- ZA ZAR STS 2021-001-001-01-16
- Item
- 1969
Part of Boys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
BP Monitors formal
Pictone Studios
Part of Boys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
BP Monitors formal
Pictone Studios
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1972 BC Merit Tie awards NIS
Legend:
Back row: C.R. Bamford, Richard Nothard, Robert Nisbet; (TBI maybe Andrew Beck or ? Toomey)
Front Row: H. Horbeek, A. J. Oberholzer, M. Stein, (TBI)
Others may include: N I Meschede, M K Phillips, A P Prinsloo, J A van Wermeskerken.
Boys' College
1973 BC Drama The Physicists ST p025
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
From the 1973 BC Dramatic production The Physicists (ST p025 001). The drama was written in 1961 by the Swiss dramatist, Friedrich Dürrenmatt.
Boys' College
Part of Boys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
1973 BP Cricket 3rd XI
Back Row: Lowe, Douglas, Fergusson, Carter, Rossouw, Rainier, Mr J Cooper
Front Row: Simms, Hindson, Ward, Beck, O'Regan, Ransome
Boys' Prep
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1974 BC 12 Club ST p025
Legend:
Back Row: R. A. Beattie, R. S. Johnstone, J. E. McCallum, P. G. J. Kukielski, R. C. Hallier, E. T. Knight, A. van Wyk
Oberholzer;
Front Row: Rev H. K. Nel, P. de Villiers, A. C. Beck, Mr M Henning, D. Crane, S. J. Carter, Mr H. Huggett.
Boys' College
1974 BC College Prefects ST p008
1974 BC Swimming team ST p008
Legend:
Back row: R. O’Donnell, A. Beck, M. Chasey, R. Johnstone, S. Vernede, R. Beattie, M. Sidwell;
Front row: A. Needham, Mr M. Henning (Headmaster), A. Oberholzer (Head Boy), Mr V. Clegg (Second Master), R. Hallier.
Unknown
1974 BC College Prefects ST p048
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1974 BC College Prefects ST p048
Legend:
Back Row: R. O’Donnell, A. Beck, M. Chasey, R. Johnstone, S. Vernede, R. Beattie, M. Sidwell;
Front row: A. Needham, Mr M Henning, A. Oberholzer Front Row: (Head Boy), Mr V Clegg, R. Hallier.
Boys' College
1974 BC Heads of Houses ST p018
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1974 BC Heads of Houses ST p018
Legend:
Back row: A. van Wyk Oberholzer (Collins), M. C. Chasey (Penryn), R. C. Hallier (Tucker), J. S. F. Vernede (Webb);
Front row: A. C. Beck (Mears), R. A. Beattie (Mountstephens), R. S. Johnstone (Wesley).
Boys' College
1974 BC Honours Awards ST p069
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1974 BC Honours Awards ST p069
Legend:
Back row: M. A. Posnett (Rowing), M. C. Chasey (Swimming), R. C. Hallier (Rugby, Cricket), N. Campbell (Athletics),
P. Stevens (Athletics);
Front row: A. C. G. Needham (Swimming), J. S. F. Vernede (Rowing, Rugby), A. van Wyk Oberholzer (Rugby), R. P.
O’Donnell (Cricket), M. P. Sidwell (Rugby).
Absent: A. C. Beck, S. J. Carter, D. Crane, P. de Villiers (All awarded Academic Honours).
Boys' College
1974 BC Overseas Tour group ST p022
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1974 BC Overseas Tour group ST p022. This was the first Saints group to undertake an overseas tour.
Legend:
Back Row: A. Williams, M. Lang, G. Lang, A. Pienaar, G. Murtagh, G. Panas, R. Farenheim, S. White, M. Pietersen,
B. Sherwood, G. Schroeder, G. Mann;
Middle Row: M. Wallace, C. Clarke, R. Allsopp, A. C. Beck, C. Fox, Mr. E. King, Mrs. King, Mr. V. Clegg, Mrs. M Clegg,
Miss D. Jeffery, Mrs. M. Charlton;
Front Row: D. Hillebrand, G. Brown, M. C. Chasey, M. Botha.
Boys' College