1963 BC Rugby 1st XV NIS
Legend:
Back row: N Blue, B James, J Ruffel, D Payne, R Palmer, B Hartung, G Johnson, M Farley;
Front row: P Oppenheim, R Martin, H Laburn, T Stiebel (capt.), Mr Krige, N Tickton (vice-capt.), J Cooper, J Hayward, A Maxwell
1963 BC Collins House group
Legend:
Back row: G Finnie, B Fargher, M Jesseman, A Finlay, A MorrisS, L Ferrer, D Walsh, G Holness, D Robertson, M Harkess, B Wantenaar, I Clough, D Smith;
Fifth row: A Trickett, C Eisenstein, G Robertson, M Costa, B Bayne, R Schoeman, M Jackson, G Higgs, P Birkett, M Dugmore, J Walton, D du Toit, W Cousens, D Read;
Fourth row: D Payne, R Cook, A Stuart-Smith, R Elisio, M Brown, P Kruger, P Jankowitz, F Touwen, J Hosford, K Schrader, D Beckett, P Oppenheim, D Amm;
Third row: S van Kwawegen, G Ferrer, S Brown, J Brown, J Montgomery, J Tibble, P Mackay, R Freemantle, R Mey, J Charlton, R Barry, R Stapleton-Cotton, C Arbous, J Sayers;
Second row: J Ruffel, A Maxwell, Mr E Cox, Mr T Bourquin, Mrs J M Oosthuisen, Mr J V Woodley, Rev R Attwell, I Brebner J Napier, A Graham, J Stark;
Front row: O Ruffel, I Green, L Taylor, C Campbell, C Slogrove, R Steenkamp, G Dunbar, G Bussel, C Pomeroy-Ward, C Amm, D Baehr
1964 BC College Prefects NIS
Legend:
Back row: Alan Keevy, Raymond D Martin, Alan J Graham, Jonathan Ruffel, Roger Palmer, Rod M Fraser, Ricky Andrew, Gavin Robertson, Jonathan Hayward,;
Front Row: Henry Booker, Alistair Maxwell (Headboy), Mr S Krige (Head), Mr V Clegg (Vice-head), Norman Tickton (Vice-headboy), Neil Blue.
1964 BC Rugby 1st XV NIS
Legend: Not available
Players included: NE Blue, I Duncan, JW Hayward, RC McLaren, RD Martin, AJ Maxwell, RG Palmer, DJ Payne, NJ Tickton
1964 BC Science Block plaque acknowledging the donation form the Industrial Fund.
Sin título1964 BC Rugby U14 NIS Malcolm Keevy Collection
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1964 BC Collins House group
Legend:
Back row: A Morris, M Jackson, D Baehr, M Dugmore, R Schoeman, C Eisenstein, D Walsh, L Ferrer, S Henderson, D Payne, A Trickett, J Walton, J Stewart, P Jankowitz, G Holness, B Wantenaar;
Fourth row: C Honnet, O Ruffel, C Pomeroy-Ward, I Laxton, G Finnie, M Harkess, L Taylor, J Lamont, A Lacey-Smith, J Summerley, D du Toit, D Robertson, B Fargher, M Jesseman, A Finlay, J Ackroyd, C Campbell;
Third row: B van den Bosch, J Charlton, J Montgomery, A Laxton, G Dunbar, J Brown, F Dutton, P Duncan, R Stapleton-Cotton, J Zurell, I Green, G Dalziel, G Ferrer, J Houmoller, J Tibble, R Freemantle;
Second row: C Arbous, A de Villiers, S van Krawegens, D Smith, G Robertson, J Ruffel, Mr L E Gryffenberg, Mr J M Robertson, Mrs J Oosthuizen, Mr J V Woodley, A Maxwell, A graham, I Clough, R Cook, D Ackroyd, P Gooch;
Front row: J de Villiers, P Nelson, R Schoeman, M Wilford, P Graham, V Griffiths, J Sayers, D Forsythe.
1965 BC Rugby 2nd XV NIS Atkinson Collection
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1965 BC Swimming Team NIS 001 Atkinson Collection
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1966 BC Matric class ST p015
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1966 BC Cricket 1st XI ST p036 Malcolm Keevy collection
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1967 BC Duke of Cornwall awards ST p023 001
Legend:
Standing: M. Read, M. Roberts, R. Schoeman, R. Wooler;
Seated: P. Shapiro, M. T. S. Krige, Esq. (Headmaster), G. Dalziel.
1967 BC Swimming Team ST p046
Legend:
Back Row: D. Lincoln, F. Maskew, R. Gray, C. Etheredge, B. Beilstein, I. Dymond, P. Gerber, J. Raynham, D. Montgomery, A. Kelly, S. van Krawegens, T. Gillham;
Second Row: Mr V. L. Clegg, A. Horn, J. Franklin, B. Fergusson, P. Goddard, W. Robertson, R. Place, M. Lowe, T. Emslie, H. Shackleton, S.Goddard;
Seated: E. Bouchier, D. Gurney, I. Walsh, R. Schoeman (capt.), M. Read, P. Horn, P. Hogshaw, A. Wantenaar;
Seated in front: I. Whyte, P. Lilly, R. Murray, S. McMillan, P. Duncan, C. Fergusson.
1968 BC Matric Class ST 1968 p012
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1968 BC Prefects ST p015
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1968 BC Tennis 1st Team ST p036 001
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1969 BC Matric Class ST p015
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
3rd row:
Back row:
1969 BC Rugby 1st XV ST p038
Legend:
Back row: J Sayers, C Oakley, G Burge, D Ackroyd, B Donald, S Goddard, T Gilham
Middle row: Mr W Ellis, S Murphy, R Gray, D Dowding, B Fergusson, O Mosler, J Legh, N Handford;
Front row: Mr K Resnick, R Schoeman, A Cronk, N Bayne (capt.), C Brunt, C Paton-Ash, Mr W Hudson
1969 BC Tennis Team NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1969 BC Collins House NIS
Legend:
Back row: P SMIT, O COOK, B HOSFORD, R GILBERT, C FERGUSSON, S VAN STEIJN, E SMIT, R BRENCHLEY, W HESTER, R SCHOEMAN, B JENKINS, N ROBINSON, P LABURN, I WHYTE;
Third row: B ALEXANDER, B CHAPMAN, E FREEMANTLE, A DE KLERK, K GREEN, D FORSYTHE, D KATZEN, A MONTGOMERY, S ROBINSON, I LEATHERS, R MULDER, A OBERHOLZER, P JENKINS, R NISBET, K PRATLEY, P ROUSSOS, M STEIN;
Second row: K TUPPER, S BARNISH, M VAN WERVEN, T BECK, P ROUSSOS, C BOULTON, A ROBERTSON, W TOLLMAN, D PARRY-DAVIS, M READ, A OBERHOLZER, S RUNDLE, G BILLIS, G SLABBERT, G JARDINE;
Front row: D DOWDING, J SAYERS, MR D WARREN, MRS M LEUNER, MRS M GODDARD, MR J TRELEASE, MR G MASCALL, P GOOCH, A CRONK, D MONTGOMERY, D ACKROYD, L PADDON, B FERGUSSON;
Seated in front: G CRICHTON
1970 BC Cricket 1st XI ST p048
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1970 BC Walkathon at Kyalami (see Stythian 1970, p136) was held as a fund-raising drive.
Sin título1970 BC Cricket 2nd XI NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Middle row:
Back row:
1970 BC Life Savers team 002 NIS TBI
Legend:
Front row:
Middle row:
Back row:
1970 BC Rugby NIS TBI 003
Legend:
Front row:
Middle row:
Back row:
1970 BC Rugby 1st XV ST p055
Legend:
Back row: J de Swart, L Hartman, P Hough, C Bell, W van Aswegen;
Middle row: Mr W J Ellis, A Montgomery, N Janet, O Cook, R Kippen, P Dewes, I Crichton;
Front row: I Woods, B Fergusson, T Gillham, R Schoeman (capt.), I Whyte, M Wood;
1971 BC Prefects NIS
Legend not available in Stythian magazine. Prefects and Houe Prefects included:
N L Janet (Head Prefect), A C Burrow, P R J Dewes, R O Gilbert, M D Wood, P A Lamont, G D Pearce, P R Cooke, G C D McSweeney, R J Morgan, K G M Pratley, J F Santiago
1971 BC Rugby 1st XV ST p034
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1971 BC Rugby 2nd XV NIS
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1971 BC Rugby 3rd XV NIS 001
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1971 BC Rugby U14 XV NIS 002
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1972 BC Captains of Sport NIS
Legend:
Back row: P van Aswegen, TBI, TBI;
Front row: D Raynham, M Flinn, D Burton, R Paton-Ash;
1972 BC Collins House NIS
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
3rd row:
4th row:
Back row:
1972 BC Cricket NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1972 BC Cricket U13 XI ST p045
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1972 BC Hockey XI NIS 001
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1972 BC Rowing U16 ST p054
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1972 BC Rugby 2nd XV NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1972 BC Sports collage ST p038 001
Legend:
1972 BC Sports collage ST p038 004
Legend:
1972 BC Sports collage ST p038 005
Sin título1972 BC Tennis 1st Team ST p052
Legend:
Back Row: G. Harvey, S. Bayne, R. Hallier, R. Beattie;
Front Row: P. v. Aswegen (Capt.), Mr. J.W. Frylinck, R. Friedman.
1972 BC Tennis NIS 001
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1973 BC Hockey TBI NIS
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
Seated in front:
1973 BC Matric Class ST p008
Legend:
Back row: F J von Glehn, S N Mandy, A M Goode, T G Aitken, K A Botha, M A Park, G R Paton-Ash, R G Brenchley, R L Jackson, R P Gerber, C A Visser, J D Lilly, P A Roussos, E Freemantle, K Lund, S Trollope;
4th row: P J Bulterman, D I Dodds, G C Rydon, R D Nisbet, B R Alexander, P S Rouse, M O Stitfall, A R Usher, D C Raynham, K P von Moltke, G L Lee, M D Maarschalk, C G Irving, R Ritchie, M J Self, G C Burgess, M Webb;
3rd row: D N Tatlow, T R Morrison, I M King, R J Luck, G Yates, G M Combrink, B G Lipsett, D A Gamble, J J Olliver, K F Greene, C Bryant, C L Snow, R C Daphne, A P Aitchison, A G Vogel, M J Victor, D M J Hill;
2nd row: J P Knights, V Goodbrand, C R Munro, F J Ingram, P S Kaplan, A L Stevens, S H Roberts, G P Harvey, M A Jury, C R Bamford, A J Blackwell, A Drew, R Nothard, K J Hutton, M G Wilkinson, G T Coulson;
Front row: Mrs G Meumann, Messrs M D Stalley, J W Frylinck, T J Clifford, H B Thorpe, E T Lipsett, M Henning (Headmaster), V L Clegg (Second Master), E R King, H J Jansen, A J Carter, J Helliwell, J C Dickson, J A Verner, H Huggett, Mrs K Havers.
1973 BC Mountstephens House NIS
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
3rd row:
Back row:
1973 BC Rugby 2nd XV ST p033
Legend:
Back row: C A Visser, M Chasey, R P Gerber, V Goodbrand, G Fogel, R Feldman, S Rundle, J Abbott, L Pridham-Venning, C Bryant;
Front row: Mr M Henning (Headmaster), C R Bamford, MJ Self, M G Wilkinson (capt.) D M J Hill, R O’Donnell, E Freemantle.
1973 BC Tennis School Championships NIS 1973
Legend:
Back row: J McCallum, R Johnstone, TBI, TBI;
Front row: R Hallier, Mnr Frylinck, R Beattie, TBI.
From the 1973 BC Dramatic production The Physicists (ST p025 001). The drama was written in 1961 by the Swiss dramatist, Friedrich Dürrenmatt.
Sin título1973 BC Staff ST p065
Back Row: Messrs. A. Carter, M. Smith, P. Pearce, M. Stalley, O. Roberts, D. McArthur.
Middle Row: Messrs. K. Hovelmeier, H. Huggett, J. Dickson, J. Verner, K. Beveridge, T. Clifford, J. Rowland,
Rev. C. Moore.
Front Row: Mrs. K. Havers, Messrs. H. Jansen, E. Lipsett, V. Clegg, M. Henning,
E. King, H. Thorpe, J. Frylinck, Mrs. G. Meumann.
1974 BC Collins House NIS
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
3rd row:
4th row:
Back row:
1974 BC Cricket 1st XI ST p039
Legend:
Back row: J. Dewes, T. A. Middleton, A. Oberholzer, S. Ford, S. Carter, G. King;
Front row: G. Woodworth, R. Johnstone, R. O’Donnell (capt.), Mr. P. Pearce, R. Hallier, M. Park.
1974 BC Cricket U13A NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1974 BC Heads of Houses ST p018
Legend:
Back row: A. van Wyk Oberholzer (Collins), M. C. Chasey (Penryn), R. C. Hallier (Tucker), J. S. F. Vernede (Webb);
Front row: A. C. Beck (Mears), R. A. Beattie (Mountstephens), R. S. Johnstone (Wesley).
1974 BC Hockey 1st XI ST p060
Legend:
Back row: G. Woodworth, V. Coulson, P. Hey wood, P. Stevens, J. Sheldrake, I. Wentzel, G. Bell;
Front row: Mr. P. Pearce, M. Park, C. Strathern, R. Johnstone (capt.), T. Middleton, S. Carter.
1974 BC Mountstephens House NIS
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
3rd row:
4th row:
5th row:
Back row:
1974 BC Mountstephens House Prefects NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1974 BC Rugby U13A NIS
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1974 BC Tennis 1st Team ST p051
Legend:
Back row: C. Jury, B. Armstrong, N. Surmon, A. Carter;
Front row: R. Beattie, Mr. E. King, J. McCallum.
1974 BC Tennis Inter-School Championship NIS
Legend:
Left to right: TBI, R Beattie, R Hallier
1975 BC Collins House Prefects NIS
Legend:
Front row (seated in front):
Back row:
1975 BC Cricket U13A XI ST p040
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1975 BC FD exhibition in Chapel Quad Sailing NIS
Sin título1975 BC Hockey U15A ST p055
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1975 BC Matric Class ST p013
Legend:
Back row: P J Pappin, A Bennetti, A A McKenzie, O S Harrison, S P Bray, G N Eckersley, H N Bulterman, K G C Holley, M A Wessels, R Bailey-McEwan, D B Parlour, D N Hillebrand, D A Henman, K C Massey;
Sixth row: J B Dyer, P B Heywood, P C Staveley, T A Middleton, K L McCallum, R S Cilliers, M L Naudé, R J Clarke, A J Pike, S R F Ford, M A Posnett, S C Viljoen, W J Ainge, R J Nevin;
Fifth row: A Jamieson, A I R Massey, S Rundle, B Baker, M H Park, G L Blumenthal, S J Woodward, A W Sive, R J P Stanley, C Nel, H G Park, R P Goldsmith, B D Bruton, G R King, L M C Venning-Pridham;
Fourth row: G Brown, A R Pienaar, K A von Glehn, S H Auret, M R Hindson, J A T Hazell, R G Bennett, C R Clarke, J C Stephen, T H McAdam, G Schroeder, B E Sherwood, D J Shone, B G Bell;
Third row: Mr M Clarke, A A Ross, G Comninos, D P Steyn, I E m Wentzel, R V Coulson, S D Bowley, S J P Riley, P L Knight, R M Tobias, I D Lund, K U Pannier, Mnr H A J van Rensburg;
Second row: Mrs D A Ward, Mr C D Turner, Mr M B Smith, G L Drew, D M Tickton, G I Mann, G V M Woodworth, B R Clement, R D Gilbert, A W Dott, M P Lowe, W R Beghin, D Georgiou, Mr P M Pearce, Mr J A Verner;
Front row: Mr J Helliwell, Mr J Dickson, Mr K C Hovelmeier, Mr A J Carter, Mr E R King, Mr V Clegg (Second master), Mr M Henning (Headmaster), Rev H K Nel (Chaplain), Mr E R Lipsett, Mr T J Clifford, Mr E J Jansen, Mr H B Thorpe, Mr M D Stalley, Mr O J Roberts.
1975 BC Rowing 1st IV ST p042
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1975 BC Rowing IV NIS TBI
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1975 BC Rowing U16 IV NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1975 BC Rugby 3rd XV NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1975 BC Rugby U13A XV ST p033
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1975 BC Rugby U14B XV ST p032
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1975 BC TBI NIS 002
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1976 BC 12 Club ST p010
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1976 BC Cricket 1st XI ST p037
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1976 BC Cricket U13A XI ST p042
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1976 BC Mountstephens House north side
Sin título1976 BC Rugby U13B XV ST p047
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1976 BC Rugby U14A XV NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1976 BC Rugby U15A XV NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1976 BC Tennis 1st Team ST p059
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1976 BC Water Polo Team ST p050
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1976 BC Science Class Austin Carter
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1976 BC Science Lab Paul Reuvers
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1976 BC Swimming Inter-house Gala scenes 012 with dog
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1976 BC Swimming Inter-house Gala scenes 013 Relays
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1976BC National Science Week Woodley NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1976 BC Staff ST p005
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1977 BC 12 Club ST p026
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1977 BC College Prefects ST p018
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1977 BC Collins House NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1977 BC Cricket U13A X1 ST p039
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1977 BC Hockey 1st XI NIS 001
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1977 BC Hockey 1st XI NIS 002
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1977 BC Hockey 1st XI ST p059
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1977 BC Rowing U14 VIII NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1977 BC Rugby 1st XV ST p041 002
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1977 BC Rugby 2nd XV NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1977 BC Rugby 3rd XV NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1977 BC Rugby Tour ST p042
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1977 BC Rugby U13A NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row: