1967 BP Island of Doom programme 003
- ZA ZAR STS 2021-001-003-001-013
- Item
- 1967
Part of Boys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
1967 BP Island of Doom, programme 003: Cast
Boys' Prep
1967 BP Island of Doom programme 003
Part of Boys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
1967 BP Island of Doom, programme 003: Cast
Boys' Prep
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1968 BC Collins House NIS
Legend:
Back row: C BOULTON, M STEIN, A DE KLERK, K GREEN, D KATZEN, D FORSYTH, K PRATLEY, A OBERHOLZER;
Fourth row: A OBERHOLZER, A MONTGOMERY, G WATSON, B JENKINS, P LABURN, S ROBINSON, L GOULD, P GRAHAM, R NIECKAU, E GRUNFELD,
R MULDER;
Third row: R HOGAN, J SAYERS, C FERGUSSON, I LEATHERS, B HOSFORD, P MASKEW, R MASKEW, W HESTER, D SPARGO, I WHYTE, P SMIT, O COOK, G BLUMENFELD;
Second row: D ACKROYD, R BALLENTINE, L PADDON, E SMIT, J BROWN, A CRONK, B FERGUSSON, N BAYNE, R BRENCHLEY, P HOUGH, S VAN STEIJN, R SCHOEMAN, P KEMP, R MONTGOMERY, P GOOCH;
Front row: R FREEMANTLE, T GANE, S KIRSTEN, J ARGYLE, MR D HICKS, MR J V WOODLEY, MRS B DICKINSON, MR TRELEASE, MR G MASCALL,
J ACKROYD, F PINTO DE CASTRO, D ANDREWS, B VAN DEN BOSCH.
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1969 BC Collins House NIS
Legend:
Back row: P SMIT, O COOK, B HOSFORD, R GILBERT, C FERGUSSON, S VAN STEIJN, E SMIT, R BRENCHLEY, W HESTER, R SCHOEMAN, B JENKINS, N ROBINSON, P LABURN, I WHYTE;
Third row: B ALEXANDER, B CHAPMAN, E FREEMANTLE, A DE KLERK, K GREEN, D FORSYTHE, D KATZEN, A MONTGOMERY, S ROBINSON, I LEATHERS, R MULDER, A OBERHOLZER, P JENKINS, R NISBET, K PRATLEY, P ROUSSOS, M STEIN;
Second row: K TUPPER, S BARNISH, M VAN WERVEN, T BECK, P ROUSSOS, C BOULTON, A ROBERTSON, W TOLLMAN, D PARRY-DAVIS, M READ, A OBERHOLZER, S RUNDLE, G BILLIS, G SLABBERT, G JARDINE;
Front row: D DOWDING, J SAYERS, MR D WARREN, MRS M LEUNER, MRS M GODDARD, MR J TRELEASE, MR G MASCALL, P GOOCH, A CRONK, D MONTGOMERY, D ACKROYD, L PADDON, B FERGUSSON;
Seated in front: G CRICHTON
Boys' College
1969 BP Cricket 1st XI Tour to Natal 001
Part of Boys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
1969 BP Cricket 1st XI Tour to Natal 001
1969 BP Make Believe programme 003
Part of Boys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
1969 BP Make Believe programme 003
Boys' Prep
Part of Boys' Prep albums 1962 - 1982
BP Monitors formal
Pictone Studios
1972 BC Athletics Team ST p062
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1972 BC Athletics Team ST p062
Legend:
Back row: M. Penman, R. Dodds, D. Steyn, R. Mumford, D. Barnes, M. Webb, L. Venning-Pridham, A. Braunswick, J. Abbott, N. Wilkinson, G. Woodworth, S. Woodward, G. Mann, M. Summerscales;
Middle row: G. Eckersley, A. Oberholzer, S. Vernede, B. Alexander, P. Kuilman, T. Aitken, R. Gerber, R. Clare, P. Stevens, G. Pyne-James, G. Blumenthal, N. Campbell;
Front row: D. Burton, R. Brenchley, J. van Wermeskerken, A. Oberholzer, S. Bayne, Mr. J. Helliwell, R. Paton-Ash, P. van Aswegen, M. Chasey, G. Douglas, B. Lipsett.
Boys' College
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1973 BC Athletics Team p053
Legend:
Back Row: T. Botha, M. Lowe, R. Matthews, G. Bell, G. Carter, T. McAdam, P. de Vos, S. Bowley, M. Penman;
Middle Row: R. Mumford, J. Sheldrake, T. Braunswick, M. Sidwell, S. Vernede, B. Lipsett, R. Clare, N. Wilkinson;
Front Row: G. Baker, R. Beattie, M. Chasey, R. Paton-Ash, (capt.), R. Johnstone, A. Oberholzer, G. Eckersley, P. Stevens, N. Campbell.
Boys' College
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1973 BC Cricket 2nd XI p062
Legend:
Back row: S Ford, A Oberholzer, M Stitfall, C Irving, G Coulson;
Front row: Mr H Huggett, R Paton-Ash, W Wilkinson (Capt), G Rydon, J Dewes;
Seated in front: S Carter, S Kleinschmidt (Scorer).
Boys' College
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1974 BC 12 Club ST p025
Legend:
Back Row: R. A. Beattie, R. S. Johnstone, J. E. McCallum, P. G. J. Kukielski, R. C. Hallier, E. T. Knight, A. van Wyk
Oberholzer;
Front Row: Rev H. K. Nel, P. de Villiers, A. C. Beck, Mr M Henning, D. Crane, S. J. Carter, Mr H. Huggett.
Boys' College
1974 BC Athletics Team ST p067
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1974 BC Athletics Team ST p067
Legend:
Back Row: K. Rainier, M. Tickton, G. Mann, M. Sherrell, N. Dunn, R. Robinson Eckersley, G. Christiane, R. Mumford, G. Bell, R. Croxford, N. Fergusson, P. de Vos, R. Bruton, R. Sneddon, I. Simms, M. Halamandres;
Middle Row: Mr. J. Helliwell, S. Woodward, I. Dodds, I. Hunter, G. Carter, C. Nel, J. Sheldrake, L. Borowski, D. Couzyn, P. Kuilman, P. Bennetti, G. Lockwood, P. Christelis, N. Wilkinson, D. Barnes, R. Matthews, G. Bell;
Front Row: M. Lowe, M. Chasey, S. Vernede, A. Oberholzer, M. Sidwell, R. Johnstone, P. Stevens (capt.), N.
Campbell, G. Douglas, R. Beattie, C. Clarke, R. Clare, G. Eckersley.
Boys' College
1974 BC Captains of Sports NIS
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1974 BC Captains of Sports NIS
Legend:
Back Row: R Beattie (Tennis), R Johnstone (Hockey), M Chasey (Water polo), R P Brigden (Squash), P J Stevens (Athletics);
Front row: A Needham (Swimming), R P O’Donnell (Cricket), A van Wyk Oberholzer (Rugby), J S Vernede (Rowing).
Boys' College
1974 BC College Prefects ST p008
1974 BC Swimming team ST p008
Legend:
Back row: R. O’Donnell, A. Beck, M. Chasey, R. Johnstone, S. Vernede, R. Beattie, M. Sidwell;
Front row: A. Needham, Mr M. Henning (Headmaster), A. Oberholzer (Head Boy), Mr V. Clegg (Second Master), R. Hallier.
Unknown
1974 BC College Prefects ST p048
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1974 BC College Prefects ST p048
Legend:
Back Row: R. O’Donnell, A. Beck, M. Chasey, R. Johnstone, S. Vernede, R. Beattie, M. Sidwell;
Front row: A. Needham, Mr M Henning, A. Oberholzer Front Row: (Head Boy), Mr V Clegg, R. Hallier.
Boys' College
1974 BC Collins House Prefects NIS
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1974 BC Collins House Prefects NIS
Legend:
Back row: A S Robertson, C Strathern
Front row: A Oberholzer, Mr E R King, M H Slabbert,
Boys' College
1974 BC Cricket 1st XI ST p039
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1974 BC Cricket 1st XI ST p039
Legend:
Back row: J. Dewes, T. A. Middleton, A. Oberholzer, S. Ford, S. Carter, G. King;
Front row: G. Woodworth, R. Johnstone, R. O’Donnell (capt.), Mr. P. Pearce, R. Hallier, M. Park.
Boys' College
1974 BC Founders Day dignitaries
1974 BC Founders Day dignitaries
Legend:
From left to right: Rev Harry Nel, Rev Stanley G Pitts (Chairman of Council), Mr Mark Henning (Head), Rev A J Western, Anton Oberholzer (Head boy), Mr Vernon Clegg;
Unknown
1974 BC Founders Day dignitaries ST p007 003
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1974 BC Founders Day dignitaries ST p007 003
Legend:
Left to right: Rev Harry Nel (Chaplain), Rev Stanley Pitts, Mark Henning (Headmaster), Rev A J Western, Anton Oberholzer (Head prefect), Vernon Clegg
Boys' College
1974 BC Heads of Houses ST p018
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1974 BC Heads of Houses ST p018
Legend:
Back row: A. van Wyk Oberholzer (Collins), M. C. Chasey (Penryn), R. C. Hallier (Tucker), J. S. F. Vernede (Webb);
Front row: A. C. Beck (Mears), R. A. Beattie (Mountstephens), R. S. Johnstone (Wesley).
Boys' College
1974 BC Honours Awards ST p069
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1974 BC Honours Awards ST p069
Legend:
Back row: M. A. Posnett (Rowing), M. C. Chasey (Swimming), R. C. Hallier (Rugby, Cricket), N. Campbell (Athletics),
P. Stevens (Athletics);
Front row: A. C. G. Needham (Swimming), J. S. F. Vernede (Rowing, Rugby), A. van Wyk Oberholzer (Rugby), R. P.
O’Donnell (Cricket), M. P. Sidwell (Rugby).
Absent: A. C. Beck, S. J. Carter, D. Crane, P. de Villiers (All awarded Academic Honours).
Boys' College
1974 BC Rugby 1st XV 001 ST p053
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1974 BC Rugby 1st XV 001 ST p053
Legend:
Back row: R. Clare, C. Brand, M. Chasey, S. Rundle;
Middle row: Mr. T. J. Clifford, A. Massey, L. Pridham, D. Klein, G. King, G. Mann.
Front row: A. Braunswick, M. Sidwell, A. Oberholzer (capt.), R. Hallier (vice-capt.), S. Vernede, R. O’Donnell.
Boys' College
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1974 BC Rugby 1st XV ST p053
Legend:
Back row: R. Clare, C. Brand, M. Chasey, S. Rundle;
Middle row: Mr. T. J. Clifford, A. Massey, L. Pridham, D. Klein, G. King, G. Mann;
Front row: A. Braunswick, M. Sidwell, A. Oberholzer (capt.), R. Hallier (vice-capt.), S. Vernede, R. O’Donnell.
Boys' College