- ZA ZAR STS 2020-001-002-042
- Stuk
- 2000
Part of Girls' College and Girls' Prep photographs 1994 onwards
2000 GP Plays 007
Zonder titel
Part of Girls' College and Girls' Prep photographs 1994 onwards
2000 GP Plays 007
Zonder titel
Part of Girls' College and Girls' Prep photographs 1994 onwards
2000 GP Plays 009
Zonder titel
Part of Girls' College and Girls' Prep photographs 1994 onwards
2000 GC Heritage Day 001
Zonder titel
Part of Girls' College and Girls' Prep photographs 1994 onwards
2001 Campus Founders' Day 007
Zonder titel
2001 GP Grade 7 - Food Festival 002
Part of Girls' College and Girls' Prep photographs 1994 onwards
2001 GP Grade 7 - Food Festival 002
Legend: Nyasha Mkele, Laura Erasmus, Tracey Rosekilly
Zonder titel
2001 GP Grade 7 - Food Festival 005
Part of Girls' College and Girls' Prep photographs 1994 onwards
2001 GP Grade 7 - Food Festival 005
Zonder titel
2001 GP Grade 7 - Food Festival 013
Part of Girls' College and Girls' Prep photographs 1994 onwards
2001 GP Grade 7 - Food Festival 013
Zonder titel
2001 GP Heads - Induction - Celeste Gilardi 004
Part of Girls' College and Girls' Prep photographs 1994 onwards
2001 GP Heads - Induction - Celeste Gilardi 004
Legend: David Wylde, Celeste Gilardi. Rev. Paul Verryn
Zonder titel
2001 GP Heads - Induction - Celeste Gilardi 005
Part of Girls' College and Girls' Prep photographs 1994 onwards
2001 GP Heads - Induction - Celeste Gilardi 005
Legend: Rev Madika Sibeko, Rev. Jeanette Krige, Celeste Gilardi. Rev. Leon Klein
Zonder titel
2001 JP Heads - Induction - Melony Dace 003
Part of Girls' College and Girls' Prep photographs 1994 onwards
2001 JP Heads - Induction - Melony Dace 003
Legend: Rev. Leon Klein, Rev. Paul Verryn, Melony Dace, Rev. Jeanette Krige
Zonder titel
1993 BC BP Cycle run to Penryn College 012
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1993 BC BP Cycle run to Penryn College 012
A lunch stop and some roadside repairs.
Legend (l to r):
Travis MacLachlan, TBI, Jimmy Reynolds,
Lloyd Wallace, TBI
Zonder titel
1993 BC BP Cycle run to Penryn College 018
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1993 BC BP Cycle run to Penryn College 018
Refreshment break en route
Zonder titel
1993 BC BP Cycle run to Penryn College 019
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1993 BC BP Cycle run to Penryn College 019
Cruising into the Lowveld
Zonder titel
1993 BC BP Cycle run to Penryn College 023
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1993 BC BP Cycle run to Penryn College 023
Cruising down into the Lowveld
Zonder titel
1993 BC BP Cycle run to Penryn College 026
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1993 BC BP Cycle run to Penryn College 026
Breakfast time
Zonder titel
1993 BC BP Cycle run to Penryn College 028
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1993 BC BP Cycle run to Penryn College 027
Ready for the downhill run
Zonder titel
Marinus Endenburg: School documents, photographs and memorabilia
Part of Marinus Endenburg Fonds
Items accumulated during Marius Endenburg's school years:
Items include:
1) Circular correspondence items
2) College prospectus
3) Chapel official opening programme
4) Matric dinner programme/menus
5) Programmes of Parents' annual dinner dance
6) St Stithians College magazine 1953 - 1961 (Stythian)
Zonder titel
1954 Chapel from Cheetah slopes
Part of Marinus Endenburg Fonds
1954 photograph of the Chapel from the Cheetah slopes. The date of the photograph was estimated from the state of the grounds surrounding the building.
Zonder titel
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1966 BC Collins House NIS
Legend:
4th row: K Pratley, D Immelman, J Sayers, P Graham, R Gilbert, P Maskew, B van den Bosch, J Immelman, D Ferreira, V Griffiths, C Protheroe, S Robinson, B Tuck, L Gould, D Forsythe, D Graham;
3rd row: I Maskew, G Blumenfeld, P Gooch, R Schoeman, R Hogan, J Brown, G Dunbar, K Beilstein, R Freemantle, J Tibble, P Ballantyne, D Ackroyd, L Paddon, I Whyte, P Kemp, C Fergusson, A Montgomery;
2nd row: B Fergusson, G Ferrer; A Cronk, J Legh, C Groenewald, E Flemming, P de Castro, B Nixon, J Stark, S Henderson, L Taylor, B Wantenaar, D Watson, C Bock, J Zurel, O Ruffel, D Scott, N Bayne, J Ackroyd;
Front row: G Finnie, I Green, A Trickett, D Baehr, C Pomeroy-Ward, G Holness, L Ferrer, Mr J Woodley, Mr D Hicks, M Walwyn, C Eisenstein, A Finlay, C Honnet, G Dalziel, R Schoeman.
Zonder titel
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1968 BC Collins House NIS
Legend:
Back row: C BOULTON, M STEIN, A DE KLERK, K GREEN, D KATZEN, D FORSYTH, K PRATLEY, A OBERHOLZER;
Fourth row: A OBERHOLZER, A MONTGOMERY, G WATSON, B JENKINS, P LABURN, S ROBINSON, L GOULD, P GRAHAM, R NIECKAU, E GRUNFELD,
R MULDER;
Third row: R HOGAN, J SAYERS, C FERGUSSON, I LEATHERS, B HOSFORD, P MASKEW, R MASKEW, W HESTER, D SPARGO, I WHYTE, P SMIT, O COOK, G BLUMENFELD;
Second row: D ACKROYD, R BALLENTINE, L PADDON, E SMIT, J BROWN, A CRONK, B FERGUSSON, N BAYNE, R BRENCHLEY, P HOUGH, S VAN STEIJN, R SCHOEMAN, P KEMP, R MONTGOMERY, P GOOCH;
Front row: R FREEMANTLE, T GANE, S KIRSTEN, J ARGYLE, MR D HICKS, MR J V WOODLEY, MRS B DICKINSON, MR TRELEASE, MR G MASCALL,
J ACKROYD, F PINTO DE CASTRO, D ANDREWS, B VAN DEN BOSCH.
1984 BC Athletics Leon Keet ST p095
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1984 BC Athletics Leon Keet ST p095
Zonder titel
2001 JP Founders' Day 2001 Unveiling of the new grounds 001
2001 JP Founders' Day 2001 Unveiling of the new grounds 001
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1971 BC Cricket NIS TBI
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
Zonder titel
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1971 BC Rowing NIS 003
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
Zonder titel
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1971 BC Rugby 4th XV NIS 001
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
Zonder titel
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1971 BC Rugby U13A XV NIS 001
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
Zonder titel
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1971 BC Rugby U15 XV NIS 001
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
Zonder titel
1960c BP holiday trip to Natal South Coast
Part of Brian Fargher Fonds
1960c BP holiday trip to Natal South Coast group photograph
Zonder titel
Part of Brian Fargher Fonds
1963 BC Collins Grade 8 dorm
TBI
Zonder titel
Items accumulated during Marius Endenburg's school years and his years involved in the OSA.
Items include:
1) Circular correspondence items
2) College prospectus
3) Chapel officialopening programme
4) Matric dinner programmes/menus
5) Programmes of Parents' annual dinner dances
6) OSA Annual dinner programmes/menus
7) OSA proposal for new club house
8) St Stithians College magazine 1953 - 1961 (Stythian)
Zonder titel
Part of Colin Underwood Fonds
1974 BC Hockey U14 TBI NIS
Zonder titel
1970 BC Rowing team Woods Collection ST p058
Part of Ian Woods Fonds
1970 BC Rowing team Woods Collection ST p058
Legend:
Back row: C. Brand, A. Bruton, R. Wakefield, T. Chilwell, I. Dodds, D. Hulbert, R. Kennealy;
Middle row: R. Dansey, I. Crichton, B. Lincoln, J. Brandt, R. Kippen, K. Davis, H. McDonald, S. Robb, V. Goodbrand, D. Tatlow;
Front row: A. Groenewald, G. Paton-Ash, P. Smit, Mr J. C. Dickson, K. Goodbrand (capt.), I. Woods, D. Lincoln, D. Heney.
Absent: B. Jenkins
Zonder titel
1971 BC Matric Class Woods collection ST p012
Part of Ian Woods Fonds
1971 BC Matric Class Woods collection ST p012
Legend:
Back row: P. C. Cosmann, M. S. Willis, R. R. Logan, P. R. J. Dewes, C. D. Stein, R. H. Ludlow, B. Crane, G. P. Watson, C. V. Kaplan, R. A. Burge, J. F. Santiago, K. Davis, N. A. Andrews.
4th row: R. O. Gilbert, T. E. Hoy, A. C. Burrow, W. A. v. Aswegan, M. A. Basnett, P. K. Hough, C. A. Fergusson, D. G. Beckett, T. J. Falkiner, R. E. Plastow, M. Muller, C. B. Williams, G. D. Peace.
3rd row: J. R. Edmeston, P. F. Legh, P. J. Laburn, D. P. McKie, M. C. Wilford, I. C. Woods, B. S. Hosford, P. V. Smit, P. A. Lamont, R. P. Cooper, R. C. Shearer, K. G. M. Pratley.
2nd row: Mr. P. Pearce, Mr. J. Helliwell, Mr. G. Mascall, Mr. H. Jansen, J. A. Robertson, G. C. D. McSweeney, P. R. Cooke, M. D. Wood, D. C. Cumming, A. R. Sparks, C. B. McEwan, N. L. Janet, Mr. O. Roberts, Mr. M. Stalley, Mr. H. Thorpe, Mr. H. Huggett.
Front row: Rev. D. Henning, Mrs. G. Meumann, Mr. J. Frylinck, Mr. R. Erasmus, Mr. V. Clegg, Mr M. Henning, Mr. E. King, Mr. E. Lipsett, Mr. C. Wilkinson, Mr. A. Carter, Mr. J. Dickson.
Seated in front: A. J. Montgomery, R. J. Morgan, D. Forsythe, A. J. Combrink, J. F. Geddes, R. J. Mulder, D. Heney, A. B. Stead, M. Nicol, R. B. Wakefield.
Zonder titel
1971 BC Rowing 1st IV Woods Collection NIS
Part of Ian Woods Fonds
1971 BC Rowing 1st IV Woods Collection NIS
Legend not available in Stythian magazine, but crew consisted of:
I Woods, A Groenewald, K Davis, D Heney (capt.), V Goodbrand.
Zonder titel
1971 BC Matric Class ST p012 001
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
BC Matric Class ST p012 001
Legend:
Back row: P. C. Cosmann, M. S. Willis, R. R. Logan, P. R. J. Dewes, C. D. Stein, R. H. Ludlow, B. Crane, G. P. Watson, C. V. Kaplan, R. A. Burge, J. F. Santiago, K. Davis, N. A. Andrews.
4th row: R. O. Gilbert, T. E. Hoy, A. C. Burrow, W. A. v. Aswegan, M. A. Basnett, P. K. Hough, C. A. Fergusson, D. G. Beckett, T. J. Falkiner, R. E. Plastow, M. Muller, C. B. Williams, G. D. Peace.
3rd row: J. R. Edmeston, P. F. Legh, P. J. Laburn, D. P. McKie, M. C. Wilford, I. C. Woods, B. S. Hosford, P. V. Smit, P. A. Lamont, R. P. Cooper, R. C. Shearer, K. G. M. Pratley.
2nd row: Mr. P. Pearce, Mr. J. Helliwell, Mr. G. Mascall, Mr. H. Jansen, J. A. Robertson, G. C. D. McSweeney, P. R. Cooke, M. D. Wood, D. C. Cumming, A. R. Sparks, C. B. McEwan, N. L. Janet, Mr. O. Roberts, Mr. M. Stalley, Mr. H. Thorpe, Mr. H. Huggett.
Front row: Rev. D. Henning, Mrs. G. Meumann, Mr. J. Frylinck, Mr. R. Erasmus, Mr. V. Clegg, Mr M. Henning, Mr. E. King, Mr. E. Lipsett, Mr. C. Wilkinson, Mr. A. Carter, Mr. J. Dickson.
Seated in front: A. J. Montgomery, R. J. Morgan, D. Forsythe, A. J. Combrink, J. F. Geddes, R. J. Mulder, D. Heney, A. B. Stead, M. Nicol, R. B. Wakefield.
Zonder titel
1971 BC Matric Class ST p012 002
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
BC Matric Class ST p012 002
Legend:
Back row: P. C. Cosmann, M. S. Willis, R. R. Logan, P. R. J. Dewes, C. D. Stein, R. H. Ludlow, B. Crane, G. P. Watson, C. V. Kaplan, R. A. Burge, J. F. Santiago, K. Davis, N. A. Andrews.
4th row: R. O. Gilbert, T. E. Hoy, A. C. Burrow, W. A. v. Aswegan, M. A. Basnett, P. K. Hough, C. A. Fergusson, D. G. Beckett, T. J. Falkiner, R. E. Plastow, M. Muller, C. B. Williams, G. D. Peace.
3rd row: J. R. Edmeston, P. F. Legh, P. J. Laburn, D. P. McKie, M. C. Wilford, I. C. Woods, B. S. Hosford, P. V. Smit, P. A. Lamont, R. P. Cooper, R. C. Shearer, K. G. M. Pratley.
2nd row: Mr. P. Pearce, Mr. J. Helliwell, Mr. G. Mascall, Mr. H. Jansen, J. A. Robertson, G. C. D. McSweeney, P. R. Cooke, M. D. Wood, D. C. Cumming, A. R. Sparks, C. B. McEwan, N. L. Janet, Mr. O. Roberts, Mr. M. Stalley, Mr. H. Thorpe, Mr. H. Huggett.
Front row: Rev. D. Henning, Mrs. G. Meumann, Mr. J. Frylinck, Mr. R. Erasmus, Mr. V. Clegg, Mr M. Henning, Mr. E. King, Mr. E. Lipsett, Mr. C. Wilkinson, Mr. A. Carter, Mr. J. Dickson.
Seated in front: A. J. Montgomery, R. J. Morgan, D. Forsythe, A. J. Combrink, J. F. Geddes, R. J. Mulder, D. Heney, A. B. Stead, M. Nicol, R. B. Wakefield.
Zonder titel
Part of Boys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
1976 BP The Staff of Life or The Life of Staff: A Concert Comprising Slices of Song, Hunks of Humour and Crumbs of Wisdom. [programme 004]
Zonder titel
OSA Reunion September 2013: Class of 1963 dinner 01
Part of OSA Reunions
OSA Reunion September 2013: Class of 1963 dinner 01
Zonder titel
OSA Reunion September 2013: Class of 1963 dinner 03
Part of OSA Reunions
OSA Reunion September 2013: Class of 1963 dinner 03
Zonder titel
OSA Reunion September 2013: Class of 1963 dinner 06
Part of OSA Reunions
OSA Reunion September 2013: Class of 1963 dinner 06
Zonder titel
OSA Reunion September 2013: Class of 1963 dinner 09
Part of OSA Reunions
OSA Reunion September 2013: Class of 1963 dinner 09
Zonder titel
OSA Reunion September 2013: Class of 1963 dinner 13
Part of OSA Reunions
OSA Reunion September 2013: Class of 1963 dinner 13
Zonder titel
OSA Reunion September 2013: Class of 1963 dinner 15
Part of OSA Reunions
OSA Reunion September 2013: Class of 1963 dinner 15
Zonder titel
OSA Reunion September 2013: Class of 1963 dinner 19
Part of OSA Reunions
OSA Reunion September 2013: Class of 1963 dinner 19
Zonder titel
OSA Reunion September 2013: Class of 1963 dinner 20
Part of OSA Reunions
OSA Reunion September 2013: Class of 1963 dinner 20
Zonder titel
OSA Reunion June 2013: Founder pupils reunion 07
Part of OSA Reunions
OSA Reunion June 2013: Founder pupils reunion 07
Zonder titel
OSA Reunion June 2013: Founder pupils reunion 08
Part of OSA Reunions
OSA Reunion June 2013: Founder pupils reunion 08
Zonder titel
OSA Reunion June 2013: Founder pupils reunion 09
Part of OSA Reunions
OSA Reunion June 2013: Founder pupils reunion 09
Zonder titel
OSA Reunion June 2013: Founder pupils reunion 13
Part of OSA Reunions
OSA Reunion June 2013: Founder pupils reunion 13
Zonder titel
OSA Reunion June 2013: Founder pupils reunion 14
Part of OSA Reunions
OSA Reunion June 2013: Founder pupils reunion 14
Zonder titel
Part of OSA Reunions
OSA Reunion September 2019 Chapel
Zonder titel
1976 OSA Cricket team founders Johnny Arthur and Rob McLaren
Part of Rob McLaren fonds
1976 OSA Cricket team founders Johnny Arthur and Rob McLaren
A note from Jonathan Arthur identifies the location as follows:
"My friend Rob McLaren and I were interested upon reading about the Cricket Club and thought we should send you the founding photo dated 10th October 1976 which was taken at Bruma Park, as at that stage we had no cricket field to play on and sport at the College on Sundays was not allowed".
Zonder titel
1966 Surrey CC 2nd XI Ken Cooper
Part of Rob McLaren fonds
1966 Surrey CC 2nd XI Ken Cooper
Legend not available, but Ken Cooper (Class of 1963) is pictured in the back row on the left at the time he played for the Surry 2nd XI.
Zonder titel
2002 BC Rugby Festival informal group 001
Part of Sue Mackenzie Fonds
2002 BC Rugby Festival informal group 001
Zonder titel
1963 BC Tree planting Graeme Read
Part of Doreen Read Fonds
1963 BC Tree planting Graeme Read
Zonder titel
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1972 BC Merit Tie awards NIS
Legend:
Back row: C.R. Bamford, Richard Nothard, Robert Nisbet; (TBI maybe Andrew Beck or ? Toomey)
Front Row: H. Horbeek, A. J. Oberholzer, M. Stein, (TBI)
Others may include: N I Meschede, M K Phillips, A P Prinsloo, J A van Wermeskerken.
Zonder titel
Part of Girls' College and Girls' Prep photographs 1994 onwards
1997 GC Drama 006
Zonder titel
Part of Girls' College and Girls' Prep photographs 1994 onwards
1997 GC Drama 007
Zonder titel
Part of Girls' College and Girls' Prep photographs 1994 onwards
1997 GC Drama 011
Zonder titel
Part of Girls' College and Girls' Prep photographs 1994 onwards
1997 GP G3 Barndance 002
Zonder titel
Part of Girls' College and Girls' Prep photographs 1994 onwards
1997 GC Valentine's Day 001
Zonder titel
Part of Girls' College and Girls' Prep photographs 1994 onwards
1997 GC halloween dance 001
Zonder titel
Part of Girls' College and Girls' Prep photographs 1994 onwards
1997 GC FD tea GLT 006
Zonder titel
Part of Girls' College and Girls' Prep photographs 1994 onwards
1997 GC FD tea GLT 008
Zonder titel
Part of Girls' College and Girls' Prep photographs 1994 onwards
1997 GC FD tea GLT 010
Zonder titel
Part of Girls' College and Girls' Prep photographs 1994 onwards
1997 GC FD tea GLT 012
Zonder titel
Part of Girls' College and Girls' Prep photographs 1994 onwards
1997 GC FD tea GLT 015
Zonder titel
Part of Girls' College and Girls' Prep photographs 1994 onwards
1997 GC Sport netball 006
Zonder titel
Part of Girls' College and Girls' Prep photographs 1994 onwards
1997 GC Sport netball 007
Zonder titel
Part of Girls' College and Girls' Prep photographs 1994 onwards
1997 GC Sport netball 008
Zonder titel
Part of Girls' College and Girls' Prep photographs 1994 onwards
1997 GC Sport gala 007
Zonder titel
1997 GC Sport hockey on field 003
Part of Girls' College and Girls' Prep photographs 1994 onwards
1997 GC Sport athletics IH on field 003
Zonder titel
Part of Girls' College and Girls' Prep photographs 1994 onwards
1997 GC Hockey 004
Zonder titel
Part of Girls' College and Girls' Prep photographs 1994 onwards
1997 GC Hockey 005
Zonder titel
Part of Girls' College and Girls' Prep photographs 1994 onwards
1997 GC Hockey 007
Zonder titel
1997 GC Sports dinner Acquisto Benning 001
Part of Girls' College and Girls' Prep photographs 1994 onwards
1997 GC Sports dinner Acquisto Benning 001
Zonder titel
Part of Girls' College and Girls' Prep photographs 1994 onwards
1997 GC Staff function 001
Zonder titel
Part of Girls' College and Girls' Prep photographs 1994 onwards
1997 GC Staff function 002
Zonder titel
Part of Girls' College and Girls' Prep photographs 1994 onwards
1997 GC Staff function 006
Zonder titel
Part of Girls' College and Girls' Prep photographs 1994 onwards
1997 GC Staff function 010
Zonder titel
Part of Girls' College and Girls' Prep photographs 1994 onwards
1997 GC Staff function 011
Zonder titel
Part of Girls' College and Girls' Prep photographs 1994 onwards
1997 GC Staff function 012
Zonder titel
Part of Girls' College and Girls' Prep photographs 1994 onwards
1997 GC Staff function 014
Zonder titel
Part of Girls' College and Girls' Prep photographs 1994 onwards
1997 GC Staff function 015
Zonder titel
Part of Girls' College and Girls' Prep photographs 1994 onwards
1997 GC Staff function 019
Zonder titel
Part of Girls' College and Girls' Prep photographs 1994 onwards
1997 GC Staff function 023
Zonder titel
Part of Girls' College and Girls' Prep photographs 1994 onwards
1997 GC Staff function 030
Zonder titel
Part of Girls' College and Girls' Prep photographs 1994 onwards
1997 GC Staff function 035
Zonder titel
Part of Girls' College and Girls' Prep photographs 1994 onwards
1997 GC Staff function 037
Zonder titel
Part of Girls' College and Girls' Prep photographs 1994 onwards
1997 GC Staffroom meeting 003
Zonder titel
Part of Girls' College and Girls' Prep photographs 1994 onwards
1997 GC Staffroom meeting 002
Zonder titel
1999 GC Mathematics awards 002
Part of Girls' College and Girls' Prep photographs 1994 onwards
1999 GC Mathematics awards 002
Zonder titel
Part of Girls' College and Girls' Prep photographs 1994 onwards
1999 GC Head girls 004
Zonder titel
Part of Girls' College and Girls' Prep photographs 1994 onwards
1999 GC Class of 1999 Katherine Barron Casey Hutton Alexandra Brink Lisa Benning Sarah-Jane Klempner Dominique Nash Catherine Hosking 001
Zonder titel
Part of Girls' College and Girls' Prep photographs 1994 onwards
1999 GC Art E Lopes 001
Zonder titel
Part of Girls' College and Girls' Prep photographs 1994 onwards
1999 GC Leadership 003
Zonder titel
Part of Girls' College and Girls' Prep photographs 1994 onwards
1999 GC Leadership 004
Zonder titel
Part of Girls' College and Girls' Prep photographs 1994 onwards
1999 GC Sports event 004
Zonder titel