1981 BC Rowing 1st VIII on the water ST p065
Legend:
1981 BC Rowing 2nd VIII ST p067
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1981 BC Rugby 1st XV ST p055 002
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1981 BC Tennis 1st team ST p080
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
3rd row:
Back row:
1982 BC Athletics Team ST p072
Legend: (not included in ST p072 - TBI)
Front row:
2nd row:
3rd row:
Back row:
1982 BC Captains of Sport NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1982 BC Choir ST p024
Legend:
Back Row: M. Human, J. Young, P. Norman, P. Atteridge, P. Perkins, M. van der Walt, C. Wortley;
3rd Row: A. Glenday, M. Masterson, S. Downes, R. Hamer, S. Howells, A. Blyth;
2nd Row: D. Matenzhe, C. Clack, L. Holt, K. Leschner, M. van Niekerk, J. Kruger, N. Allori, R. Shabangu;
Front Row: R. Bicker-Caarten, C. Downes, Mrs. M. Schafer, Mr. H. Thorpe, B. Bezuidenhout, P. Bolttler.
1982 BC Cricket 1st XI ST p044
Legend:
Back row: W. Spear, G. Heath, G. Boden, L Sherrell, R. Fawcett, C. Thomson;
Middle row: W. Hayter, T. Siddle, A. Frost, M. Mathews, G. Ashfield, A. Williamson (Scorer);
Front row: A. Storie, C. Frost (vice-capt.), Mr P Reuvers, I. Gentles (capt.) D. Rundle.
1982 BC Cricket U14A XI ST p051
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1982 BC Cricket U15A XI ST p050
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1982 BC Hockey player TBI NIS
Sem título1982 BC Honours Awards ST p012
Legend:
Back row: A.L. Budd, A.M. Sobey, C.J. Fussell, R.W. McCall, M.F. Ellis, B.E. Histed, D.M. van der Walt, J. Shaw, J. Wood, N.A. Wilson;
Middle row: D. Nitch, I.T. Gentles, A.C. Storie, D.B. Rundle, A.B. Currie, C.R. Warriner, D.A. Hall, R.J. Baird, C.E. Frost.
Front Row: C.W. Dicks, M.A. Thorp, S.A. Crosby, A.P. Ferrett, M.D. McCulloch, J.M. Torrance, G.A. Waters, R.A. Koep.
1982 BC Matric Class ST p011
Legend: (see Stythian, p.011)
Front row:
2nd row:
3rd row:
4th row:
5th row:
6th row:
7th row:
Back row:
1982 BC Merit ties NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1982 BC Rowing UK Touring team ST p082
Legend:
Back Row: S. Crosby, A. Sobey, B. Histed, M. Ellis, C. Fussell, A. Lonmon-Davis;
Front Row: G. Blount, D. van der Walt, J. Shaw, Mr. P. Jones (Coach), R. McCall, J. Wood, D. Hall.
1982 BC Rugby Touring side ST p056
Legend:
Back row: M. Bothma, C. Warriner, G. Fraser, G. Williams, P. Corna, D. Rundle, M. Eckersley;
Middle row: L. Sherrell, A. Currie, G. Karg, 0. de Vos, S. O’Flaherty, S. Hodgson, I. Gentles;
Front row: W. Spear, G. Waters, Mr E. van der Westhuizen, M. Matthews, Mr D. Hean, R. Hackney, G. Ashfield.
1982 BC Rugby U14A XV ST p060
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
3rd row:
Back row:
1982 BC Rugby U14C XV ST p061
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
3rd row:
Back row:
1982 BC Rugby U15A XV ST p059
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
3rd row:
Back row:
1982 BC Rugby U15C XV NIS
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
3rd row:
Back row:
1982 BC Squash 3rd team ST p084
Legend:
Back row A. Pearce, C.B. Thompson.
Front row: M.W. Oeschger (capt.), Mrs. M. l. Hovelmeier, K.C. Hovelmeier, P.A.C. Carr.
1982 BC Squash Provincial players ST p083
Legend:
Back Row: M.J. Koep (U/19B), M.W. Oeschger (Colts captain), A.N. Wilson (U/19A), G.K. Wilson (U/19B);
Middle Row: B.T. Leach (U/13A), G.F. Sutherland (U/15A Capt.), G.P. McHardy (U/15A), C.R.M. Hopley (U/13B), D.C. Nitch (U/19A);
Front row: R.A. Koep (U/19A capt.), Mrs M.l. Hovelmeier, Mr K.C. Hovelmeier, L.C. Cundill (U/19B capt.).
1982 BC Squash U15A team ST p084
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1982 BC Swimming B Team NIS
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
3rd row:
4th row:
Back row:
Seated in front:
1983 BC Athletics NIS
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
3rd row:
4th row:
Back row:
1983 BC Cricket TBI NIS 001
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1983 BC Cricket TBI NIS 002 (likely to be the U14B)
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1983 BC Hockey 1st XI ST p079
Legend:
Back Row: D Anderson, P St C Hefler, M van der Walt, G Leach;
Middle Row: N Wilson, G Bïhl, M Sveningsen, G Blanden, R Wilson;
Front Row: C Thomson, C Frost (capt.), Mr HH Huggett (coach), A Storie (vice-capt.), T Siddle.
1983 BC Hockey TBI NIS 001
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1983 BC Hockey TBI NIS 002
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1983 BC Mountstephens House Prefects NIS damaged
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1983 BC Rugby 2nd XV ST p069
Legend:
Back Row: T Frost, S Bate, P Kabalin, G Fraser, G Heath, J Astfalck;
Middle Row: Mr A During, T Krafft, I Gooden, P Phitidis, A Sutherland, A Anderson, A Benadie, N Young;
Seated: G Castle, M Simms, G Ashfield (capt.), D Rundle, A MacDonald, P Carter.
1983 BC Rugby 6th team NIS. The Honours blazers are a spoof!
Legend (currently not available):
Front row:
Back row:
1983 BC Rugby Tour team NIS. According to the Stythian 1983, p68, the Rugby tour was to KwaZulu-Natal.
Legend (not available):
Front row:
Back row:
1983 BC Rugby U13B NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1983 BC Rugby U14A XV ST p074
Legend:
Back Row: L Norton, M Bate, M Thornton, M van Niekerk, C Williamson, D Falkenberg;
Middle Row: Mr P Reuvers, C Parry, R Jansen, G Comninos, A Cox, G Oelofse, R von Bormann, Mr H Jansen;
Front Row: T Modikoane, C Ritson, M Koep, K Mclvor, G Peck, J Parker.
1983 BC Rugby U15C NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1957 Chapel and BC Admin HA
Sem título1957 Chapel and BC Admin HA
Sem título1958 BC Rugby 1st XV ST 1957-1961 p064 team photograph
Legend:
Sem título1959 BC Rugby 1st XV ST p066
Legend:
Back row: JP Ullman, BG Ditcham, T Sutcliffe, PA Weaver, JC Preston, LP Bradfield;
Middle row: PEP Veit, P Lunn, B Hambleton-Jones, T Leach, DD Scott;
Front row: B van Eyk, T Ryan (capt.), Mr MTS Kirge, MrWGA Mears, DM Hardy (vice-capt.), VE Meagher
1959 BC Rugby 1st XV vs OSA 005
Legend:
Sem título1959 OSA Dinner group at the Wanderers Club.
Legend:
Front row: Ewing, Miller, Palmer
Back row: Wilson, Elliot, Rosewarne
1960 BC Matric Class ST 1957-1961 p020
Legend:
Front row: TJ Sutcliffe, AJC Moir (Head Prefect), EM Harris, WG Mears (Headmaster), S Krige (Deputy Headmaster), RD Bradley (Head of Day Boys) IRG Thornton (Head of Boarders)
2nd row: LP Bradfield, JC Preston, MA Freeman, B van Eyk, CV Malan, JP Ullman, JC Birkett,
Back row: RC Sutton, B Lewer-Allen, AN McMillan, JAB Clayton, DH Reed, RD Michelmore, WR Tarboton, AK Jackson-Smith
BC Mountstephens House (building) NIS - photograph dated to c.1960.
Sem títuloBC Chapel interior - photograph dated to approximately 1960.
Sem título1961 BC Geology Lab ST 1957-1961 p030
Sem título1961 BC Science Block Opening
Sem título1961 Campus Swimming Pool ST p012
Sem título1961 BC Hockey 1st XI NIS Cliff Jackson collection
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1961 BC Hockey 2nd XI Bill Moir collection
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1962 BC Rugby TBI NIS 001 Atkinson Collection
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1962 BC Collins House group
[Note: In the legend to the framed photograph, names at the beginning and end of the rows were cut off. These names still need to be established. They are represented by blanks below.]
Legend:
Back row: C Pomeroy-Ward, M Harkess, D Robertson, M Jesseman, A Trickett, C Eisenstein, S Hjelm, C Campbell, B Fargher, D Baehr, G Holness, G Bussel, O Ruffel;
Fourth row: R Stapleton-Cotton, J Montgomery, G Coleman, J Walton, D Smith, B Bayne, A Morris, R Cook, A Stuart-Smith,
W Cousens, D Sheen, I Clough, G Higgs, _ , ___, ;
Third row: , C Sinclair, P Birkett, M Jackson, M Costa, H Booker, G Robertson, J Ruffel, A Graham, J Steart, A Levy, A Maxwell, L, P Mackay, C Arbous, I Green;
Second row: _____, J Charlton, B Wantenaar, B Napier, K Schrader, P Jankowitz, K Kay, F Touwen, D Payne, P Oppenheim, M Irish, D Beckett, P Kruger, M Brown, R S__;
First row: T Ferguson, I Finnie, J Napier, R Hosford, G Read, Mr R E Hudson-Reed, Mrs R E Hudson-Reed, Mrs JM Oosthuisen, Mr E Gryffenberg, G Martin, W de Maar;
Seated in front: J Sayers, R Schoeman
1963 BC Swimming Mrs Read presents the Inter-house trophy to Collins House ST p054
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1963 BC Cricket U13A XI NIS Malcolm Keevy collection
Legend (TBI not currently available).
The team members (3rd term 1962 and 1st term 1963) were:
R. Wooler (capt.), J. Argyle (vice-capt.), M. Keevy, P. Waterson, J. Summerley, M. Read, K. Smit, K. McLaren, J. Houmoller, A. Thompson, R. Plumb, G. Kable, I. Green, A. Smith (vice-capt.), P. Elliott, B. Nash, J. Legh, D. Speirs, A. Klemptner, D. Watson, R. Bertrand (scorer).
1964 BC Cricket 1st team NIS Rob Mclaren collection
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1964 Campus view from koppie area circa 1964 NIS.
Sem título1964 BC Mountstephens House group
Legend:
1966 BC Prefects ST p027 Atkinson Collection
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1967 BC Rugby 1st XV ST p053 Malcolm Keevy collection
Legend:
Back row: M Read, I Green, C White, J Trollope, P Elliott;
Middle row: Mr Bourquin, R Freemantle, A Wantenaar, J Viney, P Hogshaw, G Roxburgh, Mr R Smythe;
Front row: J Clark, M Keevy, Mr Krige, P Shapiro (capt.), C Groenewald, P Waterson
1967 BC Cricket 2nd XI NIS Malcolm Keevy collection
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1967 BC Webb House banner Gurney collection.
Webb House was inaugurated in 1967 and David Gurney was the first Head of House of Webb.
1967 BC Collins House NIS
Legend:
Back row: D Immelman, A de Klerk, K Green, R Nieckau, M L’Estrange, P Graham, S Robinson, G Watson, A Montgomery, R Mulder, A Oberholzer, D Forsyth, J Bell, C Bouton, D Graham,;
Fourth row: R Gilbert, J Sayers, P Smit, D Ferreira, I Whyte, R Brenchley, B Gooch, R Kippen, L Paddon, R Hogan, P Kemp, P Maskew, R Maskew, B Hosford;
Third row: E Smit, V Griffiths, B nand den Bosch, D Ackroyd, K Immelman, O Cook, G Blumenfeld, R Ballentine, G Dunbar K Beilstein, J Brown, R Montgomery, C Fergusson, I Leathers, P Laburn;
Second row: L Gould, R Schoeman, J Tibble, J Zurel, S Kirsten, N Bayne, C Comyn, B Fergusson, A Scott, J Ackroyd, R Freemantle, S van Kwawegen, S Taylor, O Ruffe;
Front row: R Nixon, E Bouchier, G Finnie, R Schoeman, G Finnie, Mr D Hicks, Mr J V Robertson, Mrs W Robertson, Mrs B Dickinson, Mr P Lawrence, G Dalziel, I Green, C Groenewald, S Henderson, A Wantenaar.
1969 BC Staff ST p004
Legend:
Back Row: Huggett, Hugh; Simpson, Roger W; Helliwell, J; Roberts, Owen; Verner, Jimmy; Clifford, Tim;
Middle row: Wilkinson, Clive B; Mascall, G; Hudson, Warren M; Jansen, A J (Hennie); Dickson, Jock; Thorpe, Hilton B;
Front row: Frylinck, J W; Ellis, W J; Clegg, Vernon L; Henning, Mark; Erasmus, Rocco E; Carter, Austin J; Lipsett, Eric;
1969 BC Founders Day tea in BP Quad NIS 001
Sem título1970 BC 12 Club ST p025
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1970 BC Collins House NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Middle row:
Back row:
1970 BC Cricket 1st XI ST p048
Legend:
Front row:
Middle row:
Back row:
1970 BC Cricket MCC team ST p050
Legend:
Front row:
Middle row:
Back row:
1970 BC Mountstephens House NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Middle row:
Back row:
1970 BC Swimming team ST p060
Legend:
Front row:
Middle row:
Back row:
1971 BC 12 Club ST 1971 p002
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1971 BC Rowing NIS 002
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1971 BC Rugby 4th XV NIS 002
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1971 BC Rugby U14 XV NIS 001
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1972 BC 12 Club ST p015
Legend:
Back Row: B. Michelow, D. Katzen, R. Friedman, M. Bower, T. Burrow, M. Stein, R. Winstanley;
Front Row: L. Janet, G. Crichton, S. Bayne, S. Robb, J. Blake.
1972 BC Lifesaving team ST p049
Legend:
Back row: D. Goldhill, R. Soares, S. Rundle, D. Jeoffreys, M. Chasey, W. Ketelby, A. Robertson, A. Massey, A. Ross;
Middle row: R. Gilbert, P. Ekon, R. Bruton, B. Bruton, G. Eckersley, S. Bowley, M. Botha.
Front row: R. Gerber, G. Burgess, A. Braunswick, A. Needham, S. Posnett, A. Tatham.
1972 BC Hockey U15 XI NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1972 BC Honours Awards ST p052
Legend:
Back Row: D. Raynham (Swimming), P. Botha (Swimming), R. Paton-Ash (Rugby & Athletics), M. Flinn (Rugby), A. Oberholzer (Rugby);
Front Row: T. Morrison (Hockey), S. Bayne (Cricket, Hockey & Athletics), D. Burton (Cricket), G. Coulson (Rugby).
1972 BC Rugby U13A XV NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1972 BC Rugby U14A XV NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1972 BC Hockey 1st XI ST p064
Legend:
Back row: G. Harvey, R. Winstanley, T. Aitken, M. Middleton, G. Dott, I. Evans, L. Janet.
Front row: N. Robinson, T. Morrison, R. Friedman (Capt.), S. Bayne, Mr. P. Pearce.
1973 BC Athletics Team p053
Legend:
Back Row: T. Botha, M. Lowe, R. Matthews, G. Bell, G. Carter, T. McAdam, P. de Vos, S. Bowley, M. Penman;
Middle Row: R. Mumford, J. Sheldrake, T. Braunswick, M. Sidwell, S. Vernede, B. Lipsett, R. Clare, N. Wilkinson;
Front Row: G. Baker, R. Beattie, M. Chasey, R. Paton-Ash, (capt.), R. Johnstone, A. Oberholzer, G. Eckersley, P. Stevens, N. Campbell.
1973 BC Choir NIS
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
3rd row:
Back row:
1973 BC Cricket 1st XI ST p057
Legend:
Back row: G. King, M. Park, P. Johnstone, R. Hallier, B. Lipsett, P. J. Madin;
Front row: G. Woodworth, G. Harvey, T. Morrison, R. O’Donnell, T. Aitken.
Seated in front: M. Naude.
1973 BC Life-Saving Team NIS
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
Seated in front:
1973 BC Life-Saving Team Transvaal Province ST p046
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
Seated in front:
1973 BC Prefects ST p010
Legend:
Back row: M. G. Wilkinson, A. G. Fogel, C. A. Visser, I. M. King, J. D. Lilly, B. R. Alexander, G. C. Rydon;
Front row: V. Goodbrand, T. A. Morrison, Mr V Clegg (Second Master), Mr Mark Henning (Headmaster), G. R. Paton-Ash (Head Boy), G. C. Burgess, G. T. Coulson.
1973 BC Rugby U14 XV ST p037
Legend:
Back row: N T Wilkinson, D C Upfold, P J Howard, P J Kuilman, J MacLennan, D A R Barnes;
Middle row: M J Penman, R A Dodds, P de Vos, G R Carter, P G Latham, M J Summerscales;
Front row: R Mumford, Mr H J Hansen, N J Dunn, A B Robinson, R F Bruton.
1974 BC College Prefects ST p048
Legend:
Back Row: R. O’Donnell, A. Beck, M. Chasey, R. Johnstone, S. Vernede, R. Beattie, M. Sidwell;
Front row: A. Needham, Mr M Henning, A. Oberholzer Front Row: (Head Boy), Mr V Clegg, R. Hallier.
1974 BC Merit Ties TBI NIS
Legend:
The photograph is likely to include: G D Jardine, P G Kukielski, A S Robertson, N P Munday, A J van der Geest, M B Waugh, T M Williams amongst others.
1974 BC Rugby 1st XV ST p053
Legend:
Back row: R. Clare, C. Brand, M. Chasey, S. Rundle;
Middle row: Mr. T. J. Clifford, A. Massey, L. Pridham, D. Klein, G. King, G. Mann;
Front row: A. Braunswick, M. Sidwell, A. Oberholzer (capt.), R. Hallier (vice-capt.), S. Vernede, R. O’Donnell.
1974 BC Squash NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1974 BC Swimming 01 ST p047
Legend:
Back row: J. Rundle, R. Pike, L. Pienaar, R. Bruton, G. Eckersley, L. Coogan, S. Bray, R. Sneddon G. Christiane, M. Holmes, C. Zarge, D. Basnett, G. Whitelaw;
Middle row: M. Botha, M. Wallace, P. Johnston, W. Ainge, A. Pike, P. Kuilman, R. Bailey-McEwan P. James, C. Clarke, P. Christelis, G. Carter;
Front row: R. Brigden, D. Klein, R. Stanley, B. Baker, A. Needham (capt.), Mr. H. B. Thorpe, Mr. V. L. Clegg, M. Chasey, G. Eckersley, B. Bruton, R. Gilbert.
Seated in front: K. Rainier, D. O’Regan, T. Botha.
1974 BC Founders Day dignitaries ST p007 003
Legend:
Left to right: Rev Harry Nel (Chaplain), Rev Stanley Pitts, Mark Henning (Headmaster), Rev A J Western, Anton Oberholzer (Head prefect), Vernon Clegg
1975 BC Cornwall Dukes Awards NIS
Legend:
Left to right:
1975 BC Mountstephens House Prefects NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1975 BC Rowing TBI NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1975 BC Rugby 1st XV p030 001
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
1975 BC Rugby U15A XV NIS
Legend:
Front row:
Back row: