1982 BC Rugby U14A XV ST p060
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
3rd row:
Back row:
1982 BC Rugby U14B XV NIS
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
3rd row:
Back row:
1982 BC Rugby U14C XV ST p061
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
3rd row:
Back row:
1982 BC Rugby U14D XV NIS
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
3rd row:
Back row:
1982 BC Rugby U14E XV NIS
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
3rd row:
Back row:
1982 BC Rugby U15A XV ST p059
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
3rd row:
Back row:
1982 BC Rugby U15B XV NIS
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
3rd row:
Back row:
1982 BC Rugby U15C XV NIS
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
3rd row:
Back row:
1982 BC Squash 1st team STp084
Legend:
Back row: L.C. Cundill, A.N. Wilson, G.K. Wilson;
Front row: R.A. Koep (capt.), Mrs. M. l. Hovelmeier, Mr. K.C. Hovelmeier, D.C. Nitch.
1982 BC Squash 3rd team ST p084
Legend:
Back row A. Pearce, C.B. Thompson.
Front row: M.W. Oeschger (capt.), Mrs. M. l. Hovelmeier, K.C. Hovelmeier, P.A.C. Carr.
1982 BC Squash 4th team ST p084
Legend:
Back row: A.W. Morris, A.M. Murray-Smith, R.C. Harris.
Front row: P. Bolttler (Capt), Mrs M.l. Hovelmeier, Mr K.C. Hovelmeier, R.A.R. Bicker-Caarten.
1982 BC Squash Provincial players ST p083
Legend:
Back Row: M.J. Koep (U/19B), M.W. Oeschger (Colts captain), A.N. Wilson (U/19A), G.K. Wilson (U/19B);
Middle Row: B.T. Leach (U/13A), G.F. Sutherland (U/15A Capt.), G.P. McHardy (U/15A), C.R.M. Hopley (U/13B), D.C. Nitch (U/19A);
Front row: R.A. Koep (U/19A capt.), Mrs M.l. Hovelmeier, Mr K.C. Hovelmeier, L.C. Cundill (U/19B capt.).
1982 BC Squash U15A team ST p084
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1982 BC Staff Mike Symonds, Shirley Yeo
Boys' College1982 BC Staff ST p008
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1982 BC Swimming A Team ST p070
Legend: [no legend in Stythian]
Front row:
2nd row:
3rd row:
4th row:
Back row:
Seated in front:
1982 BC Swimming B Team NIS
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
3rd row:
4th row:
Back row:
Seated in front:
1982 BC TBI NIS 001
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1982 BC Tennis 1st Team ST p076
Legend:
Back row: M.K. Koep, G. Karg, A.E. Dlak.
Front row: A.P. Ferrett, J. Gunn, Mr E.R. Lipsett, . Mackay-Coghlll.
1982 BC Tennis 2nd Team ST p077
Legend:
Back row: I.C. Woodthorpe, S.B. Elmes, W.M. Faver;
Front row: A.I. Davies, A.P. Ferret, Mr E.R. Lipsett, A.R. Cheadle.
1982 BC Tennis 3rd Team ST p077
Legend:
Back row: J F Potter, Thackwray;
Front row: E Schmid, W X Giorgiadis, Mr H Legg, D J Osborne.
1982 BC Tennis 4th Team ST p077
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1982 BC Water Polo 2nd Team ST p069
Legend:
Back row: A. Wood, G. Kruger, J. van Vuuren, R. Palfrey, C. Downes, G. Verceuil;
Front row: S. Francois, I. Doyle, G. Eccles (capt.), T. Krafft, Mr J. Rowland.
1982 BC Water Polo U13 NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1982 BC Water Polo U14 NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1982 BC Water Polo U15 Team ST p070
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1982 BP Choir ST p111
Legend:
Back Row: J. Callie, A. Smuts, K. Jasper, A. Osche, S. Hall, K. Phitidis, R. Thomson, R. Hindle, C. Kruger, D. Landi, G. Mollink, J. Roseveare.
Third Row: D. Vogt, M. Schroenn, J. Fox, C. MacDonald,. W. McCarthy, M. Aitken, M. Barker, R. Kyte, R. Koen, A. Pretorius, G. Robson, M. Zschenderlein, J. Heinamann.
Second Row: G. Cosford, R. Sowry, P. van Wyk, W. Henderson, C. Mitchley. D. Glover, A. Pouroulis, G. Gibb, B. Richardson, N. Schroenn, A. Gibb, J. Hartslief, A. Legg, J. Ramsay, J. Maddock, A. Sherwood.
Front Row: A. Fyfe, B. Falcon, C. Turner, G. Anderson, P. Schmidt, P. Henning, Mrs. Clark, I. North, L. O’Reilly, W. Touwen, S. Norman, R. Anderson, D. Warner.
1982 BP Goliath Jazz 001
Boys' Prep1982 BP Goliath Jazz 002
Boys' Prep1982 BP Goliath Jazz 003: David brings food to the Israelites
Boys' Prep1982 BP Goliath Jazz 004: Goliath and the Philistines challenge the Israelites
Boys' Prep1982 BP Goliath Jazz 005: Saul offers his armour to David
Boys' Prep1982 BP Goliath Jazz 006: Moses
Boys' Prep1982 BP Goliath Jazz 007: The narrators
Boys' Prep1982 BP Goliath Jazz 008: Moses and his magicians
Boys' Prep1982 BP Goliath Jazz 009: Moses and shepherds near the Burning Bush
Boys' Prep1982 BP Goliath Jazz 010: Pharoah's son
Boys' Prep1982 BP Goliath Jazz 011: The angels of death
Boys' Prep1982 BP Goliath Jazz programme 002
St Stithians College1982 BP NC Four from Saints [source unidentified]
Unknown1982 BP NC Four from Saints [source unidentified]
Unknown1982 BP NC Two sides dominate [source unidentified]
Unknown1982 Lost in time, Henley keeps its ageless charm [NC] July, 1982. Newspaper cutting referring to the event. in which the St Stithians Rowing 1st VIII took part. A few old boys rowed in the Trident Crew at the event.
Daily Express (UK)1982 Oxford pair turn on style [NC] Daily Express July, 1982. Newspaper cutting referring to the event. in which the St Stithians Rowing 1st VIII took part. A few old boys rowed in the Trident Crew at the event.
Daily Express (UK)1982 R G Bradley Henley Royal Regatta programme
Bradley, Ray1982 R G Bradley letter to Mark Henning re Henley Royal Regatta programme and associated items, 7th July 1982. The St Stithians Rowing 1st VIII took part in the Regatta and a few old boys rowed in the Trident Crew at the event.
Bradley, Ray1983 BC 12 Club ST p034
Legend:
Back Row: C Wright, A Beveridge, C Frost, I Burman, A Postage, P Perkins, Mr H Huggett;
Front Row: R Jacob, A de Vlieg, C Thomson, W Blyth, A Lonmon-Davis, A Williamson.
1983 BC Athletics NIS
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
3rd row:
4th row:
Back row:
1983 BC College Choir ST p026 damaged
Legend:
Back Row: S Downes, C Wortley, M van der Walt, M van Niekerk, A Blyth, M Masterson;
3rd Row: J Hrusa, R Gush, A Darby, G Schofield, B Tupholme, J Young, G Loveday, J Kruger;
2nd Row: A Glenday, K Leschnen, N Allorl, M Aitken, R Kyte, R Shabangu, L Holt, S Miller;
Front Row: P Perkins, C Downes, Mrs M Schafer, P Norman, G McMichael.
1983 BC Collins House Prefects NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1983 BC Collins House ST p016 [no legend to Stythian photo]
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
3rd row:
4th row:
Back row:
1983 BC Cricket 1st XI ST p054
Legend:
Back Row: A Frost, G Bodan, G Haath, C Nolte;
Middle Row: A Williamson (Scorer), T Siddle, R Fawcett, L Sherrell, C Thomson;
Front Row: A Storie, I Gentles, Mr P Reuvers, C Frost, D Rundle.
1983 BC Cricket 2nd XI ST p060
Legend:
Back Row: D Anderson, G Elmes, G Fraser, D Thomas;
Middle Row: G Stott (Scorer), M van der Walt, N Young, D Beek, R Walker;
Front Row: D de Vos, G Ashfield (capt.), Mr D A D Hean, D Evans, D Nellmapius;
Absent: J Wentzel
1983 BC Cricket 3rd XI ST p061
Legend:
Back Row: G Shimmin, D Lock, M Wheeler, N Major;
Second Row: I Gooden, M Anderson, G Stephen, N Young, B Cooper;
Front Row: G Blanden, G Bihl (capt.), Mr M B Smith, J Anderson, G Leach.
1983 BC Cricket JWKT winners ST p056
Legend:
Ian Gentles (left), Grant Ashfield (right)
1983 BC Cricket TBI NIS 001
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1983 BC Cricket TBI NIS 002 (likely to be the U14B)
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1983 BC Cricket U13A XI ST p065
Legend:
Back Row: M Luyckx, A Smuts, S Hall, B Robertson;
Middle Row: Mr T J Clifford, R Myburgh, J J Heinemann, R Thomson, B Heath;
Front Row: K Williams, A Robinson (vice capt.), K Clifford (capt.), P O’Linn, A Hetherington, S van der Klis.
1983 BC Cricket U14A XI ST p064
Legend:
Back Row: G Kirchmann, M van Drau, A Boden, K Mclvor, K Swan, G Oelofse, S Farrell;
Front Row: G Peck, G Cormack, Mr D M McGaw, G Comninos, G Ritchie.
1983 BC Cricket U15A XI ST p063
Legend:
Back row: C Smuts, C Mackay-Coghill, A Pretorius, J McKenzie, A Diack;
Middle row: Mr H Huggett, G MacDonald, B Leong (scorer), C MacDonald, Mr A A During;
Front Row. M. Mitchley, M. Coetzee, G. de Decker (capt.), M. van der Walt, B. Mitchell.
1983 BC Cricket UK Tour team ST p058
Legend:
Back Row: A Diack, L Sherrell, A Pretorius, R Fawcett, D Thomas, M van der Walt;
Middle Row: G Boden, M Mitchley, B Mitchell, G de Decker, Mackay-Coghill, G Heath;
Front Row: C Nolte, Mr J Ridgeway, Mr P Reuvers, Mr A A During, A Frost.
1983 BC Hockey 1st XI ST p079
Legend:
Back Row: D Anderson, P St C Hefler, M van der Walt, G Leach;
Middle Row: N Wilson, G Bïhl, M Sveningsen, G Blanden, R Wilson;
Front Row: C Thomson, C Frost (capt.), Mr HH Huggett (coach), A Storie (vice-capt.), T Siddle.
1983 BC Hockey 2nd XI ST p080
Legend:
Back Row: Mr H Huggett, J Wentzel, A Murray-Smith, A Davies, D Nellmapius, M Koep, J Anderson,
Front Row: G Elmes, G Blanden, C Chapman, G Allen, G Leach.
1983 BC Hockey 3rd XI ST p081
Legend:
Back Row: Mr Clive Watson, P De Haas, J Herbertson, T Gerntholtz, B Cooper, C King, M Huddy, G Endenburg;
Front Row: L Perkins, D Osborne, M Wheeler, B Gough, G Stott.
1983 BC Hockey National players NIS
Legend:
C Thomson, Mr H Huggett, A Storie.
1983 BC Hockey National players ST p078
Legend:
Clive Thomson and Alistair Storie
1983 BC Hockey SA Schools Huggett Storie NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1983 BC Hockey TBI NIS 001
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1983 BC Hockey TBI NIS 002
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1983 BC Honours Awards ST p004
Legend:
Back Row: W E Spear (Rugby, Cricket), M Dixon (Swimming), C E Frost (Hockey, Cricket), L Sherrell (Rugby, Cricket), R A Fawcett (Rugby), G L Blount (Rowing), G K Kruger (Rugby), A C Storie (Hockey), A N Wilson (Squash);
Middle Row: R G Jacob (Academics), C B Thomson (Academics), M J Koep (Squash), G K Wilson (Squash), G Karg (Rugby), D B Rundle (Cricket), R J Baird (Swimming), D B de Vos (Rugby), I T Gentles (Athletics), W A Blyth (Academics), P Perkins (Academics);
Front Row: A J Beveridge (Academics), C M Wright (Academics), A J de Vlieg (Academics), C B Thomson (Academics), A C Lonmon-Davis (Academics, Rowing), A R F Williamson (Academics);
Inset: C M Downes (Cultural: Music);
Absent: C Archbold (Water Polo), A Benadie (Athletics).
1983 BC Matric class ST p013
Legend:
Back row: G V Young, I D Gooden, D B Rundle, E G Walker, P S Kabalin, G A Fraser, M J Shanahan, R G Palfrey, G E Holloway, M I Stephen, I Burman, D R Evans, L Sherrell, W E Spear;
7th row: A J McHardy, H J Turner, R A Fawcett, G L Blanden, G K Kruger, J W Hoffman, S W Dyball, G L Blount, A J Beveridge, A G Spence, A A Bannister, C N Chapman, C M Wright;
6th row: G W McIlroy, R P van Zyl, G C Reid, P D Norman, I D Bayne, M J Herman, J A Hunter, H Klein, P St C Hefler, J C W Astfalck, D M Botha, A P Pearce, G A Leck, G R Bihl, J W Austen, A C Gain;
5th row: M A Svenningsen, G E Snaith, A R Jenkins, G K Wilson, T G Siddle, A J de Vlieg, A M Murray-Smith, W W Fraser, M R Christiane, A C Postage, M J Simms, J P Urdang, C Barrow, A J Kerrod, A R McDonald;
4th row: G R Eccles, C B Thomson, G Karg, A J Bradford, G C Ashfield, A C Lonmon-Davis, D M Downes, D B de Vos, R J Baird, M W Oeschge, C E Frost, T L Krafft, I J Doyle, A C Storie, I T Gentles;
3rd row: Mrs J de la Sturgis, Messrs. J A Rowland, G W Murray, D A D Hean, L H Keet, M B Smith, M C Khoury, Mrs S Yeo, Mrs A S Woodthorpe, Mr A During, Mrs E E J Wagner, Mr D McGaw, Mrs J Z Dixon, Mr D S Gear, F Comana;
2nd row: Messrs D H Jones, C N Watson, H H Huggett, K C Hovelmeier, M D Stalley, M Henning (Head), H J Jansen, J A Verner, E R Lipsett, T C Clifford, P Reuvers;
Front row: S L Roberts, R C Jacob, G M Allen, R C Harris, G W Bruton, N A Major, A D Wood, A N Wilson, G B Leach, A R Williamson, W A Blyth, P Perkins, N R king, W M Froling;
Absent: C P Albertyn, S A Cheetham, R M Gain, G Jeannou, R S Treagus.
1983 BC Mountstephens House Prefects NIS damaged
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1983 BC Mountstephens House ST p017 [ no legend to photograph in Stythian magazine]
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1983 BC Rowing 1st VIII ST p083
Legend:
Back Row: G Leck, G Blount, S Dyball, A Beveridge, D Botha;
Front Row: Mr G Murray, J Urdang, A Lonmon-Davis, I Burman, C Wright.
1983 BC Rowing 2nd VIII ST p083
Legend:
Back Row: O Tarrant, I Bayne, G Holloway, I Reid;
Front Row: Mr G Murray, M Simms, R Mathie, G Bruton, A Spence, M Stephen.
1983 BC Rowing 3rd VIII ST p084
Legend:
Back Row: E Mauff, M Bromley, S Carter, T Keegan, A Lewis;
Front Row: Mr G Murray, I Alexander, D Sutton, S van der Walt, C Gaertner.
1983 BC Rowing Sculls ST p085
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1983 BC Rowing U13 Squad ST p087
Legend:
Back Row: D Harrington, M Schroenn, B Borrill, A Jochens, R Jaques;
Middle Row: G Aveling, R Dennison, J Williams, N Bothma, G Wentzel;
Front Row: T Epstein, B Bromley, Mr G Murray, N Thomas, W Bolttler, W Franklin.
1983 BC Rowing U14 Squad ST p086
Legend:
Back Row: R von Bormann, A Lewis, C Clarke, R Nicolella, R Brodie, G Bayne, J Gaylard;
Front Row: G Loveday, Mr G Murray, C Roberts, P Sinclair, J Parker.
1983 BC Rowing U15 VIII ST p086
Legend:
Back Row: G Sander, R Hamer, G Roos, D Currie, J Fotheringham;
Front Row: P Brink, R Lonmon-Davis, J Trubshaw, C von Bormann.
1983 BC Rugby 1st XV ST p069
Legend:
Back Row: G Leck, A Beveridge, G Karg, L Sherrell, P Rowley, A Whitelaw;
Middle Row: G Verceuil, M Oeschger, G Kruger, I Doyle, D de Vos, D Botha;
Front Row: Mr T Clifford, D Evans, W Spear, I Gentles (capt.), A MacHardy, R Harris.
1983 BC Rugby 2nd XV ST p069
Legend:
Back Row: T Frost, S Bate, P Kabalin, G Fraser, G Heath, J Astfalck;
Middle Row: Mr A During, T Krafft, I Gooden, P Phitidis, A Sutherland, A Anderson, A Benadie, N Young;
Seated: G Castle, M Simms, G Ashfield (capt.), D Rundle, A MacDonald, P Carter.
1983 BC Rugby 4th XV NIS
No legend available, but the team comprised the following (see Stythian 1983, p70):
Coach: D M McGaw Captain: C A de Vlieg
Players: L Jansen, M Dyball, A Jones, S Roberts, D Tarrant, P Laughton, A Kerrod, A Mason, K Foote, M Davies, R Palfrey, A Lewis, D Beek, R Gain.
1983 BC Rugby 6th team NIS. The Honours blazers are a spoof!
Legend (currently not available):
Front row:
Back row:
1983 BC Rugby Tour team NIS. According to the Stythian 1983, p68, the Rugby tour was to KwaZulu-Natal.
Legend (not available):
Front row:
Back row:
1983 BC Rugby U13A XV ST p074
Legend:
Back Row: N C Bothma, J J Williams, R F Jacques, C J Norton, N D Thomas, D A B Parsons, B J Robertson;
Middle Row: Mr C E Jeannot, W V Bottler, A N Smuts, A W Robinson, B B Heath, B M de Decker, J J Heinamann, S P D Gomersall, Mr P H van Tonder;
Front Row: R J MacFarlane, A M Hetherington, G E Bartman, K J Clifford (capt.), B R Thomson (vice capt.), C P Endenburg, P O’Linn.
1983 BC Rugby U13B NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1983 BC Rugby U13C NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1983 BC Rugby U13D NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1983 BC Rugby U14A XV ST p074
Legend:
Back Row: L Norton, M Bate, M Thornton, M van Niekerk, C Williamson, D Falkenberg;
Middle Row: Mr P Reuvers, C Parry, R Jansen, G Comninos, A Cox, G Oelofse, R von Bormann, Mr H Jansen;
Front Row: T Modikoane, C Ritson, M Koep, K Mclvor, G Peck, J Parker.
1983 BC Rugby U14C NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1983 BC Rugby U15A XV ST p072
Legend:
Back row: P Brink, A Pretorius, J McKenzie, J Fotheringham, R Ross, G Clatworthy;
Middle Row: Mr D Hean, G McHardy, A Diack, C Mackay-Coghill, C Smuts, R Buchan;
Front Row: T Deane, R Williams, A Botha (vice capt.), G De Decker (capt.), A Wollaston, J Shore.
1983 BC Rugby U15B NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1983 BC Rugby U15C NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1983 BC Rugby U15D NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1983 BC Sports Honours Awards NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1983 BC Squash 1st Team ST p088
Legend:
Back row: M J Koep, A P Pearce, G K Wilson
Front row: Mrs M I Hovelmeier, A N Wilson (capt.), Mr K C Hovelmeier.
1983 BC Squash 2nd Team ST p088
Legend:
Back row: R C Harris, A C Sutherland, J N Kabalin;
Front row: Mrs M l Hovelmeier, M W Oeschger (Capt), Mr K C Hovelmeier.
1983 BC Squash TBI NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1983 BC Squash U13A Team ST p090
Legend:
Back row: M S Barker, R B Thomson, M J Vandrau;
Front row: Mrs M l Hovelmeier, R T Jennings (capt.), Mr K C Hovelmeier.