1986 BC Athletics Rogers from Christidis ST p057
Sans titre1986 BC Athletics Steven Hall ST p058
Sans titre1986 BC Artwork Gould
Sans titre1986 OSA James Robertson Class of 1971 receiving award
Sans titre1987 BC Athletics TBI ST p048 002
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1987 BC Choir ST p023
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1987 BC Cricket U13B Team ST p063
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1987 BC Cricket U14B Team ST p060
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1987 BC Duke of Cornwall Singers NIS
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1987 BC Hockey U13 Team ST p078
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1987 BC Hockey U14B Team ST p078
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1987 BC Maths Olympiad Finalists ST p011
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1987 BC Mountstephens House Prefects NIS
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1987 BC Rowing 1st VIII NIS
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1987 BC Rowing 2nd VIII ST p082
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1987 BC Rowing TBI NIS
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1987 BC Rugby 1st XV Whites NIS monochrome
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1987 BC Rugby 3rd XV ST p093
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1987 BC Rugby U13A Team NIS
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1987 BC Rugby U13B Team ST p103
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1987 BC Rugby U14A Team ST p100
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1987 BC Rugby U14D XV ST p101
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1987 BC Rugby U15A XV ST p098 001
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1987 BC Squash Provincial players ST p112
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1987 BC Squash U16B ST p109
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1987 BC TBI NIS 002
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1987 BC TBI NIS 005
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1987 BC D van Hoogstraten ST p006
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1987 BC Rowing TBI ST p084 002
Sans titre1987 BC Rugby match TBI NIS 001
Sans titre1987 BC Squash player TBI ST p105
Sans titre1987 BC TBI ST p035
Sans titre1988 BC Business Management Game team ST p037
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1982 BC Rugby 2nd XV ST p057
Legend:
Back row: J. Astfalck, K. Kabalin, G. Fraser, M. Oeschger, J. Janse van Vuuren;
Middle row: M. Bothma, A. Ferrett, S. Potter, S. Hodgson, D. Botha;
Front row: M. Simms, M. Eckersley, Mr D. Hean, G. Ashfield, N. van Kraayenburg.
1982 BC Rugby 3rd XV NIS
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1982 BC Rugby U13B XV NIS
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
3rd row:
Back row:
1982 BC Rugby U15B XV NIS
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
3rd row:
Back row:
1982 BC Staff ST p008
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1982 BC Staff Mike Symonds, Shirley Yeo
Sans titre1982 BC Artwork: drawing of boots by Klaus Leschner (Grade 9), ST p038
Sans titre1983 BC Cricket 1st XI ST p054
Legend:
Back Row: A Frost, G Bodan, G Haath, C Nolte;
Middle Row: A Williamson (Scorer), T Siddle, R Fawcett, L Sherrell, C Thomson;
Front Row: A Storie, I Gentles, Mr P Reuvers, C Frost, D Rundle.
1983 BC Cricket 2nd XI ST p060
Legend:
Back Row: D Anderson, G Elmes, G Fraser, D Thomas;
Middle Row: G Stott (Scorer), M van der Walt, N Young, D Beek, R Walker;
Front Row: D de Vos, G Ashfield (capt.), Mr D A D Hean, D Evans, D Nellmapius;
Absent: J Wentzel
1983 BC Cricket JWKT winners ST p056
Legend:
Ian Gentles (left), Grant Ashfield (right)
1983 BC Cricket U14A XI ST p064
Legend:
Back Row: G Kirchmann, M van Drau, A Boden, K Mclvor, K Swan, G Oelofse, S Farrell;
Front Row: G Peck, G Cormack, Mr D M McGaw, G Comninos, G Ritchie.
1983 BC Cricket U15A XI ST p063
Legend:
Back row: C Smuts, C Mackay-Coghill, A Pretorius, J McKenzie, A Diack;
Middle row: Mr H Huggett, G MacDonald, B Leong (scorer), C MacDonald, Mr A A During;
Front Row. M. Mitchley, M. Coetzee, G. de Decker (capt.), M. van der Walt, B. Mitchell.
1983 BC Hockey 2nd XI ST p080
Legend:
Back Row: Mr H Huggett, J Wentzel, A Murray-Smith, A Davies, D Nellmapius, M Koep, J Anderson,
Front Row: G Elmes, G Blanden, C Chapman, G Allen, G Leach.
1983 BC Rowing 1st VIII ST p083
Legend:
Back Row: G Leck, G Blount, S Dyball, A Beveridge, D Botha;
Front Row: Mr G Murray, J Urdang, A Lonmon-Davis, I Burman, C Wright.
1983 BC Rowing U14 Squad ST p086
Legend:
Back Row: R von Bormann, A Lewis, C Clarke, R Nicolella, R Brodie, G Bayne, J Gaylard;
Front Row: G Loveday, Mr G Murray, C Roberts, P Sinclair, J Parker.
1983 BC Rugby U13A XV ST p074
Legend:
Back Row: N C Bothma, J J Williams, R F Jacques, C J Norton, N D Thomas, D A B Parsons, B J Robertson;
Middle Row: Mr C E Jeannot, W V Bottler, A N Smuts, A W Robinson, B B Heath, B M de Decker, J J Heinamann, S P D Gomersall, Mr P H van Tonder;
Front Row: R J MacFarlane, A M Hetherington, G E Bartman, K J Clifford (capt.), B R Thomson (vice capt.), C P Endenburg, P O’Linn.
1983 BC Rugby U14C NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1997 BC Hockey U14A NIS
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1992 BC Hockey Hampton ST p101
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1992 BC Hockey player TBI ST p095
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1992 BC RC Library ST p034 showing the first publicly accessible computer to be installed in the library.
Sans titre1992 BC Lord of the Flies display; photograph by Ian Broekhuizen ST p043
Sans titre1992 BC Bruma Lake photo ST p042
Sans titre1993 BC Grade 12C NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1993 BC Grade 12P NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1993 BC Hockey Provincial players Roberts Lewis Webb Shimmin NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1993 BC Matric Class formal ST p020
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1993 BC Matric Class informal NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1993 BC Cricket Australia Tour Benfield Wilson NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1993 BC Rugby 1st XV ST p093
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1993 BC BP Cycle run to Penryn College 012
A lunch stop and some roadside repairs.
Legend (l to r):
Travis MacLachlan, TBI, Jimmy Reynolds,
Lloyd Wallace, TBI
1993 BC BP Cycle run to Penryn College 018
Refreshment break en route
1993 BC BP Cycle run to Penryn College 019
Cruising into the Lowveld
1993 BC BP Cycle run to Penryn College 023
Cruising down into the Lowveld
1993 BC BP Cycle run to Penryn College 026
Breakfast time
1993 BC BP Cycle run to Penryn College 027
Ready for the downhill run
1994 BC Athletics ST p071
Legend:
Back row: G. Elliot, G. Welsh, R. Foaden, B. Warren, W. Jacobs, G. Leibbrandt, A. Griffin, P. Heritage, A. Day, R. Wallace, S. Kohary, S. Duggan, D. Bullock, L. Meyer, A. Souter;
5th row: S. Little, M. Howard, R. Forsdyke, C. Ashcroft, C. Robinson, S. Van Niekerk, G. Goosen, B. Shaw, M. Ventre, J. Follet, M. De Zeeuw, J. Handcock, N. Clement, C. Sibanyoni;
4th row: N. Petzer, R. Boyd, A. Solomon, A. Tucker, B. Williams, S. Bick, T. Pennel, S. Mapham, R. George, S. Davies, K. Harris, B. Huckell, M. Webster;
3rd row: N. Haus, J. Heyns, T. Mojapelo, A. Raab, O. Ramasia, C. Baker, M. Connellan, M. Matlou, B. Smithers, G. Collins, Z. Magojo, S. Chamberlain;
2nd row: D. Cruickshanks, T. Williams, A. Grant, G. St. Clair, D. Wright, J. Thornley, S. Linden, A. Newton, P. Dalton, M. Harris, C. Dick, C. Myburgh, T. Mataboge;
Front row: Mr G. Theron, Mr R. Pithey, R. Collins, M. Walker, C. Lewis (capt.), Mr G. Holmes, N. Evans (vice-capt.), M. Benfield, A. Herbertson, Mr D. Gear.
1994 BC Business Game TBI NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1994 BC Chess Club ST p052
Legend:
Back row: S. Hawkins, P. Evans, J. Boynton-Lee, J. Els, J. Shahim;
Middle row: R. Hope-Jones, C. Marsh, C. Taylor, M. Thorpe, M. Osborne, E. Wilson, A. Evans, B. Thorpe, M. von Heynitz;
Front row: D. Parks, A. Joannou, Mr C. Cawse, A. Newton, S. Sounes.
1994 BC Cross Country team ST p079
Legend:
Back row: D. Cruickshanks, S. Clarke, A. Souter, S. Mapham, S. Chamberlain, J. Williams, T. Leroke;
Middle row: G. Collins, M. Pettersen, M. Taylor, S. Duggan, G. Leibbrandt, S. Little, D. Wright, R. Wylde;
Front row: S. Arthur, A. Newton, N. Haus (capt.), Mr D. Gear, G. Goosen (vice-capt.), A. Herbertson, M. Harris.
1994 BC Grade 8d TBI NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1994 BC Hockey 1st XI ST p081
Legend:
Back Row: A. Browne, K. Bailey, S. Walters, S. Arthur, B. Tromp;
Middle Row: M. Dabrowskl, R. Nlenaber, G. Croall, J. McCarthy;
Front Row: M. Benfield, C. Lewis (capt.), Mr D. Wilson, P. Vermaak, M. Malatji.
1994 BC Hockey U14 Natal Tour ST p088
Legend not available in Stythian magazine.
The touring squad included:
Coaches: Mr S.J. Walls and Mr D. Brandt;
Players: Cameron Appel, James Axon, Jonathan Boynton-Lee, Nicholas Bredenkamp, Stephen Brown, Rui Dias, Tyron Edmonds, Ryan French, Andrew Harrison, Grant Harrison, James Hilburn, Jason Hulme, Teboge Leroke, Mark Loubser, Jonathan Mclean, Peter Miller, Stephen Moore, Guy Royston, Barry Shaw, Devin Steenkamp, Jonathan Swanepoel, Gray Todd,
1994 BC Hockey U14A XI ST p087
Legend:
Back row: M. Loubser, C. Appel, D. Welsford, S. Moore, R. Dias;
Middle Row: P. Miller, G. Royston, S. Brown, V. Wilson-Taylor, A. van Vught;
Front Row: G. Harrison, D. Steenkamp, (capt.), Mr S. Walls, J. McLean (capt.), P. Tselentis.
1994 BC Hockey U15B XI ST p085
Legend:
Back row: J. Miller, S. Hidden, T. Rowse, T. Stamm, S. Yates;
Middle row: I. Holmes, S. Chamberlain, K. Lucas, S. Ainscough;
Front Row: A. Cassim, G. Murray (capt.), Mr P. de Wet, G. Louw, S. Cox,
1994 BC Hockey U16B XI ST p084
Legend:
Back row: J. Hubert, M. Du Tolt, J. Stainton, J. Cane, B. Marais;
Middle row: A. Scott, J. Braid, F. Robson, C. Clegg, N. Marhanele, G. Dunnet;
Front Row: M. Collins, A. Botha, Mr R. Pithey, D. Moore, A. Evans.
1994 BC House Prefects NIS
Legend not available in Stythian magazine. Most boys have been identified but some names are still TBI. These include: P W Browne, M Harris, S J Holderness, S Hosford, D Warren, C Weaver
Back row: TBI, A Herbertson, D Terbrugge, T van der Zee, TBI, L Graham, A Newton
3rd row: TBI, R Price, R Weddepohl, K Bailey, S Theobald, S Arthur, TBI;
2nd row: N Turner, R Mackenzie, L Hawkins, TBI, R Michael, R Fraser, J Thornley, D Wright;
Front row: C Vosloo, N Haus, N Dabrowski, TBI, M Connellan, S Dick, G Barcza
1994 BC Rowing U15B VIII ST p092
Legend:
Back row: S. Cox, G. Duggan, R. Aldridge, J. Hubert;
Front row: R. Rose, A. Boulanger, Mr G. Murray, G. Collins, G. von Bormann.
1994 BC Rugby 4th XV ST p099
Legend:
Back row: S. Elliott, R. Cooper, S. Cowen, S. Black, M. Coopmans;
Middle row: R. Sheridan, H. Jarlet, R. Parry, S. Latimer, C. Sibanyoni, P. McLean, R. Wylde;
Front row: J. Neal, L. Grayson (capt.), Mr D. Rose (coach), L. Mahatlane (capt.), V. Bomvana.
1994 BC Squash Committee NIS
Legend (TBI):
Back row: B Barcza, G Louw, D Hancock, W Clay, T Steenhof;
Middle row: M Davies, C Henderson, TBI, I Broekhuizen;
Front row: R McFadzean, G Barcza, Mr K Hovelmeier, R Michael, D Schonborn.
1994 BC TBI NIS 001
Legend:
Back row: P Myerscough, A Branch
Front row: R Boyce, R Schumann, N Turner
1994 BC TBI NIS 003
Legend:
Back row includes: TBI, Daniel Rose, David Parks
Front row includes: Daryl Schonborn, Alex Bester, TBI
1994 BC TBI NIS 005
Legend:
Back row: Matthew Wetton, Mark Osborne, Andrew Harris;
Front row: Mrs R Diack, Mark du Toit, Mrs M Brink.
1994 BC Water Polo 2nd team ST p117
Legend:
Back row: N. Haus, P. McLean, M. Carroll, S. Papale,
Front row: G. MacKenzie, S. Arthur, G. Davies, R. MacMahon, C. Morgan.
Absent: N. Magowan
1994 BC Water Polo U15B team ST p119
Legend:
Back row: F. Ngoy, M. Thornley, S. Marais, S. Hidden, J. Miller, G. Bakaly, Z. Magojo;
Front row: G. Fletcher, S. Field (capt.), Mr C. Cawse (coach), A. Kahle, N. Clother-Sinclair.
1994 BC Wildlife Club ST p055
Legend:
Back row includes: T Brown, D Welsford, J Dicks, B Williams, D Emmett, S Rawlinson, D Nevin;
3rd row includes: R Kahle, J Hilburn, B Stafford, P Ndonados, T Robson, R George, M Tucker, P Miller, J-H du Plessis, TBI, T Smith;
2nd row includes J Bruce-Brand, B Wagner, G Norwood, J Boynton-Lee, G Whyte, C Watson, N Dennis, C Christie, N Bredenkamp, G McIver, D van Rooyen, M O’Brien, Gray Todd, J Turner, A Black;
Front row: TBI, J Axon, TBI, TBI, B van der Merwe, M Dabrowski, Mr D Rose, R Huth, G Slade, Mr S Walls, S Richards, TBI, M Fynn, G Moolman, TBI, I Rankin.
1994 BC Community Service (possibly Ivory Park) 003
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1994 BC Community Service (possibly Ivory Park) 004
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1994 BC Community Service (possibly Ivory Park) 006
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1994 BC Community Service (possibly Ivory Park) 013
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1994 BC Community Service (possibly Ivory Park) 014
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1994 BC Community Service (possibly Ivory Park) 015
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1995 BC 50 Club ST p087
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1995 BC Athletics Team ST p095
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1995 BC Bird Club ST p083
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1995 BC Business Management Game winners ST p072
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1995 BC Collins House ST p061
Legend:
Front row:
Back row: