1997 BC College Prefects 005 NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1997 BC Cricket 3rd XI ST p079
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1997 BC Cricket U15A XI NIS
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1997 BC Debating Society ST p059
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1997 BC Duke of Cornwall Singers: Heads of Dukes
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1997 BC Hockey 2nd XI ST p083
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1997 BC Hockey U15B NIS
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1997 BC Hockey U16 TBI NIS 001
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1997 BC Hockey U16 TBI NIS 003
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1997 BC Hockey U16C XI ST p085
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1997 BC Rowing U15 squad ST p094
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1997 BC Rugby 2nd XV ST p097
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1997 BC Rugby 56 Club ST p102
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1997 BC Rugby U14C XV ST p102
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1997 BC Rugby U16B XV ST p098
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1997 BC Rugby U16C XV ST p099
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1997 BC Squash Provincial players ST p091
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1997 BC Squash SA Schools players ST p091
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1997 BC Squash U16B and C ST p089
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1997 BC Water Polo team TBI NIS
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1997 BC Water Polo U14 group ST p112
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1997 BC Water Polo U15A NIS
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1997 BC Water Polo U15B ST p111
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1997 BC Water Polo U16B ST p110
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1997 BC Chess games
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1997 BC boys: Collins Chamberlain
Zonder titel1997 BC Flag-raising
Zonder titel1997 BC Whole school outside Chapel
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1997 BC Climbing wall Elsworth. The climbing wall was erected on the east side of Mears Hall c.1997.
Zonder titel1997 BC Rowing Camp
Zonder titel1997 Campus Founders Day Choir
Zonder titel1998 BC Athletics team ST p068
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1998 BC Business ties ST p032
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1998 BC Chess Club ST p050
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1998 BC College Choir ST p064
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1998 BC Cricket 2nd XI ST p073
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1998 BC Cricket U14C XI ST p079
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1998 BC Cricket U15A XI ST p076
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1998 BC Cross Country team ST p071
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1998 BC Debating Senior team ST p052
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1998 BC Film Club NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1998 BC Grade 12 class TBI NIS 002
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1998 BC Hockey U14A XI ST p085
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1998 BC Hockey U14B XI ST p086
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1998 BC Hockey U14CD XI ST p086
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1998 BC Hockey U15C XI ST p085
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1998 BC Interact Club ST p053
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1998 BC JSE Top 20 team ST p032
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1998 BC Mountstephens House Matrics NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1998 BC TBI NIS 001
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1995 BC Hockey U15C XI ST p114
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1995 BC Pitts House Senior Water Polo team NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1995 BC Rowing 1st VIII Squad ST p128
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1995 BC Rowing 3rd VIII Squad ST p128
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1995 BC Rowing U14 Squad ST p030
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1995 BC Rugby 1st XV ST p132
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1995 BC Rugby TBI NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1995 BC Rugby U16C NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1995 BC Stock Exchange Game Inter-schools winners ST p073
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1995 BC Water Polo U15C ST p122
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1995 BC Environmental Centre opening DBW Player Pitts
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1962 BC Tennis ST p053
Back Row: H. Joscelyne, C. Thrupp, K. Smit, H. Laburn, R. Wooler.
Seated: B. P. Cooper, D. Fox, V. L. Clegg, Esq., J. Cooper (Capt.), C. Murray.
1974 BC Matric Class ST p013
Legend:
Back row: C. Brand, W. M. Irving, T. Hulbert, A. C. G. Needham, R. C. Hallier, P. G. J. Kukielski, R. P. Brigden, J. E. McCallum, J. S. Cooper, C. H. Fox, D. J. Watson;
5th row: S. Vernede, D. A. Klein, N. Campbell, A. C. Beck, P. J. Stevens, D. Crane, R. S. Johnstone, R. D. Kennealy, C. F. Strathern, M. C. Chasey, E. T. Knight, R. A. Beattie;
M. J. Rocher, M. B. Waugh, T. M. Williams, G. A. Pollock, M. Knight, G. Billis, A. vW. Oberholzer, A. S. Robertson, I. R. McGregor, R. G. Howard, M. 1. McColl, N. P. Munday;
4th row: C. J. Gray, J. E. Abbott, M. R. Webb, R. V. Soares, R. M. Pietersen, J. G. Douglas, P. D. R. Roussos, M. A. Braunswick, R. B. Maarschalk, E. F. Johnstone, R. P. O’Donnell.
3rd row: K. L. Wright, H. M. Pougnet, R. K. O’Brien, C. K. Tucker, G. Latimer-Jones, A. Denovan, S. Barnish, A. J. E. van der Geest, A. B. Zurel, S. J. Carter, M. P. Sid well, C. van Huysteen, J. W. Dewes;
2nd row: J. J. Oosthuizen, G. D. Jardine, Mr. T. J. Clifford, Mr. H. A. J. van Rensburg, Mr. P. M. Pearce, Mr. E. R. Lipsett, Mr. H. Huggett, Revd. H. K. Nel, Mr. A. J. Carter, Mr. J. Helliwell, P. de Villiers.
Front Row: Mr. K. C. Hovelmeier, Mr. E. J. Jansen, Mr. E. R’ King, Mr. O. J. Roberts, Mr. V. L. Clegg (Second Master) Mr. M. Henning (Headmaster), Mr. H. B. Thorpe, Mr. J. C. Dickson, Mrs. D. A. Ward, Mrs. G. C. Meumann, Mr. M. D. Stalley.
1974 BC Swimming team ST p008
Legend:
Back row: R. O’Donnell, A. Beck, M. Chasey, R. Johnstone, S. Vernede, R. Beattie, M. Sidwell;
Front row: A. Needham, Mr M. Henning (Headmaster), A. Oberholzer (Head Boy), Mr V. Clegg (Second Master), R. Hallier.
1975 BC Academic Staff ST p005
Legend:
Back Row: K.J. Beveridge, M.B. Smith, S. Bowen, J. Helliwell, R. Werth, J.A. Rowland;
Middle Row: C.D. Turner, H.A.J. van Rensburg, O.J. Roberts, M.D. Stalley, D.M. Dix, P.M. Pearce, J.A. Verner, D. Cross, J.C. Dickson;
Front Row: Mrs. D.A. Ward, T.J. Clifford, Revd. H.K. Nel, E.R. King, V.L. Clegg (Second Master), M. Henning (Headmaster), E.R. Lipsett, A.J. Carter, E.J. Jansen, H.B. Thorpe, K.C. Hovelmeier;
1975 BC Matric Class ST p013
Legend:
Back row: P J Pappin, A Bennetti, A A McKenzie, O S Harrison, S P Bray, G N Eckersley, H N Bulterman, K G C Holley, M A Wessels, R Bailey-McEwan, D B Parlour, D N Hillebrand, D A Henman, K C Massey;
2nd row: J B Dyer, P B Heywood, P C Staveley, T A Middelton, K L McCallum, R S Cilliers, M L Naude, R J Clare, A J Pike, S R F Ford, M A Posnett, S C Viljoen, W J Ainge, R J Nevin;
3rd row: A Jamieson, A I R Massey, S Rundle, B Baker, M H Park, G L Blumenthal, S J Woodward, A W Sive, R J P Stanley, C Nel, H G Park, R P Goldsmith, B D Bruton, G R King, L M C Venning-Pridham;
4th row: G Brown, A R Pienaar, K A von Glehn, S H Auret, M R Hindson, J A T Hazell, R G Barnett, C R Clarke, J C Stephen, T H McAdam, G Schroeder, B E Sherwood, D I Shone, B G Bell;
5th row: Mr M Clarke, A A Ross, G Comninos, D P Steyn, I E M Wentzel, R V Coulson, S D Bowley, S J P Riley, P L Knight, R M Tobias, I D Lund, K U Pannier, Mr H A J van Rensburg;
6th row: Mrs D A Ward, Mr C D Turner, Mr M B Smith, G L Drew, D M Tickton, G I Mann, G V M Woodworth, B R Clement, R D gilbert, A W Dott, M P Lowe, W R Beghin, D Georgiou, Mr P M Pearce, Mr J A Verner;
Front row: Mr J Helliwell, Mr J Dickson, Mr K C Hovelmeier, Mr M A J Carter, Mr E R King, Mr V L Clegg (Second Master), Mr M Henning (Headmaster), Rev H K Nel (Chaplain), Mr E R Lipsett, Mr T J Clifford, Mr E J Jansen, Mr H B Thorpe, Mr M D Stalley, Mr O J Roberts;
1975 BC Swimming team ST p044
Legend:
Back Row: M. Lange, J. Rundle, M. Parry, R. Sneddon, D. Patrick, R. Gilbert, G. Stanley, R. Sobey, D. O’Regan;
Middle Row: C. Clarke, H. Holmes, B. Stacey, L. Coogan, P. Christelis, A. Ferramosca, R. Farrenheim, G. Christiane, G. Ball, C. Zarge, R. Klein, C. Carter, R. Bruton;
Front Row: B. Bruton, R. Stanley, L. Pienaar, M. Wallace, Mr. H. Thorpe, B. Baker, Mr. V. Clegg, G. Eckersley, P. Kuilman, P. James, R. Johnstone.
1978 BC College Prefects ST p009
Legend:
Back Row: D G Cartwright, C Carter, M Holmes, G M Eckersley, G Baker, K D Lang, B Pyne-James, P D Anagnostaras;
Front Row: M J Richardson, Mr H J Jansen, Mr V L Clegg, Mr M Henning, J S Simpson, P O Semple, G R Morris.
1980 BC Academic Staff ST p008
Legend:
Back row: P J Hildesley, H Legg, L H Keet, P Reuvers, D S Gear; S G Bowen, C E Jeannot, M I Clarke, J A Rowland, P Jones;
Middle row: Mrs J Z Dixon, Mrs A S Woodthorpe, M B Smith, E van der Westhuizen D H Jones, E H O Horak, D A D Hean, G du P Ferreira, Mrs C B A Kennealy, Mrs R E Bruschi;
Front Row: H H Huggett, H B Thorpe, M D Stalley, H J Jansen, V L Clegg (Second Master), M Henning (Headmaster), Rev B Hutchinson (Chaplain), E R Lipsett, T J Clifford, K C Hovelmeier, J A Verner;
Zonder titel1954c Chapel and school from Collins House.
The date of the photograph is estimated from similar photographs.
1954c Dining Hall.
The date of the photograph is estimated from similar photographs.
1965 BC Athletics: Mrs Legh presents the prizes
Zonder titel1974c BC Athletics shot put TBI 002
Zonder titel1974c BC Cricket bowler 001
Zonder titelOSA Reunion September 2013: Class of 1963 reunion 03 Walkabout
Zonder titel1968 BC Rugby U14A Wood Collection NIS
Legend not available in Stythian magazine. The following boys represented the team during the season:
R. Newman, F. Legh, R. Cooper, J. Edmeston, D. Holt, L. Hartman, I. Woods, A. Oberholzer, B. Reádhead (vice-capt.), D. Kneen, P. Dewes, S. Laufer, R. Kippen, P. Hough, M. Wood (capt.), J. Harding and B. Jenkins.
1971 BC Prefects Woods Collection NIS
Legend not available, but Prefects and House Prefects for 1971 included:
N L Janet (Head Prefect), A C Burrow, P R J Dewes, R O Gilbert, M D Wood, P A Lamont, G D Pearce, P R Cooke, G C D McSweeney, R J Morgan, K G M Pratley, J F Santiago
1989 BC Tree planting 03
Zonder titel1963 BC Prizegiving Graeme Read receives the Harris Cup on behalf of Mountstephens House
Zonder titel1963 BC Prizegiving Graeme Read receives the Harris Cup on behalf of Mountstephens House 02
Zonder titel2014 BC Grade 12 Matric Class
Zonder titel2014 BC Grade 12 Service ties
Zonder titel2014 BC Grade 12 Sports Captains
Zonder titel2014 BC Prefects: Induction of Head Boy
Zonder titel2014 BC Chapel Stewards 02
Zonder titel2014 BC Cricket 3rd XI: Johnny Waite C-Section winners
Zonder titel2014 BC Cricket SA U19 Cricketers: Glover Ackerman Rickelton
Legend:
Brandon Glover, Marques Ackerman, Ryan Rickelton
2014 BC Cricket U14D XI
Zonder titel2014 BC Cricket U15A XI 02
Zonder titel2014 BC Cricket U15C XI
Zonder titel2014 BC Hockey U14 team NIS
Zonder titel2014 BC Hockey U15A team
Zonder titel2014 BC Round Square exchange students: Max Parry & Gregorio Ospina
Zonder titel2014 BC Saints Singer & Musician of the Year 01
Zonder titel2014 BC Tennis Challenge squad
Zonder titel1991 BC Swimming Natal Tour team ST p136
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1991 BC Tennis teams NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1991 BC Staff 25 Years ST p013
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1991 BC Rugby match TBI ST p119
Zonder titel1991 BC Music
Zonder titel