1975 BC Swimming team ST p44
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1975 BC Swimming team ST p044
Legend:
Back Row: M. Lange, J. Rundle, M. Parry, R. Sneddon, D. Patrick, R. Gilbert, G. Stanley, R. Sobey, D. O’Regan;
Middle Row: C. Clarke, H. Holmes, B. Stacey, L. Coogan, P. Christelis, A. Ferramosca, R. Farrenheim, G. Christiane, G. Ball, C. Zarge, R. Klein, C. Carter, R. Bruton;
Front Row: B. Bruton, R. Stanley, L. Pienaar, M. Wallace, Mr. H. Thorpe, B. Baker, Mr. V. Clegg, G. Eckersley, P. Kuilman, P. James, R. Johnstone.
1975 BC Staff ST p005
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1975 BC Rugby U15A XV NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1975 BC Rugby U14B XV ST p032
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1975 BC Rugby U14A XV NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1975 BC Rugby U13A XV ST p033
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1975 BC Rugby 3rd XV NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1975 BC Rugby 2nd XV NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1975 BC Rugby 1st XV ST p030 002
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1975 BC Rugby 1st XV p030 001
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1975 BC Rowing U16 IV NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1975 BC Rowing U15 Coxed IV ST p043
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1975 BC Rowing TBI NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1975 BC Rowing IV NIS TBI
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1975 BC Rowing 3rd IV NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1975 BC Rowing 1st IV ST p042
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1975 BC Tvl pupils in matric 'clean sweep' NC [no source]. Report on the Matric results.
Unknown1975 BC Mountstephens House Prefects NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1975 BC Merit ties NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1975 BC Matric Class ST p013
Legend:
Back row: P J Pappin, A Bennetti, A A McKenzie, O S Harrison, S P Bray, G N Eckersley, H N Bulterman, K G C Holley, M A Wessels, R Bailey-McEwan, D B Parlour, D N Hillebrand, D A Henman, K C Massey;
Sixth row: J B Dyer, P B Heywood, P C Staveley, T A Middleton, K L McCallum, R S Cilliers, M L Naudé, R J Clarke, A J Pike, S R F Ford, M A Posnett, S C Viljoen, W J Ainge, R J Nevin;
Fifth row: A Jamieson, A I R Massey, S Rundle, B Baker, M H Park, G L Blumenthal, S J Woodward, A W Sive, R J P Stanley, C Nel, H G Park, R P Goldsmith, B D Bruton, G R King, L M C Venning-Pridham;
Fourth row: G Brown, A R Pienaar, K A von Glehn, S H Auret, M R Hindson, J A T Hazell, R G Bennett, C R Clarke, J C Stephen, T H McAdam, G Schroeder, B E Sherwood, D J Shone, B G Bell;
Third row: Mr M Clarke, A A Ross, G Comninos, D P Steyn, I E m Wentzel, R V Coulson, S D Bowley, S J P Riley, P L Knight, R M Tobias, I D Lund, K U Pannier, Mnr H A J van Rensburg;
Second row: Mrs D A Ward, Mr C D Turner, Mr M B Smith, G L Drew, D M Tickton, G I Mann, G V M Woodworth, B R Clement, R D Gilbert, A W Dott, M P Lowe, W R Beghin, D Georgiou, Mr P M Pearce, Mr J A Verner;
Front row: Mr J Helliwell, Mr J Dickson, Mr K C Hovelmeier, Mr A J Carter, Mr E R King, Mr V Clegg (Second master), Mr M Henning (Headmaster), Rev H K Nel (Chaplain), Mr E R Lipsett, Mr T J Clifford, Mr E J Jansen, Mr H B Thorpe, Mr M D Stalley, Mr O J Roberts.
1975 BC Matric Class ST p013
Legend:
Back row: P J Pappin, A Bennetti, A A McKenzie, O S Harrison, S P Bray, G N Eckersley, H N Bulterman, K G C Holley, M A Wessels, R Bailey-McEwan, D B Parlour, D N Hillebrand, D A Henman, K C Massey;
2nd row: J B Dyer, P B Heywood, P C Staveley, T A Middelton, K L McCallum, R S Cilliers, M L Naude, R J Clare, A J Pike, S R F Ford, M A Posnett, S C Viljoen, W J Ainge, R J Nevin;
3rd row: A Jamieson, A I R Massey, S Rundle, B Baker, M H Park, G L Blumenthal, S J Woodward, A W Sive, R J P Stanley, C Nel, H G Park, R P Goldsmith, B D Bruton, G R King, L M C Venning-Pridham;
4th row: G Brown, A R Pienaar, K A von Glehn, S H Auret, M R Hindson, J A T Hazell, R G Barnett, C R Clarke, J C Stephen, T H McAdam, G Schroeder, B E Sherwood, D I Shone, B G Bell;
5th row: Mr M Clarke, A A Ross, G Comninos, D P Steyn, I E M Wentzel, R V Coulson, S D Bowley, S J P Riley, P L Knight, R M Tobias, I D Lund, K U Pannier, Mr H A J van Rensburg;
6th row: Mrs D A Ward, Mr C D Turner, Mr M B Smith, G L Drew, D M Tickton, G I Mann, G V M Woodworth, B R Clement, R D gilbert, A W Dott, M P Lowe, W R Beghin, D Georgiou, Mr P M Pearce, Mr J A Verner;
Front row: Mr J Helliwell, Mr J Dickson, Mr K C Hovelmeier, Mr M A J Carter, Mr E R King, Mr V L Clegg (Second Master), Mr M Henning (Headmaster), Rev H K Nel (Chaplain), Mr E R Lipsett, Mr T J Clifford, Mr E J Jansen, Mr H B Thorpe, Mr M D Stalley, Mr O J Roberts;
1975 BC Honours Awards ST p010
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1975 BC Hockey U15A ST p055
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1975 BC Heads of Houses ST p017
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1975 BC FD exhibition in Chapel Quad Sailing NIS
Boys' College1975 BC Cricket U15A XI ST p038
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1975 BC Cricket U14A XI ST p039
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1975 BC Cricket U13A XI ST p040
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1975 BC Cricket 2nd XI NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1975 BC Cricket 1st XI ST p037
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1975 BC Cornwall Dukes Awards NIS
Legend:
Left to right:
1975 BC Collins House Prefects NIS
Legend:
Front row (seated in front):
Back row:
1975 BC Collins House NIS
Legend:
Front row (seated in front):
2nd row:
3rd row:
4th row:
5th row:
6th row:
Back row:
1975 BC College Prefects NIS
Legend:
1975 BC Chapel Stewards ST p013
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1975 BC Athletics team ST p050
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1975 BC Academic Staff ST p005
Legend:
Back Row: K.J. Beveridge, M.B. Smith, S. Bowen, J. Helliwell, R. Werth, J.A. Rowland;
Middle Row: C.D. Turner, H.A.J. van Rensburg, O.J. Roberts, M.D. Stalley, D.M. Dix, P.M. Pearce, J.A. Verner, D. Cross, J.C. Dickson;
Front Row: Mrs. D.A. Ward, T.J. Clifford, Revd. H.K. Nel, E.R. King, V.L. Clegg (Second Master), M. Henning (Headmaster), E.R. Lipsett, A.J. Carter, E.J. Jansen, H.B. Thorpe, K.C. Hovelmeier;
1975 BC 12 Club ST p006
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1974c BC Swimming pool scene TBI 003
Boys' College1974c BC Swimming pool scene TBI 002
Boys' College1974c BC Swimming pool scene TBI 001
Boys' Prep1974c BC Rugby practice group TBI
Boys' College1974c BC Cricket bowler 002
Boys' College1974c BC Cricket bowler 001
Boys' College1974c BC Boy outside Life Sciences labs TBI
Boys' College1974c BC Athletics track TBI 002
Boys' College1974c BC Athletics shot put TBI 002
Boys' College1974c BC Athletics shot put TBI 001
Boys' College1974 St Stithians Singers NC [untitled] An evening of Christmas carols. Soloist Bronwen Basson.
Unknown1974 St Stithians Singers NC [untitled] An evening of Christmas carols. Part of the 100-strong St Stithians Singers before the actual recording [source unknown]
Unknown1974 St Stithians Singers NC [untitled] An evening of Christmas carols [no source] Choirmaster Roger Davies
Unknown1974 St Stithians Singers NC [untitled] An evening of Christmas carols [no source]. Photograph of Cecil Rowe (production assistant) and write-up of the recording of the event for televised broadcast.
Unknown1974 BP [untitled] New classroom block. Transvaal Educational News [undated] Spotlight feature on the new open-plan layout of the BP Grades block.
Transvaal Educational News1974 BP Tennis B team
Back Row: Lenferne, Bieber
Middle row: A frost, Bosman, Mr Trelease, Lazarus, Scott
Front Row: Hayter
1974 BP Tennis A team
Back Row: G. Morrison, L. Gonggryp (capt.), Mr J. R. Trelease, C. Stevens, R. Cooper.
Front Row: S. Till.
1974 BP Swimming team ST p104
Back Row: Mr J. Lees, A. Ferrett, M. Bawden, R. McCall, D. Ethelston, H. Bolttler, M. Spann, M. Couzyn, C. Warriner, C. Hogg, C. Loubser, C. Attwood, G. Hood, J. Noake, E. King, A. Ambler-Smith.
Middle row: P. MacFarlane, I. Buck, G. Tyrrell, A. de Beer, P. Tobias, B. Kinmont, I. Anderson,
S. Hoare, G. MacDonald, J. Leyden, S. Kinmont, J. Turban, H. Ingpen.
Front row: M. Shaw, S. Monteith, C. Rupert, M. van der Watt, J. Bryant, R. Sobey (capt.), R. Henning, B. Sproson, J. Hargreaves, L. Gonggrijp.
Seated in front: M. Slater, P.Bolttler, A. Sobey, T. Themelis, P. Mitchley, D. Hall, G. Teeling-Smith, G. Carter.
1974 BP Invitation to Annual prize-giving
Boys' Prep1974 BP Gymnastics Senior team ST p100
Back Row: G. Scott, G. Póhl, R. Lowe, C. Rupert, 1. Goode, Mr A. H. Wyborn
Front Row: R. Sobey, M. Shaw, S. Till (capt.); D. Mitchley, M. Jameson, D. Sherwood.
1974 BP Gymnastics Middle team
Back row: Lyell, Macfarlane, Allan, Greer, Bicker-Caarten, Buck, Scruton, Mr A Wyborn
Front row: Turban, Anderson, Hood, O'Regan, Frost, Roxburgh
1974 BP Gymnastics Junior team
Back row: Gebhard, Carter, Francois, Reid, Barrow, Mr A Wyborn
Front row: Hall, Hayter, Hodgson, Matthews, Mitchley, Duffield
1974 BP Grades block exterior with cricket players NIS
Boys' Prep1974 BP Football U9B XI
Back Row: C Frost, Teeling-Smith, Bicker-Caarten, Kossuth, Joannou, Power, Mr W Macfarlane
Front Row: Hall, O'Regan, Batchelor, Longman-Davies, Mitchley
1974 BP Football U9A XI
Back Row: Pearce, C Frost, Kinmont, Guy Kossuth, Joannou, Hodgson, Mr W Macfarlane
Front Row: Nitch, Dawson, A Frost, Hayter, Hunt-Davis
1974 BP Football U11B XI
Back Row: Roberts, Ethelston, Hood, Loubser, Robertson, Buck, Mr Wyborn
Front Row: Robinson, Anderson, Scruton, Lyell, van Wyk
1974 BP Football U11A XI
Back Row: Fabig, Macfarlane, Joannou, Greer, Kinmont, Buck, Mr Wyborn
Front Row: Roxburgh, Turban, Frost, O'Regan, Allan
1974 BP Football U10B XI
Back row: Mitchley, de Beer, Ellis, McCall, King, Batchelor, Mr Goosen
Front row: Bothma, Duffield, Ward, Sobey, Francois, Gebhard
1974 BP Football U10A XI
Back Row: Carr, Ferret, Frost, Leyden, de Bruijn, Francois, Mr Goosen
Front Row: Barrow, Slater, Matthews, Carter, Templeton
1974 BP Football 6th XI
Back Row: Pearce, Henning, Tilley, van der Watt, Monteith, Greer, Mr Cooper
Front Row: Teeling-Smith, Joannou, Brwon, Comninos, Dohlhoff
1974 BP Football 5th XI
Back Row: McQueen, Kushlick, Parry, Mackintosh, Hargreaves, MacDonald, Mr Cooper
Front Row: Hogg, Bayly, Bosman, Frost, Horne
1974 BP Football 4th XI
Back Row: Spencer, Davis, Lenferne, Cran, Ransome, Morrison, Mr D Warren
Front Row: Meumann, Anderson, Elliott, Lazarus, Lacey-Smith
1974 BP Football 3rd XI
Back Row: Dyball, Sobey, Bush, Sheldrake, Tucker, Salter, Mr D Warren
Front Row: Anagnostaras, Jameson, Greene, Gonggrijp, Hayward, Goode
1974 BP Football 2nd XI
Back Row: Mr J Lees, Dott, Attwood, Blumenthal, Bryant, Mitchley, Darke
Front Row: Waters, Hayter, Cooper, Conlan, Tobias, Hoare
1974 BP Football 1st XI ST p101
Back Row: Mr J. Lees, G. Scott, M. Shaw, M. Bieber, G. Póhl, T. Reid, C. Attwood, G. Darke.
Front Row: S. Till, R. Lowe, C. Stevens (vice-capt.), C. Rupert (capt.), B. Sproson, C. Todd.
1974 BP Cricket U11 XI
Back row: Mr Cooper, Roxburgh, Roberts, Joannou, O'Regan, Macfarlane, Turban, Kinmont, Mr Lees
Front row: Allan, Robinson, Spann, P Frost, Hood, Greer
1974 BP Cricket U10 XI
Back row: Templeton, Carter, Ferret, Barrow, Ward, Reed, Mr D Warren
Front row: de Bruijn, Slater, Matthew, Todd, D Frost, Bothma
1974 BP Cricket 3rd XI
Back row: van der Watt, Bush, Cran, Parry, Kushlick, Bayley
Front row: Greene, Cockin, Greer, Anagnostaras, Shave, Goode
1974 BP Cricket 2nd XI
Back row: Bosman, Blumenthal, Sheldrake, Bieber, Mr Goosen, Davis, Slater, Dyball
Front row: Dohlhoff, Mitchley, Coulson, Todd, Elliott, Lazarus
1974 BP Cricket 1st XI ST p094
Back Row: G. Darke, G. Póhl, C. Attwood, G. Morrison, T. Reid, G. Scott, Mr A. H. Wyborn
Front Row: C. Rupert, C. Stevens, B. Sproson (vice-capt.), S. Till (capt.), R. Cooper, C. Hayter.
1974 BP Athletics team ST p098
Back Row: J. Noake, D. Frost, M. Ellis, G. Hood, R. Lowe, T. Tasker, C. Loubser, T. Reid, G. Strick, A. Anagnostaras.
Middle Row: M. Matthews, P. Macfarlane, C. Meumann, K. Waters, D. Ethelston, G. Póhl, 1. Anderson, D. Lyell, J. Turban, S. O’Regan.
Front Row: S. Till, C. Stevens, R. Sobey, B. Sproson, C. Rupert (Capt.) G. Scott, D. Mitchley, R. Henning, M. Jameson.
Seated in Front: G. Carter, D. Hall, A. Frost, G. Teeling-Smith, G. Dawson.
1974 BP Aladdin in the Underground programme 004
Boys' Prep1974 BP Aladdin in the Underground programme 003
Boys' Prep1974 BP Aladdin in the Underground programme 002
Boys' Prep1974 BP Aladdin in the Underground programme 001: cover
Boys' Prep1974 BP Aladdin in the Underground 011: All done by kindness
Boys' Prep1974 BP Aladdin in the Underground 010: I want a nice clean fight
Boys' Prep1974 BP Aladdin in the Underground 009: "Going, going, gone"
Boys' Prep1974 BP Aladdin in the Underground 008: Peep-Bo
Boys' Prep1974 BP Aladdin in the Underground 007: Widow Twang-Kee
Boys' Prep1974 BP Aladdin in the Underground 006: Stage crew
Boys' Prep1974 BP Aladdin in the Underground 005: Sprites
Boys' Prep1974 BP Aladdin in the Underground 004: Lets have a Russian dance
Boys' Prep1974 BP Aladdin in the Underground 001: Principals
Boys' Prep1974 BP Aladdin in the Underground 001: Laundry workers
Boys' Prep1974 BP Aladdin in the Underground 001: Courtiers
Boys' Prep1974 BC Tennis Inter-School Championship NIS
Legend:
Left to right: TBI, R Beattie, R Hallier
1974 BC Tennis 1st Team ST p051
Legend:
Back row: C. Jury, B. Armstrong, N. Surmon, A. Carter;
Front row: R. Beattie, Mr. E. King, J. McCallum.
1974 BC Swimming team ST p047
Legend:
Back row: J. Rundle, R. Pike, L. Pienaar, R. Bruton, G. Eckersley, L. Coogan, S. Bray, R. Sneddon G. Christiane, M. Holmes, C. Zarge, D. Basnett, G. Whitelaw;
Middle row: M. Botha, M. Wallace, P. Johnston, W. Ainge, A. Pike, P. Kuilman, R. Baillie-McEwan P. James, C. Clarke, P. Christelis, G. Carter;
Front row: R. Brigden, D. Klein, R. Stanley, B. Baker, A. Needham (capt.), Mr. H. B. Thorpe, Mr. V. L. Clegg, M. Chasey, G. Eckersley, B. Bruton, R. Gilbert;
Seated in front: K. Rainier, D. O’Regan, T. Botha.
1974 BC Swimming 01 ST p047
Legend:
Back row: J. Rundle, R. Pike, L. Pienaar, R. Bruton, G. Eckersley, L. Coogan, S. Bray, R. Sneddon G. Christiane, M. Holmes, C. Zarge, D. Basnett, G. Whitelaw;
Middle row: M. Botha, M. Wallace, P. Johnston, W. Ainge, A. Pike, P. Kuilman, R. Bailey-McEwan P. James, C. Clarke, P. Christelis, G. Carter;
Front row: R. Brigden, D. Klein, R. Stanley, B. Baker, A. Needham (capt.), Mr. H. B. Thorpe, Mr. V. L. Clegg, M. Chasey, G. Eckersley, B. Bruton, R. Gilbert.
Seated in front: K. Rainier, D. O’Regan, T. Botha.
1974 BC Staff ST NIS
Legend:
Back row: J A Rowland, J Verner, P Pearce, H Jansen, K Beveridge, H Thorpe, Tim Clifford, TBI;
Middle row: TBI, H Van Rensburg, M B Smith, M Stalley, , D M Dix, O J Roberts, J Helliwell, J Dickson, H Huggett;
Front row: Mrs G C Meumann, Rev H Nel, E king, V Clegg, M Henning, E Lipsett, A Carter, K Hovelmeier, Mrs D A Ward.
TBI: AAJ Mooney