1993 BC BP Cycle run to Penryn College 014
A parent helps with the washing up
1993 BC BP Cycle run to Penryn College 015
Hungry lads devouring their breakfast ahead of another long day on the road.
1993 BC BP Cycle run to Penryn College 020
Stocking up on energy
1993 BC BP Cycle run to Penryn College 024
Sunrise and time for coffee
1993 BC BP Cycle run to Penryn College 027
Some of the boys safely back home
Legend (L to R): Jimmy Reynolds, Lloyd Wallace, TBI, Rory Wallace
1994 BC 12 Club ST p053
Legend:
Back row: N. Turner, K. Bailey, M. Coopmans, R. Schumann, G. Walsh;
Front row: M. Connellan, S. Ross, P. Myerscough (chairman), M. Dabrowski, R. Boyce.
1994 BC Cricket 2nd XI ST p074
Legend:
Back row: R. Nienaber, S. Holderness, K. Harris;
Middle row: C. Hean, D. Bullock, K. Magill, C. Potter;
Front row: S. Linden, M. Dabrowski (capt.), Mr D. Hean, S. Black, P. Hearle.
1994 BC Cricket U14 C and D XI ST p076
Legend:
Back row: M. Williams, J. Boynton-Lee, J. Axon, G. Luyt, P. Bodart, P. Miller, D. Lerche;
Middle row: R. McGarvie, A. Black, C. Christie, D. Nevin, J. Turner, P. Evans, M. Tucker, S. Rawlinson, A. Nilsen;
Front: R. Huth, D. Welsford (C team capt.), Mr S. Walls, N. Bredenkamp, (D team capt.), R. French.
1994 BC Grade 8b TBI NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1994 BC Hockey U16A XI ST p084
Legend:
Back row: L. McCarthy, P. Browne, D. Kennedy;
Middle row: G. Dunnett, A. Croly, S. Mapham, S. Bick, W. Clay;
Front row: J. Ralph, B. Warren, Mr R. Pithey, R. Scott, N. Conningham.
1994 BC Honours Awards ST p006
Legend:
Back row: M. Thorpe, W. Jacobs, A. Herbertson, D. Terbrugge, T. van der Zee, R. Marshall, L. Graham, L. Hawkins, L. Lehman, R. Michael;
3rd row: R, McFadzean, S. Arthur, L Bala, M. Connellan, N. Haus, M. Dabrowskl, S. Ross, D. Schonborn, G. Barcza;
2nd row: R. Boyce, S. Smuts, A. Molr, M. Coopmans, K. Bailey, R. Price, N. de Klerk, P. Myerscough, D. Parks, S. Walsh, S. Theobald;
Front row: M. Carrol, O. Messerli, A. Grant, N. Evans, C. Lewis, K. Magill, M. Benfield, S. Cowen, N. Turner, R. Schumann.
1994 BC Jazz Band NIS
Legend:
Back row: TBI, A Kahle, S Moore;
Middle row: R Amoils, R Michael, S Elsworth, P Kerr;
Front row: S Cowen, R Mackenzie, Mrs D L Gorman, TBI, Chris Peters.
1994 BC Pitts House ST p033
Legend:
Back row: N. Bredenkamp, G. Todd, C. Ebden, B. Smither, J. McLean, C. Baker, M. Nienaber, L. Meyer, C. Ashcroft, J. Hancock, O. Ramasia, M. Fynn, G. Moolman, G. Mclver, S. Wood, D. Lerche, P. Miller, C. Blunden;
4th row: G. Slade, B. Thorpe, S. Field, D. Stentiford, T. Spence, B. Shaw, G. Thurman, P. Heritage, M. Fearnhead, G. Fletcher, W. Phillips, J. Woollam, M. Woollcott, S. Hidden, G. Collins;
3rd row: S. Dunnett, S. Ainscough, J.P. Welman, S. Davies, A. Boulanger, C. Robinson, G. Norman, M. Collins, S. Kohary, P. Wieselthaler, R. Weaver, T. Pennel, H. Cole, M. Perold, P. Browne, C. Clegg;
2nd row: S. Walls (Housemaster), J. Riekert (Housemistress), P. Zourides, J. Axon, J. Miller, R. Boyd, L. Grayson, M. Thorpe, M. Carter, J. Marsh, G. Mackenzie, C. Weaver, G. Davies, R. Nienaber, J. Worth (Housemistress);
Front row: D. Pitcairn (Housemaster), J. van der Watt, P. McLean, S. Hosford, M. Walker, R. Michael, A. Herbertson, L. Graham (Head of House), P. Myerscough, K. Bailey, M. Coopmans, S. Smuts, M. Dabrowski, R. Boyce, R. Cooper, D. Hemphill, P. Moore (Housemaster).
1994 BC Rugby 3rd XV ST p098
Legend:
Back row: S. Smuts, B. Quy, A. Rose, R. Wintle, M. Ventre;
Middle row: M. Connellan, G. St Clair, G. Davies, J. van der Watt, S. Sounes, G. Scala,
C. Jacob, L. McHarry;
Front row: K. Mabalane, S. Hay (capt.), Mr D. Hean (coach),
L. Hutchinson (vice-capt.), J. Mullineux.
1994 BC Rugby U14D XV ST p103
Legend:
Back row: T. Krause, R. Kahle, R. Forder, M. Fynn, I. Rankin, D. Lerche;
Middle row: R. Wallace, M. Tucker, G. Barnhoorn, P. Magni, C. Myburgh, J. Bruce-Brand, B. Wagner, L. Wallace, V. Taylor, R. Radford;
Front row: R. Bowers, L. Graham (coach), A. Froneman, R. Weddepohl (coach), S. Stavrou (coach), I. Mclver.
1994 BC Rugby U16B XV ST p100
Legend:
Back row: G. Hogg, A. Fox, S. Duggan, P. Wieselthaler, R. Herd, D. McCarthy;
Middle row: D. Leech, M. Egan, A. Hatt, G. Nell, R. Cheary, A. Makinson, A. Spurr;
Front row: T. Williams, Mr G. Theron (coach), A. Wood, Mr L. Nortje (coach), G. Comline.
1994 BC Stock Exchange Game external NIS
Legend:
Back row: D Parks
Front row: G Hassall, Mrs M Brink, D Moore
1994 BC Stock Exchange Game TBI NIS
Legend:
Back row includes: Craig Robinson, David Moore, Dean Chapman
Middle row includes: Michael Bartlett, Jonathan Cane, Robert Maud, Greg Comline
Front row includes: Dominic Cruickshanks, Mr Daniel Rose, Mrs M Brink, Ryan Goodwin.
1994 BC TBI NIS 002
Legend:
Back row includes: Ian Rimmer, Richard Boyce, Nick de Klerk,
Middle row includes:
Front row includes: Zwai Bala, Alex Bester, Eugene Sello
1994 BC TBI NIS 008
Legend:
Back row: P Sigsworth, TBI, J E Fuidge, O Messerli;
3rd row: A Bester, C B Simpson, C Henderson, S Hosford, M Osborne, L Graham, R Maud, I Rimmer, G Hassall;
2nd row: D Parks, R Mackenzie, R Price, G C White, S Smuts, S Stavrou, P McLean;
Front row: A N Joannou, A Herbertson, P Myerscough, M P Dabrowski, C Lewis, M Carroll, R Michael, N Haus.
1994 BC Tennis 1st Team ST p112
Legend:
Back row: R. Conroy, C. Simpson. T. Rowse, S. Stavrou;
Front row: O. Messerli (capt.), Mr L. Keet (coach), L. Lehman,
1994 BC Water Polo U14B team ST p119
Legend:
Back row: C. Ebden, I. Rankin, O. Ramasia, C. Myburgh, S. Hawkins.
Front row: I. Mclver, J. Seeliger (capt.), Mr D. McGaw (coach), G. Ramsey, D. Calder.
1994 BC Dukes tour Huggett Collection
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1994 BC Community Service (possibly Ivory Park) 002
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1994 BC Community Service (possibly Ivory Park) 007
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1994 BC Community Service (possibly Ivory Park) 010
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1994 BC Community Service (possibly Ivory Park) 012
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1994 BC Community Service (possibly Ivory Park) 019
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1995 BC Admin and Ops Staff ST p006
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1995 BC Chapel Stewards ST p026
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1995 BC Chess Club ST p084
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1995 BC College Prefects ST p008
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1995 BC Cricket 3rd X1 ST p098
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1995 BC Cricket U14D X1 ST p104
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1995 BC Cricket U15A X1 ST p100
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1995 BC Darwinian Society ST p085
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1995 BC Debating Club ST p086
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1995 BC Interact Committee ST p089
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1995 BC Maths Olympiad Top 100 NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1995 BC Mountstephens House ST p062
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1995 BC Pi Society NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1995 BC Rowing U15 Squad ST p130
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1995 BC Rugby 3rd XV ST p135
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1995 BC Rugby U14B XV ST p141
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1995 BC Rugby U15C XV ST p139
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1995 BC Swimming team ST p148
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1995 BC Tennis 3rd team ST p150
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1995 BC Water Polo 3rd team ST p119
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1995 BC Water Polo U15A ST p122
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1960 BC Matric Class ST 1957-1961 p020
Legend:
Front row: TJ Sutcliffe, AJC Moir (Head Prefect), EM Harris, WG Mears (Headmaster), S Krige (Deputy Headmaster), RD Bradley (Head of Day Boys) IRG Thornton (Head of Boarders)
2nd row: LP Bradfield, JC Preston, MA Freeman, B van Eyk, CV Malan, JP Ullman, JC Birkett,
Back row: RC Sutton, B Lewer-Allen, AN McMillan, JAB Clayton, DH Reed, RD Michelmore, WR Tarboton, AK Jackson-Smith
BC Mountstephens House (building) NIS - photograph dated to c.1960.
Sans titre1961 BC Geology Lab ST 1957-1961 p030
Sans titre1961 BC Science Block Opening
Sans titre1961 Campus Swimming Pool ST p012
Sans titre1961 BC Hockey 1st XI NIS Cliff Jackson collection
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1961 BC Hockey 2nd XI Bill Moir collection
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1962 BC Rugby TBI NIS 001 Atkinson Collection
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1963 BC Swimming Mrs Read presents the Inter-house trophy to Collins House ST p054
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1963 BC Cricket U13A XI NIS Malcolm Keevy collection
Legend (TBI not currently available).
The team members (3rd term 1962 and 1st term 1963) were:
R. Wooler (capt.), J. Argyle (vice-capt.), M. Keevy, P. Waterson, J. Summerley, M. Read, K. Smit, K. McLaren, J. Houmoller, A. Thompson, R. Plumb, G. Kable, I. Green, A. Smith (vice-capt.), P. Elliott, B. Nash, J. Legh, D. Speirs, A. Klemptner, D. Watson, R. Bertrand (scorer).
1964 BC Cricket 1st team NIS Rob Mclaren collection
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1966 BC Prefects ST p027 Atkinson Collection
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1967 BC Cricket 2nd XI NIS Malcolm Keevy collection
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1967 BC Webb House banner Gurney collection.
Webb House was inaugurated in 1967 and David Gurney was the first Head of House of Webb.
1967 BC Collins House NIS
Legend:
Back row: D Immelman, A de Klerk, K Green, R Nieckau, M L’Estrange, P Graham, S Robinson, G Watson, A Montgomery, R Mulder, A Oberholzer, D Forsyth, J Bell, C Bouton, D Graham,;
Fourth row: R Gilbert, J Sayers, P Smit, D Ferreira, I Whyte, R Brenchley, B Gooch, R Kippen, L Paddon, R Hogan, P Kemp, P Maskew, R Maskew, B Hosford;
Third row: E Smit, V Griffiths, B nand den Bosch, D Ackroyd, K Immelman, O Cook, G Blumenfeld, R Ballentine, G Dunbar K Beilstein, J Brown, R Montgomery, C Fergusson, I Leathers, P Laburn;
Second row: L Gould, R Schoeman, J Tibble, J Zurel, S Kirsten, N Bayne, C Comyn, B Fergusson, A Scott, J Ackroyd, R Freemantle, S van Kwawegen, S Taylor, O Ruffe;
Front row: R Nixon, E Bouchier, G Finnie, R Schoeman, G Finnie, Mr D Hicks, Mr J V Robertson, Mrs W Robertson, Mrs B Dickinson, Mr P Lawrence, G Dalziel, I Green, C Groenewald, S Henderson, A Wantenaar.
1969 BC Staff ST p004
Legend:
Back Row: Huggett, Hugh; Simpson, Roger W; Helliwell, J; Roberts, Owen; Verner, Jimmy; Clifford, Tim;
Middle row: Wilkinson, Clive B; Mascall, G; Hudson, Warren M; Jansen, A J (Hennie); Dickson, Jock; Thorpe, Hilton B;
Front row: Frylinck, J W; Ellis, W J; Clegg, Vernon L; Henning, Mark; Erasmus, Rocco E; Carter, Austin J; Lipsett, Eric;
Photographs in sub-series by year.
Sans titre1971 BC 12 Club ST 1971 p002
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1971 BC Rowing NIS 002
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1971 BC Rugby 4th XV NIS 002
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1971 BC Rugby U14 XV NIS 001
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1972 BC 12 Club ST p015
Legend:
Back Row: B. Michelow, D. Katzen, R. Friedman, M. Bower, T. Burrow, M. Stein, R. Winstanley;
Front Row: L. Janet, G. Crichton, S. Bayne, S. Robb, J. Blake.
1972 BC Lifesaving team ST p049
Legend:
Back row: D. Goldhill, R. Soares, S. Rundle, D. Jeoffreys, M. Chasey, W. Ketelby, A. Robertson, A. Massey, A. Ross;
Middle row: R. Gilbert, P. Ekon, R. Bruton, B. Bruton, G. Eckersley, S. Bowley, M. Botha.
Front row: R. Gerber, G. Burgess, A. Braunswick, A. Needham, S. Posnett, A. Tatham.
1972 BC Hockey U15 XI NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1972 BC Honours Awards ST p052
Legend:
Back Row: D. Raynham (Swimming), P. Botha (Swimming), R. Paton-Ash (Rugby & Athletics), M. Flinn (Rugby), A. Oberholzer (Rugby);
Front Row: T. Morrison (Hockey), S. Bayne (Cricket, Hockey & Athletics), D. Burton (Cricket), G. Coulson (Rugby).
1972 BC Rugby U13A XV NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1972 BC Rugby U14A XV NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1972 BC Hockey 1st XI ST p064
Legend:
Back row: G. Harvey, R. Winstanley, T. Aitken, M. Middleton, G. Dott, I. Evans, L. Janet.
Front row: N. Robinson, T. Morrison, R. Friedman (Capt.), S. Bayne, Mr. P. Pearce.
1973 BC Athletics Team p053
Legend:
Back Row: T. Botha, M. Lowe, R. Matthews, G. Bell, G. Carter, T. McAdam, P. de Vos, S. Bowley, M. Penman;
Middle Row: R. Mumford, J. Sheldrake, T. Braunswick, M. Sidwell, S. Vernede, B. Lipsett, R. Clare, N. Wilkinson;
Front Row: G. Baker, R. Beattie, M. Chasey, R. Paton-Ash, (capt.), R. Johnstone, A. Oberholzer, G. Eckersley, P. Stevens, N. Campbell.
1973 BC Choir NIS
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
3rd row:
Back row:
1973 BC Cricket 1st XI ST p057
Legend:
Back row: G. King, M. Park, P. Johnstone, R. Hallier, B. Lipsett, P. J. Madin;
Front row: G. Woodworth, G. Harvey, T. Morrison, R. O’Donnell, T. Aitken.
Seated in front: M. Naude.
1973 BC Life-Saving Team NIS
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
Seated in front:
1973 BC Life-Saving Team Transvaal Province ST p046
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
Seated in front:
1973 BC Prefects ST p010
Legend:
Back row: M. G. Wilkinson, A. G. Fogel, C. A. Visser, I. M. King, J. D. Lilly, B. R. Alexander, G. C. Rydon;
Front row: V. Goodbrand, T. A. Morrison, Mr V Clegg (Second Master), Mr Mark Henning (Headmaster), G. R. Paton-Ash (Head Boy), G. C. Burgess, G. T. Coulson.
1996 BC Business Management Game winners ST p079
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1996 BC Debating Society Junior NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1996 BC Grade 8C NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1996 BC Grade 8G NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1996 BC Grade 8H NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1996 BC Grade 8R NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1996 BC Grade 9L NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1996 BC Grade 9R NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1996 BC Grade10J NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1996 BC Grade 10T NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1996 BC Grade 11H NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1996 BC Grade 11V NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1996 BC Grade 11X NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1996 BC Hockey 2nd XI ST p108
Legend:
Front row:
Back row: