Christmas card with school badge on the front, an aerial picture of the College on the inside and a hand-written message sigend by Steyn Krige
Boys' CollegePrinted menu including names of speakers.
Old Stithian AssociationPrinted menu including names of speakers.
Old Stithian AssociationInvitation to the event, ticket no. 86
Old Stithian AssociationCircular letter announcing the adoption of the first OSA Constitution.
Old Stithian AssociationProgramme of the event
Dramatic SocietyProgramme of the event
School records are included on the back page, including a hand-written correction.
Contains programme and list of events
Includes 1954 Open record holders on back cover
First constitution of the PA
Parents' AssociationList of members of the first PA Committee
Parents' AssociationOpening lines identify this as he first ever PA Committee newsletter.
The newsletter refers inter alia to the raising of funds, including for the proposed swimming bath.
List of officials for the event
Boys' CollegeLetter explaining the need to increase school fees
College CouncilArticle describing the College, focusing on what it has to offer and its values.
Campbell, DorotheaInvitation to the event at which Mr Mears performed the official opening at 16h30.
Boys' CollegePrinted invitation, including a personalised note from the Deputy Headmaster, Vernon Clegg, to Mr & Mrs Tickton. The Norman Tickton memorial trophy was to be presented for the first time at this event. Norman (Class of 1964) had passed away in June, 1973.
Boys' CollegeSingle issue of a school newspaper produced by Form II (Grade 8) boys. The articles reflect the interests and humour of the boys at the time of publication. Certain boys are named within the publication.
Grade 8Programme of the event which combined the induction of the 1963 prefects with the farewell to the Class of 1962.
The inner back page is signed by the Mountstephens House Matric boarders of 1962
Programme of the event which combined the induction of the 1964 prefects with the farewell to the Class of 1963.
Boys' CollegeProgramme of the event
Contains school records on the back cover
Programme of the event
Contains school records on the back cover
Programme of the event
Boys' CollegeProgramme of the event
Boys' CollegeInvitation to the first annual prize-giving
Boys' CollegeVersion of the programme that appears to be a working copy.
Includes events from BP U6 up to BC Open events
Programme of the event with hand-written notes and times
Includes winner of the Old Boys race
Programme of the event
Boys' CollegeInvitation to the farewell event for the first Headmaster, W G Mears.
College CouncilProgramme of the event which was the second ever Matric Dinner and which included 15 foundation students.
Boys' CollegeInvitation to the event which was conducted by the Rev Dr J B Webb
College CouncilInvitation to the event
College CouncilProgramme of the event which was the first ever Matric Dinner for the foundation matriculants.
Boys' CollegeCircular letter advising parents and guardians advising them of the appointment of Steyn Krige as the second Headmaster of the College.
Art ClubProgramme of the event
Boys' CollegeCatalogue of artworks produced by the Art Club students
Art ClubCatalogue of the exhibited items with an introduction on the activities of the Art Club
Art ClubPhotograph of Hockey 2nd XI team, 1961
Derek Worman PhotographerIncludes dates for the period when we were a four-term school and half-term consisted of a Saturday off.
College CouncilCircular of school terms
Mears, Walter George Amos (Wally)Extracts from letters written by E M Harris (one of four Founder Members of Staff of the College) to his sister, Lilian, in England between January 1957 and May 1961.
Harris, Edwin Montague (Monty)Programme of the event
Contains details of records held at the time.
Some hand-written annotations.
Circular letter inviting old boys to attend the gala performance to mark the opening of Mears Hall.
Krige, Marthinus Theunis SteynProspectus produced prior to the opening of the College in 1953. Includes details of the Council members, descriptions of the buildings and grounds, courses of study, fees, games [sports], the boarding department, dress and clothing lists,.
Boys' CollegeCatalogue of the exhibition with information about the Society.
Photographic SocietyOSA tie from the first batch to have been produced. Worn by Bill Moir, Class of 1962.
Old Stithian AssociationOriginal cuff links issued by the OSA for the first time in 1962.
Old Stithian AssociationProgramme of the official opening of Mears Hall by Mr Wally Mears.
Boys' CollegePrinted programme including advertisements that reflect suppliers and College contacts at the time.
Dramatic SocietyArticle marketing the Spring Fair and including a photographs of boys trying on the bashers which were about to be introduced as part of the BC uniform.
The StarCard sent to Bill Moir and signed by "Tom".
Inside includes images of the swimming pool, annotated as a gift from the parents, 1956 and a picture of Mountstephens House.
Moir describes how the issues of the Chronicles were produced in 1962 at which time he was the editor.
Moir, William LawtonMoir provides details of some of the items in the accompanying donation.
Moir, William LawtonCopy of the address given by Franklin at the Foundation Day Service
Franklin, (Justice) Blen L S2010 Jeremy Havard letter to Susannah Knowles containing description and context of donated items.
Boys' CollegeDigital links to http://www.alexanderbraczkowski.com/about
Photograph courtesy http://www.alexanderbraczkowski.com/about
Article from The Conversation 10th August 2023: https://theconversation.com/the-fast-furious-and-brutally-short-life-of-an-african-male-lion-211130
1985 The Prefects Charge. Descriptive item explaining the origins and significance of the Prefects' Charge and Helen Holmes, the creator of the artefact. The shield is awarded to "The boy who voluntarily contributes the most to the welfare of his fellows".
Thornton, Mary E1980 Founders' Day invitation
Boys' College1980 BC Matric Class tie
Boys' College1978 Mountstephens House roll call register
Boys' College1976c Prefect's exam. The exam is administered by the prefects and written by every boy a few weeks into his Grade 8 year. The exam was designed to familiarise the boys with the structure and history of the College.
Boys' College1976 OSA Old Boys Cricket XI ST p043
Legend:
Back row: John Hosford, John Arthur, Tony Lacey-Smith (capt.), Rob McLaren, Dave Fox, John Fox, Hugh Laburn;
Seated: Nick Barcza, Gavin Coulson, Tony Tyte, Vaughan Coulson.
1976 OSA Cricket team founders Johnny Arthur and Rob McLaren
A note from Jonathan Arthur identifies the location as follows:
"My friend Rob McLaren and I were interested upon reading about the Cricket Club and thought we should send you the founding photo dated 10th October 1976 which was taken at Bruma Park, as at that stage we had no cricket field to play on and sport at the College on Sundays was not allowed".
1976 Mountstephens war cry 003
Mountstephens House1976 Mountstephens war cry 002
Mountstephens House1976 Mountstephens war cry 001
Mountstephens House1976 Mountstephens boarder's clothing list with handwritten annotations.
Mountstephens House1975 Visit to Stithian Village: street view
Fargher, Brian1975 Visit to Stithian Village School where Albert Charles Collins began his school years
Fargher, Brian1975 Visit to Stithian Village Church
Fargher, Brian1975 BC Tennis team TBI NIS
St Stithians College1974 BC Hockey U14 TBI NIS
St Stithians College1972 BP Tennis team ST 099
Legend:
Back Row: A. Carter, R. MacGregor, Mr. J. Trelease, C. Underwood, D. Johnstone;
Front Row: B. Madin, G. Charlton (vice capt.), G. Brigden (capt.) R. Mathews.
1971 BC Rugby 1st XV Woods Collection ST p034
Back Row: N. Janet, F. Legh, A. Groenewald, M. Wood, M. Flinn, A. Oberholzer, K. Davis;
Middle Row: I. King, W. van Aswegan, G. Coulson, T. Hoy, M. Maarschalk, A. Montgomery;
Front Row: R. Paton-Ash, I. Woods, P. Hough (Capt.), R. Kippen, P. Dewes.
1971 BC Rowing 1st IV Woods Collection NIS
Legend not available in Stythian magazine, but crew consisted of:
I Woods, A Groenewald, K Davis, D Heney (capt.), V Goodbrand.
1971 BC Prefects Woods Collection NIS
Legend not available, but Prefects and House Prefects for 1971 included:
N L Janet (Head Prefect), A C Burrow, P R J Dewes, R O Gilbert, M D Wood, P A Lamont, G D Pearce, P R Cooke, G C D McSweeney, R J Morgan, K G M Pratley, J F Santiago
1971 BC Matric Class Woods collection ST p012
Legend:
Back row: P. C. Cosmann, M. S. Willis, R. R. Logan, P. R. J. Dewes, C. D. Stein, R. H. Ludlow, B. Crane, G. P. Watson, C. V. Kaplan, R. A. Burge, J. F. Santiago, K. Davis, N. A. Andrews.
4th row: R. O. Gilbert, T. E. Hoy, A. C. Burrow, W. A. v. Aswegan, M. A. Basnett, P. K. Hough, C. A. Fergusson, D. G. Beckett, T. J. Falkiner, R. E. Plastow, M. Muller, C. B. Williams, G. D. Peace.
3rd row: J. R. Edmeston, P. F. Legh, P. J. Laburn, D. P. McKie, M. C. Wilford, I. C. Woods, B. S. Hosford, P. V. Smit, P. A. Lamont, R. P. Cooper, R. C. Shearer, K. G. M. Pratley.
2nd row: Mr. P. Pearce, Mr. J. Helliwell, Mr. G. Mascall, Mr. H. Jansen, J. A. Robertson, G. C. D. McSweeney, P. R. Cooke, M. D. Wood, D. C. Cumming, A. R. Sparks, C. B. McEwan, N. L. Janet, Mr. O. Roberts, Mr. M. Stalley, Mr. H. Thorpe, Mr. H. Huggett.
Front row: Rev. D. Henning, Mrs. G. Meumann, Mr. J. Frylinck, Mr. R. Erasmus, Mr. V. Clegg, Mr M. Henning, Mr. E. King, Mr. E. Lipsett, Mr. C. Wilkinson, Mr. A. Carter, Mr. J. Dickson.
Seated in front: A. J. Montgomery, R. J. Morgan, D. Forsythe, A. J. Combrink, J. F. Geddes, R. J. Mulder, D. Heney, A. B. Stead, M. Nicol, R. B. Wakefield.
1971 BC Athletics team Woods Collection ST p039 TBI
No legend for photograph in Stythian magazine.
Digital links to story of Life Saving in South Africa https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lifesaving_South_Africa
Josh Whyte was selected for the South African Lifesaving team at the time that the anti-apartheid movement succeeded in having South African participation in international sporting events banned.
https://za.linkedin.com/in/josh-whyte-3312221b
1970 BC Rugby 1st XV Woods Collection ST p055
Legend:
Back row: J de Swart, L Hartman, P Hough, C Bell, W van Aswegen;
Middle row: Mr W J Ellis, A Montgomery, N Janet, O Cook, R Kippen, P Dewes, I Crichton;
Front row: I Woods, B Fergusson, T Gillham, R Schoeman (capt.), I Whyte, M Wood;
1970 BC Rowing team Woods Collection ST p058
Legend:
Back row: C. Brand, A. Bruton, R. Wakefield, T. Chilwell, I. Dodds, D. Hulbert, R. Kennealy;
Middle row: R. Dansey, I. Crichton, B. Lincoln, J. Brandt, R. Kippen, K. Davis, H. McDonald, S. Robb, V. Goodbrand, D. Tatlow;
Front row: A. Groenewald, G. Paton-Ash, P. Smit, Mr J. C. Dickson, K. Goodbrand (capt.), I. Woods, D. Lincoln, D. Heney.
Absent: B. Jenkins
Digital links to story of Life Saving in South Africa https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lifesaving_South_Africa
Barry Fergusson was selected for the South African Lifesaving team at the time that the anti-apartheid movement succeeded in having South African participation in international sporting events banned.
Digital links to articles on Paul Nash: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=is2c6iD3wmw (footage of his record-breaking 100 yards run in 1968) https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0hho1HFAnfI (footage of his record-breaking 220 yards run in 1968) https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Paul_Nash_(athlete) http://www.time.com/time/magazine/article/0%2C9171%2C841279%2C00.html
Various1968 BC Rugby U14A Wood Collection NIS
Legend not available in Stythian magazine. The following boys represented the team during the season:
R. Newman, F. Legh, R. Cooper, J. Edmeston, D. Holt, L. Hartman, I. Woods, A. Oberholzer, B. Reádhead (vice-capt.), D. Kneen, P. Dewes, S. Laufer, R. Kippen, P. Hough, M. Wood (capt.), J. Harding and B. Jenkins.
1966 Surrey CC 2nd XI Ken Cooper
Legend not available, but Ken Cooper (Class of 1963) is pictured in the back row on the left at the time he played for the Surry 2nd XI.
1965 Campus view to BC and Sandton. The staff house closest to the squash courts can be seen under construction.
Drysdale, Douglas1965 BP classrooms construction
Drysdale, Douglas1965 BC Swimming Gala: Mrs Read presents the prizes
Drysdale, Douglas1965 BC D9 and U9 classrooms under construction
Drysdale, Douglas1965 BC Athletics: Mrs Legh presents the prizes
Drysdale, Douglas1964 BP Cricket U10A team Woods Collection NIS
Legend not available in Stythian magazine, however, the following players are listed in Stythian 1974 as having played for the team:
P. Dewes (Capt.), F. Legh, J. Harding, R. Burge, I. Woods, G. Daniel, A. Franklin, R. Friedman, J. Dewes, I. Evans, C. Windell, M. Wood and B. Donaldson.
1964 BC Biology trip to Inhaca Island Mozambique
TBI
1963 BC Collins Grade 8 dorm
TBI
1962 BC Matric class:
Legend:
Back row: P G Martin, R Beckman, I Finnie, C Hallam, P Vickers, S Miller, J Pfaff;
Middle row: R Thomson, J G Mackay, I Griffiths, M Thom, C Menke, M Jackson-Smith, T McNeil, R Everest, T Ferguson, J Fox;
Front row: G Read, W de Maar, W Moir, B P Cooper, Mr M T S Krige (Headmaster), Mr R Erasmus (Class Master), G M Martin (Head Prefect), R Cope, S Puth, R Hosford.
1960c BP holiday trip to Natal South Coast group photograph
Fargher, BrianDigital link to Terry Ryan's history and achievements: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Terry_Ryan_(tennis)
Photograph of Terry Ryan at Wimbledon in 1968 courtesy https://www.ebay.co.uk/
Formal group photograph of the 1958 BP Soccer 1st XI team taken in front of the Chapel doors.
Derek Worman PhotographerFormal group photograph of the 1956 Grade 5 class taken in front of the Chapel doors.
Unknown1956 BC Grade 11 class
UnknownFormal group photograph of the 1955 Grade 4 class taken in front of BC reception.
Unknown1954c Chapel and school from Collins House.
The date of the photograph is estimated from similar photographs.