2001 GP Melony Dace Head of JP 001
Sin título2000 JP concert 002
Sin título2001 GC Leadership Class of 2001 001
Legend:
Back row: Joanne du Plessis ,Paula Jooste, Kim Wellington, Brigid Osborne, Sarah-Jane Goosen, Astrid Warren
Front row: Carine Loubser, Kim Gomersall, Nadine Jardim, Catherine Karstel, Kerryn Moore
2001 JP Heads - Induction - Melony Dace
Sin título2002 GC Kate Tomlinson bone marrow drive 006
Sponsored by: The Citizen newspaper, Caxton Ltd, 94.7 Radio station, Pick 'n Pay
2002 GC Kate Tomlinson bone marrow drive 009
Sponsored by: The Citizen newspaper, Caxton Ltd, 94.7 Radio station, Pick 'n Pay
2002 GC Kate Tomlinson bone marrow drive 012
Sponsored by: The Citizen newspaper, Caxton Ltd, 94.7 Radio station, Pick 'n Pay
2002 GC Kate Tomlinson bone marrow drive 013
Sponsored by: The Citizen newspaper, Caxton Ltd, 94.7 Radio station, Pick 'n Pay
2002 GC Kate Tomlinson bone marrow drive 014
Sponsored by: The Citizen newspaper, Caxton Ltd, 94.7 Radio station, Pick 'n Pay
2002 GC Kate Tomlinson bone marrow drive 029
Phase 2 - 29th July 2002
Sponsored by: The Citizen newspaper, Caxton Ltd, 94.7 Radio station, Pick 'n Pay
2002 GC Kate Tomlinson bone marrow drive 034
Phase 2 - 29th July 2002
Sponsored by: The Citizen newspaper, Caxton Ltd, 94.7 Radio station, Pick 'n Pay
2002 GC Head & students 001
Sin título2002 GC Head & students 002
Sin título2002 Rector & students 001
Sin título2002 BC Head and leaders 002
Sin título2002 BC Head and leaders 003
Sin título2002 GC Walter Sisulu visit 014
Sin título2002 GC Walter Sisulu visit 016
Sin título2002 GC Walter Sisulu visit 018
Sin título2002 GC Walter Sisulu visit 021
Sin título2002 GC Walter Sisulu visit 032
Sin título2002 GC Walter Sisulu visit 034
Sin título2002 GC Walter Sisulu visit 035
Sin título2003 GC 38th Round Square International Conference Opening ceremony
Sin título2003 GC Grades
Sin título2003 GP buildings
Sin título2003 GC Grade 12 Class of 2003 001
Sin título2006 GC Extracurricular activities 005
Sin título2005 GC and GP informal photographs taken of events in the GC and GP
Sin título2010 GC Grade 12 Class of 2010 001
Sin títuloSchool yearbook recording the life and activities of the Girls' Prep in 2010.
Sin títuloSchool yearbook recording the life and activities of the Girls' Prep in 2013.
Sin títuloSchool yearbook recording the life and activities of the Girls' Prep in 2015.
Sin títuloSchool yearbook recording the life and activities of the founding year of the Girls' College in 2003.
Sin títuloSchool yearbook recording the life and activities of the founding year of the Girls' College in 2007.
Sin títuloSchool yearbook recording the life and activities of the founding year of the Girls' College in 2013.
Sin título1967 Broken Rhythm [sound track]
Sin títuloJunior Prep newsletters "The All in One" 2012 Term 1
Sin títuloJunior Prep newsletters "The All in One" 2013 Term 3
Sin títuloJunior Prep newsletters "The All in One" 2015 Term 3
Sin títuloJunior Prep newsletters "The All in One" 2016 Term 3
Sin títuloJunior Prep newsletters "The All in One" 2017 Term 1
Sin títuloJunior Prep newsletters "The All in One" 2017 Term 3
Sin títuloGirls" College newsletters "GC Weekly News" and "The Seriti" 2016 Term 1
Sin títuloGirls" College newsletters "GC Weekly News" and "The Seriti" 2016 Term 2
Sin títuloGirls" College newsletters "GC Weekly News" and "The Seriti" 2019 Term 2
Sin títuloGirls" College newsletters "GC Weekly News" and "The Seriti" 2022 Term 1
Sin títuloThe first two issues of the magazine did not use the name "Stythian". The first issue was entitled "St Stithians College: A record of Early Development" and the cover title was "St Stithians College Magazine 1953 - 1956".
School magazines recording the life and activities of the Boys' College and Boys' Prep between 1953 and 1995. Beyond 1995, each school produced their own magazine, with the Boys' College retaining the name "Stythian".
The first two issues of the magazine did not use the name "Stythian". This second issue was simply entitled "St Stithians College:1957 - 1961" and the cover title was "St Stithians College Magazine 1957 - 1961".
School magazines recording the life and activities of the Boys' College and Boys' Prep between 1953 and 1995. Beyond 1995, each school produced their own magazine, with the Boys' College retaining the name "Stythian".
School magazine recording the life and activities of the Boys' College and Boys' Prep in 1964.
Sin títuloSchool magazine recording the life and activities of the Boys' College and Boys' Prep in 1972.
Sin títuloSchool magazine recording the life and activities of the Boys' College and Boys' Prep in 1979.
Sin títuloSchool yearbook recording the life and activities of the Boys' Prep in 2000.
Sin títuloSchool yearbook recording the life and activities of the Boys' Prep in 2019.
Sin títuloSchool yearbook recording the life and activities of the Boys' Prep in 2020.
Sin título1962 BP School Spring Fair Grade 1 ST p027. Informal photograph taken in BC D1 when it was the Grade 1 classroom. The Spring Fair was a PA fundraising effort. (Report Stythian 1962, page 27).
Legend:
Pat Dewes, (?) Cox and Graham Woodworth (Class of 1971)
BP boys working in the new library
Sin título1969 BP Cricket 1st XI Tour to Natal 002 Johnston
1969 BC Chapel Drive view towards the swimming pool.
1970 BP BC Avocado tree planted in Grade 1 by Kerry Goodbrand who is pictured here with his former Grade 1 teacher, Mrs Joubert.
1972 BP Monitors are there to help
1973 BP Mr Warrens class 002
1973 BP swimmers
1973 BP outdoor learning
1969 BP NC Northern Reporter 19690716: Foundation Day at St Stithians
Sin título1969 BC Invitation to Chapel Service to mark the installation of Mark Henning as Headmaster
Sin título1969 BC NC [Untitled] Subsidies for private schools. Financial Mail 24th October 1969. Report on interview with Mark Henning regarding subsidies of private schools.
Sin título1969 BC Christmas card 002 with drawing by Timothy Falkiner.
Sin título1974 BP [untitled] New classroom block. Transvaal Educational News [undated] Spotlight feature on the new open-plan layout of the BP Grades block.
Sin título1974 BP Invitation to Annual prize-giving
Sin título1975 BP SACEE Annual Choral Verse Festival Certificate awarded to Std 4 Choir
Sin título1976 St Stithians Singers and Orchestra Concert. Monday 12th April 1976 [programme 001 covers]
Sin título1976 BC Oliver programme 001 cover
This production of Oliver was put on by the BC Grade 8 boys.
1974c BC Cricket bowler 002
Sin título1976 BC Oliver programme
Sin título1978 BP Soccer Bryanston U12 6-aside Tournament winners
Sin título1979 BP Silent reading styles. The Silent Reading period was an integral part of the BP and BC academic day for many years.
Sin título1981 BP Choir ST p105
Legend:
Back Row (L to R): M. Masterson, J. Wright, K. Phitidis, R. Hindle, A. Clarke, D. Tobin, R. Thomson P. Bailey, S. Hall.
Fourth Row (L to R): I. North, M. Woodiwiss, M. Schroenn, V. Kilassy, A. Blyth, L. Toerien, A. Pretorius, G. Mollink, J. Fox, P. Sinclair.
Third Row (L to R): J. Roseveare, G. Anderson, C. MacDonald, J. Heinamann, G. Robson, C. Kruger, G. Osche, A. Piquet, R. Kyte, W. MacCarthy, M. Aitken, D. Landi, L. O’Reilly, L. Holt.
Second Row (L to R): A. Legg, K. Williams, D. Blecher, P. Schmidt, B. Huddy, A. Smuts, A. Apps, Miss Morris, D. Vogt, M. Barker, R. Koen, C. Toerien, P. Henning, G. Brouwe, A. Sherwood.
Front Row (L to R): D. Glover, G. Cormack, G. Gibb, A. Gibb, N. Schroen, A. Pouroulis, T. Maxwell, M. Bowen, B. Falcon, A. Fyfe, C. Mitchley.
1977 BC Invitation to Dinner at the Wanderers Club, 8th June 1977
Sin título1980 BP Danny's Wonderful Uncle 003
Sin título1981 BC Founders' Day invitation
Sin título1981 BP NC Russell caps good Treadwell week [source unidentified].
Sin título1982 BC Resources Centre: [Press coverage from unidentified source. However, some of the parts are indicated as belonging to a "Newspapers in Education" feature.
The article refers to 3 paintings in the centre:
1) A delicate water-colour by Marge Bowen
2) A Maud Sumner print
3) Andre Naude original painting donated by 2 former pupils. It hung in the BC stairwell until 2011 when it was moved to ???
1982 BP Goliath Jazz programme 001 Cover designed by Jamie Stewart
Sin título1982 BP NC Four from Saints [source unidentified]
Sin títuloCover of the album
Sin título1966 BP Cricket U10 XI
Legend:
Back row:
G Barends, A Nivison, R Hallier, M O'Brien, B Muggeridge, M Chasey, M Jury, C Bryant
Front row: G Schroeder, J Dewes (capt.), P Madin, G Pyne-James.
1966 BP Football U10 XI
Legend:
Back row: C Grey, P Gien, J Nivison, B Muggeridge, M Jury, K Lund, G Douglas
Front row: R Cox, G Bryant, V Goodbrand (capt.), I Shapiro, J Dewes
1967 Athletics U10 Relay
Sin título1967 Athletics U10 High jump 001
Sin título1967 Athletics U7 Sack race ST p 082
Sin título1967 Athletics U13 High jump 002
Sin título1967 Football 1st XI ST p084
Legend:
Standing: B. Lipsett, P. van Aswegen, P. Burnton, D. Clegg, M. Flinn, R. Friedman, D. Burton,
Seated: A. Tatham, I. Evans, L. Hartman (capt.), S. Bayne, G. Lee, R. Winstanley.
1967 Football U10 XI
Legend:
1970 BP Athletics team.
Legend:
Back row: B Rainier, Anderson, Dodds, Banks, Dunn, Wilkinson, White, Matthews, Irwin, Rossouw
Middle row: Brak, Jury, Dalton, van Streepen, McKenzie, Kinsley, Last, Beswick, Simms, K Rainier, Coombs
Front row: Stephen, Tupper, Eckersley, Woods, von Glehn (capt.), Mr Ken Hovelmeier, Hayter, Hargreaves, Williams, Mann, Crichton
1970 BP Football 2nd XI
Legend:
Back: Comninos. Heywood, Victor, Voss, Clarke, Auret, von Glehn
Front: Stephen, Hargreaves, Mr K Hovelmeier, Lewis, Stavely
1970 BP Football 3rd XI
Legend:
Back: Sherwood, Lubbe, Lange, McKenzie, Wessels, Eckersley, Stephen
Front: Shone, Gilbert, Benetti, Jaffee
1970 BP Football U11 XI
Legend:
Back: Shone, Daniel, Rossouw, Dunn, Johnstone, Sproson, Jury,
Front: Last, Falkner, Dodds (capt.), Mr Macfarlane, Wilkinson, McKenzie, Madin
1971 BP Football 4th XI
Legend:
Back row: Wood, Lintner, Wallace, Cumming, Mr Macfarlane, James, White, Pougnet
Front row: Douglas, Murtagh, van Wyk, Zarge, H Park,
Seated in front: Carlson (goalkeeper)
1971 BP Football U10 XI
Legend:
Back row: Mr A Goosen
Middle row: Hargreaves, Plount, Blumenthal, Attwood, Dott,
Front row: Lacey-Smith, Hoare, Cooper, Todd, Scott,
Seated in front: Pohl (goalkeeper)