1996 GC Head students 002
Sans titre1996 GC Head students 003
Sans titre1996 GC Founder students in Chapel 012
Sans titrePhotograph of Dining Hall viewed from the north.
Sans titreInformal photograph of Miller
Sans titre1955 Grade 9 Class photograph
Legend:
Sans titrePresentation of awards at 1955 Athletics meeting.
Sans titre1956 Std 9 (Grade 11) Class photograph
Legend:
Sans titre1956 Std 7 (Grade 9) Class photograph
Legend:
Sans titre1957 BC Collins House ST p010; ST 1976 p109
Sans titre1957 BC Cricket Field view 001
Sans titre1958 BC Cricket 1st XI team photograph
Legend:
Back row: T Ryan, S Maxwell, T Sutcliffe, P A Lunn, M C Bresler, B van Eyck, T Christensen, R D Bradley
Front row: M D Wilson, R Mercer-Todd, E P Pfaff (Capt.), Mr W Mears, Mr R Hudson- Reed, M J Naylor (Vice-captain), A M Marriner
1959 BC Sports Day Baytopp NIS 002
Legend:
Sans titre1959 BC Hockey 1st XI team photograph NIS
Legend:
Back row: R Jonathan, C Jackson, C McLeod, T Ryan, DM Hardy, BG Ditcham, WR Tarboton, JP Ullman
Front row: D Reed, T Leach (capt.), Mr Mears, Mr Krige, MC Bresler, KR Cronwright
1960 BC Hockey 1st XI ex Cliff Jackson collection
Legend:
Back row: A Moir, MC Bolton, PG Boustead, BP Cooper, KR Cronwright, JP Ullman, NR Richardson
Front row: B L Black, DH Reed (capt.), Mr Krige, C Jackson (vice-capt.), MP Acott
1961 BC Science block ST p028
Sans titre1961 BC Matric Class ST p013 Cliff Jackson collection
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1961 BC Prefects ST 1962 p017 Cliff Jackson collection
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1961 BC Rugby 2nd XV Bill Moir collection
Legend:
Back row: N Hjelm, H Mulock-Houwer, R Thomson, E Evert , Roger Cope;
Middle row: P Wilhelm, R Thom, J Fox, K Cooper, M Jackson-Smith, H. Laburn;
Front row: A Tyte, PG Martin, P Boustead, P Vickers, W Moir.
1962 BC Life Savers team NIS
Legend:
Back row: I Brebner, J Ansell, JH Ruffel, R Elisio, H McLennan
Middle row: D Beckett, P Jankowitz, F Touwen, R Walton, K Kay, A Levy
Front row: G Robertson, A MAxwell, W Moir (instructor), S Miller (instructor), P Denniss, A Graham
1963 BC College Prefects ST p009
Legend:
Back Row: G. Read (Head of Mountstephens), N. Tickton (House Prefect, Mountstephens), J. Vickers (House Prefect, Mountstephens), J. Napier (House Prefect, Collins), I. Brebner (Head of Collins).
Seated: G. Martin (Head Prefect), M. T. S. Krige, (Headmaster), V. L. Clegg, (Second Master),
H. Laburn (Deputy Head Prefect).
1963 BC Matric Class NIS 001
Legend: (TBI not currently available)
List of 1963 Matriculants:
D M Amm, J G Arthur, N A Barcza, D P Beckett, I Brebner, A W S Brown, M V Brown, J M Cooper, R W Elisio, D H Fox, R A Fryer, B W Hartung, V Hodges, J W Hosford, B James, R D Kable, P B Kruger, H R Laburn, G McAlpine, H A McLennan, B C Napier, J A Napier, N K Owen-Johnston, C R Palmer, G H Read, K Schrader, D W Stafford, G D Thompson, F H Touwen, J C E Vickers, R J Walton, A E Waters.
1964 BC Matric Class NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1965 BC Cricket 1st XI ST p031 ST Atkinson Collection
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1966 BC Mountstephens House Atkinson Collection.
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1966 BC Collins House NIS
Legend:
4th row: K Pratley, D Immelman, J Sayers, P Graham, R Gilbert, P Maskew, B van den Bosch, J Immelman, D Ferreira, V Griffiths, C Protheroe, S Robinson, B Tuck, L Gould, D Forsythe, D Graham;
3rd row: I Maskew, G Blumenfeld, P Gooch, R Schoeman, R Hogan, J Brown, G Dunbar, K Beilstein, R Freemantle, J Tibble, P Ballantyne, D Ackroyd, L Paddon, I Whyte, P Kemp, C Fergusson, A Montgomery;
2nd row: B Fergusson, G Ferrer; A Cronk, J Legh, C Groenewald, E Flemming, P de Castro, B Nixon, J Stark, S Henderson, L Taylor, B Wantenaar, D Watson, C Bock, J Zurel, O Ruffel, D Scott, N Bayne, J Ackroyd;
Front row: G Finnie, I Green, A Trickett, D Baehr, C Pomeroy-Ward, G Holness, L Ferrer, Mr J Woodley, Mr D Hicks, M Walwyn, C Eisenstein, A Finlay, C Honnet, G Dalziel, R Schoeman.
1967 BC Matric Class ST p020
Legend:
Back row: P. Duncan, P. Henderson, P. Beguin, C. Arbous, M. Read;
Fourth row: G. Hutchinson, J. Lewsen, R. Thomson, I. Walsh, C. Wilson, O. Ruffel, G. Dalziel, E. Bouchier, A. Klemptner;
Third row: R. Oppenheim, K. Lappeman, M. Keevy, R. Parfitt, C. Groenewald, C. Raine, G. Finnie, T. Hill, M. Schonfeld, G. Dyer, P. Horn, R. Wooler, J. Oppenheim;
Second row: R. Schoeman, I. Green, S. Catton, D. Gurney, W. Anderson, G. Joscelyne, P. Hogshaw, A. Wantenaar, M. Bailey-McEwan, P. Korsten, P. Shapiro, J. Brown;
Seated: S. Lund, B. Arnott, O. Wood, J. Viney, Mr J. W. Frylinck, (Class master), Mr V. Clegg (Second master), Mr M. T.S. Krige (Headmaster), Mr E. R. Lipsett (Class master), Mr D. J. Brindley (Class master), S. Henderson, L. Taylor, R Nixon, H. Schimmelpenning.
Badminton Court on BC Cheetah slopes close to Tennis courts. NIS TBI. Date is estimated to be circa 1967.
Sans titre1967 BC Rugby U14A
[Note: Originally identified by the donor as the U15 Rugby team. However, it appears from the description in the 1967 Stythian magazine, that this is the U14 team which had Derek Kyle as its coach.]
1968 BC Rugby 1st XV ST p026
Legend:
Back row: S Goddard, R Schoeman, G Royston, S Woods, A Horn, G Roxburgh, W Knight, R Hogan;
Middle row: Mr R Smythe, S Kirsten, N Bayne, J Argyle, N Lefebvre, P Elliott, Mr Bourquin;
Front row: R Gunning, J Trollope, P Waterson (capt.), Mr Krige, J Clark, R Freemantle, C White
1968 BC Tennis Team NIS 001
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1968 BC Collins House NIS
Legend:
Back row: C BOULTON, M STEIN, A DE KLERK, K GREEN, D KATZEN, D FORSYTH, K PRATLEY, A OBERHOLZER;
Fourth row: A OBERHOLZER, A MONTGOMERY, G WATSON, B JENKINS, P LABURN, S ROBINSON, L GOULD, P GRAHAM, R NIECKAU, E GRUNFELD,
R MULDER;
Third row: R HOGAN, J SAYERS, C FERGUSSON, I LEATHERS, B HOSFORD, P MASKEW, R MASKEW, W HESTER, D SPARGO, I WHYTE, P SMIT, O COOK, G BLUMENFELD;
Second row: D ACKROYD, R BALLENTINE, L PADDON, E SMIT, J BROWN, A CRONK, B FERGUSSON, N BAYNE, R BRENCHLEY, P HOUGH, S VAN STEIJN, R SCHOEMAN, P KEMP, R MONTGOMERY, P GOOCH;
Front row: R FREEMANTLE, T GANE, S KIRSTEN, J ARGYLE, MR D HICKS, MR J V WOODLEY, MRS B DICKINSON, MR TRELEASE, MR G MASCALL,
J ACKROYD, F PINTO DE CASTRO, D ANDREWS, B VAN DEN BOSCH.
1969 BC Founders Day exhibition NIS
Sans titre1970 BC Matric Class ST p016
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
3rd row:
Back row:
1970 BC Prefects ST p019
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1970 BC Rugby TBI NIS
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1970 BC Athletics team ST p045
Legend:
Front row:
Middle row:
Back row:
1970 BC Cricket TBI NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Middle row:
Back row:
1970 BC Hockey 1st XI ST p053
Legend:
Front row:
Middle row:
Back row:
1970 BC Life Savers team 001 ST p054
Legend:
Front row:
Middle row:
Back row:
1999 BC Basketball TBI NIS 001
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1999 BC Basketball TBI NIS 005
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1999 BC Basketball TBI ST p081
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1999 BC Collins House Prefects NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1999 BC Cricket 1st XI ST p083
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1999 BC Cricket TBI NIS 002
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1999 BC Debating Society ST p062
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1999 BC Hockey U15A XI ST p094
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1999 BC Hockey U15B XI ST p094
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1999 BC Honours Awards ST p011
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1999 BC Honours Awards Cultural NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1999 BC Interact Club ST p064
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1999 BC Rowing TBI NIS 002
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1999 BC Rugby U16A XV ST p105
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1999 BC Rugby TBI NIS 001
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1999 BC TBI NIS 004
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1999 BC Water Polo 2nd team ST p118
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1999 BC TBI NIS 011
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1999 BC Drama Production Indian Ink ST p072
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1999 Campus Olympic swimming pool construction NIS 001
Sans titre2000 BC Afrikaans TBI NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
2000 BC College Choir formal ST p055 002
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
3rd row:
Back row:
2000 BC College Choir informal NIS
For legend see formal photo: 2000 BC College Choir formal NIS
2000 BC Collins House Grade 8s NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
2000 BC Collins House Matrics NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
2000 BC Cricket U16A ST p091
Front row:
Back row:
2000 BC Debating Society formal ST p046
Front row:
Back row:
2000 BC Grade 0 to Grade 12 NIS 001
Legend:
2000 BC Henning House Matrics NIS
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
2000 BC Hockey 1st XI informal NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
2000 BC Hockey U15A XI ST p101
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
2000 BC House Prefects group NIS
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
2000 BC Krige House G11 group NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
2000 BC Krige House NIS
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
3rd row:
4th row:
5th row:
6th row:
Back row:
2000 BC Krige House Prefects ST p036
Legend:
Front row:
2000 BC Matric class informal ST p134
For legend see formal photograph.
2000 BC Mears House G9 group NIS
Front row:
Back row:
2000 BC Mears House Grade 10 group NIS
Front row:
Back row:
2000 BC Mears House Grade 11 group NIS
Front row:
Back row:
2000 BC Mountstephens House Head of House Rhett Brokenshire NIS
Sans titre2000 BC Penryn House Prefects ST p039
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
2000 BC PR group ST p059
Front row:
2nd row:
3rd row:
Back row:
Sans titre2000 BC Rowing 1st VIII on the water at Roodeplaat
Sans titre2000 BC Rugby 1st XV collage ST p111
Sans titre2000 BC Rugby 1st XV group with GC supporters and Teddy
Sans titre2000 BC School Prefects ST p012
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
2000 BC Sportsmen TBI NIS (Most likely sportsmen who obtained national colours - to be confirmed)
Legend:
Front row: Kevin Anderson,
Back row:
2000 BC Squash all ages group ST p119
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
2000 BC Tucker House Grade 8 group NIS
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
3rd row:
Back row:
2000 BC Wesley House Matrics NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
2000 BC Drama Pirates of Penzance collage NIS
Sans titre2000 BC Drama Pirates of Penzance NIS
Sans titre2000 BC Webster and Frick
Sans titre1988 BC Cricket 2nd XI ST p066
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1988 BC Cricket U15A Team ST p070
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1988 BC Darwinian Society ST p041
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1988 BC Golf Team ST p083
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1988 BC Hockey U14A Team ST p082
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1988 BC House Prefects ST p023
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1988 BC Mintek Science Quiz Team NIS
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row: