1970 Imperial nightingale 003: Red Dragon: "Usurping the Royal Throne, dog!"
Boys' Prep1970c Stithian Village scenes 001
Unknown1970c Stithian Village scenes 002
Unknown1971 BC 12 Club ST 1971 p002
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1971 BC Athletics team Woods Collection ST p039 TBI
No legend for photograph in Stythian magazine.
1971 BC Choir NIS
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1971 BC Cricket NIS TBI
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
BC Matric Class ST p012 001
Legend:
Back row: P. C. Cosmann, M. S. Willis, R. R. Logan, P. R. J. Dewes, C. D. Stein, R. H. Ludlow, B. Crane, G. P. Watson, C. V. Kaplan, R. A. Burge, J. F. Santiago, K. Davis, N. A. Andrews.
4th row: R. O. Gilbert, T. E. Hoy, A. C. Burrow, W. A. v. Aswegan, M. A. Basnett, P. K. Hough, C. A. Fergusson, D. G. Beckett, T. J. Falkiner, R. E. Plastow, M. Muller, C. B. Williams, G. D. Peace.
3rd row: J. R. Edmeston, P. F. Legh, P. J. Laburn, D. P. McKie, M. C. Wilford, I. C. Woods, B. S. Hosford, P. V. Smit, P. A. Lamont, R. P. Cooper, R. C. Shearer, K. G. M. Pratley.
2nd row: Mr. P. Pearce, Mr. J. Helliwell, Mr. G. Mascall, Mr. H. Jansen, J. A. Robertson, G. C. D. McSweeney, P. R. Cooke, M. D. Wood, D. C. Cumming, A. R. Sparks, C. B. McEwan, N. L. Janet, Mr. O. Roberts, Mr. M. Stalley, Mr. H. Thorpe, Mr. H. Huggett.
Front row: Rev. D. Henning, Mrs. G. Meumann, Mr. J. Frylinck, Mr. R. Erasmus, Mr. V. Clegg, Mr M. Henning, Mr. E. King, Mr. E. Lipsett, Mr. C. Wilkinson, Mr. A. Carter, Mr. J. Dickson.
Seated in front: A. J. Montgomery, R. J. Morgan, D. Forsythe, A. J. Combrink, J. F. Geddes, R. J. Mulder, D. Heney, A. B. Stead, M. Nicol, R. B. Wakefield.
BC Matric Class ST p012 002
Legend:
Back row: P. C. Cosmann, M. S. Willis, R. R. Logan, P. R. J. Dewes, C. D. Stein, R. H. Ludlow, B. Crane, G. P. Watson, C. V. Kaplan, R. A. Burge, J. F. Santiago, K. Davis, N. A. Andrews.
4th row: R. O. Gilbert, T. E. Hoy, A. C. Burrow, W. A. v. Aswegan, M. A. Basnett, P. K. Hough, C. A. Fergusson, D. G. Beckett, T. J. Falkiner, R. E. Plastow, M. Muller, C. B. Williams, G. D. Peace.
3rd row: J. R. Edmeston, P. F. Legh, P. J. Laburn, D. P. McKie, M. C. Wilford, I. C. Woods, B. S. Hosford, P. V. Smit, P. A. Lamont, R. P. Cooper, R. C. Shearer, K. G. M. Pratley.
2nd row: Mr. P. Pearce, Mr. J. Helliwell, Mr. G. Mascall, Mr. H. Jansen, J. A. Robertson, G. C. D. McSweeney, P. R. Cooke, M. D. Wood, D. C. Cumming, A. R. Sparks, C. B. McEwan, N. L. Janet, Mr. O. Roberts, Mr. M. Stalley, Mr. H. Thorpe, Mr. H. Huggett.
Front row: Rev. D. Henning, Mrs. G. Meumann, Mr. J. Frylinck, Mr. R. Erasmus, Mr. V. Clegg, Mr M. Henning, Mr. E. King, Mr. E. Lipsett, Mr. C. Wilkinson, Mr. A. Carter, Mr. J. Dickson.
Seated in front: A. J. Montgomery, R. J. Morgan, D. Forsythe, A. J. Combrink, J. F. Geddes, R. J. Mulder, D. Heney, A. B. Stead, M. Nicol, R. B. Wakefield.
1971 BC Matric Class Woods collection ST p012
Legend:
Back row: P. C. Cosmann, M. S. Willis, R. R. Logan, P. R. J. Dewes, C. D. Stein, R. H. Ludlow, B. Crane, G. P. Watson, C. V. Kaplan, R. A. Burge, J. F. Santiago, K. Davis, N. A. Andrews.
4th row: R. O. Gilbert, T. E. Hoy, A. C. Burrow, W. A. v. Aswegan, M. A. Basnett, P. K. Hough, C. A. Fergusson, D. G. Beckett, T. J. Falkiner, R. E. Plastow, M. Muller, C. B. Williams, G. D. Peace.
3rd row: J. R. Edmeston, P. F. Legh, P. J. Laburn, D. P. McKie, M. C. Wilford, I. C. Woods, B. S. Hosford, P. V. Smit, P. A. Lamont, R. P. Cooper, R. C. Shearer, K. G. M. Pratley.
2nd row: Mr. P. Pearce, Mr. J. Helliwell, Mr. G. Mascall, Mr. H. Jansen, J. A. Robertson, G. C. D. McSweeney, P. R. Cooke, M. D. Wood, D. C. Cumming, A. R. Sparks, C. B. McEwan, N. L. Janet, Mr. O. Roberts, Mr. M. Stalley, Mr. H. Thorpe, Mr. H. Huggett.
Front row: Rev. D. Henning, Mrs. G. Meumann, Mr. J. Frylinck, Mr. R. Erasmus, Mr. V. Clegg, Mr M. Henning, Mr. E. King, Mr. E. Lipsett, Mr. C. Wilkinson, Mr. A. Carter, Mr. J. Dickson.
Seated in front: A. J. Montgomery, R. J. Morgan, D. Forsythe, A. J. Combrink, J. F. Geddes, R. J. Mulder, D. Heney, A. B. Stead, M. Nicol, R. B. Wakefield.
1971 BC Prefects NIS
Legend not available in Stythian magazine. Prefects and Houe Prefects included:
N L Janet (Head Prefect), A C Burrow, P R J Dewes, R O Gilbert, M D Wood, P A Lamont, G D Pearce, P R Cooke, G C D McSweeney, R J Morgan, K G M Pratley, J F Santiago
1971 BC Prefects Woods Collection NIS
Legend not available, but Prefects and House Prefects for 1971 included:
N L Janet (Head Prefect), A C Burrow, P R J Dewes, R O Gilbert, M D Wood, P A Lamont, G D Pearce, P R Cooke, G C D McSweeney, R J Morgan, K G M Pratley, J F Santiago
1971 BC Rowing 1st IV Woods Collection NIS
Legend not available in Stythian magazine, but crew consisted of:
I Woods, A Groenewald, K Davis, D Heney (capt.), V Goodbrand.
1971 BC Rowing NIS 001
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1971 BC Rowing NIS 002
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1971 BC Rowing NIS 003
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1971 BC Rugby 1st XV ST p034
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1971 BC Rugby 1st XV Woods Collection ST p034
Back Row: N. Janet, F. Legh, A. Groenewald, M. Wood, M. Flinn, A. Oberholzer, K. Davis;
Middle Row: I. King, W. van Aswegan, G. Coulson, T. Hoy, M. Maarschalk, A. Montgomery;
Front Row: R. Paton-Ash, I. Woods, P. Hough (Capt.), R. Kippen, P. Dewes.
1971 BC Rugby 2nd XV NIS
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1971 BC Rugby 3rd XV NIS 001
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1971 BC Rugby 3rd XV NIS 002
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1971 BC Rugby 4th XV NIS 001
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1971 BC Rugby 4th XV NIS 002
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1971 BC Rugby U13A XV NIS 001
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1971 BC Rugby U14 XV NIS 001
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1971 BC Rugby U14 XV NIS 002
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1971 BC Rugby U15 XV NIS 001
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1971 BP Athletics team ST p062
Legend:
Back row: B. Sproson, N. Rossouw, H. Bray, R. Brak, T. Maben, C. Jury, P. Hindle, M. Last, K. Beswick, K. Dalton, K. Rainier, G. MacDonald.
3rd Row: N. Williams, R. De Vries, G. Bell, G. Meatchem, B. Victor, G. Crevald, N. Banks, A. Irwin, J. Kinsley.
2nd Row: S. White, R. Dodds, J. Sheldrake, R. Matthews, Mr. A. Wyborn, M. Penman (Capt.), R. Mumford,
N. Wilkinson, D. Rossouw.
Front row: C. Todd, M. Jameson, S. Hoare, G. Pohl, G. Morris, S. Buys, C. Attwood, M. Richardson, G. Scott, N. Green.
1971 BP Cricket 1st XI ST p066
Legend:
Back Row: Mr. K. C. Hovelmeier, N. Hudspeth, A. Irwin, C. Anderson, C. Tyson, 0. Johnston, B. Madin, J. Karis, Mr. A. Wyborn.
Front Row: N. Dunn, R. Matthews (vice-capt.), N. Wilkinson (capt.), G. Meatchem, R. Dodds.
Seated in front: B. Stacey (scorer)
1971 BP Cricket 2nd XI
Legend:
Back Row: Basnett, Rainier, Penman, Douglas, Mr Goosen, Stavely, Last, Park, Sproson,
Front Row: Crevald, Brigden, Williams (capt.), Rossouw, Nash,
Seated in front: Tredoux (scorer)
1971 BP Cricket U10 XI
Legend:
Back Row: Mr K Hovelmeier, Cooper, van Streepen, Sproson, Cook, Douglas, Mr Wyborn
Middle row: Morris, Buys, Pyne-James, Coombs, Pohl
Front Row: Till, Scott, Dott, Attwood
1971 BP Football 1st XI ST p069
Legend:
Back row: M. Summerscales, A. Irwin, R. Matthews, B. Victor, N. Dunn, N. Wilkinson, R. Dodds.
Front row: G. Meatchem (Vice-Capt.), Mr. K. C. Hovelmeier, N. Williams (Capt.), Mr. W. W. Macfarlane,
Seated in front: G. Crevald, N. Hudspeth
1971 BP Football 2nd XI
[Note: this is the legend ascribed to the photograph in the album. However, it does not match the rows and does not acknowledge Mr Ridgway.]
Legend:
Back row: [Mr Ridgway], Tyson, Shone, Perrusset, Rossouw, Mackenzie, Madin
Front row: Tucker, Nash, [Mr W Macfarlane], Last, Stavely,
Seated in front: Karis
1971 BP Football 3rd XI
Legend:
Back row: Jury, Daniel, Sheldrake, Mr W Macfarlane, Goldhill, Mumford, Hindle
Front row: Falkiner, Johnstone, Jaffee (capt.), Sproson, Jameson,
Seated in front: Maben (goalkeeper)
1971 BP Football 4th XI
Legend:
Back row: Wood, Lintner, Wallace, Cumming, Mr Macfarlane, James, White, Pougnet
Front row: Douglas, Murtagh, van Wyk, Zarge, H Park,
Seated in front: Carlson (goalkeeper)
1971 BP Football 5th XI
Legend:
Back row: Jeoffreys, Ekon, Rev Henning, Darlington, Pallett, V Jackson,
Front row: Bezuidenhout, Farenheim, A Williams (capt.), Robertson,
Seated in front: Webb (goalkeeper)
1971 BP Football match 001
Boys' Prep1971 BP Football match 002
Boys' Prep1971 BP Football match 003
Boys' Prep1971 BP Football match 005 ST p072 St Stithians in defence against King Edwards
Boys' Prep1971 BP Football U10 XI
Legend:
Back row: Coombs, Rainier, Sproson, Mr A Goosen, Gordon-Smith, van Streepen, Bray
Front row: Buys, Morris, Pyne-James, Richardson, Till
Seated in front: Rundle, Webb (linesman), Beck
1971 BP Football U11 XI
Legend:
Back row: Mr K Hovelmeier, Beswick, Huskisson, Bell, Banks, de Vries, Dalton, Mr A Wyborn,
Front row: Joffe, Rainier, Basnett, Anderson, Smith,
Seated in front: Kennealy (goalkeeper)
1971 BP Football U10 XI
Legend:
Back row: Mr A Goosen
Middle row: Hargreaves, Plount, Blumenthal, Attwood, Dott,
Front row: Lacey-Smith, Hoare, Cooper, Todd, Scott,
Seated in front: Pohl (goalkeeper)
1971 BP Gymnastics team ST p058
Legend:
Back row: K Huskisson, R Matthews, Mr A Wyborn, C Anderson, D Mitchley,
Front row:M Jameson, M Penman, M Last (capt.), G Morris, S Till
1971 Swimming A team ST p063
Legend:
Back Row: G. Pohl, B. Sproson, A. Irwin, D. Goldhill, G. Crevald, P. Ekon, B. Stacey, R. Matthews, D. Basnett, R. Henning, J. Hargreaves.
Front Row: C. Blumenthal, J. Rundle, B. Madin, M. Wallace, C. McKenzie (capt.), M. Last, P. James, G. Eckersley, B. Pyne-James, R. Cooper.
1971 BP Swimming B team
Legend:
Back Row: Douglas, Dalton, Perrusett, Kennealy, Kuilman, Hindle, Beswick, ?, van Streepen
3rd row: Jury, Bell, Carlsson, Farenheim, Victor, Wilkinson, van Wyk, Douglas, Penman, ?,
2nd row: Attwood, Dott, ?, Carlsson, Mrs Middleton, Scruton, Plant, Hoare, Shave,
Front Row: Scott, Nevin, McKenzie, Frost, Till
1971 BP Tennis ST p060
Legend:
Back Row: N. Hudspeth, G. Meatchem, Mr. J. Trelease, N. Dunn, R. Dodds.
Front Row: G. Brigden, J. Karis (capt.), C. Tyson
1971 BP Tom Sawyer 001: Jeff, Billy, Bob, Aunt Polly, Tom, Jim, Johnny, Sam
Boys' Prep1971 BP Tom Sawyer 002: Huck, Tom, Joe
Boys' Prep1971 BP Tom Sawyer 003: Willie, Tom, Billy, Jim, Jeff, Johnny, Sam
Boys' Prep1971 BP Tom Sawyer 004: Minister, Tom, Mary, Aunt Polly, Sid, Mrs harper, Old Catfish
Boys' Prep1971 BP Tom Sawyer 005: Old Catfish, Minister, Aunt Polly, Sid, Mary, Mrs Harper
Boys' Prep1971 BP Tom Sawyer 006: Some school children
Boys' Prep1971 BP Tom Sawyer 007: School children
Boys' Prep1971 BP Tom Sawyer 008: School children
Boys' Prep1971 BP Tom Sawyer 009: School children
Boys' Prep1971 BP Tom Sawyer 010: School children
Boys' Prep1971 BP Tom Sawyer 011: School children
Boys' Prep1971 BP Tom Sawyer 012: School children
Boys' Prep1971 BP Tom Sawyer 013: Stage crew
Boys' Prep1971 BP Tom Sawyer 014: Tom, Billy. Joe, Jim, Huck, Jeff, Johnny, Bob
Boys' Prep1971 BP Tom Sawyer 015: Johnny, Billy, Mr Macfarlane, Huch, Jeff, Tom, Joe, Bob
Boys' Prep1972 Athletics long jump
Boys' Prep1972 BC 12 Club ST p015
Legend:
Back Row: B. Michelow, D. Katzen, R. Friedman, M. Bower, T. Burrow, M. Stein, R. Winstanley;
Front Row: L. Janet, G. Crichton, S. Bayne, S. Robb, J. Blake.
1972 BC Athletics Team ST p062
Legend:
Back row: M. Penman, R. Dodds, D. Steyn, R. Mumford, D. Barnes, M. Webb, L. Venning-Pridham, A. Braunswick, J. Abbott, N. Wilkinson, G. Woodworth, S. Woodward, G. Mann, M. Summerscales;
Middle row: G. Eckersley, A. Oberholzer, S. Vernede, B. Alexander, P. Kuilman, T. Aitken, R. Gerber, R. Clare, P. Stevens, G. Pyne-James, G. Blumenthal, N. Campbell;
Front row: D. Burton, R. Brenchley, J. van Wermeskerken, A. Oberholzer, S. Bayne, Mr. J. Helliwell, R. Paton-Ash, P. van Aswegen, M. Chasey, G. Douglas, B. Lipsett.
1972 BC Captains of Sport NIS
Legend:
Back row: P van Aswegen, TBI, TBI;
Front row: D Raynham, M Flinn, D Burton, R Paton-Ash;
1972 BC Chapel Stewards ST p019
Legend:
Back row: K. Green, R. Nisbett, Rev. D. Henning, T. Williams;
Front row: R. Nothard, C. Bamford, A. Waring.
1972 BC Collins House NIS
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
3rd row:
4th row:
Back row:
1972 BC Collins House Prefects NIS
Legend:
Front row: A. Oberholzer (Head of House), Mr E King, S. Bayne;
Back row: M. Stein, N. Robinson.
1972 BC Cricket 2nd XI NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1972 BC Cricket NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1972 BC Cricket U13 XI ST p045
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1972 BC Cricket U14 XI NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1972 BC Cricket U15 XI NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1972 BC Drama Cast Happiest Days ST p021
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1972 BC Hockey 1st XI NIS 002
Legend:
This photograph is different from that which appears in the 1972 Stythian. It is likely that this photograph includes the following boys:
Aitken, Trevor; Robinson, Nick; Middleton, Michael; Friedman, Richard; Bayne, Shaun; Janet, Miles; Evans, Ian; Morrison, Terence; Harvey, Graham Prior; Winstanley, Robert.
1972 BC Hockey 1st XI ST p064
Legend:
Back row: G. Harvey, R. Winstanley, T. Aitken, M. Middleton, G. Dott, I. Evans, L. Janet.
Front row: N. Robinson, T. Morrison, R. Friedman (Capt.), S. Bayne, Mr. P. Pearce.
1972 BC Hockey U15 XI NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1972 BC Hockey XI NIS 001
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1972 BC Honours Awards ST p052
Legend:
Back Row: D. Raynham (Swimming), P. Botha (Swimming), R. Paton-Ash (Rugby & Athletics), M. Flinn (Rugby), A. Oberholzer (Rugby);
Front Row: T. Morrison (Hockey), S. Bayne (Cricket, Hockey & Athletics), D. Burton (Cricket), G. Coulson (Rugby).
1972 BC Kolbe Debating Team ST p035
Legend:
Front row: R. Dansey, Mr. J. Verner, S. Robb.
Back row: P. Michelow, M. Stein, R. Paton-Ash, T. Burrow.
1972 BC Lifesaving team ST p049
Legend:
Back row: D. Goldhill, R. Soares, S. Rundle, D. Jeoffreys, M. Chasey, W. Ketelby, A. Robertson, A. Massey, A. Ross;
Middle row: R. Gilbert, P. Ekon, R. Bruton, B. Bruton, G. Eckersley, S. Bowley, M. Botha.
Front row: R. Gerber, G. Burgess, A. Braunswick, A. Needham, S. Posnett, A. Tatham.
1972 BC Matrics ST p011
Legend:
Back row: R. Dansey, L. Buck, C. Henderson, T. Aitken, S. Posnett, D. Elcombe, H. McDonald, P. Barree, D. Jeoffreys, B. Michelow, M. Stein, F. Winder, R. Jamieson, P. Luck, D. Andrews, M. von Veh, M. Bower;
4th row: P. Trollope, C. Boulton, C. John, T. van der Ness, A. Prinsloo, J. van Wermeskerken, I. Evans, M. Cilliers, M. Pallet, N. Hayter, A. Welch, G. Jamieson, A. Kukielski, H. Horbeek, W. Ketelby, D. Woods, D. Katzen, S. Bayne.
3rd row: Mr. H. Jansen, Mr. M. Stalley, S. Robb, P. Botha, A. Oberholzer, N. Meschede, D. Grave, M. Middleton, R. Friedman, N. Robinson, T. Davis, T. Burrow, P. van Aswegan, A. McGregor, P. Whicher, M. Phillips, G. Sumner, M. West, M. Flinn, D. Burton, Mr. T. Clifford, Mr. C. Wilkinson.
Seated: Mr. H. Thorpe, Mr. O. Roberts, Mrs. G. Meumann, Mr. H. Huggett, Mr. E. King, Mrs. K. Havers, Mr. P. Pearce, Mr. M. Henning, Mr. V. Clegg, Mr. E. Lipsett, Rev. D. Henning, Mr. J. Frylinck, Mr. J. Helliwell, Mr. J. Verner, Mr. J. Dickson, Mr. A. Carter.
Seated in front: R Winstanley, G. Dott, W. Tollman, T. Rush, A. Tatham, J. Blake, R. Beghin, E. Wilson, R. Burrows, L. Janet, G. Crichton, D. Weddell.
Absent: D. Holt.
1972 BC Merit Tie awards NIS
Legend:
Back row: C.R. Bamford, Richard Nothard, Robert Nisbet; (TBI maybe Andrew Beck or ? Toomey)
Front Row: H. Horbeek, A. J. Oberholzer, M. Stein, (TBI)
Others may include: N I Meschede, M K Phillips, A P Prinsloo, J A van Wermeskerken.
Boys' College1972 BC Prefects ST p010
Legend:
Back Row: M. Flinn, S. Robb, R. Winstanley, R. Friedman, S. Posnett, T. Burrow, R. Dansey, A. Oberholzer.
Front Row: T. Morrison, Mr. M. Henning, D. Burton (Head Prefect), Mr. V. Clegg, S. Bayne, G. Coulson.
1972 BC Rowing U16 ST p054
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1972 BC Rugby 1st XV 001 NIS
Legend (subject to confirmation TBI):
Back row: Anton Prinsloo, Johan van Wermeskerken, Michael Sidwell, Ian King, Andrew Aitchison, Anthony Braunswick;
Middle row: Gary Burgess, Michael Maarschalk, Stephen Posnett, Richard Jackson, David Burton, Douglas Elcome, Tommy van der Ness;
Front row: Tim Clifford, Arnold Oberholzer, Michael Flinn, Rory Paton-Ash, Gavin Coulson.
1972 BC Rugby 1st XV 002 NIS
Legend: Players - subject to confirmation (TBI) - include
Anton Prinsloo, Johan van Wermeskerken, Michael Sidwell, Ian King, Andrew Aitchison, Anthony Braunswick, Gary Burgess, Michael Maarschalk, Stephen Posnett, Richard Jackson, David Burton, Douglas Elcome, Tommy van der Ness, Arnold Oberholzer, Michael Flinn, Rory Paton-Ash, Gavin Coulson.
Master in charge: Tim Clifford.
1972 BC Rugby 2nd XV NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1972 BC Rugby 3rd XV NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1972 BC Rugby U13A XV NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1972 BC Rugby U14A XV NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1972 BC Sports collage ST p038 001
Legend:
1972 BC Sports collage ST p038 002
Legend:
1972 BC Sports collage ST p038 003
Legend:
1972 BC Sports collage ST p038 004
Legend:
1972 BC Sports collage ST p038 005
Boys' College1972 BC Staff ST p026
Legend:
Back row: P. Pearce, H. Huggett, J. Helliwell, D. Henning, C. Wilkinson A. Carter, M. Stalley;
Middle row: J. Rowland, J. Dickson, J. Verner, O. Roberts, M. Smith E. Cox J. Frylinck, T. Clifford;
Front row: B. Meumann, H. Jansen, E. King, M. Henning, V. Cleqq, E. Lipsett, H. Thorpe, K. Havers.
1972 BC Swimming Team ST p049
Legend:
Back row: P. James, E. Hayter, R. Stanley, M. Lange, B. Bruton, M. Chasey, G. Eckersley, S. Bray, C. Baillie McEwan, A. Robertson;
3rd row: R. Gilbert, M. Carlsson, R. Bruton, N. Wallace, P. Ekon, S. Bowley, W. Ainge, M. Botha, A. Massey, C. Clarke;
2nd row: J. Abbott, T. Hargreaves, S. Rundle, L. Venning-Pridham, P. Dossena, P. Kuilman, P. Henderson, B. Baker, A. Braunswick, V. Davies;
Front row: E. Freemantle, F. Winder, G. Burgess, A. Needham, D. Raynham, H.B. Thorpe, V.L. Clegg, P. Botha, S. Posnett, D. Hill, L. Buck.
1972 BC Tennis 1st Team ST p052
Legend:
Back Row: G. Harvey, S. Bayne, R. Hallier, R. Beattie;
Front Row: P. v. Aswegen (Capt.), Mr. J.W. Frylinck, R. Friedman.