1987 BC Squash U16A ST p108
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1987 BC Students Council ST p038
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1987 BC Swimming TBI NIS 001
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1987 BC TBI NIS 004
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1987 BC Toastmasters Club ST p027
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1987 BC Water Polo 2nd Team ST p128
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1987 BC Water Polo U13A ST p133
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1987 BC Literary Section Photography ST p137
Zonder titel1987 BC Hockey Dinner Reggie Nxumalo NIS
Zonder titel1987 BC Science Class ST p030
Zonder titel1987 BC Science class TBI NIS
Zonder titel1988 BC 12 Club
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
Various publicity items from the album.
Zonder titel1963 BC Prizegiving Graeme Read receives the Harris Cup on behalf of Mountstephens House
Zonder titel1963 BC Prizegiving Graeme Read receives the Harris Cup on behalf of Mountstephens House 02
Zonder titel1962 BC Tennis ST p053
Back Row: H. Joscelyne, C. Thrupp, K. Smit, H. Laburn, R. Wooler.
Seated: B. P. Cooper, D. Fox, V. L. Clegg, Esq., J. Cooper (Capt.), C. Murray.
1974 BC Matric Class ST p013
Legend:
Back row: C. Brand, W. M. Irving, T. Hulbert, A. C. G. Needham, R. C. Hallier, P. G. J. Kukielski, R. P. Brigden, J. E. McCallum, J. S. Cooper, C. H. Fox, D. J. Watson;
5th row: S. Vernede, D. A. Klein, N. Campbell, A. C. Beck, P. J. Stevens, D. Crane, R. S. Johnstone, R. D. Kennealy, C. F. Strathern, M. C. Chasey, E. T. Knight, R. A. Beattie;
M. J. Rocher, M. B. Waugh, T. M. Williams, G. A. Pollock, M. Knight, G. Billis, A. vW. Oberholzer, A. S. Robertson, I. R. McGregor, R. G. Howard, M. 1. McColl, N. P. Munday;
4th row: C. J. Gray, J. E. Abbott, M. R. Webb, R. V. Soares, R. M. Pietersen, J. G. Douglas, P. D. R. Roussos, M. A. Braunswick, R. B. Maarschalk, E. F. Johnstone, R. P. O’Donnell.
3rd row: K. L. Wright, H. M. Pougnet, R. K. O’Brien, C. K. Tucker, G. Latimer-Jones, A. Denovan, S. Barnish, A. J. E. van der Geest, A. B. Zurel, S. J. Carter, M. P. Sid well, C. van Huysteen, J. W. Dewes;
2nd row: J. J. Oosthuizen, G. D. Jardine, Mr. T. J. Clifford, Mr. H. A. J. van Rensburg, Mr. P. M. Pearce, Mr. E. R. Lipsett, Mr. H. Huggett, Revd. H. K. Nel, Mr. A. J. Carter, Mr. J. Helliwell, P. de Villiers.
Front Row: Mr. K. C. Hovelmeier, Mr. E. J. Jansen, Mr. E. R’ King, Mr. O. J. Roberts, Mr. V. L. Clegg (Second Master) Mr. M. Henning (Headmaster), Mr. H. B. Thorpe, Mr. J. C. Dickson, Mrs. D. A. Ward, Mrs. G. C. Meumann, Mr. M. D. Stalley.
1974 BC Swimming team ST p008
Legend:
Back row: R. O’Donnell, A. Beck, M. Chasey, R. Johnstone, S. Vernede, R. Beattie, M. Sidwell;
Front row: A. Needham, Mr M. Henning (Headmaster), A. Oberholzer (Head Boy), Mr V. Clegg (Second Master), R. Hallier.
1975 BC Academic Staff ST p005
Legend:
Back Row: K.J. Beveridge, M.B. Smith, S. Bowen, J. Helliwell, R. Werth, J.A. Rowland;
Middle Row: C.D. Turner, H.A.J. van Rensburg, O.J. Roberts, M.D. Stalley, D.M. Dix, P.M. Pearce, J.A. Verner, D. Cross, J.C. Dickson;
Front Row: Mrs. D.A. Ward, T.J. Clifford, Revd. H.K. Nel, E.R. King, V.L. Clegg (Second Master), M. Henning (Headmaster), E.R. Lipsett, A.J. Carter, E.J. Jansen, H.B. Thorpe, K.C. Hovelmeier;
1975 BC Matric Class ST p013
Legend:
Back row: P J Pappin, A Bennetti, A A McKenzie, O S Harrison, S P Bray, G N Eckersley, H N Bulterman, K G C Holley, M A Wessels, R Bailey-McEwan, D B Parlour, D N Hillebrand, D A Henman, K C Massey;
2nd row: J B Dyer, P B Heywood, P C Staveley, T A Middelton, K L McCallum, R S Cilliers, M L Naude, R J Clare, A J Pike, S R F Ford, M A Posnett, S C Viljoen, W J Ainge, R J Nevin;
3rd row: A Jamieson, A I R Massey, S Rundle, B Baker, M H Park, G L Blumenthal, S J Woodward, A W Sive, R J P Stanley, C Nel, H G Park, R P Goldsmith, B D Bruton, G R King, L M C Venning-Pridham;
4th row: G Brown, A R Pienaar, K A von Glehn, S H Auret, M R Hindson, J A T Hazell, R G Barnett, C R Clarke, J C Stephen, T H McAdam, G Schroeder, B E Sherwood, D I Shone, B G Bell;
5th row: Mr M Clarke, A A Ross, G Comninos, D P Steyn, I E M Wentzel, R V Coulson, S D Bowley, S J P Riley, P L Knight, R M Tobias, I D Lund, K U Pannier, Mr H A J van Rensburg;
6th row: Mrs D A Ward, Mr C D Turner, Mr M B Smith, G L Drew, D M Tickton, G I Mann, G V M Woodworth, B R Clement, R D gilbert, A W Dott, M P Lowe, W R Beghin, D Georgiou, Mr P M Pearce, Mr J A Verner;
Front row: Mr J Helliwell, Mr J Dickson, Mr K C Hovelmeier, Mr M A J Carter, Mr E R King, Mr V L Clegg (Second Master), Mr M Henning (Headmaster), Rev H K Nel (Chaplain), Mr E R Lipsett, Mr T J Clifford, Mr E J Jansen, Mr H B Thorpe, Mr M D Stalley, Mr O J Roberts;
1975 BC Swimming team ST p044
Legend:
Back Row: M. Lange, J. Rundle, M. Parry, R. Sneddon, D. Patrick, R. Gilbert, G. Stanley, R. Sobey, D. O’Regan;
Middle Row: C. Clarke, H. Holmes, B. Stacey, L. Coogan, P. Christelis, A. Ferramosca, R. Farrenheim, G. Christiane, G. Ball, C. Zarge, R. Klein, C. Carter, R. Bruton;
Front Row: B. Bruton, R. Stanley, L. Pienaar, M. Wallace, Mr. H. Thorpe, B. Baker, Mr. V. Clegg, G. Eckersley, P. Kuilman, P. James, R. Johnstone.
1978 BC College Prefects ST p009
Legend:
Back Row: D G Cartwright, C Carter, M Holmes, G M Eckersley, G Baker, K D Lang, B Pyne-James, P D Anagnostaras;
Front Row: M J Richardson, Mr H J Jansen, Mr V L Clegg, Mr M Henning, J S Simpson, P O Semple, G R Morris.
1980 BC Academic Staff ST p008
Legend:
Back row: P J Hildesley, H Legg, L H Keet, P Reuvers, D S Gear; S G Bowen, C E Jeannot, M I Clarke, J A Rowland, P Jones;
Middle row: Mrs J Z Dixon, Mrs A S Woodthorpe, M B Smith, E van der Westhuizen D H Jones, E H O Horak, D A D Hean, G du P Ferreira, Mrs C B A Kennealy, Mrs R E Bruschi;
Front Row: H H Huggett, H B Thorpe, M D Stalley, H J Jansen, V L Clegg (Second Master), M Henning (Headmaster), Rev B Hutchinson (Chaplain), E R Lipsett, T J Clifford, K C Hovelmeier, J A Verner;
Zonder titel1989 BC Tree planting 03
Zonder titelMoir describes how the issues of the Chronicles were produced in 1962 at which time he was the editor.
Zonder titel1962 BC Matric class:
Legend:
Back row: P G Martin, R Beckman, I Finnie, C Hallam, P Vickers, S Miller, J Pfaff;
Middle row: R Thomson, J G Mackay, I Griffiths, M Thom, C Menke, M Jackson-Smith, T McNeil, R Everest, T Ferguson, J Fox;
Front row: G Read, W de Maar, W Moir, B P Cooper, Mr M T S Krige (Headmaster), Mr R Erasmus (Class Master), G M Martin (Head Prefect), R Cope, S Puth, R Hosford.
1954c Chapel and school from Collins House.
The date of the photograph is estimated from similar photographs.
1954c Dining Hall.
The date of the photograph is estimated from similar photographs.
1965 BC Athletics: Mrs Legh presents the prizes
Zonder titel1968 BC Rugby U14A Wood Collection NIS
Legend not available in Stythian magazine. The following boys represented the team during the season:
R. Newman, F. Legh, R. Cooper, J. Edmeston, D. Holt, L. Hartman, I. Woods, A. Oberholzer, B. Reádhead (vice-capt.), D. Kneen, P. Dewes, S. Laufer, R. Kippen, P. Hough, M. Wood (capt.), J. Harding and B. Jenkins.
1971 BC Prefects Woods Collection NIS
Legend not available, but Prefects and House Prefects for 1971 included:
N L Janet (Head Prefect), A C Burrow, P R J Dewes, R O Gilbert, M D Wood, P A Lamont, G D Pearce, P R Cooke, G C D McSweeney, R J Morgan, K G M Pratley, J F Santiago
1998 BC Landscapes Playing on Baytopp Field 031
Zonder titel1997 BC Landscapes View from parking to the Chapel 061
Zonder titel1996 GC College Heads 001
Zonder titel1999 GC Drama 003
Zonder titel1999 Dave and Mrs Schroenn 003
Zonder titel1997 GC BC Provincial swimmers 001
Zonder titel1 colour photograph of 1998 GC BC Dancing lessons 005
Zonder titel1998 GC Community Engagement 022
Zonder titel2000 GC All schools event 003
Zonder titel2000 GC All schools event 007
Zonder titel2000 GC All schools event 008
Zonder titel2000 GC All schools event 013
Zonder titel2000 GC All schools event 014
Zonder titel2000 GC Founders' Day 047
Zonder titel2000 GC Grade 12 BC & GC joint Chapel service 008
Zonder titel2000 GC School Expo 001
Zonder titel2000 GC School Expo 003
Zonder titel2000 GC School Expo 006
Zonder titel2000 GC Rector 001
Zonder titel2000 GC Rector & BC Head 004
Father Chris Gleeson SJ, former AHISA National Chair and former Principal of both Xavier College in Melbourne and Saint Ignatius' College, Riverview NSW.
2000 GC Rector 006
Zonder titel2000 GC Rector 009
Zonder titel2000 GC Rector 010
Zonder titel2000 GC Rector 013
Zonder titel2000 GC Rector 014
Zonder titel2000 GC Rector 016
Zonder titel2000 BC The Language laboratory 001
Zonder titel2000 BC The Language laboratory 005
Zonder titel2000 BC The Language laboratory 008
Unveiling of The Language laboratory on Founders' Day
2000 BC The Language laboratory 012
Unveiling of The Language laboratory on Founders' Day
2000 GC Founders' Day 050
Zonder titel2000 BC The Language laboratory 013
Zonder titel2000 BC The Language laboratory 015
Unveiling of The Language laboratory on Founders' Day
2000 GC Grade 12 BC & GC joint Chapel service 011
When two colleges meet
2002 BC Head and leaders 002
Zonder titel2002 BC Head and leaders 003
Zonder titel2002 GC Walter Sisulu visit 014
Zonder titel2002 GC Walter Sisulu visit 016
Zonder titel2002 GC Walter Sisulu visit 018
Zonder titel2002 GC Walter Sisulu visit 021
Zonder titel2002 GC Walter Sisulu visit 032
Zonder titel2002 GC Walter Sisulu visit 034
Zonder titel2002 GC Walter Sisulu visit 035
Zonder titel1970 BP BC Avocado tree planted in Grade 1 by Kerry Goodbrand who is pictured here with his former Grade 1 teacher, Mrs Joubert.
1969 BP NC Northern Reporter 19690716: Foundation Day at St Stithians
Zonder titel1969 BC Invitation to Chapel Service to mark the installation of Mark Henning as Headmaster
Zonder titel1969 BC Christmas card 002 with drawing by Timothy Falkiner.
Zonder titel1976 BC Oliver programme 001 cover
This production of Oliver was put on by the BC Grade 8 boys.
1974c BC Cricket bowler 002
Zonder titel1981 BC Founders' Day invitation
Zonder titel1981 BP NC Russell caps good Treadwell week [source unidentified].
Zonder titelOSA Reunion September 2013: Class of 1963 reunion 02 with spouses
Zonder titel1988 BC College Staff ST p006
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1988 BC Cricket 1st XI ST p066
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1988 BC Cricket U13B Team ST p072
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1988 BC Hockey U15A Team ST p079
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1988 BC House Prefects ST p023
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1988 BC Mountstephens House ST p021
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1988 BC National Science Olympiad Finalists ST p053
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1988 BC Rowing Open Squad ST p089
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1988 BC Rowing U15A VIII ST p090
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1988 BC Rugby U15B Team ST p100
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1988 BC Rugby U15C Team ST p101
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1988 BC Rugby U15D Team ST p101
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1988 BC TBI NIS
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1988 BC Tennis 4th and 5th Team ST p121
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1988 BC Water Polo U14A Team ST p126
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1988 BC Water Polo U15A Team ST p126
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
1988 BC One and All Sculpture Unveiling ST p004
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row: