1974c BC Swimming pool scene TBI 014
Boys' College1974c BC Swimming pool scene TBI 013
Boys' College1974c BC Swimming pool scene TBI 012
Boys' College1974c BC Swimming pool scene TBI 011
Boys' College1974c BC Swimming pool scene TBI 010
Boys' College1974c BC Swimming pool scene TBI 009
Boys' College1974c BC Swimming pool scene TBI 008
Boys' College1974c BC Swimming pool scene TBI 007
Boys' College1974c BC Swimming pool scene TBI 006
Boys' College1974c BC Swimming pool scene TBI 005
Boys' College1974c BC Swimming pool scene TBI 004
Boys' College1974c BC Swimming pool scenes TBI
Boys' College1974c BC Swimming pool scene TBI 003
Boys' College1974c BC Swimming pool scene TBI 002
Boys' College1974c BC Swimming pool scene TBI 001
Boys' Prep1974c BC Rugby practice group TBI
Boys' College1974c BC Cricket bowler 002
Boys' College1974c BC Cricket bowler 001
Boys' College1974c BC Boys on Muizenberg beach TBI 007
Boys' College1974c BC Boys on Muizenberg beach TBI 006
Boys' College1974c BC Boys on Muizenberg beach TBI 005
Boys' College1974c BC Boys on Muizenberg beach TBI 004
Boys' College1974c BC Boys on Muizenberg beach TBI 003
Boys' College1974c BC Boys on Muizenberg beach TBI 002
Boys' College1974c BC Boys on Muizenberg beach TBI 001
Boys' College1974c BC Boys on Muizenberg beach TBI - series of informal photographs
Boys' College1974c BC Boy outside Life Sciences labs TBI
Boys' College1974c BC Athletics track TBI 002
Boys' College1974c BC Athletics shot put TBI 002
Boys' College1974c BC Athletics shot put TBI 001
Boys' College1974 BP Tennis B team
Back Row: Lenferne, Bieber
Middle row: A frost, Bosman, Mr Trelease, Lazarus, Scott
Front Row: Hayter
1974 BP Tennis A team
Back Row: G. Morrison, L. Gonggryp (capt.), Mr J. R. Trelease, C. Stevens, R. Cooper.
Front Row: S. Till.
1974 BP Swimming team ST p104
Back Row: Mr J. Lees, A. Ferrett, M. Bawden, R. McCall, D. Ethelston, H. Bolttler, M. Spann, M. Couzyn, C. Warriner, C. Hogg, C. Loubser, C. Attwood, G. Hood, J. Noake, E. King, A. Ambler-Smith.
Middle row: P. MacFarlane, I. Buck, G. Tyrrell, A. de Beer, P. Tobias, B. Kinmont, I. Anderson,
S. Hoare, G. MacDonald, J. Leyden, S. Kinmont, J. Turban, H. Ingpen.
Front row: M. Shaw, S. Monteith, C. Rupert, M. van der Watt, J. Bryant, R. Sobey (capt.), R. Henning, B. Sproson, J. Hargreaves, L. Gonggrijp.
Seated in front: M. Slater, P.Bolttler, A. Sobey, T. Themelis, P. Mitchley, D. Hall, G. Teeling-Smith, G. Carter.
1974 BP Gymnastics Senior team ST p100
Back Row: G. Scott, G. Póhl, R. Lowe, C. Rupert, 1. Goode, Mr A. H. Wyborn
Front Row: R. Sobey, M. Shaw, S. Till (capt.); D. Mitchley, M. Jameson, D. Sherwood.
1974 BP Gymnastics Middle team
Back row: Lyell, Macfarlane, Allan, Greer, Bicker-Caarten, Buck, Scruton, Mr A Wyborn
Front row: Turban, Anderson, Hood, O'Regan, Frost, Roxburgh
1974 BP Gymnastics Junior team
Back row: Gebhard, Carter, Francois, Reid, Barrow, Mr A Wyborn
Front row: Hall, Hayter, Hodgson, Matthews, Mitchley, Duffield
1974 BP Grades block exterior with cricket players NIS
Boys' Prep1974 BP Football U9B XI
Back Row: C Frost, Teeling-Smith, Bicker-Caarten, Kossuth, Joannou, Power, Mr W Macfarlane
Front Row: Hall, O'Regan, Batchelor, Longman-Davies, Mitchley
1974 BP Football U9A XI
Back Row: Pearce, C Frost, Kinmont, Guy Kossuth, Joannou, Hodgson, Mr W Macfarlane
Front Row: Nitch, Dawson, A Frost, Hayter, Hunt-Davis
1974 BP Football U11B XI
Back Row: Roberts, Ethelston, Hood, Loubser, Robertson, Buck, Mr Wyborn
Front Row: Robinson, Anderson, Scruton, Lyell, van Wyk
1974 BP Football U11A XI
Back Row: Fabig, Macfarlane, Joannou, Greer, Kinmont, Buck, Mr Wyborn
Front Row: Roxburgh, Turban, Frost, O'Regan, Allan
1974 BP Football U10B XI
Back row: Mitchley, de Beer, Ellis, McCall, King, Batchelor, Mr Goosen
Front row: Bothma, Duffield, Ward, Sobey, Francois, Gebhard
1974 BP Football U10A XI
Back Row: Carr, Ferret, Frost, Leyden, de Bruijn, Francois, Mr Goosen
Front Row: Barrow, Slater, Matthews, Carter, Templeton
1974 BP Football 6th XI
Back Row: Pearce, Henning, Tilley, van der Watt, Monteith, Greer, Mr Cooper
Front Row: Teeling-Smith, Joannou, Brwon, Comninos, Dohlhoff
1974 BP Football 5th XI
Back Row: McQueen, Kushlick, Parry, Mackintosh, Hargreaves, MacDonald, Mr Cooper
Front Row: Hogg, Bayly, Bosman, Frost, Horne
1974 BP Football 4th XI
Back Row: Spencer, Davis, Lenferne, Cran, Ransome, Morrison, Mr D Warren
Front Row: Meumann, Anderson, Elliott, Lazarus, Lacey-Smith
1974 BP Football 3rd XI
Back Row: Dyball, Sobey, Bush, Sheldrake, Tucker, Salter, Mr D Warren
Front Row: Anagnostaras, Jameson, Greene, Gonggrijp, Hayward, Goode
1974 BP Football 2nd XI
Back Row: Mr J Lees, Dott, Attwood, Blumenthal, Bryant, Mitchley, Darke
Front Row: Waters, Hayter, Cooper, Conlan, Tobias, Hoare
1974 BP Football 1st XI ST p101
Back Row: Mr J. Lees, G. Scott, M. Shaw, M. Bieber, G. Póhl, T. Reid, C. Attwood, G. Darke.
Front Row: S. Till, R. Lowe, C. Stevens (vice-capt.), C. Rupert (capt.), B. Sproson, C. Todd.
1974 BP Cricket U11 XI
Back row: Mr Cooper, Roxburgh, Roberts, Joannou, O'Regan, Macfarlane, Turban, Kinmont, Mr Lees
Front row: Allan, Robinson, Spann, P Frost, Hood, Greer
1974 BP Cricket U10 XI
Back row: Templeton, Carter, Ferret, Barrow, Ward, Reed, Mr D Warren
Front row: de Bruijn, Slater, Matthew, Todd, D Frost, Bothma
1974 BP Cricket 3rd XI
Back row: van der Watt, Bush, Cran, Parry, Kushlick, Bayley
Front row: Greene, Cockin, Greer, Anagnostaras, Shave, Goode
1974 BP Cricket 2nd XI
Back row: Bosman, Blumenthal, Sheldrake, Bieber, Mr Goosen, Davis, Slater, Dyball
Front row: Dohlhoff, Mitchley, Coulson, Todd, Elliott, Lazarus
1974 BP Cricket 1st XI ST p094
Back Row: G. Darke, G. Póhl, C. Attwood, G. Morrison, T. Reid, G. Scott, Mr A. H. Wyborn
Front Row: C. Rupert, C. Stevens, B. Sproson (vice-capt.), S. Till (capt.), R. Cooper, C. Hayter.
1974 BP Building the Little Prep 003
1974 BP Building the Little Prep 002
1974 BP Building the Little Prep 001
1974 BP Building the Little Prep
1974 BP Athletics team ST p098
Back Row: J. Noake, D. Frost, M. Ellis, G. Hood, R. Lowe, T. Tasker, C. Loubser, T. Reid, G. Strick, A. Anagnostaras.
Middle Row: M. Matthews, P. Macfarlane, C. Meumann, K. Waters, D. Ethelston, G. Póhl, 1. Anderson, D. Lyell, J. Turban, S. O’Regan.
Front Row: S. Till, C. Stevens, R. Sobey, B. Sproson, C. Rupert (Capt.) G. Scott, D. Mitchley, R. Henning, M. Jameson.
Seated in Front: G. Carter, D. Hall, A. Frost, G. Teeling-Smith, G. Dawson.
1974 BP Aladdin in the Underground 011: All done by kindness
Boys' Prep1974 BP Aladdin in the Underground 010: I want a nice clean fight
Boys' Prep1974 BP Aladdin in the Underground 009: "Going, going, gone"
Boys' Prep1974 BP Aladdin in the Underground 008: Peep-Bo
Boys' Prep1974 BP Aladdin in the Underground 007: Widow Twang-Kee
Boys' Prep1974 BP Aladdin in the Underground 006: Stage crew
Boys' Prep1974 BP Aladdin in the Underground 005: Sprites
Boys' Prep1974 BP Aladdin in the Underground 004: Lets have a Russian dance
Boys' Prep1974 BP Aladdin in the Underground 001: Principals
Boys' Prep1974 BP Aladdin in the Underground 001: Laundry workers
Boys' Prep1974 BP Aladdin in the Underground 001: Courtiers
Boys' Prep1974 BC Tennis Inter-School Championship NIS
Legend:
Left to right: TBI, R Beattie, R Hallier
1974 BC Tennis 1st Team ST p051
Legend:
Back row: C. Jury, B. Armstrong, N. Surmon, A. Carter;
Front row: R. Beattie, Mr. E. King, J. McCallum.
1974 BC Swimming team ST p047
Legend:
Back row: J. Rundle, R. Pike, L. Pienaar, R. Bruton, G. Eckersley, L. Coogan, S. Bray, R. Sneddon G. Christiane, M. Holmes, C. Zarge, D. Basnett, G. Whitelaw;
Middle row: M. Botha, M. Wallace, P. Johnston, W. Ainge, A. Pike, P. Kuilman, R. Baillie-McEwan P. James, C. Clarke, P. Christelis, G. Carter;
Front row: R. Brigden, D. Klein, R. Stanley, B. Baker, A. Needham (capt.), Mr. H. B. Thorpe, Mr. V. L. Clegg, M. Chasey, G. Eckersley, B. Bruton, R. Gilbert;
Seated in front: K. Rainier, D. O’Regan, T. Botha.
1974 BC Swimming 01 ST p047
Legend:
Back row: J. Rundle, R. Pike, L. Pienaar, R. Bruton, G. Eckersley, L. Coogan, S. Bray, R. Sneddon G. Christiane, M. Holmes, C. Zarge, D. Basnett, G. Whitelaw;
Middle row: M. Botha, M. Wallace, P. Johnston, W. Ainge, A. Pike, P. Kuilman, R. Bailey-McEwan P. James, C. Clarke, P. Christelis, G. Carter;
Front row: R. Brigden, D. Klein, R. Stanley, B. Baker, A. Needham (capt.), Mr. H. B. Thorpe, Mr. V. L. Clegg, M. Chasey, G. Eckersley, B. Bruton, R. Gilbert.
Seated in front: K. Rainier, D. O’Regan, T. Botha.
1974 BC Staff ST NIS
Legend:
Back row: J A Rowland, J Verner, P Pearce, H Jansen, K Beveridge, H Thorpe, Tim Clifford, TBI;
Middle row: TBI, H Van Rensburg, M B Smith, M Stalley, , D M Dix, O J Roberts, J Helliwell, J Dickson, H Huggett;
Front row: Mrs G C Meumann, Rev H Nel, E king, V Clegg, M Henning, E Lipsett, A Carter, K Hovelmeier, Mrs D A Ward.
TBI: AAJ Mooney
1974 BC Squash NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1974 BC Rugby U14A p056
Legend:
Back row: K Lang, G Eckersley, M Ainge, R Tritton, N Fergusson, T Clare, N Hellman;
Middle row: G Christiane, L Cross, C Anderson, R Matthews, R Croxford, D Basnett;
Front row: M Risely, M Sherrell, Mr H Jansen, G Baker, G Bell, M MacPhail.
1974 BC Rugby U13A NIS
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1974 BC Rugby matches
Legend:
1974 BC Rugby 2nd XV ST p054
Legend:
Back row: M. A. Knight, B. Baker, R. B. Maarschalk, S. R. F. Ford, G. N. Eckersley, M. A. Posnett;
Middle row: S. D Bowley, R. Howard, G. Billis, S. H. Auret, N. Campbell, J. E. Abbott.
Front row: M. Botha, A. A. Ross, Mr M Henning (Headmaster & coach), J. W. Dewes, P. Knight, B. Bruton.
1974 BC Rugby 1st XV ST p053
Legend:
Back row: R. Clare, C. Brand, M. Chasey, S. Rundle;
Middle row: Mr. T. J. Clifford, A. Massey, L. Pridham, D. Klein, G. King, G. Mann;
Front row: A. Braunswick, M. Sidwell, A. Oberholzer (capt.), R. Hallier (vice-capt.), S. Vernede, R. O’Donnell.
1974 BC Rugby 1st XV 001 ST p053
Legend:
Back row: R. Clare, C. Brand, M. Chasey, S. Rundle;
Middle row: Mr. T. J. Clifford, A. Massey, L. Pridham, D. Klein, G. King, G. Mann.
Front row: A. Braunswick, M. Sidwell, A. Oberholzer (capt.), R. Hallier (vice-capt.), S. Vernede, R. O’Donnell.
1974 BC Rowing U14 IV NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1974 BC Rowing IV TBI NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1974 BC Rowing 1st IV ST p048
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1974 BC Overseas Tour group ST p022. This was the first Saints group to undertake an overseas tour.
Legend:
Back Row: A. Williams, M. Lang, G. Lang, A. Pienaar, G. Murtagh, G. Panas, R. Farenheim, S. White, M. Pietersen,
B. Sherwood, G. Schroeder, G. Mann;
Middle Row: M. Wallace, C. Clarke, R. Allsopp, A. C. Beck, C. Fox, Mr. E. King, Mrs. King, Mr. V. Clegg, Mrs. M Clegg,
Miss D. Jeffery, Mrs. M. Charlton;
Front Row: D. Hillebrand, G. Brown, M. C. Chasey, M. Botha.
1974 BC Mountstephens House Prefects NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1974 BC Mountstephens House NIS
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
3rd row:
4th row:
5th row:
Back row:
1974 BC Merit Ties TBI NIS
Legend:
The photograph is likely to include: G D Jardine, P G Kukielski, A S Robertson, N P Munday, A J van der Geest, M B Waugh, T M Williams amongst others.
1974 BC Matric Dinner ST p014
Legend:
1974 BC Matric Class ST p013
Legend:
Back row: C. Brand, W. M. Irving, T. Hulbert, A. C. G. Needham, R. C. Hallier, P. G. J. Kukielski, R. P. Brigden, J. E. McCallum, J. S. Cooper, C. H. Fox, D. J. Watson;
5th row: S. Vernede, D. A. Klein, N. Campbell, A. C. Beck, P. J. Stevens, D. Crane, R. S. Johnstone, R. D. Kennealy, C. F. Strathern, M. C. Chasey, E. T. Knight, R. A. Beattie;
M. J. Rocher, M. B. Waugh, T. M. Williams, G. A. Pollock, M. Knight, G. Billis, A. vW. Oberholzer, A. S. Robertson, I. R. McGregor, R. G. Howard, M. 1. McColl, N. P. Munday;
4th row: C. J. Gray, J. E. Abbott, M. R. Webb, R. V. Soares, R. M. Pietersen, J. G. Douglas, P. D. R. Roussos, M. A. Braunswick, R. B. Maarschalk, E. F. Johnstone, R. P. O’Donnell.
3rd row: K. L. Wright, H. M. Pougnet, R. K. O’Brien, C. K. Tucker, G. Latimer-Jones, A. Denovan, S. Barnish, A. J. E. van der Geest, A. B. Zurel, S. J. Carter, M. P. Sid well, C. van Huysteen, J. W. Dewes;
2nd row: J. J. Oosthuizen, G. D. Jardine, Mr. T. J. Clifford, Mr. H. A. J. van Rensburg, Mr. P. M. Pearce, Mr. E. R. Lipsett, Mr. H. Huggett, Revd. H. K. Nel, Mr. A. J. Carter, Mr. J. Helliwell, P. de Villiers.
Front Row: Mr. K. C. Hovelmeier, Mr. E. J. Jansen, Mr. E. R’ King, Mr. O. J. Roberts, Mr. V. L. Clegg (Second Master) Mr. M. Henning (Headmaster), Mr. H. B. Thorpe, Mr. J. C. Dickson, Mrs. D. A. Ward, Mrs. G. C. Meumann, Mr. M. D. Stalley.
1974 BC Matric Class ST p013
Legend:
Back row: C. Brand, W. M. Irving, T. Hulbert, A. C. G. Needham, R. C. Hallier, P. G. J. Kukielski, R. P. Brigden,
J. E. McCallum, J. S. Cooper, C. H. Fox, D. J. Watson;
6th row: S. Vernede, D. A. Klein, N. Campbell, A. C. Beck, P. J. Stevens, D. Crane, R. S. Johnstone, R. D. Kennealy, C. F. Strathern, M. C. Chasey, E. T. Knight, R. A. Beattie;
5th row: M. J. Rocher, M. B. Waugh, T. M. Williams, G. A. Pollock, M. Knight, G. Billis, A. van Wyk. Oberholzer,
A. S. Robertson, I. R. McGregor, R. G. Howard, M. I. McColl, N. P. Munday;
4th row: C. J. Gray, J. E. Abbott, M. R. Webb, R. V. Soares, R. M. Pietersen, J. G. Douglas, P. D. R. Roussos, M. A. Braunswick, R. B. Maarschalk, E. F. Johnstone, R. P. O’Donnell;
3rd row: K. L. Wright, H. M. Pougnet, R. K. O’Brien, C. K. Tucker, G. Latimer-Jones, A. Denovan, S. Barnish, A. J. E. van der Geest, A. B. Zurel, S. J. Carter, M. P. Sidwell, C. van Huysteen, J. W. Dewes;
2nd row: J. J. Oosthuizen, G. D. Jardine, Mr. T. J. Clifford, Mr. H. A. J. van Rensburg, Mr. P. M. Pearce, Mr. E. R. Lipsett, Mr. H. Huggett, Rev. H. K. Nel, Mr. A. J. Carter, Mr. J. Helliwell, P. de Villiers;
Front row: Mr. K. C. Hovelmeier, Mr. E. J. Jansen, Mr. E. R’ King, Mr. O. J. Roberts, Mr. V. L. Clegg (Second Master), Mr. M. Henning (Headmaster), Mr. H. B. Thorpe, Mr. J. C. Dickson, Mrs. D. A. Ward, Mrs. G. C. Meumann, Mr. M. D. Stalley.
Boys' College1974 BC Honours Awards ST p069
Legend:
Back row: M. A. Posnett (Rowing), M. C. Chasey (Swimming), R. C. Hallier (Rugby, Cricket), N. Campbell (Athletics),
P. Stevens (Athletics);
Front row: A. C. G. Needham (Swimming), J. S. F. Vernede (Rowing, Rugby), A. van Wyk Oberholzer (Rugby), R. P.
O’Donnell (Cricket), M. P. Sidwell (Rugby).
Absent: A. C. Beck, S. J. Carter, D. Crane, P. de Villiers (All awarded Academic Honours).
1974 BC Hockey U14 TBI NIS
St Stithians College1974 BC Hockey TBI NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1974 BC Hockey 1st XI ST p060
Legend:
Back row: G. Woodworth, V. Coulson, P. Hey wood, P. Stevens, J. Sheldrake, I. Wentzel, G. Bell;
Front row: Mr. P. Pearce, M. Park, C. Strathern, R. Johnstone (capt.), T. Middleton, S. Carter.
1974 BC Heads of Houses ST p018
Legend:
Back row: A. van Wyk Oberholzer (Collins), M. C. Chasey (Penryn), R. C. Hallier (Tucker), J. S. F. Vernede (Webb);
Front row: A. C. Beck (Mears), R. A. Beattie (Mountstephens), R. S. Johnstone (Wesley).
1974 BC Founders Day presentation in Mears Hall ST p010
Boys' College1974 BC Founders Day dignitaries ST p007 003
Legend:
Left to right: Rev Harry Nel (Chaplain), Rev Stanley Pitts, Mark Henning (Headmaster), Rev A J Western, Anton Oberholzer (Head prefect), Vernon Clegg
1974 BC Founders Day dignitaries
Legend:
From left to right: Rev Harry Nel, Rev Stanley G Pitts (Chairman of Council), Mr Mark Henning (Head), Rev A J Western, Anton Oberholzer (Head boy), Mr Vernon Clegg;