The albums contain assorted photographs, newspaper cuttings, invitations to formal events and programmes of school productions as well as occasional photographs of sports teams and dramatic productions. For detailed contents see individual albums.
Some albums also contain newspaper articles (NCs) pertaining to the Boys' College as well as the Boys' Prep. However, as the majority of the album contents pertain to the BP, all items are included in this BP collection, with reference made to BC items where relevant.
The albums contain assorted informal photographs reflecting life in the BP.
Sans titreBP boys in the new library
Sans titreBP reading in the informal area of the new library
Sans titre1972 BP Mr Warrens class 001
1974 BP Building the Little Prep 003
1973 BP Library
1973 BP help from monitors
1973 BP Athletics 001
1969 BP NC Triumph for St Stithians. Northern Reporter 9th October 1969. Report on preparatory triangular Athletics meeting.
Sans titre1974c BC Swimming pool scene TBI 001
Sans titre1977 BP Std 5 Camping weekend at Ben Lavin Nature Reserve 001 En route to the camp
Sans titre1977 BP Std 5 Camping weekend at Ben Lavin Nature Reserve 003: Listening to an outdoor lecture
Sans titre1977 BP Swimming gala 004
Sans titre1978 BP Transvaal Provincial sportsmen
Legend:
Back row: C Frost (Cricket and Squash); R Baird (Swimming); R Fawcett (Cricket); D Rundle (Cricket, Squash);
Front Row: R Gush (Swimming); G. Robson (Swimming); K Robson (Swimming); Ian Gentles (Cricket);
1978 BP Cross Country 004 Seniors
Sans titre1978 BP Grass planting 002
Sans titre1978 BP Grass planting 004
Sans titre1979 BP Swimming tour to PMB 002
Sans titre1979 BP Some school haircuts 001: showing the length of boys' hair allowed in the 1970s.
Sans titre1979 BP Swimming gala scenes 002
Sans titre1979 BP Swimming gala scenes 003
Sans titre1979 BP Swimming gala scenes 005
Sans titre1979 BP Silent reading styles 002
Sans titre1979 BP Seen at school 001. This is possibly the first photograph that records the presence of students of a racial group other than white.
This photograph was printed in the 1979 Stythian magazine with the title 'The Maestro in Action'.
1979 BP Seen at school 002.
This photograph appears in the 1979 Stythian magazine with the title 'I have something on my mind'.
1977 BP Junior Choir NIS
Legend:
Back row: M Mitchley; D Rye; A Davies; L Jansen; A Tarrant; R Gush; B Pain; C Darke, M Jeffrey;
Middle row: J Kruger, J Bass, C Smuts, R Buchan, J Grose, M bath, N Heaton, S Mackenzie;
Front row: A Botha; D Sobey; P Martin; R Lonmon-Davies; A Wollaston; M de Fontaine; M Phillips; J Maxwell.
1977 BP Senior Choir ST p082
Legend:
Back Row: S. van der Watt, C. Fussell, D. Rundle, D. Voysey, C. Frost, S. Crosby, S. Francois, C. Duffield, M. Davies, J. Shaw.
Third Row: M. Matthews, R. McCall, C. Koen, G. Goudvis, I. Alexander, T. Frost, A. Koen, D. Stanley, D. Tarrant, R. Boltman.
Second Row: R. Reed, R. Davis N. Glossop, P. Laughton, A. Mathie, R. Goudvis, K. Wilson, D. Williamson, J. Hindle, B. Toerien, M. T’Sas.
First Row: S. Allen, N. Bisseker, D. Anderson, D. Reid, N. Wilson, P. Siedle, T. Gerntholtz, R. Mathie.
1978 BP Choir ST p103
Legend:
Back Row: A. Frost, N. Wilson, R. Davis, J. Hindle, A. Falcon, G. Hagger.
Third Row: M. Davies, A. Davies, K. Thorpe, B. Toerien, I. Alexander, P. Laughton, P. Siedle, J. Bass, R. Mathie.
Second Row: H. Turner, D. Stanley, C. Frost, R. Boltman, C. Koen, D. Rundle, M. ’tSas, I. Toerien, D. Tarrant, N. Pons.
First Row: J. Maxwell, G. Alien, D. Anderson, T. Gerntholtz, R. Gush, N. Glossop, R. Goudvis, K Wilson, A. Tarrant, J. Kruger.
Front: N. Bisseker, G. Nelson.
1982 BP Choir ST p111
Legend:
Back Row: J. Callie, A. Smuts, K. Jasper, A. Osche, S. Hall, K. Phitidis, R. Thomson, R. Hindle, C. Kruger, D. Landi, G. Mollink, J. Roseveare.
Third Row: D. Vogt, M. Schroenn, J. Fox, C. MacDonald,. W. McCarthy, M. Aitken, M. Barker, R. Kyte, R. Koen, A. Pretorius, G. Robson, M. Zschenderlein, J. Heinamann.
Second Row: G. Cosford, R. Sowry, P. van Wyk, W. Henderson, C. Mitchley. D. Glover, A. Pouroulis, G. Gibb, B. Richardson, N. Schroenn, A. Gibb, J. Hartslief, A. Legg, J. Ramsay, J. Maddock, A. Sherwood.
Front Row: A. Fyfe, B. Falcon, C. Turner, G. Anderson, P. Schmidt, P. Henning, Mrs. Clark, I. North, L. O’Reilly, W. Touwen, S. Norman, R. Anderson, D. Warner.
1966 BP Football 2nd XI
Legend:
Back row: E von Glehn, ? Franklin, J Raynham, J Taylor, D Clegg, M Makin,
Front row: D Forsyth, D Heney, R Freidman (capt.), S Cosman, B Readhead
1967 Athletics U9 Long Jump
Sans titre1967 Athletics Open Relay trophy presentation
Sans titre1967 Athletics U10 High jump 002
Sans titre1967 Athletics Paul Nash Springbok Athlete.
Paul is pictured on the athletics field with a few College boys.
1967 Cricket 2nd XI
Standing: P Whicher, T Burrow, T Davies, L Hartman, P Burnton, P Saunders, J Lilly
Seated: J Saunders, A Makin, D Clegg (capt.), L Buck, M O'Brien,
Front Row: I McGregor(scorer)
1967 Cricket U10 XI
Standing: G Blumenthal, G Pyne-James, S Vernede, P Dossena, R Hallier, M Chasey, D Woods, N Munday, C Bamford
Seated: M Tickton, S Woodward, G Woodworth, P Madin (capt.), G Barends, E Hayter, I McGregor
Front Row: H Pougnet (scorer)
1967 Football U10 XI
Legend:
Standing: I McGregor, P Dossena, M Chasey, R Hallier, S Vernede, G Barends,
Seated: N Munday, P Madin, M Tickton (capt.), G Schroeder
Cover of the album
Sans titre1970 BP Football 1st XI ST p097
Legend:
Back: Back Row: G. Meatchem, R. Stanley, M. Park, G. Blumenthal, P. Dossena, E. Hayter, K. Tupper.
Front: V. Coulson, A. Dott, G. Mann (capt.), K. Hovelmeier, Esq., D. Woods, G. Crichton, S. Woodward.
1970 BP Football 4th XI
Legend:
Back: Goldschmidt, Lange, Eckersley, Smith, Cilliers, van de Merwe,
Front: Lowe, Vickerman, Jackson, Linter, Schnier, Beghin
1970 BP Football U10 XI
Legend:
Back: Kennealy, Smith, Huskisson, de Vries, Basnett, Rainier, Bell, Christiane
Front: Dalton, Matthews (capt.), Mr K Hovelmeier, Anderson, Beswick
1970 BP Football U9 XI
Legend:
Back: Beck, van Streepen, Rundle, Coogan, Rainier, Gordon-Smith, Pyne-James, Simms
Front: Richardson, Morris (capt.), Mr Goosen, Sproson, Bray
1971 BP Football 1st XI ST p069
Legend:
Back row: M. Summerscales, A. Irwin, R. Matthews, B. Victor, N. Dunn, N. Wilkinson, R. Dodds.
Front row: G. Meatchem (Vice-Capt.), Mr. K. C. Hovelmeier, N. Williams (Capt.), Mr. W. W. Macfarlane,
Seated in front: G. Crevald, N. Hudspeth
1971 BP Gymnastics team ST p058
Legend:
Back row: K Huskisson, R Matthews, Mr A Wyborn, C Anderson, D Mitchley,
Front row:M Jameson, M Penman, M Last (capt.), G Morris, S Till
1972 BP Football 2nd XI
Legend:
Back row: S Falkiner, K Beswick, A Tucker, N Banks, G Eckersley, N Burrows, G Goode, Mr A Wyborn
Front row: D Basnett, K Huskisson, D Rossouw (capt.), D Johnstone (vice-capt.), M Rupert
Seated in front: T Maben (goalkeeper)
1972 BP Football 4th XI
Legend:
Back row: H Park, M Tucker, M Wentzel, Mr W Macfarlane, Hindson, G Christiane, C Evans
Front: N Hellman, D Park, S White (capt.), R Jameson,
Goalkeeper: M Kennealy
1972 BP Football U10 XI
Legend:
Back row: Lacey-Smith, Scott, Attwood, Mr A Goosen, Cooper (capt.), Blumenthal,
Front row: Green, Hoare, Goode, Plaunt, Dott, Todd
Seated in front: Fussell (linesman), Pohl (goalkeeper)
1972 BP Cricket U10 XI
Legend:
Back row: Barrow, Plant, Dott, Spann, Pohl, Brad, Allan, Coulsen
Front row: Todd, Frost, Attwood (capt.), Hoare, Goode, Cooper
1972 BP Athletics track event Christiane and Anderson
Sans titre1972 Athletics long jump G Bell U12
Sans titre1973 BP Athletics team ST p095
Back Row: C. Attwood, G. MacDonald, S. Bush, G. Whitelaw, C. Badings, M. Stonestreet, G. Adams,
R. Henning, N. Rossouw, R. Lowe, G. Pohl, S. Hoare.
Middle row: C. Todd, H. Bolttler, A. Simmonds, G. Hood, M. Spann, C. Warriner, G. Scott, C. Fabig, D. Lyell, I. Anderson, P. Macfarlane.
Front row: N. Ferguson, M. Tucker, K. Lang, I. Simms, A. Tucker, K. Ranier (Capt.), G. Eckersley, C. Rupert, M. Jameson, S. Till, C. Coombs, B. Sproson.
Seated in front: G. Carter, R. McCall, P. de Bruyn, D. Frost, G. Strick, J. Barrow
1973 BP Swimming team ST p102
Back row: P Tobias, C. Attwood, G. Hood, M. Parry, R. Henning, M. Spann, G. Póhl, D. Ethelston, B. Allan, Mr D R Warren
Middle Row: C. Warriner, D. Cowen, G. Eckersley (vice-capt.), J. Rundle (capt.), D. Osborne, R. Thorpe, S Kruger
Front Row: J. Noake, G. Carter, R. McCall.
1973 BP Cricket 1st XI ST p091
Back Row: B. Slater, N. van Streepen, K. Lang, B. Sproson, R. Cooper, G. Morris, S. Buys, Mr. A. H. Wyborn
Front Row: C. Coombs, G. Adams, J. Gordon-Smith (vice-capt.), B. Pyne-James (capt.), M. Berger, S. Till
Seated in front: M. Fussell (Scorer)
1973 BP Cricket U11 XI
Back row: Barrow, Buck, Hood, Matthews, Spann, Allen, Anderson, Carter, Mr J Cooper
Front row: Parry, D J Frost, P Frost, Roxburgh, Macfarlane
Seated in front: D A Frost (scorer)
1973 BP Football 3rd XI
Back row: Lowe, Waldron, Carter, Atkinson, Rundle, Brak
Front row: Roxburgh, Hindson, Mr Macfarlane, Badings, Cowen
Seated in front: Jameson, Sherwood
1973 BP Football 4th XI
Back row: Mitchley, Tyrell, Whitelaw, Cowley, Cougan, Ransome, Urdang, Frost
Front row: de Villiers, Hindle, Mr Macfarlane, Beck, Douglas
Seated in front: Nurse, Davies
1973 BP Football U9 XI
Back row: Ellis, Frost, Matthews, McCall, de Bruyn, King
Front row: Carter, Barrow, Mr D Warren, Todd, Kruger
Seated in front: Carr, Templeton, Feret
1973 BP Tennis B team
Back row: Hindson, Staveley, M Tucker, Fergusson, Coombs
Front row: Morris, Mr J. Trelease, Berger
Seated in front: Cooper, D Frost
1974 BP Cricket 1st XI ST p094
Back Row: G. Darke, G. Póhl, C. Attwood, G. Morrison, T. Reid, G. Scott, Mr A. H. Wyborn
Front Row: C. Rupert, C. Stevens, B. Sproson (vice-capt.), S. Till (capt.), R. Cooper, C. Hayter.
1974 BP Tennis A team
Back Row: G. Morrison, L. Gonggryp (capt.), Mr J. R. Trelease, C. Stevens, R. Cooper.
Front Row: S. Till.
1974 BP Football U10A XI
Back Row: Carr, Ferret, Frost, Leyden, de Bruijn, Francois, Mr Goosen
Front Row: Barrow, Slater, Matthews, Carter, Templeton
1974 BP Football 6th XI
Back Row: Pearce, Henning, Tilley, van der Watt, Monteith, Greer, Mr Cooper
Front Row: Teeling-Smith, Joannou, Brwon, Comninos, Dohlhoff
1974 BP Football 4th XI
Back Row: Spencer, Davis, Lenferne, Cran, Ransome, Morrison, Mr D Warren
Front Row: Meumann, Anderson, Elliott, Lazarus, Lacey-Smith
1975 BP Tennis A team ST p087
Back row: B. Kinmont, M. Bieber, A. Roxburgh
Front row: M. Spann, Mr J. Trelease, G. Scott
Seated in front: P. Lazarus
1975 BP Football 1st XI ST p083
Back row: C. Joannou, W. Grier, M. Spann, K. Waters, J. Turban, Mr A.H. Wyborn
Front row: P. Tobias, S. O’Regan, G. Pohl (capt.), T. Reid, C. Attwood
Seated in front: G. Kernót (linesman).
Insets: G. Scott (vice-capt.), M. Bieber.
1975 BP Football 1st XI ST p083 (inset)
Insets: G. Scott (vice-capt.), M. Bieber.
1975 BP Football U11B XI
Legend:
Back row: Underwood, Aldridge, King, McCall, Strick, Bleloch, Francois, Mr Groenewald
Front row: Ward, Penney, Bothma, Sobey, Armstrong, Gebhard
Seated in front: Whitelaw, de Beer, Ferrett
1966 BP Emil and the detectives 001: Mrs Titchburn: "Now don't forget your sandwiches Emil".
Sans titre1966 BP Emil and the detectives 002: Emil: "And this is the professor".
Sans titre1966 BP Emil and the detectives 004: Gus: "Wait until he comes and then we surround him".
Sans titre1966 BP Emil and the detectives 007: Inspector: "Here is your reward"
Sans titre1967 BP Island of Doom April 1967, programme 001: cover
Sans titre1967 BP Island of Doom 005: Rake Chain: "A stowaway, eh? Well what's he still doing alive, eh? Why hasn't someone cut out 'is liver, eh?"
Sans titre1967 BP Island of Doom 006 ST p075: Cook: "There you are sir. Beautiful pancake that, sir. I took enormous pains cooking it." Captain Doom: "And I suppose the crew got enormous pains eating it, eh?"
Sans titre1967 BP Island of Doom 008: Crusoe: "But a chap whose at home at the wicket is never completely a cad!""
Sans titre1968 BP New clothes for the Emperor 002: Perkin
Sans titreCover of the album
Sans titre1968 BP New clothes for the Emperor 004: Belvedere, Aunty, Garlyk, Malkin, The Hm-Hm
Sans titre1968 BP New clothes for the Emperor 007: The cast
Sans titre1969 BP Make Believe programme 001
Sans titre1969 BP Make Believe programme 002
Sans titre1969 BP Make Believe programme 004
Sans titre1969 BP Make believe 002: Ronald: "I'm writing a play, James".
Sans titre1969 BP Make believe 006: "Sing your joy".
Sans titre1969 BP Make believe 012: Whole cast, Act 2
Sans titre1970 Imperial nightingale 003: Red Dragon: "Usurping the Royal Throne, dog!"
Sans titre1971 BP Tom Sawyer 006: Some school children
Sans titre1971 BP Tom Sawyer 011: School children
Sans titre1972 BP Jantjie hy ko huis toe 007: Jacques le Bouche chastises Jantjie
Sans titre1973 BP Once aboard the lugger 003: The Sailors' hornpipe
Sans titre1973 BP Once aboard the lugger 004: Port of London
Sans titre1973 BP Once aboard the lugger 005: "Pipe them up Bosun"
Sans titre1974 BP Aladdin in the Underground 001: Laundry workers
Sans titre1974 BP Aladdin in the Underground 004: Lets have a Russian dance
Sans titre1974 BP Aladdin in the Underground 005: Sprites
Sans titre1974 BP Aladdin in the Underground 008: Peep-Bo
Sans titre1974 BP Aladdin in the Underground 010: I want a nice clean fight
Sans titre1974 BP Aladdin in the Underground programme 001: cover
Sans titre1974 BP Aladdin in the Underground programme 002
Sans titre