2013 BC G12 GC Water fight 02
Sans titre2013 BC G12 GC Water fight 03
Sans titre2013 BC G12 GC Water fight 04
Sans titre2013 BC G12 Shirt signing 04
Sans titre2013 BC Penryn House Robertson
Sans titre2013 BC Penryn House Erasmus
Sans titre2013 BC Cricket 1st XI term 3
Sans titre2013 BC Cricket U14D XI
Sans titre2013 BC Cricket Johnny Waite final team
Sans titre2013 BC Cricket Coca Cola Cricket Week capping 01
Sans titre2013 BC Tennis 1st team 01
Sans titre2013 BC Tennis 5th team
Sans titre2013 BC Tennis Kevin Anderson visit 01
Sans titre2013 BC Rowing National oarsmen 01
Sans titre2013 BC Rugby Fest team
Sans titre2013 BC Basketball award
Sans titre2013 BC Staff 01
Sans titre2013 BC Staff House Directors
Back row: Rob Schipholt, Graham Jonson, Sandile Khuluse, Herman Bezuidenhout, Pfarelo Mphaphuli, Courtney Watson;
Front row: Brian Webster, Wendy Armstrong, David Knowles, Michael McConnachie, Debbie Robertson, Luke Hartley.
2013 BC Staff Interns
Legend:
Motsamai Nonyane, Leanne Rees, Ugen Sunder, Melanie Zwarts, Musa Chauke.
2013 BC GC Scuba diving tour to Red Sea 02
Sans titre2013 BC GC Scuba diving tour to Red Sea 05
Sans titre2013 BC GC Scuba diving tour to Red Sea 06
Sans titre2013 BC GC Scuba diving tour to Red Sea 07
Sans titre2013 BC GC Scuba diving tour to Red Sea 09
Sans titre2013 BC GC Scuba diving tour to Red Sea 10
Sans titre2013 BC Drama FEDA awards 01
Sans titre2013 BC Cultural awards 02
Sans titre2013 BC Trinity College, London Exhibition Award
Sans titre2014 BC Grade 12 Shirt signing 05
Sans titre2014 BC Grade 12 Shirt signing 08
Sans titre2014 BC Grade 12 Shirt signing 09
Sans titre2014 BC Grade 12 Final Chapel - a selection of photographs.
Sans titre2014 BC Grade 12 Final Chapel - a selection of photographs.
Sans titre2014 BC Grade 12 Final Chapel - a selection of photographs.
Sans titre2014 BC Academic Honours awards
Sans titre2014 BC Honours Awards Sport Service Culture
Sans titre2014 BC Basketball 1st team
Sans titre2014 BC Chapel Stewards 01
Sans titre2014 BC Cricket 1st XI Johnny Waite A-Section winners
Sans titre2014 BC Cricket 2nd XI
Sans titre2014 BC Cricket U14A XI
Sans titre2014 BC Cricket U15A XI 01
Sans titre2014 BC Cross Country team
Sans titre2014 BC Hockey 1st team
Sans titre2014 BC Hockey U16 B&C squad
Sans titre2014 BC Sport Captains induction: Summer
Sans titre2014 BC Water Polo U14A ST p215
Sans titre2014 BC Water Polo U15 B&C squad ST p214
Sans titre2014 BC Grade 12 B2K evening: Mrs Frankiskos
Sans titre2014 BC Grade 12 B2K evening: Allied Academic Trophy - Pitts
Sans titre2014 BC Grade 12 B2K evening: Treagus Trophy
Sans titre2014 BC Grade 12 Matric Dance - a selection of photographs.
Sans titre2014 BC Grade 12 Matric Dance - a selection of photographs.
Sans titre2014 BC Grade 12 Matric Dance - a selection of photographs.
Sans titre2014 BC Grade 12 Matric Dance - a selection of photographs.
Sans titre2014 BC Grade 12 Matric Dance - a selection of photographs.
Sans titre2014 BC Grade 12 Matric Dance - a selection of photographs.
Sans titre2014 BC Grade 12 Matric Dance - a selection of photographs.
Sans titre2014 BC Grade 12 Matric Dance - a selection of photographs.
Sans titre2014 BC Grade 12 Matric Dance - a selection of photographs.
Sans titre2014 BC Grade 12 Matric Dance - a selection of photographs.
Sans titre2014 BC Grade 12 Matric Dance - a selection of photographs.
Sans titre2014 BC Grade 12 Matric Dance - a selection of photographs.
Sans titre2014 BC Grade 12 Shirt signing 02
Sans titre1947BC_0002: Formal portrait of co-founder, William Mountstephens
Sans titre1953BC_0004: Foundation class Std 7 (Grade 9)
Legend:
Back row: Swan, Curtis, Craven, Borchers, Abraham, Driver, Rankine,
Front row: Buchan, Laing, EM Harris, Murrish, Cruddas
1953BC_0010: Foundation staff
Legend:
Mr EM (Monty) Harris, Miss A M Doehring, Miss EC Walmsley, Mr WGA Mears
1953BC_00014: College Official Opening: Methodist ministers with BP foundation student
Legend:
Rev Ambrose Reeves , Rev Dr J B Webb, Karl Schrader (Class of 1963)
1953BC_0023: Laying of the Foundation Stone of the Chapel - view of the congregation from BC upper floor corridor towards the Dining Hall
Sans titre1953BC_0024: View across Baytopp playing fields towards BC buildings
Note: This may have been taken in early 1954 as Mountstephens House can be seen in the photo, but the Chapel building is still incomplete.
1953BC_0025: View to the north of the BC Classroom block from the foundations of the Chapel and showing the congregation present at the event.
Sans titrePhotograph of Dining Hall viewed from the north.
Sans titreInformal photograph of Miller
Sans titreThe first Rugby team at the College that played St Johns College
TBI - names of individuals to be confirmed.
Legend:
The photograph is likely to have included the following (amongst others):
Ashfield, Miller, Craven, Abraham, Curtis, Wilkinson, Unite, Mercer-Tod, Driver, Swan, Vickers
Woolley, Cruddas, Buchan, Taylor.
1955 Grade 9 Class photograph
Legend:
Sans titrePresentation of awards at 1955 Athletics meeting.
Sans titre1956 Std 9 (Grade 11) Class photograph
Legend:
Sans titre1956 Std 7 (Grade 9) Class photograph
Legend:
Sans titre1956 BP Std 5 (Grade 7) Class photograph
Legend:
Sans titre1956 BP Std 1 (Grade 3) Class photograph
Legend:
Sans titre1957 BC Collins House ST p010; ST 1976 p109
Sans titre1957 BC Cricket Field view 001
Sans titre1957 Campus view from koppie area 001
Sans titre1958 BC Cricket 1st XI team photograph
Legend:
Back row: T Ryan, S Maxwell, T Sutcliffe, P A Lunn, M C Bresler, B van Eyck, T Christensen, R D Bradley
Front row: M D Wilson, R Mercer-Todd, E P Pfaff (Capt.), Mr W Mears, Mr R Hudson- Reed, M J Naylor (Vice-captain), A M Marriner
1959 BC Sports Day Baytopp NIS 002
Legend:
Sans titre1959 BC Hockey 1st XI team photograph NIS
Legend:
Back row: R Jonathan, C Jackson, C McLeod, T Ryan, DM Hardy, BG Ditcham, WR Tarboton, JP Ullman
Front row: D Reed, T Leach (capt.), Mr Mears, Mr Krige, MC Bresler, KR Cronwright
1960 BC Hockey 1st XI ex Cliff Jackson collection
Legend:
Back row: A Moir, MC Bolton, PG Boustead, BP Cooper, KR Cronwright, JP Ullman, NR Richardson
Front row: B L Black, DH Reed (capt.), Mr Krige, C Jackson (vice-capt.), MP Acott
1961 BC Science block ST p028
Sans titre1961 BC Matric Class ST p013 Cliff Jackson collection
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1961 BC Prefects ST 1962 p017 Cliff Jackson collection
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1961 BC Rugby 2nd XV Bill Moir collection
Legend:
Back row: N Hjelm, H Mulock-Houwer, R Thomson, E Evert , Roger Cope;
Middle row: P Wilhelm, R Thom, J Fox, K Cooper, M Jackson-Smith, H. Laburn;
Front row: A Tyte, PG Martin, P Boustead, P Vickers, W Moir.
1962 BP Cricket 1st XI NIS Malcolm Keevy collection
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1962 BP Tennis 1st team ST p074 Malcolm Keevy collection
Legend:
Standing: P. Shapiro, K. McLaren, B. Nash, J. Argyle;
Seated: M. Keevy, M. Read (capt.), P. Waterson (vice-vapt.), A. Shaw-Smith.
1962 BC Life Savers team NIS
Legend:
Back row: I Brebner, J Ansell, JH Ruffel, R Elisio, H McLennan
Middle row: D Beckett, P Jankowitz, F Touwen, R Walton, K Kay, A Levy
Front row: G Robertson, A MAxwell, W Moir (instructor), S Miller (instructor), P Denniss, A Graham
1963 BC College Prefects ST p009
Legend:
Back Row: G. Read (Head of Mountstephens), N. Tickton (House Prefect, Mountstephens), J. Vickers (House Prefect, Mountstephens), J. Napier (House Prefect, Collins), I. Brebner (Head of Collins).
Seated: G. Martin (Head Prefect), M. T. S. Krige, (Headmaster), V. L. Clegg, (Second Master),
H. Laburn (Deputy Head Prefect).
1963 BC Matric Class NIS 001
Legend: (TBI not currently available)
List of 1963 Matriculants:
D M Amm, J G Arthur, N A Barcza, D P Beckett, I Brebner, A W S Brown, M V Brown, J M Cooper, R W Elisio, D H Fox, R A Fryer, B W Hartung, V Hodges, J W Hosford, B James, R D Kable, P B Kruger, H R Laburn, G McAlpine, H A McLennan, B C Napier, J A Napier, N K Owen-Johnston, C R Palmer, G H Read, K Schrader, D W Stafford, G D Thompson, F H Touwen, J C E Vickers, R J Walton, A E Waters.
1964 BC Matric Class NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1965 BC Cricket 1st XI ST p031 ST Atkinson Collection
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1966 BC Mountstephens House Atkinson Collection.
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1966 BC Collins House NIS
Legend:
4th row: K Pratley, D Immelman, J Sayers, P Graham, R Gilbert, P Maskew, B van den Bosch, J Immelman, D Ferreira, V Griffiths, C Protheroe, S Robinson, B Tuck, L Gould, D Forsythe, D Graham;
3rd row: I Maskew, G Blumenfeld, P Gooch, R Schoeman, R Hogan, J Brown, G Dunbar, K Beilstein, R Freemantle, J Tibble, P Ballantyne, D Ackroyd, L Paddon, I Whyte, P Kemp, C Fergusson, A Montgomery;
2nd row: B Fergusson, G Ferrer; A Cronk, J Legh, C Groenewald, E Flemming, P de Castro, B Nixon, J Stark, S Henderson, L Taylor, B Wantenaar, D Watson, C Bock, J Zurel, O Ruffel, D Scott, N Bayne, J Ackroyd;
Front row: G Finnie, I Green, A Trickett, D Baehr, C Pomeroy-Ward, G Holness, L Ferrer, Mr J Woodley, Mr D Hicks, M Walwyn, C Eisenstein, A Finlay, C Honnet, G Dalziel, R Schoeman.