1979 BC Tucker House Prefects NIS
Front row:
Back row:
1980 BC 12 Club ST p034
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1980 BC Athletics Team NIS
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
3rd row:
4th row:
Back row:
1980 BC Captains of Sports NIS
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
3rd row:
4th row:
Back row:
1980 BC College Prefects ST p009
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1980 BC Cricket 1st XI ST p045
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1980 BC Cricket U14A XI ST p049
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1980 BC Cricket U15A XI ST p049
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1980 BC Hockey 1st XI ST p061
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
3rd row:
Back row:
1980 BC Merit Ties NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1980 BC Mountstephens House NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1980 BC Mountstephens Matrics NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1980 BC Rugby 4th XV NIS
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1980 BC Rugby Open Touring side ST p053. This is the earliest photograph in which Teddy (the Mascot) appears.
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1980 BC Rugby U15B XV NIS
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1980 BC Squash 2nd team ST p080
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1980 BC Swimming team ST p069
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
3rd row:
4th row:
Back row:
1980 BC Tennis 1st team ST p076
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1980 BC Tucker House Prefects NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1980 BC Water Polo 2nd Team ST p075
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1980 BC Water Polo U15 Team ST p075
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1981 BC Athletics team ST p073
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
3rd row:
4th row:
Back row:
1981 BC College Prefects ST p 015
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1981 BC Cricket 1st XI ST p046
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1981 BC Cricket 2nd XI ST p049
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1981 BC Cricket U13A XI ST p053
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1981 BC Cricket U13B XI NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1981 BC Cricket U15A XI ST p050
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1981 BC Hockey U14 XI NIS
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1981 BC Hockey U15A XI ST p063
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1981 BC Rugby 2nd XV ST p056
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1981 BC Rugby U13C NIS
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1981 BC Rugby U15A XV ST p057
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1982 BC Collins House ST p018
Legend: (not published in ST p018 TBI)
Front row:
2nd row:
3rd row:
4th row:
5th row:
Back row:
1982 BC Cricket 2nd XI ST p046
Legend:
Back row: C Thomson, D de Vos, C Schaefer, A Anderson, A Siddle, D Nellmapius, G Elmes;
Front row: D Reid (scorer), A Budd, A Frost (capt.), Mr D A D Hean, S Hodgson (vice-capt.), G Allen, D Evans.
1982 BC Cricket 3rd XI NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1982 BC Cricket TBI NIS 002
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1982 BC Cricket U13A XI ST p053
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1982 BC Hockey U15B NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1982 BC Mountstephens House ST p017
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
3rd row:
4th row:
Back row:
1982 BC Mountstephens House Prefects NIS
Legend:
Photograph includes: C. Dicks, R. McCall, G. Bridger, A. Budd and J. Jansen van Vuuren.
1982 BC Rowing 3rd VIII NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1970 BC Rugby NIS TBI 001
Legend:
Front row:
Middle row:
Back row:
1970 BC Rugby NIS TBI 002
Legend:
Front row:
Middle row:
Back row:
1970 BC Rugby NIS TBI 004
Legend:
Front row:
Middle row:
Back row:
1970 BC Webb House NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Middle row:
Back row:
1971 BC Cricket NIS TBI
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
BC Matric Class ST p012 001
Legend:
Back row: P. C. Cosmann, M. S. Willis, R. R. Logan, P. R. J. Dewes, C. D. Stein, R. H. Ludlow, B. Crane, G. P. Watson, C. V. Kaplan, R. A. Burge, J. F. Santiago, K. Davis, N. A. Andrews.
4th row: R. O. Gilbert, T. E. Hoy, A. C. Burrow, W. A. v. Aswegan, M. A. Basnett, P. K. Hough, C. A. Fergusson, D. G. Beckett, T. J. Falkiner, R. E. Plastow, M. Muller, C. B. Williams, G. D. Peace.
3rd row: J. R. Edmeston, P. F. Legh, P. J. Laburn, D. P. McKie, M. C. Wilford, I. C. Woods, B. S. Hosford, P. V. Smit, P. A. Lamont, R. P. Cooper, R. C. Shearer, K. G. M. Pratley.
2nd row: Mr. P. Pearce, Mr. J. Helliwell, Mr. G. Mascall, Mr. H. Jansen, J. A. Robertson, G. C. D. McSweeney, P. R. Cooke, M. D. Wood, D. C. Cumming, A. R. Sparks, C. B. McEwan, N. L. Janet, Mr. O. Roberts, Mr. M. Stalley, Mr. H. Thorpe, Mr. H. Huggett.
Front row: Rev. D. Henning, Mrs. G. Meumann, Mr. J. Frylinck, Mr. R. Erasmus, Mr. V. Clegg, Mr M. Henning, Mr. E. King, Mr. E. Lipsett, Mr. C. Wilkinson, Mr. A. Carter, Mr. J. Dickson.
Seated in front: A. J. Montgomery, R. J. Morgan, D. Forsythe, A. J. Combrink, J. F. Geddes, R. J. Mulder, D. Heney, A. B. Stead, M. Nicol, R. B. Wakefield.
BC Matric Class ST p012 002
Legend:
Back row: P. C. Cosmann, M. S. Willis, R. R. Logan, P. R. J. Dewes, C. D. Stein, R. H. Ludlow, B. Crane, G. P. Watson, C. V. Kaplan, R. A. Burge, J. F. Santiago, K. Davis, N. A. Andrews.
4th row: R. O. Gilbert, T. E. Hoy, A. C. Burrow, W. A. v. Aswegan, M. A. Basnett, P. K. Hough, C. A. Fergusson, D. G. Beckett, T. J. Falkiner, R. E. Plastow, M. Muller, C. B. Williams, G. D. Peace.
3rd row: J. R. Edmeston, P. F. Legh, P. J. Laburn, D. P. McKie, M. C. Wilford, I. C. Woods, B. S. Hosford, P. V. Smit, P. A. Lamont, R. P. Cooper, R. C. Shearer, K. G. M. Pratley.
2nd row: Mr. P. Pearce, Mr. J. Helliwell, Mr. G. Mascall, Mr. H. Jansen, J. A. Robertson, G. C. D. McSweeney, P. R. Cooke, M. D. Wood, D. C. Cumming, A. R. Sparks, C. B. McEwan, N. L. Janet, Mr. O. Roberts, Mr. M. Stalley, Mr. H. Thorpe, Mr. H. Huggett.
Front row: Rev. D. Henning, Mrs. G. Meumann, Mr. J. Frylinck, Mr. R. Erasmus, Mr. V. Clegg, Mr M. Henning, Mr. E. King, Mr. E. Lipsett, Mr. C. Wilkinson, Mr. A. Carter, Mr. J. Dickson.
Seated in front: A. J. Montgomery, R. J. Morgan, D. Forsythe, A. J. Combrink, J. F. Geddes, R. J. Mulder, D. Heney, A. B. Stead, M. Nicol, R. B. Wakefield.
1971 BC Rowing NIS 003
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1971 BC Rugby 4th XV NIS 001
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1971 BC Rugby U13A XV NIS 001
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1971 BC Rugby U15 XV NIS 001
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1972 BC Collins House Prefects NIS
Legend:
Front row: A. Oberholzer (Head of House), Mr E King, S. Bayne;
Back row: M. Stein, N. Robinson.
1972 BC Cricket U15 XI NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1972 BC Merit Tie awards NIS
Legend:
Back row: C.R. Bamford, Richard Nothard, Robert Nisbet; (TBI maybe Andrew Beck or ? Toomey)
Front Row: H. Horbeek, A. J. Oberholzer, M. Stein, (TBI)
Others may include: N I Meschede, M K Phillips, A P Prinsloo, J A van Wermeskerken.
Sans titre1972 BC Rugby 3rd XV NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1972 BC Sports collage ST p038 003
Legend:
1972 BC Swimming Team ST p049
Legend:
Back row: P. James, E. Hayter, R. Stanley, M. Lange, B. Bruton, M. Chasey, G. Eckersley, S. Bray, C. Baillie McEwan, A. Robertson;
3rd row: R. Gilbert, M. Carlsson, R. Bruton, N. Wallace, P. Ekon, S. Bowley, W. Ainge, M. Botha, A. Massey, C. Clarke;
2nd row: J. Abbott, T. Hargreaves, S. Rundle, L. Venning-Pridham, P. Dossena, P. Kuilman, P. Henderson, B. Baker, A. Braunswick, V. Davies;
Front row: E. Freemantle, F. Winder, G. Burgess, A. Needham, D. Raynham, H.B. Thorpe, V.L. Clegg, P. Botha, S. Posnett, D. Hill, L. Buck.
1972 BC Matrics ST p011
Legend:
Back row: R. Dansey, L. Buck, C. Henderson, T. Aitken, S. Posnett, D. Elcombe, H. McDonald, P. Barree, D. Jeoffreys, B. Michelow, M. Stein, F. Winder, R. Jamieson, P. Luck, D. Andrews, M. von Veh, M. Bower;
4th row: P. Trollope, C. Boulton, C. John, T. van der Ness, A. Prinsloo, J. van Wermeskerken, I. Evans, M. Cilliers, M. Pallet, N. Hayter, A. Welch, G. Jamieson, A. Kukielski, H. Horbeek, W. Ketelby, D. Woods, D. Katzen, S. Bayne.
3rd row: Mr. H. Jansen, Mr. M. Stalley, S. Robb, P. Botha, A. Oberholzer, N. Meschede, D. Grave, M. Middleton, R. Friedman, N. Robinson, T. Davis, T. Burrow, P. van Aswegan, A. McGregor, P. Whicher, M. Phillips, G. Sumner, M. West, M. Flinn, D. Burton, Mr. T. Clifford, Mr. C. Wilkinson.
Seated: Mr. H. Thorpe, Mr. O. Roberts, Mrs. G. Meumann, Mr. H. Huggett, Mr. E. King, Mrs. K. Havers, Mr. P. Pearce, Mr. M. Henning, Mr. V. Clegg, Mr. E. Lipsett, Rev. D. Henning, Mr. J. Frylinck, Mr. J. Helliwell, Mr. J. Verner, Mr. J. Dickson, Mr. A. Carter.
Seated in front: R Winstanley, G. Dott, W. Tollman, T. Rush, A. Tatham, J. Blake, R. Beghin, E. Wilson, R. Burrows, L. Janet, G. Crichton, D. Weddell.
Absent: D. Holt.
1972 BC Staff ST p026
Legend:
Back row: P. Pearce, H. Huggett, J. Helliwell, D. Henning, C. Wilkinson A. Carter, M. Stalley;
Middle row: J. Rowland, J. Dickson, J. Verner, O. Roberts, M. Smith E. Cox J. Frylinck, T. Clifford;
Front row: B. Meumann, H. Jansen, E. King, M. Henning, V. Cleqq, E. Lipsett, H. Thorpe, K. Havers.
1972 BC Rugby 1st XV 002 NIS
Legend: Players - subject to confirmation (TBI) - include
Anton Prinsloo, Johan van Wermeskerken, Michael Sidwell, Ian King, Andrew Aitchison, Anthony Braunswick, Gary Burgess, Michael Maarschalk, Stephen Posnett, Richard Jackson, David Burton, Douglas Elcome, Tommy van der Ness, Arnold Oberholzer, Michael Flinn, Rory Paton-Ash, Gavin Coulson.
Master in charge: Tim Clifford.
1973 BC 12 Club ST p065
Legend:
Back Row: C. L. Snow, F. J. von Glehn, A. R. Usher, G. R. Paton-Ash, R. P. Gerber, M. J. Self, K. P. von Moltke;
Front Row: C. R. Munro, S. N. Mandy, C. A. Visser, Mr M Henning (Headmaster), B. R. Alexander, J. P. Knights, P. S. Kaplan.
1973 BC Cricket 2nd XI p062
Legend:
Back row: S Ford, A Oberholzer, M Stitfall, C Irving, G Coulson;
Front row: Mr H Huggett, R Paton-Ash, W Wilkinson (Capt), G Rydon, J Dewes;
Seated in front: S Carter, S Kleinschmidt (Scorer).
1973 BC Cricket U15A XI NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
Seated in front:
1973 BC Hockey 1st XI ST p040
Legend:
Back row: G Woodworth, M Park, R Johnstone, M Stitfall, G Lee, D Raynham;
Middle row: Mr P Pearce, T Aitken (vice capt.), T Morrison (capt.), G Harvey, Mr H Huggett;
Front row: S Carter, P Madin, T Middleton.
1973 BC Hockey 3rd XI NIS
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
Seated in front:
1973 BC Hockey 4th XI NIS
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
Seated in front:
1973 BC Rugby 1st XV ST p031
Legend to this photograph is not available in the Stythian magazine. However, a further version of the team photograph includes:
R. Hallier, R. Jackson, A. Aitcheson, M. Victor, G. Burgess, J. Lilly, S. Vermede, G. Rydon, M. Sidwell, A. Braunswick, B. Lipsett, G. Coulson, R. Paton-Ash (capt.), M. Maarschalk, A. Oberholzer, I. King.
1973 BC Rugby U15A XV ST p035
Legend:
Back row: G L Blumenthal, G N Eckersley, R J Clare, L M Borowski, S H Auret, K C Massey;
Middle row: A A Ross, D P Steyn, M J G Botha, A I R Massey, S D Bowley, G I Mann;
Front row: R J Stanley, Mr J Helliwell, I E M Wentzel, G R King, C R Clarke.
1973 BC Tennis 1st Team ST p064
Legend:
Back Row: R O’Donnell, R Johnstone, M Stitfall, B Lipsett;
Front Row: J McCallum, R Hallier, Mnr. Frylinck, R Beattie, G Harvey.
1974 BC 12 Club ST p025
Legend:
Back Row: R. A. Beattie, R. S. Johnstone, J. E. McCallum, P. G. J. Kukielski, R. C. Hallier, E. T. Knight, A. van Wyk
Oberholzer;
Front Row: Rev H. K. Nel, P. de Villiers, A. C. Beck, Mr M Henning, D. Crane, S. J. Carter, Mr H. Huggett.
1974 BC Collins House Prefects NIS
Legend:
Back row: A S Robertson, C Strathern
Front row: A Oberholzer, Mr E R King, M H Slabbert,
1974 BC Hockey TBI NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1974 BC Honours Awards ST p069
Legend:
Back row: M. A. Posnett (Rowing), M. C. Chasey (Swimming), R. C. Hallier (Rugby, Cricket), N. Campbell (Athletics),
P. Stevens (Athletics);
Front row: A. C. G. Needham (Swimming), J. S. F. Vernede (Rowing, Rugby), A. van Wyk Oberholzer (Rugby), R. P.
O’Donnell (Cricket), M. P. Sidwell (Rugby).
Absent: A. C. Beck, S. J. Carter, D. Crane, P. de Villiers (All awarded Academic Honours).
1974 BC Matric Class ST p013
Legend:
Back row: C. Brand, W. M. Irving, T. Hulbert, A. C. G. Needham, R. C. Hallier, P. G. J. Kukielski, R. P. Brigden,
J. E. McCallum, J. S. Cooper, C. H. Fox, D. J. Watson;
6th row: S. Vernede, D. A. Klein, N. Campbell, A. C. Beck, P. J. Stevens, D. Crane, R. S. Johnstone, R. D. Kennealy, C. F. Strathern, M. C. Chasey, E. T. Knight, R. A. Beattie;
5th row: M. J. Rocher, M. B. Waugh, T. M. Williams, G. A. Pollock, M. Knight, G. Billis, A. van Wyk. Oberholzer,
A. S. Robertson, I. R. McGregor, R. G. Howard, M. I. McColl, N. P. Munday;
4th row: C. J. Gray, J. E. Abbott, M. R. Webb, R. V. Soares, R. M. Pietersen, J. G. Douglas, P. D. R. Roussos, M. A. Braunswick, R. B. Maarschalk, E. F. Johnstone, R. P. O’Donnell;
3rd row: K. L. Wright, H. M. Pougnet, R. K. O’Brien, C. K. Tucker, G. Latimer-Jones, A. Denovan, S. Barnish, A. J. E. van der Geest, A. B. Zurel, S. J. Carter, M. P. Sidwell, C. van Huysteen, J. W. Dewes;
2nd row: J. J. Oosthuizen, G. D. Jardine, Mr. T. J. Clifford, Mr. H. A. J. van Rensburg, Mr. P. M. Pearce, Mr. E. R. Lipsett, Mr. H. Huggett, Rev. H. K. Nel, Mr. A. J. Carter, Mr. J. Helliwell, P. de Villiers;
Front row: Mr. K. C. Hovelmeier, Mr. E. J. Jansen, Mr. E. R’ King, Mr. O. J. Roberts, Mr. V. L. Clegg (Second Master), Mr. M. Henning (Headmaster), Mr. H. B. Thorpe, Mr. J. C. Dickson, Mrs. D. A. Ward, Mrs. G. C. Meumann, Mr. M. D. Stalley.
Sans titre1974 BC Rowing 1st IV ST p048
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1974 BC Rowing U14 IV NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1975 BC Athletics team ST p050
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1975 BC Collins House NIS
Legend:
Front row (seated in front):
2nd row:
3rd row:
4th row:
5th row:
6th row:
Back row:
1975 BC Honours Awards ST p010
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1975 BC Merit ties NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1975 BC Rowing 3rd IV NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1975 BC Rowing U15 Coxed IV ST p043
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1975 BC Rugby 2nd XV NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1975 BC Rugby U14A XV NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1975 BC TBI NIS 001
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1975 BC Tennis Appletiser Bowl team ST p049
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1975 BC Staff ST p005
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1976 BC Collins House Prefects ST p015
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1976 BC Cricket TBI NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1976 BC Cricket U15A XI ST p040
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1976 BC Hockey U15A XI ST p056
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1976 BC Matric Class ST p011
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1976 BC Mountstephens House Prefects ST p015
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1976 BC Mountstephens House ST p015
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1976 BC Rowing 2nd IV ST p042
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1976 BC Rugby 1st XV ST p044 002 in blazers
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1976 BC Rugby 2nd XV NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1976 BC Rugby 3rd XV NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row: