2013 BP Cricket U9 group
Front Row: Christopher Sieling, Lwenziwe Sibiya, Tristan Mathews, Connor Bayvel, Lwazi Mabena, Kieran Kilmartin, Graham Palmer, Bongani Mhlongo, Trystan Kennedy.
2nd Row: David Thornton, Matthew Sieling, Markos Stavrou, Jordan Rixon, Daniel Dyer, Daelan Crighton, Luke Dakers, Zavier Rey.
3rd Row: Luca McKay, Simphiwe Shange, Dylan Verpoort, Easton Allman, Josh Vermeulen, Lesedi Ralebepa, Liam Regenass, Devon Williams, Gregory Smith, Dylan Botha, Ntshireletsa Masekwameng, Michael Zietsman, Daniel Crowie, Tyron Hore, Zwonaka Mafuna.
2nd Row: Michael Cane, Kyle Wasley, Cole Stacey, Aidan Urquhart, Matthew Plant, Armand Carstens, Matthew Hennig, Cameron Panzera, Darmiken Naidu, Nicholas Ternent, Luke Gouws, Amedeo Mirosevic, Karabo Gadd, Oliver Thorns, Jack Schmidt, Dylan Robertson, Liam Willis.
3rd Row: Liam Chilton, Kabo Madi, Giorgio Amory, Thabiso Ntloko, Roald Carstens, Joshua Evans, Liam Snyman, Oliver McAslin, Alastair Myers, Daniel Shumba, Jonathan Nash, Liam Vermaak, Philip Botes, James Hitchings, Campbell Ivins.
2013 BP Cricket U11D
Front Row: Onke-Amandla Gwala, Inzwirashe Zunga, James Smuts, Christopher Wilson, Campbell White.
2nd Row: Michael Hills, Joshua Van Tubbergh, Jared Freeman, James Macdonald, Tendekai Mawoneke, Daniel Jarvis.
2013 BP Cricket U11C
Front Row: Ryan Campbell, TheodoreThabiso Mokake, Mudiwa Shamuyarira, George Smith, Michael Keogh.
2nd Row: Mark Van Der Poel, Adrian Leech, Oliver Gunner, Matthew Baines.
2013 BP Cricket U11B
Front Row: Callum Mitchley, Connor Alves, Jacques Delport, Willem Van Ryswyck, Michael Stone, Stanley Duthie.
2nd Row: Jesse Plant, Shaun Karlsson, Daniel McAslin, Donovan Lupke, Katleho Matlala, Matthew Hood.
2013 BP Cricket U11A
Front Row: Jaime Lewis, Jodi De Sousa, Colby Dyer, Cullum Kilmartin, Cameron White, Matthew Pilling.
2nd Row: Luke Caveney, Joshua De Decker, Liam McCarthy, Jarrod Whitehorn, Nicholas Frances, Zein Karodia.
2013 BP Cricket U10D
Front Row: Simon Beccaro, Connor Henchie, David-John Templeton, Keagan Murray, Tonderai Nyagani.
2nd Row: Benjamin Pringle, Stephen Pienaar, Devon Wright, Aaron Lawrenz, Aiden Stevens, Phillip Poplett, Armand van der Colf, Theo Dieltjens.
2013 BP Cricket U10C
Front Row: Connor Gahagan, Sheldon Parker, Oyama Ntshona, Connor Skinner, Declan Louw.
2nd Row: Alexander Jackson, Jordan Naidu, Tadhg O'Sullivan, Stuart Brown, Connor Nayler, Ethan Rauff, Vuyo Malinga.
2013 BP Cricket U10B
Front Row: Daniel Schmidt, Jordan Carr, Ziyaad Ally, Jonathan Fanton, Luke Brown.
2nd Row: Armaanjit Singh, Konke Nzimande, Kieran Nash, Richard Upfold, Kyle Cohead, Oliver Moses, Robert Brabant.
2013 BP Cricket U10A
Front Row: Liam Rivers-Moore, Cameron O'Grady, Kyle Parker, Daniele Sguazzin, Ryan Weaver.
2nd Row: Troyden Blackie, Dylan Cox, Adam Michael, Matthew McDiarmid, Jean-Pierre du Preez, Devan Parsons, Ryan Cooper.
2013 BP Cricket Open Victorians
Front Row: Nicholas Carr, James Thornton, Joshua Lazenby, Angelo Galatis, Christopher Diesel, Shaunak Rama.
2nd Row: Luke Ellis, Ethan Charles, Julian Viljoen, Jared Grant, Lloyd Kerwan, Max Ellis
2013 BP Cricket Open Saracens
Front Row: Liam Laidlaw, Erich van Beek, Dimitri Manganadelis, Matthew Kamps, Michael Salmon.
2nd Row: Jack Dyer, Keith Kromhout, Edward Gibbons, Justin Van Tubbergh, Nicholas Fraser, Bradley Cooper, Noah Kirby.
2013 BP Cricket Open mixed team
Front Row: Ayrton Singh, Matthew Loots, Massimo Milanesi, Robert Lever, Grant Urdang.
2nd Row: Bradley Walden, Kyle Wise, Michael Deans, Tinaye Mari.
2013 BP Cricket Open 5th XI
Front Row: Casparus Troskie, Jacobus Snyman, Caleb Chilvers, Ryan Bertschinger.
2nd Row: Caide Spriestersbach, Matthew Stransky, Benjamin Lawrenz, Harry Saner.
2013 BP Cricket Open 4th XI
Front Row: Julian Pienaar, Brett Kruger, Matthew Mitchley, Aidan Penfold, Jared de la Harpe.
2nd Row: Davied Mak, Dylan Arnold, Kylen Govender, Andrew Hill, Matthew Galatis, Jed Alves.
2013 BP Cricket Open 3rd XI
Front Row: Seyuran Arran, Michael Aiken, Brett Liebenberg, Kyle Steenberg, Michael Kropp.
2nd Row: Jason Brown, Gregory Pienaar, Joshua Schmidt, Nicholas Rogers, Ryan van Wyk, Kristan O'Brien.
2013 BP Cricket Open 1st XI
Front Row: Jean-Marc Rey, Michael Millard, Joshua Harvey, Simon Webber, Joshua Pilling.
2nd Row: Gareth King, Jordan Hean, Michael Wasley, Jason Bewsey, Brendan Doyle, Michael Swart, Keaton Murray.
2013 BP Choir Senior 002
Front Row: Luka Djordjevic, Kamau Wainaina, Michael Deans, Mudiwa Shamuyarira, Tyler Harrington, Marcel Sithole, Campbell White, Sithembiso Khumalo, Matt Davies, Harry Saner.
2nd Row: Cullum Kilmartin, Iviwe Matikinca, Brandon Chapman, Asanda Radebe, Spiridon Argirys, Thato Bernardo, Jason Brown, Tinaye Mari, Courtney Morton, Daniel McAslin, Katleho Matlala, Ryan Macfarlane, Rory Libera, Mbongeni Malinga, Luyanda Mashanda, Massimo Milanesi, Inzwirashe Zunga.
3rd Row: Dax Traill, Reece MacEwan, Alexander Masters, James McPhail, Matthew Beresford, Thandolwethu Nkomo, Michael Wasley, Thabang Royds, Robert-Reece North, Lindani Khoza, Keanu Chuene, Wonga Mguda, Bradley Walden, Zwelami Mandela, Matthew Potter.
4th Row: Maynard Wilson, Bono-Likhethwa Nematswerani, Ryan van Wyk, Njabulo Dlamini, Kylen Govender, Joshua Casey, Mihlali Jiya, Kopano Leeuw, Liam Wales, Matthew Galatis, Seyuran Arran, James Richardson, Vuyo Goocin.
2013 BP Choir Senior 001
Front Row: Luka Djordjevic, Kamau Wainaina, Michael Deans, Mudiwa Shamuyarira, Tyler Harrington, Marcel Sithole, Campbell White, Sithembiso Khumalo, Matt Davies, Harry Saner.
2nd Row: Cullum Kilmartin, Iviwe Matikinca, Brandon Chapman, Asanda Radebe, Spiridon Argirys, Thato Bernardo, Jason Brown, Tinaye Mari, Courtney Morton, Daniel McAslin, Katleho Matlala, Ryan Macfarlane, Rory Libera, Mbongeni Malinga, Luyanda Mashanda, Massimo Milanesi, Inzwirashe Zunga.
3rd Row: Dax Traill, Reece MacEwan, Alexander Masters, James McPhail, Matthew Beresford, Thandolwethu Nkomo, Michael Wasley, Thabang Royds, Robert-Reece North, Lindani Khoza, Keanu Chuene, Wonga Mguda, Bradley Walden, Zwelami Mandela, Matthew Potter.
4th Row: Maynard Wilson, Bono-Likhethwa Nematswerani, Ryan van Wyk, Njabulo Dlamini, Kylen Govender, Joshua Casey, Mihlali Jiya, Kopano Leeuw, Liam Wales, Matthew Galatis, Seyuran Arran, James Richardson, Vuyo Goocin.
2013 BP Choir Junior
Front Row: Markos Stavrou, Kieran Kilmartin, Jordan Rixon, Jordan Carr, Devon Williams, Ntshireletsa Masekwameng, Dylan Robertson, Aidan Urquhart.
2nd Row: Giorgio Amory, Matthew Plant, Kabo Madi, Thando Manzini, Vuyo Malinga, Jack Schmidt, Matthew Dalrymple, Zwonaka Mafuna, James Hitchings, Luke Brown, Michael Cane.
3rd Row: Ethan Rauff, Fabio Spazzoli, Devan Stolp, Nthato Matseke, Richard Upfold, Rhys Schipholt, Alastair Myers, Joshua Evans, Philip Botes, Matthew Walker, Daniel Schmidt.
2013 BP Chess team
Front Row: Thato Bernardo, Brandon Chapman, Courtney Morton, Liam Wales, David-John Templeton.
2nd Row: Inzwirashe Zunga, Michael Viljoen, Michael Hills, Gareth Hunter, Nicholas Harris, Michael Laburn, Ayrton Singh.
3rd Row: James McPhail, Ross Thomson, Jared Calaca, Kenneth Lin, Ryan van Wyk, Maynard Wilson, Bradley Walden.
2013 BP Chatterbox group
Front Row: Lwazi Matiwaza, Richard Van Heerden, David-John Templeton, Konke Nzimande, Christopher Wilson.
2nd Row: Michael Hills, Daniel McAslin, Bradley Walden, Matt Davies, Keldon Schroeder, Adrian Leech.
3rd Row: James McPhail, Michael Millard, Joshua Casey, James Van Heerden, Robert-Reece North, Reece MacEwan.
2013 BP Basketball U13
Front Row: Asanda Radebe, Keanu Chuene, Kopano Leeuw, Vuyo Goocin, Kwezi Qolweni, Tashen Moodley.
2nd Row: Lindani Khoza, Thabang Royds, Njabulo Mabena, Bhekumuzi Shezi, Kenneth Lin, Bono-Likhethwa Nematswerani, Hlamalani Malungani, Lancian Naidoo.
2013 BP Basketball U12
Front Row: James McPhail, Khutso Masege, Selaelo Makhura, Connor Williamson, Brandon Chapman, Dylan Morgan.
2nd Row: Alexander Masters, Semano Mashishi, Thandolwethu Nkomo, Mihlali Jiya, Vuyolwethu Khuluse, Yenam Zouzoua, Daniel Fraser, Kamau Wainaina, Tinaye Mari.
2013 BP Athletics team
Front Row: Troyden Blackie, Jack Schmidt, Karabo Gadd, Michael Zietsman, James Lowman, Matthew Plant.
2nd Row: Connor Skinner, Kieran Kilmartin, David Thornton, Jordan Carr, Daniel Crowie, Daniel Dyer, Trystan Kennedy, Kyle Parker, Graham Palmer.
3rd Row: Enzo Barbaglia, Benjamin Linde, Vuyo Malinga, Dylan Cox, Emmanuel Acheampong, Callum Mitchley, Jonathan Nash, Oliver Moses, Stuart Brown, Ryan Cooper, Christopher Diesel, Jaime Lewis, Benjamin Pringle, Campbell White, Jodi De Sousa, Armaanjit Singh, Alexander Jackson, Alastair Myers, Cameron O'Grady.
4th Row: Connor Alves, George Smith, Colby Dyer, Jean-Pierre du Preez, Sheldon Nash, Matthew Pilling, Shaun Karlsson, Selaelo Makhura, Daniel McAslin, Massimiliano Beccaro, James Thornton, Cullum Kilmartin, Matthew Baines, Oliver McAslin, Matthew St Clair, Zein Karodia, Jean-Marc Rey, Angelo Galatis, Willem Van Ryswyck.
5th Row: Katleho Matlala, Jed Alves, Caide Spriestersbach, Sean Else, Andile Khuluse, Michael Aiken, Jordan Hean, Joshua Pilling, Rory Blain, Bradley Cooper, Jarrod Whitehorn, Luke Caveney, Nicholas Carr, Kamau Wainaina, Zwelami Mandela, Matthew McDiarmid, Stanley Duthie, Nicholas Frances.
6th Row: Jared Grant, Thomas Fitzsimons, Njabulo Dlamini, Ryan van Wyk, Connor Williamson, Michael Millard, Jason Bewsey, Kopano Leeuw, Joshua Harvey, Joshua Schmidt, Justin Van Tubbergh, Michael Swart, Alexander Gordon, Brendan Doyle, Ian Parsons, Charles-Edgar Desjardins, Edward Gibbons, Joshua Ozabor.
2013 BC Valentine's Day 04
Boys' College2013 BC Valentine's Day 03
Boys' College2013 BC Valentine's Day 02
Boys' College2013 BC Valentine's Day 01
Boys' College2013 BC Valentine's Day
Boys' College2013 BC Trinity College, London Exhibition Award
Boys' College2013 BC Tennis team TBI
Boys' College2013 BC Tennis National players 03
Boys' College2013 BC Tennis National players 02
Boys' College2013 BC Tennis National players 01
Boys' College2013 BC Tennis Kevin Anderson visit 03
Boys' College2013 BC Tennis Kevin Anderson visit 02
Boys' College2013 BC Tennis Kevin Anderson visit 01
Boys' College2013 BC Tennis 6th team
Boys' College2013 BC Tennis 5th team
Boys' College2013 BC Tennis 4th team
Boys' College2013 BC Tennis 3rd team
Boys' College2013 BC Tennis 2nd team
Boys' College2013 BC Tennis 1st team 03
Boys' College2013 BC Tennis 1st team 02
Boys' College2013 BC Tennis 1st team 01
Boys' College2013 BC Staff Interns
Legend:
Motsamai Nonyane, Leanne Rees, Ugen Sunder, Melanie Zwarts, Musa Chauke.
2013 BC Staff House Directors
Back row: Rob Schipholt, Graham Jonson, Sandile Khuluse, Herman Bezuidenhout, Pfarelo Mphaphuli, Courtney Watson;
Front row: Brian Webster, Wendy Armstrong, David Knowles, Michael McConnachie, Debbie Robertson, Luke Hartley.
2013 BC Staff Heads of Departments
Legend:
Back row: Loedie van Aswegen, peter Templeton, Jean-Luc Michel, Noma Shange, Ryan Wiesner, Denise Vythilingham, Ugen Sunder;
Middle row: Bridget Webster, Yaldren Vickery, Tracey Harvey, Jacqueline Dupont, Michael Matthews, Yvette Schoeman, Sarah-Jane Libera, Ilze Nel;
Gretchen Maruggi, Peter Wright, David Knowles, Heather Frankiskos, Bruce Nozaic.
2013 BC Staff Exco
Legend:
Back row: Wendy Roxburgh, Basie Viljoen, Rob Schipholt, Luke hartley, Courtney Watson;
Front row: Heather Frankiskos, Peter Wright, David Knowles, Piet van Toner, Michael McConnachie, Rev Daniel Nkomo.
2013 BC Staff Administrative
Legend:
Back row: Philip Gardener, Gia Ndaba, Gretchen Maruggi, Abigail Ntloko, Astrid Attwell, Johannes Phala;
Front row: David Knowles, Sidwell Makgafela, Amelia Grobler; Althea Alford, Toni Brooks, TBI.
2013 BC Staff 01
Boys' College2013 BC Staff
Boys' College2013 BC Rugby Fest team
Boys' College2013 BC Rugby Dinner
Boys' College2013 BC Rowing SASRU National oarsmen 02
Boys' College2013 BC Rowing National oarsmen 03
Boys' College2013 BC Rowing National oarsmen 01
Boys' College2013 BC Prefects 08
Prefects announced in October 2013 with their families.
2013 BC Prefects 07 October
Boys' College2013 BC Prefect announcement 01 20121018
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
2013 BC Prefect announcement 06 20121018
Legend:
Jonathan Hawinkels (Deputy Head Boy)
Roald Roodt (Head Boy)
Tim Douglas ( Deputy Head Boy)
2013 BC Prefect announcement 05 20121018
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
2013 BC Prefect announcement 04 20121018
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
2013 BC Prefect announcement 03 20121018
Legend:
Back row: Round Square: Ignaz Richter, Discipline: Ryan Davies, Foundation: Nick Stevens, Collins: Jason Naidoo, Penryn: Grant Murray, Service: James Schlebusch, Junior Council: Anele Matukane, Pitts: Benjamin Walker, SRC: Ross Howard, Tucker: Oliver Schuurmans-Stekhoven;
Webb: Luke van der Stokker, Henning: Nikolas Panourgias.
Front row: Culture: Lebogang Latakgomo, Mountstephens: Innocent Radebe, Mears: Nicholas Hem, Inter-School Relations: Sinethemba Zulu, Deputy Head Boy: Tim Douglas, Head Boy: Roald Roodt, Deputy Head Boy: Jonathan Hawinkels, Wesley: Mitchell Livingstone, Public Relations: Wade Cresswell, Krige: John Wessels, Spirit: Darragh Meaker.
Absent: Chief Whip: Ivan Briechle.
2013 BC Prefect announcement 02 20121018
Michael Frames (Head Boy 2012) congratulates and hands over the Prefects Charge to the incoming Head boy, Roald Roodt
2013 BC Prefect announcement 01 20121018
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
Photographs reflecting the people and life of the College during 2013.
Various2013 BC Photographic Club awards
Boys' College2013 BC Photographic Club
Boys' College2013 BC Phaks passing 03
Phaks was the College cheerleader who was tragically murdered together with his mother in a shooting incident outside the family business in early May of his Matric year. His cohort from the boys and girls colleges laid flowers in the Chapel Quad in his memory at the start of term and the BC gathered to collect them up a week later, followed by a war cry.
2013 BC Phaks passing 02
Phaks was the College cheerleader who was tragically murdered together with his mother in a shooting incident outside the family business in early May of his Matric year. His cohort from the boys and girls colleges laid flowers in the Chapel Quad in his memory at the start of term and the BC gathered to collect them up a week later, followed by a war cry.
2013 BC Phaks passing 01
Phaks was the College cheerleader who was tragically murdered together with his mother in a shooting incident outside the family business in early May of his Matric year. His cohort from the boys and girls colleges laid flowers in the Chapel Quad in his memory at the start of term and the BC gathered to collect them up a week later, followed by a war cry.
2013 BC Phaks passing
Phaks was the College cheerleader who was tragically murdered together with his mother in a shooting incident outside the family business in early May of his Matric year. His cohort from the boys and girls colleges laid flowers in the Chapel Quad in his memory at the start of term and the BC gathered to collect them up a week later, followed by a war cry.
2013 BC Penryn House van Aswegen
Boys' College2013 BC Penryn House Sunder
Boys' College2013 BC Penryn House Snyman
Boys' College2013 BC Penryn House Robertson
Boys' College2013 BC Penryn House Matrics
Boys' College2013 BC Penryn House Erasmus
Boys' College2013 BC House photos
Boys' College2013 BC Headmaster's Essay award
Boys' College2013 BC Grade 12 Matric group
Boys' College2013 BC Grade 12 Matric Dinner 09
Boys' College2013 BC Grade 12 Matric Dinner 08
Boys' College2013 BC Grade 12 Matric Dinner 07
Boys' College2013 BC Grade 12 Matric Dinner 06
Boys' College2013 BC Grade 12 Matric Dinner 05
Boys' College2013 BC Grade 12 Matric Dinner 04
Boys' College2013 BC Grade 12 Matric Dinner 03
Boys' College2013 BC Grade 12 Matric Dinner 02
Boys' College2013 BC Grade 12 Matric Dinner 01
Boys' College2013 BC Grade 12 Matric Dinner
Boys' College2013 BC Grade 12 Final Chapel war cry
Boys' College2013 BC Grade 0 to G12 03
Legend:
2013 BC Grade 0 to G12 02
Legend:
2013 BC Grade 0 to G12 01
Alphabetically: Akshay Bhayroo, Luke Brand, Tyran Brown, Ryan Davies, Herman De Beer, Tim Douglas, Timothy Evans, Claudio Fernandes, Julian Heath, Andrew Hellens, Ross Howard, Matt Jenje, Dylan Jones, John Kinghorn, Reuben Knott, Melusi Kunene, Caleb Lazarus, Matthew Leigh, Mitchell Livingstone, Lwazi Madi, Anele Matukane, Justin Mintah, Sebastian Mintah, Dean Montgomery, Bryce Mortimer, Grant Murray, Eric Newby, Vukile Njeke, Ndumiso Ntsokolo, Ryan Robinson, Christopher Sarkis, Ryan Schultze, Oliver Schuurmans-Stekhoven, Richard Simpson, Aidan Sloan, Nicholas Stevens, Justin Suzor, Bradley Taylor, Benjamin Walker, Jordan West, Nicholas Wright.
2013 BC Grade 0 to G12
Alphabetically: Akshay Bhayroo, Luke Brand, Tyran Brown, Ryan Davies, Herman De Beer, Tim Douglas, Timothy Evans, Claudio Fernandes, Julian Heath, Andrew Hellens, Ross Howard, Matt Jenje, Dylan Jones, John Kinghorn, Reuben Knott, Melusi Kunene, Caleb Lazarus, Matthew Leigh, Mitchell Livingstone, Lwazi Madi, Anele Matukane, Justin Mintah, Sebastian Mintah, Dean Montgomery, Bryce Mortimer, Grant Murray, Eric Newby, Vukile Njeke, Ndumiso Ntsokolo, Ryan Robinson, Christopher Sarkis, Ryan Schultze, Oliver Schuurmans-Stekhoven, Richard Simpson, Aidan Sloan, Nicholas Stevens, Justin Suzor, Bradley Taylor, Benjamin Walker, Jordan West, Nicholas Wright.
2013 BC GC Scuba diving tour to Red Sea 12
Boys' College2013 BC GC Scuba diving tour to Red Sea 11
Boys' College2013 BC GC Scuba diving tour to Red Sea 10
Boys' College