1979 BC College Prefects ST p008
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1979 BC Collins House NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1979 BC Hockey U15B XI ST p057
Front row:
Back row:
1979 BC Rowing 3rd VIII ST p077
Front row:
Back row:
1979 BC Rowing 3rd VIII ST p077
Front row:
Back row:
1979 BC Rowing U15 Lightweight IV ST p078
Front row:
Back row:
1979 BC Rowing U15A VIII ST p077
Front row:
Back row:
1979 BC Rugby 1st XV NIS
Front row:
Back row:
1979 BC Rugby 1st XV whites NIS
Front row:
Back row:
1979 BC Rugby 3rd XV ST p047
Front row:
Back row:
1979 BC Rugby 4th XV ST p047
Front row:
Back row:
1979 BC Rugby U14B XV ST p050
Front row:
Back row:
1979 BC Squash U14A team ST p074
Front row:
Back row:
1979 BC Squash U15B team ST p073
Front row:
Back row:
1979 BC Tennis 2nd team ST p070
Front row:
Back row:
1979 BC Tennis 3rd team ST p071
Front row:
Back row:
1979 BC Tennis 4th team ST p071
Front row:
Back row:
1980 BC Cricket 2nd XI ST p047
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1980 BC Hockey 3rd XI ST p062
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1980 BC Hockey U15A XI ST p062
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1980 BC Rowing 1st VIII ST p064
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1980 BC Rowing TBI NIS 003
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1980 BC Rugby 1st XV with blazers NIS
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1980 BC Rugby 2nd XV ST p055
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1980 BC Rugby U14A XV ST p057
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1980 BC Rugby U14B XV NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1980 BC Rugby U15A XV NIS
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1980 BC Squash 1st team ST p080
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1980 BC Swimming team NIS
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
3rd row:
Back row:
1980 BC Tennis 2nd team ST p077
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1980 OSA Cricket team Huggett collection 002
Legend:
Seated in front:
Front row:
Back row:
1980 BC Athletics meeting 003
Sin título1980 BC Athletics meeting 005
Sin título1980 BC Athletics meeting 007
Sin título1980 BC Athletics meeting 008
Sin título1981 BC College Choir ST p 022
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
3rd row:
Back row:
1981 BC College Orchestra ST p 023
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1981 BC Cricket 3rd XI NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1981 BC Cricket I Anderson C Benadie JWKC ST p047 001
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1981 BC Cricket I Anderson C Benadie JWKC ST p047 002
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1981 BC Hockey 1st XI ST p062
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1981 BC Hockey 2nd XI ST p063
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1981 BC Rowing Club ST p067
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
3rd row:
4th row:
Back row:
1981 BC Rowing TBI NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1981 BC Rugby U13A XV ST p059
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1981 BC Rugby U14A XV ST p058
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1981 BC Rugby U15B NIS
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1981 BC Squash 1st team ST p079
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1981 BC Squash Provincial players ST p078
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1981 BC Vernon Clegg ST p 003: portrait photograph taken in the year of his retirement.
Sin título1982 BC College Prefects ST p009
Legend:
Back row: R.A. Koep, M.G. Eckersley, G.D. Bridger, A.J. Frost, A.L. Budd;
Middle row: M.D. Stalley, A.M. Sobey, R. W. McCall, M.F. Ellis, N.C. Rowley, C.W. Dicks;
Front row: A.P. Ferrett, Mr K.C. Hovelmeier, M.B. Matthews (Head Boy), Mr M Henning (Headmaster), G.A. Waters, Mr H.J. Jansen, S.A. Crosby.
1982 BC Cricket match scenes 005
Sin título1982 BC Cricket TBI NIS 001
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1982 BC Heads of Houses NIS
Legend:
Back row: C Schaefer, R Koep, A Frost,
Front row: A. Sobey,G Ashfield, C Dicks, G Waters
1982 BC Hockey 3rd XI ST p066
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1982 BC Hockey U15 XI ST p067
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1982 BC Mountstephens House Matrics NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1982 BC Rowing 1st VIII ST p078
Legend:
Back row: A. Sobey, B. Histed, M. Ellis, C. Fussell, D. Hall;
Front row: D. Van Der Walt, J. Shaw, Mr. P. Jones (coach), R. McCall, J. Wood.
1982 BC Rowing 2nd VIII ST p079
Legend:
Back Row: A. Beveridge, R. Cosmann, S. Dyball, R. Staveley, G. Leck;
Front Row: G. Blount, D. Botha, Mr. P. Jones (Coach), S. Crosby, A. Lonmon-Davis.
1982 BC Rowing Club ST p081
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
3rd row:
4th row:
5th row:
Back row:
Sin título1982 BC Rugby 1st XV ST p055
Legend:
Back Row: I. Gentles, D. de Vos, G Karg, L. Sherrell, S. O’Flaherty, A. Beveridge;
Middle Row: D. Rundle, A. Currie P. Corna, G. Williams, C. Warriner, J. Bartlett;
Front Row: W. Spear, M. Matthews (capt), Mr E. van der Westhuizen, G. Waters, R. Hackney.
1982 BC Rugby U13A XV ST p062
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
3rd row:
Back row:
1982 BC Rugby U14B XV NIS
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
3rd row:
Back row:
1982 BC Rugby match scene 001
Sin título1982 BC Squash 4th team ST p084
Legend:
Back row: A.W. Morris, A.M. Murray-Smith, R.C. Harris.
Front row: P. Bolttler (Capt), Mrs M.l. Hovelmeier, Mr K.C. Hovelmeier, R.A.R. Bicker-Caarten.
1982 BC Swimming A Team ST p070
Legend: [no legend in Stythian]
Front row:
2nd row:
3rd row:
4th row:
Back row:
Seated in front:
1982 BC Tennis 2nd Team ST p077
Legend:
Back row: I.C. Woodthorpe, S.B. Elmes, W.M. Faver;
Front row: A.I. Davies, A.P. Ferret, Mr E.R. Lipsett, A.R. Cheadle.
1982 BC Tennis 4th Team ST p077
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1982 BC Water Polo U15 Team ST p070
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1983 BC 12 Club ST p034
Legend:
Back Row: C Wright, A Beveridge, C Frost, I Burman, A Postage, P Perkins, Mr H Huggett;
Front Row: R Jacob, A de Vlieg, C Thomson, W Blyth, A Lonmon-Davis, A Williamson.
1983 BC College Choir ST p026 damaged
Legend:
Back Row: S Downes, C Wortley, M van der Walt, M van Niekerk, A Blyth, M Masterson;
3rd Row: J Hrusa, R Gush, A Darby, G Schofield, B Tupholme, J Young, G Loveday, J Kruger;
2nd Row: A Glenday, K Leschnen, N Allorl, M Aitken, R Kyte, R Shabangu, L Holt, S Miller;
Front Row: P Perkins, C Downes, Mrs M Schafer, P Norman, G McMichael.
1983 BC Collins House ST p016 [no legend to Stythian photo]
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
3rd row:
4th row:
Back row:
1983 BC Cricket U13A XI ST p065
Legend:
Back Row: M Luyckx, A Smuts, S Hall, B Robertson;
Middle Row: Mr T J Clifford, R Myburgh, J J Heinemann, R Thomson, B Heath;
Front Row: K Williams, A Robinson (vice capt.), K Clifford (capt.), P O’Linn, A Hetherington, S van der Klis.
1983 BC Cricket UK Tour team ST p058
Legend:
Back Row: A Diack, L Sherrell, A Pretorius, R Fawcett, D Thomas, M van der Walt;
Middle Row: G Boden, M Mitchley, B Mitchell, G de Decker, Mackay-Coghill, G Heath;
Front Row: C Nolte, Mr J Ridgeway, Mr P Reuvers, Mr A A During, A Frost.
1983 BC Hockey National players ST p078
Legend:
Clive Thomson and Alistair Storie
1983 BC Hockey SA Schools Huggett Storie NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1983 BC Mountstephens House ST p017 [ no legend to photograph in Stythian magazine]
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1983 BC Rowing 2nd VIII ST p083
Legend:
Back Row: O Tarrant, I Bayne, G Holloway, I Reid;
Front Row: Mr G Murray, M Simms, R Mathie, G Bruton, A Spence, M Stephen.
1983 BC Rowing 3rd VIII ST p084
Legend:
Back Row: E Mauff, M Bromley, S Carter, T Keegan, A Lewis;
Front Row: Mr G Murray, I Alexander, D Sutton, S van der Walt, C Gaertner.
1983 BC Rowing Sculls ST p085
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1983 BC Rugby 1st XV ST p069
Legend:
Back Row: G Leck, A Beveridge, G Karg, L Sherrell, P Rowley, A Whitelaw;
Middle Row: G Verceuil, M Oeschger, G Kruger, I Doyle, D de Vos, D Botha;
Front Row: Mr T Clifford, D Evans, W Spear, I Gentles (capt.), A MacHardy, R Harris.
1983 BC Rugby 4th XV NIS
No legend available, but the team comprised the following (see Stythian 1983, p70):
Coach: D M McGaw Captain: C A de Vlieg
Players: L Jansen, M Dyball, A Jones, S Roberts, D Tarrant, P Laughton, A Kerrod, A Mason, K Foote, M Davies, R Palfrey, A Lewis, D Beek, R Gain.
1983 BC Rugby U13C NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1983 BC Rugby U15A XV ST p072
Legend:
Back row: P Brink, A Pretorius, J McKenzie, J Fotheringham, R Ross, G Clatworthy;
Middle Row: Mr D Hean, G McHardy, A Diack, C Mackay-Coghill, C Smuts, R Buchan;
Front Row: T Deane, R Williams, A Botha (vice capt.), G De Decker (capt.), A Wollaston, J Shore.
1984 BC Merit Tie Awards ST p020
Legend:
Back row: D.J. Lock, G.B. McMichael, G.L. Shimmin;
Front Row: T. Mtshazo, P.J. Rowley, G.W. Stott, M.D. Sack.
1984 BC Mountstephens House Prefects NIS
Legend:
Photograph not published in Stythian magazine. TBI
1984 BC Rowing 1st VIII ST p086 002
Legend:
Back row: D. Sutton (cox), A. Lewis, S. Van Der Watt, D. Tarrant, S. Carter;
Front row: E. Mauff, I. Reid, Mr. R. Blake (Coach), I. Alexander (capt.), P. Brink.
1984 BC Rowing U13 Squad ST p091
Legend:
Back row: G. Cormack, J. Stewart, S. Read, R. Lewis, G. Ochse, B. Gorton, S. Robertson;
Middle Row: A. Sherwood, A. Gibb, G. Gibb, A. MacLachlan, I. Stirling, B. Foreman;
Front row: Mr G. Murray, J. Callie, Mr R. Blake, M. Patterson, Mr S. Bowen.
1984 BC Rugby 1st XV NIS
Legend:
Back row: G. Vercueil, A. Diack, C. Archbold, I. Reid, G. De Decker, P. Brink, G. Heath, A. Frost, A. De Leo, R. Rowley;
Front row: I. Anderson, A. Anderson, L. Sherrell, Mr. T. Clifford (coach), A. Whitelaw, A. Sutherland, B. Dykes.
1984 BC Rugby TBI NIS
Legend: not available
1984 BC Rugby U13A XV ST p058
Legend not published in Stythian
Player list includes: Q. Wilson (capt.), L. Greiner, C. Gomersall, J. Velloza, J. Crosswell, A. Barker, D. Lockley, J. Gush, J. Fox, S. Thornton, G. Hopkins, G. Trollip, N. Schroenn, G. Schlaphoff, P. Mangold, R. Falkenberg.
Played occasionally: A. Viljoen, A. Frost.
COACHES: Messrs. A. During and H. Jansen
1984 BC Rugby U13D Team NIS
Legend not available. Players TBI.
1984 BC Rugby U13E Team NIS
Legend not available. Players TBI.
1984 BC Rugby U15C Team NIS
Legend not available.
COACH: Mr. G. Murray
Players include: D. Sutton, T. Owen, C. Herbst, R. Till, N. van Heerden, M. Theron, A. Cox, G. Mackay-Coghill, S. Farrell, B. Vance, C. Luyckx, P. Velloza, G. Mackinnon-Little, G. Sutherland, C. Kyprianides, D. Roxburgh.
1984 BC Science Olympiad Finalists NIS TBI
Legend: not available
Finalists include: Anthony Abbot (Science), Andrew Benadie (Biology), Malcolm Wheeler (Science), Gregory Amoils (Science), Brett Russell (Biology), Graham Vercueil (Biology), John Hrusa (Biology), Colin Myburgh (Biology) and Michael t’sas Rolfes (Biology).
1984 BC Squash 3rd Team NIS TBI
Legend not available.
1984 BC Squash U15B Team NIS TBI
Legend not available
1984 BC Swimming Cape Tour ST p075
Legend:
Back row: C. Endenburg, R. Endenburg, G. Howe, G. Fleming, C. Norton, G. Thorburn, R. Buchan.
Middle row: A. Viljoen, A. Dixon, G. Castle, K. Robson, D. Parsons, P. Velloza.
Front row: M. Dixon, A. De Leo, C. Archbold, Mrs J. Dixon, P. Phitidis, A. Van Coller, J. Herbertson.
1984 BC Tennis 1st Team ST p101
Legend:
Back row: W. Faver, G. Mackay-Coghill, T. Sjogren, M. Koep;
Front row: A. Diack, Mr. E. Lipsett (Coach), A. Davies.
1984 BC Tennis 2nd Team ST p102
Legend:
Back row: G. Endenburg, T. Thackwray, R. Taylor, D. Osborne.
Front row: I. Woodthorpe, Mr. E. Lipsett (Coach), C. Brammer.