1995 BC Swimming team ST p148
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1995 BC Tennis 3rd team ST p150
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1995 BC Water Polo 3rd team ST p119
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1995 BC Water Polo U15A ST p122
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1960 BC Matric Class ST 1957-1961 p020
Legend:
Front row: TJ Sutcliffe, AJC Moir (Head Prefect), EM Harris, WG Mears (Headmaster), S Krige (Deputy Headmaster), RD Bradley (Head of Day Boys) IRG Thornton (Head of Boarders)
2nd row: LP Bradfield, JC Preston, MA Freeman, B van Eyk, CV Malan, JP Ullman, JC Birkett,
Back row: RC Sutton, B Lewer-Allen, AN McMillan, JAB Clayton, DH Reed, RD Michelmore, WR Tarboton, AK Jackson-Smith
BC Mountstephens House (building) NIS - photograph dated to c.1960.
Sin título1961 BC Geology Lab ST 1957-1961 p030
Sin título1961 BC Science Block Opening
Sin título1961 Campus Swimming Pool ST p012
Sin título1961 BC Hockey 1st XI NIS Cliff Jackson collection
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1961 BC Hockey 2nd XI Bill Moir collection
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1962 BC Rugby TBI NIS 001 Atkinson Collection
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1963 BC Swimming Mrs Read presents the Inter-house trophy to Collins House ST p054
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1963 BC Cricket U13A XI NIS Malcolm Keevy collection
Legend (TBI not currently available).
The team members (3rd term 1962 and 1st term 1963) were:
R. Wooler (capt.), J. Argyle (vice-capt.), M. Keevy, P. Waterson, J. Summerley, M. Read, K. Smit, K. McLaren, J. Houmoller, A. Thompson, R. Plumb, G. Kable, I. Green, A. Smith (vice-capt.), P. Elliott, B. Nash, J. Legh, D. Speirs, A. Klemptner, D. Watson, R. Bertrand (scorer).
1964 BC Cricket 1st team NIS Rob Mclaren collection
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1966 BC Prefects ST p027 Atkinson Collection
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1967 BC Cricket 2nd XI NIS Malcolm Keevy collection
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1967 BC Webb House banner Gurney collection.
Webb House was inaugurated in 1967 and David Gurney was the first Head of House of Webb.
1967 BC Collins House NIS
Legend:
Back row: D Immelman, A de Klerk, K Green, R Nieckau, M L’Estrange, P Graham, S Robinson, G Watson, A Montgomery, R Mulder, A Oberholzer, D Forsyth, J Bell, C Bouton, D Graham,;
Fourth row: R Gilbert, J Sayers, P Smit, D Ferreira, I Whyte, R Brenchley, B Gooch, R Kippen, L Paddon, R Hogan, P Kemp, P Maskew, R Maskew, B Hosford;
Third row: E Smit, V Griffiths, B nand den Bosch, D Ackroyd, K Immelman, O Cook, G Blumenfeld, R Ballentine, G Dunbar K Beilstein, J Brown, R Montgomery, C Fergusson, I Leathers, P Laburn;
Second row: L Gould, R Schoeman, J Tibble, J Zurel, S Kirsten, N Bayne, C Comyn, B Fergusson, A Scott, J Ackroyd, R Freemantle, S van Kwawegen, S Taylor, O Ruffe;
Front row: R Nixon, E Bouchier, G Finnie, R Schoeman, G Finnie, Mr D Hicks, Mr J V Robertson, Mrs W Robertson, Mrs B Dickinson, Mr P Lawrence, G Dalziel, I Green, C Groenewald, S Henderson, A Wantenaar.
1969 BC Staff ST p004
Legend:
Back Row: Huggett, Hugh; Simpson, Roger W; Helliwell, J; Roberts, Owen; Verner, Jimmy; Clifford, Tim;
Middle row: Wilkinson, Clive B; Mascall, G; Hudson, Warren M; Jansen, A J (Hennie); Dickson, Jock; Thorpe, Hilton B;
Front row: Frylinck, J W; Ellis, W J; Clegg, Vernon L; Henning, Mark; Erasmus, Rocco E; Carter, Austin J; Lipsett, Eric;
Photographs in sub-series by year.
Sin título1971 BC 12 Club ST 1971 p002
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1971 BC Rowing NIS 002
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1971 BC Rugby 4th XV NIS 002
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1971 BC Rugby U14 XV NIS 001
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1972 BC 12 Club ST p015
Legend:
Back Row: B. Michelow, D. Katzen, R. Friedman, M. Bower, T. Burrow, M. Stein, R. Winstanley;
Front Row: L. Janet, G. Crichton, S. Bayne, S. Robb, J. Blake.
1972 BC Lifesaving team ST p049
Legend:
Back row: D. Goldhill, R. Soares, S. Rundle, D. Jeoffreys, M. Chasey, W. Ketelby, A. Robertson, A. Massey, A. Ross;
Middle row: R. Gilbert, P. Ekon, R. Bruton, B. Bruton, G. Eckersley, S. Bowley, M. Botha.
Front row: R. Gerber, G. Burgess, A. Braunswick, A. Needham, S. Posnett, A. Tatham.
1972 BC Hockey U15 XI NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1972 BC Honours Awards ST p052
Legend:
Back Row: D. Raynham (Swimming), P. Botha (Swimming), R. Paton-Ash (Rugby & Athletics), M. Flinn (Rugby), A. Oberholzer (Rugby);
Front Row: T. Morrison (Hockey), S. Bayne (Cricket, Hockey & Athletics), D. Burton (Cricket), G. Coulson (Rugby).
1972 BC Rugby U13A XV NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1972 BC Rugby U14A XV NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1972 BC Hockey 1st XI ST p064
Legend:
Back row: G. Harvey, R. Winstanley, T. Aitken, M. Middleton, G. Dott, I. Evans, L. Janet.
Front row: N. Robinson, T. Morrison, R. Friedman (Capt.), S. Bayne, Mr. P. Pearce.
1973 BC Athletics Team p053
Legend:
Back Row: T. Botha, M. Lowe, R. Matthews, G. Bell, G. Carter, T. McAdam, P. de Vos, S. Bowley, M. Penman;
Middle Row: R. Mumford, J. Sheldrake, T. Braunswick, M. Sidwell, S. Vernede, B. Lipsett, R. Clare, N. Wilkinson;
Front Row: G. Baker, R. Beattie, M. Chasey, R. Paton-Ash, (capt.), R. Johnstone, A. Oberholzer, G. Eckersley, P. Stevens, N. Campbell.
1973 BC Choir NIS
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
3rd row:
Back row:
1973 BC Cricket 1st XI ST p057
Legend:
Back row: G. King, M. Park, P. Johnstone, R. Hallier, B. Lipsett, P. J. Madin;
Front row: G. Woodworth, G. Harvey, T. Morrison, R. O’Donnell, T. Aitken.
Seated in front: M. Naude.
1973 BC Life-Saving Team NIS
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
Seated in front:
1973 BC Life-Saving Team Transvaal Province ST p046
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
Seated in front:
1973 BC Prefects ST p010
Legend:
Back row: M. G. Wilkinson, A. G. Fogel, C. A. Visser, I. M. King, J. D. Lilly, B. R. Alexander, G. C. Rydon;
Front row: V. Goodbrand, T. A. Morrison, Mr V Clegg (Second Master), Mr Mark Henning (Headmaster), G. R. Paton-Ash (Head Boy), G. C. Burgess, G. T. Coulson.
1996 BC Business Management Game winners ST p079
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1996 BC Debating Society Junior NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1996 BC Grade 8C NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1996 BC Grade 8G NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1996 BC Grade 8H NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1996 BC Grade 8R NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1996 BC Grade 9L NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1996 BC Grade 9R NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1996 BC Grade10J NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1996 BC Grade 10T NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1996 BC Grade 11H NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1996 BC Grade 11V NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1996 BC Grade 11X NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1996 BC Hockey 2nd XI ST p108
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1996 BC Hockey 3rd and 4th XI ST p108
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1996 BC Hockey U15A XI ST p110
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1996 BC Honours Awards ST p008
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1996 BC Honours Awards Academic NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1996 BC Matric Class formal NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1996 BC PR Group NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1996 BC Rowing 1st VIII ST p113
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1996 BC Rowing U15 Squad ST p115
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1996 BC Rugby 3rd and 4th squad ST p127
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1996 BC Rugby 56 Club ST p128
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1996 BC Squash Top Schools side ST p140
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1996 BC Swimming team ST p145
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1996 BC TBI NIS 002
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1996 BC TBI NIS 003
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1996 BC TBI NIS 006
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1996 BC TBI NIS 007
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1996 BC Tennis 1st team ST p148
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1996 BC Water Polo 3rd team ST p119
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1996 BC Water Polo TBI NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1996 BC Water Polo U15A ST p121
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1996 BC Water Polo U16B ST p120
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1996 BC Public Speaking Bartlett NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1996 BC Rugby matches
Legend:
1996 BC Rugby match TBI 002
Legend:
1996 BC 12 Club ST p092
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1997 BC Business Management Game participants NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1997 BC College Prefects 001 ST p009
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1997 BC Cricket Elliott Lambson
At the time this photograph was taken, Barry Lambson (BC Science teacher) was an international Cricket Umpire. Grant Elliott later emigrated to New Zealand where he starred as a batsman for the NZ Black Caps for many years. Elliott was responsible for hitting the final runs that led to the defeat of the South African Proteas in the 2015 World Cup Cricket semi-final.
1997 BC Cricket TBI NIS
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1997 BC Cricket U15A Willards Night Series Winners NIS
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1997 BC Cricket U15B XI NIS
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1997 BC Cricket U16 XI TBI NIS
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1997 BC Cricket U16B XI ST p080
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1997 BC Debating TBI NIS
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1997 BC Grade 1 to Grade 12 ST p114
Sin título1997 BC Hockey Provincial players NIS
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1997 BC Hockey U15 TBI NIS
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1997 BC Hockey U15A ST p085
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1997 BC Hockey U15A NIS
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1997 BC Hockey U15B ST p086
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1997 BC Jazz Band NIS
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1997 BC Junior Achievers ST p038
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1997 BC Rowing 2nd VIII ST p093
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1997 BC Rowing Australia Tour group at Sydney Olympic course ST p092
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1997 BC Rowing U16 squad ST p094
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row: