- ZA ZAR STS 2019-007-02-06-01
- Item
- 1965
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1965 BC Prefects ST p022
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
Boys' College
8594 results with digital objects Show results with digital objects
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1965 BC Prefects ST p022
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
Boys' College
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1965 BC Rugby 1st XV ST p038
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
Boys' College
1965 BC Rugby 2nd XV NIS Atkinson Collection
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1965 BC Rugby 2nd XV NIS Atkinson Collection
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
Boys' College
1965 BC Swimming Gala: Mrs Read presents the prizes
Part of Douglas Drysdale Fonds
1965 BC Swimming Gala: Mrs Read presents the prizes
Drysdale, Douglas
1965 BC Swimming Team NIS Atkinson Collection
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1965 BC Swimming Team NIS 001 Atkinson Collection
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
Boys' College
1965 BC view over BC to Sandton from the Koppie
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
Landscape view showing the extent of the campus with the view to Sandton from the Koppie.
Boys' College
1965 BP classrooms construction
Part of Douglas Drysdale Fonds
1965 BP classrooms construction
Drysdale, Douglas
1965 Campus view to BC and Sandton
Part of Douglas Drysdale Fonds
1965 Campus view to BC and Sandton. The staff house closest to the squash courts can be seen under construction.
Drysdale, Douglas
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1966 BC Collins House NIS
Legend:
4th row: K Pratley, D Immelman, J Sayers, P Graham, R Gilbert, P Maskew, B van den Bosch, J Immelman, D Ferreira, V Griffiths, C Protheroe, S Robinson, B Tuck, L Gould, D Forsythe, D Graham;
3rd row: I Maskew, G Blumenfeld, P Gooch, R Schoeman, R Hogan, J Brown, G Dunbar, K Beilstein, R Freemantle, J Tibble, P Ballantyne, D Ackroyd, L Paddon, I Whyte, P Kemp, C Fergusson, A Montgomery;
2nd row: B Fergusson, G Ferrer; A Cronk, J Legh, C Groenewald, E Flemming, P de Castro, B Nixon, J Stark, S Henderson, L Taylor, B Wantenaar, D Watson, C Bock, J Zurel, O Ruffel, D Scott, N Bayne, J Ackroyd;
Front row: G Finnie, I Green, A Trickett, D Baehr, C Pomeroy-Ward, G Holness, L Ferrer, Mr J Woodley, Mr D Hicks, M Walwyn, C Eisenstein, A Finlay, C Honnet, G Dalziel, R Schoeman.
Boys' College
1966 BC Cricket 1st XI ST p036 Malcolm Keevy collection
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1966 BC Cricket 1st XI ST p036 Malcolm Keevy collection
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
Boys' College
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1966 BC Matric class ST p015
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
Boys' College
1966 BC Mountstephens House Atkinson Collection
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1966 BC Mountstephens House Atkinson Collection.
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
Boys' College
1966 BC Prefects ST p027 Atkinson Collection
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1966 BC Prefects ST p027 Atkinson Collection
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
Boys' College
1966 BC Rugby 1st XV ST p047 Atkinson Collection
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1966 BC Rugby 1st XV ST p047 Atkinson Collection
Legend:
Back row: A Finlay, J Trollope, C White, G Holness, R Schoeman, C Groenewald;
Middle row: B Atkinson, C Parker, G Robinson, J Viney, J Argyle, P Shapiro;
Front row: P Turner, MR Krige, A Margau, Mr Bourquin, P Waterson,
Boys' College
1966 BP Cricket 1st XI ST p062
Part of Boys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
1966 BP Cricket 1st XI ST p062
Legend:
Back Row: R. Lappeman, R. Burge, W. van Aswegen, J. Edmeston, I. Woods, R. Friedman, C. Muller, D. Burton.
Seated: P. Dewes, F. Legh (Capt.), J. Harding, B. Readhead.
Boys' Prep
Part of Boys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
1966 BP Cricket 2nd XI
Legend:
Back row: J Lauf, D Clegg, K. Davis, J Taylor, P Maskew, G Daniel, B Lipsett
Front row: A Tatham, I Evans (Capt.), Graham Kaplan
Boys' Prep
Part of Boys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
1966 BP Cricket U10 XI
Legend:
Back row:
G Barends, A Nivison, R Hallier, M O'Brien, B Muggeridge, M Chasey, M Jury, C Bryant
Front row: G Schroeder, J Dewes (capt.), P Madin, G Pyne-James.
Boys' Prep
1966 BP Emil and the detectives 001
Part of Boys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
1966 BP Emil and the detectives 001: Mrs Titchburn: "Now don't forget your sandwiches Emil".
Boys' Prep
1966 BP Emil and the detectives 002
Part of Boys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
1966 BP Emil and the detectives 002: Emil: "And this is the professor".
Boys' Prep
1966 BP Emil and the detectives 003
Part of Boys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
1966 BP Emil and the detectives 003: Caddick: "You want a fight?"
Boys' Prep
1966 BP Emil and the detectives 004
Part of Boys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
1966 BP Emil and the detectives 004: Gus: "Wait until he comes and then we surround him".
Boys' Prep
1966 BP Emil and the detectives 005
Part of Boys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
1966 BP Emil and the detectives 005: Polly Hoppit: " Girls can be very useful you know"..
Boys' Prep
1966 BP Emil and the detectives 006
Part of Boys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
1966 BP Emil and the detectives 006: Inspector: "You will now be rewarded, Emil!"
Boys' Prep
1966 BP Emil and the detectives 007
Part of Boys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
1966 BP Emil and the detectives 007: Inspector: "Here is your reward"
Boys' Prep
1966 BP Football 1st XI ST p067
Part of Boys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
1966 BP Football 1st XI ST p067
Legend:
Back row: G Daniel, P Dewes, J Edmeston, L Hartman, F Legh, T Cogger, W van Aswegen, R Lappeman
Front row: J Lauf, P Maskew, C Muller (capt.), J Harding, N Reader
Boys' Prep
Part of Boys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
1966 BP Football 2nd XI
Legend:
Back row: E von Glehn, ? Franklin, J Raynham, J Taylor, D Clegg, M Makin,
Front row: D Forsyth, D Heney, R Freidman (capt.), S Cosman, B Readhead
Boys' Prep
Part of Boys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
1966 BP Football U10 XI
Legend:
Back row: C Grey, P Gien, J Nivison, B Muggeridge, M Jury, K Lund, G Douglas
Front row: R Cox, G Bryant, V Goodbrand (capt.), I Shapiro, J Dewes
Boys' Prep
Part of Boys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
1966 BP Football U11 XI
Legend:
Back row: L Buck, J Saunders, T Hoy, T Davis, P Saunders, R Winstanley, I Evans,
Front row: A Macgregor, S Bell, D Burton (capt.), A Tatham, B Lipsett
Boys' Prep
Part of Boys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
1966 BP Football U9 XI
Legend:
Back row: N Munday, G Pyne-James, M Chasey, R Hallier, J Stephen, S Verhede, T Schroeder
Front row: G Mann, M Tickton, I Mcgregor (capt.), G Barends, P Madin
Boys' Prep
Part of Boys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
BP Monitors formal
Pictone Studios
Part of Boys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
1966 BP Swimming team ST p064
Captain: A Franklin, Vice-captain: C Bailey-McEwan
Legend:
Back row:
Middle row:
Front row:
Boys' Prep
Part of Boys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
1966 BP Tennis VI
Legend:
Back row: T Cogger, C Muller, N Reeder, P Dewes,
Front row: W van Aswegen (capt.), J Edmeston
Boys' Prep
1966 Surrey CC 2nd XI Ken Cooper
Part of Rob McLaren fonds
1966 Surrey CC 2nd XI Ken Cooper
Legend not available, but Ken Cooper (Class of 1963) is pictured in the back row on the left at the time he played for the Surry 2nd XI.
Boys' College
1967 BC Chapel lawns Badminton Court NIS TBI
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
Badminton Court on BC Cheetah slopes close to Tennis courts. NIS TBI. Date is estimated to be circa 1967.
Boys' College
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1967 BC Collins House NIS
Legend:
Back row: D Immelman, A de Klerk, K Green, R Nieckau, M L’Estrange, P Graham, S Robinson, G Watson, A Montgomery, R Mulder, A Oberholzer, D Forsyth, J Bell, C Bouton, D Graham,;
Fourth row: R Gilbert, J Sayers, P Smit, D Ferreira, I Whyte, R Brenchley, B Gooch, R Kippen, L Paddon, R Hogan, P Kemp, P Maskew, R Maskew, B Hosford;
Third row: E Smit, V Griffiths, B nand den Bosch, D Ackroyd, K Immelman, O Cook, G Blumenfeld, R Ballentine, G Dunbar K Beilstein, J Brown, R Montgomery, C Fergusson, I Leathers, P Laburn;
Second row: L Gould, R Schoeman, J Tibble, J Zurel, S Kirsten, N Bayne, C Comyn, B Fergusson, A Scott, J Ackroyd, R Freemantle, S van Kwawegen, S Taylor, O Ruffe;
Front row: R Nixon, E Bouchier, G Finnie, R Schoeman, G Finnie, Mr D Hicks, Mr J V Robertson, Mrs W Robertson, Mrs B Dickinson, Mr P Lawrence, G Dalziel, I Green, C Groenewald, S Henderson, A Wantenaar.
Boys' College
1967 BC Cricket 2nd XI NIS Malcolm Keevy collection
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1967 BC Cricket 2nd XI NIS Malcolm Keevy collection
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
Boys' College
1967 BC Duke of Cornwall awards ST p023
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1967 BC Duke of Cornwall awards ST p023 001
Legend:
Standing: M. Read, M. Roberts, R. Schoeman, R. Wooler;
Seated: P. Shapiro, M. T. S. Krige, Esq. (Headmaster), G. Dalziel.
Boys' College
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1967 BC Matric Class ST p020
Legend:
Back row: P. Duncan, P. Henderson, P. Beguin, C. Arbous, M. Read;
Fourth row: G. Hutchinson, J. Lewsen, R. Thomson, I. Walsh, C. Wilson, O. Ruffel, G. Dalziel, E. Bouchier, A. Klemptner;
Third row: R. Oppenheim, K. Lappeman, M. Keevy, R. Parfitt, C. Groenewald, C. Raine, G. Finnie, T. Hill, M. Schonfeld, G. Dyer, P. Horn, R. Wooler, J. Oppenheim;
Second row: R. Schoeman, I. Green, S. Catton, D. Gurney, W. Anderson, G. Joscelyne, P. Hogshaw, A. Wantenaar, M. Bailey-McEwan, P. Korsten, P. Shapiro, J. Brown;
Seated: S. Lund, B. Arnott, O. Wood, J. Viney, Mr J. W. Frylinck, (Class master), Mr V. Clegg (Second master), Mr M. T.S. Krige (Headmaster), Mr E. R. Lipsett (Class master), Mr D. J. Brindley (Class master), S. Henderson, L. Taylor, R Nixon, H. Schimmelpenning.
Boys' College
1967 BC Mountstephens House NIS Malcolm Keevy collection
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1967 BC Mountstephens House NIS Malcolm Keevy collection
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
3rd row:
4th row:
Back row:
Boys' College
1967 BC Mountstephens House Prefects NIS Malcolm Keevy collection
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1967 BC Mountstephens House Prefects NIS Malcolm Keevy collection
Legend: (not available):
Prefects included: G Vass, M Keevy, I Walsh, C Wilson, R Bertrand, R Robb, P Waterson, I White.
Boys' College
1967 BC Prefects ST p034 Malcolm Keevy collection
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1967 BC Prefects ST p034 Malcolm Keevy collection
Legend:
Back row: M. Read, I. Walsh, C. Wilson, G. Finnie, M. Keevy;
Middle row: R. Schoeman, S. Catton, J. Argyle, P. Hogshaw, I. Green, J. Oppenheim;
Seated: D Gurney, G. Dalziel, Mr V. Clegg (Second master), Mr M.T.S. Krige (Headmaster), P. Shapiro (head prefect), G. Vass.
Boys' College
1967 BC Rugby 1st XV ST p053 Malcolm Keevy collection
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1967 BC Rugby 1st XV ST p053 Malcolm Keevy collection
Legend:
Back row: M Read, I Green, C White, J Trollope, P Elliott;
Middle row: Mr Bourquin, R Freemantle, A Wantenaar, J Viney, P Hogshaw, G Roxburgh, Mr R Smythe;
Front row: J Clark, M Keevy, Mr Krige, P Shapiro (capt.), C Groenewald, P Waterson
Derek Worman Photographer
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1967 BC Rugby U14A
[Note: Originally identified by the donor as the U15 Rugby team. However, it appears from the description in the 1967 Stythian magazine, that this is the U14 team which had Derek Kyle as its coach.]
Boys' College
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1967 BC Swimming Team ST p046
Legend:
Back Row: D. Lincoln, F. Maskew, R. Gray, C. Etheredge, B. Beilstein, I. Dymond, P. Gerber, J. Raynham, D. Montgomery, A. Kelly, S. van Krawegens, T. Gillham;
Second Row: Mr V. L. Clegg, A. Horn, J. Franklin, B. Fergusson, P. Goddard, W. Robertson, R. Place, M. Lowe, T. Emslie, H. Shackleton, S.Goddard;
Seated: E. Bouchier, D. Gurney, I. Walsh, R. Schoeman (capt.), M. Read, P. Horn, P. Hogshaw, A. Wantenaar;
Seated in front: I. Whyte, P. Lilly, R. Murray, S. McMillan, P. Duncan, C. Fergusson.
Boys' College
1967 BC Webb House banner Gurney collection 001
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1967 BC Webb House banner Gurney collection.
Webb House was inaugurated in 1967 and David Gurney was the first Head of House of Webb.
Boys' College
1967 BC Webb House banner Gurney collection 002
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1967 BC Webb House banner Gurney collection.
Webb House was inaugurated in 1967 and David Gurney was the first Head of House of Webb.
Boys' College
1967 BP Athletics Inter-house trophy presentation ST p083
Part of Boys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
1967 Athletics Inter-house trophy presentation ST p083
Boys' Prep
1967 BP Athletics Open Relay trophy presentation
Part of Boys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
1967 Athletics Open Relay trophy presentation
Boys' Prep
1967 BP Athletics Paul Nash Springbok Athlete
Part of Boys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
1967 Athletics Paul Nash Springbok Athlete.
Paul is pictured on the athletics field with a few College boys.
Boys' Prep
1967 BP Athletics U10 High jump 001
Part of Boys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
1967 Athletics U10 High jump 001
Boys' Prep
1967 BP Athletics U10 High jump 002
Part of Boys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
1967 Athletics U10 High jump 002
Boys' Prep
1967 BP Athletics U10 Long Jump
Part of Boys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
1967 Athletics U10 Long Jump
Boys' Prep
Part of Boys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
1967 Athletics U10 Relay
Boys' Prep
1967 BP Athletics U12 Relay trophy presentation
Part of Boys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
1967 Athletics U12 Relay trophy presentation
Boys' Prep
Part of Boys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
1967 Athletics U12B Relay
Boys' Prep
Part of Boys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
1967 Athletics U13 220yds
Boys' Prep
1967 BP Athletics U13 High jump 001
Part of Boys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
1967 Athletics U13 High jump 001
Boys' Prep
1967 BP Athletics U13 High jump 002
Part of Boys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
1967 Athletics U13 High jump 002
Boys' Prep
1967 BP Athletics U13 High jump 003
Part of Boys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
1967 Athletics U13 High jump 003
Boys' Prep
1967 BP Athletics U7 Sack race ST p 082
Part of Boys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
1967 Athletics U7 Sack race ST p 082
Boys' Prep
1967 BP Athletics U9 Long Jump
Part of Boys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
1967 Athletics U9 Long Jump
Boys' Prep
1967 BP Collecting for Rand Bursary Fund 001
Part of Boys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
BP boys dropping their coins into a box as a donation to the Rand Bursary Fund.
Ibbotson, P.N.
1967 BP Collecting for Rand Bursary Fund 002
Part of Boys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
BP boys counting the money donated to the Rand Bursary Fund. The funds went towards the high school education of 17-year old Jacob Tshezi from Daveyton.
Ibbotson, P.N.
1967 BP Cricket 1st XI ST p076
Part of Boys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
Standing: A. Tatham, B. Lipsett, P. van Aswegen, M. Flinn, I. Evans, G. Dott, J. Dewes.
Seated: D. Burton (vice-capt.), R. Friedman (capt.), S. Bayne, R. Winstanley.
Front Row: S. Berns (scorer)
Boys' Prep
Part of Boys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
1967 Cricket 2nd XI
Standing: P Whicher, T Burrow, T Davies, L Hartman, P Burnton, P Saunders, J Lilly
Seated: J Saunders, A Makin, D Clegg (capt.), L Buck, M O'Brien,
Front Row: I McGregor(scorer)
Boys' Prep
Part of Boys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
1967 Cricket U10 XI
Standing: G Blumenthal, G Pyne-James, S Vernede, P Dossena, R Hallier, M Chasey, D Woods, N Munday, C Bamford
Seated: M Tickton, S Woodward, G Woodworth, P Madin (capt.), G Barends, E Hayter, I McGregor
Front Row: H Pougnet (scorer)
Boys' Prep
1967 BP Football 1st XI ST p084
Part of Boys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
1967 Football 1st XI ST p084
Legend:
Standing: B. Lipsett, P. van Aswegen, P. Burnton, D. Clegg, M. Flinn, R. Friedman, D. Burton,
Seated: A. Tatham, I. Evans, L. Hartman (capt.), S. Bayne, G. Lee, R. Winstanley.
Boys' Prep
Part of Boys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
1967 Football U10 XI
Legend:
Standing: I McGregor, P Dossena, M Chasey, R Hallier, S Vernede, G Barends,
Seated: N Munday, P Madin, M Tickton (capt.), G Schroeder
Boys' Prep
Part of Boys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
1967 BP Island of Doom 001: "Pirates! Some of them look as if they could do with a jolly good wash".
Boys' Prep
Part of Boys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
1967 BP Island of Doom 002: Pirates
Boys' Prep
Part of Boys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
1967 BP Island of Doom 003: Pirates: "Let me slit his throat, cap'n".
Boys' Prep
Part of Boys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
1967 BP Island of Doom 004: "Hoist high the Jolly Roger".
Boys' Prep
Part of Boys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
1967 BP Island of Doom 005: Rake Chain: "A stowaway, eh? Well what's he still doing alive, eh? Why hasn't someone cut out 'is liver, eh?"
Boys' Prep
1967 BP Island of Doom 006 ST p075
Part of Boys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
1967 BP Island of Doom 006 ST p075: Cook: "There you are sir. Beautiful pancake that, sir. I took enormous pains cooking it." Captain Doom: "And I suppose the crew got enormous pains eating it, eh?"
Boys' Prep
Part of Boys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
1967 BP Island of Doom 007: Crusoe: "I believe I am right in assuming that you are pirates!"
Boys' Prep
Part of Boys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
1967 BP Island of Doom 008: Crusoe: "But a chap whose at home at the wicket is never completely a cad!""
Boys' Prep
Part of Boys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
1967 BP Island of Doom 009: Rake Chain: "Where's the treasure cap'n?"
Boys' Prep
Part of Boys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
BP Monitors formal ST p 072
Legend:
Standing: P van Aswegen, S Bayne, J Saunders, P Burnton, E von Glehn, R Friedman, S Posnett, A. Oberholzer. L Buck;
Seated: A. Tatham, N Hayter, B Burton, R. Winstanley, I Evans, P Kramer.
Pictone Studios
Part of Boys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
1967 Swimming team ST p079
Legend:
Back row: E Hayter, S Posnelt, J Curteis, R Hallier, R Jackson, L Hartman, R Kippen, E von Glehn, S Vibart, P Dossena, I Evans, P Madin
3rd row: S Irwin, S Cosmann, K Lund, G Blumenthal, D Parry-Davies, S Mandy, J Lilly, M Lappeman, M Chasey, A Mackenzie, T HArgreaves, J Stephen, J Cooper, A Tatham,
2nd row: V Goodbrand, D Holt, C Young, D Raynham (vice-capt.), L Buck, (capt.), R Winstanley, R Cox
Front row: R Stanley, N Dunn, T Nash, M Last, R Dodds, G McKenzie, S van Wyk, M Sproson, C Clarke
Boys' Prep
Part of Boys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
1967 Tennis team ST p078
Legend:
Standing: W. Tollman, S. Bayne, R. Friedman, R. Winstanley.
Seated: T. Lazarus, P. van Aswegen (capt.).
Boys' Prep
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1968 BC Collins House NIS
Legend:
Back row: C BOULTON, M STEIN, A DE KLERK, K GREEN, D KATZEN, D FORSYTH, K PRATLEY, A OBERHOLZER;
Fourth row: A OBERHOLZER, A MONTGOMERY, G WATSON, B JENKINS, P LABURN, S ROBINSON, L GOULD, P GRAHAM, R NIECKAU, E GRUNFELD,
R MULDER;
Third row: R HOGAN, J SAYERS, C FERGUSSON, I LEATHERS, B HOSFORD, P MASKEW, R MASKEW, W HESTER, D SPARGO, I WHYTE, P SMIT, O COOK, G BLUMENFELD;
Second row: D ACKROYD, R BALLENTINE, L PADDON, E SMIT, J BROWN, A CRONK, B FERGUSSON, N BAYNE, R BRENCHLEY, P HOUGH, S VAN STEIJN, R SCHOEMAN, P KEMP, R MONTGOMERY, P GOOCH;
Front row: R FREEMANTLE, T GANE, S KIRSTEN, J ARGYLE, MR D HICKS, MR J V WOODLEY, MRS B DICKINSON, MR TRELEASE, MR G MASCALL,
J ACKROYD, F PINTO DE CASTRO, D ANDREWS, B VAN DEN BOSCH.
1968 BC Matric Class ST 1968 p012
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1968 BC Matric Class ST 1968 p012
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
Boys' College
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1968 BC Prefects ST p015
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
Boys' College
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1968 BC Rugby 1st XV ST p026
Legend:
Back row: S Goddard, R Schoeman, G Royston, S Woods, A Horn, G Roxburgh, W Knight, R Hogan;
Middle row: Mr R Smythe, S Kirsten, N Bayne, J Argyle, N Lefebvre, P Elliott, Mr Bourquin;
Front row: R Gunning, J Trollope, P Waterson (capt.), Mr Krige, J Clark, R Freemantle, C White
Pictone Studios
1968 BC Rugby U14A Wood Collection NIS
Part of Ian Woods Fonds
1968 BC Rugby U14A Wood Collection NIS
Legend not available in Stythian magazine. The following boys represented the team during the season:
R. Newman, F. Legh, R. Cooper, J. Edmeston, D. Holt, L. Hartman, I. Woods, A. Oberholzer, B. Reádhead (vice-capt.), D. Kneen, P. Dewes, S. Laufer, R. Kippen, P. Hough, M. Wood (capt.), J. Harding and B. Jenkins.
St Stithians College
1968 BC Tennis 1st Team ST p036
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1968 BC Tennis 1st Team ST p036 001
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
Boys' College
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1968 BC Tennis Team NIS 001
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
Boys' College
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1968 BC Webb House NIS
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
3rd row:
4th row:
5th row
Back row:
Pictone Studios
Part of Boys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
1968 BP Cricket 2nd XI
Legend:
Back row: G Barends, S Carter, M Nisbet, R Hallier, G Burgess, M Jury, A Oberholzer
Middle row: G Bryant, J Lilly (capt.), M Sidwell,
Front row: M Wilkinson, P Rouse (scorer)
Boys' Prep
1968 BP New clothes for the Emperor 001
Part of Boys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
1968 BP New clothes for the Emperor 001: Piers
Boys' Prep
1968 BP New clothes for the Emperor 002
Part of Boys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
1968 BP New clothes for the Emperor 002: Perkin
Boys' Prep
1968 BP New clothes for the Emperor 003
Part of Boys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
1968 BP New clothes for the Emperor 003: The cast
Boys' Prep
1968 BP New clothes for the Emperor 004
Part of Boys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
1968 BP New clothes for the Emperor 004: Footman, Jailor, Chancellor, Emperor, Princess, Prince, Footman
Boys' Prep
1968 BP New clothes for the Emperor 005
Part of Boys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
1968 BP New clothes for the Emperor 004: Belvedere, Aunty, Garlyk, Malkin, The Hm-Hm
Boys' Prep
1968 BP New clothes for the Emperor 006
Part of Boys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
1968 BP New clothes for the Emperor 006: The cast
Boys' Prep
1968 BP New clothes for the Emperor 007
Part of Boys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
1968 BP New clothes for the Emperor 007: The cast
Boys' Prep
1969 BC Beach walk survivors Rob Harpur collection 0001
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
Group photograph of the survivors of the hike.
Harpur, Robert
1969 BC Beach walk survivors Rob Harpur collection 0002
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
Group photograph of the hikers en route..
Harpur, Robert