1993 BC Matric Class formal ST p020
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1993 BC Matric Class informal NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1993 BC Cricket Australia Tour Benfield Wilson NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1993 BC Rugby 1st XV ST p093
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1993 BC BP Cycle run to Penryn College 012
A lunch stop and some roadside repairs.
Legend (l to r):
Travis MacLachlan, TBI, Jimmy Reynolds,
Lloyd Wallace, TBI
1993 BC BP Cycle run to Penryn College 018
Refreshment break en route
1993 BC BP Cycle run to Penryn College 019
Cruising into the Lowveld
1993 BC BP Cycle run to Penryn College 023
Cruising down into the Lowveld
1993 BC BP Cycle run to Penryn College 026
Breakfast time
1993 BC BP Cycle run to Penryn College 027
Ready for the downhill run
1993 BP Athletics team
Legend:
Back row: Mr. K. Brown, C. Phillips, D. Kerr, S. Hawinkels, C. Ebden, B. Smither, J. Stentiford, H. Bruggemans, R. Forder, C. Baker, A. Ramasia, R. Forsdyke, C. Vermaak, M. de Zeeuw, D. Mitchell, G. Moolman, R. Bell, A. Raab, D. Retief, F. Harper, T. Souter, K. Botha, B. van der Merwe, R. Diack, D. Carrick, Mr. B. Rankin;
Third row: Mr. M. de Buys, A. Carrol, T. Edmond, L. Barcza, B. Russell, D. Betts, R. Dunkley, J. Acheson, J. Wilkinson, M. Lemin, J. Ralph, A. Wooller, P. Betts, C. Myburgh, S. Louw, D. Hewan, N. Dickson, A. Ford, R. Myburgh, T. Kluyts, D. Nevin, R. Forder, G. Hawinkels, R. Peens, D. Laburn, M. Pruett, S. Meyer, D. Phillips, Mrs. D. Jacobs;
Second row: J. Tasker, S. Joscelyne, G. Wordon, A. Dowse, G. Walford, S. van der Merwe, G. Botha, L. Meyer (Captain), G. Hills, S. Meikle, S. Fyfe, A. Muller, G. Edmond, B. Horley, N. Franklin.
Front Row: U. Mothiba, D. Alexander, T. MacLachlan, C. Austin, M. Phillips, A. Russell, M. Hewan, M. Mahon, W. Bishop, P. Steyn, J. Foster-Greenwood, K. Good, R. Tasker, S. Mulder, W. Baker, M. Jones. R. Bishop.
1994 BC Athletics ST p071
Legend:
Back row: G. Elliot, G. Welsh, R. Foaden, B. Warren, W. Jacobs, G. Leibbrandt, A. Griffin, P. Heritage, A. Day, R. Wallace, S. Kohary, S. Duggan, D. Bullock, L. Meyer, A. Souter;
5th row: S. Little, M. Howard, R. Forsdyke, C. Ashcroft, C. Robinson, S. Van Niekerk, G. Goosen, B. Shaw, M. Ventre, J. Follet, M. De Zeeuw, J. Handcock, N. Clement, C. Sibanyoni;
4th row: N. Petzer, R. Boyd, A. Solomon, A. Tucker, B. Williams, S. Bick, T. Pennel, S. Mapham, R. George, S. Davies, K. Harris, B. Huckell, M. Webster;
3rd row: N. Haus, J. Heyns, T. Mojapelo, A. Raab, O. Ramasia, C. Baker, M. Connellan, M. Matlou, B. Smithers, G. Collins, Z. Magojo, S. Chamberlain;
2nd row: D. Cruickshanks, T. Williams, A. Grant, G. St. Clair, D. Wright, J. Thornley, S. Linden, A. Newton, P. Dalton, M. Harris, C. Dick, C. Myburgh, T. Mataboge;
Front row: Mr G. Theron, Mr R. Pithey, R. Collins, M. Walker, C. Lewis (capt.), Mr G. Holmes, N. Evans (vice-capt.), M. Benfield, A. Herbertson, Mr D. Gear.
1994 BC Business Game TBI NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1994 BC Chess Club ST p052
Legend:
Back row: S. Hawkins, P. Evans, J. Boynton-Lee, J. Els, J. Shahim;
Middle row: R. Hope-Jones, C. Marsh, C. Taylor, M. Thorpe, M. Osborne, E. Wilson, A. Evans, B. Thorpe, M. von Heynitz;
Front row: D. Parks, A. Joannou, Mr C. Cawse, A. Newton, S. Sounes.
1994 BC Cross Country team ST p079
Legend:
Back row: D. Cruickshanks, S. Clarke, A. Souter, S. Mapham, S. Chamberlain, J. Williams, T. Leroke;
Middle row: G. Collins, M. Pettersen, M. Taylor, S. Duggan, G. Leibbrandt, S. Little, D. Wright, R. Wylde;
Front row: S. Arthur, A. Newton, N. Haus (capt.), Mr D. Gear, G. Goosen (vice-capt.), A. Herbertson, M. Harris.
1994 BC Grade 8d TBI NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1994 BC Hockey 1st XI ST p081
Legend:
Back Row: A. Browne, K. Bailey, S. Walters, S. Arthur, B. Tromp;
Middle Row: M. Dabrowskl, R. Nlenaber, G. Croall, J. McCarthy;
Front Row: M. Benfield, C. Lewis (capt.), Mr D. Wilson, P. Vermaak, M. Malatji.
1994 BC Hockey U14 Natal Tour ST p088
Legend not available in Stythian magazine.
The touring squad included:
Coaches: Mr S.J. Walls and Mr D. Brandt;
Players: Cameron Appel, James Axon, Jonathan Boynton-Lee, Nicholas Bredenkamp, Stephen Brown, Rui Dias, Tyron Edmonds, Ryan French, Andrew Harrison, Grant Harrison, James Hilburn, Jason Hulme, Teboge Leroke, Mark Loubser, Jonathan Mclean, Peter Miller, Stephen Moore, Guy Royston, Barry Shaw, Devin Steenkamp, Jonathan Swanepoel, Gray Todd,
1994 BC Hockey U14A XI ST p087
Legend:
Back row: M. Loubser, C. Appel, D. Welsford, S. Moore, R. Dias;
Middle Row: P. Miller, G. Royston, S. Brown, V. Wilson-Taylor, A. van Vught;
Front Row: G. Harrison, D. Steenkamp, (capt.), Mr S. Walls, J. McLean (capt.), P. Tselentis.
1994 BC Hockey U15B XI ST p085
Legend:
Back row: J. Miller, S. Hidden, T. Rowse, T. Stamm, S. Yates;
Middle row: I. Holmes, S. Chamberlain, K. Lucas, S. Ainscough;
Front Row: A. Cassim, G. Murray (capt.), Mr P. de Wet, G. Louw, S. Cox,
1994 BC Hockey U16B XI ST p084
Legend:
Back row: J. Hubert, M. Du Tolt, J. Stainton, J. Cane, B. Marais;
Middle row: A. Scott, J. Braid, F. Robson, C. Clegg, N. Marhanele, G. Dunnet;
Front Row: M. Collins, A. Botha, Mr R. Pithey, D. Moore, A. Evans.
1994 BC House Prefects NIS
Legend not available in Stythian magazine. Most boys have been identified but some names are still TBI. These include: P W Browne, M Harris, S J Holderness, S Hosford, D Warren, C Weaver
Back row: TBI, A Herbertson, D Terbrugge, T van der Zee, TBI, L Graham, A Newton
3rd row: TBI, R Price, R Weddepohl, K Bailey, S Theobald, S Arthur, TBI;
2nd row: N Turner, R Mackenzie, L Hawkins, TBI, R Michael, R Fraser, J Thornley, D Wright;
Front row: C Vosloo, N Haus, N Dabrowski, TBI, M Connellan, S Dick, G Barcza
1994 BC Rowing U15B VIII ST p092
Legend:
Back row: S. Cox, G. Duggan, R. Aldridge, J. Hubert;
Front row: R. Rose, A. Boulanger, Mr G. Murray, G. Collins, G. von Bormann.
1994 BC Rugby 4th XV ST p099
Legend:
Back row: S. Elliott, R. Cooper, S. Cowen, S. Black, M. Coopmans;
Middle row: R. Sheridan, H. Jarlet, R. Parry, S. Latimer, C. Sibanyoni, P. McLean, R. Wylde;
Front row: J. Neal, L. Grayson (capt.), Mr D. Rose (coach), L. Mahatlane (capt.), V. Bomvana.
1994 BC Squash Committee NIS
Legend (TBI):
Back row: B Barcza, G Louw, D Hancock, W Clay, T Steenhof;
Middle row: M Davies, C Henderson, TBI, I Broekhuizen;
Front row: R McFadzean, G Barcza, Mr K Hovelmeier, R Michael, D Schonborn.
1994 BC TBI NIS 001
Legend:
Back row: P Myerscough, A Branch
Front row: R Boyce, R Schumann, N Turner
1994 BC TBI NIS 003
Legend:
Back row includes: TBI, Daniel Rose, David Parks
Front row includes: Daryl Schonborn, Alex Bester, TBI
1994 BC TBI NIS 005
Legend:
Back row: Matthew Wetton, Mark Osborne, Andrew Harris;
Front row: Mrs R Diack, Mark du Toit, Mrs M Brink.
1994 BC Water Polo 2nd team ST p117
Legend:
Back row: N. Haus, P. McLean, M. Carroll, S. Papale,
Front row: G. MacKenzie, S. Arthur, G. Davies, R. MacMahon, C. Morgan.
Absent: N. Magowan
1994 BC Water Polo U15B team ST p119
Legend:
Back row: F. Ngoy, M. Thornley, S. Marais, S. Hidden, J. Miller, G. Bakaly, Z. Magojo;
Front row: G. Fletcher, S. Field (capt.), Mr C. Cawse (coach), A. Kahle, N. Clother-Sinclair.
1994 BC Wildlife Club ST p055
Legend:
Back row includes: T Brown, D Welsford, J Dicks, B Williams, D Emmett, S Rawlinson, D Nevin;
3rd row includes: R Kahle, J Hilburn, B Stafford, P Ndonados, T Robson, R George, M Tucker, P Miller, J-H du Plessis, TBI, T Smith;
2nd row includes J Bruce-Brand, B Wagner, G Norwood, J Boynton-Lee, G Whyte, C Watson, N Dennis, C Christie, N Bredenkamp, G McIver, D van Rooyen, M O’Brien, Gray Todd, J Turner, A Black;
Front row: TBI, J Axon, TBI, TBI, B van der Merwe, M Dabrowski, Mr D Rose, R Huth, G Slade, Mr S Walls, S Richards, TBI, M Fynn, G Moolman, TBI, I Rankin.
1994 BC Community Service (possibly Ivory Park) 003
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1994 BC Community Service (possibly Ivory Park) 004
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1994 BC Community Service (possibly Ivory Park) 006
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1994 BC Community Service (possibly Ivory Park) 013
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1994 BC Community Service (possibly Ivory Park) 014
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1994 BC Community Service (possibly Ivory Park) 015
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1994 BP Cricket 1st XI
Legend:
Back row: R Holm, B Wylie, D Worth, D Slater;
Middle row: A Wooler, S Murphy (scorer), J Featherstone, Mr S Farrell (coach), A Sherratt, A Good, S Hawinkels;
Front row: R Hancock, G Wegerle, S Williams (captain), M Lemin, A Fenner.
1994 BP Staff
Legend:
Back Row: G Roberts, C Close, D Webb, R Williams, S Farrell, T Du Pon, B Rankin, K Reid, R van Gass;
Middle Row: A de Jager, L Lagesen, H Spence, V Potgieter, W Wylie, S Glover, E Davis, M van Eyssen, M Argyle, C Munro, D Jacobs, J Mansfield, B Bain, W Mahlalela;
Front Row: V Kershaw, J Williams, G Saunders, D Warren, J Lees (Headmaster) M de Buys, M Player, M Gibbs, B Wright.
1994 BP Tennis 1st team
Legend:
Back row: W Muller, A Wooler;
Front row: K de la Harpe, B Devlin (capt.) D Webb (coach) N Beggs, D Bethell.
1995 BC 50 Club ST p087
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1995 BC Athletics Team ST p095
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1995 BC Bird Club ST p083
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1995 BC Business Management Game winners ST p072
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1995 BC Collins House ST p061
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1995 BC Cricket 2nd X1 ST p098
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1995 BC Cricket U14C X1 ST p104
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1995 BC Cricket U14F X1 ST p105
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1995 BC Cricket U16A X1 ST p100
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1995 BC First Aid group ST p088
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1995 BC Hockey 1st XI ST p108
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1995 BC Hockey U14B XI ST p116
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1995 BC Hockey U14E XI ST p117
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1995 BC Hockey U15A XI ST p113
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1995 BC Hockey U16A XI ST p112
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1995 BC House Prefects NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1995 BC Jazz Band ST p052
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1995 BC Maths Olympiad Top 100 ST p033
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1995 BC Matric Class formal NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1995 BC Rowing U16 Squad ST p130
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1995 BC Rugby 4th XV ST p135
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1995 BC Rugby 56 Club TBI NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1995 BC Rugby U14C XV ST p142
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1995 BC Rugby U15B XV ST p139
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1995 BC Rugby U16B XV ST p137
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1995 BC Stock Exchange Game brokers ST p073
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1995 BC Tennis 4th team ST p151
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1995 BC Water Polo 1st team ST p119
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1995 BC Water Polo 2nd team ST p119
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1995 BC Water Polo U14A ST p124
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1995 BC Water Polo U15B ST p122
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1995 BC Water Polo U16B ST p121
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1973 BC Rugby U15A XV ST p035
Legend:
Back row: G L Blumenthal, G N Eckersley, R J Clare, L M Borowski, S H Auret, K C Massey;
Middle row: A A Ross, D P Steyn, M J G Botha, A I R Massey, S D Bowley, G I Mann;
Front row: R J Stanley, Mr J Helliwell, I E M Wentzel, G R King, C R Clarke.
1973 BC Tennis 1st Team ST p064
Legend:
Back Row: R O’Donnell, R Johnstone, M Stitfall, B Lipsett;
Front Row: J McCallum, R Hallier, Mnr. Frylinck, R Beattie, G Harvey.
1974 BC 12 Club ST p025
Legend:
Back Row: R. A. Beattie, R. S. Johnstone, J. E. McCallum, P. G. J. Kukielski, R. C. Hallier, E. T. Knight, A. van Wyk
Oberholzer;
Front Row: Rev H. K. Nel, P. de Villiers, A. C. Beck, Mr M Henning, D. Crane, S. J. Carter, Mr H. Huggett.
1974 BC Collins House Prefects NIS
Legend:
Back row: A S Robertson, C Strathern
Front row: A Oberholzer, Mr E R King, M H Slabbert,
1974 BC Hockey TBI NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1974 BC Honours Awards ST p069
Legend:
Back row: M. A. Posnett (Rowing), M. C. Chasey (Swimming), R. C. Hallier (Rugby, Cricket), N. Campbell (Athletics),
P. Stevens (Athletics);
Front row: A. C. G. Needham (Swimming), J. S. F. Vernede (Rowing, Rugby), A. van Wyk Oberholzer (Rugby), R. P.
O’Donnell (Cricket), M. P. Sidwell (Rugby).
Absent: A. C. Beck, S. J. Carter, D. Crane, P. de Villiers (All awarded Academic Honours).
1974 BC Matric Class ST p013
Legend:
Back row: C. Brand, W. M. Irving, T. Hulbert, A. C. G. Needham, R. C. Hallier, P. G. J. Kukielski, R. P. Brigden,
J. E. McCallum, J. S. Cooper, C. H. Fox, D. J. Watson;
6th row: S. Vernede, D. A. Klein, N. Campbell, A. C. Beck, P. J. Stevens, D. Crane, R. S. Johnstone, R. D. Kennealy, C. F. Strathern, M. C. Chasey, E. T. Knight, R. A. Beattie;
5th row: M. J. Rocher, M. B. Waugh, T. M. Williams, G. A. Pollock, M. Knight, G. Billis, A. van Wyk. Oberholzer,
A. S. Robertson, I. R. McGregor, R. G. Howard, M. I. McColl, N. P. Munday;
4th row: C. J. Gray, J. E. Abbott, M. R. Webb, R. V. Soares, R. M. Pietersen, J. G. Douglas, P. D. R. Roussos, M. A. Braunswick, R. B. Maarschalk, E. F. Johnstone, R. P. O’Donnell;
3rd row: K. L. Wright, H. M. Pougnet, R. K. O’Brien, C. K. Tucker, G. Latimer-Jones, A. Denovan, S. Barnish, A. J. E. van der Geest, A. B. Zurel, S. J. Carter, M. P. Sidwell, C. van Huysteen, J. W. Dewes;
2nd row: J. J. Oosthuizen, G. D. Jardine, Mr. T. J. Clifford, Mr. H. A. J. van Rensburg, Mr. P. M. Pearce, Mr. E. R. Lipsett, Mr. H. Huggett, Rev. H. K. Nel, Mr. A. J. Carter, Mr. J. Helliwell, P. de Villiers;
Front row: Mr. K. C. Hovelmeier, Mr. E. J. Jansen, Mr. E. R’ King, Mr. O. J. Roberts, Mr. V. L. Clegg (Second Master), Mr. M. Henning (Headmaster), Mr. H. B. Thorpe, Mr. J. C. Dickson, Mrs. D. A. Ward, Mrs. G. C. Meumann, Mr. M. D. Stalley.
Sans titre1974 BC Rowing 1st IV ST p048
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1974 BC Rowing U14 IV NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1974 BC Rugby matches
Sans titre1974 BC Rugby matches
Sans titre1974 BC BP Pavilion opening by Pitts and Mrs Doreen Read NIS.
Sans titre1974 BC Founders Day presentation in Mears Hall ST p010
Sans titre1974 BP Grades block exterior with cricket players NIS
Sans titre1975 BC Athletics team ST p050
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1975 BC Collins House NIS
Legend:
Front row (seated in front):
2nd row:
3rd row:
4th row:
5th row:
6th row:
Back row:
1975 BC Honours Awards ST p010
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1975 BC Merit ties NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1975 BC Rowing 3rd IV NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1975 BC Rowing U15 Coxed IV ST p043
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1975 BC Rugby 2nd XV NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1975 BC Rugby U14A XV NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1975 BC TBI NIS 001
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1975 BC Tennis Appletiser Bowl team ST p049
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1975 BC Staff ST p005
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1976 BC Collins House Prefects ST p015
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1976 BC Cricket TBI NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1976 BC Cricket U15A XI ST p040
Legend:
Front row:
Back row: