2013 BC Cricket 1st XI term 3
Zonder titel2013 BC Cricket U14D XI
Zonder titel2013 BC Cricket Johnny Waite final team
Zonder titel2013 BC Cricket Coca Cola Cricket Week capping 01
Zonder titel2013 BC Tennis 1st team 01
Zonder titel2013 BC Tennis 5th team
Zonder titel2013 BC Tennis Kevin Anderson visit 01
Zonder titel2013 BC Rowing National oarsmen 01
Zonder titel2013 BC Rugby Fest team
Zonder titel2013 BC Basketball award
Zonder titel2013 BC Staff 01
Zonder titel2013 BC Staff House Directors
Back row: Rob Schipholt, Graham Jonson, Sandile Khuluse, Herman Bezuidenhout, Pfarelo Mphaphuli, Courtney Watson;
Front row: Brian Webster, Wendy Armstrong, David Knowles, Michael McConnachie, Debbie Robertson, Luke Hartley.
2013 BC Staff Interns
Legend:
Motsamai Nonyane, Leanne Rees, Ugen Sunder, Melanie Zwarts, Musa Chauke.
2013 BC GC Scuba diving tour to Red Sea 02
Zonder titel2013 BC GC Scuba diving tour to Red Sea 05
Zonder titel2013 BC GC Scuba diving tour to Red Sea 06
Zonder titel2013 BC GC Scuba diving tour to Red Sea 07
Zonder titel2013 BC GC Scuba diving tour to Red Sea 09
Zonder titel2013 BC GC Scuba diving tour to Red Sea 10
Zonder titel2013 BC Drama FEDA awards 01
Zonder titel2013 BC Cultural awards 02
Zonder titel2013 BC Trinity College, London Exhibition Award
Zonder titel2014 BC Grade 12 Shirt signing 05
Zonder titel2014 BC Grade 12 Shirt signing 08
Zonder titel2014 BC Grade 12 Shirt signing 09
Zonder titel2014 BC Grade 12 Final Chapel - a selection of photographs.
Zonder titel2014 BC Grade 12 Final Chapel - a selection of photographs.
Zonder titel2014 BC Grade 12 Final Chapel - a selection of photographs.
Zonder titel2014 BC Academic Honours awards
Zonder titel2014 BC Honours Awards Sport Service Culture
Zonder titel2014 BC Basketball 1st team
Zonder titel2014 BC Chapel Stewards 01
Zonder titel2014 BC Cricket 1st XI Johnny Waite A-Section winners
Zonder titel2014 BC Cricket 2nd XI
Zonder titel2014 BC Cricket U14A XI
Zonder titel2014 BC Cricket U15A XI 01
Zonder titel2014 BC Cross Country team
Zonder titel2014 BC Hockey 1st team
Zonder titel2014 BC Hockey U16 B&C squad
Zonder titel2014 BC Sport Captains induction: Summer
Zonder titel2014 BC Water Polo U14A ST p215
Zonder titel2014 BC Water Polo U15 B&C squad ST p214
Zonder titel2014 BC Grade 12 B2K evening: Mrs Frankiskos
Zonder titel2014 BC Grade 12 B2K evening: Allied Academic Trophy - Pitts
Zonder titel2014 BC Grade 12 B2K evening: Treagus Trophy
Zonder titel2014 BC Grade 12 Matric Dance - a selection of photographs.
Zonder titel2014 BC Grade 12 Matric Dance - a selection of photographs.
Zonder titel2014 BC Grade 12 Matric Dance - a selection of photographs.
Zonder titel2014 BC Grade 12 Matric Dance - a selection of photographs.
Zonder titel2014 BC Grade 12 Matric Dance - a selection of photographs.
Zonder titel2014 BC Grade 12 Matric Dance - a selection of photographs.
Zonder titel2014 BC Grade 12 Matric Dance - a selection of photographs.
Zonder titel2014 BC Grade 12 Matric Dance - a selection of photographs.
Zonder titel2014 BC Grade 12 Matric Dance - a selection of photographs.
Zonder titel2014 BC Grade 12 Matric Dance - a selection of photographs.
Zonder titel2014 BC Grade 12 Matric Dance - a selection of photographs.
Zonder titel2014 BC Grade 12 Matric Dance - a selection of photographs.
Zonder titel2014 BC Grade 12 Shirt signing 02
Zonder titelPhotograph of Dining Hall viewed from the north.
Zonder titelInformal photograph of Miller
Zonder titel1955 Grade 9 Class photograph
Legend:
Zonder titelPresentation of awards at 1955 Athletics meeting.
Zonder titel1956 Std 9 (Grade 11) Class photograph
Legend:
Zonder titel1956 Std 7 (Grade 9) Class photograph
Legend:
Zonder titel1957 BC Collins House ST p010; ST 1976 p109
Zonder titel1957 BC Cricket Field view 001
Zonder titel1958 BC Cricket 1st XI team photograph
Legend:
Back row: T Ryan, S Maxwell, T Sutcliffe, P A Lunn, M C Bresler, B van Eyck, T Christensen, R D Bradley
Front row: M D Wilson, R Mercer-Todd, E P Pfaff (Capt.), Mr W Mears, Mr R Hudson- Reed, M J Naylor (Vice-captain), A M Marriner
1959 BC Sports Day Baytopp NIS 002
Legend:
Zonder titel1959 BC Hockey 1st XI team photograph NIS
Legend:
Back row: R Jonathan, C Jackson, C McLeod, T Ryan, DM Hardy, BG Ditcham, WR Tarboton, JP Ullman
Front row: D Reed, T Leach (capt.), Mr Mears, Mr Krige, MC Bresler, KR Cronwright
1960 BC Hockey 1st XI ex Cliff Jackson collection
Legend:
Back row: A Moir, MC Bolton, PG Boustead, BP Cooper, KR Cronwright, JP Ullman, NR Richardson
Front row: B L Black, DH Reed (capt.), Mr Krige, C Jackson (vice-capt.), MP Acott
1961 BC Science block ST p028
Zonder titel1961 BC Matric Class ST p013 Cliff Jackson collection
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1961 BC Prefects ST 1962 p017 Cliff Jackson collection
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1961 BC Rugby 2nd XV Bill Moir collection
Legend:
Back row: N Hjelm, H Mulock-Houwer, R Thomson, E Evert , Roger Cope;
Middle row: P Wilhelm, R Thom, J Fox, K Cooper, M Jackson-Smith, H. Laburn;
Front row: A Tyte, PG Martin, P Boustead, P Vickers, W Moir.
1962 BC Life Savers team NIS
Legend:
Back row: I Brebner, J Ansell, JH Ruffel, R Elisio, H McLennan
Middle row: D Beckett, P Jankowitz, F Touwen, R Walton, K Kay, A Levy
Front row: G Robertson, A MAxwell, W Moir (instructor), S Miller (instructor), P Denniss, A Graham
1963 BC College Prefects ST p009
Legend:
Back Row: G. Read (Head of Mountstephens), N. Tickton (House Prefect, Mountstephens), J. Vickers (House Prefect, Mountstephens), J. Napier (House Prefect, Collins), I. Brebner (Head of Collins).
Seated: G. Martin (Head Prefect), M. T. S. Krige, (Headmaster), V. L. Clegg, (Second Master),
H. Laburn (Deputy Head Prefect).
1963 BC Matric Class NIS 001
Legend: (TBI not currently available)
List of 1963 Matriculants:
D M Amm, J G Arthur, N A Barcza, D P Beckett, I Brebner, A W S Brown, M V Brown, J M Cooper, R W Elisio, D H Fox, R A Fryer, B W Hartung, V Hodges, J W Hosford, B James, R D Kable, P B Kruger, H R Laburn, G McAlpine, H A McLennan, B C Napier, J A Napier, N K Owen-Johnston, C R Palmer, G H Read, K Schrader, D W Stafford, G D Thompson, F H Touwen, J C E Vickers, R J Walton, A E Waters.
1964 BC Matric Class NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1965 BC Cricket 1st XI ST p031 ST Atkinson Collection
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1966 BC Mountstephens House Atkinson Collection.
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1966 BC Collins House NIS
Legend:
4th row: K Pratley, D Immelman, J Sayers, P Graham, R Gilbert, P Maskew, B van den Bosch, J Immelman, D Ferreira, V Griffiths, C Protheroe, S Robinson, B Tuck, L Gould, D Forsythe, D Graham;
3rd row: I Maskew, G Blumenfeld, P Gooch, R Schoeman, R Hogan, J Brown, G Dunbar, K Beilstein, R Freemantle, J Tibble, P Ballantyne, D Ackroyd, L Paddon, I Whyte, P Kemp, C Fergusson, A Montgomery;
2nd row: B Fergusson, G Ferrer; A Cronk, J Legh, C Groenewald, E Flemming, P de Castro, B Nixon, J Stark, S Henderson, L Taylor, B Wantenaar, D Watson, C Bock, J Zurel, O Ruffel, D Scott, N Bayne, J Ackroyd;
Front row: G Finnie, I Green, A Trickett, D Baehr, C Pomeroy-Ward, G Holness, L Ferrer, Mr J Woodley, Mr D Hicks, M Walwyn, C Eisenstein, A Finlay, C Honnet, G Dalziel, R Schoeman.
1967 BC Matric Class ST p020
Legend:
Back row: P. Duncan, P. Henderson, P. Beguin, C. Arbous, M. Read;
Fourth row: G. Hutchinson, J. Lewsen, R. Thomson, I. Walsh, C. Wilson, O. Ruffel, G. Dalziel, E. Bouchier, A. Klemptner;
Third row: R. Oppenheim, K. Lappeman, M. Keevy, R. Parfitt, C. Groenewald, C. Raine, G. Finnie, T. Hill, M. Schonfeld, G. Dyer, P. Horn, R. Wooler, J. Oppenheim;
Second row: R. Schoeman, I. Green, S. Catton, D. Gurney, W. Anderson, G. Joscelyne, P. Hogshaw, A. Wantenaar, M. Bailey-McEwan, P. Korsten, P. Shapiro, J. Brown;
Seated: S. Lund, B. Arnott, O. Wood, J. Viney, Mr J. W. Frylinck, (Class master), Mr V. Clegg (Second master), Mr M. T.S. Krige (Headmaster), Mr E. R. Lipsett (Class master), Mr D. J. Brindley (Class master), S. Henderson, L. Taylor, R Nixon, H. Schimmelpenning.
Badminton Court on BC Cheetah slopes close to Tennis courts. NIS TBI. Date is estimated to be circa 1967.
Zonder titel1967 BC Rugby U14A
[Note: Originally identified by the donor as the U15 Rugby team. However, it appears from the description in the 1967 Stythian magazine, that this is the U14 team which had Derek Kyle as its coach.]
1968 BC Rugby 1st XV ST p026
Legend:
Back row: S Goddard, R Schoeman, G Royston, S Woods, A Horn, G Roxburgh, W Knight, R Hogan;
Middle row: Mr R Smythe, S Kirsten, N Bayne, J Argyle, N Lefebvre, P Elliott, Mr Bourquin;
Front row: R Gunning, J Trollope, P Waterson (capt.), Mr Krige, J Clark, R Freemantle, C White
1968 BC Tennis Team NIS 001
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1968 BC Collins House NIS
Legend:
Back row: C BOULTON, M STEIN, A DE KLERK, K GREEN, D KATZEN, D FORSYTH, K PRATLEY, A OBERHOLZER;
Fourth row: A OBERHOLZER, A MONTGOMERY, G WATSON, B JENKINS, P LABURN, S ROBINSON, L GOULD, P GRAHAM, R NIECKAU, E GRUNFELD,
R MULDER;
Third row: R HOGAN, J SAYERS, C FERGUSSON, I LEATHERS, B HOSFORD, P MASKEW, R MASKEW, W HESTER, D SPARGO, I WHYTE, P SMIT, O COOK, G BLUMENFELD;
Second row: D ACKROYD, R BALLENTINE, L PADDON, E SMIT, J BROWN, A CRONK, B FERGUSSON, N BAYNE, R BRENCHLEY, P HOUGH, S VAN STEIJN, R SCHOEMAN, P KEMP, R MONTGOMERY, P GOOCH;
Front row: R FREEMANTLE, T GANE, S KIRSTEN, J ARGYLE, MR D HICKS, MR J V WOODLEY, MRS B DICKINSON, MR TRELEASE, MR G MASCALL,
J ACKROYD, F PINTO DE CASTRO, D ANDREWS, B VAN DEN BOSCH.
1969 BC Founders Day exhibition NIS
Zonder titel1970 BC Matric Class ST p016
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
3rd row:
Back row:
1970 BC Prefects ST p019
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1970 BC Rugby TBI NIS
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1970 BC Walkathon at Kyalami (see Stythian 1970, p136) was held as a fund-raising drive.
Zonder titel1970 BC Athletics team ST p045
Legend:
Front row:
Middle row:
Back row:
1970 BC Cricket TBI NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Middle row:
Back row:
1970 BC Hockey 1st XI ST p053
Legend:
Front row:
Middle row:
Back row:
1970 BC Life Savers team 001 ST p054
Legend:
Front row:
Middle row:
Back row:
1970 BC Rugby NIS TBI 001
Legend:
Front row:
Middle row:
Back row:
1970 BC Rugby NIS TBI 002
Legend:
Front row:
Middle row:
Back row:
1970 BC Rugby NIS TBI 004
Legend:
Front row:
Middle row:
Back row:
1970 BC Webb House NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Middle row:
Back row: