1967 BP Island of Doom 009: Rake Chain: "Where's the treasure cap'n?"
Boys' Prep1967 BP Island of Doom April 1967, programme 001: cover
Boys' Prep1967 BP Island of Doom, programme 002
Boys' Prep1967 BP Island of Doom, programme 003: Cast
Boys' Prep1967 BP Island of Doom programme 004
Boys' Prep1967 BP Island of Doom programme 005
Boys' Prep1967 BP Island of Doom programme 006
Boys' PrepBP Monitors formal ST p 072
Legend:
Standing: P van Aswegen, S Bayne, J Saunders, P Burnton, E von Glehn, R Friedman, S Posnett, A. Oberholzer. L Buck;
Seated: A. Tatham, N Hayter, B Burton, R. Winstanley, I Evans, P Kramer.
1967 Swimming team ST p079
Legend:
Back row: E Hayter, S Posnelt, J Curteis, R Hallier, R Jackson, L Hartman, R Kippen, E von Glehn, S Vibart, P Dossena, I Evans, P Madin
3rd row: S Irwin, S Cosmann, K Lund, G Blumenthal, D Parry-Davies, S Mandy, J Lilly, M Lappeman, M Chasey, A Mackenzie, T HArgreaves, J Stephen, J Cooper, A Tatham,
2nd row: V Goodbrand, D Holt, C Young, D Raynham (vice-capt.), L Buck, (capt.), R Winstanley, R Cox
Front row: R Stanley, N Dunn, T Nash, M Last, R Dodds, G McKenzie, S van Wyk, M Sproson, C Clarke
1967 Tennis team ST p078
Legend:
Standing: W. Tollman, S. Bayne, R. Friedman, R. Winstanley.
Seated: T. Lazarus, P. van Aswegen (capt.).
1968 BC Collins House NIS
Legend:
Back row: C BOULTON, M STEIN, A DE KLERK, K GREEN, D KATZEN, D FORSYTH, K PRATLEY, A OBERHOLZER;
Fourth row: A OBERHOLZER, A MONTGOMERY, G WATSON, B JENKINS, P LABURN, S ROBINSON, L GOULD, P GRAHAM, R NIECKAU, E GRUNFELD,
R MULDER;
Third row: R HOGAN, J SAYERS, C FERGUSSON, I LEATHERS, B HOSFORD, P MASKEW, R MASKEW, W HESTER, D SPARGO, I WHYTE, P SMIT, O COOK, G BLUMENFELD;
Second row: D ACKROYD, R BALLENTINE, L PADDON, E SMIT, J BROWN, A CRONK, B FERGUSSON, N BAYNE, R BRENCHLEY, P HOUGH, S VAN STEIJN, R SCHOEMAN, P KEMP, R MONTGOMERY, P GOOCH;
Front row: R FREEMANTLE, T GANE, S KIRSTEN, J ARGYLE, MR D HICKS, MR J V WOODLEY, MRS B DICKINSON, MR TRELEASE, MR G MASCALL,
J ACKROYD, F PINTO DE CASTRO, D ANDREWS, B VAN DEN BOSCH.
1968 BC Matric Class ST 1968 p012
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1968 BC Prefects ST p015
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1968 BC Rugby 1st XV ST p026
Legend:
Back row: S Goddard, R Schoeman, G Royston, S Woods, A Horn, G Roxburgh, W Knight, R Hogan;
Middle row: Mr R Smythe, S Kirsten, N Bayne, J Argyle, N Lefebvre, P Elliott, Mr Bourquin;
Front row: R Gunning, J Trollope, P Waterson (capt.), Mr Krige, J Clark, R Freemantle, C White
1968 BC Rugby U14A Wood Collection NIS
Legend not available in Stythian magazine. The following boys represented the team during the season:
R. Newman, F. Legh, R. Cooper, J. Edmeston, D. Holt, L. Hartman, I. Woods, A. Oberholzer, B. Reádhead (vice-capt.), D. Kneen, P. Dewes, S. Laufer, R. Kippen, P. Hough, M. Wood (capt.), J. Harding and B. Jenkins.
1968 BC Tennis 1st Team ST p036 001
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1968 BC Tennis Team NIS 001
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1968 BC Webb House NIS
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
3rd row:
4th row:
5th row
Back row:
1968 BP Cricket 2nd XI
Legend:
Back row: G Barends, S Carter, M Nisbet, R Hallier, G Burgess, M Jury, A Oberholzer
Middle row: G Bryant, J Lilly (capt.), M Sidwell,
Front row: M Wilkinson, P Rouse (scorer)
1968 BP New clothes for the Emperor 001: Piers
Boys' Prep1968 BP New clothes for the Emperor 002: Perkin
Boys' Prep1968 BP New clothes for the Emperor 003: The cast
Boys' Prep1968 BP New clothes for the Emperor 004: Footman, Jailor, Chancellor, Emperor, Princess, Prince, Footman
Boys' Prep1968 BP New clothes for the Emperor 004: Belvedere, Aunty, Garlyk, Malkin, The Hm-Hm
Boys' Prep1968 BP New clothes for the Emperor 006: The cast
Boys' Prep1968 BP New clothes for the Emperor 007: The cast
Boys' Prep1968 BP New clothes for the Emperor programme 001: cover
Boys' Prep1968 BP New clothes for the Emperor programme 002
Boys' Prep1968 BP New clothes for the Emperor programme 003
Boys' Prep1968 BP New clothes for the Emperor programme 004
Boys' Prep1968 BP New clothes for the Emperor programme 005
Boys' PrepDigital links to articles on Paul Nash: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=is2c6iD3wmw (footage of his record-breaking 100 yards run in 1968) https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0hho1HFAnfI (footage of his record-breaking 220 yards run in 1968) https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Paul_Nash_(athlete) http://www.time.com/time/magazine/article/0%2C9171%2C841279%2C00.html
Various1969 BC Chapel Circle
1969 BC Chapel Drive view towards the swimming pool.
1969 BC Christmas card 002 with drawing by Timothy Falkiner.
St Stithians College1969 BC Collins House NIS
Legend:
Back row: P SMIT, O COOK, B HOSFORD, R GILBERT, C FERGUSSON, S VAN STEIJN, E SMIT, R BRENCHLEY, W HESTER, R SCHOEMAN, B JENKINS, N ROBINSON, P LABURN, I WHYTE;
Third row: B ALEXANDER, B CHAPMAN, E FREEMANTLE, A DE KLERK, K GREEN, D FORSYTHE, D KATZEN, A MONTGOMERY, S ROBINSON, I LEATHERS, R MULDER, A OBERHOLZER, P JENKINS, R NISBET, K PRATLEY, P ROUSSOS, M STEIN;
Second row: K TUPPER, S BARNISH, M VAN WERVEN, T BECK, P ROUSSOS, C BOULTON, A ROBERTSON, W TOLLMAN, D PARRY-DAVIS, M READ, A OBERHOLZER, S RUNDLE, G BILLIS, G SLABBERT, G JARDINE;
Front row: D DOWDING, J SAYERS, MR D WARREN, MRS M LEUNER, MRS M GODDARD, MR J TRELEASE, MR G MASCALL, P GOOCH, A CRONK, D MONTGOMERY, D ACKROYD, L PADDON, B FERGUSSON;
Seated in front: G CRICHTON
1969 BC Founders Day exhibition NIS
Boys' College1969 BC Founders Day service in Mears Hall NIS
Boys' College1969 BC Founders Day tea in BP Quad NIS 001
Boys' College1969 BC Founders Day tea in BP Quad NIS 002
Boys' College1969 BC Invitation to Chapel Service to mark the installation of Mark Henning as Headmaster
College Council1969 BC Invitation to Founders Day service
College Council1969 BC Matric Class ST p015
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
3rd row:
Back row:
1969 BC NC St Stithians to try out carpet pitch. The Star December, 1969
St Stithians College1969 BC Presentation of cattle Henning collection. The presenter, [...] was a local policeman who grazed his cattle on the school property in return for their use to pull the grass cutter. In this photograph he presents the College with an ox.
Legend:
Mark Henning, [...], Ray Bradley, Vernon Clegg, Lindsay Baytopp
1969 BC Prize giving invitation
St Stithians College1969 BC Rugby 1st XV ST p038
Legend:
Back row: J Sayers, C Oakley, G Burge, D Ackroyd, B Donald, S Goddard, T Gilham
Middle row: Mr W Ellis, S Murphy, R Gray, D Dowding, B Fergusson, O Mosler, J Legh, N Handford;
Front row: Mr K Resnick, R Schoeman, A Cronk, N Bayne (capt.), C Brunt, C Paton-Ash, Mr W Hudson
1969 BC Staff ST p004
Legend:
Back Row: Huggett, Hugh; Simpson, Roger W; Helliwell, J; Roberts, Owen; Verner, Jimmy; Clifford, Tim;
Middle row: Wilkinson, Clive B; Mascall, G; Hudson, Warren M; Jansen, A J (Hennie); Dickson, Jock; Thorpe, Hilton B;
Front row: Frylinck, J W; Ellis, W J; Clegg, Vernon L; Henning, Mark; Erasmus, Rocco E; Carter, Austin J; Lipsett, Eric;
1969 BC Tennis Team NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1969 BC [untitled] NC. Coastal hike. The Star 26th November 1969. Photograph of the hiking group.
St Stithians College1969 BP Christmas card 001 with drawing by Gavin Whitelaw.
St Stithians College1969 BP Cricket 1st XI Tour to Natal 001
1969 BP Cricket 1st XI Tour to Natal 002 Saints and Treverton boys
1969 BP Cricket 1st XI Tour to Natal 002 Johnston
1969 BP Make believe 001: Stage hands
Boys' Prep1969 BP Make believe 002: Ronald: "I'm writing a play, James".
Boys' Prep1969 BP Make believe 003
Boys' Prep1969 BP Make believe 004
Boys' Prep1969 BP Make believe 005
Boys' Prep1969 BP Make believe 006: "Sing your joy".
Boys' Prep1969 BP Make believe 007
Boys' Prep1969 BP Make believe 008
Boys' Prep1969 BP Make believe 009
Boys' Prep1969 BP Make believe 010: Cannibals are marching
Boys' Prep1969 BP Make believe 011: "I'm afraid I have an urgent appointment elsewhere".
Boys' Prep1969 BP Make believe 012: Whole cast, Act 2
Boys' Prep1969 BP Make believe 013
Boys' Prep1969 BP Make Believe programme 001
Boys' Prep1969 BP Make Believe programme 002
Boys' Prep1969 BP Make Believe programme 003
Boys' Prep1969 BP Make Believe programme 004
Boys' PrepBP Monitors formal
Pictone Studios1969 BP NC Northern Reporter 19690716: Foundation Day at St Stithians
Northern Reporter1969 BP NC Triumph for St Stithians. Northern Reporter 9th October 1969. Report on preparatory triangular Athletics meeting.
Northern ReporterBP librarians working in the new library with Mrs Rossouw
Pictone StudiosBP reading in the informal area of the new library
Pictone Studios1969 BP New Library building
1969 BP Prize giving and Speech Day invitation
St Stithians CollegeBP boys working in the new library
Pictone StudiosBP boys in the new library
Pictone StudiosBP boys in the new library
Pictone StudiosBP view of the Tree Quad from the south-east looking towards Mears Hall.
Digital links to story of Life Saving in South Africa https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lifesaving_South_Africa
Barry Fergusson was selected for the South African Lifesaving team at the time that the anti-apartheid movement succeeded in having South African participation in international sporting events banned.
1970 BC 12 Club ST p025
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1970 BC Athletics team ST p045
Legend:
Front row:
Middle row:
Back row:
1970 BC BP Parents Buffet Supper. Poster with cartoon drawing. 13th November 1970.
Parents' Association1970 BC BP Saints Walkathon flyer
Parents' Association1970 BC BP Walkathon cents for Saints. Cartoon drawing. The Star 11th April 1970
Unknown1970 BC Collins House NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Middle row:
Back row:
1970 BC Cricket 1st XI ST p048
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1970 BC Cricket 1st XI ST p048
Legend:
Front row:
Middle row:
Back row:
1970 BC Cricket 2nd XI NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Middle row:
Back row:
1970 BC Cricket MCC team ST p050
Legend:
Front row:
Middle row:
Back row:
1970 BC Cricket TBI NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Middle row:
Back row:
1970 BC Founders' Day invitation
St Stithians College1970 BC Hockey 1st XI ST p053
Legend:
Front row:
Middle row:
Back row:
1970 BC Life Savers team 001 ST p054
Legend:
Front row:
Middle row:
Back row:
1970 BC Life Savers team 002 NIS TBI
Legend:
Front row:
Middle row:
Back row:
1970 BC Matric Class ST p016
Legend:
Seated: A. J. Carter, T. J. Clifford, Mrs. G. C. Meumann, C. B.Wilkinson, J. Helliwell, J. W. Frylinck, W. J. Ellis, M. Henning (Headmaster), V. L. Clegg, (Second Master), R. Erasmus, E. R. Lipsett, R. W. Simpson, E. R. King, J. C. Dickson, G. J. Mascall, H. Huggett;
Second row: H. J. Jansen, J. Dell, W. Parker, I. Crichton, L. Gould, P. Stevenson, R. Johnson, I. Whyte, D. Spargo, G. Hoy, M. de Moor, J. Brandt, G. Ware, A. Dick, E. Blake,
J. Winstanley, K. Goodbrand, N. Lazarus, R. Wallace, H. B. Thorpe;
Third row: E. Smit, J. Dott, A. Hudson, R. Wilton, D. Lincoln, G. Schwikkard, S. Brooke-Norris, A. Ringland, C. Bell, M. Jackson, W. Pearce, A. Relph, R. Schoeman, N. Farquharson, B. Green, P. Langerman, O. Cook.
Back row: T. Gillham, C. Smith, I. Austin, P. Flinn, R. Harpur, P. Gerber, P. Lilly, B. Fergusson, A. Jackson, P. Bennetto, S. Grewar, G. Carter, G. Ketelbey, D. Liebenberg, J. de Swart.
1970 BC Matric Class ST p016
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
3rd row:
Back row: