1977 BC TBI NIS 002
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1977 BC Tennis 1st Team ST p049
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1978 BC 12 Club NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1978 BC Cricket TBI NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1978 BC Hockey Indoor Team ST p065
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1978 BC Matric Class ST p013
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1978 BC Merit Tie Awards ST p015
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1978 BC Mountstephens House Prefects NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1978 BC Rugby 1st XV ST p053
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1978 BC Squash U15A ST p069
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1978 BC Tennis 2nd team ST p080
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1978 BC Tucker House Prefect NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1978 BC Water Polo 2nd Team ST p075
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1978 BC Stock Exchange Game Winner D Riley ST p008
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1978 BC Swimming Award M Holmes ST p071
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1978 BC Tennis D Anderson ST p080
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1979 BC Cricket 1st XI ST p058
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1979 BC Hockey 3rd XI ST p056
Front row:
Back row:
1979 BC Rugby 2nd XV ST p046
Front row:
Back row:
1979 BC Squash 4th team ST p073
Front row:
Back row:
1979 BC Swimming team ST p085
Front row:
Back row:
1979 BC Water Polo 1st team ST p081
Front row:
Back row:
1979 BC Water Polo 2nd team ST p081
Front row:
Back row:
1979 BC Stock Exchange Game R Kuschlik NIS
Front row:
Back row:
1980 BC Collins House NIS
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
3rd row:
4th row:
5th row:
Back row:
1980 BC Cricket U13A XI ST p051
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1980 BC Hockey 2nd XI ST p061
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1980 BC Hockey U14 XI ST p063
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1980 BC Hockey U15B XI ST p063
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1980 BC Rowing 1st VIII with blades NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1980 BC Rowing 2nd VIII ST p066
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1980 BC Rowing U15 VIII ST p066
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1980 BC Rugby 1st XV in whites ST p054
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1980 BC Rugby U13A XV ST p058
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1980 BC Rugby U13B XV NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1980 BC Rugby U15 Touring side ST p056
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1980 BC Squash Transvaal Schools players ST
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1980 BC Squash U15A team ST p080
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1980 BC Tennis 3rd team ST p077
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1980 BC Tennis 4th team ST p077
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1980 BC Water Polo 1st Team ST p075
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1980 OSA Cricket team Huggett collection 001
Legend:
Back row: Dave Hill, Nick Wilkinson, Barry Tyson, Rob McLaren, Peter Scott, TBI, Mike Sidwell
2nd row: Anthony Montgomery, Hugh Laburn, Gavin Coulson, Terry Gilham, Gareth Pyne-James, Colin Sergeant (?),
Seated in front: Dave (?)
1981 BC Captains of Sport NIS ST
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1981 BC Cricket U14A XI ST p051
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1981 BC Honours Awards ST p008
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1981 BC Rowing 1st VIII ST p066
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1981 BC Rowing 1st VIII on the water ST p065
Legend:
1981 BC Rowing 2nd VIII ST p067
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1981 BC Rugby 1st XV ST p055 002
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1981 BC Tennis 1st team ST p080
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
3rd row:
Back row:
1982 BC Athletics Team ST p072
Legend: (not included in ST p072 - TBI)
Front row:
2nd row:
3rd row:
Back row:
1982 BC Captains of Sport NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1982 BC Choir ST p024
Legend:
Back Row: M. Human, J. Young, P. Norman, P. Atteridge, P. Perkins, M. van der Walt, C. Wortley;
3rd Row: A. Glenday, M. Masterson, S. Downes, R. Hamer, S. Howells, A. Blyth;
2nd Row: D. Matenzhe, C. Clack, L. Holt, K. Leschner, M. van Niekerk, J. Kruger, N. Allori, R. Shabangu;
Front Row: R. Bicker-Caarten, C. Downes, Mrs. M. Schafer, Mr. H. Thorpe, B. Bezuidenhout, P. Bolttler.
1982 BC Cricket 1st XI ST p044
Legend:
Back row: W. Spear, G. Heath, G. Boden, L Sherrell, R. Fawcett, C. Thomson;
Middle row: W. Hayter, T. Siddle, A. Frost, M. Mathews, G. Ashfield, A. Williamson (Scorer);
Front row: A. Storie, C. Frost (vice-capt.), Mr P Reuvers, I. Gentles (capt.) D. Rundle.
1982 BC Cricket U14A XI ST p051
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1982 BC Cricket U15A XI ST p050
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1982 BC Hockey player TBI NIS
Sin título1982 BC Honours Awards ST p012
Legend:
Back row: A.L. Budd, A.M. Sobey, C.J. Fussell, R.W. McCall, M.F. Ellis, B.E. Histed, D.M. van der Walt, J. Shaw, J. Wood, N.A. Wilson;
Middle row: D. Nitch, I.T. Gentles, A.C. Storie, D.B. Rundle, A.B. Currie, C.R. Warriner, D.A. Hall, R.J. Baird, C.E. Frost.
Front Row: C.W. Dicks, M.A. Thorp, S.A. Crosby, A.P. Ferrett, M.D. McCulloch, J.M. Torrance, G.A. Waters, R.A. Koep.
1982 BC Matric Class ST p011
Legend: (see Stythian, p.011)
Front row:
2nd row:
3rd row:
4th row:
5th row:
6th row:
7th row:
Back row:
1982 BC Merit ties NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1982 BC Rowing UK Touring team ST p082
Legend:
Back Row: S. Crosby, A. Sobey, B. Histed, M. Ellis, C. Fussell, A. Lonmon-Davis;
Front Row: G. Blount, D. van der Walt, J. Shaw, Mr. P. Jones (Coach), R. McCall, J. Wood, D. Hall.
1982 BC Rugby Touring side ST p056
Legend:
Back row: M. Bothma, C. Warriner, G. Fraser, G. Williams, P. Corna, D. Rundle, M. Eckersley;
Middle row: L. Sherrell, A. Currie, G. Karg, 0. de Vos, S. O’Flaherty, S. Hodgson, I. Gentles;
Front row: W. Spear, G. Waters, Mr E. van der Westhuizen, M. Matthews, Mr D. Hean, R. Hackney, G. Ashfield.
1982 BC Rugby U14A XV ST p060
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
3rd row:
Back row:
1982 BC Rugby U14C XV ST p061
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
3rd row:
Back row:
1982 BC Rugby U15A XV ST p059
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
3rd row:
Back row:
1982 BC Rugby U15C XV NIS
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
3rd row:
Back row:
1982 BC Squash 3rd team ST p084
Legend:
Back row A. Pearce, C.B. Thompson.
Front row: M.W. Oeschger (capt.), Mrs. M. l. Hovelmeier, K.C. Hovelmeier, P.A.C. Carr.
1982 BC Squash Provincial players ST p083
Legend:
Back Row: M.J. Koep (U/19B), M.W. Oeschger (Colts captain), A.N. Wilson (U/19A), G.K. Wilson (U/19B);
Middle Row: B.T. Leach (U/13A), G.F. Sutherland (U/15A Capt.), G.P. McHardy (U/15A), C.R.M. Hopley (U/13B), D.C. Nitch (U/19A);
Front row: R.A. Koep (U/19A capt.), Mrs M.l. Hovelmeier, Mr K.C. Hovelmeier, L.C. Cundill (U/19B capt.).
1982 BC Squash U15A team ST p084
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1982 BC Swimming B Team NIS
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
3rd row:
4th row:
Back row:
Seated in front:
1983 BC Athletics NIS
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
3rd row:
4th row:
Back row:
1983 BC Cricket TBI NIS 001
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1983 BC Cricket TBI NIS 002 (likely to be the U14B)
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1983 BC Hockey 1st XI ST p079
Legend:
Back Row: D Anderson, P St C Hefler, M van der Walt, G Leach;
Middle Row: N Wilson, G Bïhl, M Sveningsen, G Blanden, R Wilson;
Front Row: C Thomson, C Frost (capt.), Mr HH Huggett (coach), A Storie (vice-capt.), T Siddle.
1983 BC Hockey TBI NIS 001
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1983 BC Hockey TBI NIS 002
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1983 BC Mountstephens House Prefects NIS damaged
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1983 BC Rugby 2nd XV ST p069
Legend:
Back Row: T Frost, S Bate, P Kabalin, G Fraser, G Heath, J Astfalck;
Middle Row: Mr A During, T Krafft, I Gooden, P Phitidis, A Sutherland, A Anderson, A Benadie, N Young;
Seated: G Castle, M Simms, G Ashfield (capt.), D Rundle, A MacDonald, P Carter.
1983 BC Rugby 6th team NIS. The Honours blazers are a spoof!
Legend (currently not available):
Front row:
Back row:
1983 BC Rugby Tour team NIS. According to the Stythian 1983, p68, the Rugby tour was to KwaZulu-Natal.
Legend (not available):
Front row:
Back row:
1983 BC Rugby U13B NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1983 BC Rugby U14A XV ST p074
Legend:
Back Row: L Norton, M Bate, M Thornton, M van Niekerk, C Williamson, D Falkenberg;
Middle Row: Mr P Reuvers, C Parry, R Jansen, G Comninos, A Cox, G Oelofse, R von Bormann, Mr H Jansen;
Front Row: T Modikoane, C Ritson, M Koep, K Mclvor, G Peck, J Parker.
1983 BC Rugby U15C NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1983 BC Squash TBI NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1983 BC TBI NIS 002
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1983 BC Tennis 2nd team ST p093
Legend:
Back row: T Thackwray, I Woodthorpe, A Davies;
Front row: M Brereton, Mr L Keet, T Sjogren, C Brammer.
1983 BC Tennis 2nd team ST p093
Legend:
Back row: K Foote, R Taylor, R Bray, B Tempest;
Front row: G Endenburg, T Thackwray, Mr H Legg, D Osborne.
1984 BC Athletics Senior Team ST p096
Legend:
Back Row: G. Heath, D. Leslie, M. Dyball, T. Sjogren, J. Fotheringham, P. Brink, P. Phitidis;
Third Row: G. Knaggs, K. Schaafsma, M. Wheeler, L. Sherrell, J. Kabalin, James Mckenzie, A. Davies, G. Clatworthy L. Jansen, I. Alexander, G. Vercueil;
Second Row: D. Sobey, G. Elmes, John Mackenzie, P. Rowley, P. Hunt, M. Rowand, M. Koep, P. Norton, P. Dry;
Front Row: Mr P. van Tonder, Mrs S. Dyball, Mr D. Gear, A. Benadie (Captain), Mr L. Keet, Mr T. Clifford Mr C-E Jeannot.
1984 BC College Choir ST p025 TBI
Legend: (not included in Stythian photograph)
Back row:
2nd row:
Front row:
1984 BC Collins House ST p017 TBI
Legend not published in Stythian magazine.
1984 BC Cricket 2nd XI ST p066
Legend:
Back row: C. Smuts, A. Anderson, J. Mckenzie, G. Stott, D. Beek, D. Nellmapius, B. Mitchell;
Front row: C. MacDonald, G. de Decker, G. Elmes (capt.), Mr. D. Hean (Coach), J. Wentzel, N. Young.
1984 BC Cricket 3rd XI ST p067
Legend:
Back row: P. Norton, M. Wheeler, D. Lock, M. Anderson, M. Mitchley, C. MacDonald;
Front row: G. MacDonald, D. Sobey, Mr. M. Smith (Coach), B. Cooper, T. Deane.
1984 BC Cricket U13B NIS
Legend:
NIS, but regular players included the following:
Schmidt (capt.), Barker, Roberts, Legg, Steenhoff, Parker, Horton, Flaumm, Naidoo, Elmes, Humphreys, Abrahams, Arnott, Clarence, Croswell, Cordell, Hayter, Lockley, Bonnett, Gush, Crouch, Palmer, Zietsman, McCormack.
1984 BC Cricket U15A XI ST p069
Legend:
Back row: C. Parry, P. Hutton, R. Thomson, A. Boden, K. Mclvor, C. Williamson, G. Oelofse;
Front row: P. O’Linn, G. Cormack (Capt.), Mr. A. During (Coach), G. Comninos, G. Ritchie.
Absent: M. Vandrau
1984 BC Equestrian team NIS 001
Legend:
Charles Luyckx, Tanya Parker, (St Mary's), Louise Allen (St Mary's), Peter Morrison
1984 BC Equestrian team NIS 002
Legend:
Left to right: Charles Luyckx, Tanya Parker (St Mary's), Louise Allen (St Mary's), Peter Morrison
1984 BC Hockey U15 XI ST p100
Legend:
Back row: G J Lovely; J Broderick; A Piquet; J Young; T Barker, A Lewis; B T Leach; M Spitzer;
Front row: Mr C Watson; C Esterhuizen; R Huddy; T Potter, Mr H Huggett.
1984 BC House Prefects NIS TBI
Legend:
1984 BC Mountstephens House ST p016 TBI
Legend:
Legend not published in Stythian magazine. TBI
1984 BC Rowing 2nd VIII ST p087
Legend:
Back row: M. Rowand, D. Currie, R. Hamer, G. Rodinis, D. Gibbs;
Front row: M. Bromley, Mr. M. Fussell, J. Fotheringham, Mr R. Blake, P. Sinclair (cox).
Absent: G. Sander.