2000 JP Head 003
Sin título2000 GC Head 002
Sin título2000 GC Head 003
Sin título2000 GC Grade 12 BC & GC joint Chapel service 011
When two colleges meet
2000 GP Grandparents day 002
Sin título2000 GP JP Building Aftercare 002
Sin título2000 GP Students Angela Lin 005
Sin título2000 GP Students Lisa-Marie Bosman & Miri Mamabolo-Williamson 011
Sin título2000 GP Students 006
Sin título2000 GP Students 014
Sin título2000 GP Students 015
Sin título2000 GP Students 017
Sin título2000 GP Entrepreneur's Day 001
Sin título2000 GP Plays 001
Sin título2000 GP Plays 002
Sin título2000 GP Plays 003
Sin título2000 GP Plays 005
Sin título1998 GC Leadership camp 001
Sin título1998 GC 1998 GC Grade 9 Camp 019
Drakensberg Wetlands, sleeping in the caves
1998 GC Drama 003
Sin título1998 GC Community Engagement 003
Refilwe Methodist Mission, Lanseria
1 colour photograph of1998 GC Community Engagement 004
Refilwe Methodist Mission, Lanseria
1998 GC Community Engagement 005
Refilwe Methodist Mission, Lanseria
1998 GP Community Engagement 003
Blankets for Salvation Army
1998 GC Community Engagement 008
Refilwe Methodist Mission, Lanseria, preschoolers join the assembly
1998 GC Community Engagement 014
Refilwe Methodist Mission, Lanseria
1998 GC Community Engagement 015
Refilwe Methodist Mission, Lanseria
1998 GC Drama 011
Sin título1998 GC Drama 012
Recruiting Officer
1998 GC Drama 013
Sin título1998 GC Drama 016
Sin título1998 GC Drama 017
Sin título1998 GC Drama 023
Sin título1998 GC Drama 027
Sin título1998 GC Drama 032
Recruiting Officer
1998 GC Drama 033
Recruiting Officer
1998 GC Drama 035
Recruiting Officer
1998 GC Drama 039
Recruiting Officer
1998 GC Drama 042
Recruiting Officer
1 colour photograph 1998 GC Drama 043
Recruiting Officer
1 colour photograph of 1998 GC BC Dancing lessons 005
Sin título1998 GC Heads 001
Sin título1998 GC Community Engagement 022
Sin título1999 Campus Founders' Day 002
Sin título1999 Campus Founders' Day 006
Sin título1999 Campus Founders' Day 019
Sin título1999 GC and BC Leadership 001
The Covey Course attended by Grade 11 students.
1999 GC Valentine's Ball 006
Fundraising event for Grade 10 - 12
1962 BC Matric class:
Legend:
Back row: P G Martin, R Beckman, I Finnie, C Hallam, P Vickers, S Miller, J Pfaff;
Middle row: R Thomson, J G Mackay, I Griffiths, M Thom, C Menke, M Jackson-Smith, T McNeil, R Everest, T Ferguson, J Fox;
Front row: G Read, W de Maar, W Moir, B P Cooper, Mr M T S Krige (Headmaster), Mr R Erasmus (Class Master), G M Martin (Head Prefect), R Cope, S Puth, R Hosford.
1953 HA 004b Founders formal portrait: Albert Charles Collins
Sin título1953 HA 009 BC Std 7 (Grade 9)
Sin título1953 HA 010 BC Std 6 (Grade 8)
Sin títuloPortrait photograph of Rev Dr J R Webb who conducted the service of the laying of the College foundation stone. At the time he was the head of the Methodist Church in South Africa.
Sin título1953 HA 014a Leake lays Foundation Stone
Sin título1953 HA 018c Chapel Foundation Stone: view of the assembly towards Collins House.
Sin título1953 HA 019a Chapel Foundation Stone: view of the assembly towards Collins House.
Sin título1954 HA 025c BP Grade 2 and Grade 3 on gate. It is understood that this was the original gate to the school close to the centre of Randburg. It would have been on the part of the school property that was sold of in the 1980s.
Sin título1955 HA 038 BC Std 7 (Grade 9) Class
Legend:
1955 HA 044 BP Grade 1 Class
Legend:
1955 HA 046a First christening with Wally Mears.
Legend:
1956 HA 055a Chapel Harris wedding: bride entering the Chapel. The bride is the daughter of EM Harris. This was the first wedding to take place in the Chapel.
Legend:
1957 HA 064 Campus aerial view showing the extent of the College buildings and the ring road and the location of the original school gate close to the centre of Randburg.
1958 HA 068a Staff vs OSA Hockey match
Legend:
Wally Mears, Steyn Krige
1958 HA 072a Swimming pool: gala scene
1959 HA 074 Swimming gala diving 002
1959 HA 075b Swimming gala presentation
1961 HA 098 Chapel from Chapel Drive
1961 HA 099 Chapel and BC Administration block from Chapel Circle
1961 HA 101 Chapel Quad and BC Teaching block
1961 HA 108 Jamieson Rugby field
1953BC_0003: Foundation class Std 6 (Grade 8)
Legend:
Back row: Endenburg, Cook, Neves, Aitken, Wilkinson, Lotter, Ashfield, Lewis, Reeves
Middle row: Kelly, McMillan, Woolley. Westhorpe, Wallis, Mair, Harvey, JF Vickers, Campbell
Front row: Coetsee, Hayes, Taylor, EM Harris, J de W Bennett, Johnson, DH Bennet
1953BC_0006: Foundation class Grades 1 and 2
Legend (as identified by Rob McLaren):
Back row: John Goode, ... , Richard Read, Hamish Gordon, Hugh Laburn, ..., ...., Paul Nash, ..., John Napier, Paul Arnold, Kenny Kay;
Middle row: Norman Tickton, Karl Shrader, ..., David A (Ikey) Lewis, ..., Bruce Joscelyne, Richard Pryce, ..., ..., Rohan Lobb , ...;
Front row: John Lamont , ..., Ian Hampton, Rodney Kable, Andrew Brown, Anthony Miller, Nick Barcza, Graham Thompson, ..., ... .
1953BC_0007: BC Address by Rev Ambrose Reeves at the laying of the Foundation Stone of the Chapel.
Sin título1953BC_0016: BC Address by Rev Dr Webb at the laying of the Foundation Stone of the Chapel.
legend:
Seated to the left are Mr and Mrs Mears and Rev Ambrose Reeves; to the righ: Mr Gilbert Tucker, Mr Leake, and Rev Arnold J Walker.
1953BC_0017: BC View of the Dining Hall from the Chapel Drive area during construction of the Chapel
Sin título1953BC_00019: Laying of the Foundation Stone of the Chapel - Charles H Leake lays the foundation stone (wide view)
Sin títuloInformal photograph including Malcolm Driver, Marinus Endenburg and their partners at a New Year's Eve dance.
Sin títuloThe Rugby 1st XV (U15) Rugby team photograph from the first match against St John's College. The photograph appears in the Stythian magazine of 1964 p.042.
Legend:
Back row: Ashfield, Miller, Craven, Abraham, Curtis, Wilkinson
Middle row: Unite, Mercer-Tod, Driver, Swan, Vickers
Front row: Woodley, Reeves, Cruddas, Buchan, Taylor
1995 Campus view
Sin título1956 Grade 1 Class photograph
Legend:
Sin título1956 BP Std 2 (Grade 4) Class Class photograph
Legend:
1956 BP Std 4 Class (Grade 6) photograph
Legend:
Sin título1957 BC Rugby 1st XV ST p062 Team photograph
Legend:
Back row: A Callard, JF Vickers, DM Hardy, LS Wood, JW Mair, CP Cook, GJW Wilkinson;
Middle row: PH Livingstone, JF Rosewarne, GM Miller (capt.), Mr Krige, RW Taylor (vice-capt.), , B Young, PLJ Nel;
Front row: RF Mercer-Tod, JA Thompson, BWA Kellar, MH Endenburg
1957 Campus Corlett Gate entrance HA 001
Sin título1958 BC Cricket U13A ST 1957-1961 p078
Legend:
Sin título1958 BC Matric Class ST 1957-1961 p016
Legend:
Sin título1961 BC Rugby 1st XV ST p047 Cliff Jackson collection
Legend:
Back row: JD Gillham. DW Roberts, S Puth, WJ de Maar, RE Wiener, N Richardson, R Thom;
Middle row: CB Jackson, L Lauf, R Glatthaar, BP Cooper, SB Miller, IJ Finnie;
Front row: GM Martin, MC Bolton (capt.), Mr MTS Krige, M WGA Mears, BL Black (vice-capt.), G O Read
1961 BC Cricket U14A NIS McLaren collection
Legend not available, but team members included:
Rodney Kable, Rob McLaren, Roderick M Fraser, Erb Johnson, Darrell Howard, John Hosford, Rob Fryer, Graham Thompson, Roeland Burger, John Wilhelm, Rick Andrew, John Henderson, Ian White.
1962 BC Rugby 1st XV 001 NIS
Legend:
Back Row: PG Martin, I Finnie, R Palmer, R Glatthaar, G Read, J Cooper;
Middle Row: N Tickton, J Vickers, R Cope, BP Cooper, S Miller, P Vickers, B Hartung;
Front row: G M Martin, W de Maar (capt.j, M. T. S. Krige, (Headmaster), R. E. Hudson-Reed, S. Puth (vice-capt.),
T. Stiebel, R. Thom;
Back row:
1962 BC Rugby 1st XV 001 NIS
Legend:
Back Row: PG Martin, I Finnie, R Palmer, R Glatthaar, G Read, J Cooper;
Middle Row: N Tickton, J Vickers, R Cope, BP Cooper, S Miller, P Vickers, B Hartung;
Front row: G M Martin, W de Maar (capt.j, M. T. S. Krige, (Headmaster), R. E. Hudson-Reed, S. Puth (vice-capt.),
T. Stiebel, R. Thom;
1962 BC Cricket U14A Mears Cup winners ST p043 Atkinson Collection
Legend:
Back Row: B. Atkinson, B. Mann, G. Theobald, P. Turner, I. Clough;
Seated: G. Shaw-Smith, H. Joscelyne (capt.), D. A. Dent, J. Stewart, A. Margau;
Absent: A. Lacey-Smith, M. Mann, G. Tickton.
1962 BP Cricket 1st XI ST p070 Malcolm Keevy collection
Back Row: J. Legh, R. Plumb, K. McLaren, I. Green, B. Nash, M. Read, J. Houmoller;
Seated: A. Shaw-Smith, P. Waterson (capt.), M. T. S. Krige, (Headmaster),
D. Warren, J. Argyle (vice-capt.). M. Keevy.
1963 BC Rugby 1st XV NIS
Legend:
Back row: N Blue, B James, J Ruffel, D Payne, R Palmer, B Hartung, G Johnson, M Farley;
Front row: P Oppenheim, R Martin, H Laburn, T Stiebel (capt.), Mr Krige, N Tickton (vice-capt.), J Cooper, J Hayward, A Maxwell
1963 BC Collins House group
Legend:
Back row: G Finnie, B Fargher, M Jesseman, A Finlay, A MorrisS, L Ferrer, D Walsh, G Holness, D Robertson, M Harkess, B Wantenaar, I Clough, D Smith;
Fifth row: A Trickett, C Eisenstein, G Robertson, M Costa, B Bayne, R Schoeman, M Jackson, G Higgs, P Birkett, M Dugmore, J Walton, D du Toit, W Cousens, D Read;
Fourth row: D Payne, R Cook, A Stuart-Smith, R Elisio, M Brown, P Kruger, P Jankowitz, F Touwen, J Hosford, K Schrader, D Beckett, P Oppenheim, D Amm;
Third row: S van Kwawegen, G Ferrer, S Brown, J Brown, J Montgomery, J Tibble, P Mackay, R Freemantle, R Mey, J Charlton, R Barry, R Stapleton-Cotton, C Arbous, J Sayers;
Second row: J Ruffel, A Maxwell, Mr E Cox, Mr T Bourquin, Mrs J M Oosthuisen, Mr J V Woodley, Rev R Attwell, I Brebner J Napier, A Graham, J Stark;
Front row: O Ruffel, I Green, L Taylor, C Campbell, C Slogrove, R Steenkamp, G Dunbar, G Bussel, C Pomeroy-Ward, C Amm, D Baehr
1964 BC College Prefects NIS
Legend:
Back row: Alan Keevy, Raymond D Martin, Alan J Graham, Jonathan Ruffel, Roger Palmer, Rod M Fraser, Ricky Andrew, Gavin Robertson, Jonathan Hayward,;
Front Row: Henry Booker, Alistair Maxwell (Headboy), Mr S Krige (Head), Mr V Clegg (Vice-head), Norman Tickton (Vice-headboy), Neil Blue.
1964 BC Rugby 1st XV NIS
Legend: Not available
Players included: NE Blue, I Duncan, JW Hayward, RC McLaren, RD Martin, AJ Maxwell, RG Palmer, DJ Payne, NJ Tickton
1964 BC Science Block plaque acknowledging the donation form the Industrial Fund.
Sin título1964 BC Rugby U14 NIS Malcolm Keevy Collection
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1964 BC Collins House group
Legend:
Back row: A Morris, M Jackson, D Baehr, M Dugmore, R Schoeman, C Eisenstein, D Walsh, L Ferrer, S Henderson, D Payne, A Trickett, J Walton, J Stewart, P Jankowitz, G Holness, B Wantenaar;
Fourth row: C Honnet, O Ruffel, C Pomeroy-Ward, I Laxton, G Finnie, M Harkess, L Taylor, J Lamont, A Lacey-Smith, J Summerley, D du Toit, D Robertson, B Fargher, M Jesseman, A Finlay, J Ackroyd, C Campbell;
Third row: B van den Bosch, J Charlton, J Montgomery, A Laxton, G Dunbar, J Brown, F Dutton, P Duncan, R Stapleton-Cotton, J Zurell, I Green, G Dalziel, G Ferrer, J Houmoller, J Tibble, R Freemantle;
Second row: C Arbous, A de Villiers, S van Krawegens, D Smith, G Robertson, J Ruffel, Mr L E Gryffenberg, Mr J M Robertson, Mrs J Oosthuizen, Mr J V Woodley, A Maxwell, A graham, I Clough, R Cook, D Ackroyd, P Gooch;
Front row: J de Villiers, P Nelson, R Schoeman, M Wilford, P Graham, V Griffiths, J Sayers, D Forsythe.
1965 BC Rugby 2nd XV NIS Atkinson Collection
Legend:
Front row:
Back row: