1969 Stithians Village School.
This is the school where St Stithians co-founder, Albert Charles Collins went to school.
1970 BC NC St. Stithians run halted by Natal.
Sin título1973 BP NC Schools, beads and swearing help boost TEACH fund. [source not indicated]
Sin título1975 BC Tvl pupils in matric 'clean sweep' NC [no source]. Report on the Matric results.
Sin título1974 St Stithians Singers NC [untitled] An evening of Christmas carols [no source]. Photograph of Cecil Rowe (production assistant) and write-up of the recording of the event for televised broadcast.
Sin título1974 St Stithians Singers NC [untitled] An evening of Christmas carols. Part of the 100-strong St Stithians Singers before the actual recording [source unknown]
Sin título1974 St Stithians Singers NC [untitled] An evening of Christmas carols. Soloist Bronwen Basson.
Sin título1977 St Stithians Singers NC St Stithians 'Elijah' [undated and source unidentified]
Sin título1978 St Stithians Singers. NC Christmas chorale Rundle [undated and source unidentified]
Sin título1982 BC NC Resources Centre 001: two photographs illustrating the closed-circuit TV technology and students using books for research.
Sin título1982 BP NC Two sides dominate [source unidentified]
Sin título1943 £146,800 in Bequests to Charity by Cornish Pioneer of Johannesburg [NC]
Describes the extent and beneficiaries of the Mountstephens bequest.
Original etching block found in Dave Knowles's office.
Sin título1986 Saints Action Day (with apologies to Henry V and Bill Shakespeare). Spoof of the Shakespeare lines adapted to the school event. Dated from the year (1986) common to all staff mentioned in the poem.
Sin título1962 BC Swimming team NIS
Sin título1963 BC Academic staff STp01a
Legend:
Back row: E M Sholand, D R Warren, I Baris, E R Lipsett, E P Cox, L E Gryffenberg, R L Rainier, M Murray, C E Cummings, R Simpson;
Middle Row: D J Saunders, P J Cronje, Miss J W Willis, Mrs E M Driver, Mrs H M Dessing, Mrs M Lehman, Mrs M T McLaren, Miss P Beuchat, Mrs M Joubert, Mrs S Woodhouse, Mrs A Alexander, Rev R Attwell, K C Hovelmeier;
Front row: L A Kernick, J M Robertson, J G Walsh, V L Clegg, M T S Krige, R E Hudson-Reed, R Erasmus, J V Woodley, K G L Mills;
1964 BC Mountstephens House NIS
Sin título1965 BC Swimming team NIS
Sin título1975 BC College Prefects NIS
Legend:
1978 BC Matric Class St p013
Legend:
Back row: R A Leigh, R de Vries, L R C Coogan, S M Beck, P A Frost, M K Tucker, M D J Meyer, G M Eckersley, J Rundle, M Holmes, D C A Wertheim-Aymes, N P C Fox, E G Atkinson, G Baker, P D Anagnostaras, M P R Kirby, A C Thomas;
2nd row: D E Xenopoulos, R F Pienaar, M P Halamandres, I R Simms, M E Berger, A D Meyer, R L Pike, S G Keenan, M T Ralston, P L Skala, G A Perusset, R D Lees, K D Lang, I C Hunter, G D Whitelaw, C DE Waldron, P D Middelton, W R Slater;
3rd row: M H Heuermann, D P Anderson, A E Urdang, J S Simpson, C C Carter, D J O’Regan, M P Stonestreet, A N Meintjies, F Provenciani, J C Riley, D M Horne, P O Semple, D J W Osborne, J D Robinson, M R Tyrell, J Gordon-Smith, M J Fussell, T P Clynick;
4th row: M S Douglas, D A Cowan, D L Durandt, A R Carisson, G P Roxburgh, P M Whalley, N van Streepen, S Buys, R K H Fisher, G M Hoffman, D P C Riley, G R Morris, G P Davey, D G Cartwright, G H Inggs, D L Balfe, S D Shires, E R Mitchley;
5th row: R Brack, G M Dunstan, Mr du P Ferreira, Mr M I Clarke, Mr P Reuvers, Mrs J Z Dixon, D G Bradford, B W Barnard, G R Shutt, B J Fieldgate, Mrs R E Bruschi, Mr T Clifford, Mr C E Jeannot, Mr H Huggett, Mr M J Richardson;
Front row: Mr M D Stalley, Mr D S Gear, Mr S Bowen, Mr H J Jansen, Mr V L Clegg (Second Master), Mr M Henning (Headmaster), Mr K C Hovelmeier, Mr A J Carter, Mr E R Lipsett, Mr O J Roberts, Rev H K Nel (Chaplain), Mr D H Jones;
1960 BC Staff Mr and Mrs Clegg Gala performance Bolshoi Ballet TBI
The couple to the left have yet to be identified.
The photograph is dated from the title of the ballet which was revived by the Bolshoi Ballet Company in 1960 and performed on the company's tour of South Africa.
Undated BC photograph TBI
The event is presumed to be a school social event (probably a Matric Dinner) from the presence of the young boy in the photograph.
Undated BC Rowing TBI
Sin título1954 photograph of the Chapel from the Cheetah slopes. The date of the photograph was estimated from the state of the grounds surrounding the building.
Sin títuloTrust [an essay]. It is not known if this short essay can be attributed to Leake.
Sin títuloMen with "histories" given hope of normal life [NC]. Source and date not identified. Date estimated from construction of Cottesloe Hostel.
Sin títuloW Hosken etc. [document]
The purpose of the document is not indicated and it is undated. It contains a list of names including those of the College founders, Collins and Mountstephens and early Trustees such as DF Corlett, C H Leake and his brother E O Leake. It also refers to the [Methodist] Central Hall and may well relate to the efforts to raise funds for the building of a Methodist Church in Johannesburg.
Prose writing, unidentified. Sellotape marks indicate that the document could have been displayed at some stage. Similar items are included in the Leake Collection albums.
Sin título1927 Leake outside his home in Westcliff
The photograph is dated from its similarity to that appearing on the 1927 election card.
1935c Leake laying a foundation stone at an unidentified building.
Other photographs identify the stone as being laid in memory and at the bequest of CH Leake's brother Orlando Leake.
1935c Leake admires the Foundation Stone that he laid
Other photographs identify the stone as being laid in memory and at the bequest of CH Leake's brother Orlando Leake.
1939 Leake in his garden 001
Sin título1950c Leake family group in garden 003
Sin título1953 Laying of Foundation Stone congregation
Sin títuloBadge with wreath from the blazer worn by Norman Tickton, founder pupil, in Grade 11 and 12
Sin título1953 HA 004a Founders formal portrait: William Mountstephens
Sin título1953 HA 005 Collins House north west with car Feb 1953
Sin título1953 HA 007a Collins House north view 3
Sin título1953 HA 007g Collins House east
Sin título1953 HA 015b Chapel Foundation stone Rev Reeves addresses the assembly.
Sin título1953 HA 016a Chapel foundation stone assembly looking from the Dining Hall towards the BC buildings.
Sin título1953 HA 016b Chapel foundation stone laying: view across the Chapel foundations 19530811
Sin título1953 HA 017a Chapel foundation stone Rev Webb address
Sin título1953 HA 019c Architects at Dining Hall 19530811
Legend:
Left to right: [unidentified but thought to include CM Paynter and possibly AJ Marshall who were appointed in 1944]
1953 HA 019e Chapel foundation stone assembly 006
Sin título1953 HA 019f BC Administration Building 19530811 viewed across the Chapel foundations
Sin título1953 HA 020 Chapel foundation stone Rev Webb address 002
Sin título1953 HA 021a Chapel construction
Sin título1953 HA 021a Chapel construction 003 view from Collins House.
Sin título1954 HA 022 BC buildings from orchard looking towards Sandton.
Sin título1954 HA 024 BC Mountstephens House with oxen pulling the grass mower.
Sin título1954 HA 025b BP Burgess Roughton in 1964 HMS Conway. (It is understood that Burgess may have been related to either Harris or Mears hence the appearance of the photograph in the albums.)
Sin título1954 HA 031c Chapel opening arrival of families for the opening and dedication of the Chapel on 7th November, 1954 at 15h00.
Sin título1947BC_0002: Formal portrait of co-founder, William Mountstephens
Sin título1953BC_0004: Foundation class Std 7 (Grade 9)
Legend:
Back row: Swan, Curtis, Craven, Borchers, Abraham, Driver, Rankine,
Front row: Buchan, Laing, EM Harris, Murrish, Cruddas
1953BC_0010: Foundation staff
Legend:
Mr EM (Monty) Harris, Miss A M Doehring, Miss EC Walmsley, Mr WGA Mears
1953BC_00014: College Official Opening: Methodist ministers with BP foundation student
Legend:
Rev Ambrose Reeves , Rev Dr J B Webb, Karl Schrader (Class of 1963)
1953BC_0023: Laying of the Foundation Stone of the Chapel - view of the congregation from BC upper floor corridor towards the Dining Hall
Sin título1953BC_0024: View across Baytopp playing fields towards BC buildings
Note: This may have been taken in early 1954 as Mountstephens House can be seen in the photo, but the Chapel building is still incomplete.
1953BC_0025: View to the north of the BC Classroom block from the foundations of the Chapel and showing the congregation present at the event.
Sin títuloThe first Rugby team at the College that played St Johns College
TBI - names of individuals to be confirmed.
Legend:
The photograph is likely to have included the following (amongst others):
Ashfield, Miller, Craven, Abraham, Curtis, Wilkinson, Unite, Mercer-Tod, Driver, Swan, Vickers
Woolley, Cruddas, Buchan, Taylor.
1955 Grade 9 Class photograph
Legend:
Sin títuloPresentation of awards at 1955 Athletics meeting.
Sin título1956 Std 9 (Grade 11) Class photograph
Legend:
Sin título1956 Std 7 (Grade 9) Class photograph
Legend:
Sin título1956 BP Std 5 (Grade 7) Class photograph
Legend:
Sin título1956 BP Std 1 (Grade 3) Class photograph
Legend:
Sin título1957 BC Collins House ST p010; ST 1976 p109
Sin título1957 BC Cricket Field view 001
Sin título1957 Campus view from koppie area 001
Sin título1958 BC Cricket 1st XI team photograph
Legend:
Back row: T Ryan, S Maxwell, T Sutcliffe, P A Lunn, M C Bresler, B van Eyck, T Christensen, R D Bradley
Front row: M D Wilson, R Mercer-Todd, E P Pfaff (Capt.), Mr W Mears, Mr R Hudson- Reed, M J Naylor (Vice-captain), A M Marriner
1959 BC Sports Day Baytopp NIS 002
Legend:
Sin título1959 BC Hockey 1st XI team photograph NIS
Legend:
Back row: R Jonathan, C Jackson, C McLeod, T Ryan, DM Hardy, BG Ditcham, WR Tarboton, JP Ullman
Front row: D Reed, T Leach (capt.), Mr Mears, Mr Krige, MC Bresler, KR Cronwright
1994 GC van Zyl seeks new vistas NC001
Sin título1994 GC New head faces challenge 007
Sin título2008 BP Grade 7 Class group 001
Sin título2008 BP Grade 7 Class group 003
Sin título2008 BP Grade 4 Class group 002
Sin título2008 BP Grade 3 Class group 001
Sin título2009 BP Grade 6M class:
[Not in seating order]: Duncan Robert Barnard; Wesley Richard Beck; Daniel Joe Botha; Declan Connelly; Jack Duncan Fourie; Caleb Govender; Connor Peter Hinrichs; Nicholas Robert Masefield; Alexander Duncan McMichael; Keean Mitchell; Vongani Mawande Mukansi; Jonathan Mark Naidoo; Karmsheel Asokan Naidu; Michael John Nel; Wesley James O'Flaherty; Nikhil Patel; Jordan Conner Rhodes; Neil Andrew Richardson; Bradley Schmid; Dylan Schmid; Ross James Spriestersbach; Jared Nickolas Swart; Christopher David Andrew Tyndale-Biscoe; Graham Vickers; James Robert Pope Watson; Ryan Alister Williamson; Craig Hermann Wittmer;
2009 BP Grade 5W class:
[Not in seating order]: Nigel Alhadeff; Matthew John Alty; Robert-Daniel Marais Bardin; Dean Charles Brand; Alistair James Cranmer; Martin Arthur Currin; Michael Evan D'Amico; Daniel Stefano Ferrini; Moremoholo Motse Leboea; Chad Leslie; Londani Mduduzi Msimang; James Colin Mynhardt; S'bulele Madoda Njeke; Ryan Jordan Painting; Dineshan Pillay; Devon Jordan Pugin; Nicholas Alexander Rovelli; Michael Andrew Sacks; Devon Anthony Sarkis; Luke Shehab; Jordan Bryan Smith; Hendrik Christoffel Snyman; David Henry Stockigt; Connor Mark Temlett; Brandon Vermaak; Rex John Walker; Callan Willemse; Duncan Rhys Williamson;
2009 BP Choir Junior:
Front row: Matthew Charles Strickett; Keanu Lesedi Bally Jnr Chuene; Michael Kropp; Gareth Michael King; Davied Mak; Kenneth Lin; Brett Ryan Kruger; Bradley Marlon Cooper; Matthew Barnard; Joshua David Diesel; Rory James Libera; Lindani Ntokozo Khoza; Michael Guy Salmon;
2nd Row: Luke Richard Hill; Harry Oliver Saner; Thabang Kenneth Thapelo Royds; Kylen Govender; Connor Frank Knight; Ethan Luke Shahim; Seyuran Arran; Michael Robert Millard; Matthew Grant Galatis; Bono-Likhethwa Nematswerani; Jason Scott Brown; Dax William Traill; Matthew Mark Mitchley;
3rd Row: Courtney James Morton; Joshua Casey; Kopano Leeuw; Mark Stephen Strickett; Dylan Christopher Arnold; Nicholas Matthew Rogers; Murray John Blamey; Liam Jason Wales; Rekgabile Hlomla Nyhonyha; Kristan Alexander O'Brien; Duma Monwabisi Gcabashe;
4th Row: James Macdonald Waddell; Thomas Aidan Keogh; George Johnathan Makhlouf; Benjamin Karl Lawrenz; Lance Daniel van Doorene; Gregory Bruynse; Justin James Van Tubbergh; James Darren Jenkins-Ferrett; Michael David Swart; Jason Sean Knibbs; Teagan Frank Green; Leo Peter Henman; Pasqual Nicholas Lee;
Sin título2009 BP Jazz Band
Front row: Michael Christopher Stewart; Gareth David McDonic; Daniel Petrus Taylor; Vongani Mawande Mukansi; Tshepo Sedibe
Back row: Ethan Alun Frost; Martin Arthur Currin; Karmsheel Asokan Naidu; Kelame Maine;
Douglas Flanders Smith; Luvuno Ngwale; Brett Liam Jakins;
2009 BP Marimba Band Grade 6:
Legend:
Front row: Daniel Falconer, Jesse Rabinowitz, Daniel Botha, Mr Michael Sibanda, Dali Ngalo, Wesley Beck, Ricardo Vasconcelos;
2nd row: Vongani Mukansi, Mbugua Wainaina, Dylan Cooper, Jonathan Conlan, Jared Swart, Wesley O'Flaherty;
Back row: James Watson, Mogale Makgekgenene, Lorenzo Degni, Brandon Glover, Aidan Cullinan, Andrew North;
2009 BP Marimba Band Senior Touring group 002
Sin título2009 BP Cricket 2nd XI
Front row: Alexander Manganadelis; Daniel Craig Falconer; Thomas William Frames; Dylan Thorsen Cooper; Ross James Spriestersbach; Jared Nickolas Swart;
Back row: Michael John Greig; Keagan Brown; Rhys Lockwood Hawken; Cameron Richard Timm; Ross Dylan Bawden; Brandon Dale Glover;
2009 BP Cricket 3rd XI
[Not in seating order]: Roy James Hobson; Christopher Matthew Dott; Daniel Ian Lambson; Nicholas Charles Fahrenheim; Raynard Snyman; Gregan Kirkham; Vongani Mawande Mukansi; Siphesihle Percy Gule-Davidson; Luvuno Ngwale; Jordan Conner Rhodes; Nicholas Glover;
2009 BP Cricket 5th XI
Sin título2009 BP Cricket U10B team:
Legend:
Front row: Nathan Olivier, Luke Walker, Brynn Cauldwell, Mr Bethuel Galane, Matthew Norton, Joshua Diesel;
2nd row: Brandon Booysen, Grant Nicholls, Matthew Dawson, Liam Mckenzie, Michael Thackwray, Hayden Hackney;
2009 BP Cricket U10C team:
Legend:
Front row: Matthew Barnard, Byron Bell, Mr M Ntako, Kellan Bunch, Liam Farrell, Ewan Evans;
Back row: Leo Henman, Siphesihle Mbokazi, Nicholas Brimacombe, Murray Blamey, Joshua Marinus, Khanya Maki;
2009 BP Cricket U11B
Front row: Mitchell Stevens, Devon Pugin, Reece Robey, Jordan McLachlan, Jarryd Kennedy, Gareth McDonic;
Back row: Emilio Pera, Johan Van Der Poel, Michael Sacks, Nicholas Lambrechts, Brett Jakins, Luke Shehab, Simon Allen;
2009 BP Cricket U11C
Front row: Nicholas Rovelli, Rishi Deshmukh, Mr S Dyowi, Alistair Cranmer, Jonathan Baker, Matthew Alty;
Back row: Dylan Wells, Michael Buchholz, Thomas Eichner, Ethan Frost, Moremoholo Leboea, Londani Msimang;
2009 BP Football U11B team
Front row: Alistair James Cranmer; Simon Davenport Allen; Martin Arthur Currin; Chad Leslie; Gcobani Vundla; Gareth David McDonic;
Back row: Londani Mduduzi Msimang; Sebastian Daniel Kingsley; Alexander Jerome Heath; Devon Anthony Sarkis; Michael Andrew Sacks; Dean Brian Packham; Jarryd Leo Kennedy; Brandon Thomas Bate;
Sin título2009 BP Football U12C team 001
[Not in seating order]: Nikhil Patel; Kyran Ross Christiane; Matthew William Beech; Mogale Zwelibanzi Makgekgenene; Ryan Alister Williamson; Dylan Schmid; Luca Ivo Milanesi; Karmsheel Asokan Naidu; Tshepo Sedibe; James Clive Freeman; Kelame Khulu Ledima Motse Maine; Thato Neo Mabalayo; Keean Mitchell; Keegan Kenneth Dougall Banks;
2009 BP Hockey U11 group:
Front row: Kyle James Henk Daniels; Nicholas Alexander Rovelli; Gareth David McDonic; Yaseen Ebrahim; Luke Evan Gordon McPhail; Michael Evan D'Amico;
2nd row: Gcobani Vundla; Liam Michael Lyle Daniels; Nigel Alhadeff; Jarryd Leo Kennedy; Garrick Byron Blain; Jeremy Thomas Saner; Aidan Bradley Smith; Devon Jordan Pugin; Daniel Stefano Ferrini;
3rd row: Joshua Matthew Van Der Spuy; Simon Davenport Allen; Moremoholo Motse Leboea; Martin Arthur Currin; Michael David De Vos; Jordan Bryan Smith; Matthew John Alty; Stuart Benjamin Glasspool; Sebastian Daniel Kingsley; Sean Philip Schultze;
4th row: Stephan Van Huyssteen; Dylan John Wells; Jonathan David Baker; Michael Andrew Sacks; Ethan Alun Frost; Michael Christopher Stewart; Brett Liam Jakins; Nana Kwabena Poku Mark-Hansen;
Sin título2009 BP Hockey U12 group:
Front row: Keegan Kenneth Dougall Banks; Nikhil Patel; Nicholas Robert Masefield; Alexander Manganadelis; Declan Connelly;
2nd row: Stuart Alexander Agaienz; Michael Hinds; Kyran Ross Christiane; Devon Chad Coetzee; Dylan Thorsen Cooper; Karmsheel Asokan Naidu; Keean Mitchell;
3rd row: Duncan Robert Barnard; Jacques Stoop; Douglas Flanders Smith; Bryce David Etter; Brandon Dale Glover; Ryan Ashton Brown; Jared Nickolas Swart;
Sin título2009 BP Rugby 1st XV
[Not in seating order]: Scott Taylor Heathfield; Gavin Samuel Ford; Harry Thomson Hankey; Jordan Adam Sacks; Nicolas Van Der Elst; Rhys Lockwood Hawken; Keagan Brown; Johnathan Geoffrey Dott; Michael John Greig; Cameron Richard Timm; Monde Goocin; Christopher Matthew Dott; Channing Gregory Ross; Ethan Wade Hunter; Tyrone David Hammick; Christopher Michael Trenchard; Connor Douglas Trevor Simpson-Craib; Channing Skye Robin Cross-Zipp; Nicholas Robert Beal; Callum Munro Ferguson; Gregan Kirkham;
2009 BP Rugby U11C team:
Front row: Daniel Stefano Ferrini; Gareth David McDonic; Liam Michael Lyle Daniels; Jordan McMahon; Reece Robey; Luke Evan Gordon McPhail; Duncan Rhys Williamson;
2nd row: Liam Michael Lyle Daniels; Simon Davenport Allen; Nana Kwabena Poku Mark-Hansen; Brett Liam Jakins; Ethan Alun Frost; Dylan John Wells; Nigel Alhadeff; Daniel Shawn Hockley;
Sin título2009 BP Rugby U13 group:
Front row: Kyle Peter Ludi; Siphesihle Percy Gule-Davidson; Ntokozo Mbokazi; Ryan Wyche Taylor;
Back row: Chad Leo Kennedy; Michael Robert Leshnick; Liam Adam Van Rooyen; Steven Van Wyk;
Sin título2009 BP Tennis 2nd team:
Front row: Christopher Michael Trenchard; Thomas William Frames;
Back row: Christopher Charles Thackwray; Johnathan Geoffrey Dott; Roy James Hobson; Brandon Dale Glover; Connor Gerhard Beauchamp;