- ZA ZAR STS 2019-007-03-01-02
- Stuk
- 1970
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1970 BC Matric Class ST p016
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
3rd row:
Back row:
Zonder titel
132 results with digital objects Show results with digital objects
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1970 BC Matric Class ST p016
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
3rd row:
Back row:
Zonder titel
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1970 BC Prefects ST p019
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
Zonder titel
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1972 BC Matrics ST p011
Legend:
Back row: R. Dansey, L. Buck, C. Henderson, T. Aitken, S. Posnett, D. Elcombe, H. McDonald, P. Barree, D. Jeoffreys, B. Michelow, M. Stein, F. Winder, R. Jamieson, P. Luck, D. Andrews, M. von Veh, M. Bower;
4th row: P. Trollope, C. Boulton, C. John, T. van der Ness, A. Prinsloo, J. van Wermeskerken, I. Evans, M. Cilliers, M. Pallet, N. Hayter, A. Welch, G. Jamieson, A. Kukielski, H. Horbeek, W. Ketelby, D. Woods, D. Katzen, S. Bayne.
3rd row: Mr. H. Jansen, Mr. M. Stalley, S. Robb, P. Botha, A. Oberholzer, N. Meschede, D. Grave, M. Middleton, R. Friedman, N. Robinson, T. Davis, T. Burrow, P. van Aswegan, A. McGregor, P. Whicher, M. Phillips, G. Sumner, M. West, M. Flinn, D. Burton, Mr. T. Clifford, Mr. C. Wilkinson.
Seated: Mr. H. Thorpe, Mr. O. Roberts, Mrs. G. Meumann, Mr. H. Huggett, Mr. E. King, Mrs. K. Havers, Mr. P. Pearce, Mr. M. Henning, Mr. V. Clegg, Mr. E. Lipsett, Rev. D. Henning, Mr. J. Frylinck, Mr. J. Helliwell, Mr. J. Verner, Mr. J. Dickson, Mr. A. Carter.
Seated in front: R Winstanley, G. Dott, W. Tollman, T. Rush, A. Tatham, J. Blake, R. Beghin, E. Wilson, R. Burrows, L. Janet, G. Crichton, D. Weddell.
Absent: D. Holt.
Zonder titel
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1972 BC Staff ST p026
Legend:
Back row: P. Pearce, H. Huggett, J. Helliwell, D. Henning, C. Wilkinson A. Carter, M. Stalley;
Middle row: J. Rowland, J. Dickson, J. Verner, O. Roberts, M. Smith E. Cox J. Frylinck, T. Clifford;
Front row: B. Meumann, H. Jansen, E. King, M. Henning, V. Cleqq, E. Lipsett, H. Thorpe, K. Havers.
Zonder titel
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1973 BC 12 Club ST p065
Legend:
Back Row: C. L. Snow, F. J. von Glehn, A. R. Usher, G. R. Paton-Ash, R. P. Gerber, M. J. Self, K. P. von Moltke;
Front Row: C. R. Munro, S. N. Mandy, C. A. Visser, Mr M Henning (Headmaster), B. R. Alexander, J. P. Knights, P. S. Kaplan.
Zonder titel
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1974 BC 12 Club ST p025
Legend:
Back Row: R. A. Beattie, R. S. Johnstone, J. E. McCallum, P. G. J. Kukielski, R. C. Hallier, E. T. Knight, A. van Wyk
Oberholzer;
Front Row: Rev H. K. Nel, P. de Villiers, A. C. Beck, Mr M Henning, D. Crane, S. J. Carter, Mr H. Huggett.
Zonder titel
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1974 BC Matric Class ST p013
Legend:
Back row: C. Brand, W. M. Irving, T. Hulbert, A. C. G. Needham, R. C. Hallier, P. G. J. Kukielski, R. P. Brigden,
J. E. McCallum, J. S. Cooper, C. H. Fox, D. J. Watson;
6th row: S. Vernede, D. A. Klein, N. Campbell, A. C. Beck, P. J. Stevens, D. Crane, R. S. Johnstone, R. D. Kennealy, C. F. Strathern, M. C. Chasey, E. T. Knight, R. A. Beattie;
5th row: M. J. Rocher, M. B. Waugh, T. M. Williams, G. A. Pollock, M. Knight, G. Billis, A. van Wyk. Oberholzer,
A. S. Robertson, I. R. McGregor, R. G. Howard, M. I. McColl, N. P. Munday;
4th row: C. J. Gray, J. E. Abbott, M. R. Webb, R. V. Soares, R. M. Pietersen, J. G. Douglas, P. D. R. Roussos, M. A. Braunswick, R. B. Maarschalk, E. F. Johnstone, R. P. O’Donnell;
3rd row: K. L. Wright, H. M. Pougnet, R. K. O’Brien, C. K. Tucker, G. Latimer-Jones, A. Denovan, S. Barnish, A. J. E. van der Geest, A. B. Zurel, S. J. Carter, M. P. Sidwell, C. van Huysteen, J. W. Dewes;
2nd row: J. J. Oosthuizen, G. D. Jardine, Mr. T. J. Clifford, Mr. H. A. J. van Rensburg, Mr. P. M. Pearce, Mr. E. R. Lipsett, Mr. H. Huggett, Rev. H. K. Nel, Mr. A. J. Carter, Mr. J. Helliwell, P. de Villiers;
Front row: Mr. K. C. Hovelmeier, Mr. E. J. Jansen, Mr. E. R’ King, Mr. O. J. Roberts, Mr. V. L. Clegg (Second Master), Mr. M. Henning (Headmaster), Mr. H. B. Thorpe, Mr. J. C. Dickson, Mrs. D. A. Ward, Mrs. G. C. Meumann, Mr. M. D. Stalley.
Zonder titel
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1975 BC Staff ST p005
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
Zonder titel
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1976 BC Matric Class ST p011
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
Zonder titel
1978 BC College Prefects ST p009
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1978 BC College Prefects ST p009
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
Zonder titel
1978 BC Matric Dance Henning Simpson Stevens ST p006
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1978 BC Matric Dance Henning Simpson Stevens ST p006
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
Zonder titel
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1979 BC Matric Class ST p018
Front row:
Back row:
Zonder titel
1980 BC College Prefects ST p009
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1980 BC College Prefects ST p009
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
Zonder titel
1981 BC College Prefects ST p015
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1981 BC College Prefects ST p 015
Legend:
Front row:
2nd row:
Back row:
Zonder titel
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1982 BC Staff ST p008
Legend:
Front row:
Back row:
Zonder titel
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1983 BC Staff ST p003
Legend:
Back Row: Messrs: M l Clarke, D Vorster, H Legg, C-E Jeannot, D A D Hean, M B Smith, A A During, D McGaw, D S Gear, L H Keet, P H van Tonder;
Middle Row: M C Khoury, G W Murray, Mesdames: M J Schafer, L Swinbourn, J de la Sturgis, S Yeo, A S Woodthorpe, C Botha, E E J Wagener, J Z Dixon, S Hyslop, Mr J A Rowland;
Front Row: Messrs: D H Jones, C N Watson, H H Huggett, K C Hovelmeier, M D Stalley (Deputy Head), M Henning (Head), H J Jansen (Deputy Head), J A Verner, E R Lipsett, T J Clifford, P Reuvers;
Absent: Messrs: B Hutchinson (Chaplain), S G Bowen, P Jones (left end 1st Term), M H C Symonds (returned to UK).
Zonder titel
1989 BC Henning Block Opening VIth Form NIS 003
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1989 BC Henning Block Opening VIth Form NIS 003
Zonder titel
1989 BC Henning Block Opening VIth Form NIS 001
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1989 BC Henning Block Opening VIth Form NIS 001
Zonder titel
1978 Parent 1 response [compliant]
Part of Mark Henning Fonds
1978 document with applicants details [compliant]
Zonder titel
19780331 Transvaal Education Department letter to Mark Henning [compliant]
Part of Mark Henning Fonds
1978 letter from the TED to MH advising that the applications for admission had been refused. [compliant]
Zonder titel
19780407 Transvaal Education Department letter to Mark Henning re publicity
Part of Mark Henning Fonds
19780407 TED letter to MH re publicity issue and requesting details of all students of colour admitted to the College.
Zonder titel
1979 Application Parent 2 [compliant]
Part of Mark Henning Fonds
1979 Application Parent 2 [compliant]
Zonder titel
19790228 Mark Henning Memorandum to Council re Admission of Blacks to St Stithians
Part of Mark Henning Fonds
19790228 Mark Henning Memorandum to Council re Admission of Blacks to St Stithians
Zonder titel
19790520 ECAR Panel Discussion on Open Schools [record of]
Part of Mark Henning Fonds
19790520 ECAR Panel Discussion on Open Schools [record of]
Zonder titel
19810115 Transvaal Education Department letter to Mark Henning [compliant] re refusal
Part of Mark Henning Fonds
19810115 Transvaal Education Department letter to Mark Henning [compliant] re refusal.
Zonder titel
19810710 Lebowa Government memorandum to Mark Henning [compliant]
Part of Mark Henning Fonds
19810710 Lebowa Government memorandum to Mark Henning [compliant]
Zonder titel
Part of Mark Henning Fonds
19810727 St Stithians statistical return to Transvaal Education Department on racial enrolment [compliant]
Zonder titel
19811204 Transvaal Education Department letter to Mark Henning re refusal [compliant]
Part of Mark Henning Fonds
19811204 Transvaal Education Department letter to Mark Henning re refusal [compliant]
Zonder titel
19820202 Transvaal Education Department: Mixed Sport directive: cover slip
Part of Mark Henning Fonds
19820202 Transvaal Education Department: Mixed Sport directive: cover slip
Zonder titel
1980 Historical Society letter to Mark Henning re Randburg 21st Anniversary
Letter written and signed by Madden Cole on behalf of the Society and addressed to Mark Henning. Handwritten note by Carol Botha indicates items sent for publication on 31/10/1980.
Zonder titel
1986 Saints Action Day (with apologies to Henry V and Bill Shakespeare)
1986 Saints Action Day (with apologies to Henry V and Bill Shakespeare). Spoof of the Shakespeare lines adapted to the school event. Dated from the year (1986) common to all staff mentioned in the poem.
Zonder titel
Part of Vernon Clegg Fonds
1978 BC Matric Class St p013
Legend:
Back row: R A Leigh, R de Vries, L R C Coogan, S M Beck, P A Frost, M K Tucker, M D J Meyer, G M Eckersley, J Rundle, M Holmes, D C A Wertheim-Aymes, N P C Fox, E G Atkinson, G Baker, P D Anagnostaras, M P R Kirby, A C Thomas;
2nd row: D E Xenopoulos, R F Pienaar, M P Halamandres, I R Simms, M E Berger, A D Meyer, R L Pike, S G Keenan, M T Ralston, P L Skala, G A Perusset, R D Lees, K D Lang, I C Hunter, G D Whitelaw, C DE Waldron, P D Middelton, W R Slater;
3rd row: M H Heuermann, D P Anderson, A E Urdang, J S Simpson, C C Carter, D J O’Regan, M P Stonestreet, A N Meintjies, F Provenciani, J C Riley, D M Horne, P O Semple, D J W Osborne, J D Robinson, M R Tyrell, J Gordon-Smith, M J Fussell, T P Clynick;
4th row: M S Douglas, D A Cowan, D L Durandt, A R Carisson, G P Roxburgh, P M Whalley, N van Streepen, S Buys, R K H Fisher, G M Hoffman, D P C Riley, G R Morris, G P Davey, D G Cartwright, G H Inggs, D L Balfe, S D Shires, E R Mitchley;
5th row: R Brack, G M Dunstan, Mr du P Ferreira, Mr M I Clarke, Mr P Reuvers, Mrs J Z Dixon, D G Bradford, B W Barnard, G R Shutt, B J Fieldgate, Mrs R E Bruschi, Mr T Clifford, Mr C E Jeannot, Mr H Huggett, Mr M J Richardson;
Front row: Mr M D Stalley, Mr D S Gear, Mr S Bowen, Mr H J Jansen, Mr V L Clegg (Second Master), Mr M Henning (Headmaster), Mr K C Hovelmeier, Mr A J Carter, Mr E R Lipsett, Mr O J Roberts, Rev H K Nel (Chaplain), Mr D H Jones;
Zonder titel
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1984 BC Matric Class ST p011 001
Legend:
Back Row: C.W. Archbold, A.H. Abbott, M.J. tSas Rolfes, G.B. McMichael;
Sixth Row: L.R. Sherrell, N.B. Young, M.D. Sack, G.C. Heath, R.C. Deats, G.L. Shimmin, P.E. Becker, M.J. Anderson, K.M. Kirby, S.A. van der Watt, T.B. Sjogren, R.C. Taylor, S.O. Bate, G.J. Boden, C.J. Munday, D.A. Beek, G. Schofield, R.l. Ross, D.C.H. Tarrant, P. de Haas, A. de Leo, I.A. Reid;
Fifth Row: A.S.A. Whitelaw, T.G. Thackwray, R. Benzan, D.J. Lock, G.D. Howe, R.G.P. Walker, A.R. Jones, A.W.M. Mason, M.R. Nitch, P.J. Rowley, J.N. Kabalin, C. Gaertner, A.I. Davies, P.H. Phitidis, S.Q. Carter, B.D. Cooper, R.G.D. Rankine, D.H. Nellmapius, R.P. Anderson, A.H. Jaques, R.D. Bray, T.E. Gerntholtz, C.C. King;
Fourth Row: A.G. Benadie, G.P. West, A.J. Frost, B.J. Hetherington, B.R. Tupholme, L. Perkins, J.B. Wentzel, G.L. Knaggs, E. Mahlase, B.M. Gough, M.M. Ramokgopa, J.W.S. Anderson, M.G. Davies, G.I. Amoils, M.J. Wheeler, M.l. Huddy, C.A. MacDonald, G.K. Elmes, P.N. Upfold, G.P. Wilkins, J.A.L. Herbertson;
Third Row: M.J. Koep, R.T. Shabangu, M.F. Bromley, A.D. MacFarlane, G.R. Vercueil, A.C. Sutherland, A.G. Anderson, P.J.K. Laughton, K.J. Foote, G. Endenburg, I.F. Alexander, J.L.D. Hrusa, B.J. Eve, J.E. Nolte, G.S. Castle, R.J. Mathie, G.W. Stott, P.G. Carter, T. Mtshazo, C.A. Stainforth, M.G. Dixon;
Second Row: Mr S.G. Bowen, Mesdames S. Yeo, E.E.J. Wagener, J.Z. Dixon, Messrs. G.W. Murray, M.C. Khoury, D.A.D. Hean, D.S. Gear, A.A. During, P. Reuvers, D. McGaw, J.A. Rowland, M.l. Clarke, Mrs. J. de la P. Sturgis;
Front Row: Messrs. P.H. van Tonder, T.J. Clifford, C.N. Watson, D.H. Jones, K.C. Hovelmeier, M.D. Stalley (Deputy Head), M Henning (Headmaster), H.J. Jansen (Deputy Head), Rev. B. Hutchinson (Chaplain), Messrs. H.H. Huggett, E.R. Lipsett, J.A. Verner, Mrs A.S. Woodthorpe;
Absent: D.M. Anderson, M.J. Schmidt.
Zonder titel
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
1984 BC Rugby 2nd XV ST p053
Legend:
Back row: C. MacDonald, N. Young, G. Boden, S. Bate, E. Mauff, J. McKenzie, P. Phitidis, C. Mackay-Coghill, J. Kabalin, R. Buchan.
Front row: G. McHardy, C. Buchanan, S. Carter, Mr. M. Henning (coach), A. Anderson, T. Deane, B. Thomas.
Zonder titel
Part of Vernon Clegg Fonds
1975 BC College Prefects NIS
Legend:
Zonder titel
1971 BC Matric Class ST p012 001
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
BC Matric Class ST p012 001
Legend:
Back row: P. C. Cosmann, M. S. Willis, R. R. Logan, P. R. J. Dewes, C. D. Stein, R. H. Ludlow, B. Crane, G. P. Watson, C. V. Kaplan, R. A. Burge, J. F. Santiago, K. Davis, N. A. Andrews.
4th row: R. O. Gilbert, T. E. Hoy, A. C. Burrow, W. A. v. Aswegan, M. A. Basnett, P. K. Hough, C. A. Fergusson, D. G. Beckett, T. J. Falkiner, R. E. Plastow, M. Muller, C. B. Williams, G. D. Peace.
3rd row: J. R. Edmeston, P. F. Legh, P. J. Laburn, D. P. McKie, M. C. Wilford, I. C. Woods, B. S. Hosford, P. V. Smit, P. A. Lamont, R. P. Cooper, R. C. Shearer, K. G. M. Pratley.
2nd row: Mr. P. Pearce, Mr. J. Helliwell, Mr. G. Mascall, Mr. H. Jansen, J. A. Robertson, G. C. D. McSweeney, P. R. Cooke, M. D. Wood, D. C. Cumming, A. R. Sparks, C. B. McEwan, N. L. Janet, Mr. O. Roberts, Mr. M. Stalley, Mr. H. Thorpe, Mr. H. Huggett.
Front row: Rev. D. Henning, Mrs. G. Meumann, Mr. J. Frylinck, Mr. R. Erasmus, Mr. V. Clegg, Mr M. Henning, Mr. E. King, Mr. E. Lipsett, Mr. C. Wilkinson, Mr. A. Carter, Mr. J. Dickson.
Seated in front: A. J. Montgomery, R. J. Morgan, D. Forsythe, A. J. Combrink, J. F. Geddes, R. J. Mulder, D. Heney, A. B. Stead, M. Nicol, R. B. Wakefield.
Zonder titel
1971 BC Matric Class ST p012 002
Part of Boys' College and Boys' Prep photographs 1953 onwards
BC Matric Class ST p012 002
Legend:
Back row: P. C. Cosmann, M. S. Willis, R. R. Logan, P. R. J. Dewes, C. D. Stein, R. H. Ludlow, B. Crane, G. P. Watson, C. V. Kaplan, R. A. Burge, J. F. Santiago, K. Davis, N. A. Andrews.
4th row: R. O. Gilbert, T. E. Hoy, A. C. Burrow, W. A. v. Aswegan, M. A. Basnett, P. K. Hough, C. A. Fergusson, D. G. Beckett, T. J. Falkiner, R. E. Plastow, M. Muller, C. B. Williams, G. D. Peace.
3rd row: J. R. Edmeston, P. F. Legh, P. J. Laburn, D. P. McKie, M. C. Wilford, I. C. Woods, B. S. Hosford, P. V. Smit, P. A. Lamont, R. P. Cooper, R. C. Shearer, K. G. M. Pratley.
2nd row: Mr. P. Pearce, Mr. J. Helliwell, Mr. G. Mascall, Mr. H. Jansen, J. A. Robertson, G. C. D. McSweeney, P. R. Cooke, M. D. Wood, D. C. Cumming, A. R. Sparks, C. B. McEwan, N. L. Janet, Mr. O. Roberts, Mr. M. Stalley, Mr. H. Thorpe, Mr. H. Huggett.
Front row: Rev. D. Henning, Mrs. G. Meumann, Mr. J. Frylinck, Mr. R. Erasmus, Mr. V. Clegg, Mr M. Henning, Mr. E. King, Mr. E. Lipsett, Mr. C. Wilkinson, Mr. A. Carter, Mr. J. Dickson.
Seated in front: A. J. Montgomery, R. J. Morgan, D. Forsythe, A. J. Combrink, J. F. Geddes, R. J. Mulder, D. Heney, A. B. Stead, M. Nicol, R. B. Wakefield.
Zonder titel