2013 BP Rugby U12C
Front Row: Mbongeni Malinga, Christopher Diesel, James McPhail, Kgothatso Selepe.
2nd Row: Richard Hammann, Matthew Loots, Ross Thomson, Aidan Penfold, Brandon Upfold, Bradley Walden.
2013 BP Squash A team
Angelo Galatis, Nicholas Carr, Brendan Doyle, Michael Wasley.
2015 BP Grade 4S
Zonder titel2015 BP Grade 4V
Zonder titel2015 BP Grade 5G
Zonder titel2015 BP Grade 5W
Zonder titel2015 BP Grade 7D
Zonder titel2015 BP Grade 7T
Zonder titel2015 BP Basketball U12A:
Front Row (L-R): Jordan Naidu, Alexander Jackson, Mr P Molotshwa, Simon Beccaro, Bonolo Molatudi, Kukhanya Mahlangu.
Back Row: David-John Templeton, Ryan Cooper, Daniel Taylor, Stuart Brown, Konke Nzimande, Tonderai Nyagani.
Photographs taken at the Heritage Day celebrations 19th September 2018. Special guests to the Chapel Service included Mrs Doreen Read, Mrs Dalziel and Mrs Charmian Kennealy. All were parents in the 1950s or 1960s and Mrs Kennealy was the first Art teacher at the College (BP and BC).
2018 Heritage Day Chapel: Mrs Doreen Read at the Basil Read Pavilion.
Mrs Read had opened the Pavilion in 1974. The pavilion was named to commemorate the significant contribution of her late husband, Basil Read, to the construction of the College and the playing fields in the 1950s and 1960s.
1999 GC GP BP Music Ensemble TBI NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1962 BP School Spring Fair Grade 1 ST p027. Informal photograph taken in BC D1 when it was the Grade 1 classroom. The Spring Fair was a PA fundraising effort. (Report Stythian 1962, page 27).
Legend:
Pat Dewes, (?) Cox and Graham Woodworth (Class of 1971)
BP boys working in the new library
Zonder titel1969 BP Cricket 1st XI Tour to Natal 002 Johnston
1970 BP BC Avocado tree planted in Grade 1 by Kerry Goodbrand who is pictured here with his former Grade 1 teacher, Mrs Joubert.
1972 BP Monitors are there to help
1974 BP Building the Little Prep 002
1973 BP Mr Warrens class 002
1973 BP swimmers
1973 BP outdoor learning
1973 BP Gym display 001
1976 BP The Staff of Life or The Life of Staff: A Concert Comprising Slices of Song, Hunks of Humour and Crumbs of Wisdom. [001 programme cover]
Zonder titel1976 BP The Staff of Life or The Life of Staff: A Concert Comprising Slices of Song, Hunks of Humour and Crumbs of Wisdom. [programme 002]
Zonder titel1977 BP Swimming gala 005
Zonder titel1977 BP Swimming gala 006
Zonder titel1978 BP Soccer Bryanston U12 6-aside Tournament winners
Zonder titel1978 BP Cross Country 002 Juniors
Zonder titel1978 BP Grass planting 001
Zonder titel1978 BP Grass planting 007
Zonder titel1978 BP Grass planting 009
Zonder titel1979 BP Some school haircuts 003: showing the length of boys' hair allowed in the 1970s.
Zonder titel1979 BP Swimming gala scenes 004
Zonder titel1979 BP Silent reading styles. The Silent Reading period was an integral part of the BP and BC academic day for many years.
Zonder titel1981 BP Choir ST p105
Legend:
Back Row (L to R): M. Masterson, J. Wright, K. Phitidis, R. Hindle, A. Clarke, D. Tobin, R. Thomson P. Bailey, S. Hall.
Fourth Row (L to R): I. North, M. Woodiwiss, M. Schroenn, V. Kilassy, A. Blyth, L. Toerien, A. Pretorius, G. Mollink, J. Fox, P. Sinclair.
Third Row (L to R): J. Roseveare, G. Anderson, C. MacDonald, J. Heinamann, G. Robson, C. Kruger, G. Osche, A. Piquet, R. Kyte, W. MacCarthy, M. Aitken, D. Landi, L. O’Reilly, L. Holt.
Second Row (L to R): A. Legg, K. Williams, D. Blecher, P. Schmidt, B. Huddy, A. Smuts, A. Apps, Miss Morris, D. Vogt, M. Barker, R. Koen, C. Toerien, P. Henning, G. Brouwe, A. Sherwood.
Front Row (L to R): D. Glover, G. Cormack, G. Gibb, A. Gibb, N. Schroen, A. Pouroulis, T. Maxwell, M. Bowen, B. Falcon, A. Fyfe, C. Mitchley.
The albums contain assorted informal photographs, newspaper cuttings, invitations and programmes reflecting life in the BP.
Zonder titel1980 BP Danny's Wonderful Uncle 003
Zonder titel1980 BP Golden Gate tour 001 On the way ...
Zonder titel1980 BP Golden Gate tour 006 Hiking
Zonder titel1980 BP Golden Gate tour 009
Zonder titelThe albums contain assorted photographs, mostly of sports teams but also including some informal sports photographs. For detailed contents see individual albums.
Zonder titel1966 BP Cricket U10 XI
Legend:
Back row:
G Barends, A Nivison, R Hallier, M O'Brien, B Muggeridge, M Chasey, M Jury, C Bryant
Front row: G Schroeder, J Dewes (capt.), P Madin, G Pyne-James.
1966 BP Football U10 XI
Legend:
Back row: C Grey, P Gien, J Nivison, B Muggeridge, M Jury, K Lund, G Douglas
Front row: R Cox, G Bryant, V Goodbrand (capt.), I Shapiro, J Dewes
1967 Athletics U10 Relay
Zonder titel1967 Athletics U10 High jump 001
Zonder titel1967 Athletics U7 Sack race ST p 082
Zonder titel1967 Athletics U13 High jump 002
Zonder titel1967 Football 1st XI ST p084
Legend:
Standing: B. Lipsett, P. van Aswegen, P. Burnton, D. Clegg, M. Flinn, R. Friedman, D. Burton,
Seated: A. Tatham, I. Evans, L. Hartman (capt.), S. Bayne, G. Lee, R. Winstanley.
1967 Football U10 XI
Legend:
The album contains photographs of BP sports teams and some sports events from 1970 - 1972. Most photographs have complete legends.
Zonder titel1970 BP Athletics team.
Legend:
Back row: B Rainier, Anderson, Dodds, Banks, Dunn, Wilkinson, White, Matthews, Irwin, Rossouw
Middle row: Brak, Jury, Dalton, van Streepen, McKenzie, Kinsley, Last, Beswick, Simms, K Rainier, Coombs
Front row: Stephen, Tupper, Eckersley, Woods, von Glehn (capt.), Mr Ken Hovelmeier, Hayter, Hargreaves, Williams, Mann, Crichton
1970 BP Football 2nd XI
Legend:
Back: Comninos. Heywood, Victor, Voss, Clarke, Auret, von Glehn
Front: Stephen, Hargreaves, Mr K Hovelmeier, Lewis, Stavely
1970 BP Football 3rd XI
Legend:
Back: Sherwood, Lubbe, Lange, McKenzie, Wessels, Eckersley, Stephen
Front: Shone, Gilbert, Benetti, Jaffee
1970 BP Football U11 XI
Legend:
Back: Shone, Daniel, Rossouw, Dunn, Johnstone, Sproson, Jury,
Front: Last, Falkner, Dodds (capt.), Mr Macfarlane, Wilkinson, McKenzie, Madin
1971 BP Football 4th XI
Legend:
Back row: Wood, Lintner, Wallace, Cumming, Mr Macfarlane, James, White, Pougnet
Front row: Douglas, Murtagh, van Wyk, Zarge, H Park,
Seated in front: Carlson (goalkeeper)
1971 BP Football U10 XI
Legend:
Back row: Mr A Goosen
Middle row: Hargreaves, Plount, Blumenthal, Attwood, Dott,
Front row: Lacey-Smith, Hoare, Cooper, Todd, Scott,
Seated in front: Pohl (goalkeeper)
1971 BP Cricket 1st XI ST p066
Legend:
Back Row: Mr. K. C. Hovelmeier, N. Hudspeth, A. Irwin, C. Anderson, C. Tyson, 0. Johnston, B. Madin, J. Karis, Mr. A. Wyborn.
Front Row: N. Dunn, R. Matthews (vice-capt.), N. Wilkinson (capt.), G. Meatchem, R. Dodds.
Seated in front: B. Stacey (scorer)
1971 BP Cricket 2nd XI
Legend:
Back Row: Basnett, Rainier, Penman, Douglas, Mr Goosen, Stavely, Last, Park, Sproson,
Front Row: Crevald, Brigden, Williams (capt.), Rossouw, Nash,
Seated in front: Tredoux (scorer)
1971 BP Football match 001
Zonder titel1971 BP Football match 002
Zonder titel1971 BP Athletics Michael Penman U12 Long jump winner
Zonder titel1972 BP Cricket 2nd XI
Legend:
Back row: Till, Zarge, Mr Goosen, Roussouw, Gordon-Smith, Beck,
Front row: Carter, Beal, Douglas (capt.), Charlton (vice-capt.), Burrow,
Seated in front: Tredoux (scorer)
1972 BP Football: Presentation of Football trophies by Mrs Matthews
Zonder titel1972 Athletics long jump
Zonder titel1972 BP Cricket 1st XI ST p095
Back Row: B. Pyne-James; B. Sproson; D. Basnett; G. Brigden; H. Park; L. Pienaar; Mr. A. Wyborn;
Front row: D Johnstone, C Anderson, R Matthews (capt.), B. Madin; (v. Capt.) A. Irwin,
Seated in front: :B. Stacey (scorer)
The album contains photographs of BP sports teams and some sports events from 1973. Most photographs have complete legends.
Zonder titel1973 BP Cricket 2nd XI
Back Row: Rupert, Mitchley, Badings, Eckersley, Stonestreet, Rainier, van Streepen, Batchelor, Mr A Goosen
Front Row: Atkinson, A Tucker, Slater, Morris, Simms, Louren
Seated in front: Rossouw (Scorer)
1973 BP Cricket U11 XI
Back Row: Lazarus, Green, Scott, Elliott, Blumenthal, Shave, Dott, Mr J Lees
Front Row: Coulson, Pohl, Todd, Attwood, Hoare, Goode
Seated in front: Machine (scorer)
1973 BP Football 2nd XI
Back row: Beck, Staveley, Perusset, M Tucker, Ferguson, Adams, Slater,
Front row: van Streepen, Gordon-Smith, Mr J Lees, Burger, Osborne,
Seated in front: Coombs, Richardson
1973 BP Football 5th XI
Back row: McQueen, Ward, Mackintosh, Fussel, Beasley
Front row: O'Regan, Gongrypp, Mr Macfarlane, Mitchley, Douglas
Seated in front: Tollman, Teeling-Smith
1973 BP Football U10 XI
Back row: Anderson, Buck, Hood, Hindson, Robertson, Ethelston,
Front row: Scruton, Allan, Mr Wyborn, Frost, Roxburgh
Seated in front: Fabig, Macfarlane
1973 BP Tennis A team ST p105
Back row: M. Richardson, D. Xenopoulos, J. Gordon-Smith (Umpire), G. Adams, M Spann
Front row: A. Tucker (Capt.), Mr J. Trelease, L. Gonggrijp.
1974 BP Cricket U11 XI
Back row: Mr Cooper, Roxburgh, Roberts, Joannou, O'Regan, Macfarlane, Turban, Kinmont, Mr Lees
Front row: Allan, Robinson, Spann, P Frost, Hood, Greer
1974 BP Football U11B XI
Back Row: Roberts, Ethelston, Hood, Loubser, Robertson, Buck, Mr Wyborn
Front Row: Robinson, Anderson, Scruton, Lyell, van Wyk
1974 BP Football 5th XI
Back Row: McQueen, Kushlick, Parry, Mackintosh, Hargreaves, MacDonald, Mr Cooper
Front Row: Hogg, Bayly, Bosman, Frost, Horne
1974 BP Football 2nd XI
Back Row: Mr J Lees, Dott, Attwood, Blumenthal, Bryant, Mitchley, Darke
Front Row: Waters, Hayter, Cooper, Conlan, Tobias, Hoare
1974 BP Gymnastics Junior team
Back row: Gebhard, Carter, Francois, Reid, Barrow, Mr A Wyborn
Front row: Hall, Hayter, Hodgson, Matthews, Mitchley, Duffield
1974 BP Gymnastics Middle team
Back row: Lyell, Macfarlane, Allan, Greer, Bicker-Caarten, Buck, Scruton, Mr A Wyborn
Front row: Turban, Anderson, Hood, O'Regan, Frost, Roxburgh
1975 BP Football 2nd XI
Back row: G Kernot, P Macfarlane, M Slater, C Loubser, W Grier, Mr A H Wyborn
Front row: I Goode, P Frost, C Blumenthal (capt.), D Goedhart, G Hayward
1975 BP Football 6th XI
Legend:
Back row: Dellow, Kingwill, Tilley, Macfarlane, Charlton, Mr Ken Reid
Front row: Wagstaff, Cross, Bleloch, Simmons, Tatham
1966 BP Emil and the detectives 005: Polly Hoppit: " Girls can be very useful you know"..
Zonder titel1967 BP Island of Doom 002: Pirates
Zonder titel1967 BP Island of Doom 003: Pirates: "Let me slit his throat, cap'n".
Zonder titel1967 BP Island of Doom 009: Rake Chain: "Where's the treasure cap'n?"
Zonder titel1968 BP New clothes for the Emperor 001: Piers
Zonder titelAlbum reflecting BP plays and musical productions staged on an annual basis from 1968 to 1970. Some photographs have titles.
Zonder titel1968 BP New clothes for the Emperor 003: The cast
Zonder titel1968 BP New clothes for the Emperor 004: Footman, Jailor, Chancellor, Emperor, Princess, Prince, Footman
Zonder titel1968 BP New clothes for the Emperor 006: The cast
Zonder titel1969 BP Make believe 003
Zonder titel1969 BP Make believe 004
Zonder titel1969 BP Make believe 008
Zonder titel1969 BP Make believe 013
Zonder titel1970 Imperial nightingale 001: Emperor: "Take him to the torture chamber".
Zonder titel1970 BP Imperial Nightingale 005: Whole cast
Zonder titel1971 BP Tom Sawyer 004: Minister, Tom, Mary, Aunt Polly, Sid, Mrs harper, Old Catfish
Zonder titel1971 BP Tom Sawyer 008: School children
Zonder titel1971 BP Tom Sawyer 009: School children
Zonder titel1971 BP Tom Sawyer 010: School children
Zonder titel1971 BP Tom Sawyer 012: School children
Zonder titel1971 BP Tom Sawyer 013: Stage crew
Zonder titel