;
Front row: G. Mackenzie, D. Hardy (capt.), B. Edlinger, G. Welsh
1991 BC Staff 25 Years ST p013
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1991 BP Athletics team
Legend:
Back Row: Mr B. Rankin, G. Moolman, S. Brown, R. Holm, R. Stokes, R. Craig, I. Broekhuizen, R. Chocho,
M. Bartlett, K. Jackson, S. Duggan, R. Mey, A. Fox, R. Boyd, W. Philips, T. Fox, G. Elliott, A. Souter, D. Batchelor, G. Louw, S. Clark, T. Krause, W. Jacobs, Mr M. de Buys;
Middle Row: Mrs D. Jacobs, W. Bishop, D. Bethel, T. Kluyts, C. Maskew, J. Muller, R. Dunkley, D. Kerr, N. Beggs, B. Dickson, B. van der Merwe, S. Louw, S. Hawinkels, A. Moody, R. McGarvie, K. Day, A. Bromley, A. Lake, K. Botha, A. Wooler, D. Hewan, B. Russell, J. Wilkinson, R. Forder, G. Hawinkels, R. Sievers, C. Philips, D. Philips, S. Meyer, Mr K. Brown;
Front Row: T. MacLachlan, M. Namnick, G. Quy, G. Hills, O. Venn, R. Diack, C. Robinson, B. Edlinger, J. Tasker, M. Hewan, G. Wordon, A. Russell, S. Mulder.
1991 BP Choir
Legend:
Back row: David Emmet, Rowan Rawlinson, Ricky Mens, Charles Hudgson, Andrew Kinnear, Dustin Breyer-Menke, Paul Tselentis, Justin MacArthur, Gareth Duggan, Andrew Fox, Timmy Fox, Andrew Westwood, Gareth Fletcher, Courtney Watson, Dylan Stentiford, Andrew Boulanger (Head of Bezants), Sean Hidden, Trevor Spence, Wesley Umpleby (Deputy Head of Benzants), Michael Lemin;
Middle row: Andrew Curnow, Stephen Moore, Andrew Bromley, Gareth Moolman, Ivan Turanjanin, Pierre Stapelberg Gareth Collins, Wayne Jacobs, Gareth Mclver, Thomas Stamm, Bradley Hutchings, Tony Kippen (Deputy Head of Choir), Mrs Amke de Jager, Andrew Souter (Deputy Head of Choir), James Duggan, Ryan Forder Craig Ebden, Christopher Angus, Steven Elsworth, Jeremy Taylor, Rodney Trubshaw, Anthony Raab, Stephen Bromley, Burger van der Merwe;
Front Row: Corné Myburgh, John Argyle, Nicholas Frangos, Jimmy Reynolds, Matthew Harding, Travis MacLachlan, Norman Rasmussen, Rowan Dancer (Head of Choir), Darren Retief, David Nevin, Courteney Blunden, Ross Thurlow, Andrew Carroll, Mark Comline, Paul Bodart.
1991 BP Cricket 1st XI
Legend:Back Row: W. Phillips, C. Robinson, R. Herd, G. Elliott;
Middle Row: D. Jarvis, T. Fox, Mr S. Farrell, S. Duggan, M. Ogilby, T. Steenhoff;
Front Row: J. Williams, S. Clarke (vice-capt.), P. Hearle (capt.), N. Gray (scorer), R. Quinn.
1991 BP Cross Country team
Legend:
Back row: Mrs D. Jacobs, S. Beggs, S. Brown, S. Graham, M. de Zeuuw, R. Anderson, R. Anderson, C. Robinson, W. Phillips, A. Souter, P. Hearle, S. Clarke, T. Kluyts, Mr D. Warren;
Middle Row: A. Carroll, L. Barcza, M. Camp, B. Barcza, B. Smither, R. Forder, W. Jacobs, T. Souter, S. Louw, N. Beggs, B. Russell, P. Atkinson, D. Laburn;
Front row: K. Day, A. Wooler, P. Wieselthaler (Vice-Capt.), S. Duggan (Captain), G. Collins, I. Turanjanin, C. Ebden.
1991 BP Football 1st XI
Legend:
Back Row: R. Herd, S. Duggan;
Middle Row: Mr J. Lees, R. Chocho, W. Phillips, R. Boyd, G. Elliott, S. Graham, Mr R. Williams;
Front Row: G. Collins, P. Hearle (capt.), M. Bartlett, R. Craig, R. Goodwin
1991 BP Grade 7B class
Legend:
Back Row K Jackson C. Theobald, A. Fox, C. Robinson, R. Scott, P. Wieselthaler, D. McCarthy, J. Duggan, T. Fox;
Middle Row: G. Comline, R. Chocho, R. Anderson, A. Kippen, S. Duggan, R. Boyd, R. Weaver, A. Westwood, M. Bartlett, D. Batchelor, S. Graham;
Front Row: B. Barcza, A. Bromley, R. Dancer, Mr K.V. Brown, R. Berkley, N. Rimmer, W. Robertson
1991 BP Grade 7W class
Legend:
Back Row: J. Camp, D. Jarvis, J. MacArthur, R. Herd, B. Edlinger, M. Taylor, M. Ogilby, N. Gray, M. Magni;
Middle Row A Wong, P. Hearle, A. Boulanger, R. Mens, M. Parks, N. Coningham, R. Craig, A. Souter, R. Rose, S. Hidden, I. Broekhuizen, W. Umpleby;
Front Row: T. Steenhoff, R. Goodwin, R. Stokes, Mr R. Williams, S. Clarke, G. Dunnett, K. Day.
1991 BP Staff
Legend:
Back Row: Mr R. Williams, Mr B. Rankin, Mr. K. Reid, Mr T. Semple, Mr S. Farrell, Mr K. Brown, Mr D. Webb, Mr R. van Gass;
Middle Row: Mrs W. Mahlalala, Mrs H. Spence, Mrs C. Bain, Mrs V. Potgieter, Mrs D. Jacobs, Mrs M. van Eyssen, Mrs S. Glover, Mrs E. Davis, Miss M. Parsons, Mrs W. Wylie, Mrs G. Goodáll, Mrs M. Argyle, Miss L. Lagesen, Mrs A. de Jager;
Front Row: Mrs M. Livingstone, Mrs M. Gibbs, Mr O. Williams, Mr D. Warren, Mr J. Lees (Headmaster), Mrs G. Saunders, Mr M. de Buys, Mr J. Trelease, Mrs V. Kershaw.
1991 BP Swimming A team
Legend:
Back Row: Mr M. de Buys, W. Jacobs, J. Stentiford, P. Tselentis, B. Edlinger, R. Herd, R. Stokes, J. Hoddinott, Mr D. Warren;
Middle Row: D. Kerr, J. Ralph, T. Souter, P. Stapelberg, Mrs D. Jacobs, G. McAllister, G. Moolman, K. Botha, S. Duff;
Front Row: J. Wilkinson, B. Bendixen, C. Robinson, R. Mey (capt.), R. Weaver, D. Wessels, G. Hills;
1991 BP Tennis team
Legend:
Back: D. Jarvis, Mr D. Webb (coach/manager), R. Anderson;
Front row: P. Hearle (vice-captain), B. Edlinger (capt.), T. Spence, T. Steenhof
1992 BC College Choir and Bezants ST p049
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1992 BP Choir
Legend:
Back row: Stephen Hawinkels, Timothy Souter, Gavin McAllister, Bruce Rose-Innes, Michael Miller, Hans Bruggemans, Jarod Stentiford, Brandon Weir-Smith, Rowan Rawlinson, Gareth Fletcher, Paul Tselentis, Bruce Wylie, Richard Holm, Bradley Hutchings, Gareth Mclver, Alex Moody, Ryan Bell, Nicholas Jay;
3rd row: Jonathan Pitcher, Alistair McAlpine, Corne Myburgh, Michael Bean, Musa Mdakane, James Ralph, Andrew Good, Andrew Wooler, Stephen Moore, Stephen Bromley, Gareth Collins (Head Chorister), Mrs. Amke de Jager, Chris Peters (Deputy Head Chorister), Simon Murphy, Tshepiso Vuncla, Brandon Morgan, Michael Miller, Sean Louw, David Hewan, Andrew Forsyth, Shanon Duff, Tom Salmon, Renier Myburgh;
2nd row: Alistair Venn, Timothy Kluyts, Anthony Ford, Bryn Bendixen, John Argyle, Jamie Acheson, Brendon Holdsworth, Nicholas Dickson, Michael Emmott, Christopher Miller, Christopher Koller, Travis McLachlan, Andrew Stormer, Jonathan Harris, Stephen Breyer-Menke, David Terblanche;
Front row: Andrew Lucas, Tim Gane, Jamie Yaldwyn, David Jamieson, Roland Peens, Paul Atkinson, Nicholas Bebbington, Lloyd Barcza, Rory Forder, Andrew Thurlow, Douglas Labum, Keith Comline, Christopher Beedle, Gregory Hills.
1992 BP Cricket 1st XI
Legend:
Back row: Matthew Webster, Russell Forsdyke, Trevor Spence;
Middle row: Rowen Pybus (Scorer), Gareth Collins, Jean-Pierre Welman, Mr Steven Farrell (Coach), Bradley Hutchings, Steven Brown, Brian Smither;
Front row: Ryan Quinn, William Phillips, Grant Elliott (Captain), John Williams, Stephen Moore, Brent Russell.
1992 BP Cross Country team
Legend:
Back row: Mrs D. Jacobs, S. Hawinkels, N. Jay, F. Harpur, S. Brown, I. Turanjanin, C. Collins, E. Elliott, M. Webster, B. Devlin, R. Forder, C. Ebden, A. de Kock, T. Souter, Mr. D. Warren;
Third row: A. Carroll, P. Atkinson, D. Nevin, J. Winder, A. Venn, J. Wilkinson, N. Beggs, M. Lemin, A. Wooler, P. Betts, J. Wylie, S. Steyn, J. Ralph, S. Duff, B. Russell, B. Dickson, S. Beggs, N. Dickson, A. Harrison, S. BreyerMenke, K. Devlin;
Second row: D. Emmott, M. Nevin, M. Einhorn, L. Barcza, R. Dunkley, W. Phillips (Captain), B. Smither, D. Betts, W. Bishop, J. Tasker, T. Kluyts;
Front row: G. Quy, D. Laburn, N. Bebbington, G. Hawinkels, D. Phillips, S. Trenchard.
1992 BP Football team
Legend:
Back row: G. Elliott, Mr. R. van Gass, L. Meyer;
Middle row: B. van der Merwe, I. Turanjanin, T. Spence, M. Webster, S. Brown,
V. Taylor;
Front row: J. Argyle, W. Phillips (Captain), G. Louw, G. Collins, B. Russell.
1992 BP Grade 7B
Legend:
Back Row: M. Webster, G. Fletcher, D. Muller, M. Biebuyck, W. Phillips, R. Rawlinson, C. Shordries, A. Kinnear;
Middle Row: S. Elsworth, B. Hutchings, G. Taylor, S. Hidden, T. Stamm, Mr. K.V. Brown, D. Stentiford, N. Fetter, L. Molokoane, N. Wilkins, G. Collins;
Front Row: A. von Amim, S. Ainscough, M. Thornley, P. Stapelberg, G. Louw, R. Pybus, V. Wilson-Taylor, I. Holmes, B. Wolfe.
1992 BP Grade 7R
Legend:
Back row: Christopher Hughes, Justin Watson, David Hogben, Grant Elliott, Abu Cassim, John Woollam, Charles Hudgson, Barry Vorster;
Middle row: John Williams, Steven Brown, Steven Yates, Nicholas Newman, Jean-Pierre Welman, Neil Fetter, Mr. Ken Reid, Trevor Spence, John Kane, Ryan Simpson, Durand Miller, Adrian de Nicola, Kristen Lucas;
Front row: Ross Thurlow, Ryan Quinn, Christopher Peters, Stephen Bromley, Steven Solomon, Ivan Turanjanin, James Wylie, Vincent Taylor, Micha Peer, Raymond Sigsworth.
1992 BP Squash team
Legend:
Front row: L. Barcza, A. Curnow, J-P Welman (Captain), C. Myburgh, J. Argyle, S. Elsworth;
Back row: A. Sherratt, I. Holmes, J. Williams, P. Tselentis, Mr. J.G. Lees, S. Yates, G. Louw, G. Moolman, R. McGarvie.
1992 BP Staff
Legend:
Back row: Miss M. Parsons, Mr. R. van Gass, Mr. K. Brown, Mr. N. Wright, Mr. S. Farrell, Mr. B. Rankin, Mr. R. Williams, Mr. D. Webb, Mr. D. Barrington Prowse, Mrs. V. Potgieter.
Middle row: Mrs. A. de Jager, Mrs. B. Bain, Mrs. P. Royce, Mrs. M. Gann, Mrs. J. Mansfield, Mrs. W. Wylie, Mrs. S. Glover, Mrs. E. David, Mrs. M. van Eyssen, Mrs. D. Jacobs, Mrs. H. Spence, Miss L. Lagesen, Mrs. W. Mahlalela.
Front row: Mrs. M. Livingstone, Mr. K. Reid, Mr. M. de Buys, Mr. D. Warren, Mr. J. Lees, Mrs. G. Saunders, Mr. J. Williams, Mrs. M.Gibbs, Mrs. V. Kershaw.
1992 BP Swimming team
Legend:
Back row: Mr. D. Warren, W. Jacobs, J. Hoddinott, J. Stentiford, P. Tselentis, C. Ebden, G. Moolmann, G. McAllister, Mr. M. de Buys;
Middle row: D. Wessels, J. Wilkinson, J. Ralph, K. Botha, Mrs. D. Jacobs, R. Bell, B. Dickson, M. Bean, S. Duff;
Front row: G. Botha, R. Sievers, M. McKay, D. Stentiford, J. Woollam, N.
Franklin, M. Mahon, F.J. Wollner.
1992 BP Tennis team
Legend:
Left to right: Mr. Webb (Coach), Stephen Moore, Bradley Hutchings, Brandon Weir-Smith, Trevor Spence (Captain), Grant Elliott, William Phillips.
1993 BC BP Cycle run to Penryn College 001
Setting up camp en route
1993 BC BP Cycle run to Penryn College 002
Mrs Baker appears in her tent
1993 BC BP Cycle run to Penryn College 003
Mr & Mrs Retief and Mrs Denise Jacobs prepare for another stretch of the route.
1993 BC BP Cycle run to Penryn College 004
Briefing before the start
1993 BC BP Cycle run to Penryn College 005
The Myburgh family take a breather en route.
1993 BC BP Cycle run to Penryn College 006
Boys helping to cook breakfast.
1993 BC BP Cycle run to Penryn College 007
Setting off up the Long Tom Pass near Lydenburg.
1993 BC BP Cycle run to Penryn College 008
Roadside briefing
1993 BC BP Cycle run to Penryn College 009
Climbing up the Long Tom Pass.
1993 BC BP Cycle run to Penryn College 010
Cyclists cresting the Steenkampsberg.
1993 BC BP Cycle run to Penryn College 011
The runners about to set off.
Legend (left to right):
Jason Chapman, Nikolas Haus, Dominic Cruickshanks, Grant Leibbrandt, Simon Gear.
1993 BC BP Cycle run to Penryn College 012
A lunch stop and some roadside repairs.
Legend (l to r):
Travis MacLachlan, TBI, Jimmy Reynolds,
Lloyd Wallace, TBI
1993 BC BP Cycle run to Penryn College 013
Setting up camp: converting the trailer top into a table
1993 BC BP Cycle run to Penryn College 014
A parent helps with the washing up
1993 BC BP Cycle run to Penryn College 015
Hungry lads devouring their breakfast ahead of another long day on the road.
1993 BC BP Cycle run to Penryn College 016
Having fun: Jimmy Reynolds, Travis MacLachlan, Courtney Blunden, Rory Wallace
1993 BC BP Cycle run to Penryn College 017
Breakfast after camping out at Hoerskool Lydenburg.
1993 BC BP Cycle run to Penryn College 018
Refreshment break en route
1993 BC BP Cycle run to Penryn College 019
Cruising into the Lowveld
1993 BC BP Cycle run to Penryn College 020
Stocking up on energy
1993 BC BP Cycle run to Penryn College 021
Parents catering for the hungry horde
Legend (L to R): Mr MacLachlan, TBI
1993 BC BP Cycle run to Penryn College 022
Andrew Lawrie (?) and Abu Cassim cooking
1993 BC BP Cycle run to Penryn College 023
Cruising down into the Lowveld
1993 BC BP Cycle run to Penryn College 024
Sunrise and time for coffee
1993 BC BP Cycle run to Penryn College 025
Always hungry boys
1993 BC BP Cycle run to Penryn College 026
Breakfast time
1993 BC BP Cycle run to Penryn College 027
Some of the boys safely back home
Legend (L to R): Jimmy Reynolds, Lloyd Wallace, TBI, Rory Wallace
1993 BC BP Cycle run to Penryn College 027
Ready for the downhill run
1993 BC St Stithians 40 years on ST p006
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1993 BP Athletics team
Legend:
Back row: Mr. K. Brown, C. Phillips, D. Kerr, S. Hawinkels, C. Ebden, B. Smither, J. Stentiford, H. Bruggemans, R. Forder, C. Baker, A. Ramasia, R. Forsdyke, C. Vermaak, M. de Zeeuw, D. Mitchell, G. Moolman, R. Bell, A. Raab, D. Retief, F. Harper, T. Souter, K. Botha, B. van der Merwe, R. Diack, D. Carrick, Mr. B. Rankin;
Third row: Mr. M. de Buys, A. Carrol, T. Edmond, L. Barcza, B. Russell, D. Betts, R. Dunkley, J. Acheson, J. Wilkinson, M. Lemin, J. Ralph, A. Wooller, P. Betts, C. Myburgh, S. Louw, D. Hewan, N. Dickson, A. Ford, R. Myburgh, T. Kluyts, D. Nevin, R. Forder, G. Hawinkels, R. Peens, D. Laburn, M. Pruett, S. Meyer, D. Phillips, Mrs. D. Jacobs;
Second row: J. Tasker, S. Joscelyne, G. Wordon, A. Dowse, G. Walford, S. van der Merwe, G. Botha, L. Meyer (Captain), G. Hills, S. Meikle, S. Fyfe, A. Muller, G. Edmond, B. Horley, N. Franklin.
Front Row: U. Mothiba, D. Alexander, T. MacLachlan, C. Austin, M. Phillips, A. Russell, M. Hewan, M. Mahon, W. Bishop, P. Steyn, J. Foster-Greenwood, K. Good, R. Tasker, S. Mulder, W. Baker, M. Jones. R. Bishop.
1993 BP Choir Junior
Legend:
Back row: N. Williams, J. Jacobs, G. Hills (Head Chorister), T. Dunnett, N. Jackson, M. von Bormann, J. Tasker, G. Olivier, J. Langman, G. Dowse, R. Forgan, A. Lucas, D. Jamieson;
Middle row: G. Park, K. Comline, T. Kluyts, S. Breyer-Menke, C. Shordries, J. Matlala, S. Boyd, R. Dunkley, T. Edmond, P. Watson, C. Ebden, Mrs. de Jager, T. Fryer, G. Hawinkels, R. Forder, Christopher Miller, C. Phillips, R. Sievers, G. Swanepoel, P. Atkinson, D. Self, J. Yaldwyn, D. Laburn;
Front row: N. Franklin, R. Hoddinott, K. Devlin, J. Jacobs, D. Wessels (Deputy Head Chorister), James Wilkinson, S. Mclver, D. Hewan, P. Barron, P. Betts, M. Miller, J. Ralph, A. Forsyth, J. Winder, M. McLeod, A. Ford, R. Tolley, M. Asken, R. Green.
1993 BP Cricket 1st XI
Legend:
Back row: R. Forsdyke, P. Tselentis (Scorer), L. Meyer;
Middle row: Mr. Bob Jones, R. Holm, R. Forder, D. Worth, B. Smither, Mr. Steve Farrell (Coach).
Front row: J. Featherstone, D. Emmett, S. Moore (Captain), M. Lemin, B. Russell.
1993 BP Cross Country team
Legend:
Back row: Mrs. D. Jacobs, W. Bishop, P. Betts, J. Quy, B. Smither, D. Stentiford, 0. Ramasia, C. Ebden, T. Souter, A. Wooler, N. Dickson, 0. Venn, Mr. D. Warren;
Middle row: N. Franklin, A. Carroll, R. Dunkley, D. Betts, D. Nevin, C. Maskew, M. Lemin, N. Beggs, S. Louw, J. Wilkinson, S. Williams, S. Breyer-Menke, T. Kluyts, L. Barcza, P. Atkinson, D. Laburn;
Front row: T. Maclachlan, R. Smith, G. Hills, M. Hewan, B. Russell (capt.), P. Steyn, S. Trenchard, G. Quy, S. van der Merwe.
1993 BP Football 1st XI
Legend:
Back row: Bryan Smither, Mr. R. van Gass, Wayne Jacobs;
Middle row: Peter Ndonados, Craig Ebden, Brent Russell, Anthony Raab, Burger van der Merwe;
Front row: Michael Bean, Lance Meyer (Captain), Russell Forsdyke, John Argyle, Norman Beggs.
1993 BP Grade 7B class
Legend:
Back row: W. Jacobs, J. Duggan, L. Meyer, R. Forsdyke, Mr. K. Brown, G. Ramsay, M. de Zeeuw, D. Beuthin, O. Ramasia;
Middle row: R. McLaughlin, G. Barnhoorn, M. Fynn, B. Smither, R. Forder, G. Mclver, G. Moolman, F. Harpur, A. de Kock, D. Lerche, B. van der Merwe;
Front row: M. Harding, D. Nevin, A. Curnow, D. Emmett, S. Moore, M. Comline, N.
Rasmussen, D. Welsford, N. Frangos.
1993 BP Grade 7R class
Legend:
Back row: B. Morgan, C. Baker, D. Breyer-Menke, C. Watson, C. Vermaak, P. Tselentis, J. Hoddinott, H. Bruggemans, C. Angus;
Middle row: A. Black, P. Ndonados, R. McGarvie, C. Ebden, P. Zourides, Mrs. E. Hancock, P. Bodart, A. Raab, P. Magni, D. Retief, C. Myburgh;
Front row: A. Carroll, J. Reynolds, R. Thurlow, J. Argyle, B. Russell, T. MacLachlan, C. Blunden, D. Terblanche, A. Harrison.
1993 BP Squash team
Legend:
Back row: C. Myburgh, Mr. J. Lees, G. Moolman;
Front row: R. Hancock, J. Argyle, A. Curnow, L. Barcza.
1993 BP Staff
Legend:
Back row: Mr. K. Reid, Mr. R. Williams, Mr. B. Rankin, Mr. K. Brown, Mr. S. Farrell, Mr. G. Knight, Mr. D. Webb, Mr. N. Smith, Mr. R. van Gass;
Middle row: Miss L. Lagesen, Mrs. P. Royce, Mrs. J. Mansfield, Mrs. D. Jacobs, Mrs. W. Wylie, Mrs. E. Davis, Mr. B. Jones, Mrs. S. Glover, Mrs. M. van Eyssen, Mrs. L. Hutchinson, Mrs. M. Argyle, Mrs. B. Bain, Mrs. H. Spence, Mrs. A. de Jager;
Front row: Mrs. M. Livingstone, Mrs. M. Player, Mr. M. de Buys, Mrs. G. Saunders, Mr. J.G. Lees, Mr. D. Warren, Mrs. M. Gibbs, Mr. J. Williams, Mrs. V. Kershaw.
1993 BP Swimming A team
Legend:
Back row: Mr. de Buys, D. Stentiford, G. McAllister, R. Bell, G. Ramsey, T. Tselentis, A. Raab, B. Dickson, K. Botha, Mr. D. Warren;
Middle row: M. Kippen, J. Winder, M. Bean, J. Ralph, A. Robertson, Mrs. D. Jacobs, R. Smith, D. Wessels, J. Wilkinson, R. Hancock, R. Diack;
Front row: C. Murray, G. Walford, S. Meyer, D. Flatscher, O. Venn, W. Jacobs (capt.), G. Moolman (capt.), D. Carrick, N. 'Franklin, G. Botha, T. Walker, R. Broekman.
1993 BP Tennis 1st team
Legend:
Back row: L. Meyer, Mr. D. Webb (Coach), M. de Zeeuw;
Front row: A. Raab, B. Weir-Smith, S. Moore, P. Magni.
1994 BP Athletics team
Legend:
Back row: Mr G Roberts, D Betts, T Kluyts, R Myburgh, P Betts, D Wessels, A Wooller, N Dickson, R Bell, A Sherratt, B Dickson, B Devlin, D Mitchell, D Worth, D Slater, D Kerr, S Hawinkels, K Botha, J Muller, S Louw, J Wilkinson, A Ford, R Forder;
Third row: B Horley, M Power, T Meikle, M Hewan, G Jackson, J Slater, D de Boor, D Carrick, D Phillips, A Glover, G Hawinkels, L Barcza, Mr B Rankin, S Williams, C Maskew, M Pruett, T Edmond, R Diack, J Tasker, W Bishop, G Hills, G Wordon, M Burton, G Edmond, S Batchelor, Mrs D Jacobs, K Eguchi;
Second row: R Thorn, M Bell, S Quy, A Russell, C Austin, S Joscelyne, J Stentiford (Captain), M Bean (Vice-Captain), A Muller, W Baker, J Foster-Greenwood, J Golding, K Dutton, M Jones, D Assad;
Front row: J Mitchell, D Peck, R Bishop, G Asken, G Falconer, S Schroenn, S Mulder, D Alexander, D Ford, O Mehana, D Dutton, D Horley, T Lloyd, N Cameron.
1994 BP Choir
Legend:
Back row: O Venn, M Asken, R Sievers, J Matlala, S Boyd, D Betts, G Hawinkels, R Tolley, J Wilkinson, J Winder, C Maskew (Head Chorister), T Fryer, T Edmond, K Devlin, C Phillips (Deputy Head Chorister), N Harding, W Bishop, A Mundy-Castle;
Middle row: R Broekman, S Forsyth, P Steyn, E Rawlinson, F-J Wollner, R Greenwood, G Bean, G Walford, R Forgan, T Meikle, M Kippen, Mrs G Jacobs, D Herd, G Olivier, J Langman, D Rothbletz, R Bennetto, G Jackson, A Trythall, C MacKenzie, M Hewan, H Lobban, G Ballentine;
Front row: C Hewitt, D Martin, G Roux, B Androliakos, J Jacobs, B Canny, M Welsford, S van der Merwe, R Laburn, N Boxall, T Tshabalala, A Meredith.
1994 BP Cricket 1st XI
Legend:
Back row: R Holm, B Wylie, D Worth, D Slater;
Middle row: A Wooler, S Murphy (scorer), J Featherstone, Mr S Farrell (coach), A Sherratt, A Good, S Hawinkels;
Front row: R Hancock, G Wegerle, S Williams (captain), M Lemin, A Fenner.
1994 BP Cross Country team
Legend:
Back Row: Mrs D Jacobs, G Hawinkels, C Maskew, J Wilkinson, P Betts, B Devlin, N Jay, R Dunkley, D Betts, T Kluyts, Mr D Warren;
Middle Row: S Forsythe, M Hewan, O Davies, W Bishop, S Williams, D Laburn, M Bean, D Bethell, L Barcza, B Lupini, P Steyn, T Meikle, G Hills;
Front Row: A Russell, B Horley, D Scott, R Smith, N Dickson (captain) G Quy, G Edmond, P Hird, K Good.
1994 BP Football 1st XI
Legend:
Back row: Mr M de Buys (coach), D Slater, B Devlin, R Holm, J Featherstone;
Middle row: P Betts, D Kerr, S Hawinkels, A Wooler, Mr D Webb (asst. coach);
Front row: M Bean, R Smith, N Beggs (capt.), G Wegerle, V Mkhwanazi.
1994 BP Grade 7Ra class
Legend:
Back row: B Rose-Innes, Z Joubert, B Devlin, D Mitchell, G McAllister, R Smith;
Middle row: N Beggs, M Mdakane, A Good, Mr B Rankin, T Salmon, A Moody, K de la Harpe;
Front Row: R Peens, N Bebbington, M Lemin, J Quy, A Robertson, D Robertson, T Selmer-Olsen.
1994 BP Grade 7Ro class
Legend:
Back row: T Souter, J Featherstone, D Slater, K Eguchi, J Stentiford, N Jay;
Middle row: W Muller, J Payne, A McAlpine, A Wooler, Mr G Roberts, S Louw, G Wegerle, M Bean, A Fenner;
Front row: A Stewart, S Williams, M Moir, L McLachlan, J Acheson, B McPhail.
1994 BP Grade 7W class
Legend:
Back row: V Mkhwanazi, A Sherratt, B Wylie, D Worth, R Holm, S Hawinkels, A Venn;
Middle row: B Holdsworth, T Richmond, H Roussos, Mr D Warren, S Murphy, N Dickson, M Thomson:
Front row: C Beedle, M Peters, R Hancock, J Drake, L Barcza, C Koller, T Gane.